Good Weekend for Cork Athletes - January 23rd 2022
Cork Athletes To The Fore in Belfast, Glasgow and Manchester
Weekend January 23rd 2022
Cork athletes produced strong performance at the Northern Ireland International-Cross Country, in Dundonald, Belfast, with five athletes in action for Ireland, along with athletes in the open races. Across the water, in Glasgow, Belgooly AC's Hannah Falvey was competing in the Scottish U17 Championships, at the Emirates Arena, in Glasgow, while Louise Shanahan, Leevale AC competed in the World Athletics Indoor Tour, in Manchester
Celtic International Meet Video
Celtic International Cross-Country Results
Senior Women
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Cat |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hellen | Obiri | FO | KENYA | 00:26:44 | |
2 | Hannah | Irwin | FO | NI & Ulster | 00:27:04 | Sen |
3 | Mhairi | MacLennan | FO | Scotland | 00:27:07 | Sen |
4 | Eleanor | Bolton | FO | ENGLAND | 00:27:21 | Sen |
5 | Megan | Keith | FJ | Scotland U23 | 00:27:25 | U20 |
6 | Kate | Avery | FO | ENGLAND | 00:27:32 | Sen |
7 | Jess | Gibbon | FO | ENGLAND | 00:27:33 | Sen |
8 | Scout | Adkin | FO | Scotland | 00:27:41 | Sen |
9 | Grace | Carson | FO | NI & Ulster U23 | 00:27:45 | Sen |
10 | Abbie | Donnelly | FO | ENGLAND | 00:28:01 | Sen |
11 | Nina | Lauwaert | FO | Belgium | 00:28:06 | |
12 | Niamh | Allen | FO | Ireland | 00:28:08 | |
13 | Fionnuala | Ross | FO | NI & Ulster | 00:28:19 | Sen |
14 | Niamh | Kearney | FO | Ireland | 00:28:36 | |
15 | Danielle | Donegan | FO | Ireland U23 | 00:28:46 | |
16 | Megahn | Ryan | FO | Ireland | 00:28:49 | |
17 | Catherina | Mullen | FO | NI & Ulster | 00:28:56 | Sen |
18 | Sarah | Tait | FO | Scotland U23 | 00:28:58 | Sen |
19 | Una | Britton | FO | Kilcoole A.C. | 00:29:02 | Sen |
20 | Mary | Mulhare | FO | Ireland | 00:29:14 | |
21 | Nakita | Burke | FO | NI & Ulster | 00:29:16 | Sen |
22 | Aoife | McGreevy | FJ | NI & Ulster U23 | 00:29:23 | U20 |
23 | Caitlyn | Harvey | FO | Annadale Striders | 00:29:26 | Sen |
24 | Niamh | O'Mahony | FJ | Ireland U23 | 00:29:29 | |
25 | Robyn | McKee | FO | Annadale Striders | 00:29:33 | Sen |
26 | Ruth | Henry | FO | Ireland U23 | 00:29:37 | |
27 | Lauren | Cooper | FO | Wales | 00:29:40 | Sen |
28 | Celine | Gavin | FJ | Ireland U23 | 00:29:47 | |
29 | Megan | Carter Davies | FO | Wales | 00:29:54 | Sen |
30 | Hannah | Anderson | FJ | Scotland U23 | 00:30:08 | U20 |
31 | Katie | Moore | FO | North Down AC | 00:30:29 | Sen |
32 | Holly | Little | FO | Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC | 00:30:43 | Sen |
33 | Grace | Molloy | FO | Scotland U23 | 00:30:58 | Sen |
34 | Kate | Gourley | FO | NI & Ulster U23 | 00:31:17 | Sen |
35 | Donna | Morris | F35 | Wales | 00:32:07 | Sen |
36 | Niamh | Heaney | FO | NI & Ulster U23 | 00:32:39 | Sen |
37 | Rebecca | Evans | FO | Wales | 00:32:47 | Sen |
Team Results | ||||||
Age Group | Senior Women | Home Country Team Result | ||||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total | |
1 | England Senior women | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17 | |
