Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics Intermediate and Juvenile 'B' Cross-Country Championship Results October 2018

Results of Cork Athletics Intermediate & Juvenile 'B' Cross-Country Championships 2018

Conna, Cork

Monday October 29th 2018

 

Organised and hosted by St Catherine's AC

 

These events were organised and hosted by ST CATHERINE's AC. Cork Athletics, along with St Catherine's AC acknowledges, with gratitude, today's landowner, and the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year.  Without the kind permission of all these landowners who also provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be Possible to hold cross-country events.



Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

 

Eligibility:

See Competition Bye-Laws

 

 

watergrasshill ac cork county intermediate womens cross country champions 2018aWatergrasshill AC, County Women's Intermediate Cross-Country Champions 2018 (Photo: Kieran McKeown)

 

leevale ac cork county intermediate cross country champions 2018b

Leevale AC County Intermediate Cross-Country Champions 2018 (Photo: Leevale AC)

 

claire o brien watergrasshill ac cork county intermediate womens cross country champion 2018
Claire O'Brien, Watergrasshill AC County Women's Intermediate Cross-Country Champion 2018

(Photo: Kieran McKeown)

 

Videos

Under-9 Girls & Boys Races

 

Under-11 Girls & Boys Races

 

Under-13 Girls & Boys Races

 

Under-15 Girls & Boys Races

 

Under-17 Girls & Boys Races

 

Results

 Under 9 Girls  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Aimee Kearney St. Catherine's AC
2 Lucy Davis Carraig na bhFear AC
3 Pippa Murphy West Muskerry AC
4 Jane Verling St. Nicholas AC
5 Lisa Carey Martin West Muskerry AC
6 Lucy Heafey Grange Fermoy AC
7 Emma O'Connell Liscarroll AC
8 Clara Whelan Liscarroll AC
9 Evie Stack St. Nicholas AC
10 Martina Dorgan Carraig na bhFear AC
11 Grace Murphy Liscarroll AC
12 Emma Purcell West Muskerry AC
13 Aoife Corkery Midleton AC
14 Alesha Hickey St. Catherine's AC
15 Aoibhe O'Regan Riverstick Kinsale AC
16 Kim Lynch Tracton AC
17 Natasha Leetch St. Nicholas AC
18 Lily O'callaghan St. Nicholas AC
19 Aine Duff West Muskerry AC
20 Faye Osborn Tracton AC
21 Maria Creedon Midleton AC
22 Louise Flynn Liscarroll AC
23 Aideen Wall Grange Fermoy AC
24 Grainne Linehan St. Catherine's AC
25 Rebecca Cotter Grange Fermoy AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 West Muskerry AC 3, 5, 12, 19 39
2 St. Nicholas AC 4, 9, 17, 18 48
3 Liscarroll AC 7, 8, 11, 22 48
       
 Boys Under-9  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Michael McElroy West Muskerry AC
2 Matthew Ash Skibbereen AC
3 Cody Scanlan Grange Fermoy AC
4 MJ Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC
5 Noah Dorgan Ballymore Cobh
6 Sean Finn Grange Fermoy AC
7 Rahman Amusa Adekunle Leevale AC
8 Tadhg Walsh St. Catherine's AC
9 Matthew Counihan Carraig na bhFear AC
10 Ciaran Hynes Youghal AC
11 Briain Higgins Leevale AC
12 Adam Murphy Leevale AC
13 Adam Piggott North Cork AC
14 Bryan Buckley North Cork AC
15 Sean Twomey North Cork AC
16 Michael Coppinger Bantry AC
17 Finn Barrett Midleton AC
18 Senan Lynch Grange Fermoy AC
19 Max Leahy Durrus AC
20 Luke Moynihan Midleton AC
21 Isaac McMahon Youghal AC
22 Oran Coleman Youghal AC
23 Tristan Mullane West Muskerry AC
24 Shane Coffee Youghal AC
25 James Clarke North Cork AC
26 Cal O'Driscoll West Muskerry AC
27 Liam Horstsmanhoff Durrus AC
28 Ronan Mulcahy Carraig na bhFear AC
29 Dara O'Driscoll Carraig na bhFear AC
30 Cormac Healy West Muskerry AC
31 Sam Towns Durrus AC
32 Aidan Collins Durrus AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 North Cork AC 13, 14, 15, 25 67
2 Carraig na bhFear AC 4, 9, 28, 29 70
3 Youghal AC 10, 21, 22, 24 77
4 West Muskerry AC 1, 23, 26, 30 80
5 Durrus AC 19, 27, 31, 32 109
       
