Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship Entries 2019

Entries List for Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship 2019

Dublin

Sunday October 27th 2019

 

 Athletics Ireland Registration Banner


The Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship will be incorporated in the SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon, on Sunday October 27th 2019

 

Listings

Athletics Ireland has released the initial listing of entries in the National Marathon Championship.  The listings were supplied by Dublin BHAA, organisers of the Dublin City Marathon, and were drawn from the online entries inputted by competitors.

As with every other year, the entry list is strewn with errors: Many entrants omitted to select their club from the dropdown list, others selected the wrong club from the listing. Consequently it is vital that all athletes, and clubs, check the listings, to ensure that all their members are included, and, where there are errors or omissions, notify Athletics Ireland Competition Section

NB: Every year this listing causes much anguish and consternation, with clubs and individuals omitted.  When entering the Marathon, athletes can select their Athletics Ireland club from the drop-down listing. ...and that is where the problems start!

 

The club listing is initially formed from a list of 'current' clubs, supplied by Athletics Ireland. Unfortunately the list supplied to the marathon organisers is sometimes not up-to-date, so newer clubs, or clubs whose names have changed are often missing.

 

 

Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship Entry List (PDF File)

If you have entered the Dublin Marathon, and your name does not appear on the National Marathon Championships List, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or you may not be included in the National Championships Results.


Team and Individual Declaration

The list is, in itself, of little consequence.  Each team, and individual *MUST* be separately declared for the Championships. Once declared all entries will be checked for current Athletics Ireland registration.  Only registered athletes will be eligible for the Championship.

A partial check of the Cork listings suggest that quite a few of those on the list are unregistered - one club listed has over double the entries as it has registered members!   So....get the skates on everyone!.....register your athletes


Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship Team Declaration  (PDF File)
NB: This is 2017 Form -2019 Form will be linked when available
The Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship Team Declaration form must submitted to Athletics Ireland by Friday October 18th. Contact Athletics Ireland Competition Section

 

Gender

Men comprise 57.6% of the field, with the women's share coming to 42.3%

 

Number of Championship Entries by Club

At this point in time, there are 2,728 athletes, from 228 clubs on the list. Marathon Club of Ireland, Raheny Shamrock AC, with 73 entries, head the list, followed by Tullamore Harriers AC, on 64.  The leading Cork club is Eagle AC, with 30 athletes, followed by Watergrasshill AC (29), Mallow AC (24) and St' Finbarrs AC (21)

ClubEntries
Raheny Shamrock AC 73
Tullamore Harriers AC 64
Marathon Club Ireland 55
Crusaders AC 50
Clonmel AC 48
Dunboyne AC 46
Portmarnock AC 46
Carrick Aces AC 45
Drogheda & District AC 45
Mayo AC 45
West Waterford AC 45
Waterstown Warriors AC 44
Blackrock (Dublin) AC 41
Tallaght AC 41
Sli Cualann AC 37
Trim AC 37
Athenry AC 35
Brothers Pearse AC 35
Sportsworld AC 34
Donore Harriers 31
Slaney Olympic AC 31
Clonliffe Harriers AC 30
Eagle AC 30
Sligo AC 30
Lucan Harriers AC 29
Watergrasshill AC 29
Dunshaughlin AC 28
St. Michael's AC 27
St. Coca's AC 26
Le Cheile Athletic Club 25
Lusk AC 25
Monaghan Town Runners 25
Moynalty AC 25
Kilcoole AC 24
Mallow AC 24
Navan AC 24
Newbridge AC 24
Mullingar Harriers AC 23
Star of the Sea AC 23
Balbriggan & Distri 22
Milford AC 22
North East Runners AC 22
West Limerick AC 22
St. Finbarrs AC 21
United Striders AC 21
Galway City Harriers AC 20
Tír Chonaill AC 20
Birr AC 19
Celbridge AC 19
Cilles AC 18
Donadea Running Club 18
Kilkenny City Harri 18
Monaghan Phoenix AC 18
Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC 18
St. L. O'Toole AC 18
Ballina AC 17
Coalisland Na Fianna Runners 17
Roscommon Harriers AC 17
Sliabh Bhuide Rovers AC 17
Dublin Bay Running Club 16
Duleek & District AC 16
Midleton AC 15
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 15
Civil Service AC 14
Metro/St. Brigid's AC 14
Ballymore Cobh AC 13
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 13
Dublin Front Runners AC 13
Grange/Fermoy AC 13
Inishowen AC 13
Longford AC 13
Rosses AC 13
St. Joseph's AC 13
Tuam AC 13
Wexford Marathon Club 13
Blayney Rockets AC 12
Glenmore AC 12
Letterkenny AC 12
Lifford Strabane AC 12
Waterford AC 12
Athlone IT AC 11
Corran A.C 11
Craughwell AC 11
Croghan AC 11
Fr. Murphy AC 11
Ratoath AC 11
Templemore AC 11
Westport AC 11
Aghada Running Club ARC 10
An Bru AC 10
Carmen Runners AC 10
Donoughmore AC 10
Fingallians AC 10
Inbhear Mor AC 10
Liffey Valley AC 10
Loughrea AC 10
Shercock AC 10
St. Catherine's AC 10

