Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics County Senior and Junior Cross-Country Championship Results November 2012

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2012

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Cork

Sunday November 12th 2012

Organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC, on behalf of Cork Athletics County Board

 

These events were organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC. Cork Athletics, along with Cork Athletics County Board, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year. 

Without the kind permission of all these landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

 

 mark hanrahan leevale ac national chps a  lizzie lee leevale ac a
Mark Hanrahan, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2012

Lizzie Lee, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2012

   
cullen lynch togher ac a
 
rachael o shea west muskerry ac 
Cullen Lynch, Togher AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 2012
Rachael O'Shea, West Muskerry AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 2012

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2012

Sunday November 4th 2012, Carraig na bhFear, Co. Cork


Organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC on behalf of Cork Athletics County Board

 

Senior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Mark HANRAHAN M Leevale AC 0:32:52
2 Bryan KEANE M Leevale AC 0:33:22
3 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 0:34:04
4 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 0:34:53
5 Chris HARRINGTON M Leevale AC 0:35:08
6 Tim O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 0:35:22
7 Eric CURRAN M Leevale AC 0:35:35
8 John MEADE M St. Finbarrs AC 0:35:51
9 Shane COFFEY M Togher AC 0:36:02
10 Colm SHEAHAN M Leevale AC 0:36:04
11 Steven MACKLIN M Togher AC 0:36:15
12 Trevor WOODS M St. Finbarrs AC 0:36:26
13 Frank HAYES M East Cork AC 0:36:35
14 Allen WHITAKER M St. Finbarrs AC 0:36:43
15 Peter HANRAHAN M Togher AC 0:36:49
16 Roy FAHY M East Cork AC 0:36:52
17 Shane SIMCOX M Mallow AC 0:37:13
18 John SHINE M Leevale AC 0:37:14
19 Kenneth KELLEHER M East Cork AC 0:37:19
20 John O'CONNELL M Leevale AC 0:37:22
21 Peter FENNELL M Togher AC 0:37:25
22 Niall DUNCAN M Togher AC 0:37:30
23 Rory O'SULLIVAN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:33
24 Frank O'CARROLL M East Cork AC 0:37:41
25 Michael LYONS M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:37:43
26 James GRUFFERTY M Leevale AC 0:38:10
27 Oskar DJARV M St. Finbarrs AC 0:38:17
28 Robert PATTERSON M St. Finbarrs AC 0:38:26
29 Alex O'SHEA M St. Finbarrs AC 0:38:28
30 David COMBER M Leevale AC 0:38:30
31 Colm MOORE M Leevale AC 0:38:37
32 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 0:38:40
33 Brian HEGARTY M Leevale AC 0:38:44
34 Tony KELLEHER M Togher AC 0:38:48
35 Brian CARR M Leevale AC 0:39:12
36 Paul GALLAGHER M St. Finbarrs AC 0:39:23
37 Steve DINEEN M East Cork AC 0:39:47
38 Michael HOULIHAN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:40:08
39 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 0:40:15
40 Mossy CAHILL M Youghal AC 0:40:48
41 Eamonn MCEVOY M St. Finbarrs AC 0:40:51
42 Michael CORBETT M Eagle AC 0:40:55
43 John COLLINS M Leevale AC 0:41:57
44 Brian O'CONNOR M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:42:13
45 David MULDOWNEY M Eagle AC 0:42:47
46 Gerard CRONIN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:42:56
47 John GRIFFIN M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:43:18
48 Shane O'SHAUGHNESSY M Eagle AC 0:44:06
49 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 0:44:32
50 John HALLAHAN M Leevale AC 0:45:15
51 Ian O'SULLIVAN M Leevale AC 0:45:46
52 Johnny DALY M North Cork AC 0:46:17
53 Charlie BYRD M Eagle AC 0:46:19
54 Brian LANDERS M Youghal AC 0:47:11
55 Eddie O'REGAN M Youghal AC 0:47:11
56 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN M UNKNOWN 0:52:36

 

Senior Mens Teams

1 Leevale AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
1 Mark HANRAHAN M 0:32:52
2 Bryan KEANE M 0:33:22
5 Chris HARRINGTON M 0:35:08
7 Eric CURRAN M 0:35:35
15 2:16:57 Totals  
         
2 East Cork AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
3 James MCCARTHY M 0:34:04
4 Sean MCGRATH M 0:34:53
6 Tim O'DONOGHUE M 0:35:22
13 Frank HAYES M 0:36:35
26 2:20:54 Totals  
         
3 Togher AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
9 Shane COFFEY M 0:36:02
11 Steven MACKLIN M 0:36:15
15 Peter HANRAHAN M 0:36:49
21 Peter FENNELL M 0:37:25
56 2:26:31 Totals  
         
4 St. Finbarrs AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
8 John MEADE M 0:35:51
12 Trevor WOODS M 0:36:26
14 Allen WHITAKER M 0:36:43
23 Rory O'SULLIVAN M 0:37:33
57 2:26:33 Totals   


