Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Cork Athletics Year-End Registration Figures - December 2018

Record Cork Athletics Registration Figures for Year Ending December 31st 2018

 

cork registrations 2010 2018 december 2018

 

December end-of-month registrations for Cork Athletics stand at 8,455, a new registrations record for Cork, surpassing the 2017 year-end figure of 8,264, an increase of 2.32%. This is the smallest percentage increase of recent years, nevertheless upward progression of the past decade has continued.

 

Fifty six clubs were registered during 2018, including several new clubs: Beara AC, Bridevale AC, Doneraile AC, and Mount Hillary AC

 

Graphs available for download on Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

The 2019 Registration facility is open

 

National Standings

Athletics Ireland are likely to issue the December end-of-month National registration figures in the coming days. Standing of Cork clubs in the various Top 50 National standings will then be added to this page

 

Overall Registrations as at December 31st 2018

leading 25 clubs december 2018

28 Largest Clubs, by Total Registered Members

 

Leevale AC and Bandon AC head the table, both clubs exceeding the 600 mark, leading the other clubs by a significant distance. Five clubs: Togher AC, Ballymore Cobh AC, Midleton AC, Youghal AC and North Cork AC all have over 300 registered members.

A total of sixeen (16) clubs have over 200 registrations, while a further twelve (12) clubs have now exceeded 100 registered members, making a total of 28 clubs with 100 or more registerd members, so 50% of registered clubs currently have more than 100 registered members.

 adult clubs 29th 56th december 2018Remaining 28 Clubs, by Total Registered Members

 

ClubJuvenileJuniorMastersSeniorTotal
Leevale AC 475 16 111 85 687
Bandon AC 461 8 112 34 615
Togher AC 194 5 143 45 387
Midleton AC 169 2 154 15 340
Youghal AC 184 6 126 19 335
Ballymore Cobh AC 166 0 153 15 334
North Cork AC 232 2 70 18 322
St. Catherine's AC 185 3 94 16 298
West Muskerry AC 206 2 56 12 276
Mallow AC 1 0 238 29 268
Belgooly AC 224 0 29 1 254
Ballincollig AC 177 1 68 4 250
St. Nicholas AC 97 1 121 20 239
Clonakilty Road Runners 129 0 71 15 215
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 148 6 51 10 215
Grange/Fermoy AC 80 1 112 8 201
Carrigaline Road Runners AC 129 0 50 6 185
Eagle AC 0 0 163 17 180
Tracton AC 98 0 68 1 167
St. Finbarrs AC 0 4 141 15 160
Doneraile AC 0 0 105 49 154
Millstreet AC 75 0 59 9 143
Watergrasshill AC 1 0 115 24 140
Liscarroll AC 104 3 22 6 135
Doheny AC 114 0 10 1 125
Ballintotis Fit4Life 2 1 111 9 123
Fanahan McSweeney AC 103 1 15 3 122
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 77 0 28 1 106
Bantry AC 48 3 41 12 104
Dromahane Road Runners AC 1 0 77 17 95
Mount Hilary AC 0 0 68 25 93
Skibbereen AC 69 0 15 8 92
Courcey AC 77 0 14 1 92
Aghada Running Club ARC 0 0 79 6 85
Bweeng Trail Blazers 2 0 69 11 82
Bridevale AC 0 0 65 16 81
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 1 0 66 11 78
Blarney/Inniscara AC 59 3 11 2 75
Durrus AC 52 0 20 1 73
Buttevant R.C. 0 0 47 16 63
Old Abbey AC 47 0 6 6 59
Glanmire AC 38 0 4 1 43
Churchtown Road Runners 0 0 27 16 43
Donoughmore AC 1 0 36 4 41
Carrigtwohill AC 0 0 29 8 37
East Cork AC 0 0 20 15 35
Beara AC 0 0 26 6 32
Galtee Runners AC 2 0 24 5 31
Fota Island Running Club 0 0 21 6 27
Duhallow AC 3 0 13 8 24
Shandrum AC 0 0 18 4 22
Rising Sun AC 0 0 21 0 21
Cork Mental Health AC 0 0 11 8 19
Abbey Striders AC 1 2 3 5 11
Cork Track Club 0 0 0 11 11
Garryvoe AC 0 0 3 7 10
           
Total 4232 70 3430 723 8455

Total Registrations for Cork Clubs December 31st 2018

 

Juvenile/Junior Registrations as at December 30th 2018

leading junior juvenile clubs december 2018

 Leading Cork Juvenile Clubs

 

Leevale AC, on 491, lead the table, marginally ahead of Bandon AC, on 469, while both clubs  still have over double the Juvenile/Junior membership of third-placed North Cork AC, on 234, with Belgooly AC a further 10 behind.

 

ClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Leevale AC 475 16 491
Bandon AC 461 8 469
North Cork AC 232 2 234
Belgooly AC 224 0 224
West Muskerry AC 206 2 208
Togher AC 194 5 199
Youghal AC 184 6 190
St. Catherine's AC 185 3 188
Ballincollig AC 177 1 178
Midleton AC 169 2 171
Ballymore Cobh AC 166 0 166
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 148 6 154
Clonakilty Road Runners 129 0 129
Carrigaline Road Runners AC 129 0 129
Doheny AC 114 0 114
Liscarroll AC 104 3 107
Fanahan McSweeney AC 103 1 104
St. Nicholas AC 97 1 98
Tracton AC 98 0 98
Grange/Fermoy AC 80 1 81
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 77 0 77
Courcey AC 77 0 77
Millstreet AC 75 0 75
Skibbereen AC 69 0 69
Blarney/Inniscara AC 59 3 62
Durrus AC 52 0 52
Bantry AC 48 3 51
Old Abbey AC 47 0 47
Glanmire AC 38 0 38
St. Finbarrs AC 0 4 4
Ballintotis Fit4Life 2 1 3
Duhallow AC 3 0 3
Abbey Striders AC 1 2 3
Bweeng Trail Blazers 2 0 2
Galtee Runners AC 2 0 2
Mallow AC 1 0 1
Watergrasshill AC 1 0 1
Dromahane Road Runners AC 1 0 1
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 1 0 1
Donoughmore AC 1 0 1
       
Total 4232 70 4302

 

 

Adult (Senior/Masters) Registrations as at December 31st 2018

 

leading adult clubs december 2018

 Top 28 Adult Registrations by Club - December 31st 2018

Mallow AC have almost 50% more Registered Seniors & Masters than nearest rivals, Leevale AC, with Togher AC head Eagle AC, while Midleton AC are just one registration ahead of Ballymore-Cobh AC.

 

  adult clubs 29th 56th december 2018Next 28 Adult Registrations by Club - December 31st 2018

ClubMastersSeniorTotal
Mallow AC 238 29 267
Leevale AC 111 85 196
Togher AC 143 45 188
Eagle AC 163 17 180
Midleton AC 154 15 169
Ballymore Cobh AC 153 15 168
St. Finbarrs AC 141 15 156
Doneraile AC 105 49 154
Bandon AC 112 34 146
Youghal AC 126 19 145
St. Nicholas AC 121 20 141
Watergrasshill AC 115 24 139
Grange/Fermoy AC 112 8 120
Ballintotis Fit4Life 111 9 120
St. Catherine's AC 94 16 110
Dromahane Road Runners AC 77 17 94
Mount Hilary AC 68 25 93
North Cork AC 70 18 88
Clonakilty Road Runners 71 15 86
Aghada Running Club ARC 79 6 85
Bridevale AC 65 16 81
Bweeng Trail Blazers 69 11 80
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 66 11 77
Ballincollig AC 68 4 72
Tracton AC 68 1 69
West Muskerry AC 56 12 68
Millstreet AC 59 9 68
Buttevant R.C. 47 16 63
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 51 10 61
Carrigaline Road Runners AC 50 6 56
Bantry AC 41 12 53
Churchtown Road Runners 27 16 43
Donoughmore AC 36 4 40
Carrigtwohill AC 29 8 37
East Cork AC 20 15 35
Beara AC 26 6 32
Belgooly AC 29 1 30
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 28 1 29
Galtee Runners AC 24 5 29
Liscarroll AC 22 6 28
Fota Island Running Club 21 6 27
Skibbereen AC 15 8 23
Shandrum AC 18 4 22
Durrus AC 20 1 21
Duhallow AC 13 8 21
Rising Sun AC 21 0 21
Cork Mental Health AC 11 8 19
Fanahan McSweeney AC 15 3 18
Courcey AC 14 1 15
Blarney/Inniscara AC 11 2 13
Old Abbey AC 6 6 12
Doheny AC 10 1 11
Cork Track Club 0 11 11
Garryvoe AC 3 7 10
Abbey Striders AC 3 5 8
Glanmire AC 4 1 5
       
Total 3430 723 4153

 

Senior Registrations as at December 31st 2018

leading senior clubs december 2018

Top 26 Senior Registrations by Club - December 31st 2018

Leevale AC surpass all others at the head of the Senior table, with 85 Seniors. New club Doneraile AC are in clear second place, with 49 Senior members, behind Leevale AC. Togher AC come next, with with 45, followed by  Bandon AC (34) and Mallow AC (29)

 

ClubSenior
Leevale AC 85
Doneraile AC 49
Togher AC 45
Bandon AC 34
Mallow AC 29
Mount Hilary AC 25
Watergrasshill AC 24
St. Nicholas AC 20
Youghal AC 19
North Cork AC 18
Eagle AC 17
Dromahane Road Runners AC 17
St. Catherine's AC 16
Churchtown Road Runners 16
Buttevant R.C. 16
Bridevale AC 16
St. Finbarrs AC 15
Midleton AC 15
East Cork AC 15
Clonakilty Road Runners 15
Ballymore Cobh AC 15
West Muskerry AC 12
Bantry AC 12
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 11
Cork Track Club 11
Bweeng Trail Blazers 11
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 10
Millstreet AC 9
Ballintotis Fit4Life 9
Skibbereen AC 8
Grange/Fermoy AC 8
Duhallow AC 8
Cork Mental Health AC 8
Carrigtwohill AC 8
Garryvoe AC 7
Old Abbey AC 6
Liscarroll AC 6
Fota Island Running Club 6
Carrigaline Road Runners AC 6
Beara AC 6
Aghada Running Club ARC 6
Galtee Runners AC 5
Abbey Striders AC 5
Shandrum AC 4
Donoughmore AC 4
Ballincollig AC 4
Fanahan McSweeney AC 3
Blarney/Inniscara AC 2
Tracton AC 1
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 1
Glanmire AC 1
Durrus AC 1
Doheny AC 1
Courcey AC 1
Belgooly AC 1
Rising Sun AC 0
   
Total 134

 

 

Masters Registrations as at December 31st 2018

 

leading masters clubs december 2018

Top 28 Masters Registrations by Club - December 31st 2018

Mallow AC are way ahead of the rest of the field, with 238 Masters registrations. Eagle AC and Midleton AC have 163 and 154 respectively. Ballymore-Cobh AC and Togher AC follow next, while a total of 14 clubs top the 100 mark.

ClubMasters
Mallow AC 238
Eagle AC 163
Midleton AC 154
Ballymore Cobh AC 153
Togher AC 143
St. Finbarrs AC 141
Youghal AC 126
St. Nicholas AC 121
Watergrasshill AC 115
Bandon AC 112
Grange/Fermoy AC 112
Leevale AC 111
Ballintotis Fit4Life 111
Doneraile AC 105
St. Catherine's AC 94
Aghada Running Club ARC 79
Dromahane Road Runners AC 77
Clonakilty Road Runners 71
North Cork AC 70
Bweeng Trail Blazers 69
Mount Hilary AC 68
Ballincollig AC 68
Tracton AC 68
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 66
Bridevale AC 65
Millstreet AC 59
West Muskerry AC 56
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 51
Carrigaline Road Runners AC 50
Buttevant R.C. 47
Bantry AC 41
Donoughmore AC 36
Carrigtwohill AC 29
Belgooly AC 29
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 28
Churchtown Road Runners 27
Beara AC 26
Galtee Runners AC 24
Liscarroll AC 22
Fota Island Running Club 21
Rising Sun AC 21
East Cork AC 20
Durrus AC 20
Shandrum AC 18
Skibbereen AC 15
Fanahan McSweeney AC 15
Courcey AC 14
Duhallow AC 13
Cork Mental Health AC 11
Blarney/Inniscara AC 11
Doheny AC 10
Old Abbey AC 6
Glanmire AC 4
Garryvoe AC 3
Abbey Striders AC 3
Cork Track Club 0
   
Total 3430

 

Age Distribution Data

Overall Age Distribution

overall age distribution december 2018

 The overall age distribution throws up some interesting observations:
There are two distinct distributions, based around Young Juveniles and Masters Athletes, with older Juveniles and Seniors literally nowhere to be seen. 

The drop off of Juveniles has been noted across many sports in Ireland, and is worrying from a number of perspectives, not just athletics membership. In particular the non-participation of juveniles, along with the related and alarming growth in obesity, among juveniles and younger adults, is almost certainly going to lead to a significant rise in general population health issues in the coming years.

From an athletics perspective, the low numbers between 18 and 35 is of particular concern, as this is the group from which our Championship, International and Olympic hopes will emerge.  Historically, Cork has 'punched above its weight' in producing European, World and Olympic Champions and medalists, along with many, many International athletes.  To continue this proud and valued heritage, we really need to be attracting, and retaining, more people in this age range.

 

Overall Male-Female Age Distribution

male female age distribution december 2018

 As with the overall age distribution, there are two separate distributions, and possibly three, when it comes to Male-Female registration ratios. In the Juvenile range, boys marginally outnumber Girls in all ages. However, moving into the adult ranges, that trend is significantly reversed, with a few exceptions, with Women outnumbering Men.  In another twist, once 55 is passed, Men outnumber Women. This is possibly a legacy from earlier times, say 25 to 30 years ago, when very few women took part at adult level.

 Juvenile Age Distribution

juvenile age distribution december 2018

Boys slightly outnumber Girls at virtually all ages, particularly at the younger end of the scale.  In a welcome movement, Girls reverse that somewhat, between 12 and 17, though numbers are small.

 

Senior Age Distribution

senior athletes age distribution december 2018
Throughout all the senior athlete ages, from 19 through to 34, participation numbers remain disappointingly low, with, for almost all ages, both Male and Female athlete figures struggle, and in most cases, fail, to pass even the low threshold of 20....for the entire county!

Masters Age Distribution 35 - 64

age distribution masters 35 to 64 december 2018

In a continuing reversal of the trends of 25 to 30 years ago, Women outnumber Men, by a wide margin, in almost every age group, until 55. Conjecture might suggest that, as appears to be the case, Irish women are more proactive about their health, more are active in athletics for, among other reasons, to maintain and look after their health...and more power to them!

 

Masters Age Distribution 65+

age distribution masters over 65 december 2018
As one might expect, age distribution becomes pretty sparse after age 65.

One noteworthy anomaly is a woman aged 119, who was born on April 1st 1900...actually she's currently compering in the F45 category!


 

Related Articles

Record Cork Year-End Registration Figures - December 2017

 

Athletics Ireland Year-End Registration Figures 2017

 

Cork Athletics Year-End Registration Figures 2016

 

Updated AAI Registered Membership Figures for December 2015

 

Updated AAI Registered Membership Figures for December 2014

 

 

Top 10 - Irish Men's and Women's 10 Mile Road Race Performances 2018

Irish 10 Mile Rankings for 2018 - Guest Article by John Walshe


John Walshe, was the driving force behind the, sadly gone but not forgotten, World famous Ballycotton 10, so it will come as no surprise that he is passionate about 10 Mile events, so much so, that he has been known to forego shorter races nearer to home and travel to 'other parts', including the UK, to run in, often obscure, but nevertheless prestige 10 Mile races.

Earlier this year, we started compiling a Cork race Leaderboard, so John asked "What about a National 10 Mile list!" I think the response may have been along the lines of "Haven't we enough to be doing?  ...Do you want to do it?"  Undaunted, John has chased down results of Athletics Ireland members, and AAI races in Ireland, and has compiled Performance lists for men running sub-55 Minutes and women running Sub-65 minutes.

