Nine Cork Athletes in World Masters T&F
Torun, Poland
March 24th - 30th 2019
Nine Cork Athletes, from four Cork clubs are set to take part in the World Masters Indoor T&F Championships, in Torun, Poland, from Sunday March 24th, to Saturday March 30th. Leevale AC has the largest contingent, with six athletes; Annette Quaid, Michelle Kenny, James Grufferty, Tim Twomey, John Corr and Pat Moore. The other clubs represented are; Denis Coughlan, St Finbarrs AC; Michael Harrington, Durrus AC and Hugh McSweeney, Eagle AC.
There is other Cork interest, in the former St Finbarrs AC member Eileen Kenny, now with Mullingar Harriers AC, mother of Leevale's Michelle Kenny, and former Eagle AC member, Wieslaw Sosnowski, representing his native Poland, having returned home 5 or 6 years ago. However Wieslaw remains a frequent, and welcome, visitor to Cork.
World Masters Torun Livestream Day 1
World Masters Torun Livestream Day 2 - am
World Masters Torun Livestream Day 2 - pm
World Masters Torun Livestream Day 3 (Tues) - am
Full Registration List
Competitor Handbook (PDF File)
News from World Masters Indoor Championships
Event | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
60m | John | Corr | M45 | Leevale AC | 7.4 |
60m | Hugh | McSweeney | M70 | Eagle AC | 8.8 |
200m | John | Corr | M45 | Leevale AC | 24 |
200m | Hugh | McSweeney | M70 | Eagle AC | 29.2 |
400m | Annette | Quaid | F40 | Leevale AC | 59.95 |
800m | Denis | Coughlan | M35 | St Finbarrs AC | 01:54.9 |
800m | Annette | Quaid | F40 | Leevale AC | 02:17.0 |
1500m | Denis | Coughlan | M35 | St Finbarrs AC | 04:00.7 |
3000m | James | Grufferty | M35 | Leevale AC | 08:40.0 |
3000m | Michael | Harrington | M45 | Durrus AC | 09:15.0 |
8 km Cross Country | Denis | Coughlan | M35 | St Finbarrs AC | 29:00.0 |
8 km Cross Country | James | Grufferty | M35 | Leevale AC | 27:30.0 |
8 km Cross Country | Tim | Twomey | M35 | Leevale AC | 26:40.0 |
8 km Cross Country | Michelle | Kenny | F35 | Leevale AC | 31:00.0 |
8 km Cross Country | Michael | Harrington | M45 | Durrus AC | 27:45.0 |
8 km Cross Country | Eileen | Kenny | F65 | Mullingar Harriers AC | 38:45.0 |
10 km Road Race | James | Grufferty | M35 | Leevale AC | 32:30.0 |
10 km Road Race | Tim | Twomey | M35 | Leevale AC | 33:00.0 |
10 km Road Race | Michelle | Kenny | F35 | Leevale AC | NT |
10 km Road Race | Michael | Harrington | M45 | Durrus AC | 34:20.0 |
10 km Road Race | Eileen | Kenny | F65 | Mullingar Harriers AC | 47:36.0 |
Javelin Throw | Pat | Moore | M70 | Leevale AC | 42.09m |
Michelle Kenny | Annette Quaid | John Corr |
Tim Twomey | Pat Moore | James Grufferty |
Denis Coughlan, St Finbarr's AC (centre) | Hugh McSweeney, Eagle AC | Michael Harrington, Durrus AC |
Former Eagle AC member Wieslaw Sosnowski represents Poland
Event | Forename | Surname | Country | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|
8km Cross-Country | Wieslaw | Sosnowski | Poland | NT |
10 km Road Race | Wieslaw | Sosnowski | Poland | 34:11.0 |
Half-Marathon | Wieslaw | Sosnowski | Poland | 15:02.0 |
Cork Qualifiers for National Juvenile Indoors
Athletics Ireland Field Events Survey
List of Cork qualifiers for National Juvenile Indoors, that This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., will be sending to Athletics Ireland TODAY. Please check through the list to ensure that your club's athletes are all included. If you require any amendments (including spelling errors), let This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. know IMMEDIATELY, as these will be going directly into the National event program. Athletes are listed as taken directly from the Entry4Sport system and are NOT ranked 1 to 4 (or 3 for 600m).
Cat | Event | Forename | Surname | Club | Open |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Under 12 | 60m | Daniel | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 60m | Ryan | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Meabh | Corkery | Midleton AC | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Orla | MacCallum | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Roisfn | McManus | Midleton AC | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Jaden | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | High Jump | Ryan | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | Long Jump | Jaden | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | Long Jump | Ryan | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | Long Jump | Ava | Hanley | Belgooly AC | |
Under 12 | Long Jump | Roisfn | McManus | Midleton AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Autumn | Devereux | Youghal AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Daniela | Puspure | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Susanne | Healy-Bird | Belgooly AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Lewis | Lenihan | Bandon AC | |
Under 12 | Shotput | Oscar | Naughton | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 4x200 A Team | Anthony | Goggin | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 4x200 A Team | Daniel | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 4x200 A Team | Ryan | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 12 | 4x200 A Team | Jaden | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 13 | 60m Hurdles | Maisie | Mc Rae | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 60m Hurdles | Natalia | Golka | Leevale AC | |
Under 13 | 60m Hurdles | Alex | Coughlan | Doheny AC | |
Under 13 | 60m | Natalia | Golka | Leevale AC | |
Under 13 | 60m | Bobby | OCallaghan | Leevale AC | |
Under 13 | 600m | Odhran | OSullivan | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 600m | Alex | Coughlan | Doheny AC | |
Under 13 | High Jump | Lucy | Lynch | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 13 | High Jump | Diarmuid | Towey | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 13 | High Jump | Alex | Coughaln | Doheny AC | |
Under 13 | Long Jump | Caleb | MCKinnie | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | Long Jump | Diarmuid | Towey | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 13 | Long Jump | Maisie | Mc Rae | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | Long Jump | Rosemary Alamu | Midleton AC | ||
Under 13 | Shotput | Aisling | Cussen | Old Abbey AC | |
Under 13 | Shotput | Eoin | OCallaghan | Bandon AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Caleb | MCKinnie | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Jack | McGrath | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Mathew | Herbert | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Odhran | OSullivan | Midleton AC | |
Under 13 | 4x200 A Team | Cuan | Twomey | Midleton AC | |
Under 14 | 60m Hurdles | Fatimo | Amusa | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m Hurdles | Okwu | Backari | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m Hurdles | Aaron | Gui | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 60m Hurdles | John | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m | Fatimo | Amusa | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m | Hannah | Falvey | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 60m | Okwu | Backari | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 60m | John | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 800m | Zoe | Conway | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 800m | John | Murphy | Liscarroll AC | |
Under 14 | 1000m Walk | Odhrna | Hurley | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | Maeve | Fleming | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | Orla | OSullivan | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | John | Murphy | Liscarroll AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | Theo | De Souza | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | High Jump | Timmy | Colbert | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Ruaidhri | Boyle | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Theo | De Souza | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Fatimo | Amusa | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Hannah | Falvey | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | Long Jump | Okwu | Backari | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | Shotput | Briana | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | Shotput | Hannah | Falvey | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | Shotput | Ben | Walsh | Youghal AC | |
Under 14 | Shotput | Malcahy | Coffey | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Briana | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Fatimo | Amusa | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Lucie | Healy | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Orla | OSullivan | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Okwu | Backari | Leevale AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Aislinn | Henchy | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Eavan | Nolan | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Hannah | Falvey | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Zoe | Conway | Belgooly AC | |
Under 14 | 4x200 A Team | Abbie | Dorney | Belgooly AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | Grace | Rooney | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | Katie | ORegan | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | George | Alamu | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | Max | OReilly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 15 | 60m Hurdles | Sean | Carmody | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Ella | Jenks | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Grace | Rooney | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Katie | ORegan | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Joel | Joseph | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Sean | Carmody | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 60m | Timmy | Wilk | Ballymore Cobh AC | |
Under 15 | 1000m Walk | Jessica | Murphy | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 15 | High Jump | Jessica | Lyne | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | High Jump | Joel | Joseph | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | High Jump | Kyle | Ettoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Grace | Rooney | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Katie | ORegan | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Joel | Joseph | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Max | OReilly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | George | Alamu | Midleton AC | |
Under 15 | Long Jump | Timmy | Wilk | Ballymore Cobh AC | |
Under 15 | Pole Vault | Joshua | Fitzgerald | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | Shotput | Kate | Naughton | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | Shotput | Kotryna | Pacerinskaite | Fanahan McSweeney A.C | |
Under 15 | Shotput | Bobby | Cook | Belgooly AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Chloe | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Ella | Jenks | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Gabriella | Bowen | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Sophie | De Courcy | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Alex | Cashman | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Avril | Millerick | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Sophie | Connon | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Tara | Hickey | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Grace | Rooney | Youghal AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Franco | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | John | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Kyle | Ettoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Sean | Carmody | Leevale AC | |
Under 15 | 4x200 A Team | Colin | ODwyer | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m Hurdles | Ella | Scott | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m Hurdles | Lucy-May | Sleeman | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m Hurdles | Colin | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m Hurdles | Conor | Callinan | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m | Ella | Scott | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m | Lucy-May | Sleeman | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m | Colin | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 60m | Glory | Wenegieme | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Lucy-May | Sleeman | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Una | Brice | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Maeve | O'Neill | Doheny AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Danny | Kelly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 200m | Glory | Wenegieme | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 800m | Maeve | O'Neill | Doheny AC | |
Under 16 | 1500m Walk | Natasha | Kilgannon | Youghal AC | |
Under 16 | High Jump | Sean | Kavanagh | Midleton AC | |
Under 16 | Long Jump | Michelle | Ugwah | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 16 | Long Jump | Danny | Kelly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | Pole Vault | Ciara | Neff | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Pole Vault | Una | Brice | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Pole Vault | Vanessa | Frawley | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Pole Vault | Conor | Callinan | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Shotput | Brenda | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | Shotput | Callum | Keating | North Cork AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Alanna | OFlynn | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Chloe | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Tara | De Courcy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Sophie | De Courcy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Colin | Murphy | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Harry | Nevin | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Steven | Kennedy Osubour | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Conor | Callinan | Leevale AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Danny | Kelly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Glory | Wenegieme | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Max | OReilly | Belgooly AC | |
