Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of East Cork Division T&F Championships - Day 1 2018

Results of East Cork Divisional Track and Field Championships Day 1 2018

CIT Track
Sunday April 8th 2018

 

East Cork Athletics Division Logo min

East Cork Division Website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Mens Results     Women Results:    
Senior Men 5000m                
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf            
1 Kevin O'Brien East Cork AC                
2 Frank Hayes East Cork AC                
3 Ed Nicholson Youghal AC                
                     
100m
            Senior Women    
             Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf    
            1 Katie Walsh Carrignavar AC    
                     
Masters Men       Masters Women    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Colin Brennan Youghal AC O/35     1 Mary Fitzgerald Carrignavar AC O/45  
1 David Kilgannon Youghal AC O/45     2 Geraldine Curtin Youghal AC O/45  
2 Kieran Harte St Catherines AC O/45              
                     
Boys 17-19       Girls 17-19    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Ciaran Nugent Carrignavar AC       1 Lia O'Brien Midleton AC    
2 Michael Hand Carrignavar AC       2 Aoifa Mitchell Midleton AC    
3 Joseph Daly Carrignavar AC       3 Orla Coffey Carrignavar AC    
                     
Boys U16       Girls U/16    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 David Joseph Midleton AC       1 Blessing Alamu Midleton AC    
2 Samuel Judd Midleton AC       2 Sarah Morrisson St Nicholas AC    
3 Dylon Lyons Youghal AC       3 Helene Vahi Midleton AC    
                     
Boys U15       Girls U/15    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Joel Joseph Midleton AC       1 Eva Murphy Youghal AC    
2 Sean Kavanagh Midleton AC       2 Lily O'Riordan Carrignavar AC    
3 Alan Davis Carrignavar AC       3 Emma Landers Youghal AC    
                     
Boys U/14       Girls U/14    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Luke Butler Midleton AC       1 Grace Rooney Youghal AC    
2 George Alamu Midleton AC       2 Tara Hickey Youghal AC    
3 John Wigginton Barrett Carrignavar AC       3 Kathryn O'Mahony Carrignavar AC    
                     
80m
                     
Boys U/13       Girls U/13    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Alex Bell Midleton AC       1 Lia Dunne Carrignavar AC    
2 Rory Boyle Carrignavar AC       2 Sinead Hurley Carrignavar AC    
3 Evan Baumann Ballymore Cobh AC       3 Kate Fennessey Carrignavar AC    
                     
Boys U/12       Girls U/12    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Odhran O'Sullivan Midleton AC       1 Ally Mulkerrins St Catherines AC    
2 Matthew Herbert Midleton AC       2 Lucy Lynch Carrignavar AC    
3 Sam Dorgan Ballymore Cobh AC       3 Clodagh Fitzgerald Youghal AC    
                     
Boys U/11       Girls U/11    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Evan Connolly Midleton AC       1 Roisin McManus Midleton AC    
2 Dylan Mulcahy Carrignavar AC       2 Meabh Corkery Midleton AC    
3 Zak Butler Midleton AC       3 Caoimhe Gray Walsh St Nicholas AC    
                     
60m
                     
Boys U/10       Girls U/10    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Oscar Smiddy Midleton AC       1 Ava Coughlan Midleton AC    
2 Alex Jaworski Midleton AC       2 Lilly Frawley Ballymore Cobh AC    
3 Danny Patton Midleton AC       3 Greta Mack St Nicholas AC    
                     
Boys U/9      Girls U/9    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 JP Guerin Midleton AC       1 Caoimhe Brennan Youghal AC    
2 Max Smiddy Midleton AC       2 Amy Kearney St Catherines AC    
3 Noah Dorkin Ballymore Cobh AC       3 Lilly Baumann Ballymore Cobh AC    
                     
800m
                     
Senior Men       Senior Women
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 S Holland Guest   02:04.2   1 Eadaoin O'Neill East Cork AC   2:52.76
2 D Kelly Guest   02:05.1            
3 Kevin O'Brien East Cork AC   2:06.10            
1 Keith Ansboro Youghal AC O/35 3:23.07            
1 David Kilgannon Youghal AC O/45 2:17.98            
2 Ed Nicholson Youghal AC   2:37.31            
3 Kieran Harte St Catherines   2:38.29            
                     
