Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of Irish Life Health National Juvenile T&F Championships Days 1, 2 & 3 2018

Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile T&F Championships 2018 - Days 1, 2 & 3

Tullamore

 Saturday July 12th & Sundays July 13th & 20th 2018

 

 

glory wenegieme belgooly ac national juvenile championships 2018 harry nevin national juvenile championships 2018
  Glory Wenegieme (Belgooly AC) who set a Championship best of 22.88 sec in the U15 Boys 200m     Harry Nevin (Leevale AC) who set a Championship best of 33.28 sec in the U15 Boys 250mH   


Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile T&F Championships 2018 - Days 1 & 2

 

Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile T&F Championships 2018 - Day 3


Cork Athletes Garner almost 100 Medals during Juvenile Championships 2018

Athletes from seventeen (17) Cork clubs collected a total of ninety seven (97) medals at the Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Championships, held in Tullamore, over the past two weekends; Fifty (50) Gold medals, Twenty eight (28) Silver and Nineteen (19) Bronze medals.

 

Extracted Cork Results from Days 1 & 2

With aploogies to anyone who's performance may have been inadvertently missed

 

Girls U13 60mH (0.686m) - 2.1m/s      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Reynolds, Ruby Girls U13 Menapians A.C. 9.65 0 0
2 Backari, Okwu Girls U13 Leevale A.C. 9.76 0 0
3 O'Neill, Veronica Girls U13 City of Derry A.C. Spartans 9.88 0 0
             
Boys U13 60mH (0.686m) - 0.0m/s      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Thompson, Toby Boys U13 Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 9.6 0 0
2 Murphy, Johnny Boys U13 Liscarroll A.C. 9.72 0 0
3 Owens, Sean Boys U13 Crusaders A.C. 9.76 0 0
             
Girls U14 75mH (0.686m) - 0.0m/s      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Rooney, Grace Girls U14 Youghal A.C. 11.73 0 0
2 McKeon, Ava Girls U14 Galway City Harriers A.C. 11.77 0 0
3 Rochford, Ava Girls U14 Ennis Track A.C. 11.79 0 0
             
Girls U15 80mH (0.762m) - 0.9m/s      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Sleeman, Lucy May Girls U15 Leevale A.C. 11.82 0 0
2 Gallagher, Rachel Girls U15 Tir Chonaill A.C. 11.84 0 0
3 Scott, Ella Girls U15 Leevale A.C. 11.89 0 0
             
Girls U16 80mH (0.762m) - 1.9m/s      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Gallagher, Laura Girls U16 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 11.79 0 0
2 Farrelly, Katelyn Girls U16 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 11.86 0 0
3 Wall, Emily Girls U16 Leevale A.C. 12.09 0 0
             
Boys U15 80mH (0.84m) - 0.9m/s      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Nevin, Harry Boys U15 Leevale A.C. 11.53 0 0
2 Sage, James Boys U15 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 11.73 0 0
3 Hoade, Conor Boys U15 Galway City Harriers A.C. 12.07 0 0
             
Boys U17 100mH (0.84m) - 3.4m/s      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Sivakumar, Wymin Boys U17 Leevale A.C. 13.12 0 0
2 Golding, Iarlaith Boys U17 St. Colmans South Mayo 13.27 0 0
3 Miley, Alan Boys U17 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 13.5 0 0
             
Girls U12 600m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Fitzgerald, Saoirse Girls U12 Lucan Harriers A.C. 1:42.13 0 0
2 Moran, Grainne Girls U12 Dundalk St. Gerards A.C. 1:45.42 0 0
3 Looney, Simone Girls U12 Leevale A.C. 1:46.07 0 0
             
Boys U12 600m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Liston, Conor Boys U12 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 1:41.22 0 0
2 Wallace, Jamie Boys U12 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 1:42.67 0 0
3 O'Sullivan, Odhran Boys U12 Midleton A.C. 1:43.03 0 0
             
