Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of BLE National Inter-County Cross-Country Championships - December 1991

National Inter-County Cross-Country Championships 1991

Ballyfin, Co. Laois

December 15th 1991

 

Report by Frank Greally

Irish Runner Feb/March 1992, Vol 12, No 1, P30 - 31

Download Irish Runner Article (PDF File)

 

buckler intercounty cross country chp ballyfin 1991 1 buckler intercounty cross country chp ballyfin 1991 2
Irish Runner Feb/March 1992, Vol 12, No 1, P30
Irish Runner Feb/March 1992, Vol 12, No 1, P31

 

 

 senior men buckler intercounty cross country chp ballyfin 1991

Early stages of Senior Men's Race - Noel Richardson (143) leads the field, with Donnacha O'Mahony (844), on far left, who was Cork's first scorer, in 5th place

 

senior women buckler intercounty cross country chp ballyfin 1991

Catherina McKiernan (001) leads from start to finish

Quality performances by Noel Richardson and Catherina McKiernan were the highlights in Ballyfin.
Early in the men's race, all eyes were on South African born Sean Dollman, who had just a few weeks previously won the American Collegiate Cross Country title, in Arizona.


Dollman was well placed in the early front running pack. Noel Richardson was the main driving force in this early lead group, and the Limerick runner later forced the pace enough to establish a five-man breakaway group, which included Dollman, Gerry Brady (Clonliffe), Pat Maloney (Dublin) and Galway native, Richard Mulligan.


By halfway, they had forged a big lead on the main field. A little later, Richardson broke clear on his own and, at the finish had a comfortable margin of fourteen seconds to spare on Sean Dollman, with Richard Mulligan claiming the third spot.
This was 27 year old Richardson's fourth successive victory of the season. He had won the national 10,000m track title in 1991, and this cross country season had proved to be his best yet. A new coaching relationship with Dick Hooper appears to have made a big change in the consistency of Richardson’s performances, and this national title cross country can only have added to his confidence.


Catherina McKiernan surged clear of the field after the first 2,000 metres of the women’s race, and looked a class apart as she cruised to an easy victory. Belinda McArdle led Donegal to inter county team victory, when finishing second behind McKiernan. Bernie Stankard of Galway ran one of the best cross country races of her career, to take bronze.

 

martin mccarthy march 1992Martin McCarthy, Junior Men's Champion


Cork’s Martin Carthy sprinted to victory in the men's junior event, finishing five seconds clear of another talented junior, Donal O’Sullivan of Dublin. Defending champion, John Murray of Cork, had to settle for third.


Catriona McGranaghan had a clear victory in the women’s junior event where she finished ahead of the Cork pair of Colette Vaughan and Marie O’Riordan, who led the county team to victory.


Pat O'Keeffe of Cork beat his more fancied rival Paul McNamara of Galway in the ' BLOE U/16 championship, while Hugh Gallagher of Donegal finished third. In the U/12 race, David Murphy, Cork, outsprinted Damien Keogh (Collins) and Roger Barrett, (Mayo). Margaret Danagher of Tipperary won a close contest in the Girls U/14 from Annette McQuaid, Cork and Cathy O'Neill, Beechmount.

Results

  Senior Men    Senior Women    Junior Women    Junior Men 

 

