Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - November 2016

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - November 2016

Bandon Club Logo
Leevale AC Logo
Ballymore Cobh

The Athletics Ireland Monthly National Registration Report for November has been published. Total National Registrations stand at 58,117, up 7.25% on the November 2015 figure of 54,188. On the other hand, Cork Registrations have risen 12.67%, from 6,931 to a record 7,809.

Clubs: There are currently 49 Athletics Ireland Registered Clubs in Cork, while a further two, possibly three are due to be ratified at Cork Athletics Annual Convention, in January next.

With the year-end rapidly approaching Registrations are unlikely to change significantly between now and the end of December, so standings are unlikely to change significantly. As per last month's report, Bandon AC and Leevale AC, followed by Ballymore Cobh AC, stand apart from the other clubs, with numbers other clubs can only dream of.  After them comes a group of four clubs; Midleton AC, North Cork AC, Youghal AC and Togher AC, all with in excess of three hundred (300) members. Nineteen clubs have less than 100 members, with one club, Glanimre AC, having less than the minimum requirement of ten (10) registered members.

 

Cork Registrations as at November 30th 2016

ClubJuvenileJuniorSeniorMasterTotal
Bandon A.C. 552 10 40 99 701
Leevale A.C. 389 17 90 100 596
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 235 1 41 178 455
Midleton A.C. 189 2 23 153 367
North Cork A.C. 259 2 13 62 336
Youghal A.C. 157 3 33 132 325
Togher A.C. 135 5 61 118 319
Belgooly A.C. 218 2 8 36 264
West Muskerry A.C. 190 1 11 38 240
Mallow A.C. 1 2 30 199 232
Tracton A.C. 132 17 75 224
Clonakilty Road Runners 127 13 67 207
Eagle A.C. 26 171 197
Ballincollig A.C. 134 1 10 51 196
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 139 2 8 44 193
St. Catherine's A.C. 146 1 9 36 192
Ballintotis Fit4Life 6 1 23 157 187
St. Nicholas A.C. 113 1 7 60 181
St. Finbarrs A.C. 40 139 179
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 70 1 13 77 161
Skibbereen A.C. 122 2 6 28 158
Watergrasshill A.C. 2 1 34 104 141
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 116 2 15 133
Doheny A.C. 122 1 9 132
Liscarroll A.C. 85 4 2 24 115
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 104 4 108
Millstreet A.C. 80 26 106
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 27 78 105
Courcey A.C. 86 15 101
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 89 3 8 100
Aghada Running Club ARC 14 81 95
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 75 1 3 15 94
Bantry A.C. 26 20 45 91
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 18 59 77
Old Abbey A.C. 62 2 2 7 73
Donoughmore A.C. 32 1 32 65
Bweeng Trail Blazers 7 49 56
Galtee Runners A.C. 5 12 38 55
Carrigtwohill 8 29 37
Duhallow A.C. 6 30 36
East Cork A.C. 15 19 34
Rising Sun A.C. 1 24 25
Churchtown Runners 11 12 23
Fota Island Running Club 8 15 23
Abbey Striders A.C. 12 1 5 4 22
Shandrum A.C. 2 2 16 20
Buttevant R.C. 5 13 18
Cork Varsity A.C. 12 0 12
Glanmire A.C. 1 1 2


Cork Juvenile & Junior Registrations

ClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Bandon A.C. 552 10 562
Leevale A.C. 389 17 406
North Cork A.C. 259 2 261
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 235 1 236
Belgooly A.C. 218 2 220
Midleton A.C. 189 2 191
West Muskerry A.C. 190 1 191
Youghal A.C. 157 3 160
St. Catherine's A.C. 146 1 147
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 139 2 141
Togher A.C. 135 5 140
Ballincollig A.C. 134 1 135
Tracton A.C. 132 132
Clonakilty Road Runners 127 127
Skibbereen A.C. 122 2 124
Doheny A.C. 122 122
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 116 116
St. Nicholas A.C. 113 1 114
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 104 104
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 89 89
Liscarroll A.C. 85 4 89
Courcey A.C. 86 86
Millstreet A.C. 80 80
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 75 1 76
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 70 1 71
Old Abbey A.C. 62 2 64
Donoughmore A.C. 32 32
Bantry A.C. 26 26
Abbey Striders A.C. 12 1 13
Ballintotis Fit4Life 6 1 7
Galtee Runners A.C. 5 5
Mallow A.C. 1 2 3
Watergrasshill A.C. 2 1 3
Shandrum A.C. 2 2
Glanmire A.C. 1 1
Rising Sun A.C. 1 1


Cork Senior Registrations

Leevale AC are the largest Senior club (excluding Masters), followed by Togher AC, while Ballymore Cobh A.C.,Bandon A.C. and St. Finbarrs A.C. all have 40, or more, Senior registrations

ClubSenior
Leevale A.C. 90
Togher A.C. 61
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 41
Bandon A.C. 40
St. Finbarrs A.C. 40
Watergrasshill A.C. 34
Youghal A.C. 33
Mallow A.C. 30
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 27
Eagle A.C. 26
Ballintotis Fit4Life 23
Midleton A.C. 23
Bantry A.C. 20
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 18
Tracton A.C. 17
East Cork A.C. 15
Aghada Running Club ARC 14
Clonakilty Road Runners 13
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 13
North Cork A.C. 13
Cork Varsity A.C. 12
Galtee Runners A.C. 12
Churchtown Runners 11
West Muskerry A.C. 11
Ballincollig A.C. 10
St. Catherine's A.C. 9
Belgooly A.C. 8
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 8
Carrigtwohill 8
Fota Island Running Club 8
Bweeng Trail Blazers 7
St. Nicholas A.C. 7
Duhallow A.C. 6
Skibbereen A.C. 6
Abbey Striders A.C. 5
Buttevant R.C. 5
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 3
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 3
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 2
Liscarroll A.C. 2
Old Abbey A.C. 2
Shandrum A.C. 2
Doheny A.C. 1
Donoughmore A.C. 1

 

Cork Adult Registrations - Senior & Masters

Only two clubs, Mallow A.C. and Ballymore Cobh A.C. have in excess of 200 adult members, with Eagle A.C. and Leevale A.C., closing on the 200 mark.

