Thirteen Cork Athletes Selected for Youth Nations Cup 2019
Youth Nations Cup 2019
Morton Stadium, Dublin
3rd August 2019
Youth Nations Cup Programme
Thirteen Cork athletes, from seven Cork clubs have been selected for Saturday's Ireland V England Youth Nations Cup International T&F Meet, at the Morton Stadium, Santry Dublin
The Cork athletes are: Lauren McCourt, Nicola Tuthill, Fionn Harrington (all Bandon AC), Adam Turner (Belgooly AC), Orla Coffey (Carraig na bhFear AC), Emily Wall, Jack McGrath, Wymin Sivakumar, James Kirkby, Cathal Scanlon (all Leevale AC), Aoife O'Sullivan (Liscarroll AC), Blessing Alamu (Midleton AC) and Megan Lenihan (North Cork AC)
Bandon AC (3), Belgooly AC, Carraig na bhFear AC, Leevale AC(5), Liscarroll AC, Midleton AC, North Cork AC
Girls U18 - Team Green | ||
Event | Athlete | Club |
100mH | Eimear Kelly | City of Derry Spartans AC |
400mH | Seren O'Toole | Galway City Harriers AC |
100m | Adeyemi Talabi | Longford AC |
200m | Lauren McCourt | Bandon AC |
400m | Caoimhe Cronin | Le Cheile AC |
800m | Lucy Holmes | West Waterford AC |
1500m | Ava O'Connor | Tullamore Harriers AC |
3000m | Niamh O'Mahoney | An Riocht AC |
2000m Steeplechase | Roisin O'Reilly | Menapians AC |
3km Walk | Emily MacHugh | Naas AC |
High Jump | Aoife O'Sullivan | Liscarroll AC |
Long Jump | Jennifer Hanrahan | Brothers Pearse AC |
Triple Jump | Lauren Callaghan | Finn Valley AC |
Pole Vault | Orla Coffey | Carraig na bhFear AC |
Shot Putt | Ciara Sheehy | Emerald AC |
Hammer | Ciara Sheehy | Emerald AC |
Discus | Blessing Alamu | Midleton AC |
Javelin | Aoibhin McMahon | Blackrock AC |
Boys U18 - Team Green | ||
Event | Athlete | Club |
110mH | Cian O'Connell | St Colmans South Mayo AC |
400mH | Alan Miley | St Lawrence O'Toole AC |
100m | Israel Olatunde | Dundealgan AC |
200m | Diro Lawal | DooneenAC |
400m | Robert McDonnell | Galway City Harriers AC |
800m | Aaron Shorten | St Lawrence O'Toole AC |
1500m | Michael Morgan | Sligo AC |
3000m | Callum Simpson | Clonliffe Harriers AC |
3000m Steeplechase | James Hyland | Raheny Shamrocks AC |
3km Walk | Oisin Lane | Mullingar Harriers AC |
High Jump | Eoghan Smyth | Blackrock AC |
Long Jump | Adam Turner | Belgooly AC |
Triple Jump | Dillon Ryan | Moycarkey Coolcrew AC |
Pole Vault | Adam O'Dwyer | Moycarkey Coolcrew AC |
Shot Putt | Gergely Pap | St Paul's AC |
Hammer | Sean Maher | Raheny Shamrocks AC |
Discus | Adam Sheridan | Westport AC |
Javelin | Conor Cusack | Lake District Athletics |
Girls U18 - Team White | ||
Event | Athlete | Club |
100mH | Emily Wall | Leevale AC |
400mH | Charlotte Bourke | Dudrum South Dublin AC |
100m | Alannah McGuiness | Carrick -on-Shannon AC |
200m | Aisling Kelly | Taghmon AC |
400m | Daniella Jansen | Finn Valley AC |
800m | Ailbhe O'Neill | Nenagh Olympic AC |
1500m | Cara Laverty | City of Derry Spartans AC |
3000m | Abbie Sheridan | Ardee & District AC |
2000m Steeplechase | Eala McDermott | South Sligo AC |
3km Walk | Ava Ross | Glaslough Harriers AC |
High Jump | Kylie Heinen | Ferrybank AC |
Long Jump | Maeve Hayes | St Paul's AC |
Triple Jump | Aisling MacHugh | Naas AC |
Pole Vault | Anna Ryan | Moycarkey Coolcrew AC |
Shot Putt | Ella-Cyndy Banjoko-Johnson | St Michaels AC |
Hammer | Nicola Tuthill | Bandon AC |
Discus | Megan Lenihan | North Cork AC |
Javelin | Ciara McHugh Murphy | Claremorris AC |
Boys U18 - Team White | ||
Event | Athlete | Club |
110mH | Jack McGrath | LeevaleAC |
400mH | Eoin Sharkey | Tir Chonaill AC |
100m | Runo Ayavoro | Newbridge AC |
200m | Gavin Doran | Dundrum South Dublin AC |
400m | Robert Byrne | Brothers Pearse AC |
800m | Eoin Quinn | Mullingar Harriers AC |
1500m | Sean Donoghue | Celtic DCH AC |
3000m | James Jack Gracey | Beechmount Harriers AC |
3000m Steeplechase | Fionn Harrington | Bandon AC |
3km Walk | Matthew Glennon | Mullingar Harriers AC |
High Jump | Daniel Greene | St John's AC |
Long Jump | Cillian Griffin | Tralee AC |
Triple Jump | Wymin Sivakumar | Leevale AC |
Pole Vault | Luke Rice | St Lawrence O'Toole AC |
Shot Putt | Philip Thornton | Dunboyne AC |
Hammer | Robert Higgins | Na Fianna AC |
Discus | James Kirkby | Leevale AC |
Javelin | Cathal Scanlon | Leevale AC |
4x100m Relay Panel | Shelly Smyth | Fr Murphy AC |
Katelyn Farrelly | Tullamore Harriers AC | |
Adeyemi Talabi | Longford AC | |
Lauren McCourt | Bandon AC | |
Eimear Kelly | City of Derry Spartans AC | |
Emily Wall | Leevale AC | |
Jennifer Hanrahan | Brothers Pearse AC | |
Alannah McGuiness | Carrick-on-Shannon AC | |
Aisling Kelly | Taghmon AC | |
4x100m Relay Panel | Seren O'Toole | Galway City Harriers AC |
Charlotte Bourke | Dundrum South Dublin AC | |
Caoimhe Cronin | Le Cheile AC | |
Daniella Jansen | Finn Valley AC | |
Eimear Rowe | Galway City Harriers AC | |
Laura Gallagher | Dundrum South Dublin AC | |
4x100m Relay | Israel Olatunde | Dundealgan AC |
Diro Lawal | Dooneen AC | |
Charles Okafor | Mullingar Harriers AC | |
Gavin Doran | Dundrum South Dublin AC | |
Jack McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Cian O'Connell | St Colmans South Mayo AC | |
Oyebanji Basit | Tralee Harriers AC | |
Runo Ayavoro | Newbridge AC | |
4x400m Relay | Alan Miley | St Lawrence O'Toole AC |
Robert McDonnell | Galway City Harriers AC | |
Eoin Sharkey | Tir Chonaill AC | |
Robert Byrne | Brothers Pearse AC | |
Jordan Knight | St Joseph's AC | |
Canice Whearty | Oughaval AC | |
Rory Prenderville | Emerald AC |