Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Phil Healy Selected for 16 Strong Irish Squad for European Indoor Championships 2019

Phil Healy, Bandon AC, Sole Cork Athlete on Irish Euro Indoors Team

Glasgow, Scotland

March 1st-3rd 2019

 

 phil healy european indoors selection 2019

Phil Healy, Bandon AC, in action during last weekend's Athletics Ireland National Indoor Championships - Photo: Sam Barnes / Sportsfile

 

Bandon AC's Phil Healy, currently rated Number 4 on the European Women's 400m Standings, is the only Cork athlete to be selected on the Irish team for Glasgow, early in March

 

Athletics Ireland Release

Strong Irish team selected for European Indoors

A strong Irish team of 16 athletes has been selected for the European Indoor Athletics Championships, in Glasgow, from March 1st to 3rd next.

The team will be led by a strong quartet of Phil Healy (Bandon), Ciara Mageean (UCD), Mark English (UCD), and Thomas Barr (Ferrybank). There is also a strong blend of youth and championship debutants.

Phil Healy is ranked 4th in the women’s 400m, with Mageean and English (1500m and 800m) both ranked 5th on the European Indoor lists.

Mark English was a European indoor Silver medallist, in Prague, in 2015, and has been in excellent form, winning his 6th national indoor title yesterday.

There are senior debuts, on the women’s side, for Molly Scott (SLOT) and Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn), in the 60m, Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) in the 400m, and Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley), in the high jump.

It’s a good step up for the U20 athletes, with three members of the women’s world 4x100m silver medal-winning team running in the 60m, with Ciara Neville (Emerald) also competing as an individual qualifier. Also stepping up is world U20 high jump silver medallist Sommer Lecky.

On the men’s side, Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers), in the 400m, Sean Tobin (Clonmel) in the 3,000m, Joseph Ojewumi (Tallaght) in the 60m, Conall Kirk (Annadale Striders) in the 800m, make International track debuts.

High Performance Director Paul McNamara said:

“This is a strong Irish team that is primed to put in a performance at this championship.  Our more high profile athletes have had stellar seasons to date with Ciara, Phil, Mark, Siofra and Thomas very well placed on the European ranking lists.

“This event will provide an excellent transitioning opportunity for our talented crop of 2018 U20s, such as Molly, Ciara, Lauren and Sommer, while emerging athletes like Joseph Ojewumi, Cillin Greene and Sophie Becker have shown exciting form this season to earn their spots. This will be a good championships for Irish athletics.”

 

European Athletics Lead Indoor Listings

 

Irish Team for European Indoor Championships 2019

NameEventClubCoach
Joseph Ojewumi 60m Tallaght AC Daniel Kilgallon
Thomas Barr 400m Ferrybank AC Drew & Hayley Harrison
Cillin Greene 400m Galway City Harriers AC Jeremy Lyons
Mark English 800m UCD AC Steve Magness
Zak Curran 800m DSD AC Craig Winrow
Conall Kirk 800m Annadale Striders AC Mark Kirk
John Travers 3000m Donore Harriers AC Jerry Kiernan
Sean Tobin 3000m Clonmel AC Feidhlim Kelly
Molly Scott 60m St. L. O'Toole AC Deirdre Scott
Lauren Roy 60m City of Lisburn AC Adam McMullen
Ciara Neville 60m Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
Phil Healy 400m Bandon AC Shane McCormack
Sophie Becker 400m St. Joseph's AC Jeremy Lyons
Siofra Cleirigh Buttner 800m DSD AC  
Ciara Mageean 1500m UCD AC Steve Vernon
Sommer Lecky High Jump Finn Vally AC Niall Wilkinson

 

Athletics Ireland European Indoor Championships 2019 Selection Policy - PDF File

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday February 17th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday February 17th 2019

Cork

Athletics Ireland High Performance logo min  cloyne commons 4k series race 4 february 2019  athletics ireland endurance workshop bantry 2019  eagle ac tommy ryan carrigaline 5 flyer 2019 
Saturday February 16th, 1pm, CIT - Cork Youth Development Initiative (CYDI) Saturday February 16th, 1:30pm, CIT - CYDI Endurance Session Saturday February 16th, 2:30pm, CIT - Winter Coaching Session Sunday February 17th, 9:30am -  Cloyne Commons 4k Road Race Series - Race 4 Sunday February 17th, 10am, Bantry - Endurance Course Sunday February 17th, 11am - Eagle AC Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5 Mile

 

Wednesday February 13th, 6:30pm, AIT Athlone - AIT Indoor Grand Prix Thursday February 14th, 8pm, Armagh - Armagh International 5k Road Races Friday February 15th, 12:30pm, WIT, Carriganore - GloHealth Munster Schools Cross Country Championships Saturday February 16th, 10am, Abbotstown, Dublin  - National Senior Indoor Championships - Day 1 Saturday February 16th, 11am, Birmingham  - Muller Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham Sunday February 17th, 10am, Abbotstown, Dublin  - National Senior Indoor Championships - Day  2 Sunday February 17th, 12pm, Dunleer, Co. Louth  - Ras na hEireann

 

 


This Week - Summary: 
Cork -
Coaching (CYDI, Winter Coaching Session & Endurance),  and Cloyne Commons 4k & Eagle 5 Mile

Munster, National & International - AIT Indoor Grand Prix, Armagh International 5k, Munster Schools XC, National Senior Indoor Chps, Muller Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham & Ras na hEireann

  

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

Saturday February 16th, 1pm, CIT - Cork Youth Development Initiative (CYDI)

 

Saturday February 16th, 1:30pm, CIT - CYDI Endurance Session

 

 Saturday February 16th, 2:30pm, CIT - Winter Coaching Session

Sunday February 17th, 9:30am, Cloyne - Cloyne Commons 4k Road Race Series - Race 4

 

Sunday February 17th, 10am, Bantry - Endurance Course Bantry


Sunday February 17th, 11am, Carrigaline - Eagle AC Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5 Mile

 

Munster Events

Friday February 15th, 12:30pm, WIT, Carriganore - GloHealth Munster Schools' Cross Country Championships

 

 

National Events


Wednesday February 13th, 6:30pm, AIT Athlone - AIT Indoor Grand Prix

Live on TG4

 

Thursday February 14th, 8pm, Armagh - Armagh International 5k Road Races

 

Saturday February 16th, 10am, Abbotstown, Dublin  - National Senior Indoor Championships - Day 1

 

 Sunday February 17th, 10am, Abbotstown, Dublin  - GloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships - Day  2