Undoubtably, there will be performances that, for whatever reason, have been missed, overlooked, or, maybe, were run abroad. If you are aware of any, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Men's 10 Mile Rankings 2018

Kevin Seward is the Men's 10 Mile Leader, following his 48:41 in Portsmouth, UK. The leading Corkman, in 12th position, is East Cork AC's Tim O'Donoghue, with his 51:30 win in St. Finbarr's AC's Cork City 10 Miler, last September.  Twenty three (23) of the top 75 performances were by Corkmen.

kevin seaward tim o donoghue photo credit sportsfile
Kevin Seaward, Clonliffe Harriers AC, Irish Men's 10 Mile Tabletopper 2018 Tim O'Donoghue, East Cork AC, leading Corkman in the Irish 10 Mile rankings 2018
Photo credit: Piaras O Mideach /Sportsfile

 

 

RankAthleteClub ACCatVenueDateTime
1 Kevin Seward Clonliffe Harriers AC   Portsmouth Oct-21 0:48:41
2 Hiko Tonasa DSD AC   Duhallow Apr-08 0:49:10
3 Sergiu Ciobanu Clonliffe Harriers AC   Duhallow Apr-08 0:49:13
4 Stephen Scullion Clonliffe Harriers AC   Frank Duffy (Swords) Sep-02 0:49:19
5 Mick Clohisey Raheny Shamrock AC   Cobh Apr-29 0:49:22
6 Kevin Maunsell Clonmel AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:49:27
7 Mick Clohisey     Roscommon Jul-07 0:49:32
8 David Flynn Cloniffe AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:49:47
9 Emmett Dunleavy Sligo AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:50:04
10 Gary O'Hanlon Clonliffe Harriers AC   Stook Nov-18 0:51:16
11 Niall Shanahan An Bru AC   Ballyroan Dec-08 0:51:27
12 Tim O'Donoghue East Cork AC   Cork City Sep-08 0:51:30
13 Alan O'Shea Bantry AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:51:35
14 Thomas Hayes KCH AC   Portsmouth Oct-21 0:51:43
15 Sean Hehir Rathfarnham-WSAF AC   Enniscorthy Jun-24 0:51:46
16 Alan O'Shea     Mallow Mar-25 0:51:48
17 James McCarthy East Cork AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:52:17
18 Paddy Hamilton Slieve Gullion Runners   Frank Duffy (Swords) Sep-02 0:52:22
19 Trevor Power Waterford AC   Mallow Mar-25 0:52:37
20 Freddy Sittuk Raheny Shamrock AC   Phoenix Park Jul-14 0:52:43
21 Cillian O'Leary Raheny Shamrock AC   Phoenix Park Jul-14 0:52:46
22 Mike Carmody An Bru AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:52:56
23 Tomas Fitzpatrick Tallaght AC   Phoenix Park Jul-14 0:52:59
24 John Travers Donore Harriers AC   Bundoran Mar-10 0:53:02
25 James McCarthy     Mallow Mar-25 0:53:04
26 David Mansfield Clonmel AC   Kilsheelan Mar-11 0:53:07
27 Alan O'Brien Eagle AC   Mallow Mar-25 0:53:08
28 Alan O'Shea     Duhallow Apr-08 0:53:17
29 Colin Merritt   M45 Dungarvan Feb-04 0:53:17
30 Colin Maher Ballyfin AC   Roscommon Jul-07 0:53:18
31 Mark Hoey Leevale AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:53:21
32 Martin Doody Limerick AC M40 Mallow Mar-25 0:53:24
33 Keith Shields Foyle Valley AC   Bundoran Mar-10 0:53:28
34 Donal O'Callaghan An Riocht AC   Killarney Sep-29 0:53:30
35 Colin Merritt     Mallow Mar-25 0:53:36
36 Colin Maher     Phoenix Park Jul-14 0:53:37
37 Conan McCaughey North Belfast AC   Bundoran Mar-10 0:53:40
38 Trevor Power     Dungarvan Feb-04 0:53:42
39 Willie Stephens Coolquill AC   Ballynonty Aug-29 0:53:47
40 Peter Mooney Inverse AC M40 Trim Feb-04 0:53:48
41 Mark Kirwan Raheny Shamrock AC   Frank Duffy (Swords) Sep-02 0:53:53
42 Tom Lupton Portlaoise AC   Mallow Mar-25 0:53:54
43 Michael Morgan St Finbarrs AC M40 Dungarvan Feb-04 0:53:57
44 Andrew Sheehan Leevale AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:54:02
45 Niall Sheehan Gowran AC   Ballyroan Dec-08 0:54:02
46 Kevin Baker Mullingar Harriers AC   Trim Feb-04 0:54:04
47 Barry Harron Finn Valley AC   Bundoran Mar-10 0:54:05
48 Willie Stephens     Moyglass Sep-09 0:54:09
49 Paddy O'Toole Westport AC   Roscommon Jul-07 0:54:11
50 Kevin O'Leary East Cork AC   Cork City Sep-08 0:54:13
51 Colin Merritt     Cobh Apr-29 0:54:16
52 Michael Morgan     Mallow Mar-25 0:54:16
53 Barry Sheil Longford AC   Roscommon Jul-07 0:54:21
54 John Meade St Finbarrs AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:54:23
55 Niall O'Riordan An Bru AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:54:26
56 Jeremy O'Donovan   M40 Mallow Mar-25 0:54:28
57 Eskander Turki Monaghan Town AC   Castleblaney Jul-21 0:54:29
58 Jeremy O'Donovan     Dungarvan Feb-04 0:54:32
59 Kevin O'Leary     Dungarvan Feb-04 0:54:35
60 Trevor Power     Kilsheelan Mar-11 0:54:38
61 Tommy O'Brien An Riocht AC M40 Killarney Sep-29 0:54:42
62 Colin Merritt     Cork City Sep-08 0:54:44
63 Freddy Sittuk     Monaghan Aug-12 0:54:47
64 Gary Condon Sli Cualann AC M45 Trim Feb-04 0:54:47
65 Isku Ousman Monaghan Town AC   Monaghan Aug-12 0:54:48
66 Noel Murphy Waterford AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:54:49
67 Freddy Sittuk     Mullingar Harriers Jul-28 0:54:49
68 Eoin Sugrue   M45 Mallow Mar-25 0:54:50
69 John Meade     Cork City Sep-08 0:54:50
70 Michael McMahon Raheny Shamrock AC   Mullingar Harriers Jul-28 0:54:52
71 Fergal Whitty Donore Harriers AC M40 Dungarvan Feb-04 0:54:55
72 Rory Chesser Ennis TC   Kilnaboy Apr-08 0:54:55
73 Noel Murphy Waterford AC   Mallow Mar-25 0:54:56
74 Kevin O'Leary     Mallow Mar-25 0:54:57
75 Michael Corbett St Finbarrs AC M40 Duhallow Apr-08 0:54:58

 

Women's 10 Mile Rankings 2018

There are 46 women on the Irish 10 Mile ranking List for 2018, with DSD AC's Laura Shaughnessy heading the list with her 56:47 performance, in the John Treacy 10 Mile, in Dungarvan, last February. The leading Cork woman is Lizzie Lee, who ran 58:28, over the challenging Sonia O'Sullivan 10 Mile course, in Cobh, last April.  Fourteen (14) of these top 46 performances were by Cork women.

 Update 6pm, Dec 24th: First correction brought to our notice was for a man running with a woman's number in one of the performances - Result deleted and race results amended. Lads & Lassies, Number Swaps DO have an effect...They are NOT harmless!

laura shaughnessy craughwell 10 lizzie lee photo credit piaras o mideach sportsfile a
Laura Shaughnessy, DSD AC, Irish Women's 10 Mile Tabletopper 2018 Lizzie Lee, Leevale AC, leading Corkwoman in the Irish 10 Mile rankings 2018
Photo credit: Piaras O Mideach /Sportsfile

 

RankAthleteClubCatVenueDateTime
1 Laura Shaughnessy DSD AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:56:47
2 Maria McCambridge DSD AC F40 Trim Feb-04 0:57:47
3 Siobhan O'Doherty Borrisokane AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 0:57:59
4 Lizzie Lee Leevale AC F35 Cobh Apr-29 0:58:28
5 Jill Hodgins Leevale AC F40 Mallow Mar-25 0:59:20
6 Ruth Fitzgerald Waterford AC   Kilmeaden Nov-17 0:59:20
7 Grace Lynch Iveragh AC   Duhallow Apr-08 0:59:36
8 Adrianna Melia Longford AC   Trim Feb-04 0:59:46
9 Jill Hodgins     Cork Ciy Sep-08 1:00:24
10 Ruth Fitzgerald Waterford AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 1:00:35
11 Lizzie Lee     Stook Nov-18 1:00:37
12 Jill Hodgins     Cobh Apr-29 1:00:44
13 Fiona Santry East Cork AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 1:00:52
14 Jane-Ann Meehan Athenry AC   Trim Feb-04 1:00:59
15 Jane-Ann Meehan Mullingar Harriers     Jul-28 1:01:09
16 Ruth Fitzgerald Waterford AC   Dunhill-Fenor Mar-19 1:01:22
17 Fiona Stack Raheny Shamrock AC   Trim Feb-04 1:01:35
18 Jane-Ann Meehan     Craughwell Mar-25 1:01:56
19 Adele Walsh St Senans AC F40 Dungarvan Feb-04 1:02:19
20 Sorcha Kearney St Finbarrs AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 1:02:28
21 Catherine Kiely Gneeveguilla AC F35 Killarney Sep-29 1:02:47
22 Fiona Santry     Mallow Mar-25 1:02:48
23 Maria McCarthy Farranfore-Maine Valley AC F40 Castleisland Apr-22 1:02:51
24 Aine O'Reilly Mullingar Harriers AC F40 Mullingar Harriers Jul-28 1:02:53
25 Fiona Santry     Duhallow Apr-08 1:02:57
26 Linda Byrne DSD AC   Enniscorthy Jun-24 1:02:58
27 Sandra Lynch Kilcoole AC F40 Trim Feb-04 1:03:06
28 Marie-Claire Healy     Killarney Sep-29 1:03:09
29 Sorcha Kearney     Mallow Mar-25 1:03:26
30 Adele Walsh     Mallow Mar-25 1:03:36
31 Maria McCarthy     Kilsheelan Mar-11 1:03:39
32 Tina McDonald     Trim Feb-04 1:03:42
33 Joan Flynn Mullingar Harriers AC   Trim Feb-04 1:03:51
34 Madeline Loughnane Thurles Crokes AC F35 Ballynonty Aug-29 1:03:52
35 Maria McCarthy     Dungarvan Feb-04 1:03:57
36 Grainne Ni Uallachain Galway City Harriers AC F40 Craughwell Mar-25 1:04:09
37 Pauline Curley Tullamore AC F45 Ballyroan Dec-08 1:04:13
38 Madeline Loughnane     Moyglass Sep-09 1:04:16
39 Tara Kennedy Raheny Shamrock AC F40 Trim Feb-04 1:04:19
40 Isobel Oakes     Stook Nov-18 1:04:24
41 Sinead Brody (R.I.P.) Galway City Harriers AC   Craughwell Mar-25 1:04:26
42 Katie Hickson   F40 Dungarvan Feb-04 1:04:27
43 Grainne O'Callaghan North Cork AC   Mallow Mar-25 1:04:38
44 Ann Geary Midleton AC F35 Dungarvan Feb-04 1:04:40
45 Claire O'Brien Watergrasshill AC   Dungarvan Feb-04 1:04:48
46 Eimear Fitzmaurice Mayo AC   Trim Feb-04 1:04:56
47 Carol Finn Leevale AC   Duhallow Apr-08 1:04:59

Weather Outlook and Cork Athletics Races during Christmas Week 2018

Weather Outlook for Registered Cork Athletics Races during the Festive Season 2018

Events Up To Sunday December 30th

 

Lots of popular high quality races to choose from over the Christmas period!

Christmas Greeting IWOAAR

 

Weather Outlook

Weather outlook, as of this morning, Saturday December 22nd, is looking good for all the registered races over the next week. It's really too early to be sure of things beyond 2 or 3 days, so, while the weather for Christmas Day, and possibly St. Stephen's Day is pretty firm, it's still a bit early to be sure of next weekend's weather...but the early signs are good.

 

The weather forecast for each race day is listed below, along with details for the relevant races. The forecast will be updated each day

Want to Check the Weather Before Your Own Daily Run?

Before you head out, take a look at the current weather, including rainfall radar - check out some of the weather tools on Cork Athletics Weather Page...any time you want!

 

 

Christmas Day - Tuesday December 25th

goal mile christmas 2017

 

GOAL Mile

There are three GOAL Mile locations scheduled for Cork this year: Mallow AC's 15th Annual GOAL Mile gets the ball rolling, in Doneraile Park, at 10am, the 35th Annual GOAL Mile, at CIT Track, in Bishopstown, starts at 10:30am, while the GOAL Mile will also take place at St. Catherine's GAA Club, Ballynoe, in East Cork, also starting at 10:30am.

 

The format is the same at all locations: Entry fee is by way of Donation - Put whatever fee you want to donate into the Bucket. 100% of all donations go to GOAL, and all volunteers, services and facilities have been given Free of Charge

Starting at 10am, or 10:30am, depending on venue, Miles will be run off at approx. 15 to 20 minute intervals, depending on 'Standards' and numbers taking part.  The only Qualifying 'Standard' is that you are able to get around the track on foot ...running, jogging or walking, or in a wheelchair. You don't even have to complete the Mile ...There will be no 'enforcers'. Of course your family, friends and 'supporters' may offer you 'encouragement' (more properly called slagging). Festive dress is optional.


Weather Outlook for GOAL Mile

weather 1200 tuesday dec 25th 2018a

Weather outlook at 12 Noon, Christmas Day, December 25th


GOAL MILE INFO

  • 375,000 people have run in the GOAL Mile
  • 36th Year of GOAL Mile
  • John Quigley will be running his 35th consecutive GOAL Mile
    (unashamed brag!
  • 34th Year of GOAL Mile in Cork

 

 

 

St Stephen's Day - Wednesday December 26th - Dick Copithorne Memorial Belgooly 4

This highly popular St Stephen's Day 'Turkey/Pudding Burner' has the added bonus of chip timing this year, so we're probably looking at numbers in excess of it's usual 650/700 finishers

belgooly ac dick copithorne memorial 4 mile road race flyer 2018

Online Entry for Dick Copithorne Memorial 4 Mile

 

Weather Outlook for Belgooly 4

weather 1200 wednesday dec 26th 2018a

Weather outlook at 12 Noon, St. Stephen's Day, Wednesday December 26th

A couple of years ago, Belgooly was cancelled due to severe flooding in the village. The outlook for this year is a complete contrast, with little or no windsand dry conditions, ideal for running this course, and a welcome change that should make for big crowds turning out on St.Stephen's Day

 

 

Weather Outlook for Carrigaline Christmas Fun Run & Shandrum 5k

Saturday December 29th



weather 1200 saturday dec 29th 2018b

Weather outlook at 12 Noon, Saturday, December 29th

Weather chart updated 11pm Thursday Dec 27th

While there is a bit of rain forecast further West, with heavier rain in the Northwest later, there should be slack winds and dry conditions are likely for both Carrigaline and Newtownshandrum


Saturday December 29th - Carrigaline Christmas Fun Run 2018

Carrigaline, 10:00, Saturday December 29th

 

 carrigaline ac christmas fun run 2018

 

Saturday December 29th - Shandrum 5k

 shandrum ac 5k road race flyer 2018

 

 

 

Sunday December 30th - Togher 5k

 

 cork mental health togher 5k road race flyer 2018 11

 

 

Online Entry for Togher AC Ryan's Supervalu 5km

 

Weather Outlook for Togher 5k

weather 1200 sunday dec 30th 2018b

Weather outlook at 12 Noon, Sunday, December 30th
Weather chart updated 11pm Thursday Dec 27th


No rain ....it's been pretty wet for several Togher 5k's in recent years, so the outlook is pretty good at the moment, with slack winds also on the cards, so some good running conditions are on the cards this year!

National Be Safe Be Seen Day Friday December 21st 2018

Today is National 'Be Safe Be Seen' Day

Friday December 21st 2018

 

rsa hi viz vest

 

 

rsa be safe be seen

So far this year, 41 pedestrians have been killed on Irish roads

 

Christmas, AND all year round, Road Safety Message from Cork Athletics County Board

Today, Friday December 21st is the RSA' (Road Safety Authority) National 'Be Safe Be Seen' Day. The campaign is running today, but, in reality, road safety is a 247 / 365 matter, so please be vigilant at all times when on the road, no matter if you're walking, running, cycling, or using some form of motorised transport.  Road Safety is for EVERY DAY, Not Just today, when the issue is specifically targetted.

Cork Athletics County Board wishes each and every member, along with their families and friends a very Happy Christmas and a Healthy and Prosperous New Year. An essential requirement is clearly staying safe on the roads.


Road Safety Message from Cork Athletics Webmaster

Over the past few weeks, I have been astonished at  much of the 'Madness' I have witnessed on the roads, with very many motorists and others recklessly endangering road users. However, as Dale Carnegie once said "There is no point in being Dead Right, if you end up Just as Dead as if you were Wrong". 

We all need to take particular care for our own safety. Even if we are doing everything right, others can make momentary errors of judgement, too often with tragic consequences. Along with this, there are a lot of 'idiots' out there, along with people who drive with reckless abandon. 

I am also astounded at the sheer 'lunacy' of some runners.  Anyone that neglects their own safety is massively increasing their own risk.

Hi-Viz vests are FREE from the RSA. If you don't want to go to the 'bother' of contacting the RSA, you can buy one, for just a few euro, from a wide variety of outlets, including sports shops, toy stores, newsagents, supermarkets...literally anywhere!

In recent weeks, I've come across several people out running, wearing all black and nothing reflective in sight. One of those was wearing large over-ear headphones - not only could they not be seen, but they couldn't hear traffic and other dangers.

Another incident that I came across, a few weeks ago, was approx. 7pm, on a dark evening, a pair of runners on Melbourn Road, running two-abreast, on the road, in the direction of traffic flow and not a Hi-Viz to be seen. [Incidentally both subsequently turned up to do speedwork at CIT Track!  In other words, experienced runners who should have known better!]  It was at the brow of the hill. There is a wide footpath on both sides of Melbourn Road!  Many of you will be familiar with this road - it's the road leading to CIT. Sometimes there are Speed Camera vans on this road - these are only placed on roads where there have been fatalities - Melbourn Road is one of these!

Motorists, Lights and Pedestrian Green Lights

Over recent weeks, I've seen several motorists going through Green Pedestrian lights - With People Crossing!! This week alone, I've seen five (5) cases of this. Just this morning, I saw a motorist go through a zebra crossing, while a woman was crossing.  Another regular event is seeing cars being driven without their lights being on!

Bikes & Motorised Bikes on Footpaths

On Wednesday, while running with a group, on a footpath with regular heavy pedestrian traffic, a 'clown' came cycling around a blind bend, on the footpath. 

And..Yesterday, on another busy footpath, there was a guy 'bombing along.....on a motorised bike!


So the message is 'Be Safe Be Seen' and watch out for all these idiots out there. Please watch out for them AND please don't be an idiot yourself. If you are, and you meet one of them, you may have a tragic encounter.


Related Article

 

Running Safety and Visibility 2018



 

 

 

Cork Athletics Digital Marketing Survey 2018

Digital Marketing Survey 2018

NB: Closing Date - Friday December 28th 2018

 

Digital Marketing Survey

 

The survey is also available on the Cork Athletics Facebook Page

survey image 2

 

Cork Athletics, in conjunction with CIT Digital Marketing Certificate Students, is conducting a survey of athlete's views.

 

Please take 5 minutes to complete our survey so that we can improve and develop Cork Athletics in the future.

Please note that this survey is recommended for persons 18+ and will close on December 28th

 

Directions Weather and Entries for National Novice Cross-Country Chps 2018

Information for National Novice & Juvenile Uneven-Age Cross-Country Championships 2018

Navan Racecourse, Navan, Co. Meath

Saturday December 15th 2018

 

Timetable

athletics ireland national novice and uneven age cross country timetable 2018Timetable

 

 

Course Map

athletics ireland national novice xc chps 2018 course map

Course Map

 

Weather Update

Unfortunately the weather for tomorrow's Championships looks to be 'Challenging', with Met Eireann issuing a Status Yellow Rain & Wind Alert.  Weather is set to be pretty wet from the outset, and worsening through the afternoon, with the height of the rain and wind likely to be around 6pm.

Consequently, everyone is advised to have at least one change of clothes. If you're bringing these on-course, it is probably a good idea to have these inside a plastic bag, even if it's in a gear-bag - something like a refusack should suffice - to ensure that you have dry clothes to change into. ...and keep the bag for your wet gear/clothes.  Don't forget to bring rainwear, hat and gloves, to protect yourself from the elements

 

Driving Home

Weather, in terms of Rain and Wind, may make driving difficult. In the East, it's expected to be at it's height around 6pm, so hopefully you'll be well on your way by then. However, even if you leave earlier, you are likely to hit it on the way.  If you do, please reduce your speed, use headlamps and, if necessary, fog lamps - but don't forget to turn off your fog lamps when conditions improve.  It might also be an idea to stop for a break during the worst of the weather.


