Cork Athletics Race Fixtures-Calendar 2016

Provisional Fixtures Calendar / Fixtures List for county Cork (and AAI National Championships)  

Check before travelling!!

Updated 16:00 27th May 2016

This Page is No Longer Maintained - The Fixtures Calendar is now on the new, responsive, Cork Athletics Website

Cork Athletics New Website - Fixture/Events Calendar
Cork Athletics Homepage
Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Race Results - April 2014 to date

Cork Athletics Cross-Country Fixtures List

Athletics Ireland Club Fixture List

This calendar is intended to cover Athletics Ireland (AAI) licensed events in County Cork, along with AAI National Championships elsewhere in Ireland.  Every effort is made to ensure accuracy, however dates & times can change at short notice and/or  with notification to the AAI County Board, consequenty you are strongly advised to check events before travelling.  In general, dates and times for high profile events do not change.  Events organised by non-AAI bodies are included for information and scheduling purposes only. Unlicensed events may be included in some form, but details will not be posted.  

All Athletics Ireland licensed events are covered by insurance.  In the case of AAI events, and those organised by AAI registerd clubs, the AAI insurance policy covers the event. Third party events are licensed via an AAI registered club and the organisers must submit their insurance details before an event is licensed.  All events must submit an event medical plan with their licence application.  

Unregistered Races: You may NOT be covered by insurance in events that do not have an AAI permit; "...at your own risk", etc. There may not be medical backup and the course probably has not been measured by an accredited measurer.  The choice is yours!

Is your event missing or incorrect? mail Cork AAI Webmaster

Cork Athletics Homepage
Date Day Time Event Type Distance Venue Organiser AAI Chp Permit Measured
01-Jan Fri 12:00 Goal Mile Track Mile St. Joseph's Foundation, Charleville Volunteers/GOAL Charity No No Track
01-Jan Fri 13:00 Donough Coghlan Memorial 5-Mile Road 5M Bandon Bandon AC No Yes COC
02-Jan Sat 09:30 Munster Junior/U23 and Combined Events Indoor Vars Nenagh AAI Yes Yes T&F
03-Jan Sun 09:30 Munster Junior/U23 and Combined Events Indoor Vars Nenagh AAI Yes Yes T&F
09-Jan Sat 14:00 GloHealth National 4k Cross-Country Championships - Postponed
XC Vars ALSAA, Dublin AAI Yes Yes XC
09-Jan Sat 11:30
GloHealth National Juvenile 'B' Cross-Country Championhips - Deferred to Jan 24th
XC Vars ALSAA, Dublin AAI Yes Yes XC
16-Jan Sat   GloHealth National Indoor Club League Rd 1 T&F Vars Athlone AAI Yes Yes T&F
16-Jan Sat   Antrim International Cross-Country XC Vars Antrim NIAA Yes Yes XC
17-Jan Sun 10:30 Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Championships T&F Vars Nenagh AAI Yes Yes XC
22-Jan
Fri
19:45
Cork Athletics AGM
Admin
N/A
River Lee Hotel
Cork Athletics
N/A
N/A
N/A
23-Jan Sat   GloHeath National Indoor Combined Events Championships CE Vars Athlone AAI Yes Yes T&F
24-Jan Sun 09:30 Cloyne Commons 4km Challenge - Race 3 of 5 Race Series Road 4k Cloyne Cloyne District Community Council No Yes JW
24-Jan Sun   Munster Juvenile Indoor Relays Indoor Vars Nenagh AAI Yes Yes T&F
24-Jan Sun   GloHealth National Intermediate & Masters XC XC Vars Dundalk IT AAI Yes Yes XC
24-Jan Sun   GloHealth National Juvenile XC Relays XC Vars Dundalk IT AAI Yes Yes XC
24-Jan
Sun

GloHealth National Juvenile 'B' Cross-Country Championhips XC
Vars
Dundalk IT AAI
Yes
Yes
XC
24-Jan Sun   GloHealth National Indoor Club League Rd 2 T&F Vars Athlone AAI Yes Yes T&F
29-Jan
Fri
13:00
South Munster Schools XC Championships
XC
Vars
CIT
SMSA
Yes
Yes
XC
29-Jan
Fri

Cork Athletics International Awards Night
Admin
N/A
Imperial Hotel, Cork
Cork Athletics
-
-
-
30-Jan Sat 11:00 Doneraile Park 5k - Race 1 of 5 Race Series
Trail 5k Doneraile Club No Yes Trail
30-Jan Sat   Munster Athletics Star Awards N/A N/A Listowel, Co. Kerry AAI - - -
31-Jan Sun   GloHealth National Junior/U23 Indoors Indoor Vars Athlone AAI Yes Yes T&F
06-Feb Sat   GloHealth National Indoor League final Indoor Vars Athlone AAI Yes Yes T&F
06-Feb
Sat
12:00
Munster Athletics Annual Convention
Admin
N/A
Blarney Golf Resort Hotel Munster Athletics
-
-
-
06-Feb
Sat 09:00
Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon
Road
Mar
Clonakilty
Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon No
Yes
MH
06-Feb Sat 09:00 Clonakilty Waterfront Half-Marathon Road HM
Clonakilty Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon No
Yes
MH
06-Feb Sat 09:00 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k Road 10k
Clonakilty Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon No
Yes
MH
07-Feb Sun   Munster Junior, Intermediate & Juvenile Inter-County XC Relay Championships XC Vars Enniskeane, Cork
Cork Athletics
Yes Yes XC
07-Feb Sun 10:00 Ballincollig 3k Road 3k Ballincollig Regional Park
Ballincollig Ac
No Yes JQ
07-Feb Sun   Ras na hEireann XC Vars

