Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Irish Team for Celtic Games T&F International 2017

Fifteen Cork Athletes Selected for Celtic Games T&F International

Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin

Saturday August 5th 2017

 

 

athletics ireland celtic games 2017

 

Fifteen Cork Athletes, from six Cork Clubs, have been included on the Irish squads, between the full representative and Development Squads, for next Saturday's, August 5th, Celtic Games T&F International, at the Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin

The clubs represented are: Liscarroll A.C, Bandon A.C., Carrig-na-bhFhear A.C., Youghal A.C.; Leevale A.C., Abbey Striders A.C.

 

Cork Girls Selected to Represent Ireland

Ciara Sheehy, Liscarroll A.C.; Laura Nicholson, Bandon A.C.; Aisling Cassidy, Bandon A.C.; Emma Coffey, Carrig-na-bhFhear A.C.; Tirna Cahill, Youghal A.C.; Katie Moynihan, Leevale A.C.; Vickie Cusack, Liscarroll A.C.; Clodagh Walsh, Abbey Striders A.C.

 

Cork Boys Selected to Represent Ireland

Daniel Hurley, Leevale A.C.; Tommy Connolly, Leevale A.C.; Wymin Sivakumar, Leevale A.C.; Ryan O'Leary, Leevale A.C.; Dave McInerney, Bandon A.C.; Ryan O'Leary, Leevale A.C.; Padraig O'Callaghan, Leevale A.C.


 

Irish Team selection for Celtic Games International

 

 

Girls Team

Event

U16 Girls Celtic Team

U16 Girls Development Team

80m Hurdles Tara Meier Boyne A.C.   Holly Mulholland City of Lisburn A.C.
200m Nikolka Stevankova Dooneen A.C.   Caoimhe Cronin Le Cheile A.C.
1500m Aimee Hayde Newport A.C.   Murphy Miller North Down A.C.
High Jump Ciara Kennelly Kilarney Valley A.C.   Roisin Kellagher Annalee A.C.
Discus Ciara Sheehy Liscarroll A.C.   Chloe Casey Craughwell A.C.
           

Event

U18 Girls Celtic Team

 

 

U18 Girls Development Team

 

100m Hurdles Anna McAuley City of Lisburn A.C.   Lydia Doyle Galway City Harriers A.C.
400m Hurdles Deirdre Murray Na Fianna A.C.   Aoife Sheehy Galway City Harriers A.C.
100m Lauren Roy City of Lisburn A.C.   Katie Murphy Ferrybank A.C.
4 x 100m Relay Lauren Roy City of Lisburn A.C.   Katie Murphy Ferrybank A.C.
  Alana Ryan Greystones & District A.C.   Lauren Cadden Sligo A.C.
  Anna McAuley City of Lisburn A.C.   Lydia Doyle Galway City Harriers A.C.
  Caitlin O'Reilly Clonliffe Harriers A.C.   Robyn O'Brien Awa Fane Blackrock (Dublin) A.C. Mullingar Harriers A.C.
200m Alana Ryan Greystones & District A.C.   Lauren Cadden Sligo A.C.
400m Miriam Daly Carrick-on-Suir A.C.   Inez Duane St. L. O'Toole A.C.
4x 400m Relay Miriam Daly Carrick-on-Suir A.C.   Inez Duane St. L. O'Toole A.C.
  Deirdre Murray Na Fianna A.C.   Laura Nally Galway City Harriers A.C.
  Rachel McCann North Down A.C.   Roseanne Fitzgearld Carrick-on-Suir A.C.
  Molly Brown Metro St. Brigids A.C.   Laura Crossan Finn Valley A.C.
  Jo Keane Ennis Track A.C.   Aoife Sheehy Galway City Harriers A.C.
800m Jo Keane Ennis Track A.C.   Aine Corcoran Shercock A.C.
1500m Maeve Gallagher Swinford A.C.   Kate Nurse Suncroft A.C.
3000m Grace Carson Mid-Ulster A.C.   Annie McEvoy Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.
2000m S/C Laura Nicholson Bandon A.C.   Caelainn Mc Quaid Omagh Harriers A.C.
Shot Putt Lystus Ebosele Enniscorthy A.C.   Shauna McMahon Blackrock (Louth) A.C.
Discus Marguerite Furlong Adamstown A.C.   Sarah McGlynn Lagan Valley A.C.
Hammer Jade Williams Shercock A.C.   Tirna Cahill Youghal A.C.
Javelin Nikki O'Neill Newbridge A.C.   Katie Moynihan Leevale A.C.
Long Jump Sophie Meredith St Marys (Limerick) A.C.   Vickie Cusack Liscarroll A.C.
High Jump Daena Kealy St Abbans A.C.   Emily Corcoran Celtic DCH A.C.
Triple Jump Aisling Cassidy Bandon A.C.   Laura Cunningham Craughwell A.C.
Pole Vault Emma Coffey Carrig-na-bhFhear A.C.   Clodagh Walsh Abbey Striders A.C.