 Girls Under-11  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Caoimhe Gray-Walsh St. Nicholas AC
2 Rachel O'Flynn Grange Fermoy AC
3 Roisin O'Donovan Ballincollig AC
4 Ava Chandler Ballymore Cobh
5 Rebecca O`Neill West Muskerry AC
6 Ciara Hayes St. Catherine's AC
7 Shonagh Synnott Riverstick Kinsale AC
8 Charlotte Kiely Riverstick Kinsale AC
9 Willow O'Gorman St. Catherine's AC
10 Eanna Duff West Muskerry AC
11 Maeve Dollard Bandon AC
12 Lucy Dennehy Fanahan McSweeney AC
13 Emily O'Brien Riverstick Kinsale AC
14 Emily Guerin Midleton AC
15 Kate O'Brien Leevale AC
16 Meabh Corkery Midleton AC
17 Tara Osborn Tracton AC
18 Ciara O'Regan St. Catherine's AC
19 Fiona Power North Cork AC
20 Aine Collins Youghal AC
21 Grace Duarte West Muskerry AC
22 Ellie O'Halloran Togher AC
23 Shona Murphy Liscarroll AC
24 Lucy O'Connell North Cork AC
25 Kate Gilroy Ballymore Cobh
26 Clodagh Rowley Blarney Inniscarra AC
27 Robyn Maher Carraig na bhFear AC
28 Mia Graham Leevale AC
29 Katie Ates Youghal AC
30 Ayvah Kenneally Grange Fermoy AC
31 Sarah Ash Skibbereen AC
32 Emma Trunwit Bandon AC
33 Kate Farrissey North Cork AC
34 Anna Mullins Carraig na bhFear AC
35 Amy Coleman Youghal AC
36 Niamh Murray Youghal AC
37 Ellen Ryan Blarney Inniscarra AC
38 Anna Kenneally Bandon AC
39 Doireann Barry Youghal AC
40 Orlaith Byrne Togher AC
41 Marysia B Hogan North Cork AC
42 Ella Butler Liscarroll AC
43 Sarah Neville West Muskerry AC
44 Grace Wixted Leevale AC
45 Dearbha Lynch Ballincollig AC
46 Jenny Pollock Leevale AC
47 Molly O'Brien Youghal AC
48 Muireann O'Sullivan West Muskerry AC
49 Abigail Walsh Togher AC
50 Sophia Buttimer Leevale AC
51 Ava Cahill Togher AC
52 Aoibhinn O'Reilly Liscarroll AC
53 Kate McCarthy Togher AC
54 Zoe Towns Durrus AC
55 Amy O'Connell St. Catherine's AC
56 Kate Linehan Fanahan McSweeney AC
57 Aoibheann Guilfoyle Togher AC
58 Ciara O'Driscoll Togher AC
59 Anabelle O'Brien Leevale AC
60 Emma louise Wall Grange Fermoy AC
61 Ciara Goss St. Catherine's AC
62 Maebh O'Connell St. Catherine's AC
63 Tess Cummins Youghal AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 West Muskerry AC 5, 10, 21, 43 79
2 St. Catherine's AC 6, 9, 18, 55 88
3 North Cork AC 19, 24, 33, 41 117
4 Youghal AC 20, 29, 35, 36 120
5 Leevale AC 15, 28, 44, 46 133
6 Togher AC 22, 40, 49, 51 162
       