Yes Yes XC
07-Feb
Sun
11:00
Glohealth AAI INdoor Games
Indoor
Vars
Athlone IT
AAI
No
Yes
Track
07-Feb Sun   European Clubs Cross-Country XC Vars Kastamonu, Turkey European Athletics - - XC
11-Feb Thurs 12:30  GloHealth Munster Schools' Cross Country Championships XC Vars Cork IT Schools Yes Yes XC
12-Feb Fri

Irish Universities Indoor Championships
Indoor
Vars
Athlone IT
IUAA
Yes
Yes
T&F
13-Feb Sat   Munster U9-U12 Indoor Championships - Day 1 Indoor Vars Nenagh Munster Athletics Yes Yes T&F
14-Feb Sun   GloHealth Inter-County Cross-Country Championships XC Vars The Palace Grounds, Tuam, Galway
AAI Yes Yes XC
14-Feb Sun   Munster U9-U12 Indoor Championships - Day 2 Indoor Vars Nenagh Munster Athletics Yes Yes T&F
14-Feb
Sun
11:00
Mealagh Valley Ring 10
Road
10M
Mealagh Valley, Bantry
Bantry AC
No
Yes
JQ
14-Feb
Sun
11:00
Mealagh Valley Ring 5k
Road
5k
Mealagh Valley, Bantry Bantry AC No
Yes
??
14-Feb
Sun
11:00
F.A.C.E. Fermoy 5k Road
5k
Kilworth
 F.A.C.E./Grange-Fermoy AC No
Yes
DF
17-Feb
Wed
18:30
AIT International Grand Prix
Indoor
Vars
Athlone IT
AIT
No
Yes
T&F
20-Feb Sat 09:30  Munster U13-U19 Indoor Championships - Day 1 Indoor Vars Nenagh Munster Athletics Yes Yes T&F
21-Feb Sun  09:30 Munster U13-U19 Indoor Championships - Day 2 Indoor Vars Nenagh Munster Athletics Yes Yes T&F
21-Feb Sun 09:30 Cloyne Commons 4km Challenge - Race 4 of 5 Race Series Road 4k Cloyne Cloyne District Community Council No Yes JW
21-Feb Sun 11:00 Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5 Road 5M Carrigaline Eagle AC No Yes JQ
27-Feb Sat   GloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships - Day 1 Indoor Vars Athlone AAI Yes Yes T&F
27-Feb Sat 11:00 Doneraile Park 5k - Race 2 of 5 Race Series - Baltydaniel NS Fundraiser
Trail 5k Doneraile Club No Yes JH
28-Feb Sun   GloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships - Day 2 Indoor Vars Athlone Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
28-Feb
Sun
11:00
Matehy 4M - Vicarstown NS-Inniscarra/Blarney AC
Road
4M
Ballyanly, Inniscarra
Vicarstown NS-Inniscarra/Blarney AC No
Yes
JW
01-Mar
Tues
11:00
Munster Schools Indoor Games
Indoor
Vars
Nenagh
Munster Schools Athletics Association
Yes
Yes
XC
05-Mar Sat   GloHealth All Ireland Schools' Cross Country Championships XC Vars Sligo Race Course Athletics Ireland Yes Yes XC
05-Mar Sat

Irish Universities Cross-Country Championships
XC
Vars
Sligo/ISAA
IUAA
Yes
Yes
XC
06-Mar Sun 13:30 Ballycotton 10 Road 10M Ballycotton Ballycotton Running Promotions No Yes JW
11-Mar Fri   World University Cross Country Championships XC Vars Italy   Yes - XC
12-Mar Sat   World University Cross Country Championships XC Vars Italy   Yes - XC
12-Mar Sat   Athletics Ireland Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 1 Indoor Vars Athlone IT Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
13-Mar Sun   Athletics Ireland Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 2 Indoor Vars Athlone IT Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
13-Mar
Sun
11:00
Killeagh GAA 4
Road
4M
Killeagh
Killeagh GAA
No
Yes
JW
12-Mar Sat   European Winter Throws - Day 1     Arad, Romania   - - T&F
13-Mar
Sun
12:00
West Cork Juvenile Road Championships