Girls U13 600m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Dinan, Nicole Girls U13 Leevale A.C. 1:39.51 0 0
2 Wallace, Aimee Girls U13 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 1:40.37 0 0
3 Kierans, Amy Jo Girls U13 Oriel A.C. 1:40.54 0 0
             
Girls U14 800m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Brown, Aoife Girls U14 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 2:20.82 812 0
2 O'Keeffe, Katie Girls U14 Leevale A.C. 2:22.37 792 0
3 Hughes, Hazel Girls U14 Shercock A.C. 2:23.57 776 0
             
Boys U17 800m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Connelly, Tommy Boys U17 Leevale A.C. 1:58.27 0 0
2 Prendeville, Rory Boys U17 Emerald A.C. 1:59.24 0 0
3 Donoghue, Sean Boys U17 Celtic DCH A.C. 1:59.85 0 0
             
Boys U17 2000m S/C (0.914m)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Kenny, Gavin Boys U17 Bandon A.C. 6:37.37 0 0
2 Hyland, James Boys U17 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 6:41.26 0 0
3 Harrington, Fionn Boys U17 Bandon A.C. 6:56.73 0 0
             
Boys U18 3000m S/C (0.914m)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 O'Brien, Frank Boys U18 Midleton A.C. 10:07.70 0 0
2 Kelly, Oisin Boys U18 Blackrock (Dublin) A.C. 10:22.49 0 0
3 Kearney, James Boys U18 Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 10:29.66 0 0
             
Girls U17 400m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Cronin, Caoimhe Girls U17 Le Cheile A.C. 57.51 0 0
2 McCourt, Lauren Girls U17 Bandon A.C. 58.13 0 0
3 Jansen, Daniella Girls U17 Finn Valley A.C. 58.3 0 0
             
Boys U17 400m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Ahern, Shane Boys U17 Leevale A.C. 50.38 0 0
2 McDonnell, Robert Boys U17 Galway City Harriers A.C. 51.19 0 0
3 Prendeville, Rory Boys U17 Emerald A.C. 51.98 0 0
             
Boys U18 400m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 McManus, Ciaran Boys U18 Fingallians A.C. 54.42 0 0
2 Collins, Andrew Boys U18 Skibbereen A.C. 55.02 0 0
3 Johnson, Ryan Boys U18 Tallaght A.C. 55.66 0 0
             
Boys U16 3000m Walk      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Glennon, Matthew Boys U16 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 15:16.82 0 0
2 Hurley, Ciaran Boys U16 Carraig na bhFear A.C. 15:37.26 0 0
3 Mitchell, Darragh Boys U16 North Leitrim A.C. 15:59.64 0 0
             
Girls U13 80m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Falvey, Hannah Girls U13 Belgooly A.C. 10.55 0 0
2 Amusa, Fatimo Girls U13 Leevale A.C. 10.62 0 0
3 Davidson, Emily Girls U13 Templemore A.C. 10.87 0 0
             
Girls U14 80m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Rooney, Grace Girls U14 Youghal A.C. 9.97 0 0
2 Jenks, Ella Girls U14 North Cork A.C. 10.34 0 0
3 Bolster, Laura Girls U14 Cushinstown A.C. 10.41 0 0
             
Boys U14 80m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Farrelly, Evan Boys U14 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 9.98 0 0
2 Wilk, Timmy Boys U14 Ballymore Cobh A.C. 10.09 0 0
3 Ikpotokin, John Boys U14 St. Michael's A.C. 10.22 0 0
             
Girls U 15 100m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Sleeman, Lucy Mai Girls U15 Leevale A.C. 12.67 0 0
2 Sumola, Sally Girls U15 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 12.7 0 0
3 Harrison, Lorena Girls U15 Dunboyne A.C. 12.75 0 0
             
Boys U 15 100m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Wenegtieme, Glory Boys U15 Belgooly A.C. 11.51 0 0
2 Onwumereh, Nkemjika Boys U15 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 11.52 0 0
3 Oghuvbu, David Boys U15 Naas A.C. 11.88 0 0
             
