Top Class Fields for Junior Men & Womens Team at 67th Cork City Sports
Cream of Athletics on Show for Junior 1500m's
67th Cork City Sports
CIT Athletics Stadium
5:30pm, Monday July 16th 2018
Cork Education and Training Board, sponsors of the Junior Men's 1500m | Glenilen Farm, sponsors of the Junior Women's 1500m |
Meet Programme for 67th Cork City Sports
TV Coverage & Livestream
TG4’s broadcast will run from 7:20pm to 9pm on Monday, July 16th, with commentary from Micheál Ó Drisleain and Padraig Kelly, with athletics journalist Marie Crowe hosting and on interview duties.
The English-language feed, available online at corkcitysports.com and on the Cork City sports YouTube and Facebook, will feature Will Downing, Jessie Barr and Dick Hooper.
Coverage will also be available online worldwide via the TG4 Player and will be streamed live via the Cork City Sports website, www.corkcitysports.ie
Junior Women's 1500m, Sponsored by Glenilen Farm
A very strong field has been put together for Monday’s Junior Women’s 1500m, sponsored by Glenilen Farm, due off at 6:30pm.
Michael Cotter, West Muskerry AC, who, along with the girls themselves, has been instrumental in assembling the field, says that it is one of the strongest Junior Women’s fields assembled in Cork. The race is rich with Schools champions & Club champions from the past 12 months, not to mention European U-18 Silver medallist, Sophie O'Sullivan. A quality field indeed.
European Athletics U-18 800m Silver Medallist, Sophie O’Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh AC), heads the field in the Womens 1500m, due off at 6:30pm. Also running are Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for May 2018, Alannah Neff (Leevale AC), along with previous Award recipients, Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry AC) and Laura Nicholson (Bandon AC).
Other Cork athletes are Tamzin Muldowney (Midleton AC), Maeve O’Neill (Dohenys AC) and Lucy O’Keeffe (Youghal AC), with Kerry athletes, Shona O’Brien (Gneeveguilla AC), Ashling Kelly (St. Johns AC) and Niamh O’Mahony (An Riocht AC). Lucy Holmes (West Waterford AC), Ava O’Connor (Tullamore Harriers AC), Alex O’Neill (St Cronans AC) and Aoibhinn McGoldrick (Raheny Shamrock AC) complete the current start list
Most of the athletes in the field have either represented Ireland, or will certainly do so in the foreseeable future.
Michael Cotter feels that “The core of the next Irish Junior Women’s European Cross-Country Championship Team, next December, is likely, along with Sarah Healy, to come from the girls in this race.” He enthused about the depth of quality of the race saying "the sum is greater than the individual. Getting the right pace maker is the last part of this to work to plan on the night.
Michael gave credit to the Cork City Sports Committee, the athletes themselves, their parents & coaches for putting this entry field together.
Paying tribute to the work the girls themselves have put into getting everyone together, Michael continued “If this is successful, it will grow from strength to strength, and all the girls will benefit from both the athletics and social points of view.”
Junior Women's 1500m Field
Athlete | Club |
---|---|
Ashling Kelly | St.Johns AC |
Alannah Neff | Leevale AC |
Tamzin Muldowney | Midleton AC |
Maeve O'Neill | Doheny AC |
Shona O'Brien | Gneeveguilla AC |
Sophie O'Sullivan | Ballymore Cobh AC |
Lucy Holmes | West Waterford AC |
Laura Nicholson | Bandon AC |
Niamh O'Mahony | Riocht AC |
Ava O'Connor | Tullamore Harriers AC |
Alex O'Neill | St Cronans AC |
Stephanie Cotter | West Muskerry AC |
Lucy O'Keeffe | Youghal AC |
Aoibhinn McGoldrick | Raheny Shamrock AC |
Junior Men's 1500m, Sponsored by CETB
Another strong squad has been assembled in the Junior Men’s race, sponsored by Cork ETB, and due off ten minutes after the Junior Women, at 6:40pm. On paper, the four athletes at the head of the field, Micheal Power (West Waterford AC), Cian Kelly (St Abbans AC), Conor Ryan (Templemore AC) and David McGlynn (Waterford AC) all have a time edge on the rest, however a trio of Cork athletes; Leevale pair Ben Smith and Jack O'Connor, along with the fast improving Frank O'Brien, Midleton AC are certain to challenge.
With such a strong and evenly matched field, the possibility of a sub-4 win is on the cards. We could even see a number of athletes dipping under the 4 minute mark, given the right conditions.
Junior Men's 1500m Field
Athlete | PB | Yob | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Micheal Power | 04:01 | 1999 | West Waterford AC |
Cian Kelly | 04:02 | 2000 | St Abbans AC |
Conor Ryan | 04:03 | 2000 | Templemore AC |
David McGlynn | 04:04 | 1999 | Waterford AC |
Elliot O'Beirne | 04:10 | 1999 | Templeogue AC |
Ben Smith | 04:11 | 2000 | Leevale AC |
Frank O'Brien | 04:12 | 2001 | Midleton AC |
Jack O'Connor | 04:12 | 2000 | Leevale AC |
Kevin Burns | 04:12 | 2001 | |
Jack O'Shea | 04:12 | 2001 | Midleton AC |
Niall Harvey | 04:14 | 1999 | St Laurence O'Toole AC |
Simon Upton | 04:20 | 2000 | Youghal AC |
Gavin Kenny | 04:21 | 2002 | Bandon AC |
Luke Whelan | Kilkenny City Harriers AC |