1k - 3k

West Cork Division - Cork  Athletics
Yes
Yes
Field
13-Mar Sun 12:00  European Winter Throws - Day 2     Arad, Romania   - - T&F
13-Mar Sun   World University Cross Country Championships XC Vars Italy   Yes - XC
17-Mar Thu   World Indoor T&F Championships Indoor Vars Portland, Oregon, USA IAAF Yes - T&F
17-Mar
Thu
10:00
Cork Athletics County Road Championships

Road
4M
Castlelyons
Cork Athletics
Yes
Yes
JW
18-Mar Fri   World Indoor T&F Championships Indoor Vars Portland, Oregon, USA IAAF Yes - T&F
19-Mar
Sat

Athletics Ireland Juvenile Indoor Championships - Relays
Indoor
Vars
Athlone IT Athletics Ireland
Yes
Yes
Track
19-Mar Sat   World Indoor T&F Championships Indoor Vars Portland, Oregon, USA IAAF Yes - T&F
19-Mar Sat   SIAB Schools' International Cross Country XC Vars Callendar Park, Falkirk, Scotland International Yes Int XC
20-Mar Sun 09:30 Cloyne Commons 4km Challenge - Race 5 of 5 Race Series Road 5k Cloyne Cloyne District Community Council No Yes JW
20-Mar Sun   World Indoor T&F Championships Indoor Vars Oregon, USA IAAF Yes - T&F
20-Mar Sun 12:30 Mallow 10 Road 10M Mallow Mallow AC Yes Yes JH
20-Mar Sun   GloHealth National Masters Indoor Championships Indoor Vars Athlone IT Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
20-Mar Sun 11:00 Ballydehob 10k Road 10k Ballydehob   No Yes JW
26-Mar
Sat
12:00
Ahakista - Sheep's Head 10k
Road
10k
Ahakista
Ahakista Rowing Club / Bantry AC
No
Yes
JQ
26-Mar Sat 11:00 Liscarroll 5k Trail 5k Doneraile Park Liscarroll AC No Yes JH
26-Mar
Sat

IAAF World Half-Marathon Championships
Road
HM
Cardiff, Wales
IAAF
Yes
-
IAAF
28-Mar
Mon
11:00
Bantry 5k Bunny Run
Road
5k
Bantry
Bantry AC
No
Yes
??
29-Mar Tues   European Masters Indoor Championships Indoor Vars Ancona, Italy European Athletics Yes - T&F
30-Mar Wed   European Masters Indoor Championships Indoor Vars Ancona, Italy European Athletics Yes - T&F
31-Mar Thurs   European Masters Indoor Championships Indoor Vars Ancona, Italy European Athletics Yes - T&F
01-Apr Fri   European Masters Indoor Championships Indoor Vars Ancona, Italy European Athletics Yes - T&F
02-Apr Sat   European Masters Indoor Championships Indoor Vars Ancona, Italy European Athletics Yes - T&F
02-Apr Sat   Athletics Ireland Spring Throws Throws Vars Athlone Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
02-Apr Sat 11:00 Doneraile Park 5k - Race 3 of 5 Race Series Trail 5k Doneraile Club No Yes JH
03-Apr Sun   European Masters Indoor Championships Indoor Vars Ancona, Italy European Athletics Yes - T&F
03-Apr
Sun
13:00
Munster Novice & Masters Road Championships Road
4M
Clare - TBA
Munster Athletics Yes
Yes
???
03-Apr
Sun
12:00
West Cork T&F Championships - Day 1
T&F
Vars
CIT
West Cork Division Yes
Yes
T&F
10-Apr Sun 13:10  AAI National 10K Championships Road 10k Phoenix Park, Dublin Athletics Ireland Yes Yes TMcC
10-Apr Sun 13:30 Great Ireland Run/National 10K Championships Road 10k Phoenix Park Athletics Ireland Yes Yes TMcC
10-Apr
Sun
10:30
Great Island 10 - In aid of Irish Cancer Society
Road
10M
Cobh
Great Island 10/Ballymore-Cobh AC
No
Yes
JQ
10-Apr
Sun
10:45
Great Island 4 - In aid of Irish Cancer Society Road
4M
Cobh
Great Island 10/Ballymore-Cobh AC No
Yes

10-Apr
Sun
10:00
Ballincollig 3k
Trail
3k
Ballincollig Regional Park
Ballincollig AC
No
Yes
JQ
10-Apr
Sun
10:00
Ballincollig Wheelchair 3k - entirely on tarmac
Road
3k
Ballincollig Regional Park Ballincollig AC No
Yes
-
10-Apr
Sun
11:30
East Cork T&F Championships - Day 1
T&F
Vars
Youghal
East Cork Division
Yes
Yes
T&F
10-Apr
Sun
12:00
West Cork T&F Championships - Day 2
T&F
Vars
CIT
West Cork Division Yes
Yes
T&F
15-Apr Fri   Irish Universities T&F Championships Day 1 T&F Vars Dublin City University - TBC
IUAA Yes Yes T&F
15-Apr
Fri

Irish Universities Combined Events Championships Day 1 CE
Vars
Dublin City University - TBC IUAA
Yes
Yes
T&F
16-Apr Sat   Irish Universities Combined Events Championships Day 2 T&F Vars Dublin City University - TBC IUAA Yes Yes T&F
16-Apr
Sat

