Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday July 7th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday July 7th 2019

 robbie steele corkbeg 4 mile road race flyer 2019  ballinascarthy 5k road race banner 2019
Thursday July 4th, 8pm, Whitegate - Robbie Steele Memorial Corkbeg 4 Mile Friday July 5th, 8pm, Ballinascarthy -  Ballinascarthy Festival 5k

 

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun July 7th - Two Road Races: Robbie Steele Memorial Corkbeg 4 MileBallinascarthy Festival 5k

Nationally we have the Athletics Ireland Junior & Under 23 Indoor Championships and the Irish Life National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 1

 

 


Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Thursday July 4th, 8pm, Whitegate - Robbie Steele Memorial Corkbeg 4 Mile

 

Friday July 5th, 8pm, Ballinascarthy -  Ballinascarthy Festival 5k

 

 

National

Saturday July 6th, 10:30am, Tullamore - Athletics Ireland Junior & Under 23 Indoor Championships

 

Sunday June 30th, 10am, Tullamore - Irish Life National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 1

 

International

 

Friday July 5th, Lausanne, Switzerland - Diamond League 2019 - Lausanne

 

 Saturday July 6th, Madeira, Portugal - European Combined Events Championships

 

Saturday July 6th, 1pm, London, UK - European Cup 10,000m - Night of the 10,000 PB's


 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


Coachford 5 Mile, Thursday July 11th

 

Grange Fermoy AC's Bob Burke 4 Mile, Sunday July 28th

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile, Friday August 2nd


Lombardstown 5 Mile, Thursday August 8th

 

East Cork Harbour Marathon, Half-Mar & 10k, Saturday Aug 10th


West Muskerry AC's Millstreet Country Park 5k/10k/2.5k, Sunday August 25th

 

Cork City 10 Miler, Saturday August 31st 2019

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September

 

echo mini marathon banner 2019a
Echo Women's Mini-Marathon, Sunday 22nd September

 

Thomas Kent 10k, Sunday 10th November

 

 

Cork Trio Selected for European Under 23 Championships 2019

Louise Shanahan (Leevale AC), Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry AC) and Fearghal Curtin (Youghal AC) have been selected for European Under-23 T&F Championships 2019

Gavle, Sweden

July 11th - 14th 2019

 

 cork city sports athlete of the month april 2019 louise shanahan 47  stephanie cotter cork city sports athlete of the month may 2017  Fearghal Curtin Sportsfile Sam Barnes
Louise Shanahan, Leevale AC
Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC
Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC- Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile

 

Three Cork athletes, Louise Shanahan (Leevale AC), Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry AC) and Fearghal Curtin (Youghal AC) have been named on the forty-three (43) member Irish squad for next months European Under-23 T&F Championships, in Gavle, Sweden, from July 11th - 14th. The squad comprises of twenty four men and nineteen women. Louise runs in the 800m, Stephanie in the 1,500m, while Fearghal competes in the 5,000m

 

Another notable Cork connection is the selection of Dundrum South Dublin (DSD) AC's Paul O'Donnell for the men's Steeplechase. Paul was selected following his 9:01.20 run, at the Cork Athletics Graded Leagues, Round 3, last Friday, the final date of the Qualification Period.

 

Event (s)AthleteClubCoach
100m & 4x100m Relay Gina Akpe Moses Blackrock AC Marvin Rowe
100m & 4x100m Relay Ciara Neville Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
100m, 100mH & 4x100m Relay Molly Scott St. L. O'Toole AC Deirdre Scott
200m, 400m & 4x100m Relay Sharlene Mawdsley Newport AC Gary Ryan
200m & 400m Sophie Becker St. Joseph's AC Jeremy Lyons
800m & 1500m Nadia Power Templeogue AC Enda Fitzpatrick
800m Jenna Bromell Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
800m Louise Shanahan Leevale AC Ray Shanahan
1500m Roisin Flanagan Carmen Runners Damon Martin
1500m Stephanie Cotter West Muskerry AC Damon Martin
10,000m Siobhra O' Flaherty St. L. O'Toole AC Tony Mihalich
10,000m Claire Fagan Mullingar Harriers AC Damien Lawlor
100mH & 4x100m Relay Kate Doherty DSD AC Daniel Kilgallon & Terrie Cahill
100mH & 4x100m Relay Sarah Quinn St.Colmans South Mayo Jim Ryan & Brendan Glynn
3000m SC Eilish Flanagan Carmen Runners Damon Martin
Shot & Hammer Michaela Walsh Swinford AC Michael Heneghan, Paddy Kelly & Sean Egan
Discus Niamh Fogarty North Westmeath AC Peter Collins
Combined Events Elizabeth Morland Cushinstown AC Phelim Joyce
4x100m Relay Aoife Lynch Donore Harriers AC John Geoghegan

