Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Cork Athletics Senior Junior and Juvenile Uneven-Age Cross-Country Championship Results October 2017

Results of Cork Athletics Senior, Junior & Juvenile Uneven-Age Cross-Country Championships 2017

Aghern, Conna

Sunday October 8th 2017

Organised and hosted by St Catherine's AC

These events were organised and hosted by St Catherine's AC and held on the lands of Frank and Siobhan Hayes. Cork Athletics, along with St Catherine's AC, acknowledges, with gratitude, the Hayes family, and the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year.  Without the kind permission of all these landowners who also provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

Maps & Details for Next Sunday's County Intermediate & Juvenile B Cross-Country - Sunday October 15th

 

east cork ac cork senior cross country champions 2017
East Cork AC, Cork Senior Mens Cross Country Champions 2017: Tim O'Donoghue, Kevin O'Brien, James McCarthy & Sean McGrath, with Cork Athletics Chairman, Bill Allen

Cork Athletics Homepage
Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

 

Eligibility:

See Competition Bye-Laws

 

Photos

Photo uploading in progress to Cork Athletics Facebook PageCork Athletics Flickr! Album

Facebook Album - Senior Women - 154 Photos

Facebook Album - Senior Men - 1 of 2 - 262 Photos

Facebook Album - Senior Men - 2 of 2 - 254 Photos

 

Videos

Videos & Photos being processed for upload at present

 

Senior Women

Cork Athletics Senior Women Cross-Country County Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Senior Men

Cork Athletics Senior Men Cross-Country County Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Junior Women

Cork Athletics Junior Women Cross-Country County Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Junior Men

Cork Athletics Junior Men Cross-Country County Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Results

Juvenile Girls Under-9

PosAthleteClub
1 Holly O'Flynn Skibbereen
2 Ava Coughlan Midleton
3 Ruby O'Reilly North Cork
4 Lucy Harrington Bantry
5 Shona Synott Riverstick Kinsale
6 Leah Ryan North Cork
7 Holly Harris North Cork
8 Maeve Dollard Bandon
9 Noelle Mulcahy Blarney Inniscarra
10 Katie O'Donoghue North Cork
11 Eva Nagle Bandon
12 Kate Healy North Cork
13 Ciara Hayes St. Catherine's
14 Grace Duarte West Muskerry
15 Lorraine Coakley Skibbereen
16 Kate Rose Finn Youghal
17 Doireann O'Sullivan Bandon
18 Niamh Walsh North Cork
19 Ava Sexton Clonakilty R R
20 Seodhna Walsh Bandon
21 Orlaith Byrne Togher
22 Aine Collins Youghal
23 Robyn Ryan Midleton
24 Eva Browne North Cork
25 Jessie Cunningham Leevale
26 Niamh Murray Youghal
27 Sarah Neville West Muskerry
28 Doireann Flannery Skibbereen
29 Robyn Maher Grange Fermoy
30 Grace Wixted Leevale
31 Ava Shorten North Cork
32 Kate Harrington Courcey's
33 Ellen Ryan Blarney Inniscarra
34 Lucie Dillon Midleton
35 Martyna Zajac North Cork
36 Andrea Herbert Midleton
37 Sarah Kelleher West Muskerry
38 Ciara Galvin Leevale
39 Kate O'Brien Leevale
40 Ellen O'Leary Midleton
41 Niamh Barrett Togher
42 Taylor H Hurley Skibbereen
43 Maebh O'Connell St. Catherine's
44 Jorja Lannon Togher
45 Eadaoine Kelleher West Muskerry
46 Katelyn Cronin West Muskerry
47 Rachel Roche Midleton
48 Amelia Murphy Midleton
49 Alison Shiling Bandon


Juvenile Girls Under-9 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 North Cork 3, 6, 7, 10 26
2 Bandon 8, 11, 17, 20 56
3 Skibbereen 1, 15, 28, 42 86
4 Midleton 2, 23, 34, 36 95
5 West Muskerry 14, 27, 37, 45 123
6 Leevale 25, 30, 38, 39 132

 