Under 16 | 4x200 A Team | Timmy | Hawkins | Belgooly AC | |
Under 17 | 60m Hurdles | Emily | Wall | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 60m Hurdles | Hugh | Collins | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m Hurdles | James | Ezeonu | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 60m | Ava | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 60m | Ellie | Hurley | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Emily | Wall | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 60m | Orlaith | Onoh | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Reidin | Kimber OShea | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Hugh | Collins | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | James | Ezeonu | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Reece | Ademola | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 60m | Samuel | Judd | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 200m | Ava | Cashman | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 200m | Ellie | Hurley | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 200m | Emily | Wall | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 200m | Orlaith | Onoh | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 200m | David | Joseph | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 200m | Samuel | Judd | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 800m | Katie | Scott | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 800m | Adam | Kiely | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 800m | Ben | OConnor | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 800m | Stephen | OShea | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 1500m | Adam | Kiely | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 1500m | Ben | OConnor | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 1500m | Stephen | OShea | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 1500m Walk | Ciaran | Hurley | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 17 | High Jump | Aoife | OSullivan | Liscarroll AC | |
Under 17 | High Jump | Jonah | Osobase | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | High Jump | Liam | OLeary | Youghal AC | |
Under 17 | High Jump | Reece | Ademola | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Blessing | Alamu | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Orlaith | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Sarah | Cooper | Belgooly AC | |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Hugh | Collins | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | Long Jump | Reece | Ademola | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Pole Vault | Elena | Collins | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Pole Vault | Sara | Zia Buckley | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Shotput | Blessing | Alamu | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | Shotput | Holly | Umeh | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | Shotput | Sophie | Perrott | Liscarroll AC | |
Under 17 | Shotput | Samuel | Judd | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Ellie | Hurley | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Emily | Wall | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Orlaith | Onoh | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Ava | Cashman | Leevale AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Kuba | Hofft | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Samuel | Judd | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | Sean | ORiordan | Midleton AC | |
Under 17 | 4x200 A Team | David | Joseph | Midleton AC | |
Under 18 | 60m Hurdles | Jack | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 60m | Aine | Mullins | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 60m | Julie | Lankford | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 60m | Daniel | Hurley | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 60m | Jack | McGrath | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 60m | Robert | Twomey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Aine | Mullins | Leevale AC | OPEEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Julie | Lankford | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Daniel | Hurley | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Jack | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 200m | Robert | Twomey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Shane | Aherne | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 200m | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 400m | Orla | Coffey | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 18 | 400m | Shane | Aherne | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 800m | Connor | ONeill | Youghal AC | |
Under 18 | 800m | Tommy | Connolly | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | 1500m | Charlie | Gaffney | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 1500m | Daire | OSullivan | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 18 | 1500m | Tommy | Connolly | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | Long Jump | Adam | Turner | Belgooly AC | |
Under 18 | Long Jump | Daniel | Hurley | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | Long Jump | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 18 | Long Jump | Lia | OBrien | Midleton AC | |
Under 18 | Pole Vault | Orla | Coffey | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 18 | Triple Jump | Adam | Turner | Belgooly AC | |
Under 18 | Triple Jump | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Daniel | Hurley | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Robert | Twomey | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Shane | Aherne | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC | |
Under 18 | 4x200 A Team | Jack | McGrath | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 60m | Suzanne | Uniacke-Lowe | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 60m | Colin | Doyle | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 60m | Conor | Morey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 60m | Marc | Jones | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 60m | Ryan | OLeary | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 200m | Suzanne | Uniacke-Lowe | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 200m | Tara | Healy | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 200m | Colin | Doyle | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 200m | Conor | Morey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 200m | Marc | Jones | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 200m | Ryan | OLeary | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 400m | Kaithlyn | Coffey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 400m | Tara | Healy | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 400m | Marc | Jones | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 800m | Blathnaid | Daly | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 19 | 800m | Ellen | Moran | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 800m | Kaithlyn | Coffey | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 800m | Jack | OShea | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 1500m | Ellen | Moran | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 1500m | Kaithlyn | Coffey | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 1500m | Jack | OShea | Midleton AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | Long Jump | Emmanuel Alamu | Midleton AC | ||
Under 19 | Long Jump | Rachel | Lynch | Ballincollig AC | |
Under 19 | Triple Jump | Aisling | Cassidy | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | Pole Vault | Emma | Coffey | Carraig na bhFear AC | |
Under 19 | Shotput | Phillip | Halton | Belgooly AC | |
Under 19 | Shotput | Ryan | Duggan | Leevale AC | OPEN |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Aisling | Cassidy | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Julie | Lankford | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Kaithlyn | Coffey | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Suzanne | Uniacke-Lowe | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Tara | Healy | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Colin | Doyle | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Conor | Morey | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Marc | Jones | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Ryan | OLeary | Leevale AC | |
Under 19 | 4x200 A Team | Wymin | Sivakumar | Leevale AC |
"Field Events have traditionally been a strong point in Irish athletics and we still regularly produce standout performers at youth and junior level with less success at senior level.
There is evidence that we have talent to perform at International level, but for some reason(s), we are not consistently doing so?
We would greatly appreciate your feedback in taking some steps forward. Your opinions are greatly valued and we would like to reach out to you and take note of your individual goals and aspirations for the future of Irish Field events.
We ask that you complete the survey below with as honest and constructive answers. We will then collate the information and publish a report on the findings. This will help enormously in developing a new strategy for Field Events
Many thanks for taking the time to complete the survey."
Templemore
Saturday March 23rd 2019
The Final day of the Munster Development & Performance Squads will take place on Saturday 23rd March, at Templemore Track.
The Development Squad session will run from 11am to 1pm, and there is a fee of €5 per athlete.
The Walks Development & Performance Squad will take place TOGETHER at 1pm.
All events will be covered for the Performance Squad session, which will run from 1pm to 3pm.
There are two Coach Education courses planned for Cork during March & April 2018, in Douglas and Bishopstown
Endurance Running Course, Douglas - Saturday March 30th
Assistant Coach Course, CITTrack, Bishopstown - Saturday April 20th
Endurance Running Course, Douglas - Saturday March 30th
Athletics Leader Course, CIT Track - Saturday April 20th
Guest Article by John Walshe
This article, by John Walshe appeared in The Echo, on March 16th 2019
Mohammed Gammoudi, winning the Mexico Olympic 5,000m, in 1968 - Photo: Getty Images
Leader of the Pack - John Buckley leads the 'Peleton' in Tullamore, from the Irish runner Archives
St Patrick’s Day in 1969 fell on a Monday and the weekend was marred by torrential rain and gale-force winds. The Dr Harty Cup final, between Coláiste Chríost Rí and St Finbarr’s, Farranferris, was just one of the many sporting events that fell victim to the weather.
But, despite the conditions, a crowd of around 7,000 gathered in Ballincollig, where the International Military Cross-Country Championships were being staged. Many had travelled to see a man who, just five months previously, had won the 5,000m Gold medal, at the Mexico Olympic Games.
Instead they witnessed an inspirational performance by one of their own, 22-year-old John Buckley, from nearby Blarney, not only led the Irish team to the silver medals, but also notched-up an illustrious victory over that Olympic champion, Tunisian, Mohammed Gammoudi.
Known as the CISM Meeting, the International Military Championship came to Ireland in 1969, and the eight National teams taking part included squads from Tunisia and Morocco, the latter having finished in the top three, for the previous six years.
There was also a prominent team from the United States, selected from all branches of the armed forces. It included former indoor three-mile record holder Tracy Smith from California, and Bill Clark, runner-up in the previous year’s Boston Marathon.
However, there was no doubting the star attraction was the defending champion, Gammoudi. Born in Sidi Ach, Tunisia, he was one of the pioneers of the African distance running revolution. One of the favourites for the 10,000m at those Mexico Olympics, Gammoudi was out-sprinted by Naftali Temu of Kenya, and Mamo Wolde from Ethiopia, leaving him with the Bronze medal.
A few days later, in the final of the 5,000m, three runners were in contention at the bell, with Gammoudi leading Temu and another Kenyan, Kip Keino. The last lap was run at a furious pace, and although the two Kenyans gave charge, Gammoudi held on to his lead to take the Gold.
The Irish challenge for Ballincollig was made up in the main from members of the FCA, as John Buckley explained. “I suppose you could say we were headhunted because of our running talent, I can’t say we did much military training,” he recalls with a smile. “We felt we had a very good team, with the likes of Sean O’Sullivan who was the National champion, Tom O’Riordan, Danny McDaid from Donegal, Kildare-man Jim Timoney, and of course Matt Murphy from Rising Sun.”
At the start of that winter’s cross-country season, Buckley had two main aims - to make the Irish national team for the International (now World) Championships in Glasgow, and to get on the Irish military team for Ballincollig. His training had gone well, clocking up an average of 100 miles a week.
The St Finbarr’s man was in great form coming up to the All-Ireland, but came down with a bad ‘flu the week of the race. Recalling that race of five decades ago, Buckley said he took part against his better judgement: “I ran in the nationals having been dying with the ‘flu the previous week. I should have easily made the Irish team but I finished well down and didn’t make it.”
One week later, in the trial for the military team, he felt a good deal better and came in third. “I really wanted to prove a point in Ballincollig, so there was a fair bit of pressure coming up to the race,” remembers Buckley. “There was great hype in the build-up, with Gammoudi coming. I had met him two years earlier in Luxembourg, and had my photo taken with him and his brother, who also ran.”
On the Sunday morning when Buckley woke early and heard the rain beating on the window, he was happy. “I had a kind of a reputation, and in my own head as well, that I’d run well in softer going so I was quite happy to see the conditions. I didn’t feel intimidated by the likes of Gammoudi, as I didn’t expect to finish ahead of him. I got away with most of the leaders, the confidence was high and of course we had huge support on the day which gave us all a boost.”