Senior Men's Results

PosForenameSurnameCatCountyTime
1 Noel Richardson M Limerick 00:32:12
2 Sean Dollman M Individual 00:32:26
3 Richard Mulligan M Galway 00:32:50
4 Pat Moloney M Clare 00:33:09
5 Donnacha O'Mahony M Cork 00:33:19
6 Paul O'Callaghan M Individual 00:33:22
7 Gerry Brady M Dublin 00:33:27
8 Gerry McGrath M Dublin 00:33:31
9 James O'Sullivan M Waterford 00:33:35
10 Pat Hegarty M Donegal 00:33:37
11 Tommy Maher M Individual 00:33:39
12 Kieran Carlin M Donegal 00:33:44
13 Noel Cullen M Dublin 00:33:48
14 John Burke M Westmeath 00:33:54
15 Peter Fagan M Westmeath 00:33:59
16 Tom Payne M Carlow 00:34:00
17 Seamus Gallagher M Donegal 00:34:01
18 Kevin Heffernan M Dublin 00:34:02
19 Eamonn McMahon M Individual 00:34:05
20 M. Coakley M23 Cork 00:34:07
21 Michael Hassett M Tipperary 00:34:09
22 Eugene Coppinger M Dublin 00:34:11
23 Liam O'Brien M Cork 00:34:12
24 John McGlinchey M Donegal 00:34:13
25 Cormac Finnerty M Westmeath 00:34:15
26 Tom McGrath M Westmeath 00:34:15
27 Neil Martin M Donegal 00:34:17
28 David Carrie M Individual 00:34:17
29 Tom O'Connor M Dublin 00:34:20
30 Padraig Keane M Dublin 00:34:24
31 Francie Boylan M Monaghan 00:34:26
32 Neil Cusack M Limerick 00:34:33
33 Pauric McKinney M Donegal 00:34:36
34 Martin McDonald M Laois 00:34:37
35 Michael Furlong M Individual 00:34:37
36 Martin Kearney M Dublin 00:34:40
37 Jack Duggan M Kilkenny 00:34:40
38 Leonard O'Regan M Cork 00:34:41
39 John Scanlon M Limerick 00:34:45
40 M. Mannion M Individual 00:34:45
41 Tom Shanaghan M23 Kerry 00:34:51
42 Billy Flaherty M23 Cork 00:34:55
43 Paddy Murray M Mayo 00:34:57
44 Kevin Coady M Dublin 00:34:58
45 Mick Gygax M Dublin 00:35:00
46 Nial Duggan M Kilkenny 00:35:01
47 Billy O'Rourke M Cork 00:35:01
48 Martin Hassett M Tipperary 00:35:06
49 James McGee M23 Individual 00:35:08
50 John Kearney M Cork 00:35:10
51 Richard Clifford M Limerick 00:35:13
52 Seamus Christie M Tipperary 00:35:16
53 Frank Daly M Galway 00:35:17
54 John Daly M Tipperary 00:35:19
55 Cormac Troy M Offaly 00:35:20
56 Tony Duggan M Kilkenny 00:35:21
57 M. Bickerdyke M Cork 00:35:22
58 Bernard Feery M Tipperary 00:35:23
59 Con Lynch M Kerry 00:35:24
60 J. Collins M Cork 00:35:26
61 Mark Gleeson M Tipperary 00:35:26
62 Colm Burke M Laois 00:35:27
63 Brendan Mooney M Sligo 00:35:30
64 Loughlin Campion M Laois 00:35:36
65 John Fitzgerald M Tipperary 00:35:38
66 John Joe Doyle M Wexford 00:35:00
67 Ted Horan M Dublin 00:35:42
68 Martin Harte M Westmeath 00:35:46
69 David Burke M Westmeath 00:35:46
70 Kieran Dempsey M Kildare 00:35:46
71 Charles Gallagher M Donegal 00:35:46
72 David Carty M Wexford 00:35:49
73 Michael McDonnell M Limerick 00:35:53
74 L. Cotter M23 Individual 00:35:55
75 Martin Carroll M Offaly 00:35:57
76 Thomas Moriarty M Kerry 00:36:01
77 Garret Barry M Cork 00:36:07
78 Mark Connolly M Donegal 00:36:09