Juvenile Boys Under-9

PosAthleteClub
1 Cian Ryan Carrig na Bhfear
2 Michael Leamy Grange Fermoy
3 Tomas Kiely North Cork
4 Liam O'driscoll Riverstick Kinsale
5 Nathan Coffey Leevale
6 BEN FLYNN Bandon
7 Michael Walsh Grange Fermoy
8 Oscar Smiddy Midleton
9 CHRIS WOODLAND Bandon
10 Danny Paton Midleton
11 Matthew Murray Youghal
12 Conor Looney Blarney Inniscarra
13 Evan Naughton Leevale
14 Shane O'Connell Doheny
15 Mathew Mahony Midleton
16 Alex Jaworiski Midleton
17 Tim Murphy Grange Fermoy
18 Donagh Hurley Grange Fermoy
19 Darragh Murphy West Muskerry
20 Tadgh O'Brien Youghal
21 Oran Kiely Millstreet
22 Darragh Murray Youghal
23 Donnacha Coleman Youghal
24 Colm Barry Blarney Inniscarra
25 David Dunne Blarney Inniscarra
26 CATHAL MURPHY Bandon
27 Peter McGrath Midleton
28 Alex Bramoulle Doheny
29 James O'Connor St. Catherine's
30 CHARLIE KELLEHER Bandon
31 John O'Sullivan Midleton
32 Aaron Lynch Midleton
33 Christian Mahony Midleton
34 Eanna Hayes Doheny
35 Tadhg O'Brien Skibbereen
36 James Carroll Blarney Inniscarra
37 Fionn Hayes Grange Fermoy
38 Sean Galvin Doheny
39 Billy Looney North Cork
40 Callum Harrington Leevale
41 NIALL EGAN Bandon
42 Gearoid Fitzgerald Carrig na Bhfear
43 Ronan O`Neill West Muskerry
44 Conor Hourihan West Muskerry
45 John Walsh North Cork
46 Darragh Sheehan Carrig na Bhfear
47 Tomas McAuliffe St. Nicholas
48 DARA DUGGAN Bandon
49 RuairĂ­ O'Connor Ballymore Cobh
50 Callum Coffey Leevale
51 Sean Walsh St. Catherine's
52 Leo Nicholson Youghal
53 Lee Moynihan Skibbereen
54 JACK HOLLAND Bandon
55 Tadgh O'Meara Grange Fermoy
56 Conor O'Sullivan Youghal
57 Thomas Hennessy Midleton
58 DARRAGH MURPHY Bandon
59 David Hanlon Liscarroll
60 Shane Long Leevale
61 Ian O'Riordan St. Nicholas
62 Shane O'Brien Grange Fermoy
63 Cathal Kavanagh Midleton
64 Quin Buckley Youghal
65 Fionan Breathnach Youghal
66 Michael Kelleher West Muskerry
67 Patrick Collins Courcey's
68 JOE HAYES Bandon
69 Sean Myers St. Nicholas
70 Sam McCarthy St. Nicholas
71 Ezekiel Osobase Leevale
72 Luke Guerin Midleton
73 Ben Harte North Cork
74 Paddy Murphy Ballymore Cobh
75 Enda Terry Youghal
76 Niall Og McCarthy Midleton
77 Sam Kane Midleton
78 James Chidlow Youghal
79 Killian Brodkorb Midleton
80 Mark Andrew Dineen West Muskerry
81 ZACK LOONEY Bandon
82 James Norris Skibbereen

 

Juvenile Boys Under-9 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Grange Fermoy 2, 7, 17, 18 44
2 Midleton 8, 10, 15, 16 49
3 Bandon 6, 9, 26, 30 71
4 Youghal 11, 20, 22, 23 76
5 Blarney Inniscarra 12, 24, 25, 36 97
6 Leevale 5, 13, 40, 50 108
7 Doheny 14, 28, 34, 38 114
8 North Cork 3, 39, 45, 73 160
9 West Muskerry 19, 43, 44, 66 172
10 St. Nicholas 47, 61, 69, 70 247

 

