Cork Team Selections for Athletics Ireland National Masters & Intermediate Cross-Country Championships 2018
Cork Athletics Squads Named for National Masters & Intermediate Cross-Country Championships
Kilcornan Estate, Clarinbridge, Galway
Sunday February 11th 2018
Sixty five (65) athletes from nineteen (19) Cork Clubs have been named on the Cork Intermediate and Masters squads for the Athletics Ireland National Intermediate and Masters Cross-Country Championships, at Kilcornan Estate, in Clarinbridge, Galway, on Sunday February 11th.
All selected athletes MUST confirm their status with This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) asap, and by 5pm, Tuessday January 30th, at the very latest.
If you CANNOT make it, please let Paddy Buckley know immediately. If you are doubtful, please let Paddy know - your place will be held, but replacements may be put on standby notice - Cork Athletics wants to field full squads in all events - please help us do that!
Anyone who has not been included in the listings, or who feels that they may have been inadvertently omitted, or who, having previously indicated that they did not wish to be considered, would now like to be considered for selection, should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) without delay
Adult Schedule
Masters Women & M65 Men - Start 13:30 - Distance 4km
Masters Men - Start 14:00 - Distance 7km
Intermediate Women - Start 14:40 - Distance 5km
Intermediate Men - Start 15:10 - Distance 8km
Important Notes
- All Squad Athletes, who are confirmed with Cork Athletics Team Manager Paddy Buckley, by January 30th, will be entered by Cork Athletics
- All athletes *MUST* be registered by their clubs
- Each squad athlete who runs on the day will receive €50, for travel and subsistence, paid to their club
- Athletes run in Club singlets
Panels Updated 15:35pm Monday January 29th
Intermediate Womens Squad
All those named on the panel will be entered by Cork Athletics
NB: Cork Athletics is looking for nominations for the Intermediate Womens squad - Clubs who are entering their own teams and/or individuals should notify This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) without delay
The Full Intermediate Womens squad is 8, with 3 subs
Athlete | Club |
---|---|
Jennifer Goggin | Ballymore-Cobh AC |
Ronnie Barry | Bandon AC |
Eadaoinn O'Neill | East Cork AC |
Laura Santry | East Cork AC |
Grainne Ni Luasa | St Finbarrs AC |
Deirdre Ansbro | Youghal AC |
Richella Devereux | Youghal AC |
Louise O'Brien | Youghal AC |
Niamh O'Regan | Youghal AC |
Intermediate Mens Squad
All those named on the panel will be entered by Cork Athletics
Athlete | Club |
---|---|
Kenneth Kelleher | East Cork AC |
Kevin O'Brien | East Cork AC |
Michael Harty | East Cork AC |
Shane Harrington | East Cork AC |
Brian Harty | East Cork AC |
Kevin O'Leary | East Cork AC |
Frank Hayes | East Cork AC |
John Collins | Skibbereen AC |
Bryan Crowley | Watergrasshill AC |
Cork Masters F35 Womens Squad
Teams are eight (8) to run, with four (4) to score, all athletes on the panel run
All those named on the panel will be entered by Cork Athletics
Athlete | Club |
---|---|
Carmel Crowley | Bandon AC |
Michelle Kenny | Leevale AC |
Lorraine Bolster-Tavolieri | Mallow AC |
Breda Gaffney | Mallow AC |
Martina Kiely | St Finbarrs AC |
Sorcha Kearney | St Finbarrs AC |
Anne Marie Holland | Youghal AC |
Evelyn Cashman | Youghal AC |
Michelle Nolan | Youghal AC |
Ruth Millerick | Youghal AC |
Cork Masters F50 Womens Squad
Teams are eight (8) to run, with four (4) to score, all athletes on the panel run
All those named on the panel will be entered by Cork Athletics
Athlete | Club |
---|---|
Clo Fitzgibbon | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Joan Ennis | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Carmel Parnell | Leevale AC |
Sally Drennan | Midleton AC |
Margo Dinan | St Finbarrs AC |
Mary Sweeney | St Finbarrs AC |
Orla Crosbie | St Finbarrs AC |
Cork Masters M35 Mens Squad
Teams are twelve (12) to run, with six (6) to score, all athletes on the panel run
All those named on the panel will be entered by Cork Athletics
Athlete | Club |
---|---|
Michael Harrington | Durrus AC |
Alan O'Brien | Eagle AC |
John O'Callaghan | Eagle AC |
Frank Hayes | East Cork AC |
Sean McGrath | East Cork AC |
Tim Twomey | Leevale AC |
Brian Kearney | Leevale AC |
Dave O'Mahony | Leevale AC |
Alfie Davis | Leevale AC |
Donal Coffey | Leevale AC |
Paul Moloney | Mallow AC |
Michael Herlihy | North Cork AC |
Joe Cunningham | St Finbarrs AC |
Cork Masters M50 Mens Squad
Teams are twelve (12) to run, with six (6) to score, all athletes on the panel run
All those named on the panel will be entered by Cork Athletics
Athlete | Club |
---|---|
Denis McCarthy | East Cork AC |
Eric Meade | East Cork AC |
Neilus Ahern | Midleton AC |
Padraig Sheehan | Milstreet AC |
Eamonn McEvoy | St Finbarrs AC |
Martin Drake | Youghal AC |
Paul Curley | Youghal AC |
Steven Devereux | Youghal AC |
Cork Masters M65 Mens Squad
County Teams are six (6) to run, with four (3) to score, all athletes on the panel run
Club Teams: 3 to score
All those named on the panel will be entered by Cork Athletics
Athlete | Club |
---|---|
Pat Twomey | Eagle AC |
Richard Piotrowski | Eagle AC |
Ken Higgs | Eagle AC |
Phil McGrath | East Cork AC |
Maurice Tobin | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Donal O'Brien | St Nicholas AC |
Dan Kennedy | St Finbarrs AC |
Michael Dunne | St Finbarrs AC |