Boys U 18 100m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Doyle, Colin Boys U18 Leevale A.C. 10.81 0 0
2 O'Leary, Ryan Boys U18 Leevale A.C. 11 0 0
3 Miniter, Darragh Boys U18 St. Marys Clare A.C. 11.03 0 0
             
 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Monagle, Shane Boys U19 Tramore A.C. 11.12 0 0
2 McInerney, Dave Boys U19 Leevale A.C. 11.43 0 0
3 Ryan, Pascal Boys U19 Fingallians A.C. 11.45 0 0
             
 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Monagle, Shane Boys U19 Tramore A.C. 10.99 0 0
2 McInerney, Dave Boys U19 Leevale A.C. 11.15 0 0
3 Ryan, Pascal Boys U19 Fingallians A.C. 11.28 0 0
             
Boys U17 3000m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Hartnett, Paul Boys U17 Midleton A.C. 9:03.80 0 0
2 Morgan, Michael Boys U17 Sligo A.C. 9:11.92 0 0
3 Murray, Alex Boys U17 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 9:14.43 0 0
             
Girls U16 3000m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 McBrien, Eimear Girls U16 Lagan Valley A.C 10:53.05 0 0
2 Hession, Aoife Girls U16 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 11:27.98 0 0
3 Lawton, Aoibheann Girls U16 Durrus A.C. 11:33.64 0 0
             
Girls U17 3000m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 O'Keeffe, Lucy Girls U17 Youghal A.C. 10:43.33 0 0
2 O'Brien, Saoirse Girls U17 Westport A.C. 10:44.55 0 0
             
Girls U19 3000m      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Nicholson, Laura Girls U19 Bandon A.C. 10:11.61 0 0
2 Carson, Grace Girls U19 Mid Ulster A.C. 10:25.98 0 0
3 O'Connor, Anna Girls U19 Waterford A.C. 10:40.23 0 0
             
Boys U15 Javelin Throw (500g)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Cullen, Jack Boys U15 Bandon A.C. 46.15 0 0
2 McDonald, Peter Boys U15 St. Senans A.C. 43.84 0 0
3 O'Donnell, Cormac Boys U15 Lifford Strabane A.C. 41.83 0 0
             
Boys U16 Discus Throw (1Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 O'Riordan, Sean Boys U16 Midleton A.C. 40.98 0 0
2 Delaney, Josh Boys U16 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 38.59 0 0
3 Brennan, Morgan Boys U16 Crusaders A.C. 36.7 0 0
             
Girls U15 Hammer Throw (2.72Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Gallen, Adrienne Girls U15 Lifford Strabane A.C. 49.27 0 0
2 Parker, Leah Girls U15 Midleton A.C. 43.8 0 0
3 Chambers, Maggie Girls U15 Westport A.C. 43.13 0 0
             
Girls U16 High Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 O'Sullivan, Aoife Girls U16 Liscarroll A.C. 1.72 879 0
2 Adesina, Damilola Girls U16 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 1.55 678 0
2 Cronin, Ellie Girls U16 Craughwell A.C. 1.55 678 0
             
Boys U13 Javelin Throw (400g)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Lynch, Blaine Boys U13 Finn Valley A.C. 44.09 0 0
2 Sheridan, Fionn Boys U13 Lake District Athletics 36.77 0 0
3 Colbert, Timmy Boys U13 Carraig na bhFear A.C. 34.75 0 0
             
Girls U16 Discus Throw (1Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Lenihan, Megan Girls U16 North Cork A.C. 36.13 0 0
2 Mulvey, Casey Girls U16 Inny Vale A.C. 31.5 0 0
3 Alamu, Blessing Girls U16 Midleton A.C. 30.75 0 0
             
Girls U19 Long Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Wind Points
1 Cusack, Vickie Girls U19 Liscarroll A.C. 5.17 1.8 606
2 O'Byrne, Lara Girls U19 Donore Harriers 5.06 2.5 576
3 Delaney, Lorraine Girls U19 Craughwell A.C. 5.01 -0.4 562
             