Under 11 Girls

PlaceNameTeam Name
1 Lucy Lynch Carrig na Bhfear
2 Katie O``Neill West Muskerry
3 Sinead Walsh North Cork
4 AOIFE CALLAN Bandon
5 Caoimhe Flannery Skibbereen
6 Viven Millerick Youghal
7 Ava Chandler Ballymore Cobh
8 Faye O'Riordan Carrig na Bhfear
9 Beibhinn Horstmanshoff Durrus
10 Caoilainn Ryan North Cork
11 Simone Looney Leevale
12 Taylor Aherne Youghal
13 Marysia B Hogan North Cork
14 Maise McRae Midleton
15 Fern Mullane West Muskerry
16 LAYLA O'NEILL Bandon
17 Heather McCarthy Doheny
18 Katie Hennessy Midleton
19 Rachel O'Flynn Grange Fermoy
20 Sophie Mulcahy Blarney Inniscarra
21 Rebecca O`Neill West Muskerry
22 Eabha Ni Chonaola West Muskerry
23 Saorlaith Murphy West Muskerry
24 Roisin McManus Midleton
25 Eimile Browne North Cork
26 Faye McNellis Riverstick Kinsale
27 Ellie Barry St. Catherine's
28 Eva Leahy Durrus
29 ORLA RYAN Bandon
30 Kate Downey West Muskerry
31 Emer D McAleavy Skibbereen
32 Eve Murphy West Muskerry
33 Fiona Power North Cork
34 Kate O'Sullivan Midleton
35 Caoimhe Gray-Walsh St. Nicholas
36 JENNY FLEMING Bandon
37 Orlaith Hickey Doheny
38 Ruth O'Connor Carrig na Bhfear
39 Emily Cronin West Muskerry
40 Rachel Hanlon Liscarroll
41 Siofra Boyle Carrig na Bhfear
42 Sadie Linehan St. Catherine's
43 Isabelle Kelleher Carrig na Bhfear
44 Ella Marie Finn Youghal
45 Kayla O'Mahoney North Cork
46 Emily O'Mahony Carrig na Bhfear
47 Aisling Hickey Leevale
48 Millie O'Keeffe Leevale
49 Emma Walsh Leevale
50 Ava O'Mahoney North Cork
51 Ella Hayes Skibbereen
52 Erin Kelleher West Muskerry
53 Clodagh FitzGerald Youghal
54 Emily Guerin Midleton
55 Ruby Sheehan North Cork
56 Ella O'Connor St. Catherine's
57 Diana Coakley Skibbereen
58 Lily Collins Durrus
59 Emily O'Donavan Skibbereen
60 Ihintza Regan-Fernandez Togher
61 Chloe Morrison St. Nicholas
62 Chloe Hegarty Durrus
63 Katie Olden Leevale
64 Sarah Barry Leevale
65 Ayvah Kenneally Grange Fermoy
66 Katie Toomey Leevale
67 Grace Weaver North Cork
68 Ellie O'Connell Togher
69 Katie Purcell West Muskerry
70 Adrienne Carroll Belgooly
71 Leah Browne North Cork
72 Feyisayo Aba Skibbereen
73 Roscha Grant Leevale

 

Under 11 Girls Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 North Cork 3, 10, 13, 25 51
2 West Muskerry 2, 15, 21, 22 60
3 Bandon 4, 16, 29, 36 85
4 Carrig na Bhfear 1, 8, 38, 41 88
5 Midleton 14, 18, 24, 34 90
6 Youghal 6, 12, 44, 53 115
7 Skibbereen 5, 31, 51, 57 144
8 Leevale 11, 47, 48, 49 155
9 Durrus 9, 28, 58, 62 157

 