 

Men

Event (s)AthleteClubCoach
200m Mark Smyth Raheny Shamrock AC Kay Bannon
400m & 4x400m Relay Chris O'Donnell North Sligo AC Nick Dakin
400m & 4x400m Relay Cathal Crosbie Ennis Track AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
400m & 4x400m Relay Thomas Pitkin Clonliffe Harriers AC Linford Christie
800m John Fitzsimons Kildare AC Joe Ryan
1500m Luke McCann Dublin City Harriers AC Clark McCann
1500m Cathal Doyle Clonliffe Harriers AC Peter McDermott
5000m Fearghal Curtin Youghal AC Cory Leslie
5000m Micheal Power West Waterford AC David McCarthy
5000m Pierre Murchan Dublin City Harriers AC Mary McKenna
10,000m Barry Keane Waterford AC  
10,000m Garry Campbell Dunleer AC Feidhlim Kelly
3000m SC Brian Fay Raheny Shamrock AC Feidhlim Kelly
3000m SC Paul O'Donnell DSD AC Donal Hennigan
High Jump Donagh Mahon Gowran AC Liam Kealy
Pole Vault Sean Roth DSD AC Christine Adams
Shot Anu Awonusi St. L. O'Toole AC Paddy McGrath
Discus Eoin Sheridan North Westmeath AC Peter Collins
Hammer Owen Russell St. Andrews AC  
20km Walk David Kenny Farranfore Maine Valley AC Rob Heffernan
4x400m Relay Shane Irwin Finn Valley AC Shauna Carlin
4x400m Relay Cillin Greene Galway City Harriers AC Jeremy Lyons
4x400m Relay Craig Newell Ballymena & Antrim AC Ian Neely
4x400m Relay (Non Travelling Reserve) Jamie Pender St. Abban's AC John Shields

 

 

Three Cork Athletes Set For EYOF Championships - Baku 2019

Aoife O'Sullivan (Liscarroll AC), Diarmuid O'Connor (Bandon AC) and Tommy Connolly (Leevale AC) Selected for EYOF 2019

Baku. Azerbijan

July 20th - 28th 2019

 

aoife o sullivan liscarroll ac photo sam barnes sportsfile diarmuid o connor bandon ac photo southern star tommy connolly leevale ac
Aoife O'Sullivan, Liscarroll AC - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile Diarmuid O'Connor, Bandon AC - Photo: Southern Star Tommy Connolly, Leevale AC

 

 Following last weekend's Athletics Ireland National Combined Events Championships, in Santry, Dublin, three Cork athletes:  Aoife O'Sullivan (Liscarroll AC - High Jump); Diarmuid O'Connor (Bandon AC - Decathlon) and Tommy Connolly (Leevale AC - 800m and Medley Relay Panel), have been selected on a twenty strong Irish squad for next months EYOF (European Youth Olympic Festival), in Baku, Azerbijan, from July 18th-28th.  The selections are subject to ratification by the OFI (Olympic Federation of Ireland)