Irish Universities T&F Championships Day 2
CE
Vars
Dublin City University - TBC IUAA
Yes
Yes
T&F
17-Apr Sun 14:00  Athletics Ireland Road Relay Championships Road Vars Raheny Athletics Ireland Yes Yes TMcC
17-Apr
Sun
10:45
Leevale Open Sports - Juveniles
T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Leevale AC
No
Yes
T&F
17-Apr Sun
09:30
Great Railway Run 25k
Road 25k
Cork - Carrigaline
Carrigaline Road Runners AC
No
Yes
JQ
17-Apr Sun 11:00
Great Railway Run 10k Road 10k
Monkstown Carrigaline Carrigaline Road Runners AC No
Yes
JQ
17-Apr Sun 11:45
Great Railway Run 5k Road 5k
Shanbally - Carrigaline Carrigaline Road Runners AC No
Yes
JQ
18-Apr Mon   Boston Marathon International Mar Boston International No Int AIMS
21-Apr Thu 20:00 Ballintotis 4 Road 4M Ballintotis Ballintotis Community/East Cork AC No Yes JW
23-Apr
Sat

Athletics Ireland Congress
Admin
-
Tullamore
Athletics Ireland N/A
N/A
N/A
23-Apr
Sat
18:00
Dromahane 5k
Road
5k
Glantane to Dromohane
Dromohane AC
No
Yes
JH
24-Apr
Sun
11:30
East Cork T&F Championships - Day 2
T&F
Vars
CIT Track
East Cork Athletics Division
Yes
Yes
Track
24-Apr Sun   London Marathon International Mar London International No Int AIMS
27-Apr
Wed
19:30
Crosshaven 8k
Road
8k
Crosshaven
Scoil Bhride/Belgooly AC
No
Yes
JQ
28-Apr
Thu
19:30
East Cork Road Championships
Road
3k / 5M
Ballynoe
East Cork Division Yes
Yes
JW
29-Apr
Fri
19:30
Ballygiblin 5k
Road
5k
Ballygiblin, Mitchelstown
Galtee Runners AC
No
Yes
DF
01-May
Sun
10:00
Cork Athletics T&F - Juvenile individual Chps - Day 1
T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics
Yes
Yes
Track
01-May
Sun
09:00
Munster Marathon (Inc in Great Limerick Run)
Road
May
Limerick
Great Limerick Run
Yes
Yes
??
02-May
Mon

Munster Juvenile, Junior & Under 23 Pentathlon Championships T&F
Vars
Templemore Munster Athletics Yes
Yes
T&F
02-May
Mon
10:30
Great Island 10
Road
10M
Cobh
Great Island 10/Ballymore-Cobh AC No
Yes
JQ
02-May
Mon
10:45
Great Island 4
Road
4M
Cobh
Great Island 10/Ballymore-Cobh AC No
Yes

02-May
Mon
18:00
Drimoleague 'Wild Duck Festival' 5k
Road
5k
Drimoleague
Drimoleague 'Wild Duck Festival' / Doheny AC
No
Yes
JQ
05-May
Thu

South Munster Schools T&F T&F
Vars
CIT Track South Munster Schools Athletics Association Yes
Yes
T&F
05-May Thu 20:00 Joe Hourigan Midleton 5-mile Road 5M Midleton Midleton AC No Yes JW
07-May Sat 11:00 Doneraile Park 5k - Race 4 of 5 Race Series Trail 5k Doneraile Club No Yes JH
07-May
Sat
10:30
Leevale Open Sports - Juniors & Seniors
T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Leevale AC
No
Yes
T&F
08-May
Sun

Cork Athletics T&F  - Juvenile Relays & Multi-Events
T&F
Vars
CIT Track Cork Athletics Yes
Yes
T&F
08-May
Sun
10:30
Kingsley Challenge Series 10k Road race
Road
10k
Cork
Kingsley/Fota Island RC
No
Yes
PK
08-May Sun 12:00
Bweeng 10k
Road
10k
Bweeng
Bweeng Trailblazers AC
No
Yes
JH
08-May Sun 12:00 Bweeng 5k
Road
5k
Bweeng
Bweeng Trailblazers AC No
Yes
JH
10-May
Tues
19:30
Streets of Fermoy 5k
Road
5k
Fermoy
Grange Fermoy AC
No
Yes DF
12-May
Thurs

South Munster Schools T&F T&F
Vars
CIT Track South Munster Schools Athletics Association Yes
Yes
T&F
15-May
Sun

Bay Run Half-Marathon
Road
HM
Glengarriffe - Bantry
Maritime Hotel - Bantry AC
No
Yes
JQ
15-May
Sun

Bay Run 10k
Road
10k
Bantry
Maritime Hotel - Bantry AC
No
Yes
JQ
15-May
Sun

Ballyvourney  8k
Road
8k
Ballyvourney
West Muskerry AC No
Yes
JH
15-May
Sun
10:30
Blackwater 10
Road
10M
Clondullane, Fermoy
Blackwater 10/Grange-Fermoy AC
No
Yes
JW
15-May
Sun