Under 11 Boys

PosAthleteClub
1 Odhran O'Sullivan Midleton
2 Jack McGrath Midleton
3 DANIEL DOLLARD Bandon
4 Alex Coughlan Doheny
5 Shane Byrne Togher
6 Daragh Foley Belgooly
7 Conor Gardiner Carrig na Bhfear
8 Ollie Buckley Riverstick Kinsale
9 Mathew Herbert Midleton
10 Lachlan Heafey Grange Fermoy
11 Oisin Harrington Doheny
12 Timmy Mulhall Bantry
13 Adam Sexton Clonakilty R R
14 Chris Mc Carthy Blarney Inniscarra
15 Conor O'Donoghue Riverstick Kinsale
16 Samuel Dorgan Ballymore Cobh
17 Christopher Harrington Leevale
18 Cian Power Leevale
19 Finn Coleman Youghal
20 Ronan Sheehan Riverstick Kinsale
21 Thomas Lynch Midleton
22 Matthew Carroll Blarney Inniscarra
23 DANIEL COUGHLAN Bandon
24 Charlie Nicholson St. Catherine's
25 Eoin O'Shanahan Skibbereen
26 Daragh O'Connor Belgooly
27 Paddy Nicholson Youghal
28 CILLIAN O'FLYNN Bandon
29 Sean Higgins North Cork
30 Jack O'Rourke Blarney Inniscarra
31 Jimmy Nicholson Youghal
32 Oisin O'Brien North Cork
33 Eoin Looney North Cork
34 TADHG O'RIORDAN Bandon
35 Daniel Burke Leevale
36 Maurice O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra
37 Jason Collins Skibbereen
38 Conor Finn Midleton
39 SEAN OG HALES Bandon
40 Thomas Geary Midleton
41 RICHARD TARRANT Bandon
42 Conor Nash West Muskerry
43 Riain O'Driscoll Midleton
44 Mel Twomey North Cork
45 Iain Buckley North Cork
46 Sean Lucey West Muskerry
  ERROR: Number specified is for Age Category U9 Boys  
48 EOIN O'CALLAGHAN Bandon
49 Dylan Mulcahy Carrig na Bhfear
50 Jack Harrington Courcey's
51 Joshua Kelleher North Cork
52 Charlie Galvin Leevale
53 Gavin Fitzpatrick Leevale
54 Bobby O'Brien Leevale
55 Adam Byrne Midleton
56 Brian Hawkins Belgooly
57 Rory O'Connor Midleton
58 Kyle Singleton North Cork
59 Peter Hawkins Belgooly
60 Cormac Fennessy Carrig na Bhfear
61 Cathal O'Shanahan24/07/07 Skibbereen
62 Johndy Gayer Grange Fermoy
63 Brian Corrigan St. Nicholas
64 Naoise O'Luasa Carrig na Bhfear
65 Cian Dunne Carrig na Bhfear
66 Finnian Lawton Durrus
67 Ultan D McAleavy Skibbereen
68 Eoin Barrett Togher
69 Ruadhan McKenna West Muskerry
70 Eoin Ahern Midleton
71 Eoin Corrigan St. Nicholas
72 Luke Morrison St. Nicholas
73 DANIEL KELLEHER Bandon
74 Adam Horgan Midleton
75 Ronan Galvin Leevale
76 Donnacha Murnane Bantry
77 David Fitzpatrick Leevale
78 Patrick Harrington Bantry
79 Ryan Hourihane Skibbereen
80 Evan Lynch Leevale
81 DYLAN LOONEY Bandon
82 ORAN COUGHLAN Bandon
83 MICHAEL CONROY Bandon
84 Ciaran O`Sullivan West Muskerry
85 GLEN DEBURCA Bandon
86 Billy Kelleher Carrig na Bhfear

 

Under 11 Boys Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Midleton 1, 2, 9, 21 33
2 Bandon 3, 23, 28, 34 88
3 Blarney Inniscarra 14, 22, 30, 36 102
4 Leevale 17, 18, 35, 52 122
5 North Cork 29, 32, 33, 44 138
6 Belgooly 6, 26, 56, 59 147
7 Carrig na Bhfear 7, 49, 60, 64 180
8 Skibbereen 25, 37, 61, 67 190
9 West Muskerry 42, 46, 69, 84 241

 