EventNameClubCoach
100m & 200m Rhasidat Adeleke Tallaght AC Daniel Kilgallon
800m Aimee Hayde Newport AC Anne Fagan
5K Walk Emily MacHugh Naas AC Sandra O'Neill & Brian Dowling
High Jump Aoife O'Sullivan Liscarroll AC Martin O'Sullivan
Shot Ciara Sheehy Emerald AC Robert Sheehy
100m & Medley Relay Panel Israel Olatunde Dundealgan AC Gerry McArdle
400m & Medley Relay Panel Robert McDonnell Galway City Harriers AC Brendan Glynn
1500m & Medley Relay Panel Cian McPhillips Longford AC Joe Ryan
10k Walk Oisin Lane Mullingar AC Michael Lane
Decathlon Diarmuid O'Connor Bandon AC Frank Stam
Javelin Conor Cusack Lake District Padraic Joyce
Hammer Sean Maher Raheny Shamrocks AC George Eyres
1500m Ava O'Connor Tullamore Harriers AC Damian Lawlor
200m & Medley Relay Panel Charles Okafor Mullingar AC Greg Duggan
2000m Steeplechase Roisin O'Reilly Menapians AC Mick McKeown
400m Caoimhe Cronin Le Cheile AC Lisa Dixon
800m & Medley Relay Panel Tommy Connolly Leevale AC Ken Nason
400m Hurdles & Medley Relay Panel Cian Dunne DSD AC Liz & Shireen McDonagh
3000m Michael Morgan Sligo AC Dermot McDermott
2000m Steeplechase John Fanning Skerries AC Ronan Duggan

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday June 30th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday June 30th 2019

 Cork AAI Logo II  courtmacsherry 10k road race flyer 2019a  willie neenan memorial 5 mile road race flyer 2019  Munster Athletics Logo
Friday June 28th, 7:30pm, Cork Athletics Graded T&F Leagues 2019 - Round 3 Friday June 28th, 8pm, Courtmacsherry - Courtmacsherry 10k Friday June 28th, 8:15pm, Millstreet - Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Mile Sunday June 30th, 10:30am, Ennis - Munster Athletics Juvenile B T&F & Juvenile Pentathlon Championships

 

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun June 30th - Courtmacsherry 10k, Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Mile, Cork Athletics Graded T&F Leagues 2019 - Round 3


NB: There is on-line entry available for both Courtmacsherry and Willie Neenan races - scroll down page for direct entry links - Walk Up entry for both races also

Provincially, there is the Munster Athletics Juvenile B T&F & Juvenile Pentathlon Championships, while, Nationally, we have the Glohealth National T&F League - Day 2


Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Friday June 28th, 7:30pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Graded T&F Leagues 2019 - Round 3 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

 

Friday June 28th, 8pm, Courtmacsherry -  Courtmacsherry 10k

 

Friday June 28th, 8:15pm, Millstreet - Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Mile

 

 

Munster

Sunday June 30th, 10:30am, Lees Road, Ennis - Munster Athletics Juvenile B T&F & Juvenile Pentathlon Championships

 

National

Sunday June 30th, 10:30am, Santry & Athlone - Glohealth National T&F League - Day 2

 

 

International

 

Sunday June 30th, Stanford, Conneticut, USA - Diamond League - Prefontaine Classic - Stanford

 

 

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


Willie Neenan Memorial 5, Friday 28th June

 

Courtmacsherry 10k, Friday 28th June


Coachford 5 Mile, Thursday July 11th

 

Grange Fermoy AC's Bob Burke 4 Mile, Sunday July 28th

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile, Friday August 2nd

 

East Cork Harbour Marathon, Half-Mar & 10k, Saturday Aug 10th


West Muskerry AC's Millstreet Country Park 5k/10k/2.5k, Sunday August 25th

 

Cork City 10 Miler, Saturday August 31st 2019

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September

 

echo mini marathon banner 2019a
Echo Women's Mini-Marathon, Sunday 22nd September

 

Thomas Kent 10k, Sunday 10th November

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday June 23rd 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday June 23rd 2019

 donoughmore 7 mile road race flyer 2019  shandrum ac 4 mile road race flyer 2019 East Cork Athletics Division Logo min  banteer open sports flyer 2019
Thursday June 20th, 20:00pm, Donoughmore - Donoughmore 7 Friday June 21st, 19:30pm, Newtownshandrum - Shandrum 4 Mile Thursday June 20th, pm, Ballynoe - East Cork T&F Championships Day 2 Saturday June 22nd, 6:30pm, Banteer - Banteer Open Sports