2 | NI & Ulster Senior Women | 2 | 13 | 17 | 32 | |
3 | Wales Senior women | 27 | 29 | 35 | 91 | |
Age Group | Senior Women | Celtic Team Result | ||||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total | |
1 | NI & Ulster Senior Women | 2 | 13 | 17 | 32 | |
2 | Ireland Senior women | 12 | 14 | 16 | 42 | |
3 | Wales Senior women | 27 | 29 | 35 | 91 | |
Age Group | U23 Women | Celtic Team Result | ||||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total | |
1 | Scotland women | 5 | 18 | 30 | 53 | |
2 | Ireland women | 15 | 24 | 26 | 65 | |
3 | NI & Ulster women | 9 | 22 | 34 | 65 |
Under 20 Women
Ireland's Under 20 Women's team of Emma McEvoy - 3rd, Jane Buckley (Leevale AC - 6th), Avril Millerick (Youghal AC -14th) and Muireann Duffy - 16th took home the Silver medals in the Celtic International, with Emma also taking individual Bronze
Muireann Duffy, Avril Millerick (Youghal AC), Emma McEvoy, and Jane Buckley (Leevale AC)
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hannah | Ryding | G20 | Scotland U20 | 00:13:56 |
2 | Louisa | Brown | G20 | Scotland U20 | 00:14:11 |
3 | Emma | McEvoy | G20 | Ireland U20 | 00:14:19 |
4 | Rebecca | Rossiter | G20 | NI & Ulster U20 | 00:14:24 |
5 | Ellen | Weir | G20 | England U20 | 00:14:29 |
6 | Jane | Buckley | G20 | Ireland U20 | 00:14:30 |
7 | Louise | Hackett | G20 | England U20 | 00:14:33 |
8 | Charlotte | Penneman | G20 | Belgium | 00:14:38 |
9 | Ella | Greenway | G20 | England U20 | 00:14:48 |
10 | Kirsty | Purcell | G20 | Scotland U20 | 00:14:52 |
11 | Kiya | Dee | G20 | England U20 | 00:14:54 |
12 | Amelia | Cox | G20 | Crawley AC | 00:14:58 |
13 | Niamh | Cunneen | G20 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 00:14:58 |
14 | Avril | Millerick | G20 | Ireland U20 | 00:15:05 |
15 | Roise | Roberts | G20 | NI & Ulster U20 | 00:15:07 |
16 | Muireann | Duffy | G20 | Ireland U20 | 00:15:09 |
17 | Amy | Killick | G20 | Leighton Buzzard AC | 00:15:13 |
18 | Cara | Laverty | G20 | NI & Ulster U20 | 00:15:18 |
19 | Catherine | Martin | G20 | City of Lisburn AC | 00:15:23 |
20 | Ellen Mary | Kearney | G20 | Wales U20 | 00:15:25 |
21 | Sarah | Bradley | G20 | Finn Valley AC | 00:15:26 |
22 | Ellen | Cunneen | G20 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 00:15:30 |
23 | Julie | Van De Walle | G20 | Belgium | 00:15:33 |
24 | Amy | Greene | G20 | Rosses AC | 00:15:45 |
25 | Nuala | Bose | G20 | NI & Ulster U20 | 00:15:48 |
26 | Marianne | Doherty | G20 | Lagan Valley AC | 00:15:54 |
27 | Isabella | Wrightam | G20 | Wreake & Soar Valley AC | 00:16:14 |
28 | Kate | McCartan | G20 | Dromore AC | 00:16:18 |
29 | Bethan | Hardman | G20 | Wales U20 | 00:16:19 |
30 | Katie | Parker | G20 | Wreake & Soar Valley AC | 00:16:28 |
31 | Moli | Lyons | G20 | Wales U20 | 00:16:42 |
32 | Lynn | Faems | G20 | Belgium | 00:17:32 |
33 | Ruby | McGill | G20 | Greenock Glenpark Harriers | 00:17:43 |
34 | Katie | McCleery | G20 | City of Lisburn AC | 00:17:53 |
35 | Niamh | McGarry | G20 | Ballymena & Antrim AC | 00:17:55 |
