Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Graded League Meet Postponed - Tuesday July 12th

Postponed - Graded League Meet - Tuesday July 12th

 Due to the death of Ted Murray (Togher AC), tomorrow evening's Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 4 Meet has been deferred to a later date.

Ted was a founder member of Togher AC, and a past Chairman of Cork Athletics County Board, along with filling several other roles,including serving as Starter for over forty years. A Tribute to Ted Murray will be posted on the Cork Athletics website later this evening.

Funeral arrangements will be posted here later.  They will also be found on RIP..ie once finalised.

Cork Athletics expressed it's condolences and deepest sympathy to the Murray family, at this time.

Ar dheis Dé go raibh a hanam dílis.

Registered Events Week Ending Sunday July 17th 2016

Action Packed Week Ahead

Events Weekend July 17th Postponed
Events during week ending Sunday July 17th

 

There are lots of events this week - there's something almost every day -  and lots of variety, so there should be something to suit everyones taste, from Road to Track and Field to Sports

Tuesday 12th July: Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports, 19:45pm, CIT Track

http://www.corkathletics.org/news/77-graded-league-meet-postponed-tuesday-june-12th.html

Wednesday 13th July: Round 4 of West Cork Division's Summer League , 18:00, Skibbereen
Wednesday 13th July: European Youth T&F Championships - Day 1, Tblisi, Georgia

Thursday 14th July: Youghal 5k Road Race, 20:00pm, Youghal
Thursday 14th July: European Youth T&F Championships - Day 2, Tblisi, Georgia

Friday 15th July: European Youth T&F Championships - Day 3, Tblisi, Georgia

Friday 15th July: Fanahan McSweeney AC Open Sports, 19:00, Araglin GAA Grounds

Friday 15th July:  Shannonvale 10k Road Race, 19:00, Shannonvale, Clonakilty

Saturday 16th July: European Youth T&F Championships - Day 4, Tblisi, Georgia

Saturday 16th July:  SIAB Schools T&F, England

Sunday 17th July: European Youth T&F Championships - Day 5, Tblisi, Georgia

Sunday 17th July:  Riverstick-Kinsale Open Sports, 13:30, Riverstick

European Championships 2016 - Day 5 - Mageean's Bronze

Mageean Crowns a Fabulous Day for Ireland

Ciara Mageean crowned a great Championships for the Irish women, in particular, with a gutsy Bronze Medal finish in the Women's 1500m Final.  This came very shortly after the Irish trio of Michelle Finn, Sara Treacy and Kerry O'Flaherty had competed in the Women's Steeplechase Final, finishing in 7th, 9th and 12th respectively.

Ciara Mageean European Championship Medal

Ciara Mageean

Women's Steeplechase Report

European Athletics 2016 Results Page

 

The first two laps were run in a very pedestrian pace of 83 secs each, but the field broke up around 150m into the penultimate lap, but not into sprint mode.  Still, more or less, together at the bell, the race was really on.  Mageean was around fourth at the bell, but pretty well bunched in.  With just over 200m to go, Ciara saw a gap and went for it.  Coming off the bend, she had a lot of work to do, but gave it her all, first contending for Bronze, then fighting for Silver.  In the end she 'ran out of road', and was just 0.02 sec off the Silver

Women's 1500m Final

European Championships 2016 - Day 4 (pm) - Athletics Ireland Report

McMahon Produces Gutsy Run as Byrne Finishes 10th in 5,000m

Deirdre Byrne European Championships 2016 copy

Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) produced a gutsy run to finish fifth in her 400m hurdles semi-final in 56.87 seconds at the European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam (July 9).

Running from lane 7, McMahon was in contention for a final berth with one hundred metres to go but just ran out of legs in the straight.

“I’m really happy with that coming off the first round where I didn’t feel great,” said McMahon afterwards who used a new stride pattern for the second time. “It worked really well. I tried using it for the first time last week and completely ran out of legs in the home straight. It was much better this time. I just need to get more work in and get fitter.”

McMahon has been juggling her final year in dentistry and training at a high level – she now has a clear path to take a leap forward.