Boys U16 High Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Forde, Jack Boys U16 St. Killian's A.C. 1.85 670 0
2 Poulter, Tom Boys U16 Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 1.65 504 0
3 Osobase, Jonah Boys U16 Leevale A.C. 1.6 464 0
             
Boys U17 Long Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Wind Points
1 Hurley, Daniel Boys U17 Leevale A.C. 6.52 -0.9 702
2 Sivakumar, Wymin Boys U17 Leevale A.C. 6.47 0.7 691
3 Griffin, Cillian Boys U17 Tralee Harriers A.C. 6.34 0.6 661
             
Girls U14 Hammer Throw (2.5Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Paceromskaite, Kotryna Girls U14 Fanahan McSweeney A.C. 42.83 0 0
2 Cuskelly, Alisha Girls U14 Lifford Strabane A.C. 32.7 0 0
3 O'Donnell, Una Girls U14 Lifford Strabane A.C. 31.84 0 0
             
Girls U17 Long Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Wind Points
1 O'Brien, Lia Girls U17 Midleton A.C. 5.5 0.8 700
2 Hayes, Maeve Girls U17 St. Pauls A.C. 5.33 0.5 651
3 Healy, Roisin Girls U17 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 5.28 3.5 637
             
Girls U14 Javelin Throw (400g)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 McCurdy, Ellie Girls U14 Lifford Strabane A.C. 33.34 0 0
2 O'Riordan, Selena Girls U14 Midleton A.C. 31.16 0 0
3 Cozens, Kaley Girls U14 Templemore A.C. 30.34 0 0
             
Boys U17 Discus Throw (1.5Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Sheridan, Adam Boys U17 Westport A.C. 41.46 0 0
2 Cawley, Shane Boys U17 Waterford A.C. 39.79 0 0
3 Kirkby, James Boys U17 Leevale A.C. 34.13 0 0
             
Boys U15 Shot Putt (3kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Keating, Callum Boys U15 North Cork A.C. 15.18 801 0
2 Norvaisa, Jonas Boys U15 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 14.22 742 0
3 Connolly, Tadgh Boys U15 St. Senans A.C. 13.64 706 0
             
Boys U14 Long Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Wind Points
1 Wilk, Timmy Boys U14 Ballymore Cobh A.C. 5.31 2.3 443
2 Mannion, Stephen Boys U14 South Galway A.C. 5.1 1.3 402
3 Ettoh, Kyke Boys U14 Leevale A.C. 5.07 1.1 396
             
Girls U14 Girls Shot Putt (2kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Paceromskaite, Kotryna Girls U14 Fanahan McSweeney A.C. 13.56 765 0
2 Rochford, Ava Girls U14 Ennis Track A.C. 11.35 618 0
3 O'Donnell, Una Girls U14 Lifford Strabane A.C. 10.61 569 0
             
Girls U15 Discus Throw (0.75Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Quinn, Niamh Girls U15 Cushinstown A.C. 31.88 0 0
2 Parker, Leah Girls U15 Midleton A.C. 30.46 0 0
3 Carolan, Niamh Girls U15 North Leitrim A.C. 27.82 0 0
             
Girls U16 Hammer Throw (3Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Tuthill, Nicola Girls U16 Bandon A.C. 43.38 0 0
2 Coady, Eadaoin Girls U16 St. Abbans A.C 37.73 0 0
3 Gallagher, Sheena Girls U16 Swinford A.C. 36.95 0 0
             
Girls U14 Long Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Wind Points
1 O'Regan, Katie Girls U14 Riverstick Kinsale A.C. 5.21 0 617
2 Moriarty, Hannah Girls U14 Lucan Harriers A.C. 5.01 0 562
3 Mullen, Teresa Girls U14 Cranford A.C. 4.95 0 546
             
Girls U15 Pole Vault      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 McGrath, Jodie Girls U15 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 2.4 0 0
1 Brice, Una Girls U15 Leevale A.C. 2.4 0 0
3 Gillespie, Bobbi Girls U15 Blackrock (Dublin) A.C. 2.3 0 0
             