 

Sunday February 17th, 12pm, Dunleer, Co. Louth  - Ras na hEireann

 

 

International Events

Saturday February 16th, 11am, Birmingham  - Muller Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham

 

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Eagle AC 31st Annual Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5, Sunday February 17th

 

Kinsale 10 mile Road Race 2019, Sunday February 24th

Crosshaven 5k/10k Road Race, Sunday March 10th

 

Duhallow 10 Mile Road Race 2019, Newmarket, Sunday March 10th

 

Mallow 10 Mile Road Race, Sunday March 24th

 

Sonia O'Sullivan Great Island 10, Cobh, Sunday 7th April

 

Dromina 10, Sunday April 14th

 

Locha Lua Half-Marathon, Ballingeary, Saturday April 20th

The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th

 

Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May


Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June

 

 

 

Sub-14 for Fearghal Curtin at Iowa State Classic 2019

Fearghal Curtin Runs 13:52 PB at Iowa State Classic

Aimes, Iowa, USA

Friday February 8th 2019

 

 

fearghal curtin 5000m iowa state classic 2019c

Fearghal Curtin, on right, with Arizona State collegemate, John Reniewicki, who won Heat 2 of the 5,000m, in  14:07.76

 

Video of (some of) 5,000m

Fearghal Curtin Arizona State Wins Iowa State Classic Mens 5000m 2019 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC and Arizona State University, had a massive 5,000m PB, of 13:52.26, knocking a whopping 10.8 seconds off his previous PB. This time brings Fearghal to 4th on the Arizona State University records, and catapults him to 9th on the All-Time Irish Indoor 5,000m standings, with the fastest Irish indoor time since 2001. It also consolidates his qualification for the European under-23 Championships, in Gävle, Sweden from 11-14 July. With two sub 14:15 times, Fearghal now has two qualifying times, within the qualification period.

 

 Iowa State Classic - Mens 5,000m Results


fearghal curtin 5000m iowa state classic 2019

 

Fearghal Curtin's 5,000m Splits

DistanceTimeSplit (Secs)Pos
200 00:31.71   6
500 1:24.08 52.38 7
800 2:14.52 50.44 7
1100 3:05.55 51.04 7
1400 3:55.85 50.30 6
1700 4:45.43 49.59 5
2000 5:35.48 50.05 6
2300 6:25.77 50.29 5
2600 7:16.67 50.90 4
2900 8:07.76 51.10 4
3200 8:58.67 50.91 4
3500 9:50.27 51.61 8
3300 10:40.49 50.22 5
4100 11:30.73 50.25 6
4400 12:21.07 50.34 6
4700 13:08.67 47.61 2
5000 13:52.26 43.59 1

 

Athletics Ireland All-Time Indoor 5,000m Standings

athletics ireland all time 5000m records february 2019

Fearghal's 13:52.26 propels him right up the table, into 9th place, behind Brendan Quinn


Related Articles

Fearghal Curtin First Collegiate Athlete at UW Invitational 2019

 

Fearghal Curtin has Massive 5000m PB at Florida Relays

 

Big 3000m PB for Fearghal Curtin

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - December 2017

 

Fearghal Curtin's European Athletics Profile

 

Fearghal Curtin's All-Athletics Profile

Belgooly Athletes Compete in Scottish Age-Group Indoor Championships

Zoe Conway and Hannah Falvey Run in Scottish Indoor Championships

Emirates Arena, Glasgow, Scotland

Saturday February 2nd 2019

 

zoe conway hannah falvey belgooly ac glasgow february 2019

Zoe Conway and Hannah Falvey at Scottish Age-Group Indoor Championships 2019

 

Report, Photos & Video: Pat Falvey & Colette Kelly


On Saturday February 2nd, two Belgooly AC athletes, Hannah Falvey and Zoe Conway, were part of a small group of Irish athletes who travelled to Scotland, to take part in the Scottish Age-Group Indoor Championships, at the Emirates Arena, Glasgow.

Both athletes performed very well, with Zoe finishing 6th, in the 800m, in a new PB of 2:30.57. She won her 200m Heat, in 29.06 sec, and placed third in her 200m semi-final, with another PB of 29.03 sec.

zoe conway belgooly ac glasgow february 2019Zoe Conway winning 200m Heat

Hannah competed in the 60m and 200m. In the 60m, she won her Heat, Semi-Final, and the final, setting a new PB and CBP (Championship Best Performance) of 8.03s in the process.

Hannah also ran in the 200m, again winning her Heat (26.59 sec), Semi-Final (26.11 sec) and Final, improving the old CBP in every round. Hannah won the final with a run of 25.77 sec, to set a new CBP by over a second, from the old mark of 26.83 sec. It is noteworthy that this was Hannah's first ever 200m in competition!


hannah falvey belgooly ac glasgow february 2019Hannah Falvey Finishing 200m

Well done to both girls on what was their first international trip.

Videos

Hannah Falvey 60m

 

 

Zoe Conway's 200m Heat

 

Zoe came 3rd in the 200m Heat, in a time of 29.04 sec, in the Girls Under-13, at the FPSG Scottish National Indoor Championships 2019

 

 Hannah Falvey's 200m

Hannah Falvey wins Girls U13 Scottish National Indoor Championhip 2019

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday February 10th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday February 10th 2019

 

Wednesday February 6th, 8pm, CIT - County Board Meeting Friday February 8th, AIT Athlone - IUAA Indoor Championships Saturday February 9th, Nenagh - Munster U9-U11 Indoor Championships Sunday February 10th, Nenagh - Munster Junior, Senior & Masters Indoor Championships

 


This Week:  County Board Meeting, IUAA Indoor Championships, Munster U9-U11 Indoor Championships, Munster Junior, Senior & Masters Indoor Championships

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

Wednesday February 6th, 8pm, CIT - County Board Meeting

 

Munster Events

Saturday February 9th, Nenagh - Munster U9-U11 Indoor Championships

 

Sunday February 10th, Nenagh - Munster Junior, Senior & Masters Indoor Championships

 NB Some Senior/Masters Events are scheduled for Saturday

 

 

National Events


Friday February 8th, AIT Athlone - IUAA Indoor Championships

 

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Eagle AC 31st Annual Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5, Sunday February 17th

 

Kinsale 10 mile Road Race 2019, Sunday February 24th

Crosshaven 5k/10k Road Race, Sunday March 10th

 

Duhallow 10 Mile Road Race 2019, Newmarket, Sunday March 10th

 

Mallow 10 Mile Road Race, Sunday March 24th

 

Sonia O'Sullivan Great Island 10, Cobh, Sunday 7th April

 

Dromina 10, Sunday April 14th

The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th

 

Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May


Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June

 

 

 

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - January 31st 2019

Record Cork Athletics Registration Figures - January 31st  2019

cork athletics registration plate january 31st 2019

 

January end-of-month registrations for Cork Athletics stand at 3,634. Traditionally January is a slow month for Registrations, with clubs scampering to collect members subscriptions. February should see Registrations firm up, as laggard clubs, and clubs currently experiencing log-in problems, add their members.