Girls Under-13

PosAthleteClub
1 Nicole Dinan Leevale
2 Ava Fitzgerald Carrig na Bhfear
3 Rebecca Kelleher Carrig na Bhfear
4 Kathryn O'Mahony Carrig na Bhfear
5 AMY MCCARTHY Bandon
6 Leah Dunne Carrig na Bhfear
7 Aine Power Leevale
8 Katie O'Keeffe Leevale
9 Marie Hynes McLaughlin Leevale
10 Alex Cashman Youghal
11 ELLA COLLINS Bandon
12 Avril Millerick Youghal
13 Sorcha Kilgannon Youghal
14 Nicole Buckley Riverstick Kinsale
15 NIAMH QUINN Bandon
16 Claire Crowley Leevale
17 Mary Dorgan Carrig na Bhfear
18 Isabelle Nestor Midleton
19 EMMA BARRY Bandon
20 Ciara Keohane Carrig na Bhfear
21 Amy Buckley Riverstick Kinsale
22 Grainne Finn Midleton
23 Ellie Twomey Carrig na Bhfear
24 Rachel Kelleher West Muskerry
25 Danielle O`Neill West Muskerry
26 Grace Coyle Riverstick Kinsale
27 Isobel kellegher Liscarroll
28 Elsa Ryan Midleton
29 Chloe O'Riordan St. Nicholas
30 Eireann Barrett Youghal
31 Saoirse Corrigan St. Nicholas
32 Ellen Meehan North Cork
33 Lucia Duarte West Muskerry
34 Lucy Aherne St. Catherine's
35 Hannah Arrigan Leevale
36 Selena O'Riordan Midleton
37 Ciara Morrison St. Nicholas
38 Isabella Chidlow Youghal
39 Zara O'Hanlon North Cork
40 caoimhe O'Donoghue Riverstick Kinsale
41 Grace Rooney Youghal
42 Sorcha Daly Carrig na Bhfear
43 Caoimhe Horstmanshoff Durrus
44 Roisin Reilly Youghal
45 Rachel Walsh Grange Fermoy
46 Keelin Keating West Muskerry
47 Ciara Wood Youghal
48 Lucy Barry St. Catherine's
49 Kloe Mulcahy Blarney Inniscarra
50 Joanne Daly Carrig na Bhfear
51 Elle McManus Midleton
52 Sarah O'Connell St. Catherine's
53 Caoimhe Geoghegan Midleton
54 Karina Hartnett St. Catherine's
55 Eimear Flanagan Youghal
56 Aine Hickey Doheny
57 Grace Sheehan North Cork
58 Maebh Burke Leevale
59 Sophie Mills Leevale
60 Tara Bradley Leevale
61 Isobel Dooley Leevale

 

Girls Under-13 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Carrig na Bhfear 2, 3, 4, 6 15
2 Leevale 1, 7, 8, 9 25
3 Bandon 5, 11, 15, 19 50
4 Youghal 10, 12, 13, 30 65
5 Riverstick Kinsale 14, 21, 26, 40 101
6 Midleton 18, 22, 28, 36 104
7 West Muskerry 24, 25, 33, 46 128
8 St. Catherine's 34, 48, 52, 54 188

 

Boys Under-13

PosAthleteClub
1 Eoin Quirke Midleton
2 Sean Lawton Durrus
3 Dan Andrews Bantry
4 Johnny Murphy Liscarroll
5 Jack Sheedy Bantry
6 Eric Coughlan St. Catherine's
7 Sam Bailey Doheny
8 Dara Sheedy Bantry
9 John Wiggenton Carrig na Bhfear
10 Timmy Hawkins Belgooly
11 Breandan O`Sullivan West Muskerry
12 Roman B Hogan North Cork
13 Bobby O'Riordan Carrig na Bhfear
14 Odhran McCarthy Carrig na Bhfear
15 Briain Cott Midleton
16 Conor Hayes St. Catherine's
17 Joey O'callaghan Riverstick Kinsale
18 Jamie Hourihan West Muskerry
19 Charlie O'Neill Youghal
20 Arron Sheehan Carrig na Bhfear
21 Ruaidhri Boyle Carrig na Bhfear
22 Patrick Walsh Midleton
23 Michael O'driscoll Riverstick Kinsale
24 James Oneill West Muskerry
25 Michael Mullins Carrig na Bhfear
26 Cormac O'Shanahanu U13Boys Skibbereen
27 Ferdia D McAleavy Skibbereen
28 Fionn Harrington Durrus
29 Cian Dunning St. Catherine's
30 John Paul McManus Midleton
31 Eoghan O'Connor Belgooly
32 Sam O'Riordan Leevale
33 Cian Lenane Blarney Inniscarra
34 Luke Mullins Carrig na Bhfear
35 Daniel Noonan Grange Fermoy
36 Colm Hegarty Durrus
37 Sebastian Wiseman Leevale
38 Sean Walsh North Cork
39 Artjoms Petrovs Togher
40 James Lucey West Muskerry
41 Rian O'Luasa Carrig na Bhfear
42 Rory O'Connor North Cork
43 Aidan Maher Grange Fermoy
44 Howard O'Connor Carrig na Bhfear
45 Alex O'Riordan Leevale
46 Emmett Lyons North Cork
47 Cathal Whooley Carrig na Bhfear
48 Peter O'Connor North Cork
49 Sean Walsh Midleton
50 Daniel O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra
51 Eoghan Warren Leevale
52 David O'Driscoll Togher
53 Jack Murphy Belgooly