79 Charles Foley M23 Waterford 00:36:10
80 Brendan Sherlock M Monaghan 00:36:11
81 Denis Cormack M Kilkenny 00:36:13
82 James Hession M Galway 00:36:21
83 John Bannon M Westmeath 00:36:22
84 Claude Glynn M Offaly 00:36:26
85 Brian Meade M Cork 00:36:28
86 Michael Sexton M Clare 00:36:30
87 Michael Marron M Sligo 00:36:33
88 Brian Roberts M Kilkenny 00:36:35
89 Des McKiernan M Laois 00:36:39
90 Larry Stafford M Wexford 00:36:41
91 Bernard Dorrian M Donegal 00:36:44
92 James Sexton M Clare 00:36:45
93 Tony O'Reilly M Laois 00:36:48
94 Liam Dunne M Offaly 00:36:49
95 Michael Fennell M Clare 00:36:51
96 Donal McGrath M Clare 00:36:53
97 Mick Kehoe M Wexford 00:36:54
98 Myles McHugh M Tipperary 00:36:55
99 Pat Black M Donegal 00:36:59
100 George Webb M Offaly 00:37:00
101 Joe Deering M Offaly 00:37:05
102 Joe Campbell M Mayo 00:37:08
103 Brian O'Reilly M Cavan 00:37:17
104 Michael Dee M23 Mayo 00:37:18
105 Frank Gerrihy M Clare 00:37:19
106 Joe Tobin M Tipperary 00:37:20
107 Pat Corcoran M Carlow 00:37:21
108 Noel Marum M Laois 00:37:23
109 Dick Boland M Wexford 00:37:24
110 Eric O'Donnell M Westmeath 00:37:25
111 Tom Murray M Waterford 00:37:26
112 Martin Colgan M Offaly 00:37:27
113 Thomas McElwaine M Wexford 00:37:28
114 Jim Gaughan M Mayo 00:37:29
115 Stephen O'Toole M Tipperary 00:37:30
116 Gary Crossan M Donegal 00:37:00
117 John Fitzsimons M Kidare 00:37:34
118 Richard Connelly M Kilkenny 00:37:39
120 John Fenton M Laois 00:37:49
121 Denis Shannon M Carlow 00:37:50
122 Michael Gilroy M Sligo 00:37:51
123 Derick Nolan M Tipperary 00:37:58
124 Oily Gallagher M Westmeath 00:39:05
125 Martin Lee M Cavan 00:39:10
126 Paul Conway M Laois 00:39:11
127 Brian Reilly M Cavan 00:39:12
128 Eugene Peck M Wexford 00:39:13
129 Dermot Callaghan M Cavan 00:39:25
130 Tom Carolan M Cavan 00:39:26
131 Dan Allen M Laois 00:39:29
132 Seamus Power M Kilkenny 00:39:30
133 Kevin Mansell M Tipperary 00:39:32
134 Paul Harte M Sligo 00:39:33
135 Michael Mulligan M Monaghan 00:39:34
136 Aodan Doyle M Wexford 00:39:38
137 William Guiney M Kerry 00:39:54
138 Vincent Flannery M Sligo 00:40:02
139 Tom Connolly M Galway 00:40:01
140 Ray Flynn M Sligo 00:40:19
141 Brian Duffy M Galway 00:40:22
142 Stephen Brady M Galway 00:40:28
143 Pauric Cullina M Mayo 00:40:29
144 Ned Cronin M Laois 00:40:34
145 Billy Delaney M Carlow 00:40:39
146 Pat Walsh M Kildare 00:40:43
147 Tom Reilly M Galway 00:40:46
148 Colman Dooley M23 Offaly 00:40:52
149 Bill Lacey M Kilkenny 00:41:09
150 Owen Mongan M Mayo 00:41:16
151 Kevin Cuddy M Carlow 00:41:17
152 Sean Doyle M Carlow 00:41:21
153 James Ryan M Kerry 00:41:58
154 P.J. McIntyre M Offaly 00:42:00
155 Jerry Hayes M Sligo 00:04:42
156 Martin Crehan M Mayo 00:42:55
157 Cathal Smith M Cavan 00:43:16
158 Martin McEvilly M Galway 00:45:06
159 Rory McEllin M23 Mayo 00:45:19