Video - Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 3

The mens’ 4x100m relay team of Jason Smyth (Derry City), Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon), Jonathan Browning (Ballymena & Antrim) and Marcus Lawler (SLOT) finished 8th in 39.52 to go number three on the Irish all-time list.

Video - Mens 4x100m Relay - Heat 2

The women’s 4x100m relay team of Joan Healy, Phil Healy (both Bandon), Sarah Murray (Fingallians) and Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) finished 8th in their heat in a season’s best of 44.29.

Video - Womens 4x100m Relay - Heat 2

 In the women’s 5,000m final Deirdre Byrne finished an excellent 10th in 15:53.67.  

 

Claire McCarthy (Leevale) and Gladys Ganiel (North Belfast Harriers) get Irish interest underway tomorrow at 8:30am in the women’s half marathon.

They will be followed on the road soon after by the men’s team of Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders), Gary Murray (Clonliffe Harriers), Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers), Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), Mark Hanrahan (Leevale) and Kevin Seaward (Ballymena & Antrim) at 8:50am.

Michelle Finn (Leevale), Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) and Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) compete in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase final at 17:15 with Ciara Mageean (UCD) in the women’s 1500m final at 17:45.

Kevin Batt (DSD) runs in the men’s 5,000m final at 18:10 with the men’s 4x400m relay team bidding for Rio qualification at 18:50 – the last race of the programme. There will be extensive coverage on RTE 2.

Athletics Ireland Report of the first session of Day 4:

Athletics Ireland Registration Figures June 2016

Athletics Ireland Registrations June 2016

Several of the newer Cork Clubs have been omitted completely from the listings.  Cork Athletics informed Athletics Ireland some time ago, however the issue remains unresolved

Cork Clubs - Overall Registrations

Cork Club registrations June 2016

There are now nine clubs with over 200 registered members.  Bandon AC and Leevale AC, have consistently surpassed, by a distance, all others. 

ClubJuniorJuvenileMasterSeniorGrand Total
Bandon A.C. 4 488 74 20 586
Leevale A.C. 7 315 90 74 486
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 2 182 150 33 367
Midleton A.C.   147 135 24 306
Youghal A.C. 3 139 126 31 299
North Cork A.C. 3 221 54 8 286
Togher A.C. 7 113 84 46 250
Belgooly A.C. 3 188 34 4 229
Tracton A.C.   128 65 13 206
West Muskerry A.C. 4 149 35 7 195
Eagle A.C.     157 25 182
Clonakilty Road Runners   102 62 14 178
St. Nicholas A.C.   107 58 7 172
St. Catherine's A.C.   130 32 8 170
Mallow A.C.   1 144 20 165
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 2 114 43 5 164
St. Finbarrs A.C.     121 40 161
Ballintotis Fit4Life   7 130 19 156
Ballincollig A.C.   103 43 7 153
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 1 66 71 12 150
Skibbereen A.C. 1 107 25 5 138
Watergrasshill A.C.   3 94 37 134
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C.   108 11 2 121
Liscarroll A.C. 1 86 24 1 112
Doheny A.C.   100 9 1 110
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C.   104 4   108
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 1   77 27 105
Millstreet A.C.   76 25 1 102
Courcey A.C.   86 15   101
Aghada Running Club ARC     65 11 76
Old Abbey A.C.   64 7 2 73
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.   56 10 3 69
Bantry A.C.   8 38 20 66
Blarney/Inniscara A.C.   54 8 2 64
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C.     47 16 63
Donoughmore A.C.   31 27 1 59
Bweeng Trail Blazers     48 8 56
Galtee Runners A.C.   1 39 12 52
Duhallow A.C.     28 7 35
Carrigtwohill     26 7 33
Rising Sun A.C.   1 24   25
East Cork A.C.     16 8 24
Fota Island Running Club     15 8 23
Abbey Striders A.C. 2 12 4 3 21
Churchtown Runners     11 8 19
Cork Varsity A.C.     0 10 10
Glanmire A.C.   1 1   2
 Overall Total Registrations         6662

Cork Clubs - Juvenile Registrations

Three clubs with over two hundred members. Bandon AC are just short of 500 Juvenile members.

