Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Ballycotton Summer Series 1988 - Final Overall Positions

Ballycotton 5 Mile Summer Series 1988

 

ballycotton summer series banner

 

These events were run under Athletics Ireland permits/licences

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions


tony o leary liam o brien east cork ac denis mccarthy irish runner september 1995a
Tony O'Leary, Leevale AC, 2nd Overall Liam O'Brien, East Cork AC, Ballycotton Summer Series Winner 1988 Denis McCarthy, East Cork AC, 3rd Overall
     
helen o callaghan east cork ac brid murphy leevale ac mary sweeney banteer 5k 2013 photo corkman a
Helen O'Callaghan, East Cork AC, 2nd Overall Brid Murphy, Leevale AC, Ballycotton Summer Series Women's Winner 1988 Mary Sweeney, St Finbarrs AC, 3rd Overall

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

The NIKE / CMP Ballycotton Summer Series Series 1988

1988 saw the second year of the famous, coveted,  Ballycotton 5 Top-50 'Brag Shirts' for the four race Ballycotton 5 Mile Summer Series, again sponsored by NIKE and CMP Dairies. In that era, NIKE were a major sponsor of races and events in Cork.

Commemorative t-shirts for race finishers wasn't unusual, but the "Top 50" t-shirt, for the Ballycotton Summer Series was innovative, and helped raise both interest and participant standards.

While the Top 50 shirts are renowned, however, in 1987, there were three groups: Top 40 Men, Top 10 Vets (Masters to you and me, these days!), and Top 15 Women. However, in 1988, the Top 40 Men and Top 15 Vets categories were amalgamated to become the Top 50, as remained, until the final series in 2017.

 

The 1988 Ballycotton 5 Mile Summer Series - A Personal Perspective

The Ballycotton Summer Series had always carried a 'Prestige' reputation, given the high standards at the front of the races. However the t-shirt at stage added increased interest, and gave club runners, like myself, something extra to aim at.

 

Thirty two years later, I still recall the jockeying for position in the overall standings, particularly in the third race, and especially so in the final race. Everyone was ultra-sensitive towards their own position in the 'GC' (usung Tour de France parlance). Every second counted in each race ...you might need some 'padding' for the next race in the series....in case you had 'a bad one'

 

Ballyandreen 5 May 26th 1988

Four runners, Liam O'Brien, Tony O'Leary, Brian Meade and Ricky Burke, broke the 25 minute barrier.  As usual, Liam won - at that stage, NOBODY else had ever won the Ballyandreen 5. Afaicr, Liam won Ballyandreen 15 consecutive times. There were 167 finishers.

On the women's side, Eileen Prunty, East Cork AC, and Brid Murphy, Leevale AC, both went under 30 minutes, while Helen O'Callaghan, East Cork AC, was bang on 30:00. Twenty six women ran that evening.

 

Shanagarry 5 - June 23rd 1988

Liam O'Brien, East Cork AC, won in 24:42, two seconds faster than Tony O'Leary's 1987 winning time, with Tony 20 secs behind on this occasion, in 25:02, and the previous year's runner-up, East Cork's Brian Meade, third, in 25:54. There were 154 finishers.

Brid Murphy, Leevale AC, 29:57, was the only woman in the 23 strong field to go sub-30.

 

Churchtown South 5 - July 28th 1988

The 2 lap Churchtown South 5 saw two athletes go sub-25 minutes, compared to five the previous year: Liam O'Brien, East Cork AC, (24:33) and Tony O'Leary, Leevale AC, (24:41). There were 159 finishers

 

Brid Murphy, Leevale AC, 29:38, Helen O'Callaghan, East Cork AC, 29:55 went sub-30. Twenty six women ran that evening

 
Ballycotton 5 - Thursday August 25th 1988

Two athletes, Liam O'Brien, East Cork AC, (24:07) and Tony O'Leary, Leevale AC, (24:25), went sub-25, with 73 breaking 30 minutes. Liam won all four races in the 1988 series, ensuring overall honours for 1988. There were 159 finishers, exactly the same as in Cgurchtown South the previous month.

Brid Murphy, Leevale AC, won in a new PB of 29:21, with Helen O'Callaghan, East Cork AC, 29:48, and Eileen Prunty, , East Cork AC, 29:58, also going sub-30. There were 28 women finishers.


