Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Bandon 10 Mile Road Race Results - July 1983

 Results of Bandon 10 1983

Bandon, Co. Cork

Saturday July 16th 1983

 

A BLE registered event


Organised and Hosted by Bandon A.C.

 

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

 Report - Irish Runner, September/October 1983

Volume 3, Number 6

 

results bandon 10 sat july 16 1983

Jerry Kiernan maintained his incredible undefeated record on the road in Cork, when he romped home to an easy 41- second victory in a time of 47:14 ahead of Gerry Deegan. They were well clear of Mick Lawton, Billy Horgan and Ricki Burke.
Kiernan’s Clonliffe team, which also included Padraig Keane (6th) and Kevin Dwyer (9th), narrowly won the team prize from Deegan’s club, Deise, Waterford and St. Finbarr’s.


Deirdre Nagle (D.C.H.) was an easy winner of the Ladies’ Race, in 56:34, finishing in 39th place overall, with Mairead Cotter (Riocht) 2nd in 62:24, and Joan Hough (St Finbarrs) 3rd in 65:07.


The Veterans’ Prize went to Kiernan’s coach, Brendan O’Shea (Donore), from N.A.C.A. veteran Willy Neenan, with Jack O’Leary (St. Finbarr’s) 3rd.


The Gardai played a major role in the running of the event, by directing the holiday traffic away from the route of the race. An estimated attendance of 6,000 people thronged the narrow streets of the West Cork capital. The runners were greeted with rapturous applause as they raced up the South Main Street, to the finish under the Adidas banner. A carnival atmosphere prevailed throughout the evening, in sweltering conditions, and a most enjoyable occasion was had by all runners, who have pencilled in the event for their 1984 programme.

 