We're coming up to Christmas - Lets keep it a Happy one - Drive Safely....and watch out for the Other Guy, who may not be so sensible!

 

Meath Warnings

Status Yellow - Wind warning for Ireland

South to southeast winds will increase to reach 55 to 60 km/h during Saturday morning, strongest in the east.

Later on Saturday afternoon or evening winds veer west to northwest and further increase to reach 55 to 65 km/h with severe gusts of 90 to 110 km/h, possibly exceeding these limits for a time.

 


Rainfall Radar - Refresh Page for Up To Date Forecast

 

Cork Athletics Weather Page - Access from Main Menu

 

Directions

M7/M8 to Dublin, then North on M50 and come off at Junction 6 for N3/M3 (Navan / Cavan).

Continue North on M3 and take exit 8 Navan South.

Follow signs for town and then join the R147.

Continue towards the town driving along river Boyne.

Drive past Maxol station on left and under Railway line.

Straight through traffic lights after railway bridge and

then move to the left lane. Stay in left lane through 2nd set of traffic lights and

then move to right lane to take road for Kingscourt R162 /Slane/Drogheda.

Continue to Round C Pub roundabout and take 2nd exit R162 signposted Kingscourt / Nobber R162.

Continue out that road and Navan Adventure Sports is about 1k outside town boundary, just across the top of Proudstown Hill at the grounds of Navan Racecourse.

Sat-Nav:  53°40'59.5"N 6°40'24.3"W



Provisional Novice Entry List (PDF File)

Juvenile Under-Age Entry List has Not been Published


Related Pages

Final Cork Team Selections for National Junior and Juvenile Uneven-Age Cross-Country Championships

 

 

GOAL Mile CIT Track 2018

Photos and Video from Cork's 34th Annual Goal Mile

CIT Track

Christmas Day, Tuesday December 25th 2018

 

Start of 1st GOAL Mile 2018

start of first goal mile 2018 cit track cork




 

Cork Athletics Facebook Album - First GOAL Mile 2018

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Album - Second GOAL Mile 2018

Cork Athletics Facebook Album - Fourth GOAL Mile 2018

 

 

Videos

First Goal Mile 2018

 

Second Goal Mile 2018

 

Fourth Goal Mile 2018

 

RUNNING FOR BETTER – Guest Article by John Walshe

RUNNING FOR BETTER – BANDON MAN’S RUNNING BOOK

This article, by John Walshe, appeared in The Southern Star on Saturday, December 22nd 2018

 

running better brian kearney book cover

 

A Bandon man’s running journey which has brought him all the way from an occasional runner to winning national medals with the famous Leevale club is the subject of a recently published book titled ‘Running for Better’ - a story about Running to Live and Think Better.

Brian Kearney, a guidance counsellor at Bandon Grammar School, has followed a rather unusual path in his sporting career. He hopes the 180-page publication will be of benefit to the many runners now pounding the roads and also help them avoid some of the pitfalls he encountered along the way.      

“I suppose the book is the type of book I would have liked to read when I started out, so by writing it I feel it might be of help to someone else,” says the 39-year-old who came to running at the rather late age of 34. Before that, he had tried a number of sports including hurling and football in which he gained success at minor level.

“With Bandon, we won a minor ‘A’ county hurling title and then went straight up to premier level. Looking back, that helped to shape me. The structure of the team appealed to me and we had a great management set-up. It was more than just the game, they showed us how to handle ourselves and get the best out of ourselves and I kind of missed that after going to college in Limerick,” he admits.

After a period travelling in which he played GAA in such far-flung places as Korea and California, he returned home and played soccer for a while with Castlelack. “That was at a social level and while it was enjoyable it wasn’t structured. I also did boxing for a while but then I broke my jaw so running became my focus. It gave me that structure I was looking for and became something that I could push myself in.”

After following a programme of cross-training and running just three times a week – two fast sessions and a long run – he broke three hours for the marathon. “It was tough on the body but gave quick results, although I don’t follow that kind of programme any more as I began to learn more about training.

“That’s where the book really came from, I feel what I learned would show people the way to go and get the most out of themselves. I just came home one evening and started writing, it wasn’t meant to be a book and I suppose it was something I wrote so that I would always have it to look back on.”

Two years ago, Kearney joined Leevale and came under the tutelage of legendary coach Donie Walsh. Progress has been swift, with around 12 medals at county, regional and national level already acquired. This October, he was Leevale’s leading scorer in fifth place on their senior county winning cross-country team.

International representation was next on the cards when he qualified for the Irish M35 team for the British & Irish Masters International. Although he travelled to Swansea, unfortunately he picked up an injury and had to pull out after just a mile. Just one year after taking up cross-country running, he was selected after a trial in Abbottstown, Dublin, for the six-man team.

Hundreds of athletes gathered in Singleton Park in Swansea on what was a challenging course with plenty of hills and heavy conditions over a variety of distances for different age-groups. Bandon AC's Carmel Crowley won an individual silver medal in the F50 event while the M35 men's team also won silver (losing very narrowly to the English team after Brian had to pull out with injury). He hopes that will get another chance next year in Southport when he 'graduates' to the M40 age-group.

For anyone interested in Brian’s book on how to develop a stronger mindset for running based on his experiences training for sub-three-hour marathon, it is available at Bandon Books in Riverview Shopping Centre, John Buckley Sports in Cork city or online through amazon.co.uk in kindle and paperback editions.


 

Expressions of Interest for Large Scale Infrastructure Fund for Submitting Joint Sporting Projects 2019

Cork County Council Invites Expressions of Interest for Large Scale Infrastructure Fund for Submitting Joint Sporting Projects 2019

Submission Deadline: 3pm, on Friday 8th February 2019

 

cork county council logo

 

The Department of Transport, Tourism & Sport has announced the ‘Large Scale Sport Infrastructure Fund’.  This is a capital allocation of at least €100m in all, over the period 2019 to 2027, for the entire country. The funding is aimed at National Governing Bodies (NGBs), along with Local Authorities.

 

Further details on the outline of the Scheme are available on the following link, on the DTTAS website

 

 

Cork County Council is seeking expressions of interest from sporting bodies, clubs and voluntary organisations to submit joint projects for funding under this scheme that will increase these factors:


• participation in sports


• interest in sports


• improve standards


• develop sport facilitates


More detail can be found on Cork County Council Website

 

Cork County Council is seeking expressions of interest for consideration to be put forward for this funding. The closing date for receipt of completed Expressions of Interest forms is 3pm, on Friday 8th February 2019.  Late Expressions of Interest forms, received after this date, will not be accepted.

For further information and to make your expressions of Interest please go to www.yourcouncil.ie

Projet Eligibility

In considering investment in infrastructure, priority will be given to projects that satisfy these points:

  •     Can be identified as a priority within a local authority’s development plan and strategic vision, demonstrating cross-sector collaboration and clearly identified local priorities.
  •     Can be identified as a priority of an NGB in its strategy for the development of active participation, social participation and improvement of high performance in the sport it governs e.g. development centres.
  •     Are multi-functional in nature and cater for a number of sports and other activities
  •     Provide facilities that are open to the general public
  •     Meet the needs of a mixed group of clubs and associations
  •     Prioritise the needs of disadvantaged areas and groups including people with disabilities
  •     Require funding for the development of capital infrastructure (new build, modernisation or refurbishment) and major fixed equipment where it is an integral part of a project
  •     Are located on a site(s) where the applicant holds ownership or long-term lease with at least 25 years remaining.
  •     Are seeking a grant of at least €300,000 under Stream two
  •     Identify confirmed capital partnership funding for the project from the applicant and/or other parties.
  •     Provide and demonstrate a commitment and ability to manage the facility in an effective manner once capital works are completed in a financially sustainable manner.
  •     Address the issue of energy conservation and encourage active travel e.g. through the provision of cycle parking facilities.
  •     New swimming pool projects will also be considered
  •     Do not include costs for non-fixed equipment which are not covered by this fund.
  •     Have not yet started on site.

Selection of projects will be by means of a competitive process, and selected projects will be submitted, by Cork County Council, to the Department of Transport, Tourism & Sport, under the Large Scale Infrastructure Fund.



Recent changes in Funding Eligibility criteria, prioritising projects submitted jointly by multiple sports, either jointly or in combination with schools and/or educational institutions, mean that funding opportunities have now opened up to athletics clubs. Until now, only a handful, perhaps with a couple of fingers to spare, of athletics clubs in Ireland might have been in a position to be able to make submissions for funding of projects on this scale.

So....The Rules Have Changed...Start Talking to Your Local Schools and Sports Clubs and Bodies


Related Article

 

Sports Capital Grant Scheme 2018 Opens September 7th

 

 

Cork Road Race Leaderboard - December 2018

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - December 2018

Leading Times for 4k, 5k, 5 Miles, 10k, 10 Miles & Half-Marathon

 

Updated Monday December 31st

Final race of year, Togher 5k, added. Nineteen (19) changes made to 5k Leaderboard

podium image

 

 

These tables include results from Registered Athletics Ireland events ONLY, for year to date

 

Results

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Calendar

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork

 

 Commentary


December 18th

The Leaderboards have been updated to reflect registered Athletics Ireland races held since late September. With the cross-country season in full swing throughout Ireland, the number of races added is quite small.

The Final Leaderboard of 2018 is expected to be posted before the New Year  - There are very few registered Athletics Ireland races left for 2018: Belgooly 4, Carrigaline 5k & 10k, Shandrum 5k and Togher 5k. You'll find a list of Registered Events that are on over the Holiday Period in this post, alternatively, check the Cork Athletics Event Calendar. We'll try to get the final list up before the New Year.

Note: Cork Athletics regularly received queries as to why BHAA and Unregistered races are not included in the Leaderboards. Answer: While considerable numbers of Athletics Ireland members are also BHAA members, the BHAA, and their events are not part of Athletics Ireland, so are not included.

When it comes to unregistered events, these don't belong to any athletics organisation. Most have dubious safety and organisational standards, and have little or no experience in organising races - it's not what they do on a regular basis.

 

In addition, the vast majority of these race courses have not been measured - a 5k held during summer 2018 came out as 2.93 Miles, instead of 3.11 Miles, a difference of almost 290m. Inclusion of such events would make a nonsense of the Leaderboards.   ...as for a PB on such a course, you'll really just be fooling yourself!

So..If you want to get on the Leaderboards, Run in Registered Athletics Ireland races. They'll be listed on our Calendar

.

June 2018 Leaderboard

 

July 2018 Leaderboard

 

August 2018 Leaderboard

 

September 2018 Leaderboard

 

 

Race Distance

  4km    5km   4M 
  5M    10km    10M    Half-Mar 

 

 

Leaderboard - 4 km

4km Overall     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Kevin O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:12:58 Cloyne 3 - Jan
1 Niall RIORDAN M40 An Brú AC 00:13:03 Cloyne 1 - Nov
1 Frank O'BRIEN MJ Midleton AC 00:13:13 Cloyne 4 - Feb
2 Barry O'Shea M Midleton AC 00:13:14 Cloyne 1 - Nov
1 Frank O'BRIEN MJ Midleton AC 00:13:15 Cloyne 5 - Mar
2 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:13:19 Cloyne 5 - Mar
2 Frank O'BRIEN MJ Midleton AC 00:13:21 Cloyne 3 - Jan
2 Finbarr O'DWYER M45 Leevale AC 00:13:22 Cloyne 4 - Feb
3 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:13:24 Cloyne 4 - Feb
3 Kenneth KELLEHER M East Cork AC 00:13:25 Cloyne 1 - Nov
4 Finbarr O'DWYER M45 Leevale AC 00:13:28 Cloyne 1 - Nov
3 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:29 Cloyne 3 - Jan
1 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:13:30 Cloyne 2 - Dec
4 Nigel SHEEHAN M youghal AC 00:13:35 Cloyne 3 - Jan
4 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:38 Cloyne 4 - Feb
5 Barry O'SHEA M Midleton AC 00:13:39 Cloyne 3 - Jan
6 Graham SWORDS M   00:13:44 Cloyne 3 - Jan
5 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:13:45 Cloyne 1 - Nov
6 Kieran SHEEHAN M Watergrasshill AC 00:13:50 Cloyne 1 - Nov
3 Graham SWORDS M Rostellan 00:13:57 Cloyne 5 - Mar
             

Women Overall  

Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
23 Niamh CRONIN F40 st finbarrs 00:15:12 Cloyne 3 - Jan
26 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 st finbarrs 00:15:22 Cloyne 3 - Jan
28 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:15:28 Cloyne 3 - Jan
22 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:15:28 Cloyne 1 - Nov
14 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:15:46 Cloyne 2 - Dec
35 Colette O'DONOGHUE F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:16:12 Cloyne 3 - Jan
26 Deirdre AHERNE F35 Midleton AC 00:16:13 Cloyne 4 - Feb
20 Ali O'CONNOR F Clonmel AC 00:16:23 Cloyne 2 - Dec
43 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:16:36 Cloyne 3 - Jan
44 Deirdre AHERNE F35 Midleton AC 00:16:36 Cloyne 3 - Jan
35 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:16:48 Cloyne 1 - Nov
18 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:16:51 Cloyne 5 - Mar
37 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:16:55 Cloyne 4 - Feb
22 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:16:59 Cloyne 5 - Mar
45 Christine KELLY F Aghada RC 00:17:14 Cloyne 4 - Feb
27 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:17:16 Cloyne 2 - Dec
34 Sonia O'SULLIVAN F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:17:32 Cloyne 2 - Dec
35 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:17:33 Cloyne 2 - Dec
59 Danielle O'FLYNN F   00:17:44 Cloyne 3 - Jan
52 Eimear HURLEY F40 Aghada RC 00:17:46 Cloyne 4 - Feb
             
M40
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Niall RIORDAN M40 An Bru AC 00:13:03 Cloyne 1 - Nov
3 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:29 Cloyne 3 - Jan
4 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:38 Cloyne 4 - Feb
4 Conor TIERNEY M40 East Cork AC 00:14:32 Cloyne 5 - Mar
11 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:35 Cloyne 3 - Jan
7 Brendan COLEMAN M40 Youghal AC 00:14:38 Cloyne 4 - Feb
8 Conor TIERNEY M40 East Cork AC 00:14:39 Cloyne 4 - Feb
9 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:40 Cloyne 4 - Feb
12 Trevor COLLINS M40 Naas AC 00:14:42 Cloyne 1 - Nov
5 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:50 Cloyne 5 - Mar
             
M45
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
2 Finbarr O'DWYER M45 Leevale AC 00:13:22 Cloyne 4 - Feb
4 Finbarr O'DWYER M45 Leevale AC 00:13:28 Cloyne 1 - Nov
14 John MALONE M45 Youghal AC 00:14:57 Cloyne 1 - Nov
14 Edmund NICHOLSON M45 Youghal AC 00:14:58 Cloyne 4 - Feb
17 Thomas BEAUSANG M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:15:05 Cloyne 4 - Feb
22 Edmund NICHOLSON M45 Youghal AC 00:15:09 Cloyne 3 - Jan
18 Edmund NICHOLSON M45 Youghal AC 00:15:12 Cloyne 1 - Nov
12 Pat COSTIGAN M45 St Catherines AC 00:15:37 Cloyne 2 - Dec
25 Eoin POMPHRETT M45 Aghada RC 00:15:53 Cloyne 1 - Nov
17 Brian LANDERS M45 Youghal AC

00:16:13

Cloyne 2 - Dec
             
M50
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
6 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:14:53 Cloyne 5 - Mar
15 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:14:54 Cloyne 3 - Jan
17 Stephen DEVEREAUX M50 youghal AC 00:14:59 Cloyne 3 - Jan
5 Pat BRUTON M50   00:14:59 Cloyne 2 - Dec
17 Pat BRUTON M50   00:15:09 Cloyne 1 - Nov
8 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:15:11 Cloyne 2 - Dec
16 Bill O'KEEFFE M50 St Catherines AC 00:16:07 Cloyne 2 - Dec
29 Bill O'KEEFFE M50 St Catherines AC 00:16:17 Cloyne 1 - Nov
47 Denis KELLEHER M50   00:16:50 Cloyne 3 - Jan
50 John CASHMAN M50 Midleton AC 00:17:04 Cloyne 3 - Jan
             
M55
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
30 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:16:17 Cloyne 4 - Feb
19 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:16:17 Cloyne 2 - Dec
15 Denis McCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:16:23 Cloyne 5 - Mar
39 Steve CHRYSANTHOU M55 Eagle AC 00:16:31 Cloyne 3 - Jan
34 Tom MOORE M55 Cobh Tri 00:16:45 Cloyne 1 - Nov
46 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:16:49 Cloyne 3 - Jan
52 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle AC 00:17:12 Cloyne 3 - Jan
56 Denis O'SULLIVAN M55 youghal AC 00:17:28 Cloyne 3 - Jan
33 JJ RYALL M55 Watergrasshill AC 00:17:32 Cloyne 2 - Dec
33 George BULMAN M55 Youghal AC 00:17:50 Cloyne 5 - Mar
             
M60
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
16 Michael MURPHY M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:15:07 Cloyne 1 - Nov
10 Michael MURPHY M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:15:07 Cloyne 2 - Dec
54 Willie O'RIORDAN M60 St. Brendan's AC 00:17:20 Cloyne 3 - Jan
51 Paddy O'SULLIVAN M60   00:17:40 Cloyne 4 - Feb
31 Joe POWER M60   00:17:49 Cloyne 5 - Mar
55 Joe POWER M60   00:17:56 Cloyne 4 - Feb
67 Paddy O'SULLIVAN M60   00:18:05 Cloyne 3 - Jan
57 Joe POWER M60   00:18:13 Cloyne 1 - Nov
47 JJ CASEY M60   00:18:30 Cloyne 2 - Dec
56 Tom CODY M60 Midleton AC 00:18:56 Cloyne 2 - Dec
             
M65
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
75 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:19:45 Cloyne 2 - Dec
60 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:20:00 Cloyne 5 - Mar
111 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:20:04 Cloyne 3 - Jan
89 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:20:15 Cloyne 2 - Dec
79 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:21:54 Cloyne 5 - Mar
154 John O'LEARY M65 Leevale AC 00:23:29 Cloyne 1 - Nov
170 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:24:57 Cloyne 4 - Feb
122 Billy GRIFFIN M65 Midleton AC 00:25:56 Cloyne 5 - Mar
218 Billy GRIFFIN M65 Midleton AC 00:26:32 Cloyne 3 - Jan
233 Billy GRIFFIN M65 Midleton AC 00:27:06 Cloyne 1 - Nov
             