 

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun June 23rd - Donoughmore 7, Shandrum 4 Mile, East Cork Div T&F Chps - Day 2 and Banteer Open Sports. Nationally, we have the AAI Games, Tailteann Schools Interprovincial Games and GloHealth National Combined Events Championships Days 1 & 2
 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Thursday June 20th, 20:00pm, Donoughmore - Donoughmore 7

 

Thursday June 20th, 19:00pm, Ballynoe - East Cork T&F Chps Day 2

 

Friday June 21st, 19:30pm, Newtownshandrum - Shandrum 4 Mile

 

Saturduay June 22nd, 18:30pm, Banteer - Banteer Open Sports

 

 National

Saturday June 22nd, 10:00am, Santry, Dublin - AAI Games

 

Saturday June 22nd, 10:00am, Santry, Dublin - Tailteann Schools Interprovincial Games

 

Sat/Sun June 22nd/23rd, 10:00am, Santry, Dublin - GloHealth National Combined Events Championships Days 1 & 2

 

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Donoughmore 7 Mile, Thursday 20th June


Willie Neenan Memorial 5, Friday 28th June

 

Courtmacsherry 10k, Friday 28th June


Coachford 5 Mile, Thursday July 11th

 

Grange Fermoy AC's Bob Burke 4 Mile, Sunday July 28th

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile, Friday August 2nd

 

East Cork Harbour Marathon, Half-Mar & 10k, Saturday Aug 10th

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September

 

echo mini marathon banner 2019a
Echo Women's Mini-Marathon, Sunday 22nd September

 

Thomas Kent 10k, Sunday 10th November

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday June 16th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday June 16th 2019

 grant thornton corporate challenge banner 2019  belle of ballincollig 5k road race flyer 2019  coolagown 5k road race flyer 2019  inniscarra 4 mile road race flyer 2019
Wednesday June 12th, 19:45pm, Cork - Grant Thornton Corporate Challenge 5k Thursday June 13th, 20:00pm, Ballincollig - Ballincollig GAA Club-Belle of Ballincollig 5k
Thursday June 13th, 20:00pm, Coolagown - Coolagown 5k Friday June 14th, 20:00pm, Ballyanly - Inniscarra 4

 

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun June 16th - Grant Thornton Corporate Challenge 5k, Belle of Ballincollig 5k, Coolagown 5k and Inniscarra 4, while, Provincially, we have Munster U-12 to U-19 T&F Championships - Day 2 & Day 3
 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Wednesday June 12th, 19:45pm, Cork - Grant Thornton Corporate Challenge 5k

 

Thursday June 13th, 20:00pm, Ballincollig - Ballincollig GAA Club-Belle of Ballincollig 5k

 

Thursday June 13th, 20:00pm, Coolagown - Coolagown 5k

 

Friday June 14th, 20:00pm, Ballyanly - Inniscarra 4

 

Munster

Saturday June 15th, 11am, Templemore, Co Tipperary - Munster U-12 to U-19 T&F Championships - Day 2

 

Sunday June 16th, 11am, Templemore, Co Tipperary - Munster U-12 to U-19 T&F Championships - Day 3

 

 National

Saturday June 15th, 10:00am, Phoenix Park, Dublin - Irish Runner 5 Mile - National 5 Mile Championship

 

 

International

Thursday June 13th, Oslo, Norway - Diamond League 2018 - Bislett Games

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Coolagown 5k, Thursday 13th June

Pre-Registrations are being taken until Wednesday (12th) night - Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with name, club and date of birth, then pay on the night


Belle of Ballincollig 5k, Thursday 13th June

 

Donoughmore 7 Mile, Thursday 20th June


Willie Neenan Memorial 5, Friday 28th June


Coachford 5 Mile, Thursday July 11th

 

Grange Fermoy AC's Bob Burke 4 Mile, Sunday July 28th

 

East Cork Harbour Marathon, Half-Mar & 10k, Saturday Aug 10th 

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September

 

echo mini marathon banner 2019a
Echo Women's Mini-Marathon, Sunday 22nd September

 