Up front, the Moroccans were well in control, with victory going to 22-year-old unknown Ou Moha Bassou, who defeated his countryman Haddou Jabor by a foot, in a thrilling sprint to the line. Hannachi of Tunisia and Joachim Leiss, the West German holder of the European 1,500m indoor title, finished within three seconds of the winner, to take the third and fourth spots.
The winning time was 32 minutes and 32 seconds, with Buckley crossing the line just 23 seconds later, for a brilliant ninth, two places ahead of his team-mate Sean O’Sullivan, with Gammoudi following in 12th position.
Tom O’Riordan came 15th, Matt Murphy 19th, Jim Timoney 25th, Danny McDaid 26th, another Corkman, Pat O’Connell 42nd, and Eddie Spillane 46th. The Irish had a total of 105 points, giving them the silver medals ahead of Tunisia, France, West Germany, Italy, Belgium, and the fancied USA, who never got to grips with the conditions.
“It was one of my most enjoyable and memorable runs ever, and I’ll never forget the atmosphere,” recalls Buckley, now the proprietor of one of Cork’s most recognisable and popular sports shop, John Buckley Sports, on Mulgrave Road, just across teh river from the Opera House.
Archive photo of John Buckley, in the shadows of Shandon church, just around the corner from his famous Sports Shop
Other Guest Articles by John Walshe
Munster Cross-Country of 1989 – Guest Article by John Walshe
Steeplechase Legends Meet at Antrim International – Guest Article by John Walshe
Aidan Hogan - Ultra-Athlete – Guest Article by John Walshe
RUNNING FOR BETTER – Guest Article by John Walshe
Cork to Cobh 40 Years Ago - Guest Article by John Walshe
Unique National Double for McGraths - Guest Article by John Walshe
Dick Hooper Speaks at St Finbarrs AC Function - Guest Article by John Walshe
Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Monday March 18th 2019
Cloyne Commons 4k | County Road Championships |
w/e Mon Mar 18th: Cloyne Commons 4k & County Road Championships
Cork Athletics Race Calendar
Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date
Cork Events This Week
Sunday March 17th, 9:30am, Cloyne - Cloyne Commons 4k Road Race Series - Race 5
Monday March 18th, 11am, Castlelyons - Cork Athletics County Road Championships
Online Registrations
The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mallow 10 Mile Road Race, Sunday March 24th
SOLD OUT
Emer Casey 5k, Thursday April 4th
Sonia O'Sullivan Great Island 10, Cobh, Sunday 7th April
Karen Fenton Memorial 5k, Ballinora, Sunday April 14th
Locha Lua Half-Marathon, Ballingeary, Saturday April 20th
The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th
Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May
Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
March 9th 2019
Stephanie Cotter Cross the line in the Women's Mile
Results of NCAA Div II Indoor Championships 2019
NCAA Div II Women's Mile Results 2019
Stephanie Cotter powering to victory in the NCAA Div II Women's Mile, chased by Roisin Flanagan
Just days after being named RMAC Freshman of the Year, Stephanie Cotter, Adams State University and West Muskerry AC, made a huge impact on the US National stage yesterday, when winning the NCAA Div II Women's Indoor Mile Title, in a personal best time of 4:50.27. She had ran a collegiate best of 4:52.40 on Day 1, and she shattered that time by over two seconds, to secure her first National title.
Stephanie's victory, with college-mate Roisin Flanagan in second place, garnered Adams State University a total of thirteen points - seven for Stephanie's win and a further six for Roisin's runner-up spot - helped Adams State University to victory in the team standings. The Adams State Women's team earned the college's fifth indoor National crown, which was highlighted by three individual National Champions on day one, and multiple All-American finishes. The dominant performance of Adams State, on day two, showed through, as the Grizzlies scored a total of 87 points, for a 23 points victory margin.
The 2019 National Championship Title is the college's fifth overall, in NCAA program history, and their first since the 2016-17 season. The Grizzlies 87 points and 23-point victory are also special numbers too. The 87 team points is the biggest for the women at the National Championships, and point differential is their largest margin of victory.
Early stages of the Final of the Women's Mile
Related Articles
Stephanie Cotter Named as Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Female Freshman of the Year 2019
Stephanie Cotter is Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Female Freshman of the Year 2018
Stephanie Cotter Heads for Adams State
Stephanie Cotter Runs for Europe in Edinburgh International 2018
Stephanie Cotter Third in Antrim International Cross-Country 2018
Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month May 2017 Stephanie Cotter
Mallow
Sunday March 24th 2019
As at 17:30pm, Friday March 22nd, Weather for Sunday's Mallow 10 is looking pretty good
While the main race is full, Mallow AC has reserved a few places for elite entries, with recent 10 mile times of sub 56 minutes for Men, or sub 61 minutes for Women.
Any Elite Man or Woman planning to run on Sunday should Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Phone 0863849159
Forename | Surname | Club |
Sergiu | Ciobanu | Clonliffe Harriers AC |
Alan | O'Shea | Bantry AC |
Michael | Power | West Waterford A.C |
David | Mansfield | Clonmel AC |
Rory | O'Connor | North Cork AC |
Colin | Merritt | |
John | Meade | St Finbarrs AC |
Forename | Surname | Club |
Linda | Byrne | DSD AC |
Aoife | Cooke | Youghal AC |
While some of the elite entries listed above have yet to confirm, it looks like it will be an interesting battle up front, in both the mens and womens races. On form, one would expect Sergiu Ciobanu to be the man to beat, however Sunday's expected near-perfect conditions should mean that he won't have it all his own way, and fast times should ensue.
Aoife Cooke, Youghal AC
In the women's race, it looks to be a head-to-head between Youghal AC's Aoife Cooke and DSC AC's Olympian, Linda Byrne. Aoife Cooke has been in tremendous form for the past few months, and ran 56:47 in the Duhallow 10 recently. In perspective, this equals Laura Shaughnessy's 56:47 Dungarvan 10 time from last year, which proved to be the fastest time by an Irish woman during 2018
Race number collection will take place at Mallow Red Cross Centre, (at the entrance to Mallow Youth Centre (Race HQ) & Mallow Swimming Pool, at the following times:
Saturday 23rd 12:30pm to 4:30pm
Sunday 24th 09:30am to 12 noon
See town map, below, for directions to race number pick up and Race HQ
General Mallow Map
Key Mallow 10 Locations
The start line is within walking distance, about 400m from Race HQ, Mallow Youth Centre. See town map above for directions to the Race Start Line.
Portaloos will be available outside the Registration Hall, Mallow Red Cross Centre, and in the town centre, close to the Start area.
There are two areas you can leave your bags.
1) Mallow Youth Centre (Race HQ)
2) Fitness Solutions (Sponsors of Start & Finish line) are offering a ticketed bag drop for any runners wishing to avail of it. Fitness Solutions is located in the centre of Mallow and close to the start line.
The race will be chip timed by MyRunResults. This means that you will be able to see your exact finish time, from when you cross the start line, until you cross the finish line, immediately after you finish the race.
Your personal timing chip is embedded into your race number.
Please attach your race number to the FRONT of your OUTER layer, using the safety pins provided. Please Do NOT fold or bend the number, or insert pins into/through the timing chip part of the number, as doing so may mean the chip will not work properly, and be picked up by the sensors on the finish gantry.
Your race number MUST be clearly visible at all times, especially when crossing the start and finish lines. This is essential for several reasons:
Mallow AC will have pacers for the following Target Times:
The pacers will run at an even pace throughout the race, so you are advise to stick with them, if one of these is your target time. This will reduce the likelihood of you running off the start, full of enthusiasm, and feeling great, over the first few miles, only to crash and burn before the finish. If you have any energy to spare burn it up over the last mile and not the first. The pacers will be easily identifiable at the start line and will line up in order, so the 65 minute pacer will be towards the front of the pack and the 90 minute pacer will be further back.
The Start Line is just 400m from the Youth Centre, while the Finish Line is just beyond the church, on the south side of the River Blackwater. Race HQ, Mallow Youth Centre, is just a kilometer from the finish line. Full course description can be found on the Mallow 10 Website and Cork Athletics Mallow 10 2019 Event Page
Mallow 10 Course Map
Mallow 10 Elevation Profile
There will be two water stations on the course at approximately 3.5 miles and 7.5 miles and more water available at the finish area.
Refreshments will be available in Race HQ, Mallow Youth Centre after the race
There are limited showers available in the Youth Centre (Race HQ). Mallow Swimming Pool, located beside the Youth Centre (Race HQ), offer the use of pool showers for €3
All results will be available after the race on:
For more details about race day, course details and prizes please log on to the Mallow 10 website
Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday March 24th 2019
Mallow 10 | SIAB International XC | World Masters Indoors |
w/e Sun Mar 24th: Mallow 10, SIAB International XC and World Masters Indoors (Cork Athletes Running)
Cork Athletics Race Calendar
Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date
Cork Events This Week
Sunday March 24th, 12:30pm, Mallow - Mallow 10 Mile
Saturday March 23rd, Dublin - SIAB Schools' International Cross Country
Sat March 24th - Sat March 30th, Torun, Poland - World Masters Indoors
Online Registrations
The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mallow 10 Mile Road Race, Sunday March 24th
SOLD OUT
Emer Casey 5k, Thursday April 4th
Sonia O'Sullivan Great Island 10, Cobh, Sunday 7th April
Karen Fenton Memorial 5k, Ballinora, Sunday April 14th
Locha Lua Half-Marathon, Ballingeary, Saturday April 20th
Sheep's Head 10k, Ahakista, Saturday April 20th
The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th
Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May
Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June
Updated Sunday March 17th
First Leaderboard of 2019
Only 4k and 10 Mile Leaderboards included so far, as only one (1) registered event at 5k, 4 Miles, 5 Miles and 10k has been held so far. Leaderboard will be updated as more races are held
Race 5 in Cloyne Commons 4k Series added. No further 4k additions expected until Race 1 of 2019/2020 series, in November next
County Road Championships added - 4 Miles, held in Castlelyons on Monday March 18th
These tables include results from Registered Athletics Ireland events ONLY, for year to date
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date
Calendar
Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events
The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork
Note: Cork Athletics regularly received queries as to why BHAA and Unregistered races are not included in the Leaderboards. Answer: While considerable numbers of Athletics Ireland members are also BHAA members, the BHAA, and their events are not part of Athletics Ireland, so are not included.
