Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics Senior and Junior Cross-Country Championship Results October 2008

Results of Cork Athletics Senior and Junior Cross-Country Championships 2008

Watergrasshill

Sunday December 14th 2008

Organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC

 

These events were organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC. Cork Athletics, along with Carraig na bhFear AC, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year. 

Without the kind permission of all these landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

 

 

 

Eagle AC's First Ever County Senior Womens XC Title

Eagle AC women captured their first ever Cork Senior Cross-Country Championship title, starting a streak of three consecutive years 2008 - 2010.

East Cork AC continued their run of Successes in the Senior Mens Championship, while Togher AC captured the Junior mens Team title.

rhona lynch eagle ac mark hanrahan leevale ac cork city 10 miler 2017 andrea bickerdike leevale ac ronan duggan bandon ac photo stephen mccarthy sportsfile 400491
Rhona Lynch, Eagle AC, Senior Women's XC Champion 2008 Mark Hanrahan, Leevale AC, Senior Men's XC Champion 2008 Andrea Bickerdike, Leevale AC, Junior Women's XC Champion 2008 Ronan Duggan, Bandon AC, Junior Men's XC Champion 2008

Results

Senior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Mark HANRAHAN M Leevale AC 00:34:05
2 Mauro LAFINCHI M Togher AC 00:35:23
3 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:35:48
4 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:36:06
5 Desmond CASEY M Millstreet AC 00:36:11
6 Colin MERRITT M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:36:30
7 Donnacha O'MAHONY M East Cork AC 00:36:42
8 Eoin O'SULLIVAN M Togher AC 00:36:47
9 James GRUFFERTY M Leevale AC 00:37:02
10 Trevor WOODS M St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:11
11 Con MARSHALL M St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:13
12 Neil DUNCAN M Togher AC 00:37:14
13 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:18
14 George BOYLE M Leevale AC 00:37:20
15 Derek O'LEARY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:28
16 Frank HAYES M East Cork AC 00:37:32
17 Shane SIMCOX M Mallow AC 00:37:52
18 Donal COAKLEY M Togher AC 00:38:04
19 George MURRAY M East Cork AC 00:38:35
20 Tony KELLEHER M Togher AC 00:38:40
21 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 00:38:59
22 Peter FENNELL M Togher AC 00:39:09
23 Paul TUCKER M St. Finbarrs AC 00:39:12
24 Kieran O'SULLIVAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:39:27
25 John COLLINS M Leevale AC 00:39:49
26 Shane FITZGERALD M East Cork AC 00:40:04
27 David MULDOWNEY M Eagle AC 00:40:31
28 Frank O'CARROLL M East Cork AC 00:40:52
29 Kieran COLLINS M Leevale AC 00:41:13
30 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:41:32
31 Cillian O'TUAMA M Leevale AC 00:41:33
32 Eamonn MCEVOY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:41:37
33 Pat MURPHY M Eagle AC 00:42:17
34 Pat POWER M Eagle AC 00:42:23
35 John HALLIHAN M Leevale AC 00:42:28
36 Shane COFFEY M Togher AC 00:42:55
37 Kieran CUNNINGHAM M Togher AC 00:43:26
38 Tony O'BRIEN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:47:00
39 John GRIFFIN M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:51:04
40 Batt KEARNEY M Leevale AC 00:54:50
           
Pos: 1 East Cork AC 'A        
1 Forename Surname Cat Club Time
3 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 'A 00:35:48
4 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 'A 00:36:06
7 Donnacha O'MAHONY M East Cork AC 'A 00:36:42
16 Frank HAYES M East Cork AC 'A 00:37:32
        30 02:26:08
Pos: 2 Togher AC        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time
2 Mauro LAFINCHI M Togher AC 0:35:23
8 Eoin O'SULLIVAN M Togher AC 0:36:47
12 Neil DUNCAN M Togher AC 0:37:14
18 Donal COAKLEY M Togher AC 00:38:04
        40 02:27:28
           