ClubJuniorJuvenileTotal
Bandon A.C. 4 488 492
Leevale A.C. 7 315 322
North Cork A.C. 3 221 224
Belgooly A.C. 3 188 191
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 2 182 184
West Muskerry A.C. 4 149 153
Midleton A.C.   147 147
Youghal A.C. 3 139 142
St. Catherine's A.C.   130 130
Tracton A.C.   128 128
Togher A.C. 7 113 120
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 2 114 116
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C.   108 108
Skibbereen A.C. 1 107 108
St. Nicholas A.C.   107 107
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C.   104 104
Ballincollig A.C.   103 103
Clonakilty Road Runners   102 102
Doheny A.C.   100 100
Liscarroll A.C. 1 86 87
Courcey A.C.   86 86
Millstreet A.C.   76 76
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 1 66 67
Old Abbey A.C.   64 64
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.   56 56
Blarney/Inniscara A.C.   54 54
Donoughmore A.C.   31 31
Abbey Striders A.C. 2 12 14
Bantry A.C.   8 8
Ballintotis Fit4Life   7 7
Watergrasshill A.C.   3 3
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 1   1
Galtee Runners A.C.   1 1
Glanmire A.C.   1 1
Mallow A.C.   1 1
Rising Sun A.C.   1 1

 

Cork Clubs - Adult Registrations

Little Change over previous months.  Ballymore-Cobh AC head Eagle AC 'by a nose'.

ClubMasterSeniorTotal
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 150 33 183
Eagle A.C. 157 25 182
Leevale A.C. 90 74 164
Mallow A.C. 144 20 164
St. Finbarrs A.C. 121 40 161
Midleton A.C. 135 24 159
Youghal A.C. 126 31 157
Ballintotis Fit4Life 130 19 149
Watergrasshill A.C. 94 37 131
Togher A.C. 84 46 130
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 77 27 104
Bandon A.C. 74 20 94
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 71 12 83
Tracton A.C. 65 13 78
Aghada Running Club ARC 65 11 76
Clonakilty Road Runners 62 14 76
St. Nicholas A.C. 58 7 65
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 47 16 63
North Cork A.C. 54 8 62
Bantry A.C. 38 20 58
Bweeng Trail Blazers 48 8 56
Galtee Runners A.C. 39 12 51
Ballincollig A.C. 43 7 50
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 43 5 48
West Muskerry A.C. 35 7 42
St. Catherine's A.C. 32 8 40
Belgooly A.C. 34 4 38
Duhallow A.C. 28 7 35
Carrigtwohill 26 7 33
Skibbereen A.C. 25 5 30
Donoughmore A.C. 27 1 28
Millstreet A.C. 25 1 26
Liscarroll A.C. 24 1 25
East Cork A.C. 16 8 24
Rising Sun A.C. 24   24
Fota Island Running Club 15 8 23
Churchtown Runners 11 8 19
Courcey A.C. 15   15
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 11 2 13
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 10 3 13
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 8 2 10
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 10 10
Doheny A.C. 9 1 10
Old Abbey A.C. 7 2 9
Abbey Striders A.C. 4 3 7
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 4   4
Glanmire A.C. 1   1

Top 50 Clubs - National Standings by Overall Registrations

Bandon AC are leading Cork club, in fourth place overall, with Leevale AC eight.