Boys U19 High Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Connolly, Ciaran Boys U19 Le Cheile A.C. 2 803 0
2 Donovan, Ben Boys U19 Abbey Striders A.C. 1.9 714 0
3 Buenaventura, Ciaran Boys U19 West Waterford A.C. 1.75 585 0
             
Girls U18 Discus Throw (1Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Ebosele, Lystus Girls U18 D.M.P. A.C. 31.94 0 0
2 Quain, Martha Girls U18 Carraig na bhFear A.C. 31.75 0 0
3 Kimber, Amy Girls U18 North Down A.C. 30.49 0 0
             
Boys U15 Long Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Wind Points
1 Kelly, Danny Boys U15 Belgooly A.C. 5.8 0 544
2 Nevin, Harry Boys U15 Leevale A.C. 5.65 0 512
3 Stewart, Finlay Boys U15 City of Lisburn A.C. 5.62 0 506
             
Girls U14 Discus Throw (0.75Kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Paceromskaite, Kotryna Girls U14 Fanahan McSweeney A.C. 28.12 0 0
2 Wright, Holly Girls U14 Crookstown Millview A.C. 25.9 0 0
3 Kennedy, Claire Girls U14 Birr A.C. 25.02 0 0
             
Girls U16 Javelin Throw (500g)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 McMahon, Aoibhinn Girls U16 Blackrock (Louth) A.C. 41.55 0 0
2 Lenihan, Megan Girls U16 North Cork A.C. 38.68 0 0
3 Reid, Katelyn Girls U16 An Riocht A.C. 30.75 0 0
             
Girls U16 Shot Putt (3kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 McMahon, Aoibhinn Girls U16 Blackrock (Louth) A.C. 14.14 803 0
2 Mulvey, Casey Girls U16 Inny Vale A.C. 14 794 0
3 Alamu, Blessing Girls U16 Midleton A.C. 11.74 644 0
             
Girls U17 Pole Vault      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Coffey, Orla Girls U17 Carraig na bhFear A.C. 3.2 0 0
2 Ryan, Anna Girls U17 Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. 3 0 0
3 Codd, Grace Girls U17 Lusk A.C. 2.9 0 0
             
Girls U19 Pole Vault      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Hickey, Ciara Girls U19 Blarney Inniscarra A.C. 3 0 0
2 Walsh, Clodagh Girls U19 Abbey Striders A.C. 2.9 0 0
3 Fallon, Laura Girls U19 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 2.4 0 0
             
Boys U15 High Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 O'Regan, Geoffrey Boys U15 Sunhill Harriers A.C. 1.83 653 0
2 Kavanagh, Sean Boys U15 Midleton A.C. 1.75 585 0
3 Nolan, Adam Boys U15 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 1.6 464 0
             
Boys U17 Triple Jump      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Wind Points
1 Sivakumar, Wymin Boys U17 Leevale A.C. 13.66 0.2 0
2 Cochrane, Jonathan Boys U17 Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 12.63 1.2 0
3 Turner, Adam Boys U17 Belgooly A.C. 12.27 0.6 0
             
Girls U19 Shot Putt (4kg)      
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Points Team Pts
1 Furlong, Marguerite Girls U19 Adamstown A.C. 10.67 573 0
2 Cusack, Vickie Girls U19 Liscarroll A.C. 10.39 555 0
3 O'Byrne, Lara Girls U19 Donore Harriers 9.67 508 0

 

 

Extracted Cork Results from Day 3

Girls U14 200m -0.2m/s    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Rooney, Grace Girls U14 Youghal A.C. 25.87
2 Jenks, Ella Girls U14 North Cork A.C. 26.42
3 McCrossan, Harriet Girls U14 Lifford Strabane A.C. 27.2
         
Boys U14 200m -1.4m/s    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Wilk, Timmy Boys U14 Ballymore Cobh A.C. 25.23
2 Mannion, David Boys U14 South Galway A.C. 25.44
3 Ikpotokin, John Boys U14 St. Michael's AC 25.66
         