 

Boys Under-13 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Carrig na Bhfear 9, 13, 14, 20 56
2 Midleton 1, 15, 22, 30 68
3 West Muskerry 11, 18, 24, 40 93
4 North Cork 12, 38, 42, 46 138
5 Leevale 32, 37, 45, 51 165

 

Girls Under-15

PosAthleteClub
1 Emma Landers Youghal
2 Sarah Morrison St. Nicholas
3 Avril Cashman Youghal
4 Erin Joyce Youghal
5 JANE BUCKLEY Bandon
6 NICOLA TUTHILL Bandon
7 Meghan Carr St. Catherine's
8 Aoibhinn Lawton Durrus
9 Shannon Cotter West Muskerry
10 ELLEN MURPHY Bandon
11 Eva Murphy Youghal
12 Robyn Buckley Youghal
13 Holly Carroll Blarney Inniscarra
14 Aniela B Hogan North Cork
15 Maggie Sillett Ballymore Cobh
16 Caoimhe Byrne Togher
17 Lisa Kingston West Muskerry
18 CLARE FLYNN Bandon
19 Catherine Walsh North Cork
20 Aoife Downey West Muskerry
21 Lauren O'Mahoney North Cork
22 Caoimhe Cotter Durrus
23 Sarah O`Neill West Muskerry
24 Patrice Holmes Leevale
25 Brigin Kelleher West Muskerry
26 Katie Scott Leevale
27 Kate Sheehan North Cork
28 Natasha Kilgannon Youghal
29 Laura Keily Leevale

 

Girls Under-15 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Youghal 1, 3, 4, 11 19
2 Bandon 5, 6, 10, 18 39
3 West Muskerry 9, 17, 20, 23 69
4 North Cork 14, 19, 21, 27 81

 

Boys Under-15

PosAthleteClub
1 Ciaran McNamee Youghal
2 Zach Dinan Leevale
3 Colin Roche Courcey's
4 Kuba Hofft Midleton
5 Daniel Buckley Leevale
6 CALLUM MCCOURT Bandon
7 Michael Cullinane Togher
8 James Cuddigan Togher
9 Luke Hever North Cork
10 Conor Lucey West Muskerry
11 Joe Bailey Doheny
12 Fergal O'Shanahan Skibbereen
13 Ben Velon Leevale
14 Alan Harrington Leevale
15 Evan Hourihan Durrus
16 Ross Williams Youghal
17 Donal Bourke Millstreet
18 Josh O'Mahony Leevale
19 Ian Buckley Millstreet

 

Boys Under-15 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Leevale 2, 5, 13, 14 34

 