When it comes to unregistered events, these don't belong to any athletics organisation. Most have dubious safety and organisational standards, and have little or no experience in organising races - it's not what they do on a regular basis.
In addition, the vast majority of these race courses have not been measured - a 5k held during summer 2018 came out as 2.93 Miles, instead of 3.11 Miles, a difference of almost 290m. Inclusion of such events would make a nonsense of the Leaderboards. ...as for a PB on such a course, you'll really just be fooling yourself!
So..If you want to get on the Leaderboards, Run in Registered Athletics Ireland races. They'll be listed on our Calendar
June | July | August | September | December |
4km | 5km | 4M | 5M | 10km | 10M | Half-Mar |
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kevin | O'BRIEN | M | East Cork AC | 00:12:50 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
2 | Kieran | MCKEOWN | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:13:02 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
3 | Barry | O'SHEA | M | Midleton AC | 00:13:14 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
1 | Michael | BRUTON | M | Leevale AC | 00:13:14 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
4 | Naoise | FLAITHEARTAIGH | MJ | Bandon AC | 00:13:23 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
5 | Brian | HARTY | M | 00:13:29 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
6 | Graham | SWORDS | M | East Cork AC | 00:13:33 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
7 | Shane | HARRINGTON | M | East Cork AC | 00:13:36 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
1 | Graham | SWORDS | M | East Cork AC | 00:13:37 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
2 | Brian | HARTY | M | East Cork AC | 00:13:40 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
8 | Ken | INCE | M | Watergrasshill AC | 00:13:45 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
3 | John | HENNESSY | M45 | East Cork AC | 00:13:45 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
2 | Brian | HARTY | M | East Cork AC | 00:13:50 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
9 | Nigel | SHEEHAN | M | Youghal AC | 00:13:55 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
4 | Jonathan | FINN | M | East Cork AC | 00:13:58 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
10 | Tim | CROWLEY | M | East Cork AC | 00:13:59 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
11 | Stephen | O'BRIEN | M | East Cork AC | 00:14:00 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
3 | Pauric | GOLLOGLY | M | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:14:00 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
5 | Tim | HANNON | M | Midleton AC | 00:14:00 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
12 | Tim | HANNON | M | Midleton AC | 00:14:03 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
Women | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
6 | Fiona | SANTRY | F | East Cork AC | 00:14:24 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
16 | Fiona | SANTRY | F | East Cork AC | 00:14:34 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
15 | Claire | O'BRIEN | F | Watergrasshill AC | 00:15:08 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
27 | Claire | O'BRIEN | F | Watergrasshill AC | 00:15:13 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
20 | Noreen | MACKEY | F | Kilmurray Ibrickane Club | 00:15:20 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
17 | Noreen | MACKEY | F | Kilmurray Ibrickane Club | 00:15:20 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
21 | Nollaigh | O'NEILL | F45 | Leevale AC | 00:15:36 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
23 | Nollaig | O'NEILL | F45 | Leevale AC | 00:15:53 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
27 | Vicki | SPITERI | F | Midleton AC | 00:16:10 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
35 | Nollaig | O'NEILL | F45 | Leevale AC | 00:16:17 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
29 | Alley | O'CONNOR | F | Clomel AC | 00:16:21 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
30 | Nadine | FORDE | F35 | Leevale AC | 00:16:28 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
34 | Eileen | LEAHY | F | Midleton AC | 00:16:40 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
44 | Nadine | FORDE | F50 | Leevale AC | 00:16:47 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
53 | Eileen | LEAHY | F | Midleton AC | 00:17:10 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
41 | Aoife | HEALY | FJ | Unattached | 00:17:20 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
43 | Rachel | CAREY | F | Leevale AC | 00:17:24 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
38 | Sally | DRENNAN | F50 | Midleton AC | 00:17:35 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
46 | Maire | WALSH | F35 | Midleton AC | 00:17:42 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
47 | Anna | ERFURTH | F35 | Carrigtwohill AC | 00:17:45 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
F35 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
30 | Nadine | FORDE | F35 | Leevale AC | 00:16:28 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
46 | Maire | WALSH | F35 | Midleton AC | 00:17:42 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
47 | Anna | ERFURTH | F35 | Carrigtwohill AC | 00:17:45 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
47 | Anna | ERFURTH | F35 | Carrigtwohill AC | 00:18:04 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
69 | Laura | O'FLYNN | F35 | 00:18:06 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
53 | Ciara | DENNIS | F35 | Carrigtwohill AC | 00:18:08 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
77 | Anna | ERFURTH | F35 | Carrigtwohill AC | 00:18:26 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
50 | Ciara | DENNIS | F35 | Carrigtwohill AC | 00:18:27 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
61 | Louise | BARRY | F35 | Midleton AC | 00:18:42 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
63 | Laura | O'FLYNN | F35 | Unattached | 00:18:48 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
F40 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
71 | Mary | FOX | F40 | Unattached | 00:19:07 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
72 | Ashling | CODY | F40 | Unattached | 00:19:07 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
78 | Finola | NYHAN | F40 | Unattached | 00:19:22 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
97 | Trish | O'RIORDAN | F40 | 00:19:23 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
70 | Leilia | PENDER | F40 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:19:28 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
81 | Deirdre | MEYLOR | F40 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:19:41 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
86 | Leilia | PENDER | F40 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:19:45 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
76 | Deirdre | MEYLER | F40 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:19:55 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
116 | Leilia | PENDER | F40 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:20:07 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
121 | Emer | SULLIVAN | F40 | Carrigtwohill AC | 00:20:25 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
F45 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
21 | Nollaigh | O'NEILL | F45 | Leevale AC | 00:15:36 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
23 | Nollaig | O'NEILL | F45 | Leevale AC | 00:15:53 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
35 | Nollaig | O'NEILL | F45 | Leevale AC | 00:16:17 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
59 | Angela | MCCALL | F45 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:18:34 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
55 | Angela | MCCALL | F45 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:18:44 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
96 | Alma | WORRALL | F45 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:19:22 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
79 | Christine | MURPHY | F45 | Midleton AC | 00:19:30 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
89 | Mags | COUGHLAN | F45 | Unattached | 00:19:50 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
114 | Mags | COUGHLAN | F45 | 00:19:58 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
78 | Mags | COUGHLAN | F45 | Unattached | 00:19:59 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
F50 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
44 | Nadine | FORDE | F50 | Leevale AC | 00:16:47 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
38 | Sally | DRENNAN | F50 | Midleton AC | 00:17:35 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
66 | Sally | DRENNAN | F50 | Midleton AC | 00:17:57 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
76 | Mary | DE BARRA | F50 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:19:15 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
99 | Mary | DE BARRA | F50 | 00:19:24 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
68 | Mary | DE BARRA | F50 | Unattached | 00:19:26 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
122 | Eileen | RYALL | F50 | 00:20:25 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
106 | Eileen | RYALL | F50 | Unattached | 00:20:43 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
106 | Annabel | GOLDEN | F50 | Unattached | 00:21:00 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
