Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics County Senior and Junior Cross-Country Championship Results November 2011

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2011

Bandon, Co. Cork

Sunday November 6th 2011

Organised and hosted by Bandon AC, on behalf ofCork Athletics County Board

 

These events were organised and hosted by Bandon AC. Cork Athletics, along with Cork Athletics County Board, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year. 

Without the kind permission of all these landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

 

 barry donovan leevale ac a  lizzie lee photo credit piaras o mideach sportsfile a
Barry Donovan, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2011

Lizzie Lee, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2011
Photo: Píaras Ó Mídeach/Sportsfile

   
peter hanrahan c helena noonan grange fermoy ac a 
Peter Hanrahan, Togher AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 2011 Helena Noonan, Grange-Fermoy AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 2011 

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2011

Sunday November 6th 2011, Bandon, Co. Cork


Organised and hosted by Bandon AC on behalf of Cork Athletics County Board

 

Senior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatTeamTime
1 Barry DONOVAN M Leevale AC 0:35:57
2 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 0:36:04
3 Eoin O'SULLIVAN M Togher AC 0:36:07
4 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 0:36:38
5 Tim TWOMEY M Leevale AC 0:36:43
6 Chris HARRINGTON M Leevale AC 0:36:44
7 Fergus MEADE M East Cork AC 0:36:45
8 Frank HAYES M East Cork AC 0:37:06
9 John SHINE M Leevale AC 0:37:39
10 Allen WHITAKER M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:42
11 Donal COAKLEY M Togher AC 0:37:44
12 Diarmaid COLLINS M East Cork AC 0:37:48
13 Shane COFFEY M Togher AC 0:37:50
14 Peter FENNELL M Togher AC 0:37:53
15 Cillian O'TUAMA M Leevale AC 0:37:54
16 Tim O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 0:37:57
17 Roy FAHY M East Cork AC 0:37:59
18 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 0:38:17
19 Michael MORGAN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:39:20
20 Tom MAUNSELL M Leevale AC 0:39:31
21 Tim MURPHY M Togher AC 0:39:43
22 Frank O'CARROLL M East Cork AC 0:39:48
23 Tom LAFFAN M Bandon AC 0:40:24
24 David COMBER M Leevale AC 0:41:03
25 Tom SHEEHAN M Bandon AC 0:41:13
26 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 0:41:52
27 Robert LONG M Togher AC 0:41:59
28 Diarmuid O'SULLIVAN M North Cork AC 0:42:25
29 David O'DWYER M East Cork AC 0:43:10
30 Eamonn MCEVOY M St. Finbarrs AC 0:43:12
31 Pat MURPHY M Eagle AC 0:43:14
32 Mossy CAHILL M Youghal AC 0:43:57
33 Aidan MULLINS M Bantry AC 0:44:18
34 Donal LOONEY M Togher AC 0:45:43
35 Liam MURPHY M Bandon AC 0:52:41
36 Ben GAFFNEY M Bandon AC 0:53:02
37 John DONEGAN M Bandon AC 0:54:51

 

Senior Mens Teams

1 East Cork AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
2 Sean MCGRATH 0:36:04
4 James MCCARTHY 0:36:38
7 Fergus MEADE 0:36:45
8 Frank HAYES 0:37:06
21   Totals 2:26:33
       
2 Leevale AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
1 Barry DONOVAN 0:35:57
5 Tim TWOMEY 0:36:43
6 Chris HARRINGTON 0:36:44
9 John SHINE 0:37:39
21   Totals 2:27:03
       
3 Togher AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
3 Eoin O'SULLIVAN 0:36:07
11 Donal COAKLEY 0:37:44
13 Shane COFFEY 0:37:50
14 Peter FENNELL 0:37:53
41   Totals 2:29:34
       
4 East Cork AC    
Pos Forename Surname Time
12 Diarmaid COLLINS 0:37:48
16 Tim O'DONOGHUE 0:37:57
17 Roy FAHY 0:37:59
22 Frank O'CARROLL 0:39:48
67   Totals 2:33:32
       
5
St. Finbarrs AC    
Place   Name Time
10 Allen WHITAKER 0:37:42
18 Cathal O'CONNELL 0:38:17
19 Michael MORGAN 0:39:20
30 Eamonn MCEVOY 0:43:12
77   Totals 2:38:31
       