M70
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
111 Austin MURPHY M70 St Finbarrs AC 00:21:34 Cloyne 2 - Dec
159 Ian KOHLER M70 Midleton AC 00:22:58 Cloyne 3 - Jan
136 Ian KOHLER M70 Midleton AC 00:23:27 Cloyne 2 - Dec
159 Billy CABALL M70 Rising Sun AC 00:24:11 Cloyne 4 - Feb
188 Billy GRIFFIN M75 Midleton AC 00:26:09 Cloyne 4 - Feb
220 Billy CABALL M70 Rising Sun AC 00:26:38 Cloyne 3 - Jan
199 Billy GRIFFIN M75 Midleton AC 00:27:41 Cloyne 2 - Dec
215 Jim MCMURTRY M70 Midleton AC 00:31:35 Cloyne 2 - Dec
             
F35
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
35 Colette O'DONOGHUE F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:16:12 Cloyne 3 - Jan
26 Deirdre AHERNE F35 Midleton AC 00:16:13 Cloyne 4 - Feb
44 Deirdre AHERNE F35 Midleton AC 00:16:36 Cloyne 3 - Jan
57 Ciara MAGNER F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:17:59 Cloyne 4 - Feb
55 Jenna LEETCH F35 St Nicholas AC 00:18:00 Cloyne 1 - Nov
69 Ciara MAGNER F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:18:14 Cloyne 3 - Jan
51 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:33 Cloyne 2 - Dec
78 Niamh SAVAGE F35   00:18:37 Cloyne 3 - Jan
69 Kerry O'NEILL F35 Aghada RC 00:18:38 Cloyne 4 - Feb
79 Gillian BRANSFIELD F35 Midleton AC 00:18:40 Cloyne 3 - Jan
             
F40
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
23 Niamh CRONIN F40 st finbarrs 00:15:12 Cloyne 3 - Jan
26 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 st finbarrs 00:15:22 Cloyne 3 - Jan
52 Eimear HURLEY F40 Aghada RC 00:17:46 Cloyne 4 - Feb
76 Eimear HURLEY F40 Aghada RC 00:18:30 Cloyne 3 - Jan
74 Emer SULLIVAN F40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:49 Cloyne 4 - Feb
55 Sinead FITZGERALD F40 Aghada RC 00:18:50 Cloyne 2 - Dec
78 Angela MCCALL F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:57 Cloyne 4 - Feb
59 Deirdre MEYLOR F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:03 Cloyne 2 - Dec
47 Angela McCALL F40 Cork 00:19:05 Cloyne 5 - Mar
86 Deirdre MEYLER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:16 Cloyne 4 - Feb
             
F45
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
34 Sonia O'SULLIVAN F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:17:32 Cloyne 2 - Dec
53 Angela MCCALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:43 Cloyne 2 - Dec
73 Breda CAHILL F45   00:18:47 Cloyne 4 - Feb
69 Angela MCCALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:47 Cloyne 1 - Nov
46 Breda CAHILL F45 Cloyne 00:18:50 Cloyne 5 - Mar
74 Noreen O'KEEFFE F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:18:58 Cloyne 1 - Nov
50 Christine MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 00:19:28 Cloyne 5 - Mar
53 Annabel GOLDEN F45 Carrigtwohill 00:19:34 Cloyne 5 - Mar
92 Christine MURPHY F45   00:19:46 Cloyne 4 - Feb
102 Breda CAHILL F45   00:19:55 Cloyne 1 - Nov
             
F50
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
35 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:17:33 Cloyne 2 - Dec
72 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:18:17 Cloyne 3 - Jan
84 Alice LEGUILLOUX F50 Carrigtwohill AC 00:19:12 Cloyne 4 - Feb
64 Mary DE BARRA F50   00:19:16 Cloyne 2 - Dec
88 Mary DE BARRA F50   00:19:33 Cloyne 1 - Nov
91 MARY O'KEEFFE F50 Midleton AC 00:19:37 Cloyne 1 - Nov
54 Colette RYAN F50   00:19:45 Cloyne 5 - Mar
105 Colette RYAN F50 Douglas 00:19:46 Cloyne 3 - Jan
121 Margaret TWOHIG F50 Midleton AC 00:20:27 Cloyne 3 - Jan
65 Kay MURPHY F50   00:20:37 Cloyne 1 - Nov
             

F55     

Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
117 Martha MCNAMARA F55 Midleton AC 00:20:18 Cloyne 3 - Jan
74 Catriona McGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:21:08 Cloyne 5 - Mar
75 Martha McNAMARA F55 Midleton AC 00:21:10 Cloyne 5 - Mar
150 Ruth PHELAN F55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:29 Cloyne 3 - Jan
136 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:22:41 Cloyne 4 - Feb
141 Ruth PHELAN F55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:51 Cloyne 1 - Nov
161 Colette BAILEY F55 Balinacurra Villagers 00:23:50 Cloyne 1 - Nov
173 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:24:48 Cloyne 1 - Nov
175 Eileen ROHAN F55   00:25:19 Cloyne 4 - Feb
115 Eileen ROHAN F55   00:25:41 Cloyne 5 - Mar
             
F60+
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
87 Joan HOUGH F60 Midleton AC 00:20:12 Cloyne 2 - Dec
144 Margaret BARRY F60 Midleton AC 00:23:04 Cloyne 4 - Feb
164 Margaret BARRY F60 Midleton AC 00:23:09 Cloyne 3 - Jan
98 Margaret BARRY F60 Midleton AC 00:23:23 Cloyne 5 - Mar
149 Kathleen DUNNE F60   00:24:37 Cloyne 2 - Dec
176 Margaret BARRY F60 Midleton AC 00:24:54 Cloyne 1 - Nov
181 Kathleen DUNNE F60   00:25:19 Cloyne 1 - Nov
157 Margaret BARRY F60 Midleton AC 00:25:27 Cloyne 2 - Dec
175 Kathleen O'CONNELL F60 Midleton AC 00:26:14 Cloyne 2 - Dec

 Top

Leaderboard - 5km

5k Overall      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Hiko Tonosa M D.S.D. AC 00:14:40 Newmarket 5k
2 Thomas Hayes M Kilkenny City Harriers 00:15:06 Newmarket 5k
1 Alan O'Shea M Bantry AC 00:15:11 Cloyne 5k
1 Niall Shanahan M An Bru AC 00:15:11 St Luke's 5k
2 Paul Moloney M Mallow AC 00:15:12 Cloyne 5k
1 Paul MOLONEY M Mallow ac 00:15:14 Bweeng 5k
1 Alan O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:15:18 Cheetah Run 5k
3 James McCarthy M East Cork AC 00:15:19 Newmarket 5k
2 Eric CURRAN M Leevale AC 00:15:28 Bweeng 5k
3 Conor MCCAULEY M Leevale AC 00:15:30 Bweeng 5k
4 Eric Curran M Leevale AC 00:15:33 Newmarket 5k
1 Paul Moloney M Mallow AC 00:15:33 Togher 5k
5 Anthony Mannix M Leevale AC 00:15:35 Newmarket 5k
1 Andrew Connick M Ferrybank AC 00:15:36 Youghal 5k
2 Eric Curran M Leevale AC 00:15:36 Togher 5k
2 James Ledingham M Kilkenny City Harriers 00:15:39 Youghal 5k
4 John TREACY M Thurles crokes 00:15:40 Bweeng 5k
6 Colm Turner M Limerick AC 00:15:40 Newmarket 5k
7 Niall O'Riordan M40 An Bru AC 00:15:41 Newmarket 5k
1 Trevor Power M   00:15:47 Carrigtwohill 5k
             
Overall - Women
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
16 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC 00:16:36 Newmarket 5k
18 Grace Lynch F Iveragh AC 00:16:40 Newmarket 5k
9 Anna REDDIN F   00:16:43 Bweeng 5k
2 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC 00:16:48 Elaine Lehane 5k
10 Aoife COOKE F Youghal AC 00:16:49 Bweeng 5k
16 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC 00:16:58 Togher 5k
7 Sinead O'Connor F Leevale AC 00:17:12 Emer Casey 5k
10 Sinead O'Connor F Leevale AC 00:17:13 St Luke's 5k
25 Anna Reddin F Crusudons 00:17:15 Newmarket 5k
4 Jill HODGINS F Goodbody 00:17:19 Grant Thornton 5k
14 Aoife Cooke F Youghal aC 00:17:34 Youghal 5k
36 Lauren Dermody F Castlecomer AC 00:17:38 Newmarket 5k
2 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC 00:17:42 Elaine Lehane 5k
7 Anna REDDIN F Crusaders AC 00:17:49 Belle of Ballincollig 5k
3 Aoife Cooke F Youghal AC 00:17:55 Dromahane 5k
15 Sinead LAMBE F Donore Harriers 00:18:00 Bweeng 5k
47 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 00:18:00 Newmarket 5k
42 Niamh Moore F Leevale AC 00:18:05 Togher 5k
13 Aoife COOKE F Youghal 00:18:07 Cheetah Run 5k
17 Niamh MOORE F Cork Varsity AC 00:18:08 Bweeng 5k
             
M40      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
7 Niall O'Riordan M40 An Bru AC 00:15:41 Newmarket 5k
6 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:15:56 Togher 5k
3 Michael Corbett M40   00:15:57 Carrigtwohill 5k
4 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:16:01 Youghal 5k
6 Gary EGAN M40 An Bru AC 00:16:05 Bweeng 5k
9 Tim O'Connor M40 An Riocht AC 00:16:07 Newmarket 5k
1 Michael Corbett M40 St. Finbarr's 00:16:12 Courtbrack 5k
2 Tim O'CONNOR M40 Riocht AC 00:16:14 Cheetah Run 5k
3 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:16:15 Emer Casey 5k
13 Sean O'Sullivan M40 An Riocht AC 00:16:19 Newmarket 5k
             
M45      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
12 Joe Cunningham M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:16:17 Newmarket 5k
10 Michael Harrington M45 Durrus AC 00:16:18 Togher 5k
9 Finbarr O'Dwyer M45 Leevale AC 00:17:08 Cloyne 5k
9 Jason Travers M45 West Waterford AC 00:17:19 Emer Casey 5k
28 John O'Brien M45   00:17:32 Togher 5k
39 John Callanan M45 Dromahane Road Runners 00:17:42 Newmarket 5k
3 Finbarr O'DWYER M45   00:17:49 Crosshaven 5k
46 Denis McCAul M45 Leevale AC 00:17:55 Newmarket 5k
40 Sean Allis M45 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:17:59 Togher 5k
12 Bryan CROWLEY M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:18:03 Cheetah Run 5k
             
M50      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
10 Dermot Hayes M50 Dundrum AC 00:16:11 Newmarket 5k
5 Ken DEVINE M50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:17:17 belle of Ballincollig 5k
24 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale AC 00:17:23 Togher 5k
31 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale AC 00:17:26 Newmarket 5k
32 Robert Purcell M50 Gneeveguilla AC 00:17:28 Newmarket 5k
32 Paul Duggan M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:17:40 Togher 5k
16 Gerry O'CONNELL M50 Marino Inst of Ed A.C. 00:18:00 Bweeng 5k
52 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 00:18:10 Newmarket 5k
22 Willie O'Connor M50 Galtee Runners 00:18:12 Youghal 5k
21 Eric Meade M50 East Cork AC 00:18:13 Emer Casey 5k
             
M55      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
9 Cathal O'Connell M55 St Finbarrs AC 00:16:57 Youghal 5k
8 Cathal O'Connell M55   00:17:22 Carrigtwohill 5k
50 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers Ac 00:18:04 Newmarket 5k
31 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers AC 00:19:02 Cloyne 5k
35 Brian LINEHAN M55 Whitechurch 00:19:19 Cheetah Run 5k
21 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers AC 00:19:39 Conna 5k
69 Kevin Griffin M55 An Riocht AC 00:18:51 Newmarket 5k
102 Kieran O'Connor M55 North Cork AC 00:19:46 Newmarket 5k
15 Mike McGrath M55 Eagle 00:19:56 Courtbrack 5k
57 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:20:00 Emer Casey 5k
             
M60      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
23 John COLLINS M60 Leevale AC 00:18:47 Bweeng 5k
30 Michael Murphy M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:18:48 St Luke's 5k
32 John Collins M60 Leevale AC 00:18:54 Emer Casey 5k
28 John Collins M60   00:19:27 Carrigtwohill 5k
12 JOE GOUGH M60 WEST WATERFORD 19:38.1 Inch Festival 5k
93 Neilus Aherne M60 Midleton AC 00:19:44 Togher 5k
62 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:00 Youghal 5k
109 Dan Joe Guiney M60 Duhallow AC 00:20:08 Newmarket 5k
42 Richard PIOTROWSKI M60 Eagle AC 00:20:24 Bweeng 5k
46 Neil HOLLAND M60 Mallow AC 00:20:44 Bweeng 5k
             
M65      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
80 Joe Gough M65 West Waterford AC 00:19:08 Newmarket 5k
58 Richard Piotrowski M65 Eagle AC 00:20:02 Emer Casey 5k
72 Phil McGrath M65 East Cork AC 00:20:48 Emer Casey 5k
129 Neil Holland M65 Mallow AC 00:20:57 Newmarket 5k
88 Neil Holland M65 Mallow Ac 00:20:59 Youghal 5k
93 Phil McGrath M65 East Cork 00:21:09 Youghal 5k
102 Patrick O'Sullivan M65   00:22:12 Cloyne 5k
149 Tommy Madden M65 country club 00:21:43 Newmarket 5k
222 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC 00:22:23 Togher 5k
109 Maurice Tobin M65 Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:51 Emer Casey 5k
             
M70      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
68 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:20:26 Cloyne 5k
122 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:20:40 Newmarket 5k
84 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle Ac 00:20:49 Youghal 5k
47 Michael Kiely M70 Rising Sun 00:23:51 Courtbrack 5k
157 Michael Dunne M70 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:19 Youghal 5k
210 John Holland M70 Mallow AC 00:24:23 Newmarket 5k
50 MICHAEL KIELY M70 RISING SUN 00:24:52 Dan Byrne Memorial 5k
175 Paddy Gyves M70 Mallow Ac 00:25:34 Youghal 5k
300 Jimmy MURRAY M70 Cork Mental Health 00:26:11 Cheetah Run 5k
257 Jim Langan M75 Tullamore Harriers 00:26:33 Newmarket 5k
             
F35      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
18 Ann GEARY F35 Midleton AC 00:18:24 Bweeng 5k
31 Rosaleen Mackeown F35 Leevale AC 00:18:49 St Luke's 5k
19 Deirdre Casey F35   00:18:53 Carrigtwohill 5k
73 Lorainne Bolster F35 Mallow AC 00:18:56 Newmarket 5k
38 Louise Morgan F35 Ferrybank AC 00:19:09 Youghal 5k
42 Jennifer Montague F35   00:19:20 St Luke's 5k
33 Gillian QUINN F35 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:19:25 Bweeng 5k
91 Siobhan Daly F35 Gneeveguilla AC 00:19:27 Newmarket 5k
14 Margaret Murphy F35 Mallow 00:19:40 Courtbrack 5k
46 Ruth Millerick F35 Youghal AC 00:19:41 Cloyne 5k
             
F40      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
21 Sinead Kevany F40 Midleton AC 00:18:08 Youghal 5k
9 Sinead Kevaney F40 Midleton 00:18:24 Courtbrack 5k
61 Mary Daly F40 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:18:29 Newmarket 5k
57 Ann Geary F40 Midleton AC 00:18:33 Togher 5k
34 Ann Marie Holland F40 Youghal AC 00:18:56 Emer Casey 5k
23 Rosaleen MACKEOWN F40 Leevale AC 00:19:47 Karen Fenton 5k
26 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:06 Karen Fenton 5k
64 Fiona MCCARTHY F40 Frankfield 00:20:07 Cheetah Run 5k
70 Ellen Hanley F40 Grange 00:20:10 Youghal 5k
61 Louise O'Brien F40 Youghal AC 00:20:16 Emer Casey 5k
71 Louise O'Brien F40 Youghal AC 00:20:38 Cloyne 5k
             
F45      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
66 Breda Gaffney F45 Mallow AC 00:18:46 Newmarket 5k
38 Evelyn Cashman F45 Youghal AC 00:19:04 Emer Casey 5k
42 Evelyn Cashman F45 Youghal AC 00:19:16 Youghal 5k
40 Evelyn Cashman F45 Youghal AC 00:19:27 Cloyne 5k
98 Caitriona Barry F45 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:19:37 Newmarket 5k
87 Una Murphy Plant F45 Kinsale 00:19:40 Togher 5k
94 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:19:44 Togher 5k
33 Michelle Nolan F45   00:19:45 Carrigtwohill 5k
54 Michelle Nolan F45 Youghal AC 00:19:47 Youghal 5k
51 Michelle Nolan F45 Youghal AC 00:19:54 Cloyne 5k
             
F50      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
12 NIAMH O'SULLIVAN F50 AN RIOCHT 00:19:39 Dan Byrne Memorial 5k
15 Joan ENNIS F50 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:20:50 streets of Fermoy 5k
126 Caroline Murphy F50 Gneeveguilla AC 00:20:48 Newmarket 5k
59 Orla O'Rourke F50   00:20:54 Carrigtwohill 5k
139 Mary Buckley F50 Donoughmore AC 00:20:55 Togher 5k
89 Orla O'ROURKE F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:20:59 Cheetah Run 5k
23 Geraldine O'SHEA F50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:21:05 belle of Ballincollig 5k
21 ORLA CROSBIE F50 ST FINBARRS 00:21:22 Dan Byrne Memorial 5k
138 Mary O'Connor F50 An Riocht AC 00:21:22 Newmarket 5k
24 CAROLINE MURPHY F50 GNEEVEGUILLA AC 00:21:35 Dan Byrne Memorial 5k
             
F55      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
87 Stephanie Isley F55   00:21:21 Emer Casey 5k
98 Stephanie Iisley F55 unattached 00:21:26 Youghal 5k
33 STEPH ILSEY F55   21:36.7 Inch Festival 5k
71 Stephanie Isley F55 Tallow 00:21:57 Conna 5k
25 Steph IISLEY F55   00:21:58 Streets of Fermoy 5k
181 Aine Murphy F55 UCC Staff AC 00:23:00 Newmarket 5k
129 Niamh Walsh F55   00:23:23 St Luke's 5k
132 Frances O'Connor F55   00:23:41 Carrigtwohill 5k
196 Teresa McElhinney F55 Limerick 00:23:44 Newmarket 5k
206 Joan HOUGH F55 Midleton AC 00:24:01 Cheetah Run 5k
             