Thomas Kent 10k, Sunday 10th November

 

 

Ten Cork Athletes Selected for SIAB Schools International 2019

SIAB International T&F Meet - Ten Cork Athletes Selected to Represent Ireland

 

Swansea, Wales

Saturday July 20th 2019

 

 orla coffey carraig na bhfear  lauren mccourt national juvenile championships 2018  emily wall leevale ac photo matt browne sportsfile maeve o neill doheny ac photo southern star
Orla Coffey (St. Angelas College, Cork) Lauren McCourt (Bandon Grammar School) Emily Wall (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig) Maeve O'Neill (MICC, Dunmanway)
       
una brice leevale ac adam turner belgooly ac Harry Nevin Leevale AC Photo Sportsfile  
Una Brice (Mount Mercy) Adam Turner (Colaiste Chriost Ri) Harry Nevin (Rochestown College)  

 

Ten Cork athletes - Six girls and Four boys: Lauren McCourt (Bandon Grammar School), Maeve O'Neill (MICC, Dunmanway), Emily Wall (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig), Orla Coffey (St. Angelas College, Cork), Una Brice (Mount Mercy), Nicola Tuthill (Coláiste Na Toirbhirte, Bandon), Harry Nevin (Rochestown College), Adam Turner (Colaiste Chriost Ri), Conor Callinan (Colaiste an Chroi-Naofa) and Sean O'Riordan (Colaiste an Phiarsaigh) have been named on the sixty-eight (68) member Irish squad for next months SIAB International T&F Championships, in Swansea, Wales, on Saturday July 20th.

With apologies to any Cork athlete missed, and Sean O'Riordan (Colaiste an Phiarsaigh) ...No photo available

 

Event:

Girls Name:

School:

100m Yemi Talabi Moyne CS
100m Katie Monteith Sullivan Upper
200m Katie Monteith Sullivan Upper
200m Lauren McCourt Bandon Grammar School
300m Jenna Breen Grosvenor GS Belfast
300m Helen Ikpotokin Colaiste Iosagain
800m Victoria Lightbody Wallace High School
800m Maeve O'Neill MICC Dunmanway
1500m Cara Laverty Thornhill College
1500M Joanne Loftus J&M Gortnor Abbey
3000m Eimear Maher Mount Anville
3000m Rosie Roberts Dominican College Fortwillliam
80m H Niamh Moohan Abbey Vocational School
80m H Chisom Ugwueru St. Flannans
300m H Emily Wall Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig
300m H Laura Gallagher Alexandra College
1500m S/C Aine Kirwan Loreto Kilkenny
1500m S/C Eala McDermott Mercy College Sligo
Walk Ava Ross St.Louis Monaghan
Walk Ruth Monaghan Mercy College Sligo
High Jump Laura Frawley St. Mary's Charleville
High Jump Katie Nolke Ursuline Waterford
Long Jump Yemi Talabi Moyne CS
Long Jump Jennifer Hanrahan Our Lady's Terenure
Triple Jump Aisling MacHugh St. Mary's College Naas
Triple Jump Ellen McNally Holy Child Killiney
Pole Vault Orla Coffey St. Angelas College Cork
Pole Vault Una Brice Mount Mercy
Shot Aoibhin McMahon St.Vincents Dundalk
Shot Casey Mulvey St. Clares College
Discus Casey Mulvey St. Clares College
Discus Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College
Javelin Aoibhin McMahon St.Vincents Dundalk
Javelin Leanne Healy Colaiste Muire
Hammer Nicola Tuthill Colaiste Na Toirbhirte
Hammer Ciara McHugh Mount Saint Michael
     
4 x 100m Relay Panel Yemi Talabi Moyne CS
4 x 100m Relay Panel Katie Monteith Sullivan Upper
4 x 100m Relay Panel Lauren McCourt Brandon Grammar School
     
4 x 100m Relay Panel Aisling Kelly Loreto Wexford
4 x 100m Relay Panel Jenna Breen Grosvenor GS Belfast
4 x 300m Relay Panel Emily Wall Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig
4 x 300m Relay Panel Helen Ikpotokin Colaiste Iosagain
4 x 300m Relay Panel Victoria Lightbody Wallace High School
4 x 300m Relay Panel Maeve O'Neill MICC Dunmanway
4 x 300m Relay Panel Laura Gallagher Alexandra College