Girls U15 200m -0.9m/s    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Sawyer, Jennifer Girls U15 Barrow Valley A.C. 25.85
2 Kabongo, Nadislane Girls U15 Brothers Pearse A.C. 26.23
3 Sleeman, Lucy May Girls U15 Leevale A.C. 26.43
         
Boys U15 200m 0.0m/s    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Wenegieme, Glory Boys U15 Belgooly A.C. 22.88
2 Onwumereh, Nkemjika Boys U15 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 23.00
3 Oghuvbu, David Boys U15 Naas A.C. 24.12
         
Boys U16200m -0.6m/s    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Kissane, Jordan Boys U16 Tralee Harriers A.C. 23.27
2 Judd, Samuel Boys U16 Midleton A.C. 23.78
3 Knight, Jordan Boys U16 St. Joseph's A.C. 23.89
         
Girls U17 200m 0.2m/s    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 McCourt, Lauren Girls U17 Bandon A.C. 25.41
2 Cronin, Caoimhe Girls U17 Le Cheile A.C. 25.72
3 Smith, Shelly Girls U17 Fr. Murphy A.C. 26.23
         
Boys U18 200m 0.4m/s    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 O'Leary, Ryan Boys U18 Leevale A.C. 22.68
2 Grant, John Boys U18 Celbridge A.C. 22.73
3 Keane, Aaron Boys U18 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 22.77
         
Girls U15 1500m    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Dillon, Fiona Girls U15 Thomastown A.C. 4:39.35
2 Kehoe, Hannah Girls U15 Gowran A.C. 4:43.20
3 O'Neill, Maeve Girls U15 Doheny A.C. 4:50.77
         
Girls U17 1500m    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Ramasawmy, Tara Girls U17 St. Senans A.C. 4:45.50
2 O'Brien, Saoirse Girls U17 Westport A.C. 4:45.72
3 O'Keeffe, Lucy Girls U17 Youghal A.C. 4:47.31
         
Boys U17 1500m    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 McPhillips, Cian Boys U17 Longford A.C. 4:04.99
2 Hartnett, Paul Boys U17 Midleton A.C. 4:12.41
3 O'Sullivan, Daire Boys U17 Carraig na bhFear A.C. 4:14.57
         
Girls U16 250mH (0.686m)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Wall, Emily Girls U16 Leevale A.C. 36.86
2 McCorry, Niamh Girls U16 Annalee A.C. 37.6
3 McDaid, Ella Girls U16 North Leitrim A.C. 37.62
         
Boys U15 250mH (0.762m)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Nevin, Harry Boys U15 Leevale A.C. 33.28
2 Healy, Calum Boys U15 Athenry A.C. 35.3
3 Hoade, Conor Boys U15 Galway City Harriers A.C. 35.48
         
Girls U17 300mH (0.762m)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 O'Toole, Seren Girls U17 Galway City Harriers A.C. 45.92
2 Coffey, Orla Girls U17 Carraig na bhFear A.C. 46.68
3 Kelly, Eimear Girls U17 City of Derry A.C. Spartans 48.31
         
Boys U17 300mH (0.762m)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Golding, Iarlaith Boys U17 St. Colmans South Mayo 37.92
2 Miley, Alan Boys U17 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 38.88
3 O'Connor, Diarmuid Boys U17 Bandon A.C. 39.06
         
Boys U18 400mH (0.84m)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Lynch, Brian Boys U18 Old Abbey A.C. 57.98
2 Hanrahan, Conor Boys U18 Brothers Pearse A.C. 58.26
3 McAuley, Daragh Boys U18 Donore Harriers 58.74
         
Boys U19 400mH (0.914m)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Nugent, Ciaran Boys U19 Carraig na bhFear A.C. 56.48
2 McCorry, Oisin Boys U19 Annalee A.C. 57.7
3 Connolly, Ciaran Boys U19 Le Cheile A.C. 58.47
         
Girls U19 High Jump    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Murphy, Hannah Girls U19 Leevale A.C. 1.55
2 Hurley, Lucy Girls U19 Donore Harriers 1.55
         