ClubSeniorMasterTotal
Mallow A.C. 30 199 229
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 41 178 219
Eagle A.C. 26 171 197
Leevale A.C. 90 100 190
Ballintotis Fit4Life 23 157 180
St. Finbarrs A.C. 40 139 179
Togher A.C. 61 118 179
Midleton A.C. 23 153 176
Youghal A.C. 33 132 165
Bandon A.C. 40 99 139
Watergrasshill A.C. 34 104 138
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 27 78 105
Aghada Running Club ARC 14 81 95
Tracton A.C. 17 75 92
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 13 77 90
Clonakilty Road Runners 13 67 80
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 18 59 77
North Cork A.C. 13 62 75
St. Nicholas A.C. 7 60 67
Bantry A.C. 20 45 65
Ballincollig A.C. 10 51 61
Bweeng Trail Blazers 7 49 56
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 8 44 52
Galtee Runners A.C. 12 38 50
West Muskerry A.C. 11 38 49
St. Catherine's A.C. 9 36 45
Belgooly A.C. 8 36 44
Carrigtwohill 8 29 37
Duhallow A.C. 6 30 36
East Cork A.C. 15 19 34
Skibbereen A.C. 6 28 34
Donoughmore A.C. 1 32 33
Liscarroll A.C. 2 24 26
Millstreet A.C. 26 26
Rising Sun A.C. 24 24
Churchtown Runners 11 12 23
Fota Island Running Club 8 15 23
Buttevant R.C. 5 13 18
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 3 15 18
Shandrum A.C. 2 16 18
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 2 15 17
Courcey A.C. 15 15
Cork Varsity A.C. 12 0 12
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 3 8 11
Doheny A.C. 1 9 10
Abbey Striders A.C. 5 4 9
Old Abbey A.C. 2 7 9
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 4 4
Glanmire A.C. 1 1

 

National Registration Figures by County

Dublin and Cork head the table, with both counties having in the region of 8,000 registered members, nearly twice that of the third placed county, Meath, with 4,005  members.

CountyJuvenileJuniorSeniorMasterTotal
Dublin 4608 126 1061 2765 8560
Cork 4214 63 740 2792 7809
Meath 2270 36 210 1489 4005
Galway 1883 26 344 1321 3574
Kildare 1719 29 185 728 2661
Mayo 1676 18 115 680 2489
Tipperary 1475 20 196 742 2433
Donegal 1282 20 189 797 2288
Louth 1207 25 168 795 2195
Wexford 1141 16 126 543 1826
Wicklow 1182 9 113 512 1816
Kilkenny 1121 14 148 504 1787
Limerick 969 17 171 604 1761
Clare 1134 10 102 481 1727
Sligo 1147 13 88 424 1672
Kerry 1255 11 93 304 1663
Waterford 963 16 111 470 1560
Laois 758 23 123 375 1279
Monaghan 666 9 112 416 1203
Leitrim 796 10 40 195 1041
Carlow 723 10 39 242 1014
Offaly 311 9 104 526 950
Westmeath 524 13 54 215 806
Cavan 348 14 54 144 560
Roscommon 412 1 30 113 556
Longford 321 11 54 386
Antrim 234 10 18 38 300
Tyrone 34 19 53 106
Derry 49 3 7 59
Fermanagh 7 24 31
Total 34422 568 4774 18353 58117

 

Top 50 Clubs Nationally

Bandon AC, in 5th place, are the leading Cork club, with Leevale AC, 7th. midleton AC are the third placed Cork Club, in 24th place nationally

CountyClubJuvenileJuniorSeniorMasterTotal
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 253 9 150 425 837
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 494 27 111 198 830
Galway Craughwell A.C. 585 12 25 122 744
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 281 12 213 207 713
Cork Bandon A.C. 552 10 40 99 701
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 229 9 51 327 616
Cork Leevale A.C. 389 17 90 100 596
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 329 5 61 188 583
Sligo Sligo A.C. 328 8 34 156 526
Donegal Tfr Chonaill A.C. 339 3 39 143 524
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 235 4 47 232 518
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 221 13 81 190 505
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 207 15 116 141 479
Kildare Naas A.C. 320 5 22 132 479
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 145 3 47 279 474
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 311 1 23 131 466
Dublin Fingallians A.C. 407 4 13 38 462
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 235 1 41 178 455
Dublin Donore Harriers 183 13 79 154 429
Galway Tuam A.C. 201 44 183 428
Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 57 2 61 307 427
Mayo Ballina A.C. 200 4 36 187 427
Meath Ratoath A.C. 312 4 10 96 422
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 297 4 30 87 418
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 204 6 42 162 414
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 223 10 33 140 406
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 279 2 7 107 395
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 158 6 44 182 390
Sligo Corran A.C 293 12 83 388
Longford Longford A.C. 321 11 54 386
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 191 33 149 373
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 210 1 18 143 372
Dublin Lusk A.C. 220 2 18 132 372
Leitrim North Leitrim A.C. 260 2 13 95 370
Cork Midleton A.C. 189 2 23 153 367
Louth Glenmore A.C. 227 3 20 117 367
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 216 8 32 109 365
Waterford Waterford A.C. 209 6 30 112 357
Westmeath Athlone IT A.C. 245 20 92 357
Sligo South Sligo A.C. 229 17 105 351
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 232 6 36 71 345
Kildare Le Cheile A.C. 191 6 37 106 340
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 188 4 39 108 339
Cork North Cork A.C. 259 2 13 62 336
Leitrim Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 292 7 9 25 333
Donegal Letterkenny A.C. 178 3 32 115 328
Cork Youghal A.C. 157 3 33 132 325
Cork Togher A.C. 135 5 61 118 319
Laois St Abbans A.C 126 10 49 134 319
Westmeath Mullingar Harriers A.C. 175 13 31 100 319

 

Top 50 Juvenile Clubs Nationally

Bandon AC, 2nd, followed by Leevale AC, 5th, and North Cork AC, in 22nd place

CountyClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Galway Craughwell A.C. 585 12 597
Cork Bandon A.C. 552 10 562
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 494 27 521
Dublin Fingallians A.C. 407 4 411
Cork Leevale A.C. 389 17 406
Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 339 3 342
Sligo Sligo A.C. 328 8 336
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 329 5 334
Kildare Naas A.C. 320 5 325
Longford Longford A.C. 321 321
Meath Ratoath A.C. 312 4 316
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 311 1 312
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 297 4 301
Leitrim Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 292 7 299
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 281 12 293
Sligo Corran A.C 293 293
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 279 2 281
Mayo Claremorris A.C. 273 3 276
Wicklow Greystones & District A.C. 265 5 270
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 253 9 262
Leitrim North Leitrim A.C. 260 2 262
Cork North Cork A.C. 259 2 261
Waterford Ferrybank A.C. 249 6 255
Dublin Cabinteely A.C. 249 249
Kerry Kenmare A.C. 246 246
Westmeath Athlone IT A.C. 245 245
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 235 4 239
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 232 6 238
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 229 9 238
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 235 1 236
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 221 13 234
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 223 10 233
Louth Glenmore A.C. 227 3 230
Sligo South Sligo A.C. 229 229
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 216 8 224
Mayo Swinford A.C. 219 5 224
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 207 15 222
Dublin Lusk A.C. 220 2 222
Cork Belgooly A.C. 218 2 220
Clare Ennis Track A.C. 215 3 218
Sligo North Sligo A.C. 211 5 216
Louth Dundalk St. Gerards A.C. 211 4 215
Waterford Waterford A.C. 209 6 215
Mayo Westport A.C. 208 4 212
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 210 1 211
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 204 6 210
Donegal Inishowen A.C. 206 2 208
Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 206 1 207
Mayo Ballina A.C. 200 4 204
Donegal Finn Valley A.C. 195 6 201

 

Top 50 Senior Clubs Nationally

One striking thing about the Senior athlete figures is the low numbers nationally, with just four clubs having in excess of 100 members in the category. Leevale AC is the leading Cork club, with 90 Senior registrations.

