Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of Irish Life Health National Juvenile T&F Championships Day 1 2018

Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Indoor T&F Championships 2018 - Day1

AIT, Athlone

Saturday April 7th 2018

 

 boys under 15 long jump podium national juvenile chps day 1 2018 sarah buckley leevale ac under 15 girls pole vault national juvenile chps day 1 2018 
Belgooly AC's Danny Kelly (Gold) and Glory Wenegieme (Bronze), with Nkemjika Onwumereh, Metro/St.Brigid's (Silver), on the Boys Under 15 Long Jump Podium - Photo: Belgooly AC Sarah Buckley, Leevale AC, vaulting in the Under 16 girls Pole Vault - Photo: Leevale AC



 

Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Indoor T&F Championships 2018 - Day 1

 

Results on Athletics Ireland Website

 

Results on Athletics Ireland Website (Word Format)

 

Cork Medalists on Rescheduled Day 1

Championship Best for Blarney-Inniscarra AC's Ciara Hickey (Girls Under 19 Pole Vault), while Cork Girls make it a clean sweep, winning all five Pole Vault Championships: - Una Brice (Under 15) and Sara Buckley (Under 16), both Leevale AC, sisters Orla Coffey and Emma Coffey, both Carraig na bhFear AC, won the Under 17 and Under 18, respectively, while, as above,  Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara AC) took Gold in the Under 19 , with a Championship Best Performance (CBP)

Cork Athletes captured Sixteen individual medals; Seven Gold, Seven Silver and two Bronze, along with Five Relay Golds, and a Relay Bronze

 

Athletics Ireland Release - Feidhlim Kelly

 

Juveniles round out indoor season in style

The indoor season rounded out in style with the rescheduled Day 1 of the Irish Life Health Juvenile Indoor Championships in Athlone IT today (April 7).

The relays delivered to provide high quality entertainment and competition.

Leevale were one of the star clubs winning the U17, U18 and U19 boys’ 4x200m relays with the U13 girls winning the 4x100m relay.

Finn Valley won an exciting U12 girls’ 4x100m relay with Tallaght AC clear winners in the U17 girls.  

 

Connolly goes highest in good High jump competitions

There were some excellent high jump competitions and Christine McCarthy (Kenmare) won the U19 girls’ on countback with 1.55m.

Anna McCauley (City of Lisburn AC) won the U18 age group with 1.60m Ciara Kennelly (Killarney Valley A.C.) won the U17 girls with 1.68m.

Ciaran Connolly (Le Cheile) went the highest of all the jumpers winning the U19 boys’ with 1.95m ahead of Jerry Keary (Craughwell A.C.) in second with a clearance of 1.89m.

Darragh Courtney (St Brendan’s AC (Kerry)) won a brilliant U18 boys’ high jump competition. Courtney won on countback having cleared 1.90m. Nelvin Appiah (Longford) was second with Lucas Moylan (Naas A.C.) third – all three athletes cleared 1.90m.

Iarlaith Golding (St. Colmans A.C.) won the U17s with 1.84m.

 

Long jump medallists

Laura Frawley (St. Marys (Limerick) A.C.) headed a big entry in the U15 girls long jump getting out to 5.30m while Jennifer Hanrahan (Brothers Pearse A.C.) won the U16 Girls with 5.29m.

It was first and third for Belgooly A.C. in the U15 boys long jump with Danny Kelly winning with 5.49m and Glory Wenegieme third with 5.32m. That was the same distance as second placed Nkemjika Onwumereh (MSB).

Conor Commane (Tralee Harriers) won the U16 boys’ long jump with 6.09m.

 

Hickey’s star vault

Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara) was the star performer in the pole vault with a new championship best performance in the girls’ U19 with a clearance of 3.35m. Emma Coffey (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) won the U18 age with 3.05m.

Orla Coffey (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) cleared 3.00m to win the U17 category from Anna Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) who had a best of 2.85.

 

Shot Put winners' circle

Marguerite Furlong (Adamstown A.C.) got the gold in the U19 girls’ shot put with 10.42m while Lystus Ebosele (DMP) won well in the U18 girls’ shot put with 14.57m.

Ciara Sheehy (Emerald) was dominant with 14.08m in the U17 age group.

James Kelly (Finn Valley A.C.) was a big winner in the U19 boys’ shot put with 16.03m.

Jack Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) won with 14.79m in a good competition from Sean Carolan (Nenagh Olympic) with 14.44m in the U18 shot.

Shane Cawley (Waterford) edged Adam Sheridan (Westport A.C.) in the U17 shot with 13.26m to 13.18m.