36 | Katy | Dunne | G20 | Lagan Valley AC | 00:21:07 |
Team Result | |||||
Age Group | Women U20 | Home Country Team Result | |||
Position | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total |
1 | Scotland U20W | 1 | 2 | 12 | 15 |
2 | England U20W | 5 | 7 | 10 | 22 |
3 | NI & Ulster U20W | 4 | 19 | 24 | 47 |
4 | Wales U20W | 28 | 49 | 52 | 129 |
Age Group | Women U20 | Celtic Team Result | |||
Position | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total |
1 | Scotland U20W | 1 | 2 | 12 | 15 |
2 | Ireland U20W | 3 | 6 | 17 | 26 |
3 | NI & Ulster U20W | 4 | 19 | 24 | 47 |
4 | Wales U20W | 28 | 49 | 52 | 129 |
Under 17 Girls
Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC
Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC came 19th, in 16:11
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Cat |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucy | Foster | G17 | NI & Ulster U17 | 00:14:34 | U17 |
2 | Beca | Brown | G17 | Wales U17 | 00:14:51 | U17 |
3 | Freya | Campbell | G17 | Scotland U17 | 00:14:56 | U17 |
4 | Elena | Forkan | G17 | Ireland U17 | 00:15:06 | |
5 | Millie | Gold | G17 | Wales U17 | 00:15:13 | U17 |
6 | Mali | MacDuff | G17 | Wales U17 | 00:15:17 | U17 |
7 | Eimear | Cooney | G17 | Ireland U17 | 00:15:19 | |
8 | Clodagh | Gill | G17 | Ireland U17 | 00:15:25 | |
9 | Amy | Teasdale | G17 | Scotland U17 | 00:15:28 | U17 |
10 | Annabel | Morrison | G17 | NI & Ulster U17 | 00:15:34 | U17 |
11 | Holly | O'Brien | G17 | Ireland Development U17 | 00:15:35 | |
12 | Jessica | Inglis | G17 | Scotland U17 | 00:15:41 | U17 |
13 | Poppy | Hastings | G17 | NI & Ulster U17 | 00:15:41 | U17 |
14 | Saoirse | Fitzgerald | G17 | Ireland Development U17 | 00:15:43 | |
15 | Beth | Urquhart | G17 | Moray Road Runners | 00:15:44 | U17 |
16 | Millie | McLelland-Brooks | G17 | Scotland U17 | 00:15:45 | U17 |
17 | Gemma | Galvan | G17 | Ireland U17 | 00:15:47 | |
18 | Caoimhe | Kilmurray | G17 | Ireland Development U17 | 00:15:55 | |
19 | Caoimhe | Flannery | G17 | Ireland Development U17 | 00:16:11 | |
20 | Aisling | Smith | G17 | NI & Ulster U17 | 00:16:18 | U17 |
21 | Mai | Davies | G17 | Wales U17 | 00:16:22 | U17 |
22 | Caoimhe | Ferris | G17 | Ballymena & Antrim AC | 00:17:06 | U17 |
23 | Jessica | Blaney | G17 | Lagan Valley AC | 00:17:13 | U17 |
24 | Caoimhe | Donohue | G17 | Mullingar Harriers AC | 00:17:35 | U17 |
25 | Mac | Eager | G17 | North Down AC | 00:17:45 | U17 |
26 | Jessica | Cunningham | G17 | Mullingar Harriers AC | 00:18:03 | U17 |
Team Result | ||||||
Age Group | Girls U17 | Home Country Team Result | ||||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total | |
1 | Wales U17G | 2 | 5 | 6 | 13 | |
2 | Scotland U17G | 3 | 9 | 12 | 24 | |
3 | NI & Ulster U17G | 1 | 10 | 13 | 24 | |
Age Group | Girls U17 | Celtic Team Result | ||||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total | |
1 | Wales U17G | 2 | 5 | 6 | 13 | |
2 | Ireland U17G | 4 | 7 | 8 | 19 | |
3 | Scotland U17G | 3 | 9 | 12 | 24 | |
4 | NI & Ulster U17G | 1 | 10 | 13 | 24 | |
5 | Ireland Development U17G | 11 | 14 | 18 | 43 |
Senior Men