CountyClubJuniorJuvenileMasterSeniorTotal
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 11 429 159 87 686
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 7 202 352 118 679
Galway Craughwell A.C. 5 474 114 20 613
Cork Bandon A.C. 4 488 74 20 586
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 5 215 179 179 578
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 2 209 279 33 523
Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 4 333 123 31 491
Cork Leevale A.C. 7 315 90 74 486
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 7 270 154 44 475
Sligo Sligo A.C. 2 288 146 29 465
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 6 224 154 61 445
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin)   297 118 19 434
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 2 179 211 36 428
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 3 124 258 43 428
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 10 182 134 93 419
Kildare Naas A.C. 3 273 112 16 404
Meath Ratoath A.C. 2 301 80 7 390
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 4 226 133 24 387
Galway Tuam A.C.   155 178 43 376
Mayo Ballina A.C. 1 174 167 33 375
Dublin Donore Harriers 8 173 133 60 374
Louth Drogheda & District A.C.   46 272 53 371
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 2 182 150 33 367
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 3 267 77 20 367
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 5 148 176 38 367
Dublin Fingallians A.C. 3 313 36 10 362
Longford Longford A.C.   295 48 14 357
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 4 161 144 36 345
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 1 187 136 15 339
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C.   177 132 27 336
Sligo Corran A.C 1 247 65 10 323
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 1 211 101 8 321
Westmeath Athlone IT A.C.   229 78 14 321
Cork Midleton A.C.   147 135 24 306
Waterford Waterford A.C. 2 173 105 23 303
Cork Youghal A.C. 3 139 126 31 299
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 3 197 64 32 296
Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 2 194 76 20 292
Sligo North Sligo A.C. 3 216 55 16 290
Donegal Lifford Strabane A.C. 1 138 133 17 289
Westmeath Mullingar Harriers A.C. 8 168 92 21 289
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 3 153 96 35 287
Louth Glenmore A.C. 1 164 106 16 287
Cork North Cork A.C. 3 221 54 8 286
Dublin Lusk A.C. 2 158 111 15 286
Laois St Abbans A.C 3 118 123 42 286
Galway Athenry A.C.   86 157 39 282
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 7 165 88 21 281
Donegal Inishowen A.C.   181 89 9 279
Kildare Le Cheile A.C. 3 150 94 31 278

Top 50 Clubs - National Standings by Juvenile Registrations

Top 20 Juvenile Club Registrations June 2016

Bandon AC top the list!

CountyClubJuniorJuvenileTotal
Cork Bandon A.C. 4 488 492
Galway Craughwell A.C. 5 474 479
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 11 429 440
Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 4 333 337
Cork Leevale A.C. 7 315 322
Dublin Fingallians A.C. 3 313 316
Meath Ratoath A.C. 2 301 303
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin)   297 297
Longford Longford A.C.   295 295
Sligo Sligo A.C. 2 288 290
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 7 270 277
Kildare Naas A.C. 3 273 276
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 3 267 270
Sligo Corran A.C 1 247 248
Mayo Claremorris A.C. 2 243 245
Kerry Kenmare A.C. 1 236 237
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 4 226 230
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 6 224 230
Westmeath Athlone IT A.C.   229 229
Cork North Cork A.C. 3 221 224
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 5 215 220
Sligo North Sligo A.C. 3 216 219
Waterford Ferrybank A.C. 3 210 213
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 1 211 212
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 2 209 211
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 7 202 209
Mayo Swinford A.C. 5 201 206
Wicklow Greystones & District A.C. 1 204 205
Leitrim North Leitrim A.C.   204 204
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 3 197 200
Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 2 194 196
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 10 182 192
Cork Belgooly A.C. 3 188 191
Donegal Finn Valley A.C. 7 183 190
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 1 187 188
Louth Dundalk St. Gerards A.C.   185 185
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 2 182 184
Donegal Inishowen A.C.   181 181
Dublin Donore Harriers 8 173 181
Leitrim Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 2 179 181
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 2 179 181
Antrim Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 4 176 180
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C.   177 177
Dublin Cabinteely A.C.   176 176
Westmeath Mullingar Harriers A.C. 8 168 176
Wicklow Inbhear Dee A.C.   176 176
Mayo Ballina A.C. 1 174 175
Waterford Waterford A.C. 2 173 175
Kerry Gneeveguilla A.C. 2 172 174
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 7 165 172