Ballycotton Summer Series - Top 50 

You'll probably recall the animated 'buzz' that always enveloped the school hall in Ballycotton, after the final series race.  The chat with friends, colleaguesand rivals, while waiting for the results to be posted on the wall. "How did you get on?" "Well done", and the like, with tales of joy and woe exchanged....and "Did you make it...?", referring to the t-shirt stakes.  The "GC", referring to the Tour de France standings, were a source of much discussion throughout the summer months, and, indeed, right into September, after the dust had settled on the Summer Series.

Then the results would be posted on the wall, beside the 'tea hatch', with everyone on top of each other, (no social distance issues then!) milling around, trying to see their official time, where they finished, who was ahead and/or behind, how others had done. For those chasing GC positions, there were 'seat of the pants' calculations on position: Who was on the list after three races, but hadn't run tonight?, along with working out position changes for peers and competitors.

After all the prizes were presented - and there were many, with prizes for the Ballycotton 5 itself, and the Overall Series prizes.  Then came the t-shirts, with each recipient being called up, to much acclaim, in order of the listing after the third race - this was done simply to make life easier for the organisers - however the last few were called in order of overall series finish time...the questions in my mind were... Had I miscalculated the times? Did I miss someone ahead of me? 

I still have, and covet, all my Ballycotton Summer Series t-shirts, a reminder of past 'glory' (it was, for me...LOL) and of the wonderful memories.

 

Thanks to all the Ballycotton 10 Mile and Series organisers, and associates, for everything you did over the 40 years!  You made an positive and important contribution to athletics in Cork, and Ireland, and, perhaps, more importantly, brought joy and happiness to many, many people. Take a bow.

...and can we have an encore...??? March would be nice!



...And....on the drive home afterwards, John O'Leary would remark.... "It won't be long until we're back here again...sure it's only six months 'till March!"

Happy Days!!


Where are they now?

Series winner, Liam O'Brien, remains very heavily involved in athletics, being the driving force behind East Cork AC. He is also Technical Director of Cork City Sports, and a major player in the organisation of Schools athletics in Cork and Munster in particular. He has a strong interest in schools athletics history.  In his spare time (LOL) Liam is a keen orienteer, and most years travels to Sweden for an orienteering meet.

Denis McCarthy, in 3rd place, for the second successive year, is still a regular at most races in Cork

Willie Hayes, St Finbarrs AC, 7th, remains a regular on the Cork running circuit, still competing at a high level.


John Walshe, East Cork AC, 17th. What can one say about this modest man who has contributed in so many way to athletics, and society in general.  His contribution has been absolutely immense.

The evergreen John O'Leary, Leevale AC, 18th, now in his 80's, still competes, with many half, even quarter, his age trailing in his wake.

Eric Meade, East Cork AC, 22nd, remains a key member of the East Cork club

Pat Murphy, Eagle AC, 23rd, has been a committee member of Eagle AC since the early 1980's

Liam Doherty, 26th, now coaches with St Finbarr's AC

Jim McMurtry, Midleton AC, in 27th place, is another still regularly seen at races.

John Quigley, Leevale AC, 28th, is author of this piece, still competes, and is Webmaster with Cork Athletics County Board. He is also a World Athletics / AIMS Grade 'A' Measurer.

Eric Meade, East Cork AC, 38th, is another man still competing at a relatively high level.

 

Sean Walsh, Belgooly AC, 35th is has been a committe member of COrk BHAA for many years


Willie O'Mahony, Youghal AC, 56th, is still a regular racer, and has been a long term Treasurer of East Cork Athletics Division


Donie O'Connell, Midleton AC, 59th, is another ever-present at road races around the County


Liam Fleming, Ballinascarthy, 63rd, is a noted athletics historian, and has published several books on the history of athletics in Cork

Tom Houlihan, Midleton AC, 71st, is still involved with the club

Women

Brid Murphy, Leevale AC, 1st, went on to win the Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship three times: 1992, 1993 and 1996


Mary Sweeney, St Finbarr's AC, 3rd, is still a noted and respected runner, regularly featuring in the prizes.