Cork Athletics T&F - Juvenile Individual - Day 2
T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics
Yes
Yes
T&F
18-May
Wed
19:45
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 1 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports
T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics No
Yes
T&F
19-May Thurs 20:00 The Cheetah Run Road 4M Fota Wildlife Park Eagle AC No Yes JQ
19-May
Thurs
19:30
The Cheetah Run - Children's Run
Road
1M
Fota Wildlife Park Eagle AC
No
Yes
JQ
20-May Fri   European Masters Non-Stadia Championships   Vars Vila Real de Santo Antonio, Algarve, Portugal European Athletics Yes - Int
20-May
Fri
20:00
Kilcredan 5k
Road
5k
Kilcredan, Youghal

No
Yes
JW
21-May
Sat

Glohealth Munster Schools T&F T&F
Vars
Waterford IT
Munster Schools Athletics Association Yes
Yes
T&F
21-May Sat   European Masters Non-Stadia Championships   Vars Vila Real de Santo  Antonio, Algarve, Portugal European Athletics Yes - Int
21-May
Sat
11:00
St Mary's 5k - Doneraile Park
Trail
5k
Doneraile Park
St Mary's Ladies Football Club
No
Yes
JH
22-May Sun   European Masters Non-Stadia Championships   Vars Vila Real de Santo  Antonio, Algarve, Portugal European Athletics Yes - Int
22-May
Sun
14:00
Cork Athletics T&F - Juvenile B Championships T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics Yes
Yes
T&F
22-May
Sun
10:00
Cork Athletics T&F - Masters Championships
T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics
Yes
Yes
T&F
22-May Sun   Emer Casey 10k Road 10k Youghal Emer Casey Foundation/Youghal AC No Yes JW
26-May Thurs 20:00 Ballyandreen 5 Road 5M Ballyandreen Ballycotton Running Promotions No Yes JW
26-May
Thu
19:30
Ballincollig 5k - Kilbonane NS
Road
5k
Farran Woods
Kilbonane NS / Ballincollig AC
No
Yes
Trail
28-May Sat   GloHealth National Combined Events Championships Day 1 T&F Vars TBC Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
28-May Sat   European Clubs T&F Championships - Group A T&F Vars Mersin, Turkey European Athletics Yes - T&F
28-May Sat   European Clubs T&F Championships - Group B T&F Vars Leria, Portugal European Athletics Yes - T&F
29-May
Sun

Munster 12 &13 Championships & Juvenile 9,10,11 Team Event - Day 1
T&F
Vars
Lees Road, Ennis
Munster Athletics
Yes
Yes
T&F
29-May Sun   GloHealth National Combined Events Championships Day 2 T&F
Vars

Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
03-Jun Fri 20:00 Doneraile Park 5k  - - Race 5 of 5 Race Series - Dan Byrne Memorial
Trail 5k Doneraile Mallow AC
No Yes JH
04-Jun Sat   GloHealth All Ireland T&F Championships T&F Vars Tullamore ISAA Yes Yes T&F
05-Jun Sun   Munster Inter-Club Relays T&F Vars  CIT Track Munster Athletics Yes Yes T&F
05-Jun Sun   European 10k Championships Road 10k Mersin, Turkey European Athletics Yes - EA
06-Jun Mon   Cork City Marathon & Relay (AIMS Registered) Road Mar Cork Cork City Council No Yes JQ
06-Jun Mon   Cork City Half-Marathon Road HM Cork Cork City Council No Yes JQ
06-Jun
Mon
14:00
Courcey's Open Sports
Sports
Vars
Ballinaspittle
Courcey's AC
No
Yes
Sports
09-Jun
Thurs
19:45
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 2 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports T&F
Vars
CIT Track Cork Athletics No
Yes
T&F
09-Jun
Thurs

Ballincollig GAA Club -  Belle of Ballincollig  5k
Road
5k
Ballincollig
Ballincollig GAA Club/ Ballincollig AC
No
Yes
JW
10-Jun
Fri
18:00
North Cork AC Open T&F
T&F
Vars
Townparks, Charleville
North Cork AC No
Yes
T&F
10-Jun
Fri

East Ferry 5M
Road
5M
East Ferry, Midleton
East Ferry Rowing Club
No
Yes
JW
11-Jun
Sat
18:30
Twomey Remorial 6k
Road
6k
Meelin
Twomey Remorial / Duhallow AC
No
Yes
JW
12-Jun Sun   Glohealth National T&F League Rd 1 T&F Vars   Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
15-Jun
Wed
20:00
Clonpriest 5k
Road
5k
Clonpriest, Youghal

No
Yes
JW
16-Jun Thu 19:30 Coolagown 5k Road 5k Coolagown St Nicholas AC No Yes DF
17-Jun
Fri
20:00
Inniscarra 4
Road
4M
Ballyanly, Inniscarra
Inniscarra Community / Blarney-Inniscarra AC No
Yes
JW
18-Jun
Sat