 

Forty one of Cork's fifty six registered clubs registered athletes during 2018. Fifteen clubs have yet to register a single athlete.  Five clubs have less than 10 registered members, and, therefore, club registration is not yet fully valid.

 

Clubs are reminded that new members may 'try out' the club for a few weeks, after which they MUST be registered, or they will NOT be covered by Athletics Ireland insurance

 

Feb 1: Any athlete, coach, official, or any member acting in any capacity, who remains unregistered is NOT covered by Athletics Irelands insurance, for ANY purpose whatsoever, including training and/or competition.

The 2019 Registration facility is open


Some clubs are having difficulties logging into the registration system. If your club is in this position, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 01-8869933


National Standings

Athletics Ireland are likely to issue the January end-of-month National registration figures in the coming days. Standing of Cork clubs in the various Top 50 National standings will be added to this page

 

Overall Registrations as at January 31st 2019

As has been the case for the past few yesrs, Leevale AC and Bandon AC head the table, both clubs exceeding the 300 mark, leading the other clubs by a significant distance, with West Muskerry AC leading the rest of the clubs. A total of fourteen clubs have 100 or more members.

ClubJuvenileJuniorYouthMastersSeniorTotal
Leevale AC 213 9 28 58 37 345
Bandon AC 296 4 12 17 7 336
West Muskerry AC 153 4 9 49 2 217
Midleton AC 82 2 7 102 6 199
St. Catherine's AC 93 2 5 56 5 161
Ballymore Cobh AC 79 0 0 67 4 150
Togher AC 71 4 4 50 15 144
St. Nicholas AC 56 1 1 73 9 140
Belgooly AC 109 0 7 21 1 138
Youghal AC 67 1 6 55 7 136
North Cork AC 89 1 2 26 4 122
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 70 4 9 33 1 117
Clonakilty Road Runners 71 0 0 30 10 111
Eagle AC 0 1 0 88 11 100
Grange/Fermoy AC 22 0 1 63 4 90
Watergrasshill AC 0 0 0 74 13 87
Liscarroll AC 68 1 2 13 2 86
Aghada Running Club ARC 0 0 0 73 6 79
Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 59 0 1 14 2 76
Blarney/Inniscara AC 52 3 1 11 1 68
Doneraile AC 0 1 0 54 13 68
Mount Hillary AC 0 0 0 54 13 67
Bweeng Trail Blazers 0 0 0 57 3 60
Durrus AC 39 0 1 17 0 57
Skibbereen AC 38 1 0 11 2 52
Ballintotis Fit4Life 0 0 0 45 1 46
St. Finbarrs AC 0 0 0 42 4 46
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 33 0 1 10 0 44
Old Abbey AC 29 0 1 6 4 40
Churchtown Road Runners 0 1 0 26 10 37
Buttevant R.C. 0 0 0 25 6 31
Bridevale AC 0 0 0 25 2 27
Bantry AC 1 1 0 18 3 23
East Cork AC 0 0 0 10 10 20
Cork Mental Health AC 0 0 0 14 5 19
Rising Sun AC 0 0 0 18 0 18
Donoughmore AC 0 0 0 14 2 16
Duhallow AC 0 0 0 9 3 12
Ballincollig AC 0 0 0 10 0 10
Galtee Runners AC 0 0 0 8 2 10
Fota Island Running Club 0 0 0 5 3 8
Abbey Striders AC 0 4 0 3 0 7
Doheny AC 4 0 0 1 1 6
Carrigaline AC 0 0 0 6 0 6
Carrigtwohill AC 0 0 0 1 0 1

 

overall registrations january 31st 2019

Largest Clubs, by Total Registered Members

 

Juvenile/Junior/Youth Registrations as at January 31st 2019

A new category, Youth, has been included in the new Registration system. This group consists of members born in 2001 or 2002. Bandon AC head the table, followed by Leevale AC and West Muskerry AC.

 

ClubJuvenileJuniorYouthTotal
Bandon AC 296 4 12 312
Leevale AC 213 9 28 250
West Muskerry AC 153 4 9 166
Belgooly AC 109 0 7 116
St. Catherine's AC 93 2 5 100
North Cork AC 89 1 2 92
Midleton AC 82 2 7 91
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 70 4 9 83
Ballymore Cobh AC 79 0 0 79
Togher AC 71 4 4 79
Youghal AC 67 1 6 74
Clonakilty Road Runners 71 0 0 71
Liscarroll AC 68 1 2 71
Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 59 0 1 60
St. Nicholas AC 56 1 1 58
Blarney/Inniscara AC 52 3 1 56
Durrus AC 39 0 1 40
Skibbereen AC 38 1 0 39
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 33 0 1 34
Old Abbey AC 29 0 1 30
Grange/Fermoy AC 22 0 1 23
Abbey Striders AC 0 4 0 4
Doheny AC 4 0 0 4
Bantry AC 1 1 0 2
Eagle AC 0 1 0 1
Doneraile AC 0 1 0 1
Churchtown Road Runners 0 1 0 1

 

cork juvenile registrations january 31st 2019

Leading Cork Juvenile Clubs

 

 

Senior/Masters Registrations as at January 31st 2019

Midleton AC top the table, followed by Eagle AC & Leevale AC, with a possee of clubs following them. A small number of clubs, who have had a significant presence over the past few years, have yet to register an athlete....