Marion Lyons, St Finbarr's AC, 5th, is still a prolific competitor in championship events.


Kathleen O'Brien, Ballynoe,13th, now runs with St. Catherine's AC and has represented Ireland, at Masters level, many times

 
With respects to those whom, undoubtably, I've overlooked, and remembering the many runners from 1987 who are no longer with us.

 

Ballycotton Summer Series 1988 - Overall Final Positions

Men

PosForenameSurnameCatCat 2ClubOverallBallyandreenShanagarryChurchtown SouthBallycotton
1 Liam O'Brien     East Cork AC 1:37:35 0:24:13 0:24:42 0:24:33 0:24:07
2 Tony O'Leary     Leevale AC 1:38:32 0:24:24 0:25:02 0:24:41 0:24:25
3 Denis McCarthy     East Cork AC 1:42:59 0:25:45 0:25:42 0:25:40 0:25:52
4 John Kearney     St. Nicholas AC 1:43:30 0:25:53 0:25:45 0:25:38 0:26:14
5 Michael Roche     Dungarvan AC 1:43:42 0:26:09 0:26:12 0:25:47 0:25:34
6 Tony Archer     St. Finbarrs AC 1:44:15 0:26:06 0:26:07 0:26:16 0:25:46
7 Willie Hayes     St. Finbarrs AC 1:44:20 0:25:50 0:27:10 0:25:34 0:25:54
8 Der O'Riordan     Leevale AC 1:44:34 0:26:27 0:26:52 0:25:36 0:25:39
9 Denis Hegarty     Eagle TC 1:44:35 0:26:01 0:26:19 0:26:04 0:26:11
10 Paul Murray     Leevale AC 1:44:50 0:25:59 0:26:50 0:26:09 0:25:42
11 Fred Walsh M45 1st Vet Youghal AC 1:46:20 0:26:29 0:27:23 0:26:07 0:26:29
12 Ray Foley     East Cork AC 1:46:47 0:26:30 0:27:05 0:26:44 0:26:20
13 George Walsh M40 2nd Vet Youghal AC 1:48:39 0:26:48 0:27:31 0:27:02 0:27:18
14 James McGee Ml9 1st Jun Leevale AC 1:48:54 0:27:46 0:27:20 0:26:40 0:27:08
15 John O'Callaghan     Leevale AC 1:48:56 0:27:03 0:28:09 0:27:03 0:26:41
16 Patrick O'Connor Ml9 2nd Jun East Cork AC 1:49:21 0:26:59 0:28:23 0:26:47 0:27:12
17 John Walshe     East Cork AC 1:50:34 0:27:39 0:20:11 0:27:24 0:27:20
18 John O'Leary M45 3rd Vet Leevale AC 1:50:45 0:27:34 0:20:38 0:27:24 0:27:09
19 Tom O'Flynn     Leevale AC 1:51:18 0:20:12 0:27:52 0:27:59 0:27:15
20 Frank Cashman M40 4th Vet East Cork AC 1:51:26 0:27:07 0:27:27 0:20:22 0:27:30
21 Sonny Whelan     East Cork AC 1:52:06 0:27:57 0:28:39 0:27:56 0:27:34
22 Eric Meade     East Cork AC 1:52:13 0:20:11 0:28:48 0:27:34 0:27:40
23 Pat Murphy     Eagle TC 1:52:31 0:20:21 0:28:41 0:27:46 0:27:43
24 Barry Moran     East Cork AC 1:53:04 0:30:51 0:28:27 0:27:11 0:26:35
25 Eddie Mullane M40 5th Vet Belgooly AC 1:53:07 0:28:15 0:28:51 0:28:07 0:27:54
26 Liam Docherty     Eagle TC 1:55:17 0:29:25 0:29:50 0:28:17 0:27:44
27 Jim McMurtry M40 bth Vet Midleton AC 1:55:33 0:29:07 0:29:08 0:28:28 0:28:50
28 John Quigley     Leevale AC 1:55:49 0:29:19 0:29:05 0:28:43 0:28:42
29 George Spicer M40 7th Vet CorK 1:55:55 0:20:19 0:28:37 0:27:50 0:31:07
30 Alan Collin MI9 3rd JUn St. Finbarrs AC 1:56:26 0:29:32 0:30:17 0:28:20 0:28:17
31 Tom Meehan     Dungarvan AC 1:56:34 0:30:38 0:30:07 0:28:03 0:27:46
32 Denis Sheehan     St. Nicholas AC 1:56:41 0:29:31 0:29:46 0:28:26 0:28:58
33 Paul Parker     Cobh 1:57:08 0:29:18 0:30:28 0:28:52 0:28:30
34 Anthony Lawton     Youghal 1:57:11 0:29:11 0:30:34 0:20:33 0:28:53
35 Sean Walsh M40 oth Vet Belgooly AC 1:57:42 0:29:37 0:30:57 0:20:21 0:20:47
36 Jerry Murphy     Leevale AC 1:58:17 0:30:02 0:29:59 0:29:54 0:28:52
37 Ray McConnell     Villierstown 1:59:05 0:29:55 0:30:16 0:28:19 0:30:35
