Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Athletics Ireland Autumn Open Cross Country 2016

Extracted Cork Results from Athletics Ireland Autumn Open Cross-Country October 2016

 

The Athletics Ireland annual Autumn Open Cross-Country, including the Masters International Trials, aka the Gerry Farnan XC, were held yesterday, October 16th, in Abbottstown, Dublin.  The meet launched the new National Cross-Country course on the National Sports Campus in Abbottstown.

Star of the show was Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole AC), who won the Senior & Masters Women's 6k.  The Senior & Masters Men's 8k was won by Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers AC).  


Fionnuala McCormack Abbottstown October 2016 min

Fionnuala McCormack winning Women's Open


The primary Cork Interest was on the Masters events/categories, where athletes were vieing for places on the Irish Team for next month's International Cross-Country, hosted by Scotland this year, in Tolcross Park, Scotland, on November 12th.

Several Cork Athletes took category podium places:
Women

Michelle KENNY, Leevale AC placed 3rd in the F35 category

Carmel PARNELL, Leevale AC, took Gold in the F60 category

Mary Sweeney, St Finbarr's AC, who took Gold in the F55 category

Kathleen O'BRIEN, St Catherine's AC also took Gold, in the F70 category

 

Men

Michael HARTY, East Cork AC, took silver in the M35 category

Neilus Ahern, Midleton AC, took Bronze in the M60 category

 

Junior Men

Another notable performance was Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC, who took Silver in the Junior Men's 6k

 

Full Results on MyRunResults

MyRunResults Logo 250 min

 

Junior Women

PosNameCat Cat PosClubTime
1 Cari HUGHES FJ 1 Wales 00:14:09
2 Sophie MURPHY FJ 2 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:14:17
3 Abbie TAYLOR FJ 3 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:14:38
15 Louise SHANAHAN FJ 15 Leevale A.C. 00:15:19
36 Tamzin MULDOWNEY FJ 36 Midleton A.C. 00:17:17

Senior Women

Pos Name Cat  Cat Pos Club Time
1 Fionnuala MCCORMACK FS 1 Kilcoole A.C. 00:20:30
2 Paulina KACZYNSKA FS 2 Poland 00:21:06
3 Caroline CROWLEY FS 3 Crusaders A.C. 00:21:08
20 Michelle KENNY F35 3 Leevale A.C. 00:22:40
46 Rosaleen MACKEOWN F40 6 Leevale A.C. 00:24:35
58 Carmel PARNELL F60 1 Leevale A.C. 00:25:32
68 Mary SWEENEY F55 1 St. Finbarrs 00:26:26
70 Elaine O'DONOGHUE F35 13 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 00:26:38
101 Marion LYONS F60 7 St. Finbarrs 00:32:37

F35

Pos

Name

Cat

 Cat Pos

Club

Time

4 Ann-Marie MCGLYNN F35 1 Letterkenny A.C. 00:21:14
6 Kerry O'FLAHERTY F35 2 Newcastle & District AC 00:21:22
20 Michelle KENNY F35 3 Leevale A.C. 00:22:40
70 Elaine O'DONOGHUE F35 13 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 00:26:38

F40

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
25 Maria MCCARTHY F40 1 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:23:12
31 Adele WALSH F40 2 St. Senans A.C. 00:23:33
35 Mary LEECH F40 3 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:23:59
46 Rosaleen MACKEOWN F40 6 Leevale A.C. 00:24:35

F55

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
68 Mary SWEENEY F55 1 St. Finbarrs 00:26:26
90 Charlotte STEVENS F55 2 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:28:46
92 Brigid DUFFY F55 3 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:28:50

F60

Pos Name Cat  Cat Pos Club Time
58 Carmel PARNELL F60 1 Leevale A.C. 00:25:32
62 Christine KENNNEDY F60 2 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:25:39
79 Nuala REILLY F60 3 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:27:32
101 Marion LYONS F60 7 St. Finbarrs 00:32:37

F65/F70

Pos

Name

Cat

Cat Pos

Club

Time

1 Margaret GLAVEY F65 1 00:18:44
2 Phylis BROWNE F65 2 Star of the Sea A.C. 00:20:00
3 Kathleen O'BRIEN F70 1 St. Catherine's A.C 00:21:05

Junior Men

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
1 Craig MCMEECHAN MJ 1 North Down AC 00:19:14
2 Fearghal CURTIN MJ 2 Youghal A.C. 00:19:18
3 Paul O'DONNELL MJ 3 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:19:22
9 Charlie O'DONOVAN MJ 9 Leevale A.C. 00:20:00
18 David FOX MJ 18 Leevale A.C. 00:20:33
27 Evan BYRNE MJ 27 Togher A.C. 00:20:58
40 Matthew MURNANE MJ 40 Leevale A.C. 00:22:10
44 James MURRAY-GOOD MJ 44 Old Abbey A.C. 00:22:14

Overall Men

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
1 Mark CHRISTIE MS 1 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:24:59
2 Adam NOWICKI MS 2 Poland 00:25:04
3 Freddy KERON-STUK MS 3 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:25:08
16 Michael HARTY M35 2 East Cork A.C. 00:26:05
26 Sean MCGRATH MS 22 East Cork A.C. 00:26:39
32 Michael HERLIHY M35 6 North Cork A.C. 00:26:58
90 Frank HAYES M45 8 East Cork A.C. 00:29:22
139 Michael COTTER M50 8 West Muskerry A.C. 00:31:45
144 Neilus AHERNE M60 3 Midleton A.C. 00:32:12
           

Senior Men

Pos Name Cat  Cat Pos Club Time
1 Mark CHRISTIE MS 1 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:24:59
2 Adam NOWICKI MS 2 Poland 00:25:04
3 Freddy KERON-STUK MS 3 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:25:08
26 Sean MCGRATH MS 22 East Cork A.C. 00:26:39
           

M35

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
11 Paddy HAMILTON M35 1 Slieve Gullion Runners 00:25:51
16 Michael HARTY M35 2 East Cork A.C. 00:26:05
17 Kevin MAUNSELL M35 3 Clonmel A.C. 00:26:06
32 Michael HERLIHY M35 6 North Cork A.C. 00:26:58
           

M40

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
28 Ciaran DOHERTY M40 1 Letterkenny A.C. 00:26:44
39 Frank QUINLAN M40 2 Waterford A.C. 00:27:31
46 Paul BUCKLEY M40 3 Ferbane A.C. 00:27:54
64 Michael HARRINGTON M40 8 Bantry A.C. 00:28:36

M45

Pos Name Cat  Cat Pos Club Time
38 Stephen DUNCAN M45 1 Omagh Harriers 00:27:26
40 Peter MATHEWS M45 2 00:27:33
50 Des KENNEDY M45 3 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:28:02
90 Frank HAYES M45 8 East Cork A.C. 00:29:22
 

 M50

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
67 Aengus BURKE M50 1 Portlaoise A.C. 00:28:45
69 Patrick MALONE M50 2 Newbridge A.C. 00:28:49
74 Phelim GLYNN M50 3 Dunboyne A.C. 00:28:59
139 Michael COTTER M50 8 West Muskerry A.C. 00:31:45

M60

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
140 Paul ELLIOTT M60 1 00:31:52
141 Martin KEARNEY M60 2 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:31:53
144 Neilus AHERNE M60 3 Midleton A.C. 00:32:12

M65

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos  Club Time
1 John MURPHY M65 1 00:24:23
2 Martin MCEVILLY M65 2 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:25:26
3 John TODD M65 3 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:26:09
9 Ken HIGGS M65 8 Eagle A.C. 00:29:27

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design