Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Irish Life Health National Juvenile T&F Championships Day 3 2018

Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Indoor T&F Championships 2018 - Day 3

 

AIT, Athlone

Sunday March 25th 2018

 

ella scott leevale kotryna pacerinskaite fanahan mcsweeney
Ella Scott, Leevale AC (centre), U15 Girls U16 60mH Winner Kotryna Pacerinskaite, Fanahan McSweeney AC, (Centre), U14 Girls Shot Put winner
john cashman leevale emily wall leevale
John Cashman, Leevale AC (centre), U13 Boys 60mH winner Emily Wall, Leevale AC (centre), U16 Girls 60mH winner



 

Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Indoor T&F Championships 2018 - Day 3

 

Results on Athletics Ireland Website

 

Results on Athletics Ireland Website (Word Format)

 

Cork Medalists on Day 2

Eight Gold, Six Silver and Two Bronze Medals! Championship wins for Grace Rooney (Youghal AC), Kotryna Pacerinskaite (Fanahan McSweeney AC), Odhran O'Sullivan (Midleton AC), and Emily Wall, Ella Scott, Harry Nevin, Wymin Sivakumar and John Cashman (Leevale AC)

With apologies to any athlete inadvertently missed

 

 Long Jump U12 Girls   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 SILKENA Enya Dundalk St. Gerards A.C. 4.29  
2 ALAMU Rosemary Midleton A.C. 4.08  
3 FARRELLY Ella Craughwell A.C. 4.04  
         
 Shot Put (2Kg) U14 Girls   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 PACERINSKAITE Kotryna Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 12.26  
2 ROCHFORD Ava Ennis Track A.C. 12.14  
3 CASEY Eva The Macamores A.C. 11.2  
         
 Long Jump U13 Girls   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 MOLONEY Leagh Dooneen A.C. 4.75  
2 BACKARI Okwu Leevale A.C. 4.74  
3 MYERS Sophie St. L. O'Toole A.C. 4.52  
         
 Long Jump U13 Boys   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 BRENNAN James Brothers Pearse A.C. 4.66  
2 DE SOUZA Theo Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 4.5  
3 QUIRK Daniel Greystones & Distict A.C. 4.41  
         
 Long Jump U14 Boys   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 TEBITE Oisin Okiemute Metro St. Brigid's A.C. 5.04  
2 WILK Timmy Ballymore Cobh A.C. 4.98  
3 MANNION Stephen South Galway A.C. 4.89  
         
 600m U12 Boys   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 O'SULLIVAN Odhran Midleton A.C. 01:42.9  
2 O'MAHONY Kevin D.M.P. A.C. 01:44.2  
3 RING Dan Mid Sutton A.C. 01:44.5  
         
 800m U15 Girls   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 MOORE Emma Galway City Harriers A.C. 02:13.2 CBP
2 HOSEY Sarah Dooneen A.C. 02:15.3  
3 O'NEILL Maeve Doheny A.C. 02:19.2  
         
 800m U15 Boys   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 O'CARROLL Kelvin Dooneen A.C. 02:13.9  
2 WENEGIEME Glory Belgooly A.C. 02:16.0  
3 CHAMBERS Joel Loughview AC 02:16.0  
         
 60mH (0.686m/2'3) U13 Girls   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 REYNOLDS Ruby Menapians A.C. 9.62  
2 DOYLE Abbie Bree A.C. 9.73  
3 BACKARI Okwu Leevale A.C. 9.78  
         
 60mH (0.686m/2'3) U13 Boys   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 CASHMAN John Leevale A.C. 9.28 CBP
2 PURCELL David Blackrock A.C. (Dublin) 9.86  
3 MORAN Evan Craughwell A.C. 9.91  
         
 60mH (0.686m/2'3) U14 Girls   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 ROONEY Grace Youghal A.C. 9.21  
2 MCKEON Ava Galway City Harriers A.C. 9.27  
3 ROCHFORD Ava Ennis Track A.C. 9.47  
         
 60mH (0.762m/2'6') U15 Girls   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 SCOTT Ella Leevale A.C. 8.78 CBP
2 SLEEMAN Lucy-May Leevale A.C. 9.07  
3 GALLAGHER Rachel Tir Chonaill A.C. 9.3  
         
 60mH (0.762m/2'6) U16 Girls   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 WALL Emily Leevale A.C. 9.05  
2 GALLAGHER Laura Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 9.17  
3 FARRELLY Katelyn Tullamore Harriers A.C. 9.19  
         