F60+      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
138 Carmel Parnell F60 Leevale AC 00:20:54 Togher 5k
172 Majella Diskin F60 An Riocht AC 00:22:40 Newmarket 5k
265 Joan Hough F60 Midleton AC 00:23:11 Togher 5k
137 Joan Hough F60 St Finbarrs AC 00:23:46 Cloyne 5k
200 Carmel McDomhnaill F60 West Limerick AC 00:23:56 Newmarket 5k
214 Margaret Kearney F60   00:24:55 Newmarket 5k
219 Marian Lyons F60 St Finbarrs AC 00:25:05 Newmarket 5k
226 Helen Burne F65 Kilbrin 00:25:15 Newmarket 5k
413 Carmel Geaney F60 ESB 00:26:07 Togher 5k
149 Kathleen O'Brien F60 St Catherines AC 00:26:40 Conna 5k

Top

Leaderboard - 4 Miles

Overall      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Michael HARTY M East Cork AC 00:19:15 Ballintotis 4
2 Sergiu CIOBANU M Clonliffe Harriers AC 00:19:22 Ballintotis 4
1 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:19:30 Corkbeg 4
3 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:20:08 Ballintotis 4
4 Paul MOLONEY M Mallow AC 00:20:11 Ballintotis 4
1 Liam HARRIS M Togher A.C. 00:20:23 Belgooly 4
1 Sergiu Ciobanu M Clonliffe Harriers AC 00:20:25 Fermoy 4
5 Eric CURRAN M Leevale AC 00:20:27 Ballintotis 4
6 Kevin O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:20:31 Ballintotis 4
1 Sean McGrath M35 East Cork AC 00:20:35 County Road Chps
7 Barry DONOVAN M Leevale AC 00:20:38 Ballintotis 4
8 Andrew SHEEHAN M Leevale AC 00:20:38 Ballintotis 4
2 Mark WALSH M Leevale A.C. 00:20:39 Belgooly 4
1 Colin Merritt M45   00:20:42 Glenville 4
2 Eric CURRAN M Leevale AC 00:20:46 Corkbeg 4
1 Michael Corbett M St Finbarrs AC 00:20:48 Shandrum 4
9 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:51 Ballintotis 4
1 Conor McCauley M Leevale AC 00:20:51 Killeagh 4
10 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:52 Ballintotis 4
2 John Meade M Gilead 00:20:52 Glenville 4
             
Overall - Women      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
12 Lizzie Lee F35 Leevale AC 00:22:41 Glenville 4
6 Jill HODGINS F40 Leevale AC 00:23:11 Corkbeg 4
11 FIONA SANTRY F EAST CORK AC 00:23:27 Ballymacoda 4
10 Sinead Kevany F Midleton AC 00:23:42 Killeagh 4
36 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:23:44 Ballintotis 4
25 Louise SHANAHAN F Leevale A.C. 00:23:47 Belgooly 4
27 Niamh MOORE F Leevale A.C. 00:23:51 Belgooly 4
10 Martina Kiely F St Finbarrs AC 00:24:06 Shandrum 4
14 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 00:24:09 Castlelyons 4
39 Ann GEARY F35 Midleton AC 00:24:25 Ballintotis 4
33 Kate Veale F West Waterford AC 00:24:25 Glenville 4
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:29 County Road Chps
35 Teresa MURPHY F40 Kent A.C. 00:24:30 Belgooly 4
14 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 24:42.7 Buttevant 4
37 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:24:46 Belgooly 4
40 Ann Geary F40 Midleton AC 00:24:48 Glenville 4
1 Anna Geary F35 Midleton AC 00:24:50 County Road Chps
23 Evelyn Cashman F Youghal AC 00:24:55 Killeagh 4
22 Kate Veale F West Waterford AC 00:24:55 Fermoy 4
25 Ann Marie Holland F Youghal AC 00:25:05 Killeagh 4
             
M40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
9 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:51 Ballintotis 4
10 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:52 Ballintotis 4
3 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:21:05 Belgooly 4
3 Michael CORBETT M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:21:08 Corkbeg 4
4 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:21:12 Glenville 4
1 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC 00:21:21 Castlelyons 4
6 Alfie DAVIS M40 Leevale A.C. 00:21:33 Belgooly 4
7 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:21:36 Glenville 4
5 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill ac 00:21:44 Killeagh 4
  Shane Simcox M40 Mallow AC 00:21:58 County Road Chps
             
M45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Colin Merritt M45   00:20:42 Glenville 4
5 joe CUNNINGHAM M45 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:21:28 Belgooly 4
4 John HENNESSY M45 East Cork AC 00:21:53 Corkbeg 4
8 Vivian FOLEY M45 Eagle A.C. 00:21:57 Belgooly 4
13 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:22:46 Glenville 4
2 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners 00:22:49 County Road Chps
5 Gary Clerkin M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:50 Castlelyons 4
14 John O'BRIEN M45   00:23:01 Belgooly 4
15 Bryan Crowley M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:23:05 Glenville 4
7 Finbarr O'DWYER M45 Leevale AC 00:23:12 Inniscarra 4
             
M50      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
6 Dermot Hayes M50 DundruAC 00:21:23 Glenville 4
16 Ian O'LEARY M50 Leevale A.C. 00:23:08 Belgooly 4
16 Paul Duggan M50 St. Finbarrs 00:23:12 Glenville 4
7 John Murphy M50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:23:25 Fermoy 4
31 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 00:23:31 Ballintotis 4
3 Thomas Blackburn M50 Mooreabbey Milers 23:31.3 Buttevant 4
32 Tony CAMBRIDGE M50 Eagle AC 00:23:36 Ballintotis 4
13 RAY HAHESY M50 WEST WATERFORD 00:23:41 Ballymacoda 4
8 Willie O'Donoghue M50 Mooreabbey Milers 00:23:44 Shandrum 4
11 Paul Duggan M50 St Finbarrs 00:23:47 Killeagh 4
             
M55      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
25 William O'Donoghue M55 MooreAbbey Milers 00:23:52 Glenville 4
16 Willie O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers 00:24:40 Castlelyons 4
18 Willie O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers 00:24:40 Fermoy 4
64 Brian LINEHAN M55   00:25:18 Ballintotis 4
72 Martin DRAKE M55 Youghal AC 00:25:36 Ballintotis 4
27 Edmond O'Sullivan M55 Midleton AC 00:25:59 Castlelyons 4
2 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:26:09 County Road Chps
43 Martin Lynch M55 Ballincollig AC 00:26:14 Fermoy 4
69 Martin Lynch M55 Ballincollig AC 00:26:21 Glenville 4
46 Edmond O'Sullivan M55 Midleton ac 00:26:38 Killeagh 4
             
M60      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
31 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:26:10 Corkbeg 4
72 Joaquim RACHAO M60 Eagle A.C. 00:27:03 Belgooly 4
127 Willie O'RIORDAN M60 St Brendan's 00:27:24 Ballintotis 4
44 Neil Holland M60 Mallow AC 27:52.4 Buttevant 4
97 Willie HAYES M60 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:27:57 Belgooly 4
38 Dan Joe Guiney M60 Duhallow AC 00:28:01 Shandrum 4
100 Ken CAREY M60   00:28:02 Belgooly 4
112 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:28:20 Belgooly 4
58 George Bulman M60 Youghal AC 00:28:21 Castlelyons 4
61 Bob Anglim M60   00:28:31 Castlelyons 4
             
M65      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
45 Joe Gough M65 West Waterford AC 00:25:03 Glenville 4
145 Phil MCGRATH M65 East Cork AC 00:27:50 Ballintotis 4
62 Niall Holland M65 Mallow AC 00:27:51 Fermoy 4
1 Dan Kennedy M65 St. Finbarr's AC 00:28:11 County Road Chps
2 Pat Twomey M65 Eagle AC 00:28:40 County Road Chps
4 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC 00:29:10 County Road Chps
5 Donal O'Brien M65 St Nicholas AC 00:29:26 County Road Chps
6 Ken Higgs M65 Eagle AC 00:29:35 County Road Chps
211 Maurice TOBIN M65 Grange Fermoy AC 00:29:36 Ballintotis 4
158 Andrew O'FARRELL M65 Eagle A.C. 00:29:45 Belgooly 4
             
M70+      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
112 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:26:59 Ballintotis 4
1 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:27:06 County Road Chps
108 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:27:47 Glenville 4
213 John HOLLAND M70 MALLOW AC 00:31:40 Belgooly 4
206 John Holland M70 Mallow AC 00:32:11 Glenville 4
230 John O'Leary M75 Leevale 00:33:03 Glenville 4
274 Paddy GYVES M70 Mallow A.C. 00:34:01 Belgooly 4
284 Neilie O'LEARY M70 Belgooly A.C. 00:34:21 Belgooly 4
454 Jimmy MURRAY M70 Rising Sun AC 00:34:26 Ballintotis 4
137 Tony Dunne M75 Grange Fermoy AC 00:36:49 Fermoy 4
             
F35      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
12 Lizzie Lee F35 Leevale AC 00:22:41 Glenville 4
39 Ann GEARY F35 Midleton AC 00:24:25 Ballintotis 4
1 Ann Geary F35 Midleton AC 00:24:50 County Road Chps
20 Kealey Tideswell F35 Clonmel AC 00:25:09 Castlelyons 4
45 Jennifer MONTAGUE F35 Leevale A.C. 00:25:14 Belgooly 4
23 RUTH MILLERICK F35 YOUGHAL 00:25:40 Ballymacoda 4
2 Lorna Fitzgerald F35 Mallow AC 00:25:41 County Road Chps
33 Ruth Millerick F35 Youghal AC 00:25:46 Killeagh 4
30 Ruth MILLERICK F35 Youghal AC 00:25:55 Corkbeg 4
39 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill ac 00:26:04 Killeagh 4
             
F40      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
6 Jill HODGINS F40 Leevale AC 00:23:11 Corkbeg 4
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St. Finbarr's AC 00:24:29 County Road Chps
35 Teresa MURPHY F40 Kent A.C. 00:24:30 Belgooly 4
37 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:24:46 Belgooly 4
40 Ann Geary F40 Midleton AC 00:24:48 Glenville 4
2 Ann Marie Holland F40 Youghal AC 00:25:23 County Road Chps
3 Ellen Hanley F40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:25:50 County Road Chps
39 Ellen Hanley F40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:25:57 Fermoy 4
53 Katie HICKSON F40 Kinsale Tri Club 00:26:03 Belgooly 4
4 Joanne McCann F40 Mallow AC 00:26:29 County Road Chps
             
F45      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Breda Gaffney F45 Mallow AC 00:25:08 County Road Chps
61 Evelyn Cashman F45 Youghal AC 00:25:10 Ballintotis 4
2 Michelle Nolan F45 Youghal AC 00:25:35 County Road Chps
28 Michelle NOLAN F45 Youghal AC 00:25:46 Corkbeg 4
61 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:26:01 Glenville 4
57 Una MURPHY PLANT F45   00:26:12 Belgooly 4
61 Annemarie POWER F45 Eagle A.C. 00:26:22 Belgooly 4
3 Anne Wolfe F45 St. Finbarr's AC 00:26:25 County Road Chps
40 Linda O'SULLIVAN F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:27:15 Corkbeg 4
4 Denise O'Brien F45 St Nicholas AC 00:27:49 County Road Chps
             
F50      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
37 Helen Gilroy F50 Midleton AC 00:25:56 Killeagh 4
31 Joan Ennis F50 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:26:05 Castlelyons 4
33 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 00:26:23 Corkbeg 4
46 Joan Ennis F50 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:26:25 Fermoy 4
75 Joan Ennis F50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:26:36 Glenville 4
82 Orla O'Rourke F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:26:48 Glenville 4
51 Orla O'Rourke F50 Ballymore cobh 00:26:59 Killeagh 4
2 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:26:59 County Road Chps
55 Orla O'Rourke F50 Ballymore-Cobh 00:27:14 Fermoy 4
37 Mary Buckley F50 Donoughmore AC 00:28:00 Shandrum 4
             
F55      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
66 Stephanie Ilsley F55 St Nicholas AC 00:27:59 Fermoy 4
47 STEPHANIE ILSLEY F55   00:28:04 Ballymacoda 4
167 Aine Murphy F55 UCC StafAC 00:30:19 Glenville 4
1 Joan Hough F55 Midleton AC 00:30:43 County Road Chps
192 AIne MURPHY F55 UCC Staff AC 00:31:08 Belgooly 4
193 Catherine Linehan F55 Watergrasshill AC 00:31:28 Glenville 4
305 Francis O'CONNOR F55 Eagle AC 00:31:36 Ballintotis 4
211 Frances O'CONNOR F55 Eagle A.C. 00:31:36 Belgooly 4
2 Una Doyle F55 St. Finbarr's AC 00:32:04 County Road Chps
226 Maeve HIGGINS F55   00:32:06 Belgooly 4
             
F60+      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
57 Carmel Macdomhnaill F60 West Limerick AC 00:30:51 Shandrum 4
249 Marion LYONS F60 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:32:46 Belgooly 4
1 Marion Lyons F60 St. Finbarr's AC 00:33:34 County Road Chps
243 Maire Ui Chonghaile F60 Donoghmore AC 00:33:45 Glenville 4
278 Margaret KELLIHER F60   00:34:09 Belgooly 4
309 Carmel GEANEY F60 ESB 00:35:22 Belgooly 4
535 Hazel AHERN F65   00:36:29 Ballintotis 4
307 Norma Harrington F60 Galtee Runners 00:37:11 Glenville 4
156 Norma Harrington F60 Galtee Runners AC 00:37:19 Castlelyons 4
140 Norma Harrington F60 Galtee Runners AC 00:37:22 Fermoy 4

Top

Leaderboard  -  5 Miles

Overall
PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeEvent
1 James McCarthy M East Cork AC 00:25:14 Bandon 5
1 Sean MCGRATH M EAST CORK A.C. 00:25:25 Midleton 5
1 Alan O'Shea M Bantry AC 25:37.0 Kinsale 5
2 James MCARTHY M EAST CORK A.C. 00:25:40 Midleton 5
1 Niall Shanahan M An Bru AC 00:25:41 Churchtown 5
2 Alan O'Brien M Eagle AC 00:25:50 Bandon 5
1 Conor McCauley M Leevale AC 00:26:05 Mlilstreet 5
2 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs AC 26:13.4 Kinsale 5
1 David FOX M Leevale AC 00:26:17 Eagle 5
1 Andrew Sheehan M leevale 00:26:17 Coachford 5
1 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:26:18 East Cork Road Chps
3 Eric CURRAN M LEEVALE A.C. 00:26:19 Midleton 5
2 Andrew SHEEHAN M Leevale AC 00:26:25 Eagle 5
4 Mark WALSH M LEEVALE A.C. 00:26:25 Midleton 5
5 Brian KEARNEY M LEEVALE A.C. 00:26:25 Midleton 5
2 Declan Murphy M Donoughmore AC 00:26:26 Mlilstreet 5
6 Michael CORBETT M40 ST FINBARRS AC 00:26:32 Midleton 5
1 Tim O'Connor M An Riocht AC 00:26:32 Lombardstown 5
3 Michael CORBETT M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:26:34 Eagle 5
3 John Meade M St Finbarrs AC 00:26:36 Bandon 5
             
Women
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
8 Lizzie LEE F35 LEEVALE A.C. 00:27:30 Midleton 5
5 Lizzie Lee F Leevale AC 00:27:42 Millstreet 5
15 Sinead O'CONNOR F LEEVALE A.C. 00:28:27 Midleton 5
7 Sinead O'Connor F Leevale AC 00:29:17 Millstreet5
9 Margaret Murphy F Mallow AC 29:48.6 Kinsale 5
32 Fiona SANTRY F EAST CORK A.C. 00:29:55 Midleton 5
16 Sharon Rynne F Kilmurray -Ibrickane AC 00:30:07 Bandon 5
10 Carmel Crowley F40 Bandon Fit for Life 30:20.3 Kinsale 5
11 Martina Kiely F St. Finbarrs AC 00:30:37 Millstreet5
49 Sinead KEVANY F40 MIDLETON A.C. 00:30:44 Midleton 5
19 Theresa Murphy F40 Kent AC 00:30:53 Bandon 5
53 Ann GEARY F35 MIDLETON A.C. 00:30:54 Midleton 5
9 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 00:30:54 Lombardstown 5
21 Niamh MOORE F Cork Varsity 00:31:00 Eagle
14 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 00:31:24 Churchtown 5
29 MURPHY MARGARET F35 MALLOW A.C 00:31:31 Coachford 5
27 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:31:42 Bandon 5
26 Anna GEARY F35 Midleton AC 00:31:43 Eagle
29 Katie HICKSON F40 Cork tri 00:31:53 Eagle
17 Niamh Moore F Cork Varsity AC 00:31:56 Millstreet5
             
M40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
2 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs AC 26:13.4 Kinsale 5
6 Michael CORBETT M40 ST FINBARRS AC 00:26:32 Midleton 5
3 Michael CORBETT M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:26:34 Eagle 5
4 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40   00:26:42 Eagle 5
3 Jeremy O'Donovan M40 St Finbarrs AC 26:53.4 Kinsale 5
5 Mark SMITH M40 Eagle AC 00:27:16 Eagle 5
5 Keiran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 27:23.9 Kinsale 5
11 Kieran McKeown M40 WATERGRASSHILL A.C. 00:27:55 Midleton 5
5 Brian Crowley M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:28:03 Bandon 5
8 Bryan Crowley M40 Watergrasshill AC 28:24.7 Kinsale 5
             
M45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
3 Eoin Sugrue M45   00:28:08 Lombardstown 5
9 Wieslaw SOSNOWSKI M45 Eagle AC 00:28:29 Eagle 5
7 Patrick McCarthy M45   00:29:18 Bandon 5
8 John O'Brien M45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:29:50 Churchtown 5
13 Stephen Geoghegan M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:29:53 Bandon 5
16 Gary CLERKIN M45 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:30:10 Eagle 5
7 John Callanan M45 Dromahane Road Runners 00:30:17 Lombardstown 5
38 Garrett CASEY M45 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 00:30:20 Midleton 5
41 Brian MCGUIRE M45 EAGLE A.C. 00:30:34 Midleton 5
43 Willie O'CONNOR M45 Galtee 00:30:37 Midleton 5
             