125 | Celia | O'REGAN | F50 | Youghal AC | 00:21:55 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
F55 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
94 | Catriona | MCGREGOR | F55 | Midleton AC | 00:20:33 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
107 | Catriona | MCGREGOR | F55 | Midleton AC | 00:20:43 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
154 | Catriona | MCGREGOR | F55 | Midleton AC | 00:21:52 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
133 | Ruth | PHELAN | F55 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:22:54 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
169 | Ruth | PHELAN | F55 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:22:56 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
134 | Ruth | PHELAN | F55 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:23:18 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
147 | Colette | BAILY | F55 | Ballinacurra Villagers AC | 00:23:52 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
152 | Colette | BAILEY | F55 | Ballinacurra Villagers AC | 00:24:25 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
199 | Colette | BAILY | F55 | Ballinacurra Villagers AC | 00:24:44 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
178 | Noreen | O'RIORDAN | F55 | Midleton AC | 00:26:26 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
F60+ | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
145 | Margaret | BARRY | F65 | Midleton AC | 00:23:59 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
149 | Margaret | BARRY | F65 | Midleton AC | 00:24:00 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
192 | Kathleen | DUNNE | F70 | 00:24:34 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
194 | Margaret | BARRY | F65 | Midleton AC | 00:24:38 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
168 | Kathleen | DUNNE | F70 | Unattached | 00:24:45 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
169 | Kathleen | DUNNE | F70 | Unattached | 00:25:32 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
170 | Ann | HEALY | F60 | Unattached | 00:25:34 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
204 | Kathleen | O'CONNELL | F65 | Midleton AC | 00:25:53 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
210 | Ann | HEALY | F60 | Unattached | 00:26:15 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
M40 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
2 | Kieran | MCKEOWN | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:13:02 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
14 | Conor | MULLANE | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:14:22 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
8 | Kevin | SMITH | M40 | Midleton AC | 00:14:40 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
18 | Kevin | SMITH | M40 | Midleton AC | 00:14:41 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
10 | Trevor | COLLINS | M40 | Naas AC | 00:14:45 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
10 | Kevin | SMITH | M40 | Midleton AC | 00:14:45 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
21 | Trevor | COLLINS | M40 | Naas AC | 00:14:48 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
12 | Paul | CASHMAN | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:14:51 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
15 | Conor | TIERNEY | M40 | East Cork AC | 00:15:03 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
19 | Andrew | DEKLERK | M40 | Ballintotis Fit4Life | 00:15:18 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
M45 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
3 | John | HENNESSY | M45 | East Cork AC | 00:13:45 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
13 | Frank | HAYES | M45 | East Cork AC | 00:14:04 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
8 | Owen | DOWING | M45 | Unattached | 00:14:14 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
11 | Brian | LANDERS | M45 | Youghal AC | 00:14:50 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
23 | Brian | LANDERS | M45 | Youghal AC | 00:14:54 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
13 | Edmond | BYRNE | M45 | Togher AC | 00:14:57 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
24 | Pat | COSTIGAN | M45 | St Catherines AC | 00:15:00 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
14 | Brian | LANDERS | M45 | Youghal AC | 00:15:00 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
16 | Edmund | NICHOLSON | M45 | Youghal AC | 00:15:05 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
17 | Edmund | BYRNE | M45 | Togher AC | 00:15:08 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
M50 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
20 | Pat | BRUTON | M50 | 00:14:46 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
11 | Eric | MEADE | M50 | East Cork AC | 00:14:50 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
13 | Pat | O'CONNOR | M50 | Eagle AC | 00:14:54 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
12 | Pat | BRUTON | M50 | Unattached | 00:14:54 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
18 | Pat | BRUTON | M50 | Unattached | 00:15:11 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
30 | Eric | MEADE | M50 | East Cork AC | 00:15:56 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
26 | Eric | MEADE | M50 | East Cork AC | 00:16:05 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
41 | Michael | MCDONALD | M50 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:16:34 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
32 | Michael | MCDONALD | M50 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:16:36 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
31 | Michael | MCDONALD | M50 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:16:40 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
M55 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
37 | Denis | MCCARTHY | M55 | East Cork AC | 00:16:23 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
43 | Tom | MOORE | M55 | Cobh Tri | 00:16:42 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
32 | Denis | MCCARTHY | M55 | East Cork AC | 00:16:45 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
41 | JJ | RYAN | M55 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:17:39 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
54 | Pat | WALSH | M55 | Unattached | 00:18:09 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
55 | Peter | QUINN | M55 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:18:19 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
51 | Pat | WALSH | M55 | Unattached | 00:18:27 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
52 | Peter | QUINN | M55 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:18:30 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
57 | Denis | MCCARTHY | M55 | East Cork AC | 00:18:30 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
82 | Peter | QUINN | M55 | Ballymore Cobh AC | 00:18:39 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
M60 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
43 | Eddie | O'REGAN | M60 | Youghal AC | 00:17:44 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
52 | Eddie | O'REGAN | M60 | Youghal AC | 00:17:57 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
71 | JJ | CASEY | M60 | 00:18:11 | Cloyne Commons - Jan | |
85 | Eddie | O'REGAN | M60 | Youghal AC | 00:18:45 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
60 | Tom | CODY | M60 | Midleton AC | 00:19:10 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
77 | Joe | POWER | M60 | Unattached | 00:19:21 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
98 | Tom | CODY | M60 | Midleton AC | 00:19:23 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
71 | Neilus | AHERNE | M60 | Midleton AC | 00:19:28 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
109 | Bartholomew | KEARNEY | M60 | Leevale AC | 00:19:40 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
79 | Joe | POWER | M60 | Unattached | 00:20:01 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
M65+ | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
85 | Donie | O'CONNELL | M65 | Midleton AC | 00:19:44 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
80 | Donie | O'CONNELL | M65 | Midleton AC | 00:20:02 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
115 | John | WALSHE | M65 | Road Runners Club | 00:20:06 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
99 | John | WALSHE | M65 | Road Runners Club | 00:20:22 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
177 | Ian | KOHLER | M70 | Midleton AC | 00:23:23 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
202 | Billy | CABALL | M75 | Rising Sun AC | 00:25:06 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
194 | Billy | CABALL | M75 | Rising Sun AC | 00:25:26 | Cloyne Commons - Mar |
168 | Billy | CABALL | M75 | Rising Sun AC | 00:25:28 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
199 | Billy | GRIFFIN | M80 | Midleton AC | 00:27:09 | Cloyne Commons - Feb |
248 | Billy | GRIFFIN | M75 | Midleton AC | 00:27:51 | Cloyne Commons - Jan |
One 5k to date - Crosshaven 5k
Overall Top 20 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
1 | Paul | Moloney | M35 | Mallow AC | 00:20:05 | County Road Chps |
2 | Alan | O'Brien | M35 | Eagle AC | 00:20:16 | County Road Chps |
3 | Sean | McGrath | M35 | East Cork AC | 00:20:24 | County Road Chps |
4 | Mark | Smith | M40 | Eagle AC | 00:20:41 | County Road Chps |
5 | Kieran | McKeown | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:20:43 | County Road Chps |
1 | James | McCarthy | M | east cork ac | 00:21:11 | Killeagh |
6 | Nathan | O'Leary | M | Leevale AC | 00:21:16 | County Road Chps |