38 Pat Motyer M40 9th Vet Midleton AC 1:59:21 0:30:07 0:30:22 0:29:47 0:29:05
39 Kevin Cooney     Midleton AC 2:00:02 0:29:51 0:31:31 0:29:29 0:29:11
40 Donie Lordan M40 iOth Vet East Cork AC 2:00:05 0:29:16 0:31:37 0:30:00 0:29:12
41 Nicholas Casey M40 Ilth Vet Tramore AC 02:00:24 0:31:10 0:30:43 0:29:38 0:28:53
42 Jack Foulkes     St. Finbarrs AC 02:00:38 0:30:41 0:31:50 0:29:37 0:28:30
43 Tom Amott     Youghal 2:00:43 0:30:08 0:30:55 0:29:49 0:29:51
44 Pat Cullen     Lismore 2:01:11 0:30:15 0:30:58 0:30:00 0:29:50
45 John Walsh     I.F.l. 2:01:29 0:30:35 0:30:45 0:30:05 0:30:04
46 Bernard O'Brien     Youghal 2:03:12 0:31:33 0:30:54 0:29:27 0:31:38
47 Bobby Mulcahy M40 l2th Vet Tramore 2:03:27 0:31:21 0:31:42 0:30:33 0:29:51
48 James Tate Ml9 4th Jun Churchtown South AC 2:04:20 0:31:24 0:31:48 0:30:53 0:30:23
49 James Moore     Dungarvan AC 2:04:30 0:29:48 0:31:28 0:33:02 0:30:12
50 Paul Keating     Dungarvan AC 2:05:03 0:30:38 0:33:36 0:30:44 0:30:05
51 Aidan Hogan Ml9 5th Jun St. Nicholas AC 02:05:33 0:34:04 0:31:40 0:30:46 0:29:03
52 John Heaphy     Youghal 02:05:37 0:31:23 0:31:17 0:31:16 0:31:41
53 Ted Fitzgerald     Midleton AC 02:05:57 0:31:53 0:32:22 0:30:32 0:31:10
54 Timmy O'Brien     Lismore 02:06:27 0:32:08 0:32:23 0:31:21 0:30:55
55 Patrick Delaney M40 ;i3th Vet Dungarvan AC 02:06:42 0:32:36 0:31:51 0:31:03 0:31:12
56 Willie O'Mahony M40 fl4th Vet Youghal AC 02:07:51 0:32:01 0:31:58 0:31:33 0:32:19
57 Thomas Hamilton M40 ,I5th Vet Naval Service 02:08:00 0:32:09 0:32:44 0:31:38 0:31:29
58 Jim Hallinan     l.F.I. 02:08:01 0:32:20 0:32:31 0:31:09 0:31:03
59 Donie O'Connell     Midleton AC 02:08:56 0:32:58 0:33:12 0:31:14 0:31:32
60 Tim Geary M40 l6th Vet Midleton AC 02:08:57 0:32:37 0:32:49 0:31:36 0:31:55
61 Charlie O'Neill     Youghal 02:09:12 0:31:42 0:33:38 0:31:46 0:32:06
62 Neil Kush M19 6th Jun East Cork AC 02:09:27 0:33:41 0:33:17 0:31:07 0:31:22
63 Liam Fleming     Ballinascarthy 02:09:39 0:31:26 0:34:52 0:31:20 0:31:53
64 Alan Patterson M40 17th Vet St. Finbarrs AC 02:10:32 0:32:47 0:33:19 0:32:06 0:32:20
65 Michael Shanahan     East Cork AC 2:10:38 ( 0:32:22 0:33:14 0:32:30 0:32:32
66 Aidan McGee M19 7th Jun Leevale AC 2:12:24 ( 0:34:06 0:34:19 0:32:05 0:31:54
67 Joe Hogan M50 18th Vet St. Nicholas AC 02:14:05 0:34:09 0:33:42 0:33:13 0:33:01
68 Andrew Fealy     St. Nicholas AC 02:14:07 0:34:10 0:33:43 0:33:13 0:33:01
69 Fintan Lawlor     Youghal 02:22:05 0:34:59 0:37:09 0:34:16 0:35:41
70 Fintan Harte M50 19th Vet Ballymore-Cobh AC 02:24:33 0:35:33 0:36:27 0:38:13 0:34:20
71 Tom Houlihan M40 20th Vet Midleton AC 02:24:45 0:35:17 0:38:04 0:35:53 0:35:31
72 Joe Harris     Ballymore-Cobh AC 02:25:11 0:36:36 0:37:51 0:35:16 0:35:28
73 John Forde M55 21stVet Leevale AC 02:25:23 0:37:27 0:36:49 0:36:02 0:35:05
74 Jack Whelan M50 22ndVet Youghal 02:25:36 0:35:31 0:36:45 0:35:48 0:37:32
75 Jim McCann M40 23rdVet Midleton AC 02:28:24 0:41:25 0:34:58 0:35:37 0:36:24
76 Edward Moore M50 24th Vet Dungarvan 02:30:15 0:38:15 0:38:09 0:37:07 0:36:44
77 Philip Bunce     Carrigtwohill 02:39:59 0:38:57 0:42:08 0:42:00 0:36:54
78 Brian Corcoran     Affane 02:45:22 0:44:23 0:40:32 0:39:24 0:41:03
79 Pat O'Brien M40 25th Vet Ballynoe 2:50:32 0:42:37 0:43:12 0:41:12 0:43:31