 

Teams

Senior Men's Teams
Pos County Pts Scorers
1 Dublin 97 7, 8, 13,18, 22, 29
2 Donegal 133 10, 12, 17, 24, 27, 33
3 Cork 175 5, 20, 23, 38, 42, 47

Results Menu

Senior Women's Results

PosForenameSurnameCatCountyTime
1 Catherina McKiernan F Cavan 00:17:53
2 Belinda McArdle F Donegal 00:19:05
3 Bernie Stankard F Galway 00:19:08
4 Helena McCrossan F Donegal 00:19:25
5 Kay Byrne F Donegal 00:19:29
6 Sharon Leon F Dublin 00:19:38
7 Susan Jenkins F Cork 00:19:43
8 Joan Hough F Cork 00:19:45
9 Frances Murphy F Dublin 00:19:47
10 Aisling Molloy F Individual 00:19:55
11 Louise Kavanagh F Dublin 00:20:00
12 Catherine Hennessy F Individual 00:20:11
13 Ann Carroll F Offaly 00:20:15
14 Gwen Stanley F23 Dublin 00:20:25
15 Mary Gallagher F Westmeath 00:20:31
16 Josephine Macken F Mayo 00:20:36
17 Marg. Synnott F23 Donegal 00:20:42
18 Edel Murphy F Galway 00:20:45
19 Deirdre McCormack F Galway 00:20:47
20 Beth McCluskey F Dublin 00:21:02
21 Grainne Butler F Westmeath 00:21:09
22 Brenda McNamara F Mayo 00:21:10
23 Rose Gavigan F Donegal 00:21:22
24 Perry Williams F Kilkenny 00:21:13
25 Noeleen Merritt F Donegal 00:21:19
26 Joan Macken F Mayo 00:21:22
27 Donna Mahon F23 Dublin 00:21:23
28 Doina Nugent F Galway 00:21:26
29 Evelyn McNelis F Kildare 00:21:27
30 Aileen Mulhall F Kilkenny 00:21:32
31 Sandra Murphy F23 Kildare 00:21:34
32 Brigid Fitzsimons F Kildare 00:21:50
33 Siobhan McCormick F Limerick 00:21:54
34 Michelle Walsh F23 Offaly 00:21:58
35 Noreen McManamon F Mayo 00:21:53
36 Pauline Gorman F Offaly 00:22:07
37 Liz Hogan F Kildare 00:22:12
38 Martina Conlon F Offaly 00:22:30
39 Liz Foy F Kildare 00:22:35
40 Catherine Lawlor F Kilkenny 00:22:44
41 Claire Sheehy F Kildare 00:22:52
42 Marcella Martin F Offaly 00:23:00
43 Paula Gowran F Westmeath 00:23:06
44 Mary Walsh F Offaly 00:23:22
45 Mary Fox F Kildare 00:23:23
46 Ann Kavanagh F Offaly 00:24:20
47 M. O'Keeffe F Kilkenny 00:24:48
48 Margaret Dillon F Kilkenny 00:25:32
49 Mary Joyce F Westmeath 00:26:27

 

Teams

Senior Women's Teams
Pos County Pts Scorers
1 Donegal 28 2, 4, 5, 17
2 Dublin 40 6, 9, 11, 14
3 Galway 'B' 68 3, 8 19, 28