 

ClubMastersSeniorTotal
Midleton AC 102 6 108
Eagle AC 88 11 99
Leevale AC 58 37 95
Watergrasshill AC 74 13 87
St. Nicholas AC 73 9 82
Aghada Running Club ARC 73 6 79
Ballymore Cobh AC 67 4 71
Grange/Fermoy AC 63 4 67
Doneraile AC 54 13 67
Mount Hillary AC 54 13 67
Togher AC 50 15 65
Youghal AC 55 7 62
St. Catherine's AC 56 5 61
Bweeng Trail Blazers 57 3 60
West Muskerry AC 49 2 51
Ballintotis Fit4Life 45 1 46
St. Finbarrs AC 42 4 46
Clonakilty Road Runners 30 10 40
Churchtown Road Runners 26 10 36
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 33 1 34
Buttevant R.C. 25 6 31
North Cork AC 26 4 30
Bridevale AC 25 2 27
Bandon AC 17 7 24
Belgooly AC 21 1 22
Bantry AC 18 3 21
East Cork AC 10 10 20
Cork Mental Health AC 14 5 19
Rising Sun AC 18 0 18
Durrus AC 17 0 17
Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 14 2 16
Donoughmore AC 14 2 16
Liscarroll AC 13 2 15
Skibbereen AC 11 2 13
Blarney/Inniscara AC 11 1 12
Duhallow AC 9 3 12
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 10 0 10
Old Abbey AC 6 4 10
Ballincollig AC 10 0 10
Galtee Runners AC 8 2 10
Fota Island Running Club 5 3 8
Carrigaline AC 6 0 6
Abbey Striders AC 3 0 3
Doheny AC 1 1 2
Carrigtwohill AC 1 0 1

 

cork adult registrations january 31st 2019

Leading Adult Registrations by Club - January 31st 2019

 

 

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - February 13th 2019

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - February 13th 2018

 

cork athletics registration panel february 13th 2019

 

On February 13th, Cork Athletics Registrations totalled 4,797, compared to 4,609 on February 12th 2018 and 4,734 on February 14th 2017.

To date, fifty (50) of Cork's fifty six (56) registered clubs have registered athletes, leaving six clubs yet to register an athlete. Some clubs have registered the club itself, but no club members.   

These clubs, and their athletes, are reminded that the insurance dispensation, whereby the 2018 insurance cover continued until the latter weeks of January, is no longer in force - unregistered athletes, coaches, officials and other club members are NOT covered by Athletics Ireland insurance for any purpose whatsoever, leaving those athletes and clubs in a precarious position. 

With respect to registrations, some clubs have been very quick 'out of the starting blocks', while others are still just 'getting out of bed'

Some clubs have had problems with their Registration access or may only very recently have received their new Registration Log-in details. If your club is still experiencing login issues, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 01-8869933 ASAP

 

Any athlete, coach, official, or any member acting in any capacity, who remains unregistered is NOT covered by Athletics Irelands insurance, for ANY purpose whatsoever, including training and/or competition.

Clubs are urged to register their athletes without further delay.

 

Related Articles

 

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - February 12th 2018

 

Record Cork Athletics Registration Figures - February 14th 2017

 


cork athletics registration panel february 13th 2019
As can be seen from the image above, more information is now readily available via the Registration Data than previously. This information was always there to be 'gleaned', it's just easier to analyse now. Of particular interest include Renewal and New membership rates

 

Membership Renewals

As at February 13th, 46.7% of the 2018 members have been re-registered. This seems quite low, given that Unregistered members are NOT covered by Athletics Ireland insurance, for any purpose. Of course, there will have been drop-outs, with members moving, not-yet-registered, moving on to other sports, or simply not participating any more. Drop-out in the early teens is a recognised, ongoing, and worrying part of every sport in Ireland.

New Members

There are 811 new members on the list, representing almost 17% of the current total, with 292 new adult registrations, and 519 Juveniles.

 

Overall Registrations

Total Registrations are up 4.07% on the same date last year.  It's early days yet, but, hopefully, this trend will continue through 2019

 

 

Overall Registrations as at February 13th 2019

As per previous years, Bandon AC and Leevale AC head the list, as usual, by a distance, while four more clubs, Midleton AC, West Muskerry AC, St Catherine's AC and Togher AC have over 200 registrations, and a further eleven clubs exceeding 100 registered members.  Three clubs have less than the minimum required registered membership numbers to constitute an Athletics Ireland Registered Club. A further six clubs have yet to register to register a single member - As above, If your club is still experiencing login issues, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 01-8869933 ASAP.



Note: As of today, Friday February 15th, 51 clubs are now registered, Milstreet AC now have 35 registered members, and the Total Registrations stand at 4925 registered members.


NB: If your club has not fulled the requirements of having at least 10 registered members, along with the club itself being registered, then your club will NOT have Race Permit applications approved, as this is a Permit requirement.

 

 

Cork Registrations February 13th 2019 Leading 25 Clubs

Registrations for Leading 25 Cork Clubs, February 13th 2019

 Cork Registrations February 13th 2019 Next 25 Clubs

 Registrations for (26th to 50th) Cork Clubs, February 13th 2019

 

RankClubJuvenileJuniorYouthMastersSeniorTotal JuvTotal AdultTotal
1 Bandon AC 320 4 14 27 8 334 39 373
2 Leevale AC 220 10 29 61 41 249 112 361
3 Midleton AC 92 2 9 123 8 101 133 234
4 West Muskerry AC 162 4 9 52 2 171 58 229
5 St. Catherine's AC 120 2 6 72 11 126 85 211
6 Togher AC 105 4 5 68 21 110 93 203
7 Watergrasshill AC 83 0 0 85 15 83 100 183
8 Ballymore Cobh AC 93 0 0 84 5 93 89 182
9 North Cork AC 125 2 2 43 7 127 52 179
10 Youghal AC 79 2 6 73 11 85 86 171
11 St. Nicholas AC 67 2 2 83 12 69 97 166
12 Belgooly AC 126 0 7 21 1 133 22 155
13 Mallow AC 0 0 0 140 11 0 151 151
14 Clonakilty Road Runners 93 0 0 35 11 93 46 139
15 Grange/Fermoy AC 48 0 2 79 6 50 85 135
16 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 81 4 12 35 2 93 41 134
17 Eagle AC 0 1 0 103 15 0 119 119
18 Liscarroll AC 76 1 2 13 2 78 16 94
19 Ballincollig AC 49 0 3 31 1 52 32 84
20 Aghada Running Club ARC 0 0 0 73 6 0 79 79
21 Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 61 0 1 14 2 62 16 78
22 St. Finbarrs AC 0 0 0 66 8 0 74 74
23 Doheny AC 67 0 0 4 1 67 5 72
24 Mount Hillary AC 0 0 0 58 13 0 71 71
25 Doneraile AC 0 2 0 55 14 0 71 71
26 Blarney/Inniscara AC 52 3 1 11 1 53 15 68
27 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0 0 1 62 4 1 66 67
28 Courcey AC 54 0 0 10 1 54 11 65
29 Ballintotis Fit4Life 0 0 0 63 1 0 64 64
30 Bridevale AC 0 0 0 56 6 0 62 62
31 Riverstick/Kinsale AC 44 0 3 12 0 47 12 59
32 Durrus AC 39 0 1 17 0 40 17 57
33 Skibbereen AC 38 1 0 11 3 38 15 53
34 Old Abbey AC 29 0 1 6 4 30 10 40
35 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 0 1 1 35 3 1 39 40
36 Churchtown Road Runners 0 1 0 26 11 0 38 38
37 Buttevant R.C. 0 0 0 25 6 0 31 31
38 Bantry AC 1 1 0 22 7 1 30 31
39 Tracton AC 0 0 0 24 1 0 25 25
40 Cork Mental Health AC 0 0 0 16 6 0 22 22
41 East Cork AC 0 0 0 11 10 0 21 21
42 Carrigtwohill AC 0 0 0 19 2 0 21 21
43 Donoughmore AC 0 0 0 16 2 0 18 18
44 Rising Sun AC 0 0 0 18 0 0 18 18
45 Duhallow AC 0 0 0 9 3 0 12 12
46 Carrigaline AC 0 0 0 11 0 0 11 11
47 Galtee Runners AC 0 0 0 8 2 0 10 10
48 Fota Island Running Club 0 0 0 5 3 0 8 8
49 Abbey Striders AC 0 4 0 3 0 0 7 7
50 Dromahane Road Runners AC 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1