M50            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
9 Cathal O'CONNELL M50 ST FINBARRS AC 00:27:34 Midleton 5
7 Cathal O'Connell M50 St Finbarrs AC 27:36.1 Kinsale 5
6 Cathal O'CONNELL M50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:27:56 Eagle 5
18 Ken DEVINE M50 ST FINBARRS AC 00:28:41 Midleton 5
6 Thomas Blackburne M50 Mooreabbey Milers AC 00:29:29 Churchtown 5
25 Tony CAMBRIGDE M50 EAGLE A.C. 00:29:31 Midleton 5
28 Pat O'CONNOR M50 EAGLE A.C. 00:29:46 Midleton 5
15 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 00:29:52 Eagle 5
39 Stephen DEVEREAUX M50 YOUGHAL A.C. 00:30:31 Midleton 5
46 Tom FOX M50 EAGLE A.C. 00:30:42 Midleton 5
             
M55            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
35 William O'DONOGHUE M55 Mooreabbey Milers 00:30:14 Midleton 5
12 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers AC 00:31:04 Churchtown 5
62 James KELLEHER M55 Unatt 00:31:28 Midleton 5
10 Pat O'Connor M55   00:32:28 Route 2 Crook
36 Denis Cronin M55 Mallow AC 00:33:26 Bandon 5
39 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 00:33:44 Bandon 5
106 Denis MCCARTHY M55 EAST CORK A.C. 00:33:45 Midleton 5
109 Eddie O'REGAN M55 YOUGHAL A.C. 00:33:48 Midleton 5
49 Martin LYNCH M55 Ballincollig AC 00:33:55 Eagle 5
27 Kieran O'Connor M55 North Cork AC 00:33:56 Churchtown 5
             
M60            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
26 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:31:31 Bandon 5
25 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St Finbarrs AC 32:31.2 Kinsale 5
34 Neilus AHERNE M60 Midleton AC 00:32:48 Eagle 5
35 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:50 Eagle 5
35 Richard Piotrowski M60 Eagle AC 34:13.8 Kinsale 5
40 Neil Holland M60 Mallow AC 34:41.5 Kinsale 5
143 Neil HOLLAND M60 MALLOW A.C. 00:35:02 Midleton 5
77 JOAQUIM Racho M60   00:35:46 Eagle 5
78 Willie O'RIORDAN M60 St Brendans 00:35:47 Eagle 5
89 Tom HANNON M60   00:36:24 Eagle 5
             
M65            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
211 Andrew O'FARRELL M65 EAGLE A.C. 00:37:07 Midleton 5
35 Phil MCGRATH M65 East Cork AC 00:37:46 East Cork Road Chps
71 John O'Connor M65 Ballincollig 00:39:06 Bandon 5
284 John HOLLAND M65 MALLOW A.C. 00:39:07 Midleton 5
40 Donal O'BRIEN M65 St. Nicholas AC 00:39:50 East Cork Road Chps
385 John WALSH M65 EAST CORK A.C. 00:42:11 Midleton 5
43 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:42:33 East Cork Road Chps
209 Paddy GYVES M65 Mallow AC 00:42:37 Eagle 5
213 Frank LENIHAN M65 Togher AC 00:42:43 Eagle 5
426 Frank LINEHAN M65 YOUGHAL A.C. 00:43:44 Midleton 5
             
M70            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
124 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 EAGLE A.C. 00:34:30 Midleton 5
63 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 00:35:03 Eagle 5
82 Michael Dunne M70 St Finbarrs AC 00:40:19 Bandon 5
366 Bernard SISK M70 Bhiaa 00:41:34 Midleton 5
             
F35            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
8 Lizzie LEE F35 LEEVALE A.C. 00:27:30 Midleton 5
53 Ann GEARY F35 MIDLETON A.C. 00:30:54 Midleton 5
92 Grace Hunter F35 Doneraile AC 00:31:08 Grange Fermoy AC
26 Anna GEARY F35 Midleton AC 00:31:43 Eagle 5
30 Niamh ROE F35 Leevale AC 00:32:15 Eagle 5
80 Ruth MILLERICK F35 YOUGHAL A.C. 00:32:48 Midleton 5
95 Deirdre ANSBRO F35 YOUGHAL A.C. 00:33:22 Midleton 5
133 Karen BEVAN F35 EAGLE A.C. 00:34:47 Midleton 5
76 Marie KISSANE F35   00:35:40 Eagle 5
81 Sheila BUCKLEY F35 Midleton AC 00:35:59 Eagle 5
46 Aoife Hunter F35 Mallow AC 00:36:00 Churchtown 5
             
F40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
10 Carmel Crowley F40 Bandon Fit for Life 30:20.3 Kinsale 5
49 Sinead KEVANY F40 MIDLETON A.C. 00:30:44 Midleton 5
19 Theresa Murphy F40 Kent AC 00:30:53 Bandon 5
27 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:31:42 Bandon 5
29 Katie HICKSON F40 Cork tri 00:31:53 Eagle 5
21 Una Murphy F40   32:10.6 Kinsale 5
33 Benvon Lyons F40 Douglas 00:33:00 Bandon 5
11 Rosaleen McKeown F40   00:33:07 Route 2 Crook
42 Benvon LYONS F40   00:33:26 Eagle 5
110 Clare O'HANLON F40 BALLINTOTIS FIT4LIFE 00:33:49 Midleton 5
120 Catherine MURPHY F40 EAGLE A.C. 00:34:18 Midleton 5
             
F45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
14 Nollaig O'Neill F45 Leevale AC 00:32:33 Lombardstown 5
89 Michelle NOLAN F45 YOUGHAL A.C. 00:33:08 Midleton 5
112 Susan MCGRATH F45   00:33:58 Midleton 5
14 Clodagh O'Donovan F45   00:33:40 Route 2 Crook
28 Mary Buckley F45 Donaghmore AC 00:34:46 Lombardstown 5
17 Anna O'Neill F45   00:35:09 Route 2 Crook
44 Josephine Kelleher F45 Donoughmore AC 00:36:02 Churchtown 5
84 Stephanie JOHNSON F45 Clonmel AC 00:36:10 Eagle 5
199 Geraldine KELLY F45 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:36:55 Midleton 5
206 Bernadette LEE F45 EAGLE A.C. 00:37:01 Midleton 5
             
F50            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
33 Orla O'Rourke F50 Ballymore AC 34:08.5 Kinsale 5
37 Dolores Duffy F50 Watergrasshill AC 34:23.1 Kinsale 5
35 Mary Buckley F50 Donoughmore AC 00:35:18 Churchtown 5
19 Anne Marie Fitzpatrick F50   00:36:03 Route 2 Crook
197 Marian AHERN F50 MIDLETON A.C. 00:36:51 Midleton 5
262 Mary O'MALLEY F50 BALLINTOTIS FIT4LIFE 00:38:24 Midleton 5
33 Breeda Sheehy F50   00;38:34 Route 2 Crook
282 Onra POWER F50 WEST WATERFORD A.C. 00:39:04 Midleton 5
88 Colette Ryan F50 Douglas meet & Train 39:08.2 Kinsale 5
90 Frances O'Connor F50 Eagle AC 39:23.8 Kinsale 5
             
F55            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
37 MARIA HURLEY F55 Bantry A.C. 00:39:11 Eyeries 5
290 Frances O'CONNOR F55 EAGLE A.C. 00:39:17 Midleton 5
308 Kathleen CRONIN F55 MALLOW A.C. 00:39:48 Midleton 5
321 Mary COTTER F55 N/A 00:40:06 Midleton 5
175 Aine MURPHY F55 UCC AC 00:40:13 Eagle 5
76 Mary Murphy F55 Shandrum AC 00:40:30 Churchtown 5
86 Mary Murphy F55 Shandrum AC 00:40:34 Lombardstown 5
179 Kathleen CRONIN F55 Mallow AC 00:40:46 Eagle 5
350 Martha MCNAMARA F55 MIDLETON A.C. 00:41:03 Midleton 5
364 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 MIDLETON A.C. 00:41:30 Midleton 5
             
F60+            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
11 Breda O'Sullivan F60 Beara AC 00:41:35 Allihies 5
220 Betty O'RIORDAN F60   00:43:07 Eagle 5
135 Eileen Twohig F65 Mt Hillary AC 00:46:34 Lombardstown 5
260 Norma HARRINGTON F60   00:47:39 Eagle 5
126 Eileen Twohig F60 Mount Hillary AC 00:47:49 Churchtown 5
19 Sally Jeyes F60 Ivanhoe 00:48:02 Allihies 5
548 Mary LINEHAN F65 Carrigaline 00:50:03 Midleton 5
558 Joan MCCARTHY F60   00:50:41 Midleton 5
174 Mary Linehan F60 Carrigaline 50:19.5 Kinsale 5
139 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton AC 00:52:13 Bandon 5

Top

Leaderboard - 10km

10k - Overall
PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeEvent
1 Kevin Maunsell M Clonmel Ac 00:30:25 John Hartnett 10k
2 William Maunsell M Clonmel Ac 00:31:09 John Hartnett 10k
1 Andrew Sheehan M LEEVALE AC 00:32:24 Shannonvale 10k
1 Andrew Sheehan M Leevale AC 00:32:45 Courtmacsherry 10k
1 ALAN O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:33:46 Sheeps Head
1 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40   00:33:47 Crosshaven 10k
1 John Meade M St Finbarrs AC 00:33:48 Thomas Kent 10k
1 John MEADE M St Finbarrs AC 00:33:49 Bweeng 10k
1 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork AC 00:33:49 East Cork Harbour 10k
2 Jeremy O'Donovan M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:34:04 Courtmacsherry 10k
3 Michael Morgan M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:34:11 Courtmacsherry 10k
1 Anthony MANNIX M   00:34:18 Rebel Run 10k
2 Alfie DAVIS M40 Leevale AC 00:34:19 Bweeng 10k
2 John Collins M SKIBBEREEN AC 00:34:37 Shannonvale 10k
1 Mark CRONIN M   00:34:43 Bay Run 10k
2 Alan LEHANE M   00:34:46 Bay Run 10k
2 Joe CUNNINGHAM M45   00:34:58 Crosshaven 10k
3 Wieslaw SOSNOWSKI M45   00:35:12 Crosshaven 10k
2 John COLLINS M SKIBBEREEN 00:35:13 Rebel Run 10k
2 Patrick O'Connor M40 An Riocht 00:35:15 Thomas Kent 10k
             
Women            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Catherina McKiernan F Annalee AC 00:36:32 East Cork Harbour 10k
5 Jill HODGINS F40   00:36:51 Crosshaven 10k
5 Catriona MCKIERNAN F40   00:37:11 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
8 Carmel Crowley F40 BANDON AC 00:37:50 Shannonvale 10k
11 Carol FINN F Leevale AC 00:38:22 Bweeng 10k
20 Carmel Crowley F45 Bandon AC 00:38:23 Courtmacsherry 10k
13 Sorcha KEARNEY F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:38:29 Bweeng 10k
13 Ann Geary F Midleton Ac 00:38:56 John Hartnett 10k
26 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:39:22 Courtmacsherry 10k
14 Tara Kennedy F40 Raheny Shamrocks 00:39:25 John Hartnett 10k
13 Zoe QUINN F40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:39:34 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
4 Carmel Crowley F Bandon AC 39:39.4 Ardfield 10k
15 Gráinne O'CALLAGHAN F North Cork AC 00:40:14 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
17 Carmel CROWLEY F50 Bandon AC 00:40:21 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
11 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 40:23.0 Liscarroll 10k
20 Gráinne O'CALLAGHAN F North Cork AC 00:40:29 Bweeng 10k
15 Katie HICKSON F40   00:40:34 Crosshaven 10k
19 Adelle O'Connor F40 Eagle Ac 00:40:53 John Hartnett 10k
7 Ailbhe McDaid F   00:40:55 Great Railway Run 10k
26 Katie Hickson F40 Cork Tri Club 00:40:58 Thomas Kent 10k
             
M40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40   00:33:47 Crosshaven 10k
2 Jeremy O'Donovan M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:34:04 Courtmacsherry 10k
3 Michael Morgan M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:34:11 Courtmacsherry 10k
2 Alfie DAVIS M40 Leevale AC 00:34:19 Bweeng 10k
2 Patrick O'Connor M40 An Riocht 00:35:15 Thomas Kent 10k
3 Danny Smith M40 Ballynonty AC 00:35:32 Thomas Kent 10k
7 Sean O'Keeffe M40 Eagle AC 00:35:42 Courtmacsherry 10k
4 Sean O'Keeffe M40 Eagle Ac 00:35:52 John Hartnett 10k
9 Shane Cooney M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:36:43 Courtmacsherry 10k
5 Bryan CROWLEY M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:36:51 Bweeng 10k
             
M45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
2 Joe CUNNINGHAM M45   00:34:58 Crosshaven 10k
3 Wieslaw SOSNOWSKI M45   00:35:12 Crosshaven 10k
6 Joe Kelleher M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:35:33 Courtmacsherry 10k
5 David Ryan M45 Clonmel AC 00:36:25 Thomas Kent 10k
7 Kealan O'Connor M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:37:30 Thomas Kent 10k
5 Joe Coffey M45 Churchtown RR 37:47.1 Liscarroll 10k
8 Bryan Crowley M45 Watergrasshill A.C. 00:37:48 Thomas Kent 10k
7 Pat O'Keeffe M45 Mount Hillary A.C. 38:24.7 Liscarroll 10k
6 PATRICK MCCARTHY M45   00:38:30 Sheeps Head
8 Noel Daly M45 Mallow AC 38:48.4 Liscarroll 10k
             
M50            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
9 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle Ac 00:37:43 John Hartnett 10k
10 Pat O'Connor M50 EAGLE AC 00:37:57 Shannonvale 10k
7 Sean O'BRIEN M50   00:38:03 Crosshaven 10k
18 Pat O'Connor M50   00:38:11 Courtmacsherry 10k
6 Seamus Madigan M50 Kanturk 38:17.7 Liscarroll 10k
10 Tony CAMBRIDGE M50   00:39:03 Crosshaven 10k
12 Colm Byrne M50 Balbriggan & District AC 00:39:36 East Cork Harbour 10k
7 PAT O'CONNOR M50   00:39:47 Sheeps Head
14 Padraig Sheehan M50 Millstreet 40:27.7 Liscarroll 10k
14 Pat O'CONNOR M50   00:40:31 Crosshaven 10k
             
M55            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
4 Cathal O'Connell M55 St Finbarrs AC 00:35:00 Courtmacsherry 10k
22 Tony Archer M55 St Finbarrs AC 00:38:52 Courtmacsherry 10k
9 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers AC 39:11.0 Liscarroll 10k
30 Aidan Scally M55 Clonakilty Road Runners 00:40:02 Courtmacsherry 10k
32 Martin LYNCH M55   00:44:09 Crosshaven 10k
53 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 00:44:16 Thomas Kent 10k
29 Stephen McAuliffe M55 Lombardstown 44:18.7 Liscarroll 10k
38 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 45:20.7 Liscarroll 10k
95 Daniel O'Callaghan M55   00:46:12 Courtmacsherry 10k
94 Pat Bransfield M55 St. Nicholas AC 00:46:56 Thomas Kent 10k
             
M60            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
22 Kevin Maunsell M60 Clonmel Ac 00:41:38 John Hartnett 10k
35 Liam LYNCH M60   00:42:05 Rebel Run 10k
22 Michael Mangan M60 Star of the Laune AC 42:32.7 Liscarroll 10k
28 Richard Piotrowski M60 EAGLE AC 00:42:34 Shannonvale 10k
23 Liam Lynch M60 Donoughmore AC 00:42:44  
23 Liam LYNCH M60 Donoughamore AC 00:42:44 Bweeng 10k
32 Maurice SPILLANE M60   00:44:05 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
33 DJ Guiney M60 Duhallow AC 44:54.3 Liscarroll 10k
58 Jerry TWOHIG M60 Mount Hillary AC 00:46:49 Bweeng 10k
27 Brendan Murphy M60   00:47:33 Great Railway Run 10k
             
M65+            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
53 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:42:45 Courtmacsherry 10k
59 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:44:35 Thomas Kent 10k
103 Donal O'Brien M65 St. Nicholas AC 00:47:34 Thomas Kent 10k
52 jerry Twohig M65 Mount Hilary AC 47:45.6 Liscarroll 10k
123 Maurice Tobin M65 Grange Fermoy AC 00:48:34 Thomas Kent 10k
62 John Holland M65 Mallow AC 49:49.4 Liscarroll 10k
56 Ken Higgs M65   00:50:56 Great Railway Run 10k
214 Michael DUNNE M70   00:51:47 Rebel Run 10k
277 Neilie O'LEARY M70   00:54:33 Rebel Run 10k
312 Tony Dunne M75 Grange Fermoy AC 00:58:11 Thomas Kent 10k
             
F35            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
13 Sorcha KEARNEY F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:38:29 Bweeng 10k
26 Sharon WOODS F35 Mallow ac 00:43:18 Bweeng 10k
51 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill A.C. 00:44:06 Thomas Kent 10k
65 Aoife MAHONY F35 Cork Tri Club 00:44:25 Courtmacsherry 10k
68 Marie KISSANE F35   00:44:37 Courtmacsherry 10k
40 Gwen CONROY F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:45:04 Bweeng 10k
80 Cliodhna DUANE F35   00:45:22 Courtmacsherry 10k
84 Heather COLLINS F35 Bandon AC 00:45:28 Courtmacsherry 10k
48 Sinead SEXTON F35 Mallow AC 00:45:44 Bweeng 10k
84 Louise McGann F35 Unattached 00:46:17 Thomas Kent 10k
             
F40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
5 Jill HODGINS F40   00:36:52 Crosshaven 10k
5 Catriona MCKIERNAN F40   00:37:11 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
8 Carmel Crowley F40 BANDON AC 00:37:50 Shannonvale 10k
26 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:39:22 Courtmacsherry 10k
14 Tara Kennedy F40 Raheny Shamrocks 00:39:25 John Hartnett 10k
13 Zoe QUINN F40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:39:34 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
15 Katie HICKSON F40   00:40:34 Crosshaven 10k
19 Adelle O'Connor F40 Eagle Ac 00:40:53 John Hartnett 10k
26 Katie Hickson F40 Cork Tri Club 00:40:58 Thomas Kent 10k
26 Katie HICKSON F40   00:41:14 Rebel Run 10k
             