Results Menu

 Junior Women's Results

PosForenameSurnameCatCountyTime
1 C. McGranaghan FJ Donegal 00:15:38
2 C. Vaughan FJ Cork 00:16:03
3 M. O'Riordan FJ Cork 00:16:09
4 Fionnuala Canning FJ Individual 00:16:19
5 Gail Culliton FJ Tipperary 00:16:21
6 M. Meade FJ Cork 00:16:29
7 Stephanie Crossan FJ Donegal 00:16:37
8 Margaret Sweeney FJ Dublin 00:16:58
9 Mgt. McPartland FJ Clare 00:17:00
10 B. McSweeney FJ Cork 00:17:03
11 Michelle Moloney FJ Limerick 00:17:04
12 C. Kelleher FJ Cork 00:17:05
13 Nuala Power FJ Limerick 00:17:08
14 Catherine Freeman FJ Dublin 00:17:17
15 C. Meagher FJ Cork 00:17:32
16 Marie Delahunty FJ Kilkenny 00:17:34
17 Elizabeth Multany FJ Offaly 00:17:34
18 Catherine Dorney FJ Tipperary 00:17:35
19 Mary Dullaghan FJ Clare 00:17:37
20 Deirdre Walsh FJ Tipperary 00:17:48
21 Siobhan O'Keeffe FJ Limerick 00:17:54
22 Mary Multany FJ Offaly 00:17:56
23 Christine Geoghan FJ Limerick 00:17:57
24 Jean Noonan FJ Limerick 00:17:58
25 J. Henchion FJ Cork 00:18:02
26 Emily O'Kelly FJ Tipperary 00:18:03
27 Colette Brennan FJ Laois 00:18:04
28 Patrida Muitany FJ Offaly 00:18:06
29 Ann M FJ Tipperary 00:18:13
30 Gemma Costello FJ Dublin 00:18:23
31 Siobhan Moore FJ Laois 00:18:03
32 Alice Brennan FJ Laois 00:18:32
33 Catherine O'Farrell FJ Tipperary 00:18:34
34 Olivia Brennan FJ Carlow 00:18:37
35 Olivia Dullaghan FJ Clare 00:18:46
36 Roslyn Feeley FJ Dublin 00:18:48
37 Anglia Hogan FJ Tipperary 00:18:52
38 Siobhan Dowling FJ Carlow 00:18:53
39 Sinead Duggan FJ Carlow 00:18:58
40 M. Lynch FJ Kilkenny 00:19:06
41 S. Cummins FJ Kilkenny 00:19:18
42 A. Musgrave FJ Dublin 00:19:39
43 R. O'Brien FJ Laois 00:19:57
44 C. Multany FJ Offaly 00:20:03
45 J. Dowling FJ Carlow 00:20:24
46 S. Beatty FJ Clare 00:20:29
47 F. Keane FJ Individual 00:20:47
48 M. Gannon FJ Individual 00:21:54
49 J. Mitchell FJ Individual 00:22:20
50 P. Brophy FJ Laois 00:27:21

 

Junior Women's Team Results

PosCountyPtsScorers
1 Cork 3 2, 3, 6, 10
2 Limerick 13 11, 13, 21, 23
3 Tipperary 18 5, 18, 20, 26