 60mH (0.84m/2'9) U15 Boys   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 NEVIN Harry Leevale A.C. 8.6  
2 SAGE James Nenagh Olympic A.C. 9.06  
3 CAMPBELL Ben Tir Chonaill A.C. 9.16  
         
 60mH (0.914m/3'0) U17 Boys   
Pos Athlete Club Perf Notes
1 SIVAKUMAR Wymin Leevale A.C. 8.18  
2 GOLDING Iarlaith St. Colmans South Mayo 8.18  
3 MILEY Alan St. L. O'Toole A.C. 8.39  


Athletics Ireland Release - Feidhlim Kelly

McPhillips Masterful in Athlone

Cian McPhillips (Longford AC) starred at the Irish Life Health Juvenile Indoor Championships day 3 competition schedule with a huge championship best performance over 800m in the U17 boys (March 25).

McPhillips broke the 1500m record last week and dominated once more in the 800m to record 1:52.67 which was also a European U20 Athletics Championship standard.

The Longford schoolboy will continue to draw comparisons to the legendary Ray Flynn with performances such as today in the midlands.

Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght) recorded a championship best performance (CBP) in her heat of the 200m with a 23.98 clocking but unfortunately did not run the final. That didn’t take away from some excellent performances and Caoimhe Cronin (Le Cheile) was a worthy winner in the final with a 25.21 clocking.
McPhillips the middle distance maestro

As mentioned Cian McPhillips was the maestro in the middle distance but there were a series of fine performances.

Shona O'Brien (Gneeveguilla A.C.) will added the girls U19 800m to the 1500 title she won last week in 2:18.14. Sara Doyle (St. L. O'Toole A.C. Girls) won the U18s in 2:15.32, Ava O'Connor (Tullamore Harriers A.C.) the U16s in 2:18.27, Emma Moore Galway City Harriers with a CBP in the U15s in 2:13.16 and Sophie Quinn (Ratoath A.C.) won the U14s in 2:20.19.

The 600m also provided fine wins for Erínn Leavy (Dunleer A.C.) in the U13s in 1:39.50 and  Saoirse Fitzgerald (Lucan Harriers)  ran a CBP of 1:44.38 to hold off Cait O' Reilly (Annalee AC) in the U12s.

Aaron Shorten (SLOT) was richly rewarded with gold in the U16 800m after blazing through the 400m he held on well to win in 2:00.26.

Ben Deasy (Ennis Track) came through well in 1:57.76 to win the U18 800m.
Great 60m hurdles races

Ella Scott (Leevale) was one of the highlights in a series of excellent 60m hurdles races. She won with CBP of 8.78 in the U15 girls ahead of her clubmate Lucy-May Sleeman in 9.07.

Leevale’s John Cashman was another to record a CBP with a time of 9.28 seconds in the U13 boys.

Wymin Sivakumar (Leevale) won the tightest race of the day in the U19 boys 60m hurdles in 8.18 from Iarlaith Golding (St Colman’s South Mayo) and they were separated by thousandths of a second.

200m one lap wonders

Lauren Cadden (Sligo A.C.) won the girls U19 in a CBP of 24.40 and Ailbhe Doherty (Ennis Track A.C.) won the girls U16 200m in 25.44.

Israel Olatunde (Dundealgan A.C.) added the 200m title to his 60m title in the U17s with an excellent run from lane 3 in 22.57.

Jumping for rostrum places

Leagh Moloney (Dooneen) won the U13 girls long jump by one centimetre in 4.75m from Okwu Backari (Leevale) with 4.74m.

Emily Forte (Lagan Valley) won the girls U19 Triple Jump with 10.52m. Enya Silkena (Dundalk St Gerard’s) won the girls U12 Long Jump with 4.29m.

Fionn McGrane (Raheny Shamrock) won the U18 boys triple jump with 12.69m.

Daniel Callanan Forde (Loughrea AC) won the boys U19 Triple Jump with 12.79m. Criostoir Ormsby (Mullingar Harriers) leaped out to 4.40m on his last attempt to move from fourth to first to win the U12 boys long jump.
Shaw wins good shot put

Liam Shaw (Athenry) took an excellent win in the U14 boys shot put with 14.31m from Karlis Kaugars (Dunleer) with 14.16m. Jack Barnett (Templemore) won the U16 boys with 14.26m.

Kotryna Pacerinskaite (Fanahan Sweeney) won the U14 shot with 12.26m from Ava Rochford (Ennis Track A.C.) with 12.14m; Clara Miniter (St. Marys A.C. Girls) won the U12s with 8.71m.

 

 

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design