CountyClubSenior
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 213
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 150
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 116
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 111
Cork Leevale A.C. 90
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 81
Dublin Donore Harriers 79
Dublin Sportsworld A.C. 66
Cork Togher A.C. 61
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 61
Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 61
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 51
Laois St Abbans A.C 49
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 47
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 47
Galway Athenry A.C. 45
Galway Tuam A.C. 44
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 44
Wicklow Sli Cualann A.C. 43
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 42
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 41
Cork Bandon A.C. 40
Cork St. Finbarrs A.C. 40
Donegal Tfr Chonaill A.C. 39
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 39
Dublin Civil Service A.C. 38
Kildare Le Cheile A.C. 37
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 36
Mayo Ballina A.C. 36
Monaghan Clones A.C. 35
Cork Watergrasshill A.C. 34
Sligo Sligo A.C. 34
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 33
Clare Ennis Track A.C. 33
Cork Youghal A.C. 33
Donegal Convoy A.C. 33
Limerick An Bru A.C 33
Limerick Kilmallock A.C. 33
Louth Dunleer A.C. 33
Wexford Slaney Olympic A.C. 33
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 33
Donegal Letterkenny A.C. 32
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 32
Westmeath Mullingar Harriers A.C. 31
Cork Mallow A.C. 30
Dublin Tallaght A.C. 30
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 30
Waterford Waterford A.C. 30
Laois Portlaoise A.C. 29
Kerry An Riocht A.C. 28

 

Top 50 Adult Clubs - Senior & Masters Nationally

Mallow, 13th, and Ballymore-Cobh AC, 18th, are the only Cork clubs to exceed the 200 Registered adult members mark.

CountyClubSeniorMasterTotal
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 150 425 575
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 213 207 420
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 51 327 378
Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 61 307 368
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 47 279 326
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 111 198 309
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 47 232 279
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 81 190 271
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 116 141 257
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 61 188 249
Dublin Donore Harriers 79 154 233
Clare Marathon Club Ireland 19 210 229
Cork Mallow A.C. 30 199 229
Galway Tuam A.C. 44 183 227
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 44 182 226
Mayo Ballina A.C. 36 187 223
Galway Athenry A.C. 45 177 222
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 41 178 219
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 42 162 204
Dublin Sportsworld A.C. 66 134 200
Cork Eagle A.C. 26 171 197
Mayo Mayo A.C. 26 165 191
Cork Leevale A.C. 90 100 190
Sligo Sligo A.C. 34 156 190
Dublin Front Runners A.C. 19 168 187
Laois St Abbans A.C 49 134 183
Donegal Tfr Chonaill A.C. 39 143 182
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 33 149 182
Cork Ballintotis Fit4Life 23 157 180
Cork St. Finbarrs A.C. 40 139 179
Cork Togher A.C. 61 118 179
Cork Midleton A.C. 23 153 176
Wicklow Sli Cualann A.C. 43 133 176
Wexford Slaney Olympic A.C. 33 142 175
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 33 140 173
Louth North East Runners A.C. 28 144 172
Cork Youghal A.C. 33 132 165
Meath Star of the Sea A.C. 23 140 163
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 18 143 161
Dublin Waterstown Warriors A.C. 18 143 161
Limerick An Bru A.C 33 126 159
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 23 131 154
Kildare Naas A.C. 22 132 154
Donegal Lifford Strabane A.C. 16 134 150
Dublin Lusk A.C. 18 132 150
Donegal Letterkenny A.C. 32 115 147
Galway Craughwell A.C. 25 122 147
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 39 108 147
Meath Trim A.C. 19 126 145
Dublin Civil Service A.C. 38 106 144

Cork Team Selections for National Juvenile Uneven-Age and Novice Cross-Country Championships 2016

Cork Teams for Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Uneven-Age and Novice Cross-Country Championships

Dundalk IT, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Sunday December 11th 2016

 

National Novice and Juvenile Cross Country Banner 2016 min

 

The following are the Novice and Juvenile teams that have been entered for next Sunday's National Championships, in Dundalk, Co. Louth

 
Note: The Bus will leave from Patrick's Quay at 12 Noon SHARP, on Saturday Dec 10th.

 

Any athlete on the Novice Team, whose circumstances change, should contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) asap

Travel expenses/meal allowances will paid only to athletes who wear Cork county singlets - Athletes who do not wear Cork singlets will NOT get expenses.

The parents of any Juvenile athlete selected,whos circumstances change,  should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. without delay

 

Novice Womens Team Selection

AthleteClub
Michelle Kenny Leevale AC
Rosaleen McKeown
Leevale AC
Andrea Bickerdyke Leevale AC
Orla Hayes Leevale AC
Sinead Kevaney Midleton AC
Orla Farmer Midleton AC
Aoidhinn O'Neill East Cork AC
Ronnie Barry Banon AC
Anna Borkowska Mallow AC
Eimear O'Brien Togher AC

Novice Mens Team Selection

AthleteClub
Tim Crowley
Leevale AC
Andrew Hobbs
Leevale AC
Steve Young Leevale AC
Chris Murphy Leevale AC
Donal Coakley Leevale AC
Conor McCauley Leevale AC
Denis O'Regan Leevale AC
Mark Walsh Leevale AC
Michael Harrington Bantry AC
Paul Moloney Mallow AC
Rory O'Sullivan St Finbarrs AC
Darragh Canavan East Cork AC

 