 

Categories Explained
NB: These Registration categories do not, in some cases, coincide with competition categories

 

Category Start Year End Year
Juvenile Before 2003 2003
Junior 2001 2002
Youth 1999 2000
Senior 1998 1984
Master 1985 Whenever

 

 

Juvenile/Junior Registrations as at February 13th 2019

Cork Registrations February 13th 2019 Juvenile Clubs

 

Bandon AC stand clear of the other clubs, with Leevale AC following up, while West Muskerry AC also stand out.

 

ClubJuvenileYouthTotal
Bandon AC 320 14 334
Leevale AC 220 29 249
West Muskerry AC 162 9 171
Belgooly AC 126 7 133
North Cork AC 125 2 127
St. Catherine's AC 120 6 126
Togher AC 105 5 110
Midleton AC 92 9 101
Ballymore Cobh AC 93 0 93
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 81 12 93
Clonakilty Road Runners 93 0 93
Youghal AC 79 6 85
Watergrasshill AC 83 0 83
Liscarroll AC 76 2 78
St. Nicholas AC 67 2 69
Doheny AC 67 0 67
Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 61 1 62
Courcey AC 54 0 54
Blarney/Inniscara AC 52 1 53
Ballincollig AC 49 3 52
Grange/Fermoy AC 48 2 50
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 44 3 47
Durrus AC 39 1 40
Skibbereen AC 38 0 38
Old Abbey AC 29 1 30
Bantry AC 1 0 1
Bweeng Trail Blazers 0 1 1
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 0 1 1
       
Total 2324 117 2441

 

 

Adult Registrations as at February 13th 2019

Cork Registrations February 13th 2019 31 Leading Adult Clubs

Mallow AC maintain their momentum of recent years, with 151 Registered Adults, followed by Midleton AC , on 133, with Eagle AC, Leevale AC and Watergrasshill AC all topping the 100 mark.

 

ClubMastersSeniorTotal Adult
Mallow AC 140 11 151
Midleton AC 123 8 133
Eagle AC 103 15 119
Leevale AC 61 41 112
Watergrasshill AC 85 15 100
St. Nicholas AC 83 12 97
Togher AC 68 21 93
Ballymore Cobh AC 84 5 89
Youghal AC 73 11 86
Grange/Fermoy AC 79 6 85
St. Catherine's AC 72 11 85
Aghada Running Club ARC 73 6 79
St. Finbarrs AC 66 8 74
Doneraile AC 55 14 71
Mount Hillary AC 58 13 71
Bweeng Trail Blazers 62 4 66
Ballintotis Fit4Life 63 1 64
Bridevale AC 56 6 62
West Muskerry AC 52 2 58
North Cork AC 43 7 52
Clonakilty Road Runners 35 11 46
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 35 2 41
Bandon AC 27 8 39
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 35 3 39
Churchtown Road Runners 26 11 38
Ballincollig AC 31 1 32
Buttevant R.C. 25 6 31
Bantry AC 22 7 30
Tracton AC 24 1 25
Belgooly AC 21 1 22
Cork Mental Health AC 16 6 22
Carrigtwohill AC 19 2 21
East Cork AC 11 10 21
Donoughmore AC 16 2 18
Rising Sun AC 18 0 18
Durrus AC 17 0 17
Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 14 2 16
Liscarroll AC 13 2 16
Blarney/Inniscara AC 11 1 15
Skibbereen AC 11 3 15
Duhallow AC 9 3 12
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 12 0 12
Carrigaline AC 11 0 11
Courcey AC 10 1 11
Galtee Runners AC 8 2 10
Old Abbey AC 6 4 10
Fota Island Running Club 5 3 8
Abbey Striders AC 3 0 7
Doheny AC 4 1 5
Dromahane Road Runners AC 1 0 1

 

Senior/Master Registrations as at February 13th 2019

Cork Registrations February 13th 2019 Senior Clubs

 Leevale AC are the strongest senior club, with 41, while Togher AC stand out with 21. The others in the standings pretty much all have approx. a dozen or less Seniors

 

ClubSenior
Leevale AC 41
Togher AC 21
Eagle AC 15
Watergrasshill AC 15
Doneraile AC 14
Mount Hillary AC 13
St. Nicholas AC 12
Mallow AC 11
Youghal AC 11
St. Catherine's AC 11
Clonakilty Road Runners 11
Churchtown Road Runners 11
East Cork AC 10
Midleton AC 8
St. Finbarrs AC 8
Bandon AC 8
North Cork AC 7
Bantry AC 7
Grange/Fermoy AC 6
Aghada Running Club ARC 6
Bridevale AC 6
Buttevant R.C. 6
Cork Mental Health AC 6
Ballymore Cobh AC 5
Bweeng Trail Blazers 4
Old Abbey AC 4
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 3
Skibbereen AC 3
Duhallow AC 3
Fota Island Running Club 3
West Muskerry AC 2
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 2
Carrigtwohill AC 2
Donoughmore AC 2
Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 2
Liscarroll AC 2
Galtee Runners AC 2
Ballintotis Fit4Life 1
Ballincollig AC 1
Tracton AC 1
Belgooly AC 1
Blarney/Inniscara AC 1
Courcey AC 1
Doheny AC 1