 

Cork Club Representation

There are 302 Cork Athletes, from 38 Cork Clubs, so just approx. 2/3rds registered Cork clubs are represented. Eagle AC (30), Watergrasshill AC (29), Mallow AC (24) and St' Finbarrs AC (21) have the largest Cork representations, and, with a strong Cork pedigree in the Marathon Championship, no doubt, all four clubs will be chasing various Team and Individual honours.


ClubEntries
Eagle AC 30
Watergrasshill AC 29
Mallow AC 24
St. Finbarrs AC 21
Midleton AC 15
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 15
Ballymore Cobh AC 13
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 13
Grange/Fermoy AC 13
Aghada Running Club ARC 10
Donoughmore AC 10
St. Catherine's AC 10
North Cork AC 9
Ballintotis Fit4Life 8
Dromahane Road Runners AC 8
St. Nicholas AC 7
Youghal AC 7
Togher AC 6
Churchtown Road Runners 5
Galtee Runners AC 5
Mount Hillary AC 5
Bridevale AC 4
Bweeng Trail Blazers 4
Leevale AC 4
West Muskerry AC 4
Beara AC 3
Carrigtwohill AC 3
Fota Island Running Club 3
Tracton AC 3
Clonakilty Road Runners 2
Durrus AC 2
Ballincollig AC 1
Bandon AC 1
Carrigaline AC 1
Courcey AC 1
Glanmire AC 1
Millstreet AC 1
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 1

 

Individual Championship Entries

This listing was compiled, by Athletics Ireland, from entry data submitted by individual athletes. As stated earlier a number of those on the Cork listing are NOT registered Athletics Ireland athletes.  Even though your name may be on this list, you will *NOT* be included in the Championship, if you remain unregistered.  Don't be disappointed - register your athletes!

 