Results of Bandon 10 1983

Results courtesy of Bandon AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Jerry Kiernan M Clonliffe 0:47:14
2 Gerry Deegan M Deise 0:47:55
3 Mick Lawton M Leevale 0:50:39
4 Billy Horgan M St. Finbarrs 0:51:06
5 Ricky Burke M St. Finbarrs 0:51:08
6 Padraig Keane M Clonliffe 0:51:28
7 Tom Jordan M Deise 0:52:03
8 Derek Grant M Deise 0:52:09
9 Kevin Dwyer M Clonliffe 0:52:36
10 Denis McCarthy M Youghal 0:52:44
11 John Buckley M St. Finbarrs 0:52:47
12 Brendan O'Shea M Donore 0:53:07
13 Michael Griffin M St. Nicks 0:53:26
14 Tim Goulding M Leevale 0:53:30
15 Eric Crockett M St. Finbarrs 0:53:36
16 Jerry Kervick M St. Finbarrs 0:53:42
17 Martin McGin M Cork 0:54:03
18 Donal Walsh M Leevale 0:54:17
19 Andy Neenan M Mallow 0:55:02
20 Tony O'Halloran M Leevale 0:55:10
21 Jim Cleary M Clonliffe 0:55:17
22 Tim O'Donovan M Leevale 0:55:26
23 Tim Lucey M Crossmahon 0:55:38
24 William Neenan M Millstreet 0:55:43
25 Jack O'Leary M St. Finbarrs 0:55:52
26 Edward Murphy M Leevale 0:56:15
27 Colm Murphy M Leevale 0:56:23
28 Eamonn McEvoy M St. Finbarrs 0:56:24
29 Derry O'Driscoll M Cork Road Runners 0:56:33
30 John Daly M Cork Road Runners 0:56:45
31 Noel Shannon M Leevale 0:57:12
32 Flor O'Leary M St. Finbarrs 0:57:14
33 John Walsh M Midleton 0:57:16
34 Nigel Cadogan M Army 0:57:40
35 Tony O'Brien M St. Finbarrs 0:57:48
36 Padraig McCarthy M Munster Arms Hotel 0:58:16
37 Michael Finn M St. Finbarrs 0:58:26
38 Terry O'Dea M Verolme AC 0:58:33
39 Deirdre Nagle F Dublin City Harriers 0:58:34
40 Bernard Kenefick M Army 0:58:38
41 Thomas O'Callaghan M Mallow Road Runners 0:58:52
42 Morris O'Keeffe M Riocht 0:58:56
43 Daniel B Byrne M Mallow Road Runners 0:58:59
44 Peter Hosford M Bandon 0:59:01
45 John O'Mahom M Munster Arms Hotel 0:59:13
46 Pierce O'Mahony M cork 0:59:21
47 Tom Curtin M Fords AC 0:59:27
48 Donal Murphy M Togher AC 0:59:35
49 Tom Owens M St. Nicks 0:59:40
50 Gerard Walsh M Riocht 0:59:56
51 Steve Martin M Cork Road Runners 0:59:58
52 Gerard O'Sullivan M Cork (C.C.C.) 1:00:10
53 Tony Warren M Bishopstown 1:00:20
54 Ted Linehan M Verolme AC 1:00:22
55 Dick O'Brien M St Nicks 1:00:26
56 Joe O'Sullivan M Crossmahon 1:00:31
57 Derry McCarthy M Bridge Bar 1:00:44
58 Stephen O'Mahony M   1:00:50
59 Tom O'Riordan M Togher 1:00:54
60 Joe Copithorne M Huntsman 1:00:59
61 Runner   M   1:01:03
62 Brendan Kelleher M Millstreet 1:01:18
63 Richard O'Brien M P.J. O'Neill's 1:01:19
64 Len Harvey M Ballincollig 1:01:23
65 Dave Butler M Cork Road Runners 1:01:43
66 Christy Dolan M Paddy's Bar 1:01:45
67 Moss O'Donoghue M Riverstick 1:01:46
68 John O'Connor M Waterfall 1:01:56
69 George Webb M Paddy Boyle's 1:02:16
70 Stephen Murphy Jr. M Leevale 1:02:23
71 Mairead Cotter F Riocht 1:02:24
72 Con Enright M Riocht 1:02:31
73 George Spicer M Douglas 1:02:31
74 Tom Holland M Mallow Road Runenrs 1:02:37
75 Christy Healy M Cork Road Runners 1:02:38
76 Alan Whyte M Army 1:02:38
77 Charlie Neville M Cork Road Runners 1:02:44
78 Christopher Murphy M Biamev St. 1:02:46