Cork Juvenile Uneven-Age Teams

Girls Under-11Boys Under-11
Athlete Club Athlete Club
Amy McCarthy Bandon AC John Murphy Liscarroll AC
Sorcha Kilgannon Youghal AC Oisin McCarthy Bandon AC
Aoife Tuthill Bandon AC Ruaidhri Boyle Carraig na bhFear AC
Ava Fitzgerald Carraig na bhFear AC Adam Barry Bandon AC
Leah Dunne Carraig na bhFear AC Roman B Hogan North Cork AC
Lucy Lynch Carraig na bhFear AC Gavin Sweetman Skibbereen AC
Isabelle Nestor Midleton AC Charlie Twomey Bandon AC
Amy Buckley Riverstick/Kinsale AC Keith McCarthy Doheny AC
Aoibhinn McKeogh Bandon AC Patrick Walsh Midleton AC
Áine Sheridan Ballymore-Cobh AC Ryan McCarthy Riverstick/Kinsale AC
Girls Under-13 Boys Under-13
Athlete Club Athlete Club
Emma Landers Youghal AC Diarmuid Healy Midleton AC
Kate Redmond Leevale AC Callum McCourt Bandon AC
Eva Murphy Youghal AC Billy O'Riordan Belgooly AC
Avril Cashman Youghal AC Eoin Quirke Midleton AC
Maeve O'Neill Doheny AC Jack O'Neill Skibbereen AC
Aniela B Hogan North Cork AC Brian Cott Midleton AC
Alex Cashman Youghal AC Colm Gillespie West Muskerry AC
Kathryn O'Mahony Carraig na bhFear AC Glory Wenegiene Belgooly AC
Ellen Murphy North Cork AC Joseph Buttimer Bandon AC
Avril Millerick Youghal AC Jack Cullen Bandon AC
         
Girls Under-15 Boys Under-15
Athlete Club Athlete Club
Sarah Morrison Tommie Connolly Leevale AC
Shannon Cotter West Muskerry AC Paul Hartnett Midleton AC
Jane Buckley Bandon AC Daire O'Sullivan Carraig na bhFear AC
Mallaid O'Neill Skibbereen AC Eoghan Heaney Leevale AC
Meghan Carr St Catherines AC TadhgM Manning West Muskerry AC
Grainne Egan North Cork AC Eoin Redmond Leevale AC
Lucy O'Keeffe Youghal AC Simon Collins Leevale AC
Caoimhe Carey Midleton AC Tiernan Morrissey Leevale AC
Lesley Cashman Youghal AC Ciarán McNamee Youghal AC
Olivia Tuthill Bandon AC Gavin Kenny Bandon AC
Girls Under-17 Boys Under-17
Athlete Club Athlete Club
Laura Hayes St Catherines AC Eoin Healy North Cork AC
Laura Nicholson Bandon AC Damien Madigan North Cork AC
Ursula Bluett North Cork AC Simon Upton Youghal AC
Jennifer Cotter West Muskerry AC Naoise Ó Flaitheartaigh Bandon AC
Caoimhe O'Leary Millstreet AC Jake McCarthy Youghal AC
Caitlín Hurley West Muskerry AC Alan O'Donovan Leevale AC
Tamzin Muldowney Midleton AC Sean O'Sullivan West Muskerry AC
Sara Barry St Catherines AC Killian Nolan Youghal AC
Caoimhe Hayes St Catherines AC Tiarnan McCarthy Youghal AC
Natalie Nicholson St Catherines AC Joe Bosonnet Leevale AC
         
      Boys Under-19
      Athlete Club
      Charlie O'Donovan Leevale AC
      Rory Casey Togher AC
      John Muckian Bandon AC
      James Murray Good Old Abbey AC
      Matthew Murnane Leevale AC
      Robbie Mulhall Leevale AC

Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race 2017 Entry Procedure

40th Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race

Ballycotton, Co. Cork
13:30pm, Sunday March 12th 2017

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

 

Ballycotton Running Promotions website

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Direct Ballycotton 10 Online Entry Link

https://register.primoevents.com/ps/event/Ballycotton102017

 

 Ballycotton Running Promotions have announced details for next year's event

ENTRY PROCEDURE FOR BALLYCOTTON ‘10’ 2017


The following is the entry procedure for next year’s Ballycotton ’10’ which will take place on Sunday March 12th. Once again, numbers are limited and there will be a combination of online and postal entries, as follows:

1) Online entries will open on Wednesday December 7th at 2pm, when the first 1,000 will be accepted. At 8pm the same evening a further 1,000 will be accepted, making an initial online total of 2,000.    This entry route is now closed

2) For Athletics Ireland and Athletics Northern Ireland affiliated members, plus those who ran the four races in the Ballycotton Summer Series 2016, along with those living overseas, an additional online facility will open on Thursday December 8th at 10am until midnight on Friday December 9th.

3) Postal entries: A PDF copy of the entry form will be published on the Ballycotton website on the evening of Friday December 9th, and will also be available in the usual local outlets.

All club and Summer Series entrants (see above) and overseas will be accepted by post up to and including Friday December 16th.The first 200 non-club entries to arrive by post will be also be added to the above. (All postal entries close on Friday December 16th).

4) As usual, a limited number of elite entries will be available nearer the date.  

Entry fee for the 2017 race is again €15 (plus booking fee of €1.05, if entering online).


No refunds (this also applies for duplicate entries) or no transfers.

 

Summary of Options for Non-Members of a registered Athletics Ireland/Athletics Northern Ireland Club

You have limited options, so will need to be quick off the mark.  If you have run all four races in the Ballycotton Summer Series, you can relax a little – you have the same options as a club member. 

If not, you probably need to be online early, on Tuesday December 8th.  If you can’t, for whatever reason, it might be an idea to have someone do it for you.

 

If You Miss Out in the Initial Rush

If you miss out on the two online entry slots, you still have the option of hoping that your entry will be among the first 200 non-club postal entries opened.

A much more civilised and stress free way of entering is simply join a club.  You will find a list of Cork Athletics Registered Clubs on the Cork Athletics website, or nationally on the Athletics Ireland website.  Those on Northern Ireland will find club details on the Athletics Northern Ireland website.

“But I’m not good enough to join a club….?”
Don’t worry, most clubs will welcome you with open arms.  We all started with one foot in front of another.  Very, very few are gifted with natural talent….the rest of us have to work at it, and a club is a great place to bring your running form on pretty quickly.  ...and the social side can be great too. So….check it out!

Traffic Management for Munster Juvenile B and Intermediate Cross Country Championships

IMPORTANT Information regarding Traffic Management

Munster Juvenile "B" & Intermediate Cross Country Championships

  Clarecastle GAA Club, Clarecastle, Co. Clare

11:30am, Sunday December 4th 2016

 

Munster Athletics Logo



In the interest of Traffic Management, Clare County Board would like everyone coming to Clarecastle on Sunday to take EXIT 12 from the motorway.