Cork Listings as at Sept 13th

First NameLast NameClub
Robert Walsh Aghada Running Club ARC
Sean Norris Aghada Running Club ARC
Aiden Twomey Aghada Running Club ARC
Therese Ryan Aghada Running Club ARC
Una Martin Aghada Running Club ARC
Lucia Jancik Aghada Running Club ARC
Siobhan Hughes Aghada Running Club ARC
Paul Pomphrett Aghada Running Club ARC
Eoin Pomphrett Aghada Running Club ARC
Jim Morgan Aghada Running Club ARC
Mari Lyne Ballincollig AC
Paul O'Connell Ballintotis Fit4Life
Simon Davies Ballintotis Fit4Life
Keith Mills Ballintotis Fit4Life
Kieran Lynch Ballintotis Fit4Life
Tim Troy Ballintotis Fit4Life
Shane Carroll Ballintotis Fit4Life
Antoinette Cody Ballintotis Fit4Life
Andrew De Klerk Ballintotis Fit4Life
Bernadette Navin Ballymore Cobh AC
Alex Eaton Ballymore Cobh AC
David Fleming Ballymore Cobh AC
Katherine Farrell Ballymore Cobh AC
Harry Gibbs Ballymore Cobh AC
Fergal Quinlan Ballymore Cobh AC
Karen Leahy Ballymore Cobh AC
Stephen Ryan Ballymore Cobh AC
Leilia Pender Ballymore Cobh AC
Deirdre Meyler Ballymore Cobh AC
Damien Whelan Ballymore Cobh AC
Heike Von Heyne Ballymore Cobh AC
Lisa Cummins Ballymore Cobh AC
Moira Callanan Bandon AC
Mark Gallagher Beara AC
Natalie Treacher Beara AC
Carol Hurley Beara AC
Alan Barry Bridevale AC
Dermot Johnson Bridevale AC
Terry Broderick Bridevale AC
John Dorgan Bridevale AC
Mary Murphy Bweeng Trail Blazers
Gary O'Donovan Bweeng Trail Blazers
Linda Murphy Bweeng Trail Blazers
Cecilia O'Connell Bweeng Trail Blazers
Ted Whooley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Cliona Hurley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Martin Hurley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Eileen Murphy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Christy Murphy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Adam Farrell Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Paul Noonan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Tony Dunne Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Philip Coffey Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
David Mullins Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Gus Keohane Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Michael Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Robert Boyle Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Marie Kehoe Carrigaline AC
Ciara Dennis Carrigtwohill AC
Michael O'Connor Carrigtwohill AC
Deirdre Harrigan Carrigtwohill AC
Martina Moloney Churchtown Road Runners
Catherine Hanlon Churchtown Road Runners
Margie O'Connor Churchtown Road Runners
Derry Tierney Churchtown Road Runners
Linda Malone Churchtown Road Runners
Eileen Collins Clonakilty Road Runners
John Twomey Clonakilty Road Runners
Bernie Murray Courcey AC
Colm Menton Donoughmore AC
Mark Bulman Donoughmore AC
Vincent Buckley Donoughmore AC
Conor Fox Donoughmore AC
Josephine Kelleher Donoughmore AC
Paul Healy Donoughmore AC
Annette Golden Donoughmore AC
Liam Lynch Donoughmore AC
Maureen Lynch Donoughmore AC
John Morrissey Donoughmore AC
Kevin Quaid Dromahane Road Runners AC
Denis Creedon Dromahane Road Runners AC
Pauline Creedon Dromahane Road Runners AC
John Hayes Dromahane Road Runners AC
Cecelia Cremin Dromahane Road Runners AC
Orla Cunnane Dromahane Road Runners AC
Kieran Byrne Dromahane Road Runners AC
Olivia O'Callaghan Dromahane Road Runners AC
Carmel Nash Durrus AC
Deirdre O'Brien Durrus AC
John Swanton Eagle AC
Finbarr Lehane Eagle AC
Gary Gibbons Eagle AC
Eddie Trindle Eagle AC
Damian Kenneally Eagle AC
Sandra Manning Eagle AC
Darren Casey Eagle AC
Mark Smith Eagle AC
Vivian Foley Eagle AC
Mairead Lonergan Eagle AC
Fergus Nugent Eagle AC
Martin Leahy Eagle AC
Damien Geraghty Eagle AC
Glenn Kenneally Eagle AC
Olivia Holmes Eagle AC
Donal Dowling Eagle AC
Gregg Moore Eagle AC
Dympna Connolly Eagle AC
Olive Dooley Eagle AC
Ronan Boland Eagle AC
Padraic Maher Eagle AC
Dermot Slyne Eagle AC
Paul Cotter Eagle AC
John Sheehan Eagle AC
Karen Kelleher Eagle AC
Ruairi Egan Eagle AC
Karen Bevan Eagle AC
Derek Costello Eagle AC
Mike Forde Eagle AC
Siobhan Holland Eagle AC
Steve Palmer Fota Island Running Club
Clare Forde Fota Island Running Club
Colm Spillane Fota Island Running Club
Shane Hanley Galtee Runners AC
Denis Davern Galtee Runners AC
Neil Quinlan Galtee Runners AC
Jamie Walsh Galtee Runners AC
Sabrina Hickey Galtee Runners AC
Alan Scanlan Glanmire AC
Joan Ennis Grange/Fermoy AC
Darren Flynn Grange/Fermoy AC
Judi Baker Grange/Fermoy AC
Conor Bartley Grange/Fermoy AC
Des White Grange/Fermoy AC
Martin Healy Grange/Fermoy AC
John Murphy Grange/Fermoy AC
Dave Bartley Grange/Fermoy AC
Gary Clerkin Grange/Fermoy AC
Ellen Hanley Grange/Fermoy AC
Michael Pratt Grange/Fermoy AC
Eileen Finn Grange/Fermoy AC
Clotilde Fitzgibbon Grange/Fermoy AC
Joe Power Leevale AC
Ann Moore Leevale AC
Denis Sheehan Leevale AC
Andrew Sheehan Leevale AC
Lisa Guerin Mallow AC
Cathal Daly Mallow AC
Mary Vowles Mallow AC
Darragh Wiley Mallow AC