Top 50 Clubs - National Standings by Adult Registrations

Top two Cork clubs, Ballymore-Cobh AC & Eagle AC in 18th & 19th place overall

CountyClubMasterSeniorTotal
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 352 118 470
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 179 179 358
Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 272 53 325
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 279 33 312
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 258 43 301
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 211 36 247
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 159 87 246
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 134 93 227
Galway Tuam A.C. 178 43 221
Clare Marathon Club Ireland 195 22 217
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 154 61 215
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 176 38 214
Mayo Ballina A.C. 167 33 200
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 154 44 198
Galway Athenry A.C. 157 39 196
Dublin Donore Harriers 133 60 193
Mayo Mayo A.C. 156 28 184
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 150 33 183
Cork Eagle A.C. 157 25 182
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 144 36 180
Dublin Front Runners A.C. 160 20 180
Sligo Sligo A.C. 146 29 175
Wexford Slaney Olympic A.C. 137 36 173
Laois St Abbans A.C 123 42 165
Cork Leevale A.C. 90 74 164
Cork Mallow A.C. 144 20 164
Cork St. Finbarrs A.C. 121 40 161
Cork Midleton A.C. 135 24 159
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 132 27 159
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 133 24 157
Cork Youghal A.C. 126 31 157
Dublin Sportsworld A.C. 105 52 157
Wicklow Sli Cualann A.C. 122 35 157
Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 123 31 154
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 136 15 151
Limerick An Bru A.C 116 35 151
Donegal Lifford Strabane A.C. 133 17 150
Cork Ballintotis Fit4Life 130 19 149
Louth North East Runners A.C. 123 26 149
Meath Trim A.C. 120 20 140
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 118 19 137
Meath Star of the Sea A.C. 121 16 137
Galway Craughwell A.C. 114 20 134
Dublin Waterstown Warriors A.C. 116 16 132
Cork Watergrasshill A.C. 94 37 131
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 96 35 131
Cork Togher A.C. 84 46 130
Kildare Naas A.C. 112 16 128
Waterford Waterford A.C. 105 23 128
Dublin Tallaght A.C. 104 23 127

European Championships 2016 - Day 3 (am) - Athletics Ireland Report

 Athletics Ireland Release

History for Irish Steeplechase Trio at European Championships 

Athletics Ireland Steeplechase Trio Finn Treacy O Flaherty Amsterdam I copy
It was a great opening session for the Irish on day three of the European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam with Michelle Finn (Leevale), Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) and Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) qualifying for the final of the women’s 3,000m steeplechase.

Michelle Finn with 6 laps to go

Michelle Finn finishing Steeplechase


It was a historic day with all three athletes making the European final. Michelle Finn finished fourth in a season’s best of 9:45.93 in the first heat of the women’s 3,000m steeplechase with the first five to qualify automatically for the final on Sunday. Finn came through strongly and was pleased with her effort. “I ran much better than my earlier races this season and coped better with the number of athletes around the barriers,” said Finn. “I feel remarkably good afterwards so we’ll see what happens in the final.”
Sara Treacy
Sara Treacy and Kerry O’Flaherty were pitted against each other in the second heat and both came through strongly to advance to the final. Treacy took the final automatic qualifying spot in fifth in a new personal best of 9:42.16 while O’Flaherty qualified comfortably in sixth as a non-automatic qualifier with a big season’s best of 9:45.53.

“I knew I had a personal best in me from training,” said Treacy afterwards. “I’m really pleased with that and looking forward to the final.” O’Flaherty was equally pleased: “That’s a big step forward and it’s great to get all three girls into the final.”

Christine McMahon

Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) was pleased to advance to the semi-finals of the women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals after finishing fourth in heat four in 57.73. “I made one or two mistakes towards the end but the point is to get through and I did that,” she said afterwards.

Ben Reynolds
Ben Reynolds (North Down) got Irish action underway with a 7th place finish in the first heat of the men’s 110m hurdles in a season’s best of 13.87.  The race took place during torrential rain

Program - Friday Afternoon

17.15 Women’s 1500 heats – Ciara Mageean, Rose Ann Galligan

17.50 Men’s 200m SF

18.15 Women’s 100m SF

18.40 Men’s 400m hurdles final

19.25 Women’s 400m final

20.25 Men’s steeplechase final

 

Afternoon Session Update

Ciara Mageean through in third place in Heat 1, in 4:13.61

Day 2 - Thursday - Afternoon Report

Day 2 - Thursday - Morning Report

Day 1 - Wednesday - Report

National Juvenile B and Relay Championships - Day 1 2016

National Juvenile Championships Day 1

While most athletic eyes were focused on Amsterdam this weekend, there was a festival of Juvenile athletics in Tullamore with GloHealth National Juvenile B Championships, GloHealth National Juvenile Inter Club Relays (U12-U19) and GloHealth National Juvenile Track & Field Championships Day 1 in Tullamore.