 

Boys

 

Event:Boys Name:School:
100m Oliver Swinney Dominican College Portstewart
100m Rayham Issah Terenure College
200m Gavin Doran CBC Monkstown
200m Rory Carson Sullivan Upper Holywood
400m Jed Walshe Ratoath College
400m Jordan Knight Grennan College
800m Aaron Shorten St. Laserians, Carlow
800m Cameron McCaughey Down High School
1500m Dylan McBride Grosvenor Grammar
1500m Matteo Mary St. Declans Kilmacthomas
3000m Callum Morgan St. Malachy's AC
3000M Mark Hanrahan St. Flannans College
     
100m H Darra Casey St. Marys CBS
100m H Alan Miley St Kevins Dunlavin
400m H Harry Nevin Rochestown College
400m H Caelan Campbell Larne G.S.
1500m S/C Morgan Mac an Chleirigh (Clarkson) Colaiste Eoin
1500m S/C Kyle Moorhead Presentation College Athenry
Walk Matthew Glennon St. Finians College
Walk James Hanlon Ramsgrange Community School
     
High Jump Daniel Scott Craigavon Senior High
High Jump Tom Poulter Slemish Integrated College
Long Jump Adam Turner Colaiste Chriost Ri
Long Jump Adam Badger Portadown College
Triple Jump Adam Turner Colaiste Chriost Ri
Triple Jump Joshua Knox Belfast High School
Pole Vault Conor Callinan Colaiste an Chroi Naofa
Pole Vault Luke De Ris Gaelcholaiste Cheuthurlach
     
Shot Gergely Pap CBS Wexford
Shot Shane Breslin Abbey Vocational School
Discus Sean O'Riordan Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
Discus Gergely Pap CBS Wexford
Javelin Tadhg O Muircheartaigh Maynooth Post Primary
Javelin James Wright Ballymena Academy
Hammer Jude McCrossan Deele College Raphoe
Hammer Azuolas Varnele Colaiste Mhuire Co-Ed
     
4 x 100m Relay Panel Oliver Swinney Dominican College Portstewart
4 x 100m Relay Panel Gavin Doran CBC Monkstown
4 x 100m Relay Panel Rayham Issah Terenure College
4 x 100m Relay Panel Rory Carson Sullivan Upper Holywood
     
4 x 400m Relay Panel Jed Walshe Ratoath College
4 x 400m Relay Panel Jordan Knight Grennan College
4 x 400m Relay Panel Alan Miley St Kevins Dunlavin
4 x 400m Relay Panel Jack O'Connor Ardscoil Ris

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month May 2019 Darragh McElhinney

Darragh McElhinney is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for May 2019

River Lee Hotel

Wednesday June 26th 2019

 

 darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of the month may 2019 33

Darragh McElhinney is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for May 2019

 


darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of the month may 2019 35
The award was presented at a function at the River Lee hotel, on Wednesday June 26th 2019

 

 

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

 

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete for the Month of May 2019 is Darragh McElhinney

 darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of the month may 2019 5

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - May 2019 - Award Citation

 The Cork City Sports Athlete for the Month for May 2019 is Darragh McElhinney (Bantry AC)

 

The Cork City Sports Athletic Person for the Month of May is Darragh McElhinney from Bantry Athletic Club. On May 25th, Darragh set a new National 5,000m record of 13:54.10, at the Flanders Cup in Belgium. Earlier in the month he also set a new Munster Schools Senior Boys 1,500m record of 3:49.42, in very blustery conditions.