Take the 1st exit at the Clare Abbey Roundabout into Clarecastle & venue is on right hand side. Access to the GAA Grounds is by Clarecastle National School. First race is at 11.30am.


Charges & Refreshments

Charge for adults will be 5 euro. Refreshments (soup, tea & sandwiches) & shop will be available by Clarecastle GAA Club.

Course Map

Course Map can be found on the Munster Athletics website

Cork Teams Named for National Novice Cross-Country Championships 2016

Cork Team Selections for Athletics Ireland National Novice Cross-Country Championships

Dundalk IT, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Sunday December 11th 2016

 

National Novice and Juvenile Cross Country Banner 2016 min

 

National Novice and Juvenile Uneven-Age Cross-Country Timetable

 

Travel Arrangements

A Cork Athletics bus will leave St. Patricks Quay on Saturday morning (December 10th) at 12:00 noon SHARP!  Travelling expenses will not be given to athletes who do not travel on the official bus, unless the bus is full.

All named athletes should contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) by 8pm on Wednesday night next, November 30th.  Final Team selections MUST be submitted by Team Managers by Friday next December 2nd.

Any athlete who feels that he, or she, should be included on the team should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) asap, and by 8pm on Wednesday night, November 30th.

Travel expenses/meal allowances will paid only to athletes who wear Cork county singlets - Athletes who do not wear Cork singlets will NOT get expenses.

 

Novice Womens Team Selection

AthleteClub
Michelle Kenny Leevale AC
Jessica Bruton Leevale AC
Andrea Bickerdyke Leevale AC
Orla Hayes Leevale AC
Sorcha Kearney St Finbarrs AC
Anita Murphy St Finbarrs AC
Claudia McMorrow St Finbarrs AC
Sinead Kevaney Midleton AC
Evelyn Cashman Youghal AC
Aoidhinn O'Neill East Cork AC
Ronnie Barry Banon AC
Elaine O'Donoghue Riverstick-Kinsale AC
Anna Borkowska Mallow AC
Rachael O'Shea West Muskerry AC
Eimear O'Brien Togher AC

Novice Mens Team Selection

AthleteClub
Luke Horgan Leevale AC
David Fox Leevale AC
Steve Young Leevale AC
Chris Murphy Leevale AC
Donal Coakley Leevale AC
Conor McCauley Leevale AC
Denis O'Regan Leevale AC
Mark Walsh Leevale AC
Alfie Davis Leevale AC
Michael Harrington Bantry AC
Paul Moloney Mallow AC
Eoin O'Keeffe St Finbarrs AC
Rory O'Sullivan St Finbarrs AC
Darragh Canavan East Cork AC

 

Juvenile UnEven-Age Team Selections

Any athlete selected who hasn't already done so, should confirm their availability with This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. without delay

 

 

Girls Under-11  Boys Under-11 
Athlete Club   Athlete Club
Amy McCarthy Bandon AC John Murphy Liscarroll AC
Sorcha Kilgannon Youghal AC Oisin McCarthy Bandon AC
Nicole Dinan Leevale AC Ruaidhri Boyle Carraig na bhFear AC
Ava Fitzgerald Carraig na bhFear AC Adam Barry Bandon AC
Leah Dunne Carraig na bhFear AC Roman B Hogan North Cork AC
Lucy Lynch Carraig na bhFear AC Gavin Sweetman Skibbereen AC
Isabelle Nestor Midleton AC Charlie Twomey Bandon AC
Amy Buckley Riverstick-Kinsale AC Keith McCarthy Doheny AC
Aoiubhinn McKeogh Bandon AC Patrick Walsh Midleton AC
Áine Sheridan Ballymore-Cobh AC Ryan McCarthy Riverstick-Kinsale AC
Girls Under-13  Boys Under-13 
Athlete Club   Athlete Club
Emma Landers Youghal AC Diarmuid Healy Midleton AC
Kate Redmond Leevale AC Callum McCourt Bandon AC
Eva Murphy Youghal AC Billy O'Riordan Belgooly AC
Avril Cashman Youghal AC Eoin Quirke Midleton AC
Maeve O'Neill Doheny AC Jack O'Neill Skibbereen AC
Aniela B Hogsan North Cork AC Brian Cott Midleton AC
Alex Cashman Youghal AC Colm Gillespie West Muskerry AC
Kathryn O'Mahony Carraig na bhFear AC Glory Wenegiene Belgooly AC
Ellen Murphy North Cork AC Dan Andrews Bantry AC
Avril Millerick Youghal AC Jack Cullen Bandon AC
Girls Under-15    Boys Under-15 
Athlete Club   Athlete Club
Sarah Morrison St Nicholas Tommie Connolly Leevale AC
Shannon Cotter West Muskerry AC Paul Hartnett Midleton AC
Jane Buckley Bandon AC Daire O'Sullivan Carraig na bhFear AC
Mallaid O'Neill Skibbereen AC Eoghan Heaney Leevale AC
Meghan Carr St Catherines AC Tadhg M Manning West Muskerry AC
Grainne Egan North Cork AC Eoin Redmond Leevale AC
Lucy O'Keeffe Youghal AC Simon Collins Leevale AC
Caoimhe Carey Midleton AC Tiernan Morrissey Leevale AC
Lesley Cashman Youghal AC Ciarán McNamee Youghal AC
Olivia Tuthill Bandon AC Gavin Kenny Bandon AC
Girls Under-17 Boys Under-17
Athlete Club Athlete Club
Laura Hayes St Catherines AC Eoin Healy North Cork AC
Laura Nicholson Bandon AC Damien Madigan North Cork AC
Ellen Moran Leevale AC Simon Upton Youghal AC
Jennifer Cotter West Muskerry AC Naoise Ó Flaitheartaigh Bandon AC
Caoimhe O'Leary Millstreet AC Jake McCarthy Youghal AC
Caitlín Hurley West Muskerry AC Alan O'Donovan Leevale AC
Tamzin Muldowney Midleton AC Sean O'Sullivan West Muskerry AC
Sara Barry St Catherines AC Killian Nolan Youghal AC
Caoimhe Hayes St Catherines AC Tiarnan McCarthy Youghal AC
Joe Bosonnet Leevale AC
Boys Under-19
Athlete Club
Charlie O'Donovan Leevale AC
Rory Casey Togher AC
John Muckian Bandon AC
James Murray Good Old Abbey AC
Matthew Murnane Leevale AC
Robbie Mulhall Leevale AC

Five Cork Athletes on Irish Team for European Cross-Country Championships 2016

Cork Trio of Darragh McElhinney, Fearghal Curtin and Charlie O'Donovan Form Core of Irish Junior Mens Team

Chia, Italy

Sunday December 11th 2016

Darragh McElhinney Wins SIAB International 1500m 2016 Fearghal Curtin Charlie O Donovan Leevale AC
Darragh McElhinney (Bantry AC) Fearghal Curtin (Youghal AC), flanked by Paddy Buckley (Cork Athletics) and John Foley (CEO Athletics ireland) Charlie O'Donovan (Leevale A.C.)