Athletics Ireland Event Page

Saturday's Results on Athletics Ireland website

Sunday's Results on Athletics Ireland website

European Championships 2016 - Day 5 - Athletics Ireland Report

Magical Mageean wins Bronze

Athletics Ireland Report

The Athletics Ireland Reports from the Championships were written by Feidhlim Kelly

Ciara Mageean European Championship Medal

Interview with Ciara Mageean

Ciara Mageean (UCD) produced a magnificent performance to win the bronze medal in the women’s 1500m final in a tactical 4:33.78 on the final day of the European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam (July 10).

After years of injury troubles Mageean delivered on some of her huge potential even though she felt she could have finished even higher.

“I just wish there was another 10 metres,” said the ever-competitive Mageean. “I’ll take everybody’s advice and enjoy this achievement. It’s great to win a medal for Ireland and I hope it will be the first of many. I wouldn’t be here if it wasn’t for the support of my coach Jerry Kiernan and the support of Sport Ireland with physio Emma Gallivan who’s been with me for over five years.”

Mageean was a sliver off the silver medal – race favourite Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) just held off the UCD athlete by two hundredths of a second for silver with 4:33.76. Poland’s Anglelika Cichoka won the gold with 4:33.00.  

Women's 1500m Final

European Championships 2016 - Mens 4x400m Final

The men’s 4x400m relay team of Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers), Craig Lynch (Shercock), David Gillick (DSD) and Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) produced a sterling effort to finish 5th in the men’s 4x400m relay with 3:04.32 – equalling their placing from the Europeans in Zurich in 2014.

Official Splits:
Brian Gregan 45.9

Craig Lynch 46.2

David Gillick 46.13

Tom Barr 45.98

The women’s 3,000m steeplechase final saw history created with three Irish women in the final. Michelle Finn (Leevale) had a big last lap to finish 7th in a personal best of 9:43.19. Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) was 9th in 9:45.19 with Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) 12th in 9:45.88.

Video - European Championship 2016 - Womens Steeplechase Final

European Championships 2016 - Mens 5000m Final

Kevin Batt (DSD) finished 17th in the men’s 5,000m final in 14:20.50.

European Championships 2016 - Mens Half-Marathon

Earlier in the day the men’s half marathon team finished 7th lead home by Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) in 17th with 64:58. He was followed by Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) in 32nd with 66:00, Kevin Seaward (St Malachy’s) in 66:20 and Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers) in 67:46.

European Championships 2016 - Womens Half-Marathon

In the women’s half marathon Claire McCarthy (Leevale) finished 48th in 76:02 and Gladys Ganiel (North Belfast Harriers) finished 71st in 78:06.

Ciara Mageean becomes the 9th Irish athlete, and third woman, to medal at the European Athletics Championships.

High Performance Director Kevin Ankrom was delighted with the result. “This was a great result for Ciara, her coach Jerry Kiernan and the high performance team around her. The system in place is paying off and there are a lot of athletes who have gained good experience from these championships. The men’s 4x400m relay team put it all on the line and there were a number of season’s bests and competitive performances. This helps evolve the High Performance programme going into Rio and another Olympic cycle afterwards.”

Irish team manager Patsy McGonagle added: “It was a magnificent performance for Ciara and it was great to win a medal on the final day. Every athlete has put in a competitive effort with a number of standout performances. It’s a good stepping stone for Rio."  

Irish Medallists

1958 Ronnie Delany BRONZE 1500m

1969 Frank Murphy SILVER 1500m

1978 Eamonn Coghlan SILVER 1500m

1994 Sonia O'Sullivan GOLD 3000m

1998 Sonia O'Sullivan GOLD 10,000m

1998 Sonia O'Sullivan GOLD 5000m

1998 Mark Carroll BRONZE 5000m

2002 Sonia O'Sullivan SILVER 5000m

2002 Sonia O'Sullivan SILVER 10,000m

2006 Derval O’Rourke SILVER 100m Hurdles

2010 Derval O’Rourke SILVER 100m Hurdles

2010 Robert Heffernan BRONZE 20km Walk

2014 Mark English BRONZE 800m

2016 Ciara Mageean BRONZE 1500m

European Championships Womens Steeplechase Final

Michelle Finn 7th in European Championship Final

Eurpean Championships 2016 Women Steeplechase Result

Michelle Finn finished a fabulous 7th in today's European Championship Steeplechase Final, in a PB of 9:43.19.  Sara Treacy was Ireland's second finisher, in 9th place and a time of 9:45.19, and Kerry O'Flaherty, in 12th place in 9:45.88