 

Cork Registrations February 13th 2019 Leading 40 Masters Clubs

Mallow AC top the list, with 140 adult registrations, followed by Midleton AC, on 120, with Eagle AC on 103

 

ClubMasters
Mallow AC 140
Midleton AC 123
Eagle AC 103
Watergrasshill AC 85
Ballymore Cobh AC 84
St. Nicholas AC 83
Grange/Fermoy AC 79
Youghal AC 73
Aghada Running Club ARC 73
St. Catherine's AC 72
Togher AC 68
St. Finbarrs AC 66
Ballintotis Fit4Life 63
Bweeng Trail Blazers 62
Leevale AC 61
Mount Hillary AC 58
Bridevale AC 56
Doneraile AC 55
West Muskerry AC 52
North Cork AC 43
Clonakilty Road Runners 35
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 35
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 35
Ballincollig AC 31
Bandon AC 27
Churchtown Road Runners 26
Buttevant R.C. 25
Tracton AC 24
Bantry AC 22
Belgooly AC 21
Carrigtwohill AC 19
Rising Sun AC 18
Durrus AC 17
Cork Mental Health AC 16
Donoughmore AC 16
Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 14
Liscarroll AC 13
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 12
East Cork AC 11
Blarney/Inniscara AC 11
Skibbereen AC 11
Carrigaline AC 11
Courcey AC 10
Duhallow AC 9
Galtee Runners AC 8
Old Abbey AC 6
Fota Island Running Club 5
Doheny AC 4
Abbey Striders AC 3
Dromahane Road Runners AC 1

Track & Field News from Ireland and USA - February 10th 2019

Cork Athletes Strutting their Stuff Around the Globe - Feb 10th 2019

 

Cork T&F athletes have been busy all over the place, from Nenagh to the USA.

 


Grace McKenzie - Belgooly AC & McNeese State University

grace mckenzie mcneece state pentathlon birmingham alabama 180221aGrace McKenzie, Belgooly AC & McNeese State University



Grace McKenzie, Belgooly AC & McNeese State University, ran 2:13.21 in the Women's 800m and the Meyo Invitational, in Notre Dame, Indiana, last weekend. Grace also went in the 60mH, running 8.79 secs.




Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC & Adams State University

stephanie cotter southern star adams state

Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC & Adams State University

 

Also in action last weekend was Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC & Adams State University, who ran 2:12.99, to finish 9th, in the Women's 800m at the Colorado Invitational, in Boulder, Colorado.

Stephanie was back on the boards this weekend, again in the Women's 800m, at Husky Classic at Washington-Dempsey Indoor, in Seattle, Washington, running 2:09.49, finishing in 10th place.

 

Charlie O'Donovan, Villanova University and Leevale AC

charlie o donovan leiria september 2017

 Charlie O'Donovan. Villanova University and Leevale AC

 

 At David Hemery Valentine Invitational, Boston, on Saturday February 9th 2019, Charlie O'Donovan, Villanova University and Leevale AC, ran 4:03.81, to win Race 5 (of 23 x 1 Mile races), finishing as Villanova's second fastest Miler of the Meet.


Fearghal Curtin Runs 13:52 PB at Iowa State Classic

Fearghal Curtin Sportsfile Sam Barnes

 Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC and Arizona State University - Photo: Sam Barnes / Sportsfile

 

Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC and Arizona State University, had a massive 5,000m PB, of 13:52.26, knocking a whopping 10.8 seconds off his previous PB. This time brings Fearghal to 4th on the Arizona State University records, and catapults him to 9th on the All-Time Irish Indoor 5,000m standings, with the fastest Irish indoor time since 2001. It also consolidates his qualification for the European under-23 Championships, in Gävle, Sweden from 11-14 July. With two sub 14:15 times, Fearghal now has two qualifying times, within the qualification period.


Phil Healy Bandon AC

phil healy s
Phil Healy, Bandon AC

 

Bandon AC's Phil Healy ran 53.72, to finish second to USA's Jaide Stepter, 53.25, in the Cheryl Toussaint Women's 400m, at the prestigious Millrose Games, in New York, last night.

 


Munster Indoors, Nenagh

Saturday February 9th 2019

Michelle Finn, Leevale AC, took top honours, with a Championship Best performance,at yesterday's opening day of the Munster Indoor Championships in Nenagh. Michelle set the new mark with a 9:32.30 run.

 

michelle finn photo university of limerick

Michelle Finn, Leevale AC

 

  Walks        
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf  
1 Sarah Constant Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC FJ 22:54.36  
1 Kate Veale West Waterford AC F 13:57.38  
2 Sarah Constant Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC F 22:54.36  
1 Brid Lawlor St. Joseph's AC F50 20:14.65 CBP Guest
1 Ciaran Hurley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC MJ 16:24.23  
1 David Kenny Farranfore Maine Valley AC M23 12:08.59 CBP
1 David Kenny Farranfore Maine Valley AC M 12:08.59  
2 Ciaran Hurley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC M 16:24.23  
1 Ross Alexander Coolquill AC M35 15:38.25  
1 John Joe Lawlor St. Joseph's AC M50 18:02.21 Guest
2 Martin O'Brien Templemore AC M50 23:00.00  
1 Sean McMullin Mullingar Harriers AC M65 17:43.82 Guest
2 Michael O'Connor Farranfore Maine Valley AC M65 18:06.32  
           
           
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf  
1 Michelle Finn Leevale AC F 09:32.30 CBP
2 Fiona Santry East Cork AC F 10:36.57  
3 Noreen Mackey Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC F 11:08.12  
4 Lorna Santry East Cork AC F 11:50.10  
           
1 Jennifer Goggin Walsh Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC F35 11:08.93  
           
1 ann marie connellan Ennis Track AC F45 11:20.27 CBP
2 seleina nolan culligan Ennis Track AC F45 11:43.67  
3 Anna O'Neill Doheny AC F45 11:47.58  
4 Mary Fitzgerald Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC F45 11:56.91  
           
           
   Event 3000m        
Pos Athlete Club Cat    
1 Aaron Quigley Nenagh Olympic AC M23 09:54.89  
           