 Boys Under-11  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Darragh Ronayne St. Catherine's AC
2 Paul Kelly Carrigaline AC
3 Conor Nash West Muskerry AC
4 Patrick Harrington Bantry AC
5 Dylan Mulcahy Carraig na bhFear AC
6 Liam O'Driscoll Riverstick Kinsale AC
7 Adam Barry Doheny AC
8 Jack Counihan Carraig na bhFear AC
9 James O'Connor St. Catherine's AC
10 Thomas Kely Carrigaline AC
11 Rory McElroy West Muskerry AC
12 Maurice O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra AC
13 Ben Horgan Midleton AC
14 Mel Twomey North Cork AC
15 Naoise O'Luasa Carraig na bhFear AC
16 Andrew Brenner Youghal AC
17 Michael Dunne West Muskerry AC
18 Gusztav Dancsa North Cork AC
19 Ultan D McAleavy Skibbereen AC
20 Eoin Sexton Bandon AC
21 Callum Harrington Leevale AC
22 Darragh Coppinger Bantry AC
23 Darragh Sheehan Carraig na bhFear AC
24 Ronan O`Neill West Muskerry AC
25 Chris O'Shea Bantry AC
26 Ben Flynn Bandon AC
27 Damian Williams Durrus AC
28 Conor Hourihan West Muskerry AC
29 James Carroll Blarney Inniscarra AC
30 Shane O'Brien Grange Fermoy AC
31 david fouhy Fanahan McSweeney AC
32 Allen Fosso Tine Togher AC
33 Leo Nicholson Youghal AC
34 Shane Barrett Bandon AC
35 Donnacha Murnane Bantry AC
36 Conor O'Sullivan Youghal AC
37 Eanna Burke Bandon AC
38 Mark O'Keeffe Togher AC
39 Ciaran O`Sullivan West Muskerry AC
40 Billy Looney North Cork AC
41 Sean Wiseman Durrus AC
42 Thomas Hennessy Midleton AC
43 Dan Collins Liscarroll AC
44 Oisin Callan Bandon AC
45 James O'Brien Youghal AC
46 Ian O'Riordan St. Nicholas AC
47 Michael Kelleher West Muskerry AC
48 Padraig O'Sullivan Durrus AC
49 Enda Terry Youghal AC
50 Mark Andrew Dineen West Muskerry AC
51 Ryan Fitzgerald Midleton AC
52 Rory Walsh Youghal AC
53 Sean Walsh St. Catherine's AC
54 Jack Walsh North Cork AC
55 Evan Murphy Liscarroll AC
56 John Butler Liscarroll AC
57 Mikolaj Wlodowsk Grange Fermoy AC
58 Fionn O'Sullivan Liscarroll AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 5, 8, 15, 23 51
2 West Muskerry AC 3, 11, 17, 24 55
3 Bantry AC 4, 22, 25, 35 86
4 Bandon AC 20, 26, 34, 37 117
5 North Cork AC 14, 18, 40, 54 126
6 Youghal AC 16, 33, 36, 45 130
7 Liscarroll AC 43, 55, 56, 58 212
       
 Girls Under-13  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Elsa Ryan Midleton AC
2 Rachel Hyde Togher AC
3 Sinead Walsh North Cork AC
4 Lucia Duarte West Muskerry AC
5 Sinead Crowley Clonakilty Road Runners AC
6 Katie Ansboro Youghal AC
7 Emer Denis McAleavy Skibbereen AC
8 Bebhinn Horstsmanhoff Durrus AC
9 Sally Cooper North Cork AC
10 Lily Collins Durrus AC
11 Katie Hennessy Midleton AC
12 Amy Buckley Riverstick Kinsale AC
13 Eadaoin O'Connell Carrigaline AC
14 Emma Buttimer Leevale AC
15 Eva Leahy Durrus AC
16 Aoife O'Regan St. Catherine's AC
17 Chloe Coppinger Bantry AC
18 Alise Barry Youghal AC
19 Tara Desmond Ballincollig AC
20 Anna Towns Durrus AC
21 Jamie Rooney Leevale AC
22 Lily Murphy Bandon AC
23 Orla Ryan Bandon AC
24 Ellie Barry St. Catherine's AC
25 Shannon O'Gorman St. Catherine's AC
26 Aisling O'Sullivan Bantry AC
27 Ellie Walsh Youghal AC
28 Sadie Linehan St. Catherine's AC
29 Olivia Flynn Liscarroll AC
30 Chloe Hegarty Durrus AC
31 Orlaith O'Sullivan Liscarroll AC
32 Ella O'Connor St. Catherine's AC
33 Katie Olden Leevale AC
34 Clodagh FitzGerald Youghal AC
35 Katelyn Hickey St. Catherine's AC
36 Sarah O'Connell St. Catherine's AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 Durrus AC 8, 10, 15, 20 53
2 Youghal AC 6, 18, 27, 34 85
3 St. Catherine's AC 16, 24, 25, 28 93
       