Girls Under-17

PosNameTeam Name
1 Caoimhe Carey Midleton
2 Lucy O'Keeffe Youghal
3 Jennifer Cotter West Muskerry
4 Sara Barry St. Catherine's
5 Natalie Nicholson St. Catherine's
6 Lesley Cashman Youghal
7 KATIE MURPHY Bandon
8 Caoimhe O'Leary Millstreet
9 Caitlin Hurley West Muskerry
10 Katie McSweeney Togher
11 Rose Mary Buckley Riverstick Kinsale
12 Laetitia Fitzgibbon Grange Fermoy
13 Anna Kellegher Liscarroll
14 Aoibheann McSweeney Togher
15 Emily C Sweeney Skibbereen
16 Alannah O'Flaherty Ballincollig
17 Orla Buckley Millstreet
18 Fiona Byrne Togher
19 Rebecca Walsh Grange Fermoy
20 Carol Anne Sexton Togher

 

Girls Under-17 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Togher 10, 14, 18, 20 62

 

Boys Under-17

PosAthleteClub
1 Tommy Connolly Leevale
2 Jake McCarthy Youghal
3 Frank O'Brien Midleton
4 Paul Hartnett Midleton
5 Sean O`Sullivan West Muskerry
6 Tadhg Manning West Muskerry
7 Jack O'Neill North Cork
8 Joseph Daly Carraig na Bhfear
9 James Downey West Muskerry
10 David Kilmartin North Cork
11 Matt McCarthy Togher
12 Jamsie O'Reilly Togher
13 Ben Terry Youghal
14 Dylan McAullife Millstreet

 

Senior Results

Senior Women

first three senior women cork senior womens cross country championship 2017

 

PosAthleteClubTime
1 Michelle Finn Leevale 00:22:15
2 Michelle Kenny Leevale 00:23:17
3 Martina Kiely St. Finbarr's 00:23:41
4 Fiona Santry East Cork 00:23:50
5 Sinead Kevany Midleton 00:24:39
6 Andrea Bickerdike Leevale 00:25:23
7 Niamh Roe Leevale 00:25:41
8 Ruth Millerick Youghal 00:25:47
9 Sharon Woods Mallow A 00:26:39
10 Fionula Desmond Leevale 00:27:06
11 Rachael O'Shea West Muskerry 00:27:56
12 Rebecca McEvoy St. Finbarr's 00:30:09
13 Heike Von Heyne Ballymore Cobh 00:38:41

Senior Women Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Leevale 1, 2, 6, 7 16

 

Junior Women

first three junior women cork junior womens cross country championship 2017

First three Junior women: Rhona Pierce, Leevale AC, 3rd, Alannah Neff, Leevale AC, 2nd, and Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC, Champion

 

first six junior women cork junior womens cross country championship 2017

 First Six Junior Women 

PosAthleteClub
1 Stephanie Cotter West Muskerry
2 Alannah Neff Leevale
3 Rhona Pierce Leevale
4 Tamzin Muldowney Midleton
5 Katie Walsh Carrig na Bhfear
6 Emma Bickerdike Leevale
7 Sarah Mulcahy St. Catherine's
8 Ursula Bluett North Cork
9 Christine O'Flynn Carrig na Bhfear
10 Maeve McTaggart Togher
11 Katelyn Coffey Leevale
12 Nessa Wheeler Carrig na Bhfear
13 Megan O'Regan Togher
14 Blanaid Daly Carrig na Bhfear
15 Rachel Atkinson Carrig na Bhfear
16 Aine O'Regan Youghal
17 Aine Kelleher North Cork
18 Jessica Daly Togher
19 Sarah Williams Youghal

 

Senior Men

first three senior men cork senior mens cross country championship 2017
First three: Tim O'Donoghue, East Cork AC, 2nd; Mark Hanrahan, Leevale AC, Champion, and Michael Herlihy, North Cork AC, 3rd

 

In a very tight race, East Cork AC and reigning champions could not be separated, tieing on 24 points. However East Cork took the title on countback, with their fourth scorer placing 9th, ahead of Leevale's 10 - the slimest of margins.