Irish European Championship Womens Steeplechase FinalistsIrish trio reflect on their performance today

Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, won in 9:18.85, while Luiza Gega, Albania, took silver with Albania's first ever track medal, in 9:28.52

Video - European Championship 2016 - Womens Steeplechase Final

Video - European Championship 2016 - Womens Steeplechase Semi-Final

European Championships 2016 - Day 4 (am) - Athletics Ireland Report

One More Shot at Rio as Irish Men’s 4x400 Reach European Championship Final

Irish 4x4 Finalists Amsterdam

Athletics Ireland Release

The Irish quartet of Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers), Craig Lynch (Shercock), David Gillick (DSD) and Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) put in a gutsy performance to qualify for the men’s 4x400m relay final at the European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam.

The team finished fourth in heat 1 with 3:04.42 to qualify as one of the fastest non-automatic qualifiers.

Brian Gregan got the team off to a good start with 46.4 split before passing on to Craig Lynch who clocked 45.9. He handed to David Gillick who put in a battling display with 46.01 diving across the line to pass to Thomas Barr who anchored the team with 46.04.

Another Crack at Rio as Irish 4x4 Miss Qualifying Time by just 0.17 sec

They were hoping for a time of 3:04.25 or better to get back into the top 16 for the Olympics in Rio but they were pleased with their effort and have one more chance in the final.

“It’s important to remember the rest of the relay members that have gotten us to this point,” said Gregan afterwards mentioning the likes of Brian Murphy, Richard Morrissey who is also on the squad, and Mark English. “I got out hard and gave it everything,” he continued.

Craig Lynch echoed the sentiments: “It was great to be able to run on the team and play my part.”

David Gillick was motivated for more come the final tomorrow. “We’ve gotten to the final and that’s the position we want to be in,” he said. “It’s about the team and all the runners the last couple of years that have put us in this position. Hopefully this quartet can do the business tomorrow and we’re motivated to get out there again tomorrow.”

Equally Thomas Barr was pleased to have another chance at Rio qualification. “We’ve another shot and we’ll get out there and give it our best.”

The team currently lie in 17th but will need a run of at least 3:04.25 or faster to get into the top 16 Olympic qualifying positions before the cut-off date on Monday (July 11).


The Czech Republic who ran a national record of 3:02.66 today will overtake Ireland if they can replicate that performance tomorrow. This would mean the Irish team would require 3:04.05 to overtake Japan and get inside the top 16.

Video - European Championships 2016 - Mens 4x400m Heats

Irish Womens 4x400

Irish Women 4x4 Amsterdam
The Irish women’s 4x400m relay team of Sinead Denny (DSD), Phil Healy (Bandon), Jenna Bromell (Emerald) and Ciara McCallion (Clonliffe Harriers) didn’t qualify for the final but ran a season’s best of 3:34.02 to finish 8th in heat 2.

“It’s good progress for a new team,” said Healy afterwards who split 52.7 seconds for the fastest leg on the team. “Three of the team are making their European debut and it’s all our first time to run as a relay team here. We’ll gain a lot from this experience.”

Sinead Denny got the team started with a 53.5 second split while Jenna Bromell, who is set for the World Junior Athletics Championships in ten days’ time, ran the third leg in 53.82. Ciara McCallion anchored the team with 53.96 seconds.

Video - European Championships 2016 - Womens 4x400m Heats

Barry Pender (St Abban’s) was the other athlete in action in the first session and he finished 10th in group B of high jump qualification with 2.14m.

Barry Pender Amsterdam 2016

Later this evening the men’s and women’s 4x100m relay teams, Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) and Deirdre Byre (Sli Cualann) are in action.

European Championships 2016 - Day 3 (pm) - Athletics Ireland Report

Mageean Mixes with Europe's Best to Make 1500m Final

Athletics Ireland Report

Ciara Mageean (UCD) continued the excellent form of the Irish women at the European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam with an impressive performance to qualify for the women’s 1500m final.