7 | Damian | Kenneally | M35 | Eagle AC | 00:21:22 | County Road Chps |
8 | Jonathan | Murphy | M | Leevale AC | 00:21:29 | County Road Chps |
9 | Matthew | Murnane | M | Leevale AC | 00:21:31 | County Road Chps |
10 | Alfie | Davis | M40 | Leevale AC | 00:21:34 | County Road Chps |
11 | Barry | O'Shea | M | Midleton AC | 00:21:39 | County Road Chps |
2 | Eric | Curran | M | Leevale | 00:21:46 | Killeagh |
12 | Finbarr | O'Dwyer | M45 | Leevale AC | 00:21:46 | County Road Chps |
13 | Niall | Murphy | M | East Cork AC | 00:22:03 | County Road Chps |
14 | Graham | Swords | M35 | East Cork AC | 00:22:06 | County Road Chps |
15 | Johnny | O'Sullivan | M45 | Galtee Runners AC | 00:22:09 | County Road Chps |
3 | John | Collins | M | Skibbereen AC | 00:22:10 | Killeagh |
16 | Liam | Tracey | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:22:16 | County Road Chps |
4 | Jonathan | Murphy | M | Leevale AC | 00:22:18 | Killeagh |
Women | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
9 | Fiona | Santry | F | East Cork AC | 00:24:08 | Killeagh |
1 | Sorcha | Kearney | F40 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:24:27 | County Road Chps |
2 | Claire | O'Brien | F | Watergrasshill AC | 00:24:32 | County Road Chps |
3 | Lisa | Hegarthy | F | Leevale AC | 00:24:50 | County Road Chps |
20 | Ann | Geary | F40 | Midleton AC | 00:25:17 | Killeagh |
4 | Linda | O'Sullivan | F45 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:25:18 | County Road Chps |
5 | Niamh | Roe | F35 | Leevale AC | 00:25:42 | County Road Chps |
27 | Ann-Marie | Holland | F40 | youghal ac | 00:25:55 | Killeagh |
6 | Niamh | Cronin | F40 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:25:59 | County Road Chps |
7 | AnneMarie | Power | F45 | Eagle AC | 00:26:03 | County Road Chps |
8 | Irene | Eighan | F35 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:26:17 | County Road Chps |
9 | Helen | Canavan | F35 | Leevale AC | 00:26:45 | County Road Chps |
10 | Colette | O'Donoghue | F35 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:26:51 | County Road Chps |
11 | Nadine | Forde | F35 | Leevale AC | 00:27:00 | County Road Chps |
12 | Jane | Peters | F | Leevale AC | 00:27:01 | County Road Chps |
13 | Eadaoin | O'Neill | F | East Cork AC | 00:27:05 | County Road Chps |
14 | Karen | Bevan | F40 | Eagle AC | 00:27:06 | County Road Chps |
15 | Gillian | Sohun | F45 | Leevale AC | 00:27:12 | County Road Chps |
44 | Elaine | Walsh | F | N/A | 00:27:20 | Killeagh |
16 | Gwen | Conroy | F40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:27:21 | County Road Chps |
F35 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
5 | Niamh | Roe | F35 | Leevale AC | 00:25:42 | County Road Chps |
8 | Irene | Eighan | F35 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:26:17 | County Road Chps |
9 | Helen | Canavan | F35 | Leevale AC | 00:26:45 | County Road Chps |
10 | Colette | O'Donoghue | F35 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:26:51 | County Road Chps |
11 | Nadine | Forde | F35 | Leevale AC | 00:27:00 | County Road Chps |
50 | Nadine | Forde | F35 | Leevale | 00:27:50 | Killeagh |
22 | Margaret | Lillis | F35 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:28:01 | County Road Chps |
21 | Niamh | O'Connor | F35 | East Cork AC | 00:28:03 | County Road Chps |
24 | Siobhan | Healy | F35 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:28:36 | County Road Chps |
25 | Leona | Browne | F35 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:28:43 | County Road Chps |
F40 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
1 | Sorcha | Kearney | F40 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:24:27 | County Road Chps |
20 | Ann | Geary | F40 | Midleton AC | 00:25:17 | Killeagh |
27 | Ann-Marie | Holland | F40 | youghal ac | 00:25:55 | Killeagh |
6 | Niamh | Cronin | F40 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:25:59 | County Road Chps |
14 | Karen | Bevan | F40 | Eagle AC | 00:27:06 | County Road Chps |
16 | Gwen | Conroy | F40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:27:21 | County Road Chps |
19 | Elaine | Guinane | F40 | Eagle AC | 00:27:43 | County Road Chps |
60 | Maggie | O'Mahony | F40 | Youghal | 00:28:18 | Killeagh |
69 | Caroline | Geary | F40 | Midleton | 00:28:47 | Killeagh |
71 | Yvonne | Fitzgerald | F40 | Midleton AC | 00:28:52 | Killeagh |
F45 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
4 | Linda | O'Sullivan | F45 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:25:18 | County Road Chps |
7 | AnneMarie | Power | F45 | Eagle AC | 00:26:03 | County Road Chps |
15 | Gillian | Sohun | F45 | Leevale AC | 00:27:12 | County Road Chps |
18 | Lisa | Crowley | F45 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:27:27 | County Road Chps |
20 | Denise | Twohig | F45 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:27:57 | County Road Chps |
23 | Anne | Wolfe | F45 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:28:14 | County Road Chps |
34 | Claire | Fitzgerald | F45 | Midleton AC | 00:29:48 | County Road Chps |
37 | Gillian | Cotter | F45 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:30:07 | County Road Chps |
92 | Geraldine | Kelly | F45 | Ballinacurra Villagers | 00:30:31 | Killeagh |
95 | Angela | McCall | F45 | Ballymore Cobh Ac | 00:30:51 | Killeagh |
F50 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
17 | Clotilde | Fitzgibbon | F50 | Grange/Fermoy AC | 00:27:23 | County Road Chps |
32 | Margo | Dinan | F50 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:29:35 | County Road Chps |
33 | Marion | Aherne | F50 | Midleton AC | 00:29:46 | County Road Chps |
93 | Mary | O'Mahony | F50 | Ballintotis Fit4Life | 00:30:38 | Killeagh |
53 | Mags | Twohig | F50 | Midleton AC | 00:33:19 | County Road Chps |
134 | Ann-Marie | Moloney | F50 | Youghal Ac | 00:33:58 | Killeagh |
59 | Angela | O'Mahony | F50 | Grange/Fermoy AC | 00:35:08 | County Road Chps |
192 | Dolores | O'Donovan | F50 | South Coast | 00:40:28 | Killeagh |
193 | Celia | O'Regan | F50 | Youghal AC | 00:40:40 | Killeagh |
197 | Shirley | O'Mahony | F50 | 00:41:09 | Killeagh | |
F55 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
46 | Kitty | Buckley | F55 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:32:15 | County Road Chps |
129 | Fiona | Cunningham | F55 | BOI runners | 00:33:30 | Killeagh |
165 | Jackie | Motherway | F55 | www | 00:37:54 | Killeagh |
194 | Siobhan | Cooney | F55 | Youghal ac | 00:40:41 | Killeagh |
196 | Kathleen | Griffin | F55 | Cobh | 00:41:08 | Killeagh |
198 | Barbara | Kirby Colman | F55 | 00:41:17 | Killeagh | |
63 | Kathleen | O'Connell | F55 | Midleton AC | 00:42:00 | County Road Chps |
214 | Mary | Healy | F55 | WWW | 00:43:10 | Killeagh |
246 | Eithne | Allen | F55 | Wibbly Wobbly Wonders | 00:46:10 | Killeagh |
254 | Sheila | Duffy | F55 | www | 00:49:44 | Killeagh |
F60 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
56 | Marion | Lyons | F60 | St Finbarrs AC | 00:34:04 | County Road Chps |
60 | Anne | Lucey Murphy | F60 | Eagle AC | 00:37:31 | County Road Chps |
61 | Margaret | Barry | F60 | Midleton AC | 00:37:54 | County Road Chps |
182 | Mary | Lee | F60 | St Catherines | 00:39:14 | Killeagh |
62 | Joan | McCarthy | F60 | Midleton AC | 00:40:26 | County Road Chps |
206 | Joan | McCarthy | F60 | Midleton ac | 00:42:25 | Killeagh |
221 | Kathleen | O'CO'nnell | F60 | Midleton AC | 00:43:31 | Killeagh |
225 | anne | healy | F60 | 00:44:09 | Killeagh | |
M40 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
4 | Mark | Smith | M40 | Eagle AC | 00:20:41 | County Road Chps |
5 | Kieran | McKeown | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:20:43 | County Road Chps |
10 | Alfie | Davis | M40 | Leevale AC | 00:21:34 | County Road Chps |
16 | Liam | Tracey | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:22:16 | County Road Chps |
23 | Sean | Dowling | M40 | Leevale AC | 00:22:56 | County Road Chps |
31 | Kevin | Smith | M40 | Midleton AC | 00:23:46 | County Road Chps |
7 | Brendan | Coleman | M40 | Youghal AC | 00:23:51 | Killeagh |
35 | Paul | Cashman | M40 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:24:03 | County Road Chps |
10 | Alan | Lyons | M40 | 00:24:12 | Killeagh | |
38 | Darren | Casey | M40 | Eagle AC | 00:24:16 | County Road Chps |
M45 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
12 | Finbarr | O'Dwyer | M45 | Leevale AC | 00:21:46 | County Road Chps |
15 | Johnny | O'Sullivan | M45 | Galtee Runners AC | 00:22:09 | County Road Chps |
19 | Kealan | O'Connor | M45 | Grange/Fermoy AC | 00:22:35 | County Road Chps |
21 | FRANK | Hayes | M45 | East Cork AC | 00:22:41 | County Road Chps |
22 | John | Murphy | M45 | Grange/Fermoy AC | 00:22:44 | County Road Chps |
28 | Conor | Bartley | M45 | Grange/Fermoy AC | 00:23:41 | County Road Chps |
34 | Damien | O'Brien | M45 | Watergrasshill AC | 00:24:01 | County Road Chps |
37 | Darren | Flynn | M45 | Grange/Fermoy AC | 00:24:10 | County Road Chps |
12 | Brian | Landers | M45 | Youghal AC | 00:24:27 | Killeagh |
15 | Ciaran | Coleman | M45 | Youghal AC | 00:24:50 | Killeagh |
M50 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
18 | Ian | O'Leary | M50 | Leevale AC | 00:22:27 | County Road Chps |
6 | Paul | Duggan | M50 | St Finbarrs | 00:23:38 | Killeagh |
29 | Pat | O'Connor | M50 | Eagle AC | 00:23:42 | County Road Chps |
33 | Tom | Fox | M50 | Eagle AC | 00:23:52 | County Road Chps |
36 | Tony | Cambridge | M50 | Eagle AC | 00:24:06 | County Road Chps |
11 | Tony | Cambridge | M50 | Eagle | 00:24:14 | Killeagh |
18 | Pat | O'Connor | M50 | Eagle AC | 00:25:13 | Killeagh |
48 | Padraig | Sheahan | M50 | Millstreet AC | 00:25:23 | County Road Chps |
53 | John | Dunphy | M50 | Eagle AC | 00:25:45 | County Road Chps |