Boys Team

Event

U16 Boys

U16 Boys Development

80m Hurdles Iarlaith Goulding St. Colmans A.C.   Cian O'Connell Lake District A.C.
100m Michael Farrelly Portmarnock A.C.   Mervyn Shalemba Tralee Harriers A.C.
800m Cian McPhillips Longford A.C.   Tommy Connolly Leevale A.C.
Long Jump Daniel Hurley Leevale A.C.   Wymin Sivakumar Leevale A.C.
Shot Putt Adam Sheridan Westport A.C.   Shane Cawley Waterford A.C.
Javelin Conor Cusack Lake District A.C.   Darragh Kirk Lifford Strabane A.C.
           

Event

U18 Boys

U18 Boys Development

110m Hurdles Shane Monagle Tramore A.C.   Aaron Tierney Smith Menapians A.C.
400m Hurdles Jack Mitchell St. L. O'Toole A.C.   Ryan McNeilis Athenry A.C.
100m Joseph Finnegan Murphy Dublin Striders A.C.   Shawn Benson Ennis Track A.C.
4x 100m Relay Joseph Finnegan Murphy Dublin Striders A.C.   Shawn Benson Ennis Track A.C.
  Ryan O'Leary Leevale A.C.   Aidan Darcy Tallaght A.C.
  Shane Monagle Tramore A.C.   Ross Daly Enniscorthy A.C.
  Dave McInerney Bandon A.C.   Gabriel Kahinde Pascal Ryan Ennis Track A.C. Fingallians A.C.
200m Ryan O'Leary Leevale A.C.   Pascal Ryan Fingallians A.C.
400m Tony Obubote Ennis Track A.C.   Ciaran McManus Fingallians A.C.
  Tony Obubote Ennis Track A.C.   Ciaran McManus Fingallians A.C.
  Jack Mitchell St. L. O'Toole A.C.   Jack Raftery Donore Harriers
  Christopher Duffy Tallaght A.C.   Ben Jones Dundrum South Dublin A.C.
  Ciaran Carthy Dundrum South Dublin A.C.   Jack Hayden Menapians A.C.
  Louis O'Loughlin Donore Harriers   Craig Giles Clonliffe Harriers A.C.
800m Louis O'Loughlin Donore Harriers   Craig Giles Clonliffe Harriers A.C.
1500m James Maguire Dundrum South Dublin A.C.   Conor Ryan Templemore A.C.
3000m Shay McEvoy Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.   Alexander Boyd Lagan Valley A.C.
3000m S/C Eoghan Keaney Tallaght A.C.   Ruarcan O'Gibne Boyne A.C.
Shot Putt James Kelly Finn Valley A.C.   Jack Nyhan Dunboyne A.C.
Discus Padraig Hore Taghmon A.C.   Daniel Beveridge Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Hammer Sean Mockler Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.   Padraig O'Callaghan Leevale A.C.
Javelin Liam Connaughton Dunleer A.C.   Joshua Hewlett United Striders A.C.
Long Jump Patrick Gilceava Crusaders A.C.   Sean Carolan Nenagh Olympic A.C.
High Jump Jerry Keary Craughwell A.C.   Ciaran Connolly Le Cheile A.C.
Triple Jump Daniel Forde Callinan Loughrea A.C.SIAB   Cameron Leighton Ballymena & Antrim A.C.
Pole Vault Matthew Keenan Callinan St. L. O'Toole A.C.   Tadgh Murtagh Kildare A.C.

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events


Road Races Next Month - July 2017

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design