Boys U19 Hammer Throw (6Kg)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Mockler, Sean Boys U19 Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. 59.17
2 O'Callaghan, Padraig Boys U19 Leevale A.C. 52.49
3 Kelly, Gerard Boys U19 St Abbans A.C 42.88
         
Girls U17 Javelin Throw (500g)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 McHugh Murphy, Ciara Girls U17 Claremorris A.C. 41.16
2 Sugrue, Niamh Girls U17 Bandon A.C. 33.95
3 Jackman, Kate Girls U17 Adamstown A.C. 29.93
         
Boys U15 Pole Vault    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Callinan, Conor Boys U15 Leevale A.C. 3.1
2 Nolan, Adam Boys U15 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 3
3 Connolly, Ben Boys U15 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 2.6
         
Girls U18 Triple Jump    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Cassidy, Aisling Girls U18 Leevale A.C. 10.93
2 O'Mahony, Emily Girls U18 Waterford A.C. 10.9
3 Joha, Jana Girls U18 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 10.88
         
Girls U19 Javelin Throw (600g)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Daly, Maebh Girls U19 Carraig na bhFear A.C. 36.59
2 Cusack, Vickie Girls U19 Liscarroll A.C. 32.87
3 Power, Rebecca Girls U19 Donore Harriers 31.34
         
Girls U18 Hammer Throw (3Kg)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Cahill, Tirna Girls U18 Youghal A.C. 47.95
2 O'Hanlon, Bronagh Girls U18 Taghmon A.C. 36.23
3 Myers, Emily Girls U18 Waterford A.C. 35.11
         
Boys U16 Javelin Throw (600g)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 O'Muircheartaigh, Tadhg Boys U16 Dunboyne A.C. 56.71
2 Wright, James Boys U16 Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 51.64
3 Ivory, Joe Boys U16 Liscarroll A.C. 46.02
         
Girls U15 Javelin Throw (400g)    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Whelan, Amy Girls U15 Liscarroll A.C. 38.71
2 Byrne, Saidhbhe Girls U15 Enniscorthy A.C. 38.43
3 Healy, Leanne Girls U15 Marian A.C. 37.01
         
Boys U15 Triple Jump    
Pos Athlete Cat club performance
1 Cullen, Jack Boys U15 Bandon A.C. 10.78
2 O'Toole, Evan Boys U15 St. Joseph's A.C. 10.72
3 Schukat, Lukas Boys U15 Craughwell A.C. 10.41

 

 

Glory Wenegime (Belgooly AC) - U15 Boys 200m Final

 

 

Hannah Falvey (Belgooly AC) - Girls U13 80m Sprint Final

 

Athletics Ireland Reports on Days 1 - 3

Reports by Feidhlim Kelly

 

Day 1 Review - Juvenile Championships Off to a Great Start

The Irish Life Health National Juvenile Track and Field Championships got off to a great start on day 1 at Tullamore Harriers’ stadium today (July 14).

Many of the stars of the European U18 championships were on show and they delivered with some fine performances. Full results

Sophie Meredith (St Mary’s Limerick) got the better of Ruby Millet (St Abban’s) in a high-quality U18 girls’ long jump 5.85m to 5.79m. The competition had great depth.

Multi-event star Kate O’Connor (St Gerard’s Dundalk)is also listed for a lot of events and would be a welcome sight if she competes as she has been laid low in recent weeks.  She is in the U19 long jump which also includes fellow multi-event specialistst Lara O’Byrne (Donore Harriers) and Vickie Cusack (Liscarroll).

The 600m and 800m delivered some exciting races and championship records. There was a sister act too with Aoife Brown (MSB) winning the U14 girls 800m in 2:20.82 and Molly Brown winning the U18 girls in 2:14.04.

Emma Moore (Galway City Harriers) delivered in the U15 girls’ 800m with a championship best performance of 2:11.98.

She broke Aimee Hayde’s (Newport) record who duly went out and broke the U16 record winning gold in 2:11.63.

Louis O’Loughlin (Donore Harriers) was another to set a championship best to win the U18 boys’ 800m in 1:52.13 with his teammate Jack Raftery second in 1:55.68.