Gerard Vowles Mallow AC
Padraic Birmingham Mallow AC
Caroline Sheehan Mallow AC
Len Hanrahan Mallow AC
John Collins Mallow AC
Denise Cronin Mallow AC
Lisa Barrow Mallow AC
Peadar Lucey Mallow AC
Deirdre Glynn Mallow AC
John Kenny Mallow AC
Colm Sheehan Mallow AC
Barry Murphy Mallow AC
Joan Ryan Mallow AC
Aileen Field Mallow AC
Eavan Long Mallow AC
Michael Clancy Mallow AC
Maria Flynn Mallow AC
Aidan Buckley Mallow AC
John Kelly Mallow AC
Gary Relihan Mallow AC
David Ginnell Midleton AC
Margaret Jones Midleton AC
Helen Gilroy Midleton AC
Derek Ahern Midleton AC
Yvonne Fitzgerald Midleton AC
Marian Ahern Midleton AC
Mark Cronin Midleton AC
Colette Dalton Midleton AC
Claire Parker Midleton AC
Edwin Cashman Midleton AC
Karen Davis Midleton AC
Louise Barry Midleton AC
Kevin Smith Midleton AC
Paul Kierans Midleton AC
Mark Walsh Midleton AC
Denise Smyth Millstreet AC
Lisa Quirke Mount Hillary AC
Deirdre Fallon Mount Hillary AC
Mary Boyce Mount Hillary AC
Danny Hickey Mount Hillary AC
Patrick O'Keeffe Mount Hillary AC
Brigita Lukste North Cork AC
Paula Ryan North Cork AC
John Brady North Cork AC
Rick Houghton North Cork AC
Jean Hanlon North Cork AC
Tj Bluett North Cork AC
Maria Mullins North Cork AC
Debbie Buckley North Cork AC
Julie Riordan North Cork AC
Vincent O'Brien Riverstick/Kinsale AC
Naomi Roycroft Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Pearse Barrett Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Noreen Coakley Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Gordon Duffy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Wayne Howarth Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Adrian Roycroft Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Irene Herlihy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Janis Herlihy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Fiona Campbell Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Ger Browne Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Lisa Murphy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Martin Deasy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Ellen Ahern Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Denis Calnan Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Triona Twomey Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Pat Costigan St. Catherine's AC
Brendan Hickey St. Catherine's AC
Georgina Cunningham St. Catherine's AC
Colin Cunningham St. Catherine's AC
Betty Walsh St. Catherine's AC
Frank Goss St. Catherine's AC
Keith Barry St. Catherine's AC
John Beecher St. Catherine's AC
Patrick Ryan St. Catherine's AC
Jonathan Kenneally St. Catherine's AC
Irene Eighan St. Finbarrs AC
John Fitzgibbons St. Finbarrs AC
Geraldine O'Shea St. Finbarrs AC
Sorcha Kearney St. Finbarrs AC
Mary Mulcahy St. Finbarrs AC
Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC
Michael Corbett St. Finbarrs AC
Niamh Cronin St. Finbarrs AC
Riina Kuuselo St. Finbarrs AC
Siobhan Healy St. Finbarrs AC
Kathy Bradford St. Finbarrs AC
Paul Gallagher St. Finbarrs AC
Michael Linehan St. Finbarrs AC
Ken Devine St. Finbarrs AC
Anita Murphy St. Finbarrs AC
Brian Murphy St. Finbarrs AC
Jason Nichol St. Finbarrs AC
Dave Morgan St. Finbarrs AC
Mairi Henderson St. Finbarrs AC
Richard Bourke St. Finbarrs AC
Alan Lehane St. Finbarrs AC
Paul Evans St. Nicholas AC
Richard Morrison St. Nicholas AC
Pat Bransfield St. Nicholas AC
Liz Foley St. Nicholas AC
Marie Barry St. Nicholas AC
Etha Murphy St. Nicholas AC
Tom Quirke St. Nicholas AC
Yvonne Gough Togher AC
Billy Gough Togher AC
Claire Dunne Togher AC
Kelly Foley Togher AC
Elaine Collins Togher AC
Eric Browne Togher AC
Louise Hayes Tracton AC
John Goggin Tracton AC
Grainne Lynch Tracton AC
Liam Murphy Watergrasshill AC
Lisa Crowley Watergrasshill AC
Conor Mullane Watergrasshill AC
Stephen Rooney Watergrasshill AC
Peter Quirke Watergrasshill AC
Leona Browne Watergrasshill AC
Alan Hurson Watergrasshill AC
Melanie Davis Watergrasshill AC
Alan Foley Watergrasshill AC
Eleanor Fennessy Watergrasshill AC
Kevin Fennessy Watergrasshill AC
Gwen Conroy Watergrasshill AC
Aislinn Hurley Watergrasshill AC
Nessa Goggin Watergrasshill AC
Dolores Duffy Watergrasshill AC
Andrea Houlihan Watergrasshill AC
Tadgh Hanley Watergrasshill AC
Lauraine Hedderman Watergrasshill AC
Aidan Fitzsimons Watergrasshill AC
Laura Rooney Watergrasshill AC
Ciara Magner Watergrasshill AC
Stuart Roche Watergrasshill AC
Denis Fitzgerald Watergrasshill AC
James Forrest Watergrasshill AC
Eric Foley Watergrasshill AC
Sean Ahern Watergrasshill AC
Stephen Hurley Watergrasshill AC
Liam Tracey Watergrasshill AC
Brenda Canty Watergrasshill AC
Jeremy Kelleher West Muskerry AC
Jerry Cronin West Muskerry AC
Valerie Neville West Muskerry AC
Donal Twomey West Muskerry AC
Ursula Nicholson Youghal AC
Chloe Walsh Youghal AC
Sean Ahern Youghal AC
Finola Brennan Youghal AC
Una Dunn Youghal AC
Finnuala Russell Youghal AC
Ken Harney Youghal AC

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design