Senior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Lizzie LEE F Leevale AC 0:22:32
2 Claire GIBBONS-MCCARTHY F St. Finbarrs AC 0:22:55
3 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 0:24:07
4 Emma MURPHY F St. Finbarrs AC 0:24:17
5 Sinead O'CONNOR F Leevale AC 0:24:21
6 Niamh ROE F Eagle AC 0:24:29
7 Rhona LYNCH F Eagle AC 0:24:50
8 Ann-Marie HOLLAND F Eagle AC 0:25:11
9 Maura REGAN F Eagle AC 0:25:13
10 Ann MOORE F Leevale AC 0:25:31
11 Carol FINN F Leevale AC 0:25:35
12 Michelle KENNY F Midleton AC 0:25:38
13 Valerie VAUGHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 0:26:06
14 Fionuala DESMOND F Leevale AC 0:26:17
15 Niamh WALSH F Leevale AC 0:26:19
16 Orlagh FARMER F Midleton AC 0:26:23
17 Anna DORIS F Midleton AC 0:26:59
18 Anne-Marie POWER F Eagle AC 0:27:01
19 Margo DINAN F St. Finbarrs AC 0:27:13
20 Sally DRENNAN F Midleton AC 0:28:18
21 Amanda CROTTY F Youghal AC 0:28:37
22 Mary MCEVOY F Grange-Fermoy AC 0:28:55
23 Irene EIGHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:06
24 Noella CARROLL F Eagle AC 23:59:59

 

Senior Womens Teams

1 Leevale AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
1 Lizzie LEE F 00:22:32
5 Sinead O'CONNOR F 00:24:21
10 Ann MOORE F 00:25:31
11 Carol FINN F 00:25:35
27 01:37:59 Totals   
         
2
Eagle AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
6 Niamh ROE F 00:24:29
7 Rhona LYNCH F 00:24:50
8 Ann-Marie HOLLAND F 00:25:11
9 Maura REGAN F 00:25:13
30 1:39:43 Totals   
         
3
St. Finbarrs AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
2 Claire GIBBONS-MCCARTHY F 00:22:55
4 Emma MURPHY F 00:24:17
13 Valerie VAUGHAN F 00:26:06
19 Margo DINAN F 00:27:13
38 1:40:31 Totals   
         
4
Midleton AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
12 KENNY Michelle F 00:25:38
16 FARMER Orlagh F 00:26:23
17 DORIS Anna F 00:26:59
20 DRENNAN Sally F 00:28:18
65 1:47:18 Totals   

 

Junior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Cullen LYNCH MJ Togher AC 00:22:12
2 Mark O'SULLIVAN MJ Bandon AC 00:22:17
3 Ian HARTNETT MJ Togher AC 00:22:22
4 Philip CROWLEY MJ Leevale AC 00:22:34
5 Jamie BUCKLEY MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:22:42
6 Sean O'SULLIVAN MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:23:08
7 Dean CRONIN MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 00:23:20
8 John DURCAN MJ Togher AC 00:23:34
9 Eoin BOURKE MJ Togher AC 00:23:46
10 Shane O'RAHILLY MJ North Cork AC 00:24:09
11 Damien BUCKLEY MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:24:27
12 Cillian FLEMING MJ Togher AC 00:24:44
13 Solomon ADEBISI MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 00:24:58
14 Danny MULLINS MJ Togher AC 00:25:13
15 Daniel QUIGLEY MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 00:26:14
16 Paul O'MAHONY MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 00:27:09
17 William MCAULIFFE MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 00:27:18
18 Kevin RYAN MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:27:31

 

Junior Mens Teams

1 Togher AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
1 Cullen LYNCH MJ 0:22:12
3 Ian HARTNETT MJ 0:22:22
8 John DURCAN MJ 0:23:34
9 Eoin BOURKE MJ 0:23:46
21  Totals 1:31:54
         
2
Carraig na bhFear AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
5 Jamie BUCKLEY MJ 0:22:42
6 Sean O'SULLIVAN MJ 0:23:08
11 Damien BUCKLEY MJ 0:24:27
18 Kevin RYAN MJ 0:27:31
40  Totals 1:37:48
         
3
Blarney-Inniscarra AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
7 Dean CRONIN MJ 0:23:20
13 Solomon ADEBISI MJ 0:24:58
15 Daniel QUIGLEY MJ 0:26:14
16 Paul O'MAHONY MJ 0:27:09
51   Totals   1:41:41


Junior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Rachael O'SHEA MJ West Muskerry AC 0:17:38
2 Ann-Marie O'CONNOR FJ West Muskerry AC 0:18:55
3 Laura GOWEN FJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:19:13
4 Dervla DEVINE FJ Togher AC 0:19:51
5 Aisling COTTER FJ Togher AC 0:20:44
6 Aisling HANRAHAN FJ Leevale AC 0:21:54
7 Denise HALLAHAN FJ Leevale AC 0:23:04
8 Siobhan O'CONNELL FJ Togher AC 0:24:53
9 Aisling DONNELLY FJ Togher AC 0:25:01


Junior Women

1 Togher AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
3 Dervla DEVINE FJ 0:19:51
4 Aisling COTTER FJ 0:20:44
7 Siobhan O'CONNELL FJ 0:24:53
8 Aisling DONNELLY FJ 0:25:01
22 1:30:29 Totals   


Historical County Senior Cross-Country Championship Results

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design