Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Heart of Allihies 5 Mile Road Race 2019

Heart of Allihies 5 Mile Road Race Results 2019

Allihies, Beara

2pm, Saturday September 21st 2019

 

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event, organised and hosted by Allihies Community Council, in association with Beara AC

This course was measured by John Quigley, AIMS/IAAF International Grade 'A' Measurer

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork

 

 

 

 Heart of Allihies 5 2016 Video - Courtesy of Race Organisers

 

 

 

Results of Previous Heart of Allihies 5 Mile Road Races

 

Heart of Allihies 5 2018

 

Heart of Allihies 5 2017

 

Heart of Allihies 5 2016

 

Allihies 5 Mile Road Race sponsored by Murphy's SuperValu Castletownbere, saw a large local support for one of the most scenic races on the Wild ATlantic Way.

This event has been rejuvenated from previous stagings in June with the addition of two other races to form a three race 5 Mile Series and the backing and support of the new athletics club on the peninsula, Beara A.C.


Andrew 'Butcher' O'Sullivan of Castletownbere and Dee O'Sullivan of Beara A.C. were first male and female home in 32:17 and 36:46.

 

The next race in the 5 mile series takes place in Bere Island on Saturday 12th October, starting at 2:30pm

 

 

Results of Heart of Allihies 5 Mile Road Race 2019

Courtesy of Allihies Community Council and Beara AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Andrew O'SULLIVAN M Castletownbere 0:32:17
2 Kevin GLEESON M Castletownbere 0:33:43
3 Darragh O'SULLIVAN M Cork 0:34:09
4 Norman KELLY M40 Eagle A.C. 0:34:52
5 Raymond SMITH M50 Kenmare A.C. 0:34:53
6 Matthew GEDEN M50 Kinsale 0:35:18
7 Aaron HANLEY M Bere Island 0:35:34
8 Conor MURPHY M40 Beara A.C. 0:35:44
9 Ben MURPHY M40 Bere Island 0:36:15
10 Liam LIMRICK M40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 0:36:28
11 Dee O'SULLIVAN F40 Beara A.C. 0:36:46
12 Colm O'SULLIVAN M50 Clonakilty Road Runners A.C. 0:37:04
13 Michael COLEMAN M40 Bantry A.C. 0:37:34
14 Rory O'CONNOR M Allihies 0:38:00
15 Nina MURPHY F Beara A.C. 0:38:07
16 Willy HAYES M60 St.Finbarr's A.C. 0:38:19
17 John DUNPHY M50 Eagle A.C. 0:38:30
18 Aine O'SULLIVAN F Allihies 0:38:52
19 Helen ANDERSON F40 Clonakilty Road Runners A.C. 0:39:16
20 Sean KELLY MJ Ballincollig 0:39:51
21 Claire O'SHEA F Coulagh 0:40:02
22 Dave FENTON M Castletownbere 0:40:41
23 Michael WILSON M40 Drimoleague 0:40:43
24 Jocelyn DUFETEL M40 Beara A.C. 0:40:53
25 Maria HURLEY F50 Bantry A.C. 0:41:06
26 Breeda O'SULLIVAN F50 Beara A.C. 0:41:15
27 Anthony HARRINGTON M40 Clonakilty Road Runners A.C. 0:41:23
28 Sharon LEVIS F Skibbereen A.C. 0:42:26
29 Genevieve COLLINS F Castletownbere 0:43:12
30 Maria COFFEE F COBH 0:43:20
31 Joe MURPHY M60 Eagle A.C. 0:43:36
32 Patrick J HURLEY M50 Army A C 0:43:37
33 David O'DRISCOLL M50 Beara A.C. 0:43:41
34 Will O'HANLON M50 COBH 0:44:03
35 Padraig O'SULLIVAN M50 Bantry A.C. 0:44:12
36 Orla O'CONNOR F Allihies 0:44:23
37 John O'SHEA M40 Beara A.C. 0:44:26
38 Alfred HENSEL M60 Kenmare A.C. 0:44:27
39 John WALSH M60 Road Runner Club 0:44:29
40 Carol HURLEY F40 Beara A.C. 0:44:59
41 Helen O'SHEA F Coulagh 0:45:00
42 Claire HARRINGTON F Coulagh 0:45:02
43 Suzanne O'SULLIVAN F Beara A.C. 0:45:03
44 Jean O'Sullivan F60 Douglas Meet & train 0:45:03
45 Angela HARRINGTON F50 Beara A.C. 0:45:04
46 Mags O'NEILL F40 Beara A.C. 0:45:09
47 Lorraine DOWNEY F40 Beara A.C. 0:45:14
48 Laura COLLINS F Castletownbere 0:46:05
49 Elsie HUIS IN 'T VELD F Bere Island 0:46:34
50 Mary FALVEY F50 Templenoe 0:46:47
51 Aoife O'SULLIVAN FJ Clonakilty Road Runners A.C. 0:47:34
52 Fiona O'SULLIVAN F40 Beara A.C. 0:48:06
53 Sinead ROSALES HARRINGTON F40 Beara A.C. 0:48:14
54 Gavin YOUNG MJ Ballincollig 0:48:33
55 Paul YOUNG M40 Ballincollig 0:48:52
56 Diarmuid HURLEY M60 Bantry A.C. 0:49:02
57 Brigid O'SULLIVAN F Tuosist 0:49:34
58 Una NI CHARRA F50 Eyeries 0:49:37
59 Mags DWYER F40 Urhan 0:49:46
60 Mary SOUNDY F60 Kenmare A.C. 0:50:40
61 Brian O'SULLIVAN M50 Eyeries 0:51:11
62 Rachel SHEEHAN F Allihies 0:51:32
63 Breeda O'SULLIVAN F50 Beara A.C. 0:51:34
64 Jacinta DENNISON F50 Beara A.C. 0:51:53
65 Derek HARRINGTON M Bere Island 0:52:27
66 Eimear KELLY F40 Blessington 0:52:58
67 Finola CROWLEY F60+ Beara A.C. 0:53:07
68 Geraldine O'SULLIVAN F40 Beara A.C. 0:53:17
69 Ciaran O'SULLIVAN M40 Beara A.C. 0:53:18
70 Rose UI SHUILLEABHAIN F50 Bantry A.C. 0:53:19
71 Anne Marie HARRINGTON F40 Beara A.C. 0:55:35
72 Ber O'SULLIVAN F50 Clonakilty Road Runners A.C. 0:57:07
73 Claire ELPHICK F40 Beara A.C. 0:58:43
74 Colleen O'SULLIVAN F40 Ahabrock 1:03:01
75 Caroline O'DRISCOLL F40 Castletownbere 1:05:58
76 Grace MCCARTHY F40 Castletownbere 1:05:59
77 Noel FORDE M50 Castletownbere 1:08:49
78 Sheila SHEEHAN F50 Allihies 1:12:56
79 Patsy O'BRIEN F60 Allihies 1:12:57
80 Ina HARRINGTON F40 Castletownbere 1:13:11
81 Tara SHEEHAN F Kilmaly AC 1:16:45
82 Noreen O'NEILL F50 Castletownbere 1:18:49
83 Sheila O'CONNOR F60 Allihies 1:23:47
84 Andrea MORTIMER F60 Allihies 1:24:51
85 Jerry FORDE M60 Blarney 1:24:52
86 Proinnsias O'Keeffe M50 Bere Island 01:24:52
87 Annie SHEEHAN F Cork 1:32:35
88 Deirdre TERRY F Allihies 1:32:45