Ryan Creech, Leevale AC
Leevale AC's Ryan Creech, in 6th place, was first Irishman home, leading Ireland to Gold in the Celtic International
Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Time | Cat |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zak | Mahamed | ENGLAND | 00:29:49 | Sen |
2 | Iliass | Ouani | Italy | 00:29:56 | |
3 | Stuart | McCallum | Scotland | 00:30:03 | Sen |
4 | Hugo | Milner | ENGLAND | 00:30:14 | Sen |
5 | Jack | Millar | Bristol & West AC | 00:30:26 | Sen |
6 | Ryan | Creech | Ireland | 00:30:33 | |
7 | Matthew | Stonier | ENGLAND | 00:30:36 | Sen |
8 | Jamie | Battle | Ireland U23 | 00:30:37 | |
9 | Finn | McNally | NI & Ulster | 00:30:39 | Sen |
10 | Emmet | Jennings | Ireland | 00:30:41 | |
11 | Eoin | Everard | Ireland | 00:30:41 | |
12 | Conor | Duffy | Glaslough Harriers | 00:30:44 | Sen |
13 | Conan | McCaughey | NI & Ulster | 00:30:45 | Sen |
14 | Eskander | Turki | NI & Ulster | 00:30:45 | Sen |
15 | Christian | Graham | Scotland U23 | 00:30:53 | Sen |
16 | Lachlan | Oates | Scotland | 00:31:00 | Sen |
17 | Calum | Johnson | ENGLAND | 00:31:05 | Sen |
18 | Scott | Stirling | Scotland | 00:31:20 | Sen |
19 | Sean | O'Leary | Clonliffe Harriers AC | 00:31:31 | |
20 | Thomas | Devaney | Ireland U23 | 00:31:33 | |
21 | Ben | MacMillan | Scotland U23 | 00:31:37 | Sen |
22 | Ahmed | Ouhda | Italy | 00:31:42 | |
23 | James | Hunt | Wales | 00:31:52 | Sen |
24 | Alistair | Marshall | Scotland U23 | 00:31:54 | U20 |
25 | Neil | Johnston | Annadale Striders | 00:31:58 | Sen |
26 | Sergiu | Ciobanu | Clonliffe Harriers AC | 00:32:10 | |
27 | Stephen | Connolly | NI & Ulster | 00:32:14 | Sen |
28 | Tom | Wood | Wales U23 | 00:32:23 | Sen |
29 | Paul | O'Donnell | Ireland | 00:32:25 | |
30 | Morgan | James | Wales U23 | 00:32:26 | Sen |
31 | Donal | Devane | Ireland U23 | 00:32:26 | |
32 | Phil | Matthews | Wales | 00:32:29 | Sen |
33 | Oisin | Spillane | Ireland U23 | 00:32:37 | |
34 | Craig | McMeechan | North Down AC | 00:32:41 | Sen |
35 | Andrea | Sanguinetti | Italy | 00:33:08 | |
36 | Tim | Harrison | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | 00:33:25 | Sen |
37 | Nathan | Jones | Wales | 00:33:27 | Sen |
38 | Sean | Melarkey | NI & Ulster U23 | 00:33:31 | Sen |
39 | Ryan | Gray | Inverclyde AC | 00:33:42 | Sen |
40 | Gavin | McCaffrey | NI & Ulster U23 | 00:34:05 | U20 |
41 | Owen | Carleton | Annadale Striders | 00:34:21 | Sen |
42 | Peter | McGarry | North Belfast Harriers | 00:34:32 | Sen |
43 | Alex | Jackson | Wales U23 | 00:34:35 | Sen |
44 | Shaun | Mochan | Lonely Goat RC | 00:34:37 | Sen |
45 | Ben | Miles | Wales U23 | 00:34:51 | U20 |
48 | Lee | Dover | Houghton Harriers AC | 00:38:33 | Sen |
Team Result | |||||
Age Group | Senior Men | Home Country Team Result | |||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | |
1 | England Senior Men | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 |
2 | NI & Ulster Senior Men | 9 | 13 | 14 | 36 |
3 | Scotland Senior Men | 3 | 16 | 18 | 37 |
4 | Wales Senior Men | 23 | 32 | 37 | 92 |