64 | Ruairi | Egan | M50 | Eagle AC | 00:26:32 | County Road Chps |
M55 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
29 | Edmond | O'Sullivan | M55 | midleton ac | 00:26:04 | Killeagh |
62 | Mark | Walsh | M55 | Midleton AC | 00:26:27 | County Road Chps |
67 | Denis | McCarthy | M55 | East Cork AC | 00:26:39 | County Road Chps |
38 | Mark | Bulman | M55 | Donoughmore | 00:26:56 | Killeagh |
41 | Mark | Walsh | M55 | Midleton AC | 00:27:07 | Killeagh |
81 | Pat | Murphy | M55 | St. Finbarrs AC | 00:28:15 | County Road Chps |
83 | Denis | Carroll | M55 | Eagle AC | 00:28:31 | County Road Chps |
94 | Dermot | Ledingham | M55 | Youghal AC | 00:29:15 | County Road Chps |
101 | Pat | Bransfield | M55 | St. Nicholas AC | 00:29:31 | County Road Chps |
74 | JJ | Ryan | M55 | Watergrasshills | 00:29:33 | Killeagh |
M60 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
52 | Eamonn | McEvoy | M60 | St. Finbarrs AC | 00:25:35 | County Road Chps |
66 | Ronald | Isley | M60 | St. Nicholas AC | 00:26:36 | County Road Chps |
82 | George | Bullman | M60 | Youghal AC | 00:28:22 | County Road Chps |
64 | Eddie | O'Regan | M60 | Youghal ac | 00:28:32 | Killeagh |
86 | Joe | Murphy | M60 | Eagle AC | 00:28:49 | County Road Chps |
97 | Paul | Dinan | M60 | St. Finbarrs AC | 00:29:21 | County Road Chps |
85 | Billy | Menton | M60 | ESB | 00:30:11 | Killeagh |
107 | Pat | Murphy | M60 | Eagle AC | 00:30:27 | County Road Chps |
107 | James | Stapelton | M60 | Barryroe AC | 00:31:44 | Killeagh |
113 | Sylvie | O'Mahony | M60 | Youghal AC | 00:32:14 | Killeagh |
M65 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
78 | Neill | Holland | M65 | Mallow AC | 00:27:34 | County Road Chps |
85 | Pat | Twomey | M65 | Eagle AC | 00:28:41 | County Road Chps |
72 | Willie | O'Riordan | M65 | St Brendans AC | 00:29:12 | Killeagh |
98 | Donal | O'Brien | M65 | St. Nicholas AC | 00:29:22 | County Road Chps |
102 | Andrew | O'Farrell | M65 | Eagle AC | 00:29:32 | County Road Chps |
106 | Ken | Higgs | M65 | Eagle AC | 00:30:22 | County Road Chps |
121 | Donie | O'Connell | M65 | Midleton ac | 00:32:42 | Killeagh |
111 | Donie | O'Connell | M65 | Midleton AC | 00:34:41 | County Road Chps |
M70+ | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
77 | Richard | Piotrowski | M70 | Eagle AC | 00:27:30 | County Road Chps |
109 | Michael | Dunne | M70 | St. Finbarrs AC | 00:32:10 | County Road Chps |
124 | John | O'Leary | M80 | Leevale | 00:33:09 | Killeagh |
112 | Williie | O'Mahony | M70 | Youghal AC | 00:43:22 | County Road Chps |
One 5 Mile to date - Eagle Carrigaline 5
One 10k to date - Crosshaven 10k
Overall Leaderboard
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
1 | Sergiu | CIOBANU | M | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 00:49:21 | Mallow |
2 | Rory | O'CONNOR | M | North Cork A.C. | 00:51:28 | Mallow |
1 | Tim | O'Donoghue | M | East Cork AC | 00:51:56 | Kinsale |
3 | Paul | MOLONEY | M | Mallow A.C. | 00:51:56 | Mallow |
1 | Hiko | TONOSA | M | DSD AC | 00:52:19 | Duhallow |
4 | Micheal | POWER | M | West Waterford A.C. | 00:52:28 | Mallow |
5 | Alan | O'BRIEN | M35 | Eagle A.C. | 00:52:42 | Mallow |
6 | Eoin | DEVLIN | M | Civil Service Harriers A.C. | 00:52:45 | Mallow |
7 | Colin | MERRITT | M45 | 00:53:00 | Mallow | |
8 | John | KINSELLA | M35 | Bilboa A.C. | 00:53:55 | Mallow |
9 | John | MEADE | M | St Finbars A.C. | 00:54:08 | Mallow |
10 | Derek | GRIFFIN | M | 00:54:34 | Mallow | |
11 | Michael | CORBETT | M40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:54:40 | Mallow |
12 | Michael | MORGAN | M40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:54:46 | Mallow |
13 | Chris | MURPHY | M35 | Leevale A.C. | 00:54:48 | Mallow |
14 | Joe | CUNNINGHAM | M45 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:55:01 | Mallow |
15 | Rory | O'SULLIVAN | M40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:55:11 | Mallow |
2 | Kevin | MUNSELL | M | Clonmel AC | 00:55:12 | Duhallow |
3 | Michael | MCMAHON | M | Raheny Shamrock | 00:55:13 | Duhallow |
16 | Aoife | COOKE | F | Youghal A.C. | 00:55:17 | Mallow |
Women | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
16 | Aoife | COOKE | F | Youghal A.C. | 00:55:17 | Mallow |
5 | Aoife | COOKE | F | Youghal AC | 00:56:47 | Duhallow |
9 | Claire | MCCARTHY | F40 | Leevale AC | 00:57:22 | Duhallow |
13 | Michelle | FINN | F | Leevale AC | 00:57:59 | Duhallow |
49 | Linda | BYRNE | F | Dundrum South Dublin A.C. | 00:59:56 | Mallow |
19 | Siobhan | O'DOHERTY | F | Borrosokane | 01:00:15 | Duhallow |
54 | Fiona | SANTRY | F | East Cork A.C. | 01:00:40 | Mallow |
76 | Adele | WALSH | F40 | St Senans A.C. | 01:02:27 | Mallow |
83 | Sorcha | KEARNEY | F40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 01:03:13 | Mallow |
98 | Katie | HICKSON | F40 | Cork Tri Club | 01:04:45 | Mallow |
47 | Katie | Hickson | F40 | Cork triathlon club | 01:05:37 | Kinsale |
48 | Loraine | BOLSTER | F35 | Mallow AC | 01:06:11 | Duhallow |
122 | Ann | MACPHAIL | F45 | Dooneen A.C. | 01:06:28 | Mallow |
54 | Irene | Gorman | F | Crusaders ac | 01:06:50 | Kinsale |
137 | Aisling | LAHART | F45 | Adeles Eat Train Live | 01:07:26 | Mallow |
145 | Maura | GINTY | F35 | Sportsworld RC | 01:07:46 | Mallow |
68 | Lorna | Wolfe | F | 01:07:59 | Kinsale | |
161 | Siobhan | CARROLL | F40 | Civil Service Harriers A.C. | 01:08:22 | Mallow |
73 | Catherine | Murphy | F40 | Eagle ac | 01:08:24 | Kinsale |
163 | Sinead | BUCKLEY | F35 | North Cork A.C. | 01:08:35 | Mallow |
F35 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
48 | Loraine | BOLSTER | F35 | Mallow AC | 01:06:11 | Duhallow |
145 | Maura | GINTY | F35 | Sportsworld RC | 01:07:46 | Mallow |
163 | Sinead | BUCKLEY | F35 | North Cork A.C. | 01:08:35 | Mallow |
73 | Irene | EIGHAN | F35 | St Finbarrs AC | 01:10:36 | Duhallow |
238 | Claire | DERMODY | F35 | Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. | 01:11:04 | Mallow |
247 | Colette | O''DONOGHUE | F35 | Watergrasshill A.C. | 01:11:23 | Mallow |
255 | Brigita | LUKSTE | F35 | North Cork A.C. | 01:11:39 | Mallow |
279 | Emer | O'MAHONY | F35 | Dooneen A.C. | 01:12:20 | Mallow |
95 | Anna | KLIMEK | F35 | Polish Runners Club Ireland | 01:12:44 | Duhallow |
307 | Laura | KEANE | F35 | Youghal A.C. | 01:13:08 | Mallow |
F40 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
9 | Claire | MCCARTHY | F40 | Leevale AC | 00:57:22 | Duhallow |
76 | Adele | WALSH | F40 | St Senans A.C. | 01:02:27 | Mallow |
83 | Sorcha | KEARNEY | F40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 01:03:13 | Mallow |
98 | Katie | HICKSON | F40 | Cork Tri Club | 01:04:45 | Mallow |
47 | Katie | Hickson | F40 | Cork triathlon club | 01:05:37 | Kinsale |
161 | Siobhan | CARROLL | F40 | Civil Service Harriers A.C. | 01:08:22 | Mallow |
73 | Catherine | Murphy | F40 | Eagle ac | 01:08:24 | Kinsale |
86 | Alma | Hanevy | F40 | Crusaders ac | 01:09:13 | Kinsale |
190 | Sylvia | MALONE | F40 | Waterford A.C. | 01:09:43 | Mallow |
198 | Linda | O'CONNOR | F40 | 01:09:49 | Mallow | |
F45 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
122 | Ann | MACPHAIL | F45 | Dooneen A.C. | 01:06:28 | Mallow |
137 | Aisling | LAHART | F45 | Adeles Eat Train Live | 01:07:26 | Mallow |
84 | Una | Murphy Plant | F45 | 01:09:06 | Kinsale | |
213 | Siobhan | MCHUGH | F45 | Clonmel A.C. | 01:10:11 | Mallow |
231 | Yvonne | DEEGAN | F45 | Limerick Country Club A.C. | 01:10:52 | Mallow |
240 | Esther | MURPHY | F45 | Midleton A.C. | 01:11:12 | Mallow |
251 | Lisa | CROWLEY | F45 | Watergrasshill A.C. | 01:11:28 | Mallow |
85 | Caitriona | BARRY | F45 | Farranfore Maine Valley AC | 01:11:32 | Duhallow |
117 | Denise | SMYTH | F45 | Millstreet AC | 01:14:13 | Duhallow |
119 | Esther | MURPHY | F45 | Midleton AC | 01:14:16 | Duhallow |
F50 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
111 | Helen | Gilroy | F50 | Midleton ac | 01:12:27 | Kinsale |
283 | Mary | BUCKLEY | F50 | Donoughmore A.C. | 01:12:33 | Mallow |
122 | Geraldine | O'Shea | F50 | St finbarrs | 01:13:14 | Kinsale |
105 | Mary | BUCKLEY | F50 | Donoughmore AC | 01:13:14 | Duhallow |
108 | Helen | GILROY | F50 | Midleton AC | 01:13:21 | Duhallow |
127 | Denise | COMPTON | F50 | Clonmel Tri Club | 01:14:50 | Duhallow |
430 | Sandra | HOWARD | F50 | 01:16:03 | Mallow | |
512 | Ann | DUNFORD | F50 | West Waterford A.C. | 01:18:22 | Mallow |
531 | Kathleen | BROWNE | F50 | 01:18:39 | Mallow | |
556 | Mag | KIRWAN | F50 | Kings River A.C. | 01:19:13 | Mallow |
F55 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
122 | Stephanie | ILSLEY | F55 | St Nicholas AC | 01:14:22 | Duhallow |
559 | Frances | LYNCH | F55 | 01:19:17 | Mallow | |
581 | Riitta | KANSANNIVA | F55 | Civil Service Harriers A.C. | 01:19:40 | Mallow |
199 | Bernie | PENDERGAST | F55 | 01:22:43 | Duhallow | |
210 | Mary | MURPHY | F55 | Shandrum AC | 01:23:59 | Duhallow |
222 | Kathleen | CRONIN | F55 | Mallow AC | 01:25:01 | Duhallow |
366 | Kitty | Harrington buckley | F55 | St.finbarrs | 01:26:17 | Kinsale |
850 | Kitty | HARRINGTON BUCKLEY | F55 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 01:26:45 | Mallow |
954 | Bridie | WALSH | F55 | North Cork A.C. | 01:29:49 | Mallow |
1012 | Regina | O'KEEFFE | F55 | 01:30:59 | Mallow | |
F60 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
278 | Jo | MARTIN | F60 | 01:12:18 | Mallow | |
166 | Jo | Martin | F60 | 01:15:25 | Kinsale | |
208 | Geraldine | O'Sullivan | F60 | Bantry | 01:17:39 | Kinsale |
546 | Anne | FITZGERALD | F60 | Waterford A.C. | 01:18:51 | Mallow |
552 | Susan | WATERSTONE | F60 | Civil Service Harriers A.C. | 01:19:05 | Mallow |
835 | Frances | O'CONNOR | F60 | Eagle A.C. | 01:26:24 | Mallow |
904 | Máire | UÍ CHONGHAILE | F60 | Donoughmore A.C. | 01:28:40 | Mallow |