Boys 17-19       Girls 17-19    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Jack O'Shea Midleton AC   2:04.73   1 Katie Coffey Carrignavar AC   2:47.14
2 Frank O'Brien Midleton AC   2:06.82   2 Rachel Atkinson Carrignavar AC   2:48.52
3 Darragh O'Sullivan Carrignavar AC   2:06.92   3 Kerry Barrett Youghal AC   2:50.00
                     
Boys U/16       Girls U/16    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Kuba Hoff Midleton AC   2:20.86   1 Sarah Morrisson St Nicholas AC   2:28.88
2 Ciaran McNamee Youghal AC   2:26.01   2 Helena Vahi Midleton AC   2:54.26
3 Dylan Lyons Youghal AC   2:35.51   3 Maggie Sillett Ballymore Cobh AC   2:55.81
                     
Boys U/15       Girls U/15
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Diarmuid Healy Midleton AC   2:22.60   1 Emma Landers Youghal AC   2:37.61
2 Alan Davis Carrignavar AC   3:14.22   2 Avril Cashman Youghal AC   2:38.13
            3 Cliona Lynch Carrignavar AC   02:43.2
                     
Boys U/14       Girls U/14    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Brian Cott Midleton AC   2:54.51   1 Alex Cashman Youghal AC   2:43.63
            2 Saoirse Corrigan St Nicholas AC   2:44.15
            3 Kathryn O'Mahony Carrignavar AC   2:46.97
                     
600m
                     
Boys U/13       Girls U/13    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Rory Boyle Carrignavar AC       1 Ava Fitzgerald Carrignavar AC    
2 Bobby O'Riordan Carrignavar AC       2 Aine Sheridan Ballymore Cobh AC    
3 JP McManus Carrignavar AC       3 Leah Dunne Carrignavar AC    
                     
Boys U/12       Girls U/12    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Odhran O'Sullivan Midleton AC       1 Lucy Lynch Carrignavar AC    
2 Matthew Herbert Midleton AC       2 Clodagh Fitzgerald Youghal AC    
3 Jack McGrath Midleton AC       3 Katie Hennessey Midleton AC    
                     
300m
                     
Boys U/11       Girls U/11    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Harry Fitzgerald Youghal AC       1 Roisin McManus Midleton AC    
2 Finn Coleman Youghal AC       2 Taylor Aherne Youghal AC    
3 Jimmy Nicholson Youghal AC       3 Caoimhe Gray Walsh St Nicholas AC    
                     
200m
                     
Boys U/10       Girls U/10    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Oscar Smiddy Midleton AC       1 Ava Coughlan Midleton AC    
2 Alex Jawerski Midleton AC       2 Andrea Herbert Midleton AC    
3 Ryan Whelan St Catherines AC       3 Rachal Sweetnam Midleton AC    
3 Danny Patton Midleton AC                
                     
Turbo Javelin
                     
Boys U/10       Girls U/10    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Oscar Smiddy Midleton AC       1 Lilly Burke Ballymore Cobh AC    
2 Ryan Whelan St Catherines AC       2 Lauren O'Brien Youghal AC    
3 Matthew Mahoney Midleton AC       3 Ellie O'Leary Midleton AC    
                     
Shot
                     
Boys 17-19       Girls 17-19    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Michael Hand Carrignavar AC       1 Martha Quain Carrignavar AC    
2 Ciaran Nugent Carrignavar AC       2 Lia O'Brien Midleton AC    
3 Sam Dunphy St Catherines AC       3 Orla Coffey CarrignavarAC    
                     
Discus
                     
Boys 17-19       Girls 17-19    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Michael Hand Carrignavar AC       1 Martha Quain Carrignavar AC    
2 Ciaran Nugent Carrignavar AC       2 Lia O'Brien Midleton AC    
3 Darragh O'Sullivan Carrignavar AC       3 Blessing Alamu Midleton AC    
                     
Boys U/15       Girls U/15    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Joel Joseph Midleton AC       1 Leah Parker Midleton AC    
2 George Alamu Midleton AC       2 Natasha Kilgannon Youghal AC    
3 Brian Cott Midleton AC       3 Selena O'Riordan Midleton AC    
                     
Javelin
                     
Boys U16       Girls U/16    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Russell Wood Youghal AC       1 Lea Parker Midleton AC    
2 Ciaran Hurley Carrignavar AC       2 Lilly O'Riordan Carrignavar AC    
3 Samuel Judd Midleton AC       3 Blessing Alamu Midleton AC    
                     