 

Five Cork athletes have been selected on the Irish Teams for next month's European Cross-Country Championships, in Chia, Italy.  Three of the five, Darragh McElhinney (Bantry A.C.), Fearghal Curtain (Youghal A.C.) and Charlie O'Donovan (Leevale A.C.), form the core of the six-person Junior Mens team. Leevale AC's duo of Mark Hanrahan and Michelle Finn are the other two Cork representatives, on the Senior Mens and Senior Womens Teams respectively.

Mark Hanrahan Winner Ballycotton 5 2016 Michelle Finn National Road Relays 2015
Mark Hanrahan (Leevale A.C.)
Michelle Finn (Leevale A.C.)



The squad was announced earlier today, following yesterday's Athletics Ireland National Cross-Country Championships, in Abbotstown, Dublin.

 

Athletics Ireland Press release - Feidhlim Kelly

McCormack heads European Cross Country Selections

Fionnuala McCormack Atapuerca 2016s min

Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) heads the Irish team entries for the European Cross Country Championships in Chia, Italy on December 11th.

McCormack had a fine win yesterday at the IAAF permit meeting in Alcobendas, Spain yesterday, and she will be hoping to lead another strong women’s team which includes UCD’s European `1500m bronze medallist Ciara Mageean.

The team also includes European 3,000m steeplechase finalists Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) and Michelle Finn (Leevale) who also competed at the Olympics in Rio. It is rounded out by An Riocht’s Shona Heaslip who won the Irish Life Health National Cross Country Championships yesterday which incorporated the trial.

The senior men’s team includes marathon specialists Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) and Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) who both competed in Rio. Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) won the trial yesterday and is no stranger to European competition.

Jack O’Leary (Mullingar Harriers) heads the junior entries and will be looking to build on his 23rd place finish from last year.

 

Irish Teams for European Cross Country Championships

Chia, Italy

Sun December 11th 2016

 

Senior Men

Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers A.C.), Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock A.C.), Mark Hanrahan (Leevale A.C.), Liam Brady (Tullamore Harriers A.C.) Paul Pollock     (Annadale Striders A.C.), Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock A.C.)         

   

Senior Women

Shona Heaslip (An Riocht A.C.), Kerry O'Flaherty (Newcastle & District A.C.), Ciara Mageean (U.C.D. A.C.), Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole A.C.), Laura Crowe (An Riocht A.C.), Michelle Finn (Leevale A.C.)

U23 Men

Karl Fitzmaurice (Ennis Track A.C.), Mitchell Byrne (Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.)

U23 Women

Bethanie Murray (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.), Amy O'Donoghue (Emerald A.C.)            

Junior Men

Jack O’Leary (Mullingar Harriers A.C.), Peter Lynch (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.), Darragh McElhinney (Bantry A.C.), Fearghal Curtain (Youghal A.C.), Barry Keane (Waterford A.C.), Charlie O'Donovan (Leevale A.C.)              

Junior Women

Sophie Murphy (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.), Amy Rose Farrell (Blackrock A.C.), Emma O'Brien (Inbhear Dee A.C./Sli Cualann), Carla Sweeney (W.S.A.F A.C.), Jodie McCann (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.), Aisling Joyce (Claremorris A.C.)

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun Dec 11th 2016

Registered Events Week Ending Sunday December 11th 2016

 

 Events Weekend Dec 11tha

Something for everyone this week!.....

Two Coaching sessions, two Cross-Country events - National & International, Combined Events and...40th Ballycotton Entry:

Wed Dec 7th, 14:00pm & 20:00pm - Online entry opens for 40th Ballycotton 10, March 2017 - First 2,000 entries (total)

Thurs Dec 8th, 10:00am to Fri Dec 9th, 24:00pm - Online entry opens for 40th Ballycotton 10, March 2017 - For Registered Athletics Ireland and Athletics Northern Ireland members, athletics living overseas and anyone who ran all four races in the Ballycotton Summer Series 2016

Thurs Dec 8th, 18:00 - 19:00 - CIT Track  - Cork Athletics Weekly Middle Distance & Endurance Coaching Autumn 2016

Sat Dec 10th, 11:00am, AIT International Arena - SIAB Schools International Combined Events

Sat Dec 10th, 13:30 - 16:00 - CIT Track - Cork Athletics Winter Coaching Sessions - Day 5

Sun Dec 11th, 13:30 - 16:00, Chia, Italy - SPAR European XC Championships

Sun Dec 11th, 11:00 - Dundalk IT, Co. Louth - Athletics Ireland National Novice and Juvenile Uneven Age Cross-Country Championships

Sun Dec 11th, 11:30 - Kinsale  - Kinsale Santa Dash 5k Road Race

 

 

Clonakilty Waterfront's Boston Marathon Seminar 2016

Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon's Exceptional Seminar featuring Irish and U.S. Boston Marathon Pioneers

Quality Hotel, Clonakilty

Friday December 2nd 2016

 

On Friday December 2nd, a packed house was present to hear a two hour long 'Fireside Chat' with Boston Marathon pioneers Bobbi Gibb and Amby Burfoot, along with professoinal dancer and Boston Marathon Bombing survivor Adrianne Haslet.  A group chat/interview/discussion was held with 1974 Boston Marathon winner, Limerick man Neil Cusack, Irish Runner Editor Frank Greally and Top Irish Marathoner, ...and winner of the 2016 Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon...Gary O'Hanlon.

The evening was MC'd by Ray O' Connor, who kicked off the evening with an outline of his own journey into running and, ultimately, Ultra-Running.

The evening was rounded off by Anna Sotar, from Team Hoyt Running Chairs MA, will said a little about Team Hoyt Blade Wheelchairs, and the donation from Rick & Dick Hoyt's chair to Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon

 

Session Videos

The entire evening was recorded by Cork Athletics and videos of each segment will be uploaded as soon as possible.Some of the video files are nearly 3.5Gb in size, so it may be a day or two before all videos have been uploaded.