 

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Long Jump U12 Girls 1 SILKENA Enya Dundalk St. Gerards A.C. 4.29  
  2 ALAMU Rosemary Midleton A.C. 4.08  
  3 FARRELLY Ella Craughwell A.C. 4.04  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Long Jump U13 Girls 1 MOLONEY Leagh Dooneen A.C. 4.75  
  2 BACKARI Okwu Leevale A.C. 4.74  
  3 MYERS Sophie St. L. O'Toole A.C. 4.52  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Long Jump U13 Boys 1 BRENNAN James Brothers Pearse A.C. 4.66  
  2 DE SOUZA Theo Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 4.5  
  3 QUIRK Daniel Greystones & Distict A.C. 4.41  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Long Jump U14 Boys 1 TEBITE Oisin Okiemute Metro St. Brigid's A.C. 5.04  
  2 WILK Timmy Ballymore Cobh A.C. 4.98  
  3 MANNION Stephen South Galway A.C. 4.89  
           
  3 FARRELLY Katelyn Tullamore Harriers A.C. 9.19  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Pole Vault U15 Women 1 BRICE Una Leevale 2.25  
  2 MCGRATH Jodie Nenagh Olympic 2.15  
  3 FRAWLEY Vanessa Ballymore Cobh 1.95  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Shot Put (4Kg) U19 Girls 1 FURLONG Marguerite Adamstown A.C. 10.42  
  2 CUSACK Vickie Liscarroll A.C. 9.98  
  3 HERNON Aoife Claremorris A.C. 9.52  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
4x100m U13 Girls 1   Leevale A.C. 53.92  
    BACKARI Okwu      
    BUTTIMER Emma      
    GALVIN Aoife      
    AMUSA Fatimo      
  2   Dooneen A.C. 55.35  
    ALFRED Angel      
    CAREW Alex      
    LEAHY Yanna      
    CAMPBELL Anna      
  3   Ratoath A.C. 55.48  
    DOHERTY Katie      
    MURPHY Niamh      
    O'SULLIVAN Cara      
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
4x200m U17 Men 1   Leevale A.C. 93.46  
    HURLEY Daniel      
    KIRKBY James      
    COLLINS Simon      
    HARRINGTON Craig      
  2   D.S.D. A.C. 95.07  
    JENKINS Liam      
    EDWARD Tobi      
    DORAN Gavin      
    TUCKER Pappy      
  3   Tallaght A.C. 97.51  
    OMISORE Philip      
    BYRNE Dylan      
    IKPEFUA Moses      
    GERAGHTY Ianaengus      
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
4x200m U19 Boys 1   Leevale A.C. 92.7  
    O'LEARY Ryan      
    MOREY Conor      
    DOYLE Colin      
    JONES Marc      
  2   G.C.H. A.C. 95.23  
    BRULE Diego      
    COSTELLO Darragh      
    MCNALLY Paul      
    CORR Dylan      
  3   Fingallians A.C. 95.58  
    CHINAKA Leon      
    MARKEY Darragh      
    MCMANUS Ciaran      
    RYAN Pascal      
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Long Jump U15 Girls 1 FRAWLEY Laura St. Marys (Limerick) A.C. 5.3  
  2 UGWAH Michelle Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 5.04  
  3 NOLKE Katie Ferrybank A.C. 5.01  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Pole Vault U16 Women 1 KILLAGREW Kate West Waterford 2.25  
  1 BUCKLEY Sarah Leevale A.C. 2.25  
  3 MURTAGH Eadaoin Kildare A.C. 2.25  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Pole Vault U17 Women 1 COFFEY Orla Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 3  
  2 RYAN Anna Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. 2.85  
  3 CODD Grace Lusk A.C. 2.85  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
4x200m U18 Boys 1   Leevale A.C. 91.81  
    JONES Marc      
    O'LEARY Ryan      
    MOREY Conor      
    DOYLE Colin      
  2   Celbridge A.C. 95.05  
    JIA JUN CHAN Sean      
    MCGRATH Eoghan      
    O'SULLIVAN Eoin      
    GRANT John      
  3   Tallaght A.C. 95.96  
    GERAGHTY Ianaengus      
    DARCY Aidan      
    BARRY Conor      
    JOHNSON Ryan      
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Long Jump U15 Men 1 KELLY Danny Belgooly A.C. 5.49  
  2 ONWUMEREH Nkemjika Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 5.32  
  3 WENEGIEME Glory Belgooly A.C. 5.32  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
4x200m U14 Men 1   South Galway A.C. 01:48.8  
    HORAN Adrew      
    DUNNE LEAVY Rian      
    DILLON Ruairi      
    MANNION David      
  2   Finn Valley A.C. 01:49.8  
    HENNIGAN Bobby      
    BROWN Luka      
    MURPHY Conor      
    LYNCH Blaine      
  3   Leevale A.C. 01:50.6  
    CHUCKS Michael      
    ETTO Kyle      
    UMEH Franco      
    CUTHBERT Daire      
           
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Pole Vault U18 Women 1 COFFEY Emma Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 3.05  
           
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
Pole Vault U19 Women 1 HICKEY Ciara Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 3.35 CBP
  2 WALSH Clodagh Abbey Striders A.C. 2.9  
  3 FALLON Laura Raheny Shamrock A.C. 2.45  
           
Event Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
High Jump U16 Girls 1 O'SULLIVAN Aoife Liscarroll A.C. 1.67  
  2 MCCORRY Niamh Annalee AC 1.58  
  3 KELLEGHER Roisin Annalee AC 1.55  

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design