19th Dublin International. Grand Prix of Race Walking & Nat 20k Walks Champs
Road
Vars
St. Anne's Park, Raheny, Dublin
Athletics Ireland
Yes
Yes
TMCC
18-Jun Sat   Munster Under 14 - Under 19 T&F Championships - Day 1 T&F Vars   Munster Athletics Yes Yes T&F
18-Jun
Sat
20:00
Ballyclough Harbour Festival 5k
Road
5k
Ballyclough
Ballyclough Harbour Festival / Mallow AC
No
Yes
JH
18-Jun Sat   World Long Distance Mountain Running Championships Mountain   Podbrdo, Slovenia   Yes - Int
19-Jun Sun   Munster Under 14 - Under 19 T&F Championships - Day 2 T&F Vars   Munster Athletics Yes Yes T&F
19-Jun
Sun

Doheny 10k
Road
10k
Dunmanway
Doheny AC
No
Yes
??
20-Jun
Mon
19:45
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 3 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports T&F
Vars
CIT Track Cork City Council No
Yes
T&F
22-Jun
Wed
17:30
Riverstick-Kinsale Open Sports
T&F
Vars
Riverstick GAA Grounds
Riverstick-Kinsale AC
No
Yes
T&F
23-Jun Thu 20:00 Shanagarry 5 Road 5M Shanagarry Ballycotton Running Promotions No Yes JW
24-Jun
Fri
20:15
Willie Neenan Memorial 5M
Road
5M
Milstreet
Milstreet AC
No
Yes
JH
24-Jun
Fri
20:00
Courtmacsherry 10k
Road
10k
Courtmacsherry
Courtmacsherry Rowing Club / Clonakilty Road Runner AC
No
Yes
MH
25-Jun
Sat
14:00
Centra Heart of Allihies / Bantry AC 5
Road
5M
Allihies, Beara
Bantry AC
No
Yes
JQ
25-Jun Sat   Glohealth National T&F Championships - Day 1 T&F Vars Santry, Dublin Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
25-Jun
Sat

GloHealth Tailteann Interprovincial Championships
T&F
Vars
Santry, Dublin Athletics Ireland Yes
Yes
T&F
25-Jun Sat   World Youth Mountain Running Championships Mountain   Janske Lazne, Czech Republic   Yes - Int
25-Jun
Sat

National 24 hour championships
Track
Vars
Victoria Park, Belfast
Athletics Northern Ireland
Yes
Yes
Track
26-Jun Sun   Glohealth National T&F Championships - Day 2 T&F Vars Santry, Dublin Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
28-Jun Tues 17:30  Cork City Sports - International Sports Meet T&F Vars CIT Track, Cork Cork City Sports No Yes T&F
29-Jun
Wed
20:15
Grant Thornton Corporate Challenge
 Road
5k
Cork City
Athletics Ireland
No
Yes
JQ
01-Jul
Fri

Ballinascarthy 10k
Road
10k
Ballinascarthy
Ballinascarthy Festival/Bandon AC
No
Yes
??
02-Jul Sat   Glohealth Juvenile Games & Under 14-15 Combined Events Championships T&F Vars   Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
02-Jul Sat   European Mountain Running Championships Mountain   Arco, Italy   Yes - T&F
03-Jul Sun   Glohealth National Junior & Under 23 T&F Championships T&F Vars Tullamore Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
06-Jul Wed   European T&F Championships T&F Vars Amsterdam European Athletics Yes - T&F
07-Jul Thu   European T&F Championships T&F Vars Amsterdam European Athletics Yes - T&F
07-Jul Thu 20:00 Corkbeg 4 Road 4M Whitegate East Cork AC No Yes JW
08-Jul Fri   European T&F Championships T&F Vars Amsterdam European Athletics Yes - T&F
09-Jul
Sat
13:00
Bere Island Midsummer 10k
Road
10k
Bere Island
Bere Island GAA / Bantry AC
No
Yes
??
09-Jul
Sat
13:00
Bere Island Midsummer 5k
Road
5k
Bere Island Bere Island GAA / Bantry AC No
Yes
??
09-Jul Sat   European T&F Championships T&F Vars Amsterdam European Athletics Yes - T&F
09-Jul Sat   Glohealth National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 1 T&F Vars Tullamore Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
10-Jul Sun   European T&F Championships T&F Vars Amsterdam European Athletics Yes - T&F
10-Jul Sun   Glohealth National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 2 T&F Vars Tullamore Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
12-Jul
Tues
19:45
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics
No
Yes
T&F
14-Jul
Thu