Boys U/14       Girls U/14    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 George Alamu Midleton AC       1 Selena O'Riordan Midleton AC    
2 Timmy Colebert Carrignavar AC       2 Grace Rooney Youghal AC    
3 John Wigginton Barrett Carrignavar AC       3 Neesha Whelan St Catherines AC    
                     
Long Jump
                     
Men 0/45            
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf            
1 David Kilgannon Youghal AC                
2 Ed Nicholson Youghal AC                
                     
Men 0/35                
P                    
1 Keith Ansboro Youghal AC                
                     
Boys U/16       Girls U/16    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Samuel Judd Midleton AC       1 Blessing Alamu Midleton AC    
2 Dylan Lyons Youghal AC       2 Sarah Morrisson St Nicholas AC    
3 Luke Birchfield Midleton AC       3 Helena Vahi Midleton AC    
                     
Boys U/13       Girls U/13    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Rory Boyle Carrignavar AC       1 Rosemary Alamu Midleton AC    
2 Timmy Colbert Carrignavar AC       2 Poppi Devereaux Youghal AC    
3 Robert Olden Midleton AC       3 Eireann Barrett Youghal AC    
            3 Ciara Wood Youghal AC    
                     
Boys U/11   Girls U/11
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Dillon Mulcahy Carrignavar AC       1 Roisin McManus Midleton AC    
2 Zak Butler Midleton AC       2 Faye O'Riordan Carrignavar AC    
3 Cathal Brennan Youghal AC       3 Maebh Corkery Midleton AC    
                     
Boys U/9       Girls U/9    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Noah Dorgan Ballymore Cobh AC       1 Aoileann Boyle Carrignavar AC    
2 Max Smiddy Midleton AC       2 Amy Kearney St Catherines AC    
3 JP Guerin Midleton AC       3 Caoimhe Brennan Youghal AC    
                     
High Jump
                     
Boys 17-19       Girls 17-19    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Michael Hand Carrignavar AC       1 Orla Coffey Carrignavar AC    
2 Ciaran Nugent Carrignavar AC       2 Lia O'Brien Midleton AC    
2 Joseph Daly Carrignavar AC       3 Kerry Barrett Youghal AC    
                     
Boys U/16       Girls U/16    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Liam O'Leary Youghal AC       1 Blessing Alamu Midleton AC    
2 Darragh Walsh Carrignavar AC       2 Helena Vahi Midleton AC    
3 Ciaran Hurley Carrignavar AC       3 Maggie Sillett Ballymore Cobh AC    
                     
Boys U/15       Girls U/15    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Sean Kavanagh Midleton AC       1 Tara Hickey Youghal AC    
2 Joel Joseph Midleton AC       2 Sofia Connon Youghal AC    
3 George Alamu Midleton AC       3 Vanessa Frawley Ballymore Cobh AC    
                     
Boys U/12       Girls U/12    
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf   Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf
1 Robert Olden Midleton AC       1 Rosemary Alamu Midleton AC    
2 Conor Gardiner Carrignavar AC       2 Lucy Lynch Carrignavar AC    
3 Jack McGrath Midleton AC       3 Faye O'Riordan Carrignavar AC    
                     
Relays 4x100m
                     
Boys 17-19       Girls 17-19    
Pos Team         Pos Team      
1 Carrignavar AC         1 Carrignavar AC      
                     
Boys U/16       Girls U/16    
Pos Team         Pos Team      
1 Midleton AC         1 Mid AC      
            2 Youghal AC      
            3 Carrignavar AC      
                     
Boys U/14       Girls U/14    
Pos Team         Pos Team      
1 Midleton AC         1 Youghal AC      
2 Carrignavar AC         2 Mid AC      
3 Ballymore Cobh AC         3 Carrignavar AC      
                     
Boys U/12       Girls U/12    
Pos Team         Pos Team      
1 Midleton AC         1 Mid AC      
2 Carrignavar AC         2 Carrignavar AC      
3 Youghal AC         3 Youghal AC      
                     
Boys U/10       Girls U/10    
Pos Team         Pos Team      
1 Midleton AC         1 Midleton AC      
2 Midleton AC         2 Youghal AC      
3 Youghal AC         3 Youghal AC      

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design