Tony O’Connor (Naas) and Mark Milner (Tullamore Harriers) are listed in the U19 boys’ 800m.

Karlis Kaugars (Dunleer) had an excellent championship best performance in the U14 boys’ javelin with 55.63m.

James Kelly (Finn Valley) had a championship best performance in the U19 boys’ shot put with 17.14m.

Lystus Ebosele (DMP) one the main contenders won the U18 girls’ shot put with 13.53m.

It promises to be another exciting day of competition tomorrow.

 

Day 2 Review - Brilliant Performances in Tullamore

The second day of the Irish Life Health National Juvenile Track and Field Championships didn’t disappoint with championship records aplenty in Tullamore today (July 15).

The walks got the track programme on day two off to a good start with Oisin Lane (Mullingar Harriers) setting a championship best performance in the U17 boys’ 3km walk of 13:35.74 while Sarah Glennon (Mullingar Harriers) won the U18 girls’ 3km walk in 14:36.82.

Raheny Shamrock pair, Michael Farrelly, and, Sean L’Estrange, went one and two in the U17 boys’ 100m in 10.82 and 10.90 respectively.

Lauren Cadden (Sligo) set a championship best of 12.03 seconds in the girls U19 100m with Shane Monagle (Tramore) winning the U19 boys 100m in 10.99.

Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock-Louth) had a championship best in the girls U16 shot put with 14.14m. Ciara Sheehy (Emeradl) won the U17 hammer with 44.65m and Marguerite Furlong (Adamstown) is amongst those won the U19 girls discus with 32.72m.

Conor Cusack (Lake District) had a good outing in the U17 boys’ javelin with a championship record of 58.35m.

Geoffrey O’Regan leaped to new heights in the U15 boys’ high jump with a championship record of 1.83m while Wymin Sivakumar (Leevale) won the U17 boys triple jump with 13.66m.

Orla Coffey (Carraig na bhFear) will be looking to vertical for gold in the U17 girls’ pole vault.

Over one lap Simone Lalor (SLOT) edged Molly Brown (MSB) in the U18 girls 400m in 57.22 to 57.38.

Shane Ahern (Leevale) impressed in the U17 boys 400m winning in 50.38.

In the distance Laura Nicholson (Bandon) won the U19 girls 3,000m in 10:11.61 with Thomas McStay (Galway City Harriers) winning the U19 boys in 8:43.25.

There were plenty of other noteworthy performances and you can check out all the results online and watch back on all the action on the Athletics Ireland Facebook page.

 

 

Day 3 Review - Juvenile Joy in Tullamore

 

The Irish Life Health National Juvenile Track and Field Championships rounded out with another slew of fine performances in Tullamore today (July 22).

Lauren Cadden (Sligo) ran 24.48 seconds to win the girls U19 200m in a new championship best performance with Israel Olatunde (Dundealgan) running 22.16 seconds to win the U17 boys 200m.

Grace Rooney (Youghal) won the U14 girls 200m in 25.87 with Timmy Wilk (Ballymore Cobh) winning the boys U14 200m in 25.23.

Harry Nevin (Leevale) set a new CBP of 33.28 seconds in the boys U15 250m hurdles to bag another gold medal.

Matthew Callinan Keenan (SLOT) won the U19 boys pole vault with 4.35m.

Karlis Kaugars (Dunleer) continued his fine throwing form with 42.15m to win the U14 boys discus. Nikki O’Neill (Newbridge) won the girls U18 javelin with a best throw of 42.42m.

Eoin Keenan (Emo/Rath) won the U19 boys triple jump with 13.25m while Aisling Cassidy (Leevale) won the U18 girls triple with 10.93m.

Aimee Hayde (Newport) smashed the girls U16 1500m record to win gold in 4:30.91 – bettering Siofra Cleirigh Buttner’s record of 4:36.29 set in 2010. Aaron Mangan (Tullamore Harriers) was a popular winner of the boys U19 1500m in 4:00.39.

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design