Youghal 5k
Road
5k
Youghal
Youghal AC
No
Yes
JW
14-Jul Thu   European Youth T&F Championships T&F Vars  Tiblisi, Georgia
European Athletics Yes - T&F
15-Jul Fri   European Youth T&F Championships T&F Vars  Tiblisi, Georgia European Athletics Yes - T&F
15-Jul
Fri
19:00
Shannonvale 10k
Road
10k
Shannonvale, Clonakilty
Shannonvale Community Association  / Clonakilty Road Runners AC
No
Yes
MH
15-Jul
Fri
19:00
Fanahan McSweeny AC Open Sports
Sports
Vars
Araglin GAA Club
Fanahan McSweeny AC No
Yes
Sports
16-Jul Sat   European Youth T&F Championships T&F Vars Tiblisi, Georgia European Athletics Yes - T&F
16-Jul Sat   SIAB Schools T&F T&F Vars England SIAB Yes - T&F
17-Jul Sun   European Youth T&F Championships T&F Vars  Tiblisi, Georgia European Athletics Yes - T&F
17-Jul Sun   Glohealth National T&F League Rd 2 T&F Vars  
Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
19-Jul Tues   World Junior T&F Championships T&F Vars  Bydgoszcz, Poland IAAF Yes - T&F
20-Jul
Wed
20:00
Barryscourt 5k
Road
5k
Barryscourt, Carrigtwohill
Carrigtwohill AC
No
Yes
JW
20-Jul Wed   World Junior T&F Championships T&F Vars  Bydgoszcz, Poland IAAF Yes - T&F
21-Jul Thu   World Junior T&F Championships T&F Vars Bydgoszcz, Poland IAAF Yes - T&F
22-Jul Fri   World Junior T&F Championships T&F Vars Bydgoszcz, Poland IAAF Yes - T&F
22-Jul
Fri
20:00
Donoughmore 7
Road
7M
Donoughmore
Donoughmore AC
No
Yes
JW
22-Jul Fri 17:30 Morton Games T&F Vars Santry, Dublin Athletics Ireland No Yes T&F
23-Jul Sat   World Junior T&F Championships T&F Vars Bydgoszcz, Poland IAAF Yes - T&F
23-Jul Sat   Glohealth National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 3 T&F Vars Tullamore Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
23-Jul
Sat

Jamie Boyle Memorial Paralympic Games
T&F
Vars
Tullamore Athletics Ireland Yes
Yes
T&F
24-Jul Sun   World Junior T&F Championships T&F Vars  Bydgoszcz, Poland IAAF Yes - T&F
24-Jul Sun   Glohealth National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 4 T&F Vars Tullamore Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
25-Jul
Mon
19:45
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 5 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics
No
Yes
T&F
28-Jul Thu 20:00 Churchtown South 5 Road 5M Churchtown South Ballycotton Running Promotions No Yes JW
29-Jul
Fri

Conna 5k
Road
5k
Conna
St Catherine's AC
No
Yes
DF
29-Jul
Fri
19:30
Kinsale 5
Road
5M
Kinsale
Belgooly AC
No
Yes
JW
30-Jul
Sat

Munster Juvenile B Track & Field Championships
T&F
Vars
Waterford RSC
Munster Athletics
Yes
Yes
T&F
31-Jul Sun   Munster Senior & Masters T&F T&F Vars   Munster Athletics Yes Yes T&F
01-Aug Mon 08:30 Rock 'n' Roll Half-Marathon, inc National Half-Marathon Road HM Dublin Athletics Ireland Yes Yes TMcC
02-Aug
Tues
20:00
Cloyne 5k
Road
5k
Cloyne
Cloyne Community Council/East Cork AC
No
Yes
JW
05-Aug
Fri
19:30
GR8km
Road
8k
Mitchelstown
Galtee Runners AC
No
Yes
DF
06-Aug Sat   Celtic Games T&F Vars Wales   - - T&F
07-Aug Sun   Glohealth National T&F League Final T&F Vars Tullamore Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
07-Aug Sun 13:00 26th Liscarroll Open Sports Sports Vars Liscarroll Liscarroll AC No Yes Sports
10-Aug
Wed

Carrignavar 5k
Road
5k
Carrignavar
Carrignavar GAA Club/Carrignavar AC
No
Yes
JW
11-Aug
Thurs
20:00
Cobh 4M
Road
4M
Cobh
Ballymore-Cobh AC
No
Yes
JQ
12-Aug
Fri

Inch Festival/Mount Uniacke 5k
Road
5k
Mount Uniacke, Killeagh
Inch Festival / East Cork AC
No
Yes
JW
13-Aug
Sat
19:00
Dromohane 5M
Road
5M
Dromohane
Dromohane Road Runners AC
No
Yes
JH
14-Aug
Sun
12:00
John Hartnett 10k
Road
10k
Ballyhooley
Grange-Fermoy AC
No
Yes
JW
14-Aug
Sun

Cork Athletics County Junior and Senior County T&F Championships
T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics
Yes
Yes
T&F
19-Aug Fri 19:30  Tom Fitzpatrick Memorial Liscarroll 10k Road 10k Liscarroll Liscarroll AC No Yes JW
20-Aug
Sat

East Cork Harbour Marathon Road
Mar
Aghada Aghada GAA/Aghada Running Club AC No
Yes
JQ
20-Aug Sat

East Cork Harbour Half-Marathon Road
HM
Aghada Aghada GAA/Aghada Running Club AC No
Yes
JQ
20-Aug Sat