 

This is Darragh's fourth Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month award, having previously won in March 2015, July 2016, and again in November 2018

 

Photos

 

12 photos on Cork Athletics Flickr Account

Video

Darragh McElhinney Interview

 

 

Award Citation Read by Cllr. Joe Carroll, Cork County Deputy Mayor

 

Related Articles

 

Darragh McElhinney, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai and Bantry AC Wins SIAB Junior Boys International 2015

 

Cork City Sports - Athlete of the Month Award March 2015 - Darragh McElhinney

 

Bantry Duo of Harrington and McElhinney, and Coachford's Cotter, Represent Ireland in SIAB Cross Country 2015

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month July 2016 Darragh McElhinney

 

McElhinney Vanquishes Treacy's 1974 3000m Record

 

Darragh McElhinney Wins at SIAB International Cross-Country 2017

 

 Darragh McElhinney Wins Record Fourth SIAB International Title

 

Darragh McElhinney and Charlie O'Donovan Run in European U20 Championship

 

Darragh McElhinney Runs 14:11 at IFAM Meet in Belgium

 

Darragh McElhinney Selected to Represent Europe - January 2019 

 

Darragh McElhinney Represents Team Europe

 

Darragh McElhinney Smashes Irish Junior Indoor 5000m Record

 

Darragh McElhinney Selected for Under-20 World XC Championships 2019

 

Darragh McElhinney Runs in Under-20 World XC Championships 2019 - Aarhus Denmark

 

Darragh McElhinney Smashes Irish Junior Outdoor 5000m Record

 

 

 

Munster Athletics Notice - Entry System Difficulties - June 2019

National Juvenile Outdoor Championships Entries 2019 (Munster Qualifiers to National)

Message from Munster Athletics

 urgent l

Some Clubs have been having problems with the Munster system, accessing Competition No. 61 - National Juvenile Outdoors (Munster Qualifiers to National).

 

If you are having problems, please raise a support ticket with Entry4Sports, and they will sort it out for you. It is likely that you that you have not been defined as having the correct authority to access the competition.

 

Munster have set the closing date for the National Juvenile Outdoor entries to the same date as National. 

This gives clubs more time, but gives less time to Munster to conduct all the checking.

 

THE SYSTEM WILL CLOSE AT MIDNIGHT ON 30TH JUNE



Munster Athletics is relying on Clubs to get their entries completed as early as possible.

 

NB: At 12 midnight on 29th June, the entry fee will increase, from 5 euro to 10 euro, until the final closing of entries, at midnight on 30th June

 

NATIONAL JUVENILE RELAYS

To make it easier for County Secretaries and Club Secretaries, National Juvenile Relay entries, has also been set up on the Munster system. This is Competition No. 62, Titled Munster Juvenile Relays.

Relays qualify from County Championships so will not be checked by Munster, but will be done by each County.

Any queries relating to relays should be directed to your respective County.

Steeplechase Added to Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 3 Program 2019

Graded Leagues Round 3 2019 - Liam Harris Euro Under-23 Bid

CIT Track

19:30pm, Friday June 28th 2019

 


liam harris togher ac providence college aLiam Harris, Togher AC - Photo: Providence College

 

A Men's 3,000m Steeplechase has been added to the Meet Programme for next Friday's 3rd Round of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues, sponsored by John Buckley Sports. The event has been included by special request, to facilitate an attempt by Togher AC's Liam Harris, to make the 9:05.00 qualification time for the upcoming European Under-23 Championships, which will be held in Gavle, Sweden, next month.

Friday next, 28th June, is the final date by which qualification times must be achieved, so Cork Athletics is asking for other athletes interested in running in the 3,000m Steeplechase, to contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as soon as possible

 

Under International Standards, a minimum of three athletes are required for the event.  All requirements for qualification will be met: Electronic timing will be used on the night, with full manual back-up, along with wind measurement, and qualified officials. It is also hoped to have pacemakers.



Liam's PB is 9:09.65, set at the IFAM International, in Oordegem, Belgium, last month. Cork Athletics will everything it can to help Liam achieve his 9:05.00 target - Can YOU help? Please spread the word - Liam needs more athletes in the event! If you know anyone who may be interested, please pass the message on!!