79 Eddie Barry M St. Finbarrs 1:02:46
80 Danny O'Leary M Killarney 1:02:50
81 B. McAuliffe M Blarney. 1:03:00
82 Paul Roche M Farranree 1:03:24
83 Gerard Barrett M Alcatel 1:03:31
84 Donal O'Sullivan M Bantry 1:03:33
85 Liam Walsh M Army 1:03:40
86 John O'Connell M Passage West 1:03:44
87 Frank Linehan M Owenahincha 1:03:45
88 Joe Murphy M Eagle T.C. 1:03:46
89 Albert Ruxton M Midleton 1:04:00
90 John Daly M Ballincollig 1:04:01
91 lan Kohler M Glounthane 1:04:17
92 Con Foley M Marron's Bar 1:04:20
93 Liam Condon M Paddy's Bar 1:04:31
94 Seamus Linehan M Mallow AC 1:04:39
95 Ian Harper M Ballineen 1:04:42
96 John Holland M Mallow Road Runners 1:04:49
97 John Hayes M Bandon 1:04:52
98 Luke Philpott M Bishopstown 1:04:56
99 Peter Gaffney M Mallow Road Runners 1:04:58
100 Tim Carroll M Carrigaline AC 1:04:59
101 Joan Hough F St. Finbarrs 1:05:07
102 Caleb Sheehan M Wilton 1:05:14
103 Dermot cronin M Leevale 1:05:15
104 Noel Muckley M Passage West 1:05:20
105 Don Desmond M Bridge Bar 1:05:26
106 Edward D Murphy M Dukes SQ Club 1:05:30
107 Billy Coveney M Marron's bar 1:05:48
108 Denis Riordan M Millstreet 1:05:50
109 Finbarr Buckley M Millstreet 1:05:51
110 Jerry Linehan M Owenahincha 1:05:51
111 Terry Moloney M P.J. O'Neill's 1:06:00
112 Runner   M   1:06:05
113 John Allman M Blackrock 1:06:17
114 Hugh McSweeney M Douglas 1:06:17
115 John Copithorne M Huntsman 1:06:18
116 James F O'Shaughnessy M U.C.C. 1:06:19
117 Francis Higgins M North Cork AC 1:06:28
118 Seamus O'Donovan M Tralee 1:06:28
119 Kevin Murphy M Bandon 1:06:30
120 Paddy Roche M bandon 1:06:31
121 Aonghus Buckley M Mallow Road Runners 1:06:33
122 Runner   M   1:06:36
123 Lucy O'Donoghue F adidas 1:06:36
124 Michael O'Connell M adidas 1:06:41
125 John Whelton M Bandon 1:06:41
126 John Power M Belgooly Huntsman 1:06:53
127 Joseph Hickey M Naval Service 1:07:15
128 Donal O'Flynn M Ballyvolane 1:07:17
129 Emmet Allen M St. Nicks 1:07:18
130 Jerry Martin M Midleton 1:07:24
131 Pat Smith M O'Reilly's 1:07:26
132 Cornelius Warren M Enniskeane 1:07:29
133 Barry Drennan M Cork 1:07:32
134 Bill Sherman M Bishopstown 1:07:46
135 Donal McCarthy M   1:08:00
136 Runner   M   1:08:04
137 Patsie Coughlan M Marron's Bar 1:08:08
138 Brian Madden M Carrigaline 1:08:09
139 Tadgh O'Scannail M Dukes SQ Club 1:08:12
140 Alan Wolfe M Cork 1:08:17
141 Tim Griffin M Kilbrittain 1:08:21
142 Jim Hurley M Fair Hill Cork 1:08:26
143 Willie O'Driscoll M Ballinscarthy 1:08:28
144 Billy Murphy M Blackpool 1:08:31
145 Joe Tully M Carrigaline 1:08:37
146 Gerard Lee M Tralee 1:08:42
147 Billy Leahy M Ballinlough, Cork 1:08:47
148 C. O'Driscoll M Dunmanway 1:09:02
148   Runner M    
150 Eugene O'Neill M Carrigaline 1:09:17
151 Patrick Donnellan M Carrigaline 1:09:17
152 Willie Webb M Rising Sun AC 1:09:21
153 Richard Conroy M Paddy Boyle's 1:09:24
154 Mary Murphy F Mallow Road Runners 1:09:25
155 Paddy Lovell M Cork Polio 1:09:37
156 Colin Healy M Ahiohill 1:09:45
157 Noel O'Sullivan M Maynooth College AC 1:09:48
158 Don O'Shea M Kerry 1:09:57
159 Thomas Kelleher M Douglas, Cork 1:10:03