 Boys Under-13  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Gavin Sweetnam Skibbereen AC
2 Keith McCarthy Doheny AC
3 Dara Sheedy Bantry AC
4 Michael O'driscoll Riverstick Kinsale AC
5 Conor Hayes St. Catherine's AC
6 John Doyle Fanahan McSweeney AC
7 Adam Barry Bandon AC
8 Jack Cullinane Bandon AC
9 Joey O'Callaghan Riverstick Kinsale AC
10 David Hegarty St. Nicholas AC
11 Matthew Carroll Blarney Inniscarra AC
12 Richard Barry Carraig na bhFear AC
13 Luke Mullins Carraig na bhFear AC

15

Ruairi Lynch Ballincollig AC
15 Conor Gardiner Carraig na bhFear AC
16 Dylan Cairnes Youghal AC
17 Zach O'Connor Carraig na bhFear AC
18 Cian Dunning St. Catherine's AC
19 Callum Roberts Midleton AC
20 Sean O'Callaghan St. Nicholas AC
21 Howard O'Connor Carraig na bhFear AC
22 Finnian Lawton Durrus AC
23 Charlie Galvin Leevale AC
24 Bobby O'Brien Leevale AC
25 Sam O'Brien Bandon AC
26 Rudi O'Halloran Blarney Inniscarra AC
27 Gavin Cassidy Leevale AC
28 Charlie Nicholson St. Catherine's AC
29 Adam Ahern Ballincollig AC
30 Shane O'Duibhir Leevale AC
31 Christoper Costelloe Ballincollig AC
32 Dylan Sweeney Ballincollig AC
33 Daniel O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra AC
34 Darragh Burke Midleton AC
35 Daniel Harte St. Catherine's AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 12, 13, 15, 17 57
2 St. Catherine's AC 5, 18, 28, 35 86
3 Leevale AC 23, 24, 27, 30 104
4 Ballincollig AC 14, 29, 31, 32 116
       
 Girls Under-15  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Ella Collins Bandon AC
2 Nicole Buckley Riverstick Kinsale AC
3 Emma Barry Bandon AC
4 Danielle O`Neill West Muskerry AC
5 rachel O'Brien Riverstick Kinsale AC
6 Caoimhe Horstsmanhoff Durrus AC
7 Niamh Quinn Bandon AC
8 Eabha Crowley Bandon AC
9 Catherine Walsh North Cork AC
10 Chloe O'Riordan St. Nicholas AC
11 Lucy Aherne St. Catherine's AC
12 Neesha Whelan St. Catherine's AC
13 Ellen Bartley St. Nicholas AC
14 Amy Verling St. Nicholas AC
15 Ellen Collins Durrus AC
16 Aoibh Hogan Liscarroll AC
17 Irene Kellegher Liscarroll AC
18 Robyn Lynch Carraig na bhFear AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 Bandon AC 1, 3, 7 11
2 St. Nicholas AC 10, 13, 14 37
       
 Boys Under-15  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Ciaran O'Sullivan Bantry AC
2 Bill Collins Liscarroll AC
3 Ferdia D McAleavy Skibbereen AC
4 Cian O'Callaghan St. Nicholas AC
5 Rory Duggan West Muskerry AC
6 Colm Hegarty Durrus AC
7 Charlie O'Neill Youghal AC
8 James Kiely Riverstick Kinsale AC
9 Rian O'Luasa Carraig na bhFear AC
10 David O'Driscoll Togher AC
       