           
1 Rory O'Connor North Cork AC M 08:38.82  
2 Kevin O'Brien East Cork AC M 09:11.66  
3 Mark Guerin Limerick AC M 09:28.17  
4 Paddy Cumming Moycarkey Coolcroo AC M 09:34.26  
5 Aaron Quigley Nenagh Olympic AC M 09:54.89  
6 Andrew Hobbs Leevale AC M 10:01.28  
           
           
1 Sean McGrath East Cork AC M35 09:19.26  
2 James Treacy Thurles Crokes AC M35 09:30.47  
3 James Grufferty Leevale AC M35 09:48.60  
4 Tim Crowley East Cork AC M35 10:05.94  
5 Niall Harris Dooneen AC M35 10:28.10  
6 BILLY MCKENNA Ennis Track AC M35 10:31.29  
           
           
Pos Athlete Club Cat Perf  
1 Darren Casey An Bru AC M40 10:50.11  
2 Laurence Arthur Derg AC M40 09:58.85  
3 John Fogarty Moycarkey Coolcroo AC M40 10:20.88  
4 Frank O'Carroll East Cork AC M40 10:22.24  
           
1 John Callanan Dromahane Road Runners AC M45 10:36.11  
           
1 Dermot Hayes Dundrum AC M50 09:43.65  
2 Ian O'Leary Leevale AC M50 10:23.36  
3 John Sheehan Eagle AC M50 10:24.29  
4 Ray Hahesy West Waterford AC M50 11:03.89  
           
1 Willie O'Donoghue Mooreabbey Milers AC M55 10:50.49  
2 Pat Morrissey Ennis Track AC M55 11:04.88  
           
1 Neilus Aherne Midleton AC M60 11:20.59  
2 james kenny Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC M60 11:25.22  
3 John Moore Dundrum AC M60 11:28.10  
4 james kenny Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC M60 11:30.25  
5 James Sexton Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC M60 12:55.16  
           
1 Tim-joe Buckley Ennis Track AC M65 13:29.94  
2 sean whelan Ennis Track AC M65 14:31.80  

 

Awaiting Sunday's Results

 

 

CYDI and Winter Coaching Series Update January 2019

CYDI and Winter Coaching Series Update - January 2019

 

Report by Colette Kelly

 

At the December CYDI & Winter Coaching Series Meet, there was strong interest expressed that the series should continue in the New Year, so training resumed on Saturday January 12th, when, between the two sessions, 67 athletes took part, over a range of events.

The distance group also joined the CIT group, for a track session, in preparation for the indoor season.


The focus of the session was on preparation for indoor competition for the sprints, hurdles, jumps and shot put groups. The distance group had an easy track session, as many athletes were coming down off their cross country season. The javelin, discus and hammer groups continued their technique work, with their competition season still a little way off.

The next CYDI and Winter Coaching session will be on Saturday February 16th. As February and March are busy months in terms of competition, free dates are extremely hard to come by. Although the February 16th date clashes with the National Senior Indoor Championships, it was decided to go ahead with the CYDI / Winter Coaching session, as the target group are not of senior competition age.

However, there will be limited coaching events on the day, as several coaches will be attending the National Seniors.

The CYDI and Winter Coaching Series events that will proceed on February 16th are: Sprints, Hurdles, Javelin, Discus and Hammer.

Check-in for the CYDI group is from 12:45, with the session running from 1pm to 2:30pm, while check-in  for the Winter Coaching group will be from 2:15pm, with the session running from 2:30 to 4:00pm.

The Distance Running group will also hold a session, in CIT, on February 16th, from 1:30pm to 3pm, with check-in at 1:15pm. This session will provide a great opportunity for athletes to get quality track time, before the Munster U12-U19 Indoor Championships, in Nenagh, on February 23 & 24th.

There will be no CYDI and Winter Coaching Series sessions during March, however we hope to organise more sessions during April, in the run up to the start of the outdoor Track & Field season.

 

johnny murphy liscarroll ac national indoor combined events chp 2019
Johnny Murphy, Liscarroll AC, National Boys Under-14 Indoor Combined Events Champion 2019

 

hannah falvey national indoor combined events chps 2019

Hannah Falvey, Belgooly AC, National Girls Under-14 Indoor Combined Events Champion 2019, with Okwu Backari, Leevale AC, Bronze Medalist

 

National Juvenile Combined Events Championships

Cork athletes reap the reward at the Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Indoor Combined Events Championships for all their hard training, Hannah Falvey, winner of the Girls Under-14 Combined Events Championships, while Okwu Backari, Leevale AC, took Bronze in the same event, and Johnny Murphy, Liscarroll AC won the Boys Under-14 Combined Events Championships.

A
ll three athletes attended the Cork CYDI and Winter Coaching Series training sessions over the last couple of months.

 

Related Articles

Cork Athletics Youth Development Initiative - CYDI - Spring 2019

 

Successful Initial CYDI Endurance Squad Session - October 2018

 

Cork Athletics Youth Development Initiative - CYDI - Day 1 2018-2019

 

Cork Athletics Youth Development Initiative - CYDI Resumes for Autumn 2018

 

Successful CYDI Launch - April 2018

 

 

Sport Ireland Announces National Governing Body and Athlete International Carding Funding - February 2019

 Five Cork Athletes to Receive Sport Ireland Funding 2019-2020

sport ireland ngb funding highlights 2019

 

Funding under the International Carding Scheme has increased from €1.9M in 2018, to €1.934M in 2019

 

Awards for 2019 under the International Carding Scheme will be awarded as a two year
Scheme, therefore will continue through 2020. This means that athletes who are awarded Carding in 2019 will be funded until
December 2020, subject to terms and conditions.

 

The Scheme will remain open to new entrants in 2020 who will be eligible to receive a one year award. The most important benefit from this change is to allow athletes to fully focus on Olympic & Paralympic qualification and performance, and reduce the negative pressures
associated with chasing funding criteria.