Pos: 3 St. Finbarrs AC        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time
10 Trevor WOODS M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:11
11 Con MARSHALL M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:13
13 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:18
15 Derek O'LEARY M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:28
        49 2:29:10
           
Pos: 4 Leevale AC        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time
1 Mark HANRAHAN M Leevale AC 0:34:05
9 James GRUFFERTY M Leevale AC 0:37:02
14 George BOYLE M Leevale AC 0:37:20
25 John COLLINS M Leevale AC 0:39:49
        49 2:28:16
           
Pos: 5 East Cork AC 'B'        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time
21 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 'B' 0:38:59
26 Shane FITZGERALD M East Cork AC 'B' 0:40:04
28 Frank O'CARROLL M East Cork AC 'B' 0:40:52
30 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 'B' 0:41:32
        105 02:38:30

 

Senior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Rhona LYNCH F Eagle AC 00:19:43
2 Michelle MURPHY-SCOTT F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:20:02
3 Louise CAVANAGH F Bandon AC 00:20:20
4 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 00:20:29
5 Niamh ROE F Eagle AC 00:20:35
6 Alice VENABLES F St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:52
7 Maura HEFFERNAN F Liscarroll 00:23:14
8 Irene HARTIGAN F UCC AC 00:24:01
9 Gail MULLANEY F Eagle AC 00:24:39
10 Priscilla O'SULLIVAN F Bandon AC 00:25:32
11 Jane MCGRATH F Eagle AC 00:30:49
           
Pos: 1 Eagle AC        
Pos Forename Surname cat Club Time
1 Rhona LYNCH F   0:19:43
5 Niamh ROE F   0:20:35
9 Gail MULLANEY F   0:24:39
11 Jane MCGRATH F   0:30:49
         26 1:35:46
           
Pos: 2 Bandon AC        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time
3 Louise CAVANAGH F Bandon AC 00:20:20
4 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 00:20:29
10 Priscilla O'SULLIVAN F Bandon AC 00:25:32
          (3 Scorers)

Junior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Andrea BICKERDIKE FJ Leevale AC 00:14:10
2 Asling GOULD FJ Leevale AC 00:15:24
3 Niamh O'REGAN FJ Youghal AC 00:16:45

 

Junior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Ronan DUGGAN MJ Bandon AC 00:23:07
2 Dean CRONIN MJ Blamey-Inniscarra AC 00:23:09
3 Alan O'REILLY MJ Glenbower AC 00:23:45
4 Richard QUIRKE MJ Togher AC 00:23:54
5 Eoin CASEY MJ Glenbower AC 00:24:25
6 Padraig SWEENEY MJ Togher AC 00:24:31
7 Sean BARRY MJ Togher AC 00:25:21
8 Alex KELLY MJ Togher AC 00:25:28
9 John DORGAN MJ Togher AC 00:25:32
10 Cormac LEHANE MJ Togher AC 00:26:12
11 Donogh WALL MJ Glenbower AC 00:26:16
12 Craig HARRINGTON MJ Togher AC 00:26:52
13 Denis METCALFE MJ Leevale AC 00:27:08
14 Alan LANE MJ Glenbower AC 00:29:44
15 Aidan O'LEARY MJ Leevale AC 00:30:30
           
Pos: 1 Togher AC        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time
4 Richard QUIRKE MJ Togher AC 0:23:54
6 Padraig SWEENEY MJ Togher AC 0:24:31
7 Sean BARRY MJ Togher AC 0:25:21
8 Alex KELLY MJ Togher AC 0:25:28
        25 1:39:14
           
Pos: 2 Glenbower AC        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time
3 Alan O'REILLY MJ Glenbower AC 0:23:45
5 Eoin CASEY MJ Glenbower AC 0:24:25
11 Donogh WALL MJ Glenbower AC 0:26:16
14 Alan LANE MJ Glenbower AC 0:29:44
        33 01:44:10

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design