Results Menu

Junior Men's Results

PosForenameSurnameCatCountyTime
1 Martin McCarthy MJ Cork 00:25:14
2 Donal O'Sullivan MJ Dublin 00:25:19
3 John Murray MJ Cork 00:25:26
4 David O'Healy MJ Limerick 00:25:30
5 Darren Bourke MJ Laois 00:25:42
6 Cormac Smith MJ Dublin 00:25:53
7 Disqualified   MJ Cork 00:25:56
8 Damien Lawless MJ Dublin 00:26:01
9 Adrian Hampson MJ Sligo 00:26:08
10 Declan Fahey MJ Galway 00:26:11
11 Alan O'Gorman MJ Limerick 00:26:12
12 D. Heaiy MJ Cork 00:26:13
13 Ben Walsh MJ Limerick 00:26:14
14 Kieran Meehan MJ Dublin 00:26:16
15 D. Keenan MJ Cork 00:26:18
16 Kieran Meagher MJ Waterford 00:26:21
17 T. Foulkes MJ Cork 00:26:22
18 Kileen Lonergan MJ Dublin 00:26:25
19 G. Murray MJ Cork 00:26:29
20 Cian McLoughlin MJ Dublin 00:26:30
21 Austin Lynch MJ Dublin 00:26:35
22 James McIntyre MJ Donegal 00:26:38
23 Diarmuid Geary MJ Cork 00:26:40
24 Ken O'Shea MJ Dublin 00:26:41
25 Leonard Phillips MJ Tipperary 00:26:42
26 Rory Byrne MJ Dublin 00:26:45
27 Stephen Folan MJ Galway 00:26:53
28 Derek Rossitter MJ Wexford 00:27:05
29 Keith Ryan MJ Waterford 00:27:12
30 Adrian Foran MJ Kilkenny 00:27:13
31 Conor Delaney MJ Donegal 00:27:14
32 Darren O'Dea MJ Donegal 00:27:21
33 Michael Clinton MJ Westmeath 00:27:23
34 J. Cashman MJ Cork 00:27:37
35 Patrick Byrne MJ Kilkenny 00:27:39
36 Christopher Flannery MJ Kerry 00:27:45
37 D. Doyle MJ Kilkenny 00:27:48
38 Desmond Feeney MJ Galway 00:27:52
39 Stephen Guggan MJ Donegal 00:27:57
40 David Cullinan MJ Offaly 00:28:05
41 Padraig Lambert MJ Laois 00:28:06
42 Sean McDermott MJ Galway 00:28:23
43 Gerard Carr MJ Galway 00:28:27
44 Jonathon Diver MJ Donegal 00:28:31
45 John Browne MJ Wexford 00:28:33
46 Colm Dobbs MJ Wexford 00:28:37
47 Jason O'Brien MJ Wexford 00:28:48
48 John Breen MJ Wexford 00:28:53
49 David Hickey MJ Tipperary 00:28:55
50 Willie Maher MJ Wexford 00:29:02
51 Alan Power MJ Waterford 00:29:03
52 John Doran MJ Tipperary 00:29:01
53 Eddie Comber MJ Galway 00:29:11
54 Declan Carron MJ Donegal 00:29:12
55 Shane Scanlon MJ Waterford 00:29:16
56 Alan Browne MJ Wexford 00:29:20
57 I. O'Sullivan MJ Cork 00:29:22
58 Denis Shanaghan MJ Tipperary 00:29:28
59 Aidan Power MJ Waterford 00:29:32
60 Willie Hanley MJ Tipperary 00:29:39
61 Gabriel Murtagh MJ Westmeath 00:29:42
62 Damien Monaghan MJ Westmeath 00:29:53
63 Nial McGovern MJ Kilkenny 00:30:00
64 Pat Phelan MJ Tipperary 00:30:05
65 Mark Wickham MJ Wexford 00:30:07
66 David Reid MJ Kilkenny 00:30:11
67 Michael Kelly MJ Offaly 00:30:14
68 James Maguire MJ Waterford 00:30:15
69 Gerry Rabbitte MJ Galway 00:30:28
70 Paul Fahey MJ Galway 00:30:32
71 Brian Whelan MJ Waterford 00:30:37
72 John Donohue MJ Westmeath 00:31:00
73 Cornials Marchell MJ Tipperary 00:31:12
74 Thomas Phelan MJ Tipperary 00:31:23
75 Declan Campbell MJ Galway 00:31:31
76 Dedan Hearne MJ Waterford 00:31:39
77 Ken Daly MJ Offaly 00:31:50
78 James Tierney MJ Tipperary 00:31:51
79 David Comerford MJ Kilkenny 00:32:03
80 John Heffernan MJ Offaly 00:32:07
81 Rory Phillips MJ Tipperary 00:32:16
82 Darren Hanniffy MJ Offaly 00:32:21
83 P.J. Mullaly MJ Offaly 00:32:23

 

Junior Men's  Team Results

PosCountyPtsScorers
1 Cork 67 1, 3, 12, 15, 17, 19
2 Dublin 68 2, 6, 8, 14, 18, 20
3 Galway 213 10, 27, 38, 42, 43, 53

Results Menu

Archived Articles

Irish Runner

Marathon Magazine

Looking Back - 25 Years of BLE in Cork

 

Subscribe to Irish Runner Magazine

sub irish runner cover

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design