 

  • Funding represents significant increase on 2018
  • €12.84 million for core activity of 58 National Governing Bodies
  • €7.29 million to support work of 29 Local Sports Partnerships
  • €8.46 million to support High Performance programmes
  • €1.93 million in direct athlete investment

 

A total of five Cork Athletes; Phil Healy (Bandon AC), Noelle Lenihan (North Cork AC), Niamh McCarthy (formerly of Eagle AC), Orla Barry (formerly of Leevale AC) and Alex Wright (Leevale AC), are to receive allocations under Sport Irelands funding, announced today, Wednesday February 6th 2019

 

Athletics Ireland International Carding Allocations

AthleteCategoryAward
Thomas Barr Podium €40,000
Ciara Mageean World Class €20,000
Fionnula McCormack World Class €20,000
Leon Reid World Class €20,000
Brian Gregan World Class €16,000
Mark English World Class €16,000
Alex Wright (Leevale AC)  International €12,000
Brendan Boyce International €12,000
Phil Healy (Bandon AC)  International €12,000
Marcus Lawler International €12,000
Women's 4 x 100m Relay International €12,000
     
Athletcs Ireland Total   €192,000

Two Cork athletes, Phil Healy, Bandon AC, and Alex Wright, Leevale AC are among ten Irish athletes, along with the Irish Women's 4x100m Relay Squad, to receive financial backing, under Sport ireland's International Carding scheme. The Cork duo are to receive €12,000 each, under the International bracket. Five athletes, Ciara Mageean, Fionnuala McCormack, Leon Reid, Brian Gregan and Mark English, are classed as World Class, and will receive either €20,000 or €16,000 each, while Thomas Barr, the sole Athletics Ireland athlete classed as Podium standard, is set to receive the maximum allocation of €40,000.


Paralympics Ireland

Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Jason Smyth Podium €40,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Michael McKillop Podium €40,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Niamh McCarthy Podium €40,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Noelle Lenihan (North Cork AC) 
Podium €40,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Orla Barry Podium €40,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Greta Streimikyte World Class €20,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Patrick Monahan International €12,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Orla Comerford International €12,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) Jordan Lee International €12,000
Paralympics Ireland (Athletics) David Leavy International €12,000
Paralympics Ireland (Swimming) Ellen Keane Podium €40,000
Paralympics Ireland (Swimming) Nicole Turner World Class €20,000
Paralympics Ireland (Swimming) Barry McClements International €12,000
Paralympics Ireland (Swimming) Patrick Flanagan International €12,000
Paralympics Ireland (Swimming) Jonathan McGrath International €12,000
       
Paralympics Ireland*     €364,000

Three Cork Athletes feature on the Paralympics Ireland allocations, all of whom receive the maximum €40,000, as Podium standard athletes. The three are North Cork AC's Noelle Linehan, Niamh McCarthy, formerly of Eagle AC, but now based in Dublin, and East Cork resident, Orla Barry, formerly of Leevale AC completes the trio.

Sport Ireland Sport Investment 2019 (PDF File)

 

International Carding Allocations 2019-2020 (PDF File)

 

 

"Sport Ireland EvaluationThe recently launched Irish National Sports Policy 2018-2027 has set out a target of having 50% of the adult population (16+) regularly playing sport by 2027.  Critical to bringing this vision to life is the capacity of Sport Ireland to make strong evidence based decisions, underpinned by robust evaluation systems. Sport Ireland is committed to the development and implementation of such evaluation systems and thereby ensuring that investment decisions are informed by strong evidence.

 

Significant progress was made in 2018 to this effect with Sport Ireland releasing its first evaluation report of a Dormant Accounts funded project- the Community Sports and Physical Activity Hubs. The report found that overall, Community Sports and Physical Activity Hubs are perceived as being positive additions to communities. In spite of the uniqueness of every Hub, there were some key success factors that were found to be consistent across them all, such as - having a face of the Hub, creating community leadership and ownership, the presence of professional expertise and overcoming lack of confidence and vulnerability. The findings from this evaluation successfully fed into the development of revised Dormant Account application forms and associated funding decisions in the latter half of 2018.

 

The vision for Sport Ireland evaluation for 2019 is an ambitious one. Projects scheduled for evaluation in 2019 include Community Coaching, Get Ireland Running, Get Ireland Swimming and Get Ireland Cycling, Urban Outdoor Adventure Initiatives and the Community Sports Development Officers (CSDO) programme to name a few. In parallel, Sport Ireland will pilot the implementation of consistent evaluation templates across the Local Sports Partnerships network to generate valuable quantitative and qualitative data. This evaluation ecosystem will form the basis for decisions relating to not only programme design but also strategic investment and funding streams."

 

Local Sports Partnership (LSP) Funding 2019

 

Cork Local Sports Partnership is set to receive a total allocation of €361,779 which will go towards supporting the core work of the LSP Network; including the delivery of National Programmes, Education & Training initiatives, Strategic Development, Community Sports Development Officers (CSDO), the Sports Inclusion Disability programme, Women in Sport Programmes and general participation programmes.


Death of John (Jack) Dempsey - Youghal

Jack Dempsey R.I.P. - Condolences

The Officers and Officials of Cork Athletics County Board extend their condolences and deepest sympathy to the family of our esteemed colleague Jack Dempsey.  Jack was, along with his wife Maura, instrumental in the success achieved by Youghal AC in the 1970s and 1980s. Jack was coaching for many years. He also served, at committee level, with the Youghal club, and also with the East Cork Athletics Division. He is Mary Sweeney's (St Finbarr's AC) father, and grandfather of Aoife Cooke (Youghal AC).

Ar dheis Dé go raibh a anam dílis

 

Notice from RIP.ie

The death has occurred of John (Jack) Dempsey
Kilcoran Park, Youghal, Cork
    

John (Jack) (Formerly of Our Lady's Hospital, Cork and St. Raphael's, Youghal) peacefully at his home after a short illness, surrounded by his loving family, beloved husband of Maura and much loved dad of Ken, Kathleen, Patricia, Mary, Colette, Jacinta and the late John Jnr, sadly missed by his loving family, sons-in-law, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives, neighbours and friends.

Reposing at Egan's Funeral Home, Greencloyne, Youghal on Monday from 5pm with prayers at 7pm. Requiem Mass on Tuesday at 11.30 am in Our Lady of Lourdes Church, The Strand, Youghal with funeral afterwards to North Abbey Cemetery, Youghal.

Rest In Peace

 

 

Cork Athletics International Awards 2018 - Call for Nominations

Call for Nominations for Cork Athletics International Awards 2018

Kingsley Hotel, Cork

Friday February 22nd 2019

 

 cork athletics international award medals 2018

Array of International Award Medals at 2018 function

 

The Cork Athletics Annual International Awards presentations will take place in the Kingsley Hotel, Carrigrohane Road, Cork, on Friday February 22nd 2019.  The annual awards are made to Cork athletes who have been selected for, and have represented, Ireland in athletics, during the previous twelve months. 

 

 cork athletics aspiring young athletes bursaries group 2018

 Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes 2018

Along with the International Awards, training bursaries will be presented to Aspiring Young Athletes, selected on several criteria, including significant athletic achievement, progression and application to