 

PosAthleteClubTime
1 Mark Hanrahan Leevale 0:32:50
2 Tim O'Donoghue East Cork 0:33:30
3 Michael Herlihy North Cork 0:34:05
4 Mark Hoey Leevale 0:34:17
5 Kevin O'Brien East Cork 0:34:31
6 Brian MacMahon Guest 0:34:42
7 James McCarthy East Cork 0:34:50
8 Tim Twomey Leevale 0:34:55
9 Sean McGrath East Cork 0:35:11
10 Conor McCauley Leevale 0:35:25
11 Rory O Connor North Cork 0:35:31
12 John Shine Leevale 0:35:36
13 Kenneth Kelleher East Cork 0:35:47
14 Donal Coakley Leevale 0:35:48
15 Rory O'Sullivan St. Finbarr's 0:35:56
16 Mark Walsh Leevale 0:36:02
17 Michael Bruton Leevale 0:36:04
18 John Meade St. Finbarr's 0:36:12
19 David Fox Leevale 0:36:32
20 Michael Harrington Durrus 0:36:40
21 Mitch Rees-Jones Cork Varsity 0:37:31
22 Donal Coffey Leevale 0:37:42
23 Bryan Crowley Watergrasshill 0:38:04
24 Frank Hayes East Cork 0:38:09
25 Mark Cronin Leevale 0:38:47
26 Shane Cooney St. Finbarr's 0:39:00
27 James Grufferty Leevale 0:39:07
28 Andrew Sheehan Leevale 0:39:13
29 Liam Tracey Watergrasshill 0:39:18
30 Brian Shiels Leevale 0:39:38
31 Tomas Kenefick Leevale 0:39:46
32 Sean O'Brien St. Finbarr's 0:40:03
33 Diarmaid Collins East Cork 0:40:11
34 Patryk Zajac Mallow A 0:40:17
35 David O'Connor St. Catherine's 0:40:45
36 Noel Daly Mallow A 0:41:36
37 Dave Murphy Watergrasshill 0:42:04
38 Paudie Birmingham Mallow A 0:42:14
39 Tom Barry Youghal 0:42:16
40 Peadar Lucey Mallow A 0:42:23
41 David Yelverton Watergrasshill 0:42:25
42 Neilus Aherne Midleton 0:42:35
43 Don McDonald Midleton 0:42:41
44 Eric Meade East Cork 0:42:43
45 Ed Nicolson Youghal 0:43:09
46 Derek Aherne Midleton 0:44:06
47 Eamonn McEvoy St. Finbarr's 0:44:22
48 Alan Carr St. Catherine's 0:44:45
49 Brian O'Connor Grange Fermoy 0:45:03
50 Michael Kilmartin Mallow A 0:45:38
51 Shane Meyler Ballymore Cobh 0:47:02
52 Eddie O'Regan Youghal 0:47:02
53 Brian Landers Youghal 0:47:27
54 Mark Horvath Watergrasshill 0:47:33
55 Kieran Harte St. Catherine's 0:48:05
56 Ian Murphy Youghal 0:50:01
57 Denis McCarthy East Cork 0:51:22
58 Michael Hayes Grange Fermoy 0:54:45
59 Donal O'Brien St. Nicholas 0:54:46
60 Maurice Tobin Grange Fermoy  
61 Liam Hurley Ballymore Cobh  

 

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 East Cork 2, 5, 7, 9 23
2 Leevale 1, 4, 8, 10 23
3 St. Finbarr's 15, 18, 26, 32 91
4 Watergrasshill 23, 29, 37, 41 130
5 Mallow A 34, 36, 38, 40 148
6 Youghal 39, 45, 52, 53 189

 

Junior & Under 19 Men

first three junior men cork junior mens cross country championship 2017

First Six Junior Men: Damian Madigan, North Cork AC, 3rd; Naoise O'Flaitheartaigh, Bandon AC, 2nd and Champion: Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC

 

first six junior men cork junior mens cross country championship 2017

PosAthlete

Club

1 Charlie O'Donovan Leevale
2 Naoise O'Flaitheartaigh Bandon
3 Damien Madigan North Cork
4 Ben Smith Leevale
5 Matthew Murnane Leevale
6 Killian Nolan Youghal
7 Abdi Mohammud Leevale
8 James Mintern Leevale
9 Jack O'Connor Leevale
10 Sean Fouhy Togher
11 Andrew Maher Togher

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design