Cork Quartet Selected for European Under 20 Championships 2019
Sophie O'Sullivan (Ballymore-Cobh AC), Darragh McElhinney (Bantry AC), Conor Morey (Leevale AC) and Ryan O'Leary (Leevale AC) have been selected for European Under-20 T&F Championships 2019
Boras, Sweden
July 18th - 21st 2019
Sophie O'Sullivan, Ballymore-Cobh AC | Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC | Conor Morey, Leevale AC | Ryan O'Leary |
Following yesterday's Athletics Ireland National Under-20 T&F Championships, in Tullamore, Four Cork athletes: Sophie O'Sullivan (Ballymore-Cobh AC), Darragh McElhinney (Bantry AC) and Leevale AC duo; Ryan O'Leary and Conor Morey have been selected on the Irish squad for the the European Under 20 T&F Championships, in Boras, Sweden, from July 18th-21st 201
The squad comprises of twenty three women and twenty two men. Sophie O'Sullivan, the sole Cork woman representative runs in the 800m, while Darragh McElhinney goes in the 3,000m. Conor Morey doubles up, in the 100m and 4x100m Relay, where he will be joined by clubmate Ryan O'Leary
Women
Event | Athlete | Club | Coach |
100m & 4x100m | Patience Jumbo-Gula | Dundalk St. Gerard's AC | Daniel Kilgallon |
200m & 4x100m | Lauren Cadden | Sligo AC | Dermot McDermott & Stuart Hogg |
400m & 4x400m | Davicia Patterson | Beechmount Harriers | Ian Neely |
400m & 4x400m | Simone Lalor | St. LO'T AC | Shane McCormack |
400m Hurdles & 4x400m | Deirdre Murray | Na Fianna AC | Aideen Sinnott |
800m | Jo Keane | Ennis TC | Pat Hogan |
800m | Sophie O'Sullivan | Ballymore Cobh AC | Tim O'Shaughnessy |
1500m & 3000m | Sarah Healy | Blackrock AC | Eoghan Marnell |
1500m & 3000m | Jodie McCann | DSD AC | Clark McCann |
10k Walk | Niamh O'Connor | Celbridge AC | Sandra O'Neill |
Long Jump | Ruby Millet | St. Abban's AC | Michael Kelly |
High Jump | Sommer Lecky | Finn Valley AC | Niall Wilkinson |
Hammer | Miranda Tcheutchoua | Lusk AC | Landry Nzambe-Busugu |
Hepthalon & Javelin & Travelling Reserve 4x100m | Kate O'Connor | Dundalk St. Gerard's AC | Michael O'Connor |
4x100m | Adeyemi Talabi | Longford AC | CiarĂ¡n Donohoe |
4x100m | Alannah McGuinness | Carrick-on-Shannon AC | John Connolly |
4x100m | Katie Monteith | City of Lisburn | Lynn Fisher |
4x100m | Alana Ryan | Greystones AC | Eamon Whelan |
4x400m | Miriam Daly | Carrick-on-Suir AC | Paul O'Gorman |
4x400m | Rachel McCann | North Down AC | Michael Roberts |
4x400m | Ciara Deely | KCH | Nicola Barron |
4x400m Non Travelling Reserve | Laura Nally | GCH | Drew & Hayley Harrison |
Men
Event | Athlete | Club | Coach |
---|---|---|---|
100m & 4x100m | Conor Morey | Leevale AC | Derek Coffey |
200m & 4x100m | Aaron Sexton | North Down | Roger Sexton |
200m & 4x100m | Reality Osuoha | Fingallians AC | Karen Williams |
800m | Louis O'Loughlin | Donore Harriers AC | Gerry Naughton |
800m | Mark Milner | Tullamore AC | Joe Ryan |
5,000m | Darragh McElhinney | Bantry AC | David McCarthy |
3,000m | Shay McEvoy | KCH | Noel & Niamh Richardson |
5,000m | Jamie Battle | Mullingar Harriers | Joe Ryan |
Hammer | Sean Mockler | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | Brian Akers |
Shot | James Kelly | Finn Valley AC | John Kelly |
4x100m | David Murphy | Gowran AC | Liam Kealy & Brid Golden |
4x100m | Michael Farrelly | Raheny Shamrock AC | Kay Bannon |
4x100m | Ryan O'Leary | Leevale AC | Derek Coffey |
4x100m Non Travelling Reserve | John Grant | Cellbridge AC | Michael Tynan |
4x400m | Adam Hughes | Loughview AC | Ian Neely |
4x400m | Ciaran Carthy | DSD AC | Liz McDonagh |
4x400m | Jack Raftery | Donore Harriers AC | John Geoghegan |
4x400m | David Ryan | Moycarkey Coolcroo | Linford Christie and Margaret Adeoye |
4x400m | Tony O'Connor | Naas AC | Cera Nolan |
4x400m | Jack Mitchell | ST LO'T AC | Drew & Hayley Harrison |
4x400m Non Travelling Reserve | Aaron McGlynn | Finn Valley AC | Mark Kirk |