Charlie O'Donovan runs in 1500m on Day 1 of European U23 Championships
European Under 23 T&F Championships 2021
Tallinn, Estonia
Day 1 - July 8th 2021
Members of Irish Contingent in Tallinn
Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC
Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC, runs in the heats of the Men's 1500m at the European U23 T&F Championships, in Tallinn, Estonia, on opening day, Thursday July 8th. Charlie's race goes at 15:35pm Irish time and can be followed on the European Athletics YouTube Channel
European Athletics Championships Page
Final Entry List - All Countries
The Championships will be livestreamed via European Athletics
Busy Day 1 for the Irish in Tallinn
A big squad of 29 athletes have travelled to represent Ireland at the European Athletics U23 Championships in Tallinn, Estonia July 8th - 11th 2021
Busy Day 1 (Times listed are Irish time)
Niamh Fogarty (Raheny Shamrock AC) will be first in action for the Irish with the Women’s Discus set to start at 7.45am (Group A). Fogarty comes into the championships in flying form having secured the national senior title recently with a 53.73 PB throw.
Heptathlete Kate O’Connor is going to have a busy start to her championships, with the Dundalk St. Gerard's star starting proceedings in the 100mH from 9.10am before setting sights on the High Jump, Shot Put, and 200m later in the day.
O'Connor returns to European Championship action with joyful memories having won a historic heptathlon silver at the European Under-20 Athletics Championships in Sweden in 2019. It was the first time Ireland medalled in the heptathlon at any level.
O'Connor picked up in 2021 where she had left off the previous year and smashed the Irish Heptathlon record (6297 points) to take second at the Multistars World Athletics Combined Events Challenge in Italy last April.
Much like O’Connor’s action-packed schedule on Day 1, the Irish will be competing thick and fast right throughout the day.
Aoife Lynch (Donore Harriers), Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock AC), and Molly Scott (SLOT) will all be looking to make their way safely through the tricky 100m heats from 10.00am. The semi-finals are scheduled for later in the evening (6.15pm).
Jack Mitchell (SLOT) is set to take to the track in the 400m Hurdles from 10.55am. Mitchell has been in tremendous form over recent weeks and will be looking to carry that national championship momentum into tomorrow's heats.
Sean Mockler (Moycarkey Coolcroo AC) is in qualifying action for the Men’s Hammer 11.55am (Group B)
The evening session will see Charlie O’Donovan (Leevale AC) looking to book his place in Saturday s 1500m final. The Leevale AC athlete is set to go in the heats from 3.35pm Irish time
Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC
David McGlynn (Waterford AC) and Matthew Neill (Strive Racing) will be taking their places in the stacked 10,000m final from 4.50pm.
Thursday July 8th (Irish Time)
7.45am Niamh Fogarty (Raheny Shamrock AC) Discus
8.40am Jack Raftery (Donore Harriers) 400m
9.30am Kate O’Connor (Dundalk St. Gerard’s AC) (100m Hep)
11.55am Sean Mockler (Moycarkey Coolcroo AC) Hammer
10.00am Aoife Lynch (Donore Harriers) 100m
10.00am Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock AC) 100m
10.00am Molly Scott (SLOT) 100m
10.55am Jack Mitchell (SLOT) 400mH
Evening Session
3.35pm Charlie O’Donovan (Leevale AC) 1500m
4.50pm David McGlynn (Waterford AC) and Matthew Neill (Strive Racing) 10,000 Final
6.35pm 100m SF