160 Rosalia Crockett F St. Finbarrs 1:10:04
161 Oliver O'Mahony M Togher 1:10:12
162 Vere Ludgate M Ludgate/O'Keeffe Sports 1:10:19
163 M. Whelton M Paddy's Bar 1:10:20
164 Margaret Kelly F Bandon 1:10:43
165 Ger Calnan M Munster Arms Hotel 1:10:44
166 Michael Morgan M Beamish & Crawford AC 1:10:46
167 Michael Smith M O'Reillys 1:10:50
168 Brendan O'Leary M   1:10:51
169 Sean Kearney M Morgan's Bar 1:11:06
170 Svein Jorgensen M The Glen, Cork 1:11:23
171 Kevin O'Connor M Mallow 1:11:26
172 Seamus Walsh M Paddy's Bar 1:11:27
173 Tom Weldon M Douglas, Cork 1:11:28
174 Derry O'Sullivan M Douglas, Cork 1:11:28
175 Jerry Coughlan M I.R.C. Bandon 1:11:28
176 Jack Fitzgerald M G.A.A. 1:11:31
177 Ann McCarthy F Bandon 1:11:46
178 Eugene O'Callaghan M Matehy 1:11:47
179 Tadgh Desmond M Glasslyn 1:11:59
180 Vincent Allen M Clonakilty 1:12:04
181 Mary Sweeney F Youghal 1:12:13
182 Noel O'Flynn M Fords AC 1:12:23
183 Padraig O Siochain M Doheny's AC 1:12:29
184 Liam Crowley M P.J. O'Neill's 1:12:32
185 Brendan Crowley M P.J. O'Neill's 1:12:32
186 Con Hourihan M I.R.C. Bandon 1:12:32
187 Morris Costello M Blackpool 1:12:39
188 Tim O'Donovan M Farran 1:12:54
189 Oliver Kierse M Alcatel 1:12:56
190 Andrew Duffy M Paddy Boyle's 1:13:02
191 Johnny Burke M Bandon 1:13:02
192 David iles M Glasslyn 1:13:02
193 Mick Keohane M Passage West 1:13:09
194 John M Murphy M C.C.C. 1:13:15
195 Peter O'Neill M Clonakilty 1:13:32
196 Pat Buckley M St. Finbarrs 1:13:39
197 P.J. O'Neill M P.J. O'Neill's 1:13:40
198 Shane Begley M Bandon 1:13:47
199 Jim Desmond M   1:13:48
200 Michael Burke M Bandon 1:13:50
201 Con Slattery M Fords AC 1:13:58
202 Eugene O'Driscoll M Enniskeane 1:14:01
203 Sean Meagher M Bandon 1:14:21
204 Martin Duggan M Flor Crowley's 1:14:31
205 J.J. Casey M Inniscara 1:14:38
206 Sean Aherne M Clonakilty 1:14:43
207 William Murphy M Sunday's Well, Cork 1:15:16
208 Joseph Kinsella M Douglas, Cork 1:15:18
209 Michael Hallissey M Douglas, Cork 1:15:19
210 Michael Fahy M Glasheen 1:15:21
211 Barry Bridgeman M Blackpool 1:15:22
212 Jimmy Duffy M G.A.A. 1:15:47
213 Sean Twomey M Twomey/Crowley 1:15:48
214 Kenneth Walsh M O'Reilly's 1:15:48
215 John Lingwood M Douglas 1:15:59
216 Thomas Lingwood M Douglas 1:16:05
217 John Galvin M I.R.C. Bandon 1:16:07
218 Derek Daly M Telecom Alcatel 1:16:22
219 Martin Burke M Temple Bar 1:16:26
220 Barry Mulcahy M Cork 1:16:30
221 Patrick Edward Kiely M Sunday's Well, Cork 1:16:44
222 Peadar Brennan M Army 1:16:57
223   Runner M   0:00:00
224 Noel Dlnan M Blackrock, Cork 1:17:00
225 Barry Foran M Coachford 1:17:09
226 Jim Lawton M Irish Kidney 1:17:16
227 Jer Barry M Carrigaline 1:17:21
228 John Barry M Quaker Rd., Cork 1:17:24
229 Philip Michael M Bandon 1:17:25
230 Rose Fitzgerald F Cork 1:17:30
231 Kevin Parsons M Carrigaline 1:18:24
232 Pat O'Doherty M Ballincolling 1:18:24
233 Gerard McCarthy M Ritz Bar 1:18:46
234 Liam McGinn M Cork 1:18:58
235 John Wilmot M Bandon 1:19:00
236 Eugene Burke M Temple Bar 1:19:03
237 Leslie Harper M Bandon 1:19:32
