Ten Cork Athletes Selected for SIAB Schools International 2019
SIAB International T&F Meet - Ten Cork Athletes Selected to Represent Ireland
Swansea, Wales
Saturday July 20th 2019
Orla Coffey (St. Angelas College, Cork) | Lauren McCourt (Bandon Grammar School) | Emily Wall (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig) | Maeve O'Neill (MICC, Dunmanway) |
Una Brice (Mount Mercy) | Adam Turner (Colaiste Chriost Ri) | Harry Nevin (Rochestown College) |
Ten Cork athletes - Six girls and Four boys: Lauren McCourt (Bandon Grammar School), Maeve O'Neill (MICC, Dunmanway), Emily Wall (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig), Orla Coffey (St. Angelas College, Cork), Una Brice (Mount Mercy), Nicola Tuthill (Coláiste Na Toirbhirte, Bandon), Harry Nevin (Rochestown College), Adam Turner (Colaiste Chriost Ri), Conor Callinan (Colaiste an Chroi-Naofa) and Sean O'Riordan (Colaiste an Phiarsaigh) have been named on the sixty-eight (68) member Irish squad for next months SIAB International T&F Championships, in Swansea, Wales, on Saturday July 20th.
With apologies to any Cork athlete missed, and Sean O'Riordan (Colaiste an Phiarsaigh) ...No photo available
Event: | Girls Name: | School: |
---|---|---|
100m | Yemi Talabi | Moyne CS |
100m | Katie Monteith | Sullivan Upper |
200m | Katie Monteith | Sullivan Upper |
200m | Lauren McCourt | Bandon Grammar School |
300m | Jenna Breen | Grosvenor GS Belfast |
300m | Helen Ikpotokin | Colaiste Iosagain |
800m | Victoria Lightbody | Wallace High School |
800m | Maeve O'Neill | MICC Dunmanway |
1500m | Cara Laverty | Thornhill College |
1500M | Joanne Loftus | J&M Gortnor Abbey |
3000m | Eimear Maher | Mount Anville |
3000m | Rosie Roberts | Dominican College Fortwillliam |
80m H | Niamh Moohan | Abbey Vocational School |
80m H | Chisom Ugwueru | St. Flannans |
300m H | Emily Wall | Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig |
300m H | Laura Gallagher | Alexandra College |
1500m S/C | Aine Kirwan | Loreto Kilkenny |
1500m S/C | Eala McDermott | Mercy College Sligo |
Walk | Ava Ross | St.Louis Monaghan |
Walk | Ruth Monaghan | Mercy College Sligo |
High Jump | Laura Frawley | St. Mary's Charleville |
High Jump | Katie Nolke | Ursuline Waterford |
Long Jump | Yemi Talabi | Moyne CS |
Long Jump | Jennifer Hanrahan | Our Lady's Terenure |
Triple Jump | Aisling MacHugh | St. Mary's College Naas |
Triple Jump | Ellen McNally | Holy Child Killiney |
Pole Vault | Orla Coffey | St. Angelas College Cork |
Pole Vault | Una Brice | Mount Mercy |
Shot | Aoibhin McMahon | St.Vincents Dundalk |
Shot | Casey Mulvey | St. Clares College |
Discus | Casey Mulvey | St. Clares College |
Discus | Megan Lenihan | Hazelwood College |
Javelin | Aoibhin McMahon | St.Vincents Dundalk |
Javelin | Leanne Healy | Colaiste Muire |
Hammer | Nicola Tuthill | Colaiste Na Toirbhirte |
Hammer | Ciara McHugh | Mount Saint Michael |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Yemi Talabi | Moyne CS |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Katie Monteith | Sullivan Upper |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Lauren McCourt | Brandon Grammar School |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Aisling Kelly | Loreto Wexford |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Jenna Breen | Grosvenor GS Belfast |
4 x 300m Relay Panel | Emily Wall | Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig |
4 x 300m Relay Panel | Helen Ikpotokin | Colaiste Iosagain |
4 x 300m Relay Panel | Victoria Lightbody | Wallace High School |
4 x 300m Relay Panel | Maeve O'Neill | MICC Dunmanway |
4 x 300m Relay Panel | Laura Gallagher | Alexandra College |
Boys
Event: | Boys Name: | School: |
---|---|---|
100m | Oliver Swinney | Dominican College Portstewart |
100m | Rayham Issah | Terenure College |
200m | Gavin Doran | CBC Monkstown |
200m | Rory Carson | Sullivan Upper Holywood |
400m | Jed Walshe | Ratoath College |
400m | Jordan Knight | Grennan College |
800m | Aaron Shorten | St. Laserians, Carlow |
800m | Cameron McCaughey | Down High School |
1500m | Dylan McBride | Grosvenor Grammar |
1500m | Matteo Mary | St. Declans Kilmacthomas |
3000m | Callum Morgan | St. Malachy's AC |
3000M | Mark Hanrahan | St. Flannans College |
100m H | Darra Casey | St. Marys CBS |
100m H | Alan Miley | St Kevins Dunlavin |
400m H | Harry Nevin | Rochestown College |
400m H | Caelan Campbell | Larne G.S. |
1500m S/C | Morgan Mac an Chleirigh (Clarkson) | Colaiste Eoin |
1500m S/C | Kyle Moorhead | Presentation College Athenry |
Walk | Matthew Glennon | St. Finians College |
Walk | James Hanlon | Ramsgrange Community School |
High Jump | Daniel Scott | Craigavon Senior High |
High Jump | Tom Poulter | Slemish Integrated College |
Long Jump | Adam Turner | Colaiste Chriost Ri |
Long Jump | Adam Badger | Portadown College |
Triple Jump | Adam Turner | Colaiste Chriost Ri |
Triple Jump | Joshua Knox | Belfast High School |
Pole Vault | Conor Callinan | Colaiste an Chroi Naofa |
Pole Vault | Luke De Ris | Gaelcholaiste Cheuthurlach |
Shot | Gergely Pap | CBS Wexford |
Shot | Shane Breslin | Abbey Vocational School |
Discus | Sean O'Riordan | Colaiste an Phiarsaigh |
Discus | Gergely Pap | CBS Wexford |
Javelin | Tadhg O Muircheartaigh | Maynooth Post Primary |
Javelin | James Wright | Ballymena Academy |
Hammer | Jude McCrossan | Deele College Raphoe |
Hammer | Azuolas Varnele | Colaiste Mhuire Co-Ed |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Oliver Swinney | Dominican College Portstewart |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Gavin Doran | CBC Monkstown |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Rayham Issah | Terenure College |
4 x 100m Relay Panel | Rory Carson | Sullivan Upper Holywood |
4 x 400m Relay Panel | Jed Walshe | Ratoath College |
4 x 400m Relay Panel | Jordan Knight | Grennan College |
4 x 400m Relay Panel | Alan Miley | St Kevins Dunlavin |
4 x 400m Relay Panel | Jack O'Connor | Ardscoil Ris |