Age Group | Men U23 | Celtic Team Result | |||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total |
1 | Ireland U23 Men | 8 | 20 | 31 | 59 |
2 | Scotland U23 Men | 15 | 21 | 24 | 60 |
3 | Wales U23 Men | 28 | 30 | 44 | 102 |
Age Group | Senior Men | Celtic Team Result | |||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total |
Ireland Senior Men | 6 | 10 | 11 | 27 | |
NI & Ulster Senior Men | 9 | 13 | 14 | 36 | |
Scotland Senior Men | 3 | 16 | 18 | 37 | |
Wales Senior Men | 23 | 32 | 37 | 92 |
Under 20 & Under 17 Boys
Eoghan O'Connor, Belgooly AC
Eoghan O'Connor, Belgooly AC, ran 20:33, in 16th place and Ireland took Silver in the Celtic International
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Cat |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Connor | Bell | B17 | Scotland U17 | 00:19:16 | U17 |
2 | Corey | Campbell | B17 | Scotland U17 | 00:19:20 | U17 |
3 | Craig | Shennan | B17 | Scotland U17 | 00:19:28 | U17 |
4 | Iwan | Thomas | B17 | Wales U17 | 00:19:41 | U17 |
5 | Sean | Cronin | B17 | Ireland U17 | 00:19:44 | |
6 | Oliver | Patton | B17 | Scotland U17 | 00:19:45 | U17 |
7 | Quinn | Miell-Ingram | B17 | Radley AC | 00:19:55 | U17 |
8 | Darragh | Mulrooney | B17 | Ireland U17 | 00:20:00 | |
9 | Padraig | Corduff | B17 | Ireland U17 | 00:20:09 | |
10 | Conor | Sherwin | B17 | Ireland Development U17 | 00:20:17 | |
11 | Caolan | McFadden | B17 | NI & Ulster U17 | 00:20:22 | U17 |
12 | Diarmuid | Moloney | B17 | Nenagh Olympic AC | 00:20:26 | U17 |
13 | Aled | Breeze | B17 | Wales U17 | 00:20:30 | U17 |
14 | Peter | Farrell | B17 | Ireland Development U17 | 00:20:31 | |
15 | Callum | Morgan | B17 | Wales U17 | 00:20:32 | U17 |
16 | Eoghan | O'Connor | B17 | Ireland U17 | 00:20:33 | |
17 | Oisin | McGloin | B17 | NI & Ulster U17 | 00:20:49 | U17 |
18 | Henry | Evans | B17 | Wales U17 | 00:21:00 | U17 |
19 | Max | Treacy | B17 | Ireland Development U17 | 00:21:02 | |
20 | Ben | Acheson | B17 | North Down AC | 00:21:18 | U17 |
21 | Kieran | O'Donoghue | B17 | Ireland Development U17 | 00:21:30 | |
22 | Mark | Galvin | B17 | NI & Ulster U17 | 00:21:44 | U17 |
23 | Matthew | Murphy | B17 | Lagan Valley AC | 00:23:09 | U17 |
24 | Rudy | Mayne | B17 | Loughview AC | 00:23:30 | U17 |
25 | Ethan | Isles | B17 | North Down AC | 00:23:40 | U17 |
26 | Daniel | Doherty | B17 | Lagan Valley AC | 00:24:28 | U17 |
Team Results | ||||||
Age Group | Boys U17 | Home Country Team Result | ||||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total | |
1 | Scotland U17B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
2 | Wales U17B | 4 | 13 | 15 | 32 | |
3 | NI & Ulster U17B | 11 | 17 | 22 | 50 | |
Age Group | Boys U17 | Celtic Team Result | ||||
Pos | Team | Pos | Pos | Pos | Total | |
1 | Scotland U17 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
2 | Ireland U17 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 22 | |
3 | Wales U17 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 32 | |
4 | Ireland Development U17 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 43 | |
5 | NI & Ulster U17 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 50 |