238 Kieran Boyle M Paddy Boyle's 1:19:36
239 Raymond Keohane M Carrigaline 1:20:24
240 Tom Walsh M Munster Arms Hotel 1:20:35
241 Eileen Murphy F Blarney St., Cork 1:20:39
242 Patrick Kelly M Knocknaheeny, Cork 1:20:40
243 Rev. Bill McNee M Bandon 1:20:51
244 Ben Gaffney M   1:21:03
245 Runner   M   1:21:04
246 P.J. O'Driscoll M Bandon Rugby Club 1:21:11
247 David Shane M B.R.F.C. 1:21:18
248 John O'Mahony M Curragh Road, Cork 1:21:18
249 Andrew Keohane M Little Island AC 1:21:27
250 John Callanan M Bandon 1:21:29
251 John Burke M Temple Bar 1:21:29
252 Michael Crowley M Bandon 1:21:34
253 Jimmy Crowley M I.R.C. Bandon 1:21:59
254 Fred O'Connor M Pouladuff 1:22:01
255 Robbie Desmond M P.J. O'Neill's 1:22:06
256 Liam McCarthy M Ballypheane 1:22:15
257 David Mulcahy M Cork 1:22:37
258 Kevin O'Reilly M O'Reilly's 1:22:37
259 Niall Harrington M Paddy's Bar 1:23:22
260 Don MacSweeney M Bandon 1:23:42
261 Margaret Lynch F Ballincollig 1:23:59
262 Jim McCarthy M Fair Hill 1:24:35
263 T.J. Sheehan M B.R.F.C. 1:24:46
264 Anna Kearney F Morgan's Bar 1:24:58
265 Patricia Nyhan F I.R.C. 1:25:23
266 David Healy M Carrigadrohid I.R.C. 1:25:23
267 D.T. O'Leary M Bandon 1:25:40
268 John Seaman M Bandon 1:25:54
269 Michael Sheehan M B.R.F.C. 1:26:28
270 Joe O'Shea M Dillon's cross 1:26:55
271 Liam Fitzpatrick M Irish Kidney 1:27:14
272 Runner   M   1:27:21
273 Sean Caniffe M Dullga's Bar 1:27:45
274 Dessie O'Dowd M Bandon 1:28:12
275 Jim O'Sullivan M Irish Kidney 1:28:14
276 Robert Hickey M Bandon 1:28:23
277 Nora Morrissey F North Cork AC 1:28:30
278 Mary G O'Sullivan F Dukes SQ Club 1:29:59
279 Martin Hallahan M Cork Polio 1:30:01
280 Finbarr Brean M Ritz Bar 1:30:59
281 Michael Cummins M Ritz Bar 1:30:59
282 Declan McGinn M   1:31:00
283 Bill O'Keeffe M Cork 1:31:21
284 John O'Sullivan M Bandon 1:31:36
285 Betty Conroy F Paddy Boyle's 1:31:37
286 Mary Linehan F Owenahincha 1:31:49
287 Eileen Fitzgerald F I.R.C. Bandon 1:32:13
288 John Foran M Coachford 1:32:45
289 Ann T Mulcahy F Cork 1:32:52
290 Mary Kavanagh F Dukes SQ Club 1:33:35
291 Brendan Piper M Adventurers bandon 1:33:47
292 Don McCarthy M Adventurers Bandon 1:33:47
293 Patrick Harrington M Adventurers Bandon 1:33:47
294 Michael McCarthy M   1:33:48
295 Jerry McSweeney M Adventurers Bandon 1:33:48
296 Ann Gaffney F Mallow Road Runners 1:34:22
297 Tommy Stewart M Temple Bar 1:34:22
298 Michael Doyle M Adventurers Bandon 1:35:13
299 T.A. Bradshaw M Bandon 1:35:26
300 Finbarr O'Connell M Kinsale 1:37:13
301 Joe Flynn M   1:40:40
302 Mairead M Ryan F Enniskeane 1:41:11
303 Anne O'Hea F Ludgate O'Keeffe Sports 1:44:39
304 Denis Guerin M Blarney 1:44:41
305 Brian Johnson M   1:44:45
306 Michael Coughlan M Bandon 1:45:55
307 Stephen Murphy Snr M Leevale 1:46:00
308 Johanne Buckley F Passage West 1:46:35
309 Nora Keane F Dublin 1:51:21
310 Lorraine Brennan F Dublin 1:51:21
311 Teddy Murphy M Kinsale 1:54:06
312 Ceroa Craig F I.R.C. Bandon 1:57:41
313 Margaret Harrington F I.R.C. Bandon 1:57:44

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design