 

Official Final Overall Standings

Women

PosForenameSurnameCatCat 2ClubOverallBallyandreenShanagarryChurchtown SouthBallycotton
1 Brid Murphy     Leevale AC 1:58:42 0:29:46 0:29:57 0:29:38 0:29:21
2 Helen O'Callaghan     East Cork AC 2:00:39 0:30:00 0:30:56 0:29:55 0:29:48
3 Mary Sweeney     St. Finbarrs AC 2:02:53 0:30:36 0:31:51 0:30:17 0:30:09
4 Mary Joyce-Curtin     East Cork AC 2:03:25 0:30:50 0:31:30 0:30:24 0:30:41
5 Marion Lyons     St. Finbarrs AC 2:04:36 0:30:57 0:30:58 0:31:56 0:30:45
6 Mary Sheehan     Fermoy & District Hrs. 2:15:59 0:32:25 0:35:02 0:33:41 0:34:51
7 Helen Casey     East Cork AC 2:19:10 0:34:40 0:35:19 0:34:58 0:34:21
8 Mary Cooney     East Cork AC 2:21:35 0:35:16 0:36:03 0:35:21 0:34:55
9 Eileen O'Callaghan F40   Leevale AC 2:25:12 0:37:28 0:37:16 0:35:23 0:35:35
10 Mary O'Connor F35   Midleton AC 2:30:00 0:38:29 0:39:11 0:35:54 0:36:24
11 Carmel Daly     East Cork AC 2:45:56 0:41:25 0:42:20 0:40:53 0:41:18
12 Marie McCann     Midleton AC 2:50:09 0:41:10 0:46:28 0:42:15 0:40:16
13 Kathleen O'Brien     Ballynoe 02:50:31 0:42:37 0:43:11 0:41:12 0:43:31
14 Rose Dunne-Barrett     Midleton AC 2:50:41 0:48:43 0:44:53 0:38:09 0:38:56
15 Assumpta McGann     Midleton AC 3:24:20 0:48:43 0:52:27 0:53:21 0:49:49

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design