Under 15 Boys Open
Darragh O'Connor, Belgooly AC
Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamie | Wallace | Mullingar Harriers AC | 00:09:21 |
2 | Zachary | Dunne | City of Norwich AC | 00:09:31 |
3 | Sean | Corry | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:09:41 |
4 | Seamus | O Donoghue | Kenmare AC | 00:09:42 |
5 | Tiarnan | McManus | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:09:56 |
6 | Charlie | Reihill | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:09:58 |
7 | Ben | Warnock | Monaghan Phoenix AC | 00:10:01 |
8 | Conor | Mulligan | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:10:02 |
9 | Thomas | McCusker | Loughview AC | 00:10:04 |
10 | Pablo | Lozano | Mullingar Harriers AC | 00:10:11 |
11 | Luke | McCausland | City of Lisburn AC | 00:10:14 |
12 | Calan | Chong | Giffnock North AC | 00:10:19 |
13 | Donagh | Carey | Mullingar Harriers AC | 00:10:23 |
14 | Daithi | Mohan | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:10:25 |
15 | Scott | Owen | Lagan Valley AC | 00:10:26 |
16 | Luke | Greene | Mullingar Harriers AC | 00:10:28 |
17 | Finn | Cross | Willowfield Harriers | 00:10:29 |
18 | Darragh | O'Connor | Belgooly A.C. | 00:10:30 |
19 | Matthew | Molloy | Mullingar Harriers AC | 00:10:35 |
20 | Josh | Hamill | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:10:39 |
21 | Niall | Brady | Mullingar Harriers AC | 00:10:46 |
22 | Conall | Rasdale | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:10:53 |
23 | Tom | Fleming | Mallusk Harriers | 00:10:58 |
24 | Eoin | Ratchford | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:11:20 |
25 | Daniel | McLornan | Ballymena & Antrim AC | 00:11:24 |
26 | Aaron | Hawley Higgins | Knowsley Harriers | 00:11:28 |
27 | Ronan | Gilbride | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:11:31 |
28 | Oisin | Donohoe | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:11:40 |
29 | James | Tierney | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:11:45 |
30 | Cillian | Whitford | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:11:51 |
31 | Max | Murphy | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:11:54 |
32 | Mannix | Moore | St Michael's Enniskillen | 00:12:24 |
33 | Conor | Adair | North Down AC | 00:12:33 |
Scottish Senior & Under 17 Indoor Championships
Hannah Falvey, Belgooly AC |
It was a busy day for Hannah Falvey, Belgooly AC, with several heats, semis and finals, at the Scottish Under 17 Indoor Championships, at the Emirates Arena, in Glasgow. Hannah, with 7.97 seconds, came second to Abgel Mehityabelle (7.79) in the 60m Final, and won the 200m, in a time of 25.50 sec, with Katie Doherty, Rathoath AC, second in 25.77 sec
Scottish Senior & Under 17 Indoor Championship Results
Under 17 60m Girls
Under 17 200m
World Athletics Indoor Tour - Manchester
Louise Shanahan, Leevale AC
Louise Shanaham, Leevale AC, ran 2:05.29, for fourth place, in the Women's 800m at the World Athletics Indoor Tour in Manchester, on Saturday
World Athletics Indoor Tour - Manchester - Results