6
Bandon AC  
Place   Name Time
23 Tom LAFFAN 0:40:24
25 Tom SHEEHAN 0:41:13
35 Liam MURPHY 0:52:41
36 Ben GAFFNEY 0:53:02
119   Totals 3:07:20


Senior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Lizzie LEE F Leevale AC 0:23:44
2 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 0:23:58
3 Annette QUAID F Leevale AC 0:24:29
4 Martina KIELY F St. Finbarrs AC 0:24:32
5 Carmel PARNELL F Leevale AC 0:25:30
6 Niamh ROE F Eagle AC 0:25:43
7 Karina TEAHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 0:26:02
8 Maura REGAN F Eagle AC 0:26:12
9 Ann-Marie HEALY F Eagle AC 0:26:40
10 Ann-Marie HOLLAND F Eagle AC 0:26:46
11 Sinead O'CONNOR F Leevale AC 0:26:55
12 Louise CAVANAGH F Bandon AC 0:27:22
13 Oonagh BRADY F Bandon AC 0:27:32
14 Fionuala DESMOND F Leevale AC 0:27:42
15 Ann MOORE F Leevale AC 0:27:48
16 Anna O'NEILL F Doheny AC 0:27:59
17 Valerie VAUGHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 0:28:11
18 Rosaleen MACKEOWN F Leevale AC 0:28:50
19 Niamh WALSH F Leevale AC 0:28:56
20 Ann-Marie HAYES F St. Catherines AC 0:29:35
21 Jennifer GOGGIN-WALSH F Eagle AC 0:32:16
22 Magaret CALNAN F Bandon AC 0:33:46
23 Pauline CALNAN F Bandon AC 0:33:47

 

Senior Womens Teams

1 Leevale AC  
Place   Name Time
1 Lizzie LEE 0:23:44
3 Annette QUAID 0:24:29
5 Carmel PARNELL 0:25:30
11 Sinead O'CONNOR 0:26:55
20   Totals 1:40:38
       
2
Eagle AC  
Place   Name Time
6 Niamh ROE 0:25:43
8 Maura REGAN 0:26:12
9 Ann-Marie HEALY 0:26:40
10 Ann-Marie HOLLAND 0:26:46
33   Totals 1:45:21
       
3
Bandon AC    
Place   Name Time
2 Carmel CROWLEY 0:23:58
12 Louise CAVANAGH 0:27:22
13 Oonagh BRADY 0:27:32
22 Magaret CALNAN 0:33:46
49   Totals 1:52:38
       
4
Leevale AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
14 Fionuala DESMOND 0:27:42
15 Ann MOORE 0:27:48
18 Rosaleen MACKEOWN 0:28:50
19 Niamh WALSH 0:28:56
66   Totals 1:53:16

Junior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Peter HANRAHAN MJ Togher AC 0:21:52
2 Cullen LYNCH MJ Togher AC 0:22:25
3 Cillian FLEMING MJ Togher AC 0:22:41
4 Mark O'SULLIVAN MJ Bandon AC 0:22:53
5 Dean CRONIN MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 0:23:00
6 Chris MINTERN MJ Leevale AC 0:23:06
7 David MURPHY MJ Midleton AC 0:23:49
8 David KELLY MJ Togher AC 0:24:12
9 Danny MULLINS MJ Togher AC 0:24:13
10 Jamie SULLIVAN MJ Togher AC 0:24:52
11 TJ HOGAN MJ Leevale AC 0:25:46
12 Thomas MCCARTHY MJ Bandon AC 0:28:00

Junior Mens Teams

1 Togher AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
1 Peter HANRAHAN 0:21:52
2 Cullen LYNCH 0:22:25
3 Cillian FLEMING 0:22:41
8 David KELLY 0:24:12
14   Totals 1:31:10


Junior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Helena NOONAN FJ Grange-Fermoy AC 00:20:52
2 Margaret CAREY FJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 0:21:37
3 Leanne O'NEILL FJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 0:23:48
4 Patricia CURTIN FJ Youghal AC 0:25:22


Historical County Senior Cross-Country Championship Results

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design