 Girls Under-17  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Caoimhe Byrne Togher AC
2 Alanna Drennan Midleton AC
3 Caoimhe Cotter Durrus AC
4 Aoife O'Neill Doheny AC
5 Lesley Cashman Youghal AC
       
 Boys Under-17  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Jack O'Neill North Cork AC
2 Ben Terry Youghal AC
3 Josh O'Mahony Leevale AC
       
 Intermediate Women  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Claire O'Brien Watergrasshill AC
2 Jennifer Goggin Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC
3 Linda O'Sullivan Watergrasshill AC
4 Ide Kelleher Mallow AC
5 Diane Duffy Riverstick Kinsale AC
6 Helen O'Callaghan Riverstick Kinsale AC
7 Sharon Woods Mallow AC
8 Eadaoin O'Neill East Cork AC
9 Michelle Ahern East Cork AC
10 Gwen Conroy Watergrasshill AC
11 Debbie Mccarthy Riverstick Kinsale AC
12 Anna Borkowska Mallow AC
13 Sally Drennan Midleton AC
14 Eibhlin Cleary East Cork AC
15 Elaine O'Donoghue Riverstick Kinsale AC
16 Frances Barry St. Catherine's AC
17 Caroline Sheehan Mallow AC
18 Eileen Finn Grange Fermoy AC
19 Emilija Dorgan Grange Fermoy AC
20 Mary Collins Watergrasshill AC
21 Roisin Ronayne St. Catherine's AC
22 Helena O'Connor Mallow AC
23 Catherine Clancy St. Catherine's AC
24 Aisling O'Neill Mallow AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 Watergrasshill AC 1, 3, 10, 20 34
2 Riverstick Kinsale AC 5, 6, 11, 15 37
3 Mallow AC 4, 7, 12, 17 40
       
 Intermediate Men  
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Nathaniel Hayward Leevale AC
2 Michael Harrington Durrus AC
3 Dave O'Connor St. Catherine's AC
4 Shane Harrington East Cork AC
5 Barry O'Shea Midleton AC
6 Alfie Davis Leevale AC
7 Mark Cronin Leevale AC
8 Kieran McKeown Watergrasshill AC
9 Garret Lordan Clonakilty Road Runners AC
10 Kieran Sheahan Watergrasshill AC
11 Paul Deane Clonakilty Road Runners AC
12 John Beecher St. Catherine's AC
13 John Goggin Tracton AC
14 Padraig Sheehan St. Finbarr's AC
15 Neil Nagle Clonakilty Road Runners AC
16 Trevor Geary St. Catherine's AC
17 John Hartnett Grange Fermoy AC
18 Shane Kearney St. Catherine's AC
19 Brian Landers Youghal AC
20 Mike Walsh Grange Fermoy AC
21 Pat Daly Mallow AC
22 John Twomey Clonakilty Road Runners AC
23 Ed Nicolson Youghal AC
24 Stephen O'Sullivan Bantry AC
25 Paudie Birmingham Mallow AC
26 Brian O'Connor Grange Fermoy AC
27 Darren Flynn Grange Fermoy AC
28 Noel Daly Mallow AC
29 Ian Montgomery Watergrasshill AC
30 Michael Dolan Watergrasshill AC
31 Aidan Scally Clonakilty Road Runners AC
32 Ger O'Regan Midleton AC
33 Dermot Woods St. Finbarr's AC
34 Kevin O'Mahony Leevale AC
35 Enda Kiernan St. Finbarr's AC
36 Conan O'Donovan Clonakilty Road Runners AC
37 Kieran Harte St. Catherine's AC
38 Barry Murphy Mallow AC
       
 Club Team Points  
Pos Club Positions Points
1 Leevale AC 1, 6, 7, 34 48
2 St. Catherine's AC 3, 12, 16, 18 49
3 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 9, 11, 15, 22 57
4 Watergrasshill AC 8, 10, 29, 30 77
5 Grange Fermoy AC 17, 20, 26, 27 90
6 Mallow AC 21, 25, 28, 38 112

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design