F45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
20 Carmel Crowley F45 Bandon AC 00:38:23 Courtmacsherry 10k
49 Una Murphy F45 Kinsale Tri Club 00:42:07 Courtmacsherry 10k
42 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill A.C. 00:42:53 Thomas Kent 10k
48 Yvonne O'Connor F45 Clonmel AC 00:43:42 Thomas Kent 10k
61 Gillian Sohun F45 Leevale AC 00:43:47 Courtmacsherry 10k
31 Josephine Kelleher F45 Donoughmore AC 44:41.0 Liscarroll 10k
35 Geraldine O'SHEA F45 St Finbarrs AC 00:44:43 Bweeng 10k
73 Shirley Walsh F45 Unattached 00:45:13 Thomas Kent 10k
43 Josephine KELLEHER F45   00:45:17 Bweeng 10k
83 Anne Bamford F45 Bandon AC 00:45:27 Courtmacsherry 10k
             
F50            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
17 Carmel CROWLEY F50 Bandon AC 00:40:21 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
28 Joan Ennis F50 Grange Fermoy Ac 00:43:25 John Hartnett 10k
30 Mary Buckley F50 Donoughmore AC 44:31.1 Liscarroll 10k
72 Margo Dinan F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:44:49 Courtmacsherry 10k
82 Geraldine O'Shea F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:46:09 Thomas Kent 10k
49 Mary Buckley F50   00:46:42 John Hartnett 10k
32 MARIA HURLEY F50 Bantry AC 00:48:09 Sheeps Head
128 Sharon Moroney F50 Unattached 00:48:56 Thomas Kent 10k
37 BRID MCGOVERN F50   00:49:27 Sheeps Head
61 Silane Twohig F50 Kanturk 49:35.5 Liscarroll 10k
             
F55            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
41 Ann Mangan F55 Star of the Laune AC 45:54.6 Liscarroll 10k
64 Mary Murphy     50:24.6 Liscarroll 10k
54 Frances O'Connor F55 Shandrum RR 00:50:43 Great Railway Run 10k
238 Kathleen Kelleher F55 Unattached 00:54:41 Thomas Kent 10k
200 Majella Latimer F55 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:55:16 Courtmacsherry 10k
168 Aileen O'KEEFE F55   00:56:48 Bweeng 10k
213 Patricia Gannon F55   00:57:52 Courtmacsherry 10k
318 Lesley Feeney F55 St. Catherines AC 00:58:24 Thomas Kent 10k
127 Marie Radley F55   00:58:43 Great Railway Run 10k
328 Ann McCarthy F55 Doneraile AC 00:58:53 Thomas Kent 10k
             
F60+            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
94 Mary Lowney F60 Clonakilty Road Runners 00:54:59 Shannonvale 10k
104 Betty O'Riordan F60   00:56:14 Great Railway Run 10k
211 Mary Lowney F60 Clonakilty Road Runners 00:56:56 Courtmacsherry 10k
295 Aileen O'Keefe F65 Wibbly Wobbly Wonders 00:57:43 Thomas Kent 10k
353 Carmel GEANEY F60   00:57:50 Rebel Run 10k
385 Norma HARRINGTON F60   00:59:05 Rebel Run 10k
102 Eileen Twohig F65 Mt Hillary AC 00:31.1 Liscarroll 10k
299 Anne MURPHY F60   01:01:07 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
353 Bridie REYNOLDS F60   01:03:00 Clonakilty Waterfront 10k
141 Liz HEARNE F60   01:04:06 Crosshaven 10k

 

Top

Leaderboard - 10 Miles

 10M Overall      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Hiko TONOSA M DSD AC 00:49:10 Duhallow 10
2 Sergiu Ciobanu M Clonliffe Harriers 00:49:13 Duhallow 10
1 Mick CLOHISEY M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:49:22 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
1 Tim O'Donoghue M East Cork AC 00:51:16 Cork City 10 Miler
1 Alan O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:51:48 Mallow 10
2 Trevor POWER M35 Waterford AC 00:52:37 Mallow 10
3 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:53:04 Mallow 10
4 Alan O'BRIEN M35 Eagle AC 00:53:08 Mallow 10
3 Alan O'Shea M Bantry AC 00:53:17 Duhallow 10
5 Martin DOODY M40 Limerick AC 00:53:24 Mallow 10
6 Colin MERRIT M45 Carraig Na bhfear AC 00:53:36 Mallow 10
7 Tom LUPTON M Portlaoise AC 00:53:54 Mallow 10
2 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork AC 00:54:13 Cork City 10 Miler
8 Michael MORGAN M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:54:16 Mallow 10
2 Colin MERRITT M   00:54:16 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
9 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40 Eli Lilly 00:54:28 Mallow 10
3 Colin Merritt M45   00:54:44 Cork City 10 Miler
10 Eoin SUGRUE M45   00:54:50 Mallow 10
11 Noel MURPHY M Waterford AC 00:54:56 Mallow 10
12 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:54:57 Mallow 10
             
Women Overall
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
6 Lizzie LEE F Leevale AC 00:58:28 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
39 Jill HODGINS F40 Leevale AC 00:59:20 Mallow 10
10 Grace LYNCH F Iveragh 00:59:36 Duhallow 10
21 Gill Hodgins F40 Leevale AC 01:00:24 Cork City 10 Miler
9 Jill HODGINS F40 Leevale AC 01:00:44 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
72 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 01:02:48 Mallow 10
19 Fiona Santry F East Cork AC 01:02:57 Duhallow 10
81 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs AC 01:03:26 Mallow 10
84 Adele WALSH F40 St Senans AC 01:03:36 Mallow 10
104 Grainne O'CALLAGHAN F North Cork AC 01:04:38 Mallow 10
30 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 01:04:59 Duhallow 10
120 Shóna KEANE F35   01:05:02 Mallow 10
30 Ann Marie HOLLAND F40 Youghal AC 01:06:14 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
157 Ann MACPHAIL F45 Dooneen AC 01:07:10 Mallow 10
159 Kealey TIDESWELL F Clonmel AC 01:07:17 Mallow 10
67 Catherine Kiely F35 Gneeveguilla AC 01:07:30 Cork City 10 Miler
171 Laura ROONEY F40 Watergrasshill AC 01:07:50 Mallow 10
174 Brigita LUKSTE F35 North Cork AC 01:07:56 Mallow 10
177 Shona O'FLYNN F Dooneen AC 01:07:58 Mallow 10
74 Katie Hickson F40 Cork Triathlon Club 01:08:11 Cork City 10 Miler
             
M40
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
5 Martin DOODY M40 Limerick AC 00:53:24 Mallow 10
8 Michael MORGAN M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:54:16 Mallow 10
9 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40 Eli Lilly 00:54:28 Mallow 10
4 Michael CORBETT M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:54:58 Duhallow 10
18 Michael CORBETT M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:56:09 Mallow 10
20 Cornelius MARSHALL M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:56:36 Mallow 10
2 Eoin Sugrue M40   00:56:43 Blackwater 10
24 Tommy O'BRIEN M40 An Riocht AC 00:57:09 Mallow 10
9 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:57:23 Cork City 10 Miler
6 Donal COFFEY M40 Leevale AC 00:57:26 Duhallow 10
             
M45
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
6 Colin MERRIT M45 Carraig Na bhfear AC 00:53:36 Mallow 10
3 Colin Merritt M45   00:54:44 Cork City 10 Miler
10 Eoin SUGRUE M45   00:54:50 Mallow 10
17 David RYAN M45 Clonmel AC 00:55:58 Mallow 10
5 Eoin SUGRUE M45   00:56:05 Duhallow 10
19 Joe CUNNINGHAM M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:56:15 Mallow 10
7 Joe Cunningham M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:57:02 Cork City 10 Miler
32 David SMYTH M45 Waterford AC 00:58:31 Mallow 10
40 John MURPHY M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:59:20 Mallow 10
14 John Murphy M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:59:36 Cork City 10 Miler
             
M50
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
15 Cathal O'CONNELL M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:55:50 Mallow 10
44 Ken DEVINE M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:59:31 Mallow 10
17 Eugene Mccarthy M50   01:00:09 Cork City 10 Miler
61 Tony CAMBRIDGE M50 Eagle AC 01:01:39 Mallow 10
12 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 01:02:06 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
67 Donal GOULDING M50 Naval Service 01:02:33 Mallow 10
31 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 01:02:40 Cork City 10 Miler
78 Tom FOX M50 Eagle AC 01:03:14 Mallow 10
24 Tom FOX M50 Eagle AC 01:03:31 Duhallow 10
87 Joe CHAWKE M50 Dooneen AC 01:03:50 Mallow 10
             
M55
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
185 Martin DRAKE M55 Youghal AC 01:08:41 Mallow 10
48 Denis CRONIN M55 Mallow AC 01:09:05 Duhallow 10
197 Danny CROWLEY M55 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:09:12 Mallow 10
203 Martin LYNCH M55 Ballincollig AC 01:09:18 Mallow 10
212 Mike MCGRATH M55 Eagle AC 01:09:33 Mallow 10
219 Aidan SCALLY M55 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:09:41 Mallow 10
51 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle AC 01:09:49 Duhallow 10
63 Danny CROWLEY M55   01:10:15 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
65 Martin LYNCH M55 Ballincollig AC 01:10:16 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
226 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle AC 01:10:25 Mallow 10
             
M60
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
24 Neilus AHERNE M60 Midleton AC 01:04:54 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
8 Neilus Aherne M60 Midleton AC 01:08:35 Clonakilty 10
134 Liam Lynch M60 Donoughmore AC 01:13:10 Cork City 10 Miler
313 Neil HOLLAND M60 Mallow AC 01:13:58 Mallow 10
87 Neil HOLLAND M60 Mallow AC 01:14:56 Duhallow 10
350 Tom HANNON M60   01:15:07 Mallow 10
191 Willie O'Riordan M60 St Brendan's AC 01:15:27 Cork City 10 Miler
369 Noel O'CONNOR M60 Eagle AC 01:15:54 Mallow 10
381 Martin O'SULLIVAN M60 Ballincollig AC 01:16:21 Mallow 10
121 Dan Joe GUINEY M60   01:17:39 Duhallow 10
             
M65
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
379 Maurice TOBIN M65 Grange Fermoy AC 01:16:17 Mallow 10
440 Jerry TWOHIG M65 Duhallow AC 01:18:36 Mallow 10
276 Sean Whelan M65 Ennis Track 01:09:20 Cork City 10 Miler
508 Donal O'BRIEN M65 St Nicholas AC 01:20:32 Mallow 10
325 Tim Joe Buckley M65 Ennis Track 01:22:07 Cork City 10 Miler
396 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC 01:26:03 Cork City 10 Miler
708 Christopher O'DRISCOLL M65   01:26:58 Mallow 10
202 John Holland M65 Mallow AC 01:27:03 Duhallow 10
530 Donal O'Brien M65 St Nicholas AC 01:32:17 Cork City 10 Miler
912 Denis SHEEHAN M65   01:33:59 Mallow 10
             
M70+
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
141 Christopher O'Driscoll M70   01:27:34 Blackwater 10

513

Neilie O'Leary M70 Belgooly 01:31:27 Cork City 10 Miler
537 Christopher O'Driscoll M70 Wibbley Wobblers 01:32:27 Cork City 10 Miler
75 Neilie O'Leary M70 Belgooly AC 01:33:16 Clonakilty 10
606 Tony Dunne M75 Grange Fermoy AC 01:36:48 Cork City 10 Miler
252 Peter Gaffney M75 Mallow AC 01:37:17 Duhallow 10
189 Peter Gaffney M70   01:37:40 Blackwater 10
1015 Tony DUNNE M75 Grange Fermoy AC 01:38:22 Mallow 10
1018 John O'LEARY M75   01:38:35 Mallow 10
636 Peter GAFFNEY M75 Mallow AC 01:39:20 Cork City 10 Miler
             
F35
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
120 Shóna KEANE F35   01:05:02 Mallow 10
67 Catherine Kiely F35 Gneeveguilla AC 01:07:25 Cork City 10 Miler
174 Brigita LUKSTE F35 North Cork AC 01:07:56 Mallow 10
184 Deirdre ANSBRO F35 Youghal AC 01:08:35 Mallow 10
84 Brigita Lukste F35 Mallow AC 01:08:42 Cork City 10 Miler
195 Colette O'DONOGHUE F35 Watergrasshill AC 01:09:07 Mallow 10
57 Catherine KIELY F35 Gneeveguilla AC 01:10:38 Duhallow 10
59 Sandra MANNING F35 Eagle AC 01:10:53 Duhallow 10
260 Sheila BUCKLEY F35 Midleton AC 01:12:24 Mallow 10
69 Irene EIGHAN F35 St Finbarrs AC 01:12:31 Duhallow 10
             
F40      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
39 Jill HODGINS F40 Leevale AC 00:59:20 Mallow 10
21 Gill Hodgins F40 Leevale AC 01:00:24 Cork City 10 Miler
9 Jill HODGINS F40 Leevale AC 01:00:44 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
81 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs AC 01:03:26 Mallow 10
84 Adele WALSH F40 St Senans AC 01:03:36 Mallow 10
30 Ann Marie HOLLAND F40 Youghal AC 01:06:14 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
171 Laura ROONEY F40 Watergrasshill AC 01:07:50 Mallow 10
74 Katie Hickson F40 Cork Triathlon Club 01:08:11 Cork City 10 Miler
214 Fiona MCCARTHY F40   01:09:35 Mallow 10
54 Conor MANNING F40 North Cork AC 01:10:26 Duhallow 10
245 Elaine GUINANE F40 Eagle AC 01:11:50 Mallow 10
             
F45
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
157 Ann MACPHAIL F45 Dooneen AC 01:07:10 Mallow 10
57 Michelle NOLAN F45   01:09:41 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
112 Gillian Sohun F45 Leevale AC 01:10:56 Cork City 10 Miler
76 Susan CASEY F45   01:11:08 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
244 Fiona DUKELOW F45   01:11:46 Mallow 10
278 Anne WOLFE F45 St Finbarrs AC 01:12:46 Mallow 10
95 Helen DOYLE F45 Kilmore AC 01:12:50 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
325 Yvonne DEEGAN F45 Limerick Country Club AC 01:14:12 Mallow 10
84 Geraldine O'SHEA F45 St Finbarrs AC 01:14:26 Duhallow 10
 168 Josephine Kelleher  F45  Donoughmore AC 01:14:32  Cork City 10 Miler
F50
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
78 Joan Ennis F50 Grange Fermoy 01:08:32 Cork City 10 Miler
25 Joan Ennis F50   01:09:23 Blackwater 10
100 Orla O'Rourke F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:09:43 Cork City 10 Miler
71 Orla O'ROURKE F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:10:51 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
233 Margo DINAN F50 St Finbarrs AC 01:10:58 Mallow 10
79 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 01:11:19 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
141 Sandra Dunlea F50 WWW 01:13:37 Cork City 10 Miler
166 Mary Buckley F50 Donoughmore AC 01:14:27 Cork City 10 Miler
89 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 01:15:08 Duhallow 10
53 Stephanie Ilsley F50   01:15:42 Blackwater 10
             
F55
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
73 Stephanie ILSLEY F55   01:12:55 Duhallow 10
138 Stephanie Isley F55 St Nicholas AC 01:13:29 Cork City 10 Miler
320 Theresa BARNETT F55 Kinsale Tri Club 01:14:02 Mallow 10
332 Mary SWEENEY F55 St Finbarrs AC 01:14:30 Mallow 10
95 Anne MANGAN F55 Star Of The Laune 01:15:53 Duhallow 10
167 Mary SWEENEY F55 St Finbarrs AC 01:17:04 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
263 Teresa MCELHINNEY F55   01:22:03 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
168 Kathleen CRONIN F55 Mallow AC 01:22:43 Duhallow 10
278 Frances O'CONNOR F55 Eagle AC 01:22:46 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
577 Frances O'CONNOR F55 Eagle AC 01:23:04 Mallow 10
             
F60+
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
116 Geraldine O'SULLIVAN F60 Bantry AC 01:17:26 Duhallow 10
785 Marion LYONS F60 St Finbarrs AC 01:29:20 Mallow 10
501 Maire Ui Conghaile F60 Donoughmore AC 01:30:35 Cork City 10 Miler
874 Betty O'RIORDAN F60   01:32:29 Mallow 10
234 Aileen O'KEEFFE F65 Glanmire 01:33:32 Duhallow 10
516 Fatma BOUKERCHE F60   01:34:12 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
938   KELLIHER F60   01:35:07 Mallow 10
535 Eileen O'DONOGHUE F60 Bantry AC 01:35:11 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10
953 Fatma BOUKERCHE F65   01:35:41 Mallow 10
557 Mary LOWNEY F60 Clonakilty Roadrunners AC 01:35:47 Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10

Top

Half-Marathon Leaderboard

Note: As of June 25th, there were two registered Half-Marathons in Cork, The Bay Run Half Marathon and Cork City Half-Marathon. Unfortunately no age categories were given for the Bay Run event, as all results were reported as M or F, so no age categories are available from that race.