 

Prizewinners

PosForenameSurnameCatClub / AreaTime
      Men    
1 Andrew O'SULLIVAN   Castletownbere 0:32:17
2 Kevin GLEESON   Castletownbere 0:33:43
3 Darragh O'SULLIVAN   Cork 0:34:09
           
      Ladies    
1 Dee O'SULLIVAN   Beara AC 0:36:46
2 Nina MURPHY   Beara AC 0:38:07
3 Aine O'SULLIVAN   Allihies 0:38:52
           
      M40    
1 Norman KELLY   Eagle AC 0:34:52
2 Conor MURPHY   Beara AC 0:35:44
3 Ben MURPHY   Bere Island 0:36:15
           
      MJ    
1 Sean KELLY   Ballincollig 0:39:51
2 Gavin YOUNG   Ballincollig 0:48:33
           
      FJ    
1 Aoife O'SULLIVAN   Clonakilty Road Runners AC 0:47:34
           
      F40    
2 Helen ANDERSON   Clonakilty Road Runners AC 0:39:16
3 Carol HURLEY   Beara AC 0:44:59
           
      F50    
1 Maria HURLEY   Bantry AC 0:41:06
2 Breeda O'SULLIVAN   Beara AC 0:41:15
           
      M50    
1 Raymond SMITH   Kenmare AC 0:34:53
2 Matthew GEDEN   Kinsale 0:35:18
           
      F60    
1 Jean O'Sullivan   Douglas Meet & Train 0:45:03
2 Mary SOUNDY   Kenmare AC 0:50:40
           
      M60    
1 Willy HAYES   St.Finbarr's AC 0:38:19
2 Joe MURPHY   Eagle AC 0:43:36

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design