Five Cork Athletes Selected for European Team Championships First League 2019
European Athletics Team Championships First League 2019
Sandnes, Norway
9th - 11th August 2019
Five Cork athletes, from three Cork clubs, have been selected to represent Ireland at next month's European Team Championships First League, in Sandnes, Norway, from August 9th - 11th. Bandon AC and Leevale AC have two representatives each: sisters Joan (4x100m Relay) and Phil Healy (200m and 4x100m Relay) represent the separate clubs, Bandon AC and Leevale AC, while Shane Howard (Long Jump) and Michelle Finn (3000m Steeplechase) make up the other halves of the Bandon AC - Leevale AC representations, and David Cussen, Old Abbey AC (High Jump) is the fifth Cork representative
European Team Championships First League Sandnes 2019
Men's Team
Event | Name | Club | Coach |
---|---|---|---|
100m | Leon Reid | Menapians AC | James Hillier |
200m | Marcus Lawler | St Laurence O Tooles AC | Patrica Lawler |
400m | Chris O'Donnell | North Sligo AC | Roddy Gaynor |
800m | Mark English | UCD AC | Steve Magness |
1500m | Andrew Coscoran | Star of the Sea AC | Feidhlim Kelly |
3000m | John Travers | Donore Harriers AC | Jerry Kiernan |
5000m | Ryan Forsyth | Newcastle and District AC | Mark Wetmore |
3000m SC | Jayme Rossiter | Clonliffe Harriers AC | George Gandy |
110mH | Gerard O'Donnell | Carrick on Shannon AC | Jeremy Lyons |
400m H | Thomas Barr | Ferrybank AC | Hayley and Drew Harrison |
High Jump | David Cussen | Old Abbey AC | Eddie Cussen |
Long Jump | Shane Howard | Bandon AC | Liz McCarthy Coomey |
Triple Jump | Denis Finnegan | Riocht AC | |
Pole Vault | Sean Roth | DSD AC | Christine Adams |
Shot Put | Eric Favors | Raheny Shamrock AC | Mike Sergent |
Discus | Colin Quirke | Crusaders AC | |
Hammer | Ryan McCullough | Donore Harriers AC | |
Javelin | Stephen Rice | Clonliffe Harriers AC | Ciaran Donoghue |
4 x 100m Relay | Eanna Madden | Carrick on Shannon AC | Jeremy Lyons |
4 x 100m Relay | Joseph Ojewumi | Tallaght AC | Daniel Kilgallon |
4 x 100m Relay | Leon Reid | Menapians AC | James Hillier |
4 x 100m Relay | Marcus Lawler | St Laurence O'Toole AC | Patrica Lawler |
4 x 100m Relay | Mark Smyth | Raheny Shamrock AC | Kay Bannon |
4 x 100m Relay | Stephen Gaffney | Rathfarnham WSAF AC | Ciaran McDonagh |
4 x 400m Relay | Andrew Mellon | Crusaders AC | Brendan McConville |
4 x 400m Relay | Cathal Crosbie | Ennis Track AC | Hayley and Drew Harrison |
4 x 400m Relay | Chris O'Donnell | North Sligo AC | Roddy Gaynor |
4 x 400m Relay | Harry Purcell | Trim AC | John Shields |
4 x 400m Relay | Luke Lennon Ford | Clonliffe Harriers AC | Linford Christie |
4 x 400m Relay | Thomas Barr | Ferrybank AC | Hayley and Drew Harrison |
Women's Team
Event | Athlete | Club | Coach |
---|---|---|---|
100m | Ciara Neville | Emerald AC | Noelle Morrissey |
200m | Phil Healy | Bandon AC | Shane McCormack |
400m | Sharlene Mawdsley | Newport AC | Gary Ryan |
800m | Katie Kirk | University of Ulster Jordanstown | Mark Kirk |
1500m | Amy O'Donoghue | Emerald AC | Joe Ryan |
3000m | Claire Tarplee | St Coca's AC | Bud Baldaro |
5000m | Fionnuala McCormack | Kilcoole AC | Alan McCormack |
3000m SC | Michelle Finn | Leevale AC | Feidhlim Kelly |
100m H | Sarah Lavin | UCD AC | Noelle Morrissey |
400m H | Nessa Millet | St Abbans AC | Nick Dakin |
High Jump | Pippa Rogan | Sli Cualann | Steve Chapman |
Long Jump | Ruby Millet | St. Abbans AC | Michael Kelly |
Triple Jump | Saragh Buggy | St. Abbans AC | Michael Kelly |
Pole Vault | Ellen McCartney | City of Lisburn AC | Jim Alexander |
Shot Put | Michaela Walsh | Swinford AC | Michael Heneghan and Paddy Kelly |
Discus | Niamh Fogarty | North Westmeath | Peter Collins |
Hammer | Michaela Walsh | Swinford AC | Michael Heneghan and Paddy Kelly |
Javelin | Kate O'Connor | Dundalk St Gerards AC | Michael O'Connor |
4 x 100m Relay | Ciara Neville | Emerald AC | Noelle Morrissey |
4 x 100m Relay | Gina Akpe Moses | Birchfield | Marvin Rowe |
4 x 100m Relay | Joan Healy | Leevale AC | Alan Mahony |
4 x 100m Relay | Molly Scott | St Laurence O'Toole AC | Deirdre Scott |
4 x 100m Relay | Patience Jumbo Gula | Dundalk St Gerards AC | Daniel Kilgallon |
4 x 100m Relay | Rhasidat Adeleke | Tallaght AC | Daniel Kilgallon |
4 x 400m Relay | Jenna Bromell | Emerald AC | Noelle Morrissey |
4 x 400m Relay | Nessa Millet | St Abbans AC | Nick Dakin |
4 x 400m Relay | Nicole Walsh | GCH AC | Brendan Glynn |
4 x 400m Relay | Phil Healy | Bandon AC | Shane McCormack |
4 x 400m Relay | Sharlene Mawdsley | Newport AC | Gary Ryan |
4 x 400m Relay | Sophie Becker | St. Joseph's AC | Jeremy Lyons |