923 | Marion | LYONS | F60 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 01:29:12 | Mallow |
265 | Maíre | UÍ CHONGHAILE | F60 | Donoughmore AC | 01:29:51 | Duhallow |
526 | Mary | Hinchy | F60 | Mooreabbey milers | 01:37:24 | Kinsale |
F65+ | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
1171 | Eileen | TWOHIG | F65 | Mount Hillary AC | 01:36:31 | Mallow |
530 | Aileen | O'Keeffe | F65 | Glanmire | 01:37:40 | Kinsale |
1256 | Margaret | LUCEY | F65 | Mallow AC | 01:39:20 | Mallow |
1496 | Maggie | DUNNE | F70 | Grange Fermoy AC | 02:07:11 | Mallow |
M40 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
11 | Michael | CORBETT | M40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:54:40 | Mallow |
12 | Michael | MORGAN | M40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:54:46 | Mallow |
15 | Rory | O'SULLIVAN | M40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:55:11 | Mallow |
19 | Mark | SMITH | M40 | Eagle A.C. | 00:56:05 | Mallow |
3 | Jeremy | O'Donovan | M40 | St finbarr's | 00:56:17 | Kinsale |
4 | Sean | O'SULLIVAN | M40 | An Ríocht | 00:56:41 | Duhallow |
22 | Dave | MORGAN | M40 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:56:55 | Mallow |
6 | Niall | O'RIORDAN | M40 | An Bru | 00:57:02 | Duhallow |
10 | Michael | Buckley | M40 | Michael buckley | 00:57:36 | Kinsale |
24 | Tommy | O'BRIEN | M40 | An Riocht A.C. | 00:57:40 | Mallow |
M45 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
7 | Colin | MERRITT | M45 | 00:53:00 | Mallow | |
14 | Joe | CUNNINGHAM | M45 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:55:01 | Mallow |
8 | Vivian | FOLEY | M45 | Eagle AC | 00:57:13 | Duhallow |
8 | Wielslaw | Sosnowski | M45 | 00:57:20 | Kinsale | |
12 | Ciaran | Diviney | M45 | Crusaders ac | 00:57:51 | Kinsale |
13 | Vivian | Foley | M45 | Eagle ac | 00:58:25 | Kinsale |
31 | John | O'BRIEN | M45 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 00:58:35 | Mallow |
35 | John | MURPHY | M45 | Grange Fermoy A.C. | 00:58:52 | Mallow |
41 | Kealan | O'CONNOR | M45 | Grange Fermoy A.C. | 00:59:19 | Mallow |
46 | Pat | MAHER | M45 | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | 00:59:47 | Mallow |
M50 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
21 | Robert | PURCELL | M50 | Gneevguilla AC | 01:00:44 | Duhallow |
56 | Tony | CAMBRIDGE | M50 | 01:01:10 | Mallow | |
38 | Pat | O'Connor | M50 | Eagle ac | 01:03:30 | Kinsale |
34 | Tom | FOX | M50 | Eagle AC | 01:03:35 | Duhallow |
35 | Seamus | MADIGAN | M50 | Kanturk Road Runners | 01:03:47 | Duhallow |
89 | Tom | FOX | M50 | Eagle A.C. | 01:03:55 | Mallow |
91 | Neil | O'CONAILL | M50 | Limerick A.C. | 01:03:59 | Mallow |
38 | Paul | SWEENEY | M50 | 01:04:07 | Duhallow | |
46 | Ger | O'Regan | M50 | Midleton ac | 01:05:32 | Kinsale |
135 | Martin | LEAHY | M50 | Eagle A.C. | 01:07:24 | Mallow |
M55 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
115 | Kieran | O'CONNOR | M55 | North Cork A.C. | 01:06:04 | Mallow |
149 | Ray | HAHESY | M55 | West Waterford A.C. | 01:07:53 | Mallow |
220 | Stephen | MCAULIFFE | M55 | Mount Hillary A.C. | 01:10:29 | Mallow |
234 | Dermot | POWER | M55 | Saturday Road Runners | 01:10:59 | Mallow |
243 | Kevin | BOAG | M55 | 01:11:17 | Mallow | |
91 | Denis | CRONIN | M55 | Mallow AC | 01:12:25 | Duhallow |
116 | David | Brophy | M55 | Mallow ac | 01:12:44 | Kinsale |
293 | Denis | CARROLL | M55 | Eagle A.C. | 01:12:48 | Mallow |
117 | Michael | O'Regan | M55 | None | 01:12:50 | Kinsale |
102 | Denis | CARROLL | M55 | Eagle AC | 01:13:06 | Duhallow |
M60 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
62 | Neilus | Aherne | M60 | Midleton ac | 01:07:34 | Kinsale |
194 | Liam | LYNCH | M60 | Donoughmore A.C. | 01:09:46 | Mallow |
98 | Ron | Ilsley | M60 | St nicholas | 01:11:10 | Kinsale |
84 | Liam | LYNCH | M60 | Donoughmore AC | 01:11:31 | Duhallow |
107 | Liam | Lynch | M60 | Donoughmore ac | 01:12:06 | Kinsale |
372 | John | CASEY | M60 | 01:14:56 | Mallow | |
129 | JP | O'MEARA | M60 | 01:14:59 | Duhallow | |
378 | Oliver | KEARNEY | M60 | Duhallow A.C. | 01:15:00 | Mallow |
379 | Noel | O'CONNOR | M60 | Eagle A.C. | 01:15:01 | Mallow |
392 | Brendan | MURPHY | M60 | 01:15:11 | Mallow | |
M65 | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
272 | Neil | HOLLAND | M65 | Mallow A.C. | 01:12:12 | Mallow |
468 | Donal | O'BRIAN | M65 | St Nicholas A.C. | 01:17:14 | Mallow |
472 | Tom | MADDEN | M65 | Country Club A.C. | 01:17:17 | Mallow |
221 | Andrew | O'Farrell | M65 | Eagle ac | 01:18:17 | Kinsale |
539 | Jerry | TWOHIG | M65 | Mount Hillary A.C. | 01:18:45 | Mallow |
176 | Tim | O'CALLAGHAN | M65 | 01:19:59 | Duhallow | |
652 | John | MCCANN | M65 | St Finbarrs A.C. | 01:21:32 | Mallow |
674 | Ken | HIGGS | M65 | Eagle A.C. | 01:22:17 | Mallow |
217 | Philip | MAGNIER | M65 | Athenry AC | 01:24:49 | Duhallow |
909 | Frank | LINEHAN | M65 | Tosher A.C. | 01:28:49 | Mallow |
M70+ | ||||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | Club | Time | Event |
223 | Richard | PIOTROWSKI | M70 | Eagle A.C. | 01:10:31 | Mallow |
87 | Richard | PIOTROWSKI | M70 | Eagle AC | 01:12:04 | Duhallow |
717 | Michael | DUNNE | M70 | 01:23:38 | Mallow | |
857 | John | HOLLAND | M70 | Mallow A.C. | 01:27:05 | Mallow |
907 | Christopher | O'DRISCOLL | M70 | Wibby Wobby Wonders RC | 01:28:46 | Mallow |
972 | Neilie | O'LEARY | M70 | Belgooly A.C. | 01:30:17 | Mallow |
421 | Neilie | O'Leary | M70 | Belgooly | 01:30:21 | Kinsale |
433 | John | O'Leary | M80 | Leevale | 01:30:56 | Kinsale |
277 | Christopher | O'DRISCOLL | M70 | Wibby Wobby Wonders | 01:31:33 | Duhallow |
307 | Michael | CARROLL | M70 | Country Club AC | 01:35:43 | Duhallow |
No Registered Half-Marathon held as at March 16th
Aarhus, Denmark
Saturday March 30th 2019
Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, celebrating his recent Irish Junior Indoor 5,000m record
Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, is the only Cork athlete among a strong sextet of Irish athletes selected for the World Cross-Country Championships, which will be held in Aarhus, Denmark, at the end of this month, on Saturday March 30th.
Unfortunately, even with six high-calibre representatives, and a western European location, Ireland is only sending two athletes in each of the Senior Men, Senior Women and Under-20 Men's events
Event | Name | Club | Coach |
---|---|---|---|
Senior Men | Sean Tobin | Clonmel AC | Feidhlim Kelly |
Senior Men | Kevin Dooney | Raheny Shamrock AC | Jerry Kiernan |
Senior Women | Fionnuala McCormack | Kilcoole AC | Alan McCormack |
Senior Women | Sara Treacy | Dunboyne AC | Bud Baldaro |
U20 Men | Darragh McElhinney | Bantry AC | Dave McCarthy |
U20 Men | Jamie Battle | Mullingar Harriers AC | Joe Ryan |
Monday March 11th 2019
Phil Healy Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018
The award was presented to Phil at a function at the River Lee hotel, on Monday March 11th 2019
Phil Healy was named Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month in January 2018 and February 2017
The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Evening Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld
Cork City Sports - Awards Archive
Photos
Phil Healy with Cork City Sports and sponsor representatives: River Lee, 96/103FM, Echo, Leisureworld and Cork Crystal
57 Photos on Cork Athletics Flickr! Account
Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 Introduction from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Review of Athletes Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Interview with Phil Healy Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Related Articles
Phil Healy Selected for 16 Strong Irish Squad for European Indoor Championships 2019
Phil Healy Opens 2019 Indoor Season with Vienna Win
Phil Healy is First Irish Woman to go Sub-23 sec for 200m
Phil Healy Finishes Record-Breaking Week with More PBs
Phil Healy Breaks Irish 100m Record
Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month January 2018 Phil Healy
Phil Healy is European Athletics Athlete of the Month for January 2018
Tough Conditions for Phil Healy and Michelle Finn at Universiade Finals
Phil Healy and Michelle Finn on Irish Team at World Student Games
Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month February 2017 Phil Healy
Phil Healy Named on Irish Team for European Indoors
Phil Healy Runs 400m European Indoor Standard
Phil Healy Runs European Indoor Standard
NCAA Division I Indoor T&F Championships 2019
Birmingham, Alabama
Friday March 8th 2019
Grace Mckenzie, McNeese State University and Belgooly AC in action at the NCAA Div I Pentathlon - Photo: Michael Wade
Grace McKenzie, McNeese State University and Belgooly AC, broke Kate O'Connor's Irish Pentathon record of 4,214 point, on Day 1 of the NCAA Division I Indoor T&F Championships, in Birmingham, Alabama, last night. Grace had previously set the record, with 4,211, also in Birmingham, on January 18th last, however Kate O'Connor, with a score of 4,214, in Cardiff, UK, overtook her just nine days late, on January 27th.
60mH - 8.57sec (PB) - 1002 points
High Jump - 1.75m (PB) - 916 points
Shot Put - 11.08m - 600 points
Long Jump - 5.85m - 804 points
800m - 2:13.95 - 908 points
Total score: 4,230 Points
Grace placed 8th overall, behind winner Michelle Atherley, Miami, who scored 4,547 points, and her Top 8 finish earns her All-American honours.McNeese’s Grace McKenzie earned All-America honors on Friday when she finished in eighth place in the pentathlon with 4230 points at the 2019 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships. Grace set a whole lot of records with her 4,230 score; McNeese State University, Southland Conference and Irish Records and is the first McNeese State University female athlete to earn All American hounours in five years.