 

Half-Marathon - Overall
PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeEvent
1 John Travers M Donore Harriers AC 01:04:23 Charleville HM
2 Mick Clohisey M Raheny Shamrock AC 01:04:40 Charleville HM
3 Kevin Maunsell M Clonmel AC 01:05:14 Charleville HM
4 Sergiu Ciobanu M Clonliffe Harriers 01:06:47 Charleville HM
5 Mark Kirwan M Raheny Shamrock AC 01:07:09 Charleville HM
6 Tim O'Donoghue M East Cork AC 01:07:39 Charleville HM
7 Thomas Hayes M Kilkenny City Harriers 01:07:49 Charleville HM
1 Sergiu Ciobanu M30 CLONLIFFE HARRIERS A.C. 01:07:59 Cork City Half-Marathon
2 Cillian O'Leary M35 RAHENY SHAMROCK A.C. 01:09:19 Cork City Half-Marathon
8 Colin Griffin M Ballinamore AC 01:10:20 Charleville HM
9 Sean Doyle M An Bru AC 01:10:38 Charleville HM
10 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork AC 01:10:55 Charleville HM
11 Rossa Hurley M Donore Harriers 01:11:22 Charleville HM
12 John Shine M Leevale AC 01:11:32 Charleville HM
13 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs AC 01:11:37 Charleville HM
14 Brian Geraghty M40 Sli Cualann 01:11:37 Charleville HM
3 Nathan Harrison M   01:11:39 Cork City Half-Marathon
15 John Weldon M Newbridge AC 01:11:41 Charleville HM
16 Kevin Mooney M Craughwell AC 01:12:03 Charleville HM
4 Colin Merritt M45   01:12:09 Cork City Half-Marathon
             
Women Overall            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
35 Lizzie Lee F Leevale AC 01:15:38 Charleville HM
10 Claire Gibbons-Mccarthy F40 LEEVALE A.C. 01:16:51 Cork City Half-Marathon
46 Siobhan O'Doherty F Borrisokane AC 01:17:14 Charleville HM
79 Jill Hodgins F Leevale AC 01:20:40 Charleville HM
80 Jane Anne Meehan F Athenry AC 01:20:45 Charleville HM
92 Sorcha Kearney F St Finbarrs AC 01:22:32 Charleville HM
94 Sandra Lynch F40 Kilcoole AC 01:22:39 Charleville HM
46 Fiona Santry F30 EAST CORK A.C. 01:23:27 Cork City Half-Marathon
123 Alison Kirby F45   01:23:33 Charleville HM
156 Neasa De Burca F40 Galway City Harriers 01:25:21 Charleville HM
68 Sorcha Kearney F40 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 01:25:31 Cork City Half-Marathon
167 Shona O'Flynn F Dooneen 01:25:54 Charleville HM
13 Jackie CARTHY F40   01:26:49 Clonakilty HM
177 Grainne O'Callaghan F North Cork AC 01:26:54 Charleville HM
185 Ailbhe McDaid F   01:27:17 Charleville HM
195 Lynne Duffy F Parnell AC 01:27:39 Charleville HM
202 Linda Grogan F Dundrum 01:27:47 Charleville HM
204 Sinead Foran F40 Athenry 01:27:54 Charleville HM
215 Tara Whyte F Galway City Harriers 01:28:05 Charleville HM
221 Eimear O'Leary F   01:28:14 Charleville HM
             
M40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
13 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs AC 01:11:37 Charleville HM
14 Brian Geraghty M40 Sli Cualann 01:11:37 Charleville HM
23 Donal White M40 Kerry Crusaders 01:13:51 Charleville HM
2 Niall SHEIL M40   01:14:49 Clonakilty HM
7 Jeremy O'Donovan M40 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 01:15:08 Cork City Half-Marathon
33 Ian O'Reilly M40 Brothers Pearse AC 01:15:35 Charleville HM
36 Stephen Connon M40 Brothers Pearse AC 01:15:38 Charleville HM
37 Tommy O'Brien M40 An Riocht 01:15:42 Charleville HM
42 David Sweeney M40 St Michaels AC 01:16:46 Charleville HM
12 Alfie Davis M40 LEEVALE A.C. 01:17:01 Cork City Half-Marathon
             
M45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
4 Colin Merritt M45   01:12:09 Cork City Half-Marathon
20 Ian McGrath M45 Sli Cualann 01:13:08 Charleville HM
43 John Hennessy M45   01:16:46 Charleville HM
18 Tommy Gavin M45   01:17:34 Cork City Half-Marathon
54 Gary Clerkin M45 Grange Fermoy AC 01:18:46 Charleville HM
65 John Murphy M45 Grange Fermoy AC 01:19:33 Charleville HM
26 Yannick Beauvir M45   01:19:40 Cork City Half-Marathon
69 Paul Griffin M45   01:19:54 Charleville HM
73 Patrick McCarthy M45   01:20:10 Charleville HM
83 David Leonard M45 Sliabh Buidhe AC 01:21:12 Charleville HM
102 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC 01:22:56 Charleville HM
             
M50            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
51 Eugene McCarthy M50   01:18:21 Charleville HM
53 Owen Ryan M50 Templemore AC 01:18:42 Charleville HM
72 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 01:20:03 Charleville HM
42 Dave Dixon M50   01:23:14 Cork City Half-Marathon
126 John Cahill M50 St John's 01:23:37  
130 Tom Fox M50 Eagle AC 01:23:54  
140 James Flanagan M50 West Clare Tri Club 01:24:34  
60 Tom Fox M50 EAGLE A.C. 01:24:54 Cork City Half-Marathon
6 David Carrie M50 Team Carrie 01:24:54 East Cork Harbour Half-Marathon
69 Stephen Devereaux M50 YOUGHAL A.C. 01:25:33 Cork City Half-Marathon
             
M55            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
32 Cathal O'Connell M55 St Finbarrs AC 01:15:16 Charleville HM
197 Jim Leahy M55 Athenry AC 01:27:41 Charleville HM
209 Ambrose Heagney M55 Ennis Track 01:28:01 Charleville HM
244 Mike McGrath M55 Eagle AC 01:29:14 Charleville HM
309 Danny Carr M55 Galway City Harriers 01:32:05 Charleville HM
323 Ron Ilsley M55   01:32:49 Charleville HM
332 Martin Lynch M55 Ballincollig AC 01:33:05 Charleville HM
367 Denis Murphy M55   01:34:37 Charleville HM
168 Danny Crowley M55 BALLYMORE COBH A.C. 01:34:45 Cork City Half-Marathon
397 Paul O'Toole M55 St Finbarrs AC 01:35:48 Charleville HM
             
M60            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
188 Martin Kearney M60 Galway City Harriers 01:27:24 Charleville HM
206 James Kenny M60 Kilmurray Ibricane 01:27:56 Charleville HM
255 Neilus Aherne M60 Midleton AC 01:29:40 Charleville HM
617 Hirohiko Katayama M60 SWAC 01:44:32 Charleville HM
116 Ken CAREY M60   01:45:42 Clonakilty HM
440 Kevin Greenan M60   01:46:07 Cork City Half-Marathon
664 Malachy McCarthy M60 West Limerick AC 01:46:15 Charleville HM
463 Pat Carolan M60   01:46:59 Cork City Half-Marathon
464 Claudio Ricci M60   01:47:02 Cork City Half-Marathon
681 Steve Murphy M60 Mallow AC 01:47:02 Charleville HM
             
M65            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
411 Neil Holland M65 Mallow AC 01:36:43 Charleville HM
232 Berardo Di Marcello M65   01:38:13 Cork City Half-Marathon
560 Jerry Twohig M65 Mt Hillary AC 01:42:31 Charleville HM
631 Sean Whelan M65 Ennis Track 01:45:00 Charleville HM
415 Maurice Tobin M65 GRANGE/FERMOY A.C. 01:45:28 Cork City Half-Marathon
746 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC 01:48:46 Charleville HM
620 Donal O'Brien M65 ST. NICHOLAS A.C. 01:51:05 Cork City Half-Marathon
794 Philip Magnier M65 Athenry AC 01:51:17 Charleville HM
669 John McCarthy M65   01:52:25 Cork City Half-Marathon
906 Patrick Roche M65 Kilmallock AC 01:56:23 Charleville HM
2214 Gerhard Eichhorst M65   02:32:37 Cork City Half-Marathon
             
M70            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
837 Martin Hynes M70 Tuam AC 01:53:13 Charleville HM
991 Jerry Sheedy M70 Kilmallock AC 02:00:11 Charleville HM
1042 Neilie O'Leary M70   02:02:39 Charleville HM
1117 Tony Dunne M75 Grange Fermoy AC 02:07:52 Charleville HM
1473 Jeremiah Sheedy M70 Kilmallock A.c. 02:09:02 Cork City Half-Marathon
1170 Martin Keane M70 Athenry AC 02:11:08 Charleville HM
1596 Pat O'Doherty M70   02:12:12 Cork City Half-Marathon
536 Jerry SHEEDY M70   02:13:07 Clonakilty HM
2005 Tony Phillips M70   02:23:05 Cork City Half-Marathon
2500 Peter Hanson M80   03:03:40 Cork City Half-Marathon
             
F35            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
148 Deirdre Ansbro F35 YOUGHAL A.C. 01:33:52 Cork City Half-Marathon
150 Myshola Kirkham F35   01:33:59 Cork City Half-Marathon
187 Anna Erfurth F35 CARRIGTWOHILL 01:35:46 Cork City Half-Marathon
213 Rose Shinnick F35   01:37:02 Cork City Half-Marathon
223 Stephen Gough F35   01:37:44 Cork City Half-Marathon
244 Pauline Grainger F35 LEEVALE A.C. 01:38:44 Cork City Half-Marathon
284 Deirdre O'Connell F35 Sportsworld_AC 01:40:05 Cork City Half-Marathon
285 Karen Bevan F35 EAGLE A.C. 01:40:12 Cork City Half-Marathon
298 Cliodhna Duane F35   01:41:30 Cork City Half-Marathon
337 June O'Shea F35   01:42:57 Cork City Half-Marathon
             
F40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
10 Claire Gibbons-Mccarthy F40 LEEVALE A.C. 01:16:51 Cork City Half-Marathon
94 Sandra Lynch F40 Kilcoole AC 01:22:39 Charleville HM
156 Neasa De Burca F40 Galway City Harriers 01:25:21 Charleville HM
68 Sorcha Kearney F40 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 01:25:31 Cork City Half-Marathon
13 Jackie CARTHY F40   01:26:49 Clonakilty HM
204 Sinead Foran F40 Athenry AC 01:27:54 Charleville HM
92 Teresa Murphy F40   01:28:28 Cork City Half-Marathon
300 Laura Rooney F40 Watergrasshill AC 01:31:31 Charleville HM
348 Grainne Ni Ullachain F40 Galway City Harriers 01:33:57 Charleville HM
359 Linda O'Connor F40   01:34:13 Charleville HM
             
F45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
123 Alison Kirby F45   01;23:33 Charleville HM
260 Michelle Nolan F45 Youghal AC 01:29:54 Charleville HM
298 Esther Leahy F45 Athenry AC 01:31:31 Charleville HM
311 Linda O'Sullivan F45   01:32:11 Charleville HM
129 Fionnuala Desmond F45 LEEVALE A.C. 01:32:21 Cork City Half-Marathon
338 Michelle Lynch F45 Galway City Harriers 01:33:30 Charleville HM
395 Siobhan McHugh F45 Clonmel 01:35:40 Charleville HM
465 Josephine Kelleher F45   01:38:59 Charleville HM
472 Yvonne Deegan F45 Limerick Country Club 01:39:13 Charleville HM
275 Gillian Sohun F45   01:39:55 Cork City Half-Marathon
             
F50            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
243 Joan Ennis F50 Grange Fermoy AC 01:29:14 Charleville HM
279 Orla O'Rourke F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:30:51 Charleville HM
293 Tracy Guilfoyle F50 Love2Run 01:31:20 Charleville HM
167 Mary O'Leary F50   01:34:43 Cork City Half-Marathon
238 Margo Dinan F50 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 01:38:24 Cork City Half-Marathon
543 Breeda Sheedy F50 Midleton AC 01:41:36 Charleville HM
74 Geraldine O'Shea F50 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 01:45:25 East Cork Harbour Half-Maratho
132 Stephanie ILSLEY F50   01:46:30 Clonakilty HM
83 Mary Sweeney F50 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 01:46:36 East Cork Harbour Half-Maratho
93 Aileen Carrie F50 Team Carrie 01:47:02 East Cork Harbour Half-Maratho
             
F55            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
240 Nicky Hayes F55   01:38:34 Cork City Half-Marathon
302 Theresa Barnett F55 KINSALE TRI CLUB 01:41:39 Cork City Half-Marathon
332 Mary Sweeney F55 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 01:42:44 Cork City Half-Marathon
610 Claire Fowler F55   01:50:46 Cork City Half-Marathon
801 Frances O'Connor F55 Eagle AC 01:51:27 Charleville HM
807 Mary Murphy F55 Shandrum 01;51:44 Charleville HM
665 Una Doyle F55 ST. FINBARRS A.C. 01:52:10 Cork City Half-Marathon
761 Frances O'Connor F55 EAGLE A.C. 01:54:39 Cork City Half-Marathon
865 Julie McLean F55   01:56:43 Cork City Half-Marathon
999 Anne Walsh F55   02:00:16 Charleville HM
             
F60            
59 Vesta JERRICK F60   01:39:40 Clonakilty HM
102 Jo MARTIN F60   01:44:50 Clonakilty HM
160 Geraldine O'SULLIVAN F60   01:48:56 Clonakilty HM
614 Gerdi Sieger F60   01:50:55 Cork City Half-Marathon
619 Josephine Barry F60   01:51:05 Cork City Half-Marathon
890 Frances Leahy F60 Athenry AC 01:55:23 Charleville HM
989 Maire Ui Chonghaile F60 Donoughmore 02:00:11 Charleville HM
1218 Betty O'Riordan F60   02:02:51 Cork City Half-Marathon
1315 Dorien Peters F60   02:05:48 Cork City Half-Marathon
452 Marcella MCLOUGHLIN F60   02:06:03 Clonakilty HM
             
F65+            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1088 Aileen O'Keeffe F65 Glanmire 02:05:36 Charleville HM
1589 Regina Bailey F65   02:12:04 Cork City Half-Marathon
1862 Eileen Twohig F65   02:18:54 Cork City Half-Marathon
1235 Eileen Twohig F65 Mt Hillary 02:22:35 Charleville HM
2050 Mary Linehan F65 Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 02:25:04 Cork City Half-Marathon
2099 Padraigin Riggs F65   02:27:05 Cork City Half-Marathon
2210 Mary Hoare F75   02:32:26 Cork City Half-Marathon
2295 Hannah O'Mahony F65   02:36:41 Cork City Half-Marathon

Top

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month November 2018 Darragh McElhinney

Darragh McElhinney is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for November 2018

River Lee Hotel

Monday December 17th 2018

 

darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of the month november 2018 34

Darragh McElhinney is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for November 2018



The award was presented at a function at the River Lee hotel, on Monday December 17th 2018

 

darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of the month november 2018 8

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Evening Echo, The River Lee and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

 

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete for the Month of November 2018 is Darragh McElhinney

 darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of the month november 2018 38

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - November 2018 - Award Citation

 The Cork City Sports Athlete for the Month for November 2018 is Darragh McElhinney (Bantry AC).

On the 25th November, Darragh was a comprehensive winner of the National Junior (Under 20) Cross-Country Championship, held at the National Sports Campus in Abbottstown, Dublin. Darragh followed up on this run, on the Irish Under-20 team, with a very creditable 16th place, at the European Cross-Country Championships, in Tilburg, The Netherlands.

 darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of the month november 2018 29

This is Darragh's third Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month award, having previously won in March 2015, and again in July 2016

 

Photos
Photo Album on Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Video

Darragh McElhinney interviewed by John Walshe and John Quigley

 

 

Related Articles

Darragh McElhinney, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai and Bantry AC Wins SIAB Junior Boys International 2015

 

Cork City Sports - Athlete of the Month Award March 2015 - Darragh McElhinney

 

Bantry Duo of Harrington and McElhinney, and Coachford's Cotter, Represent Ireland in SIAB Cross Country 2015

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month July 2016 Darragh McElhinney

 

McElhinney Vanquishes Treacy's 1974 3000m Record

 

Darragh McElhinney Wins at SIAB International Cross-Country 2017

 

 Darragh McElhinney Wins Record Fourth SIAB International Title

 

Darragh McElhinney and Charlie O'Donovan Run in European U20 Championship

 

Darragh McElhinney Runs 14:11 at IFAM Meet in Belgium

 

Darragh McElhinney Selected to Represent Europe - January 2019 

 

 

Darragh McElhinney Selected to Represent Europe - January 2019

Bantry AC's Darragh McElhinney Selected on European U20 Mixed Relay Team

Stirling, Scotland

Saturday January 12th 2019

 

darragh mcelhinney irish examiner january 2018

Darragh McElhinney - Photo: Irish Examiner

 

Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, has been selected to represent Europe on the Under-20 Mixed-Relay team, at next month's Simplyhealth Great Stirling XCountry, in Stirling, Scotland. Darragh's selection comes following his fine performance at last Sunday's European Cross-Country Championships, in Tilburg, Netherlands.  The event moves to Stirling next year, having been held in Edinburgh for many years.

european athletics team great stirling cross country 2019

European Team for Stirling 2019

 

European Athletics Press Release

Seven individual medallists from the recent SPAR European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg have been named on Team Europe for the Simplyhealth Great Stirling XCountry, a European Athletics Cross Country Permit Meeting, on 12th January next.

The event which was previously staged in Edinburgh, will be held in the beautiful city of Stirling for the first time in 2019. Set against the impressive backdrop of Stirling Castle, the event will feature some of the world’s best athletes battling it out across challenging terrain.

World class runners from Great Britain & Northern Ireland, Team Europe and Team USA will compete across a variety of disciplines for the overall title. The event is completely free to spectate, and will be shown live on the day, on BBC Sport, from 1:15pm to 3:15pm. For more information, visit greatrun.org/xcountry

Team Europe ran out victorious, in Edinburgh, last January, and there will be particularly high hopes of an individual victory in the senior men’s 8km. The European team features four of the top eight finishers from Tilburg, including silver and bronze medallists Isaac Kimeli, (Belgium), and Aras Kaya (Turkey) - the latter also finishing third in Edinburgh, last January.

Fifth and eighth respectively, Sweden’s Napoleon Solomon and Spain’s Adel Mechaal have also been named on Team Europe, while silver and bronze medallists in the U23 race in Tilburg, Samuel Fitwi (Germany) and Hugo Hay (France) will join their senior counterparts.

The senior women’s 6km team is led by the recently crowned European U23 cross country champion Anna Emilie Moller who picked up Denmark’s second-ever gold medal in SPAR European Cross Country Championships history in Tilburg.

Moller is joined by silver medallist Anna Gehring, while her German teammate, Elena Burkard, who finished sixth in Tilburg, is the highest finisher from the senior race to be named on the team. Poland’s Anna Gosk has also been called up, with two more places yet to be confirmed.  

In a change to the match programme, the mixed relay - two men and two women - will be a scoring event for the first time, and will conclude the match. Team Europe will be represented by the gold medal-winning Spanish quartet from Tilburg - Saul Ordonez, Esther Guerrero, Victor Ruiz and Solange Pereira - although the British team will be strengthened by the inclusion of Laura Muir to their ranks.

Muir will make her season’s debut in Stirling, on the road to the Glasgow 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships, which will be held from 1st to 3rd March 2019.

Meanwhile, the U20 quartet representing Team Europe is headed by European U20 3000m champion Delia Sclabas (Switzerland), also the silver medallist in the U20 race in Tilburg. She is joined by teammate Sibylle Haring, France’s Valentin Bresc and Ireland’s Darragh McElhinney

darragh mcelhinney tilburg 2018a photo sam barnes sportsfile

Darragh McElhinney, at the start of last Sunday's European Under-20 Men's Cross-Country Championship race in Tilburg


Related Articles

Darragh McElhinney Runs 14:11 at IFAM Meet in Belgium

 

Darragh McElhinney and Charlie O'Donovan Run in European U20 Championship

 

Darragh McElhinney Wins Record Fourth SIAB International Title

 

Darragh McElhinney Wins at SIAB International Cross-Country 2017

 

McElhinney Vanquishes Treacy's 1974 3000m Record

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month July 2016 Darragh McElhinney

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design