East Cork Harbour 10k Road
10k
Aghada Aghada GAA/Aghada Running Club AC No
Yes
JQ
21-Aug Sun   Glohealth National Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Tullamore Athletics Ireland Yes Yes T&F
25-Aug Thu 19:30 Ballycotton 5 Road 5M Ballycotton Ballycotton Running Promotions No Yes JW
26-Aug
Fri
19:45
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 6 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports T&F
Vars
CIT Track
Cork Athletics No
Yes
T&F
28-Aug
Sun

Ballincollig AC Heritage Week 3k
Trail
3k
Ballincollig Regional Park
Ballincollig AC No
Yes
JQ
02-Sep
Fri
19:00
Grange-Fermoy 4M
Road
4M
Fermoy
Grange-Fermoy AC
No
Yes
DF
04-Sep Sun   32nd World Mountain Running Championships Mountain   Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria   Yes - Int
08-Sep
Thu
19:00
St Luke's Home 5k
Road
5k
Blackrock/Mahon/Lakelands
St Luke's Home / Fota Island Running Club
No
Yes
PK
10-Sep
Sat

Munster Paralympic Championships
T&F
Vars
CIT

Yes
Yes
T&F
11-Sep
Sun
10:00
St Finbarr's AC 10M
Road
10M
Cork
St Finbarr's AC
Yes
Yes
COC
18-Sep
Sun
10:00
Charleville International Half-Marathon
Road
HM
Charleville
North Cork AC
No
Yes
JQ
25-Sep
Sun
13:00
Cork Women's Mini-Marathon
Road
4M
Cork
Cork Athletics
No
Yes
JW
16-Oct Sun   Athletics Ireland Autumn XC XC Vars Phoenix Park, Dublin Athletics Ireland No Yes XC
23-Oct Sun   Munster Novice & Under 23 XC Championships XC Vars Waterford Munster Athletics Yes Yes XC
26-Oct Wed   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
27-Oct Thu   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
28-Oct Fri   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
29-Oct Sat   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
30-Oct Sun   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
30-Oct Sun   Dublin Marathon, inc National Marathon Championships Road Mar Dublin Dublin BHAA Yes Yes BHAA
31-Oct Mon   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
01-Nov Tue   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
02-Nov Wed   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
03-Nov Thu   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
04-Nov Fri   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
05-Nov Sat   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
06-Nov Sun   World Masters T&F Championships T&F Vars Perth, Australia WMA Yes - T&F
06-Nov Sun   New York Marathon Road Mar New York NYRR No - Int
12-Nov
Sat

GloHealth All Ireland Combined Events
T&F
Vars
AIT International Arena
Athletics Ireland
Yes
Yes
T&F
12-Nov
Sat
14:30
Eyeries 5
Road
5M
Eyeries, Beara
Eyeries Running Promotions
No
Yes
JQ
12-Nov Sat   British & Irish Masters XC XC Vars Tolcross Park, Scotland   Yes - XC
13-Nov
Sun
11:00
St Nicholas AC Kent Brothers Memorial 10k
Road
10k
Castlelyons
St Nicholas AC
No
Yes
JW
03-Dec
Sat
09:00 Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon
Road
Mar
Clonakilty
Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon/Clonakilty Road Runners AC
No
Yes
MH
10-Dec
Sat

Schools International Combined Events
T&F
Vars
AIT International Arena
Athletics Ireland Yes
Yes
T&F
11-Dec Sat   SPAR European XC Championships XC Vars Chia, Italy European Athletics Yes - XC
11-Dec
Sat
11:00
Kinsale Santa Dash 5k
Road
5k
Kinsale
Kinsale Tri Club/Riverstick-Kinsale AC
No
Yes
JQ
25-Dec Sun   GOAL Mile Vars Mile Various venues GOAL/Volunteers No - Track
26-Dec Mon   Belgooly 4 Road 4M Belgooly Belgooly AC No Yes JQ
27-Dec
Tues
11:00
Togher AC 5k
Road
5k
Togher
Togher AC
No
Yes
JQ
01-Jan Sun   Donough Coughlan Memorial Bandon 5 Road 5M Bandon Bandon AC No Yes COC

Measurers:

TMcC - Tom McCormack - IAAF/AIMS Grade 'A' Measurer
JQ - John Quigley - IAAF/AIMS Grade 'B' Measurer
JW - John Walshe - AI National Grade Measurer
MH - Mark Hilliard - AI National Grade Measurer
COC - Cathal O'Connell - AI National Grade Measurer
PK - Pat Killeen - AI National Grade Measurer
JH - John Holland - AI National Grade Measurer
DF - Darren Flynn - AI National Grade Measurer
BB - Breda Barrett (Kerry) - AI National Grade Measurer
GC - Gerry Cantwell (Waterford) - AI National Grade Measurer
XC - Cross Country Race - Jones counter measurement not required

Cork Athletics Homepage

This fixture list is created, compiled and maintained by Cork Athletics Cork Athletics
Cork Athletics Fixture List is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.