The UCD athlete, coached by Jerry Kiernan, finished third in heat 1 of the women’s 1500m in 4:13.61. The championship favourites were ahead of her – Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) won in 4:13.45 with Poland’s Angelika Cichoka second in 4:13.47.

“I was really happy with my physicality,” said Mageean afterwards. “It’s my first major championships for a few years so it’s good to get out and use the elbows. I love to run for Ireland and wear the green, white and gold.”

Mageean will run the final at 16:45 Irish time live on RTE 2 on Sunday and she’s relishing the prospect. “This is what you run for,” she said. “Hassan and Cichoka are the favourites but I’ll be going in there with a number of others with a chance. It’s all well and good saying it, it’s another doing it.”

Video - Mageean Finishing

 Marcus Lawler (St Laurence O’Toole) ran an aggressive bend in lane 1 of the first men’s 200m semi-final but didn’t have enough to advance finishing 7th in 21.33. “That wasn’t good enough,” said Lawler afterwards. “I ran a hard bend to get in the mix but it wasn’t enough. I want to be making finals and hopefully in the coming years I will be.”

Amy Foster (City of Lisburn) rounded out Irish action on Day 3 finishing 7th in the third 100m semi-final in 11.62.

The Irish had a great morning session with Michelle Finn (Leevale), Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) and Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) all advancing to the women’s 3,000m steeplechase final while Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) qualified for the women’s 400m hurdles semi-final.

This Morning's Report
Video Interviews on Athletics Ireland Facebook page

Irish interest gets underway tomorrow with the women’s 4x400m relay team of Sinead Denny (DSD), Phil Healy (Bandon), Jenna Bromell (Emerald) and Ciara McCallion (Clonliffe Harriers) taking to the track at 12:55 in lane 3 of heat 2.

Barry Pender (St Abban’s) competes in the men’s high jump qualification at 13:10 in group B with 2.25m the automatic qualifying height.

The men’s 4x400m team of Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers), Craig Lynch (Shercock), David Gillick (DSD) and Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) are in lane 3 of heat 1 at 13:25.
Paralympic star Smyth to compete in men's relay

In the evening session the men’s 4x100m relay team which will be started by double Paralympic gold medallist Jason Smyth (Derry City) at 18:40. He will be joined by Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon), Jonathan Browning (Ballymena & Antrim) and Marcus Lawler (SLOT).  They will be in lane 5 in the first heat.

The women’s 4x100m relay team of Joan Healy, Phil Healy (both Bandon), Sarah Murray (Fingallians) and Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) take to the track at 19:00 in lane 2 of heat 1.

Deirdre Byrne (Sli Cualann) goes in the women’s 5,000m final at 20:05. Unfortunately Mary Cullen (North Sligo) has had to withdraw due to a hamstring issue.

There is extensive coverage on RTE 2.

Saturday's Schedule - Day 4

12.55 Women’s 4×400m  Ht 2 (Denny, P Healy, Broemll, McCallion)

13.10 Men’s high jump  Gp B, Barry Pender

13.25 Men’s 4×400m Ht 1 (Gregan, Lynch, Gillick, Barr)

18.40 Men’s 4×100m Ht 1 (Smyth, Madden, Browning, Lawler)

19.00 Women’s 4×100m  Ht 1 (J Healy P Healy, Murry, Whelan)

19.20 Women’s 400m hurdles – SF 3, Christine McMahon

20.05 Women’s 5000m final – Deirdre Byrne (Mary Cullen withdrawn injured).

 

Invitation to Host Munster Cross-Country Championships

Munster Juvenile Even-Age, Novice & Under 23 Cross-Country Country Championships

Sunday October 23rd 2016

Munster Masters Cross Country Championships 2014

Cork Athletics invites clubs to apply to host this year's Munster Juvenile Even-Age, Novice and Under 23 Cross-Country Championships, on Sunday October 23rd.

The event can be hosted on grounds provided by the host club, or on Cork Athletics Riverstick grounds.



The closing date for receipt of applications to host the event is Saturday August 20th.

Applications should be made to Cork Athletics Secretary, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Dromina, Charleville, Co. Cork

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design