Athletics Ireland European Under-23 Championships Selection Policy, Gavle, Sweden, July 11th - 14th

 

Liam Harris' IAAF Profile


European Under-23 Championship Website

 

Graded League Schedule 2019

Update Tues June 25th:
An 800m race has now been added to Friday's Graded League Meet, along with the previously added Men's 3,000m Steeplechase. The 800m will take place at 7:45pm, after the Men's 3,000m Steeplechase

 

DateDayVenueTime Events     
                     
24 April 2019 Wednesday CIT Track 7:15pm   100m Mile 400m Long Jump Shot Javelin
          7:45pm 8:00pm 8:20pm 7:30pm 7:30pm 7:50pm
                     
23rd May 2019 Thursday CIT Track 7:15pm   800m 200m 3,000m High Jump Hammer Discus
          8:00 pm 8:20pm 8:40pm 7:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:00pm
                     
28th June 2019 Friday CIT Track 7:15pm   100m 1500m 400m 3k Steeplechase
Long Jump Shot
          8:00pm 8:20pm 8:40pm 7:30pm 7:30pm 8:00 pm
                     
15th July 2019 Monday CIT Track 7:15pm   800m 200m 3,000m High Jump Javelin Discus
          8:00 pm 8:20pm 8:40pm 7:30 pm 7:30pm 8:15 pm

 

Triple Jump, Pole Vault, and/or Hurdles may be held, if requested AT LEAST 3 days before the meet.
Competitors will have four (4) attempts in Throwing Events and Long Jump

 

 

3:42 1500m PB for Fearghal Curtin at Portland Games 2019

Fearghal Curtin Runs 3:42.80 1,500m PB

Portland Games High-Performance Festival

Portland, Oregon, USA

Sunday June 9th 2019

 

 fearghal curtin arizona state university a

 

Portland Games - High-Performance Meet

 

Results of 1,500m - Heat 2

 

Last weekend, Fearghal Curtin, Arizona State and Youghal AC, stepped down in distance, from his usual 5,000m, to run the 1,500m, at the Portland Games. Running in Heat 2 of the 1,500m at the High Performance Portland Games Meet, Fearghal took a huge 4 seconds plus off his previous 3:47 best for the distance.

 

fearghal curtin portland games 2019

Fearghal Curtin Crosses the Finish Line at Portland Games 1,500m 2019

Fearghal's 3:42.80 sets several markers: It ranks as the 7th fastest time in Arizona State history, and, as yet unconfirmed, places him third on the Irish Under 23 rankings. It is also inside the European Under-23 Qualifying Times. Additionally it places him 50th on the All-Time Irish men's 1,500m standings

Fearghal's performance is all the more impressive when one considers that the reason he dropped in distance, from the 5,000m, was that he had missed a big chunk of training, being laid-low, for over a week, with a stomach bug!

Fearghal finished second, in Heat 2, behind Patrick Joseph, 3:40.88, to finish 9th overall in the aggregated 1,500m standings. Heat 1 was won by Craig Engels, of the Nike Orgon Project, in 3:35.32, with 5 athletes running under 3:40.

 

Related Articles

 

13:53 5000m for Fearghal Curtin at Bryan Clay Invitational 2019 

 

Sub-14 for Fearghal Curtin at Iowa State Classic 2019

 

Fearghal Curtin First Collegiate Athlete at UW Invitational 2019

 

Fearghal Curtin has Massive 5000m PB at Florida Relays

 

Big 3000m PB for Fearghal Curtin

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - December 2017

 

Fearghal Curtin's European Athletics Profile

 

Fearghal Curtin's All-Athletics Profile

Important Notice re All-Ireland Relay Championships

Important Notice re All-Ireland Relays

New Arrangements for Entering All-Ireland Relays

Tullamore, 29th June 2019

 

The All Ireland Relays for Under 12 and Under 13 Boys & Girls will be held on 29th June 2019 in Tullamore, along with the Under 9-11 team games, and some of the Under 12-13 individual events.

The closing date for entry is Wednesday 19th June

 Qualification for the All-Ireland Relays was at County Relay Day. 

 

Clubs whose Under 12 and 13 relay teams placed in the top 3 in the County Relay championships should notify the Competition Secretary Mary Meagher at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ASAP if your teams intend on travelling.

The Competition Secretary must verify qualifiers, and is waiting on National to confirm whether county or individual clubs enter teams for the event. 

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design