 

Ray O' Connor Presentation

Ray O'Connor Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Seminar 2016 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Bobbi Gibb Interview

Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Bobbi Gibb copy

Bobbi Gibb Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Seminar 2016 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Adrianne Haslet Interview

Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Adrianne Haslet

 

Group Discussion with Neil Cusack, Frank Greally and Gary O'Hanlon

Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Cusack Greally O Hanlon

 

Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Seminar 2016 - Ray O'Connor Neil Cusack Frank Greally and Gary O'Hanlon from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Amby Burfoot Interview

Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Amby Burfoot

Amby Burfoot Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Seminar 2016 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

 

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun Dec 4th 2016

 

Registered Events Week Ending Sunday December 4th 2016

 

Events Weekend Dec 4th 2016 min copy

 

 

Thurs Dec 1st - 18:00 - Cork Athletics Weekly Middle Distance & Endurance Coaching Autumn 2016

 

 

 

Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards 2016

Five Cork Athletes Honoured at Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards

Crowne Plaza Hotel, Santry, Dublin

Wednesday November 30th 2016

 

Cork Athletes Honoured at Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards min

Michelle Finn, Phil Healy, Lizzie Lee, Marcus O'Sullivan, Donie Walsh


Thomas Barr crowned Athlete of the Year at the 2016 Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards

Thomas Barr Wins Rio Olympic 400mH Semi Final min

Thomas Barr

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) was named as the Athlete of the Year at the Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards which took place on Wednesday 30th of November in the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Santry.

Barr grabbed the country’s attention with his sparkling performances at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro which culminated in an agonising, but magnificent, fourth place finish in the 400m Hurdles in a world class time of 47.97 seconds.

Barr came out on top ahead of Robert Heffernan (Togher) for the top gong who won the Endurance Athlete of the Year award with his excellent 5th in the 50km Race Walk at the Olympics. Athletics Ireland were also delighted to acknowledge the retrospective rewarding of his Olympic bronze medal from London 2012.

 

Marcus O'Sullivan

Marcus O Sullivan Nova Penn Relays Clem Murray philly com

Marcus O’Sullivan was inducted into the Hall of Fame for 2016. His long list of achievements includes:  three gold medals at the World Indoor Championships over 1500m in 1987 (Indianapolis), 1989 (Budapest) and 1993 (Toronto); third all-time with total sub-4 minute miles, at 101; 1500m silver at the 1985 European Athletics Indoor Championships; qualified for four Olympic Games in 1984, 1988, 1992, and 1996, at both 800 metres and 1500 metres. He reached the 1500 metre final at the 1988 Seoul Olympics.

He set an indoor 1500 metres world record of 3:35.4 on 10 February 1989, and won the prestigious Wanamaker Mile at the Millrose Games six times (1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, and 1996).

His personal best for the mile, which was set indoors in 1988, is 3:50.94. His personal best for the 1500 metres, which was set outdoors in 1996, is 3:33.61.

O'Sullivan, a long time member of Leevale, along with Ray Flynn, Eamonn Coghlan, and Frank O'Mara established the still standing world record in the 4 x 1 mile relay, when they combined in Dublin on August 17, 1985 to run 15:49.08.

He is currently the head coach of Villanova and recently coached his 16th national champion Patrick Tiernan to the NCAA Cross Country title.

While the National Athletics Awards is a celebration of the many successes of our international and national it also commemorates the association’s exceptional volunteer base. Liam Hennessy was named as the Lifetime Achievement Award recipient – the pinnacle volunteer award. Michael O’Hart won the Outstanding Official of the Year.

Georgina Drumm

It was an historic year in Irish athletics with Georgina Drumm becoming the first female President – also the first in Europe.  

President Drumm recalled a great year including Phil Healy’s (Bandon) magnificent ‘from the depths of hell’ relay performance that went viral all around the world. Today also marks the 60th anniversary to the day of Ronnie Delany’s Olympic 1500m gold medal winning performance.  

“Our talented and dedicated athletes gave us great performances and an athletics year to remember. The list is long including Ciara Mageean, Thomas Barr, Robert Heffernan, Fionnuala Mc Cormack, Mark English and of course Phil Healy’s inspirational performance at the University Championships.

“The National Awards gives Athletics Ireland the opportunity to formally acknowledge our coaches officials and clubs for their enormous contribution to the success of our sport.

“We wish all our athletes success at the forthcoming European Cross Country Championships.

“With a long list of Major International Events planned for 2017 we look forward to another great year of Athletics.”

 

Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards Winners

Athlete of the Year: Thomas Barr (Ferrybank)

Thomas Barr Rio Olympic 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 4 min

 

Hall of Fame: Marcus O’Sullivan

Marcus O Sullivan LA 1984 Villanova Running min

 

Lifetime service to Athletics: Liam Hennessy

 

Official of the year: Michael O’Hart

 

U20 Athlete: Adam King (Iveragh)

 

U23 Athlete: Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD)

 

Endurance: Robert Heffernan (Togher)

Rob Heffernan Medal Presentation min

 

Track & Field: Thomas Barr (Ferrybank)

Thomas Barr Rio 2016 Olympic 400m Hurdles Final min

 

Inspirational Performance: Phil Healy (Bandon)

Phil Healy

Phil Healy's Viral Video

Performance Club: Clonliffe Harriers

 

Development Club: Cushinstown AC

 

Team of the Year: Women’s Senior Team European Cross Country Championships

Irish Womens Cross Country Bronze Medal Team Hyeres 2015 min

Irish Team: Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) 4th, Lizzie Lee (Leevale) 13th, Caroline Crowley (Crusaders) 23rd, Ciara Durkan (Skerries) 43rd, Michelle Finn (Leevale) 54th, Kerry O'Flaherty (Newcastle) 55th

 

Service to Coaching: Donie Walsh (Leevale)

Donie Walsh Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Month May 2016 min

 

Mountain Runner: M35 Team Mountain Running World Champions

 

Master Athlete: Brian Lynch

 

Ultra Athlete: Eoin Keith (Sportsworld)

 

University Athlete: Michelle Finn (Leevale/UL)

Michelle Finn ISTAF Womens Steeplechase 2016 min

 

Tailteann Schools Award: Michaela Walsh (Swinford)

Fionnuala McCormack Wins Cross Internacional de la Constitución Alcobendas 2016

35th Cross Internacional de la Constitución Alcobendas

 

Fionnuala McCormack Alcobendas 2016 Photo ANOC

McCormack and Toroitich cruise to Alcobendas victories

McCormack in a class of her own

Held before the men’s race, the women’s 8060m event saw a magnificent display of determination by McCormack, the 2011 & 2012 European cross country champion.

The 32-year-old kicked off quietly, running comfortably at Ethiopian Etenesh Diro’s shoulder for the first half of the race. Shortly after the 2000m mark McCormack and Diro were already a class apart, with only Spanish champion Trihas Gebre, running five seconds behind still maintaining contact.

But the in-form Irishwoman broke away with incredible ease some 14 minutes into the race and from then offered a brave solo effort to the delight of the large crowd assembled. Even with her win secured before the final lap, McCormack maintained top gear to cruise to a 38-second victory, 200 metres ahead of the Ethiopian. Gebre was third another 25 seconds back.

McCormack produced fourth, sixth and fourth place finished respectively at the European championships after her back-to-back victories, and is eager to return to the continental podium in the Italian city of Chia in two weeks’ time.

“Wow, it was a very tough race because of the muddy circuit,” McCormack said. “Sometimes it wasn’t easy to know how close or far the others were so I just decided to run as quickly as possible.”

When asked about how her pre-championships form compares with that of 2012, McCormack was cautious.

“That was long ago so I don’t remember now exactly, but I feel OK now and look forward to fighting in Chia.”

McCormack confirmed that she’ll likely not compete on the track indoors in 2017, choosing to prepare instead for a spring marathon. McCormack clocked a lifetime marathon best of 2:31:22 at the Rio 2016 Olympics, finishing 20th.

Uganda’s Timothy Toroitich and Fionnuala McCormack of Ireland captured convincing victories at the 35th Cross Internacional de la Constitución, the second leg of 2016-17 IAAF Cross Country Permit series, on Sunday (27).

Toroitich’s victory was his second of the season and his fourth consecutive podium finish at this event in the outskirts of Madrid while McCormack dominated the women’s contest, winning by 38 seconds.

The men’s 10,060m event featured a breakaway group of five by the second kilometre consisiting of Toroitich, Eritreans Aron and Goitom Kifle, Bahrain’s El Hassan El Abbassi and Kenyan Jairus Birech. It was Toroitich who controlled the early going with Aron Kifle running closest.

Shortly after the third kilometre the Ugandan built a small lead but Kifle and Birech met the challenge and rejoined the leader.

The following 2300-metre loop, covered in 6:58 by the leading trio, didn’t offer any dramatic changes. My the midway point, El Abbassi and Goitom Kifle ran in solitude six and nine seconds behind while Spain’s Ayad Lamdassem and Italy’s Yemanem Crippa fiercely battled to be first European home.

Some 16 minutes into the race Birech could no longer match Toroitich’s rhythm turning the race into a two-horse battle just as a rain began to fall. Much as had been the case last weekend in Soria, Toroitich’s relentless pace reaped dividends by the seventh kilometre when he dropped Kifle.

By the bell (7:01 for the penultimate circuit), the Ugandan led Kifle by eight seconds, who in turn was three seconds ahead of Birech. Crippa was running sixth as the top European, 37 seconds adrift with Lamdassem another four seconds back.

Facing a course mixed with rain and mud, the last lap proved to be especially tough for the competitors. Toroitich seemed unaffected, padding his lead throughout the closing stages to romp home in 30:52, nine seconds clear of the 19-year-old Eritrean. Birech completed a classy podium 14 seconds behind the victor.

With El Abbassi and Gotom Kifle securing the fourth and fifth spots, respectively, attention turned to the fight for sixth place, with Lamdassem prevailing over Crippa in the very last metre, with both athletes credited with the same time of 31:43.

“I had already competed here several times in the past and knew the circuit was tough but this year was even more difficult and there was a lot of mud and I sometimes found it difficult to remain upright,” said Toroitich, who’ll now return home to prepare for the Ugandan trials for the IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala 2017.

“That’s an important campaign for me as the world cross country championships will take place in my country, although it’s still early days to know what kind of performance I can expect there.”

McCormack in a class of her own

Held before the men’s race, the women’s 8060m event saw a magnificent display of determination by McCormack, the 2011 & 2012 European cross country champion.

The 32-year-old kicked off quietly, running comfortably at Ethiopian Etenesh Diro’s shoulder for the first half of the race. Shortly after the 2000m mark McCormack and Diro were already a class apart, with only Spanish champion Trihas Gebre, running five seconds behind still maintaining contact.

But the in-form Irishwoman broke away with incredible ease some 14 minutes into the race and from then offered a brave solo effort to the delight of the large crowd assembled. Even with her win secured before the final lap, McCormack maintained top gear to cruise to a 38-second victory, 200 metres ahead of the Ethiopian. Gebre was third another 25 seconds back.

McCormack produced fourth, sixth and fourth place finished respectively at the European championships after her back-to-back victories, and is eager to return to the continental podium in the Italian city of Chia in two weeks’ time.

“Wow, it was a very tough race because of the muddy circuit,” McCormack said. “Sometimes it wasn’t easy to know how close or far the others were so I just decided to run as quickly as possible.”

When asked about how her pre-championships form compares with that of 2012, McCormack was cautious.

“That was long ago so I don’t remember now exactly, but I feel OK now and look forward to fighting in Chia.”

McCormack confirmed that she’ll likely not compete on the track indoors in 2017, choosing to prepare instead for a spring marathon. McCormack clocked a lifetime marathon best of 2:31:22 at the Rio 2016 Olympics, finishing 20th.

 

Report: Emeterio Valiente for the IAAF

Leading Results:

MEN (10,060m) -
1. Timothy Toroitich (UGA) 30:52
2. Aron Kifle (ERI) 31:01
3. Jairus Birech (KEN) 31:06
4. El Hassan El Abbassi (BRN) 31:14
5. Goitom Kifle (ERI) 31:36
6. Ayad Lamdassem (ESP) 31:43
7. Yemanem Crippa (ITA) 31:43
8. Sergio Sánchez (ESP) 31:57
9. Adel Mechaal (ESP) 32:03
10. Ayoub Mokhtar (ESP) 32:06

Women (8060m)
1. Fionnuala Mc Cormack (IRL) 28:18
2. Etenesh Diro (ETH) 28:56
3. Trihas Gebre (ESP) 29:21
4. Irene Sánchez (ESP) 29:53
5. Alessandra Aguilar (ESP) 30:11
6. Iris Fuentes Pila (ESP) 30:15
7. Azucena Díaz (ESP) 30:17
8. Veronica Inglese (ITA) 30:18
9. Ana Lozano(ESP) 30:26
10. Tania Carretero (ESP) 30:36


Senior Womens Results



Videos

 

Great Glenville Run Postponed - Nov 2016

Today's Great Glenville Run Postponed

Sunday Nov 27th

Great Glenville Run 2016 Postponed min

 

This morning's Athletics Ireland registered Great Glenville Run, organised and hosted by Watergrasshill AC, in conjunction with Glenville GAA Club has been postponed until a later date, due to unsafe icy conditions on the race route.



The Great Glenville Run Event Page

 

Watergrasshill AC website
Watergrasshill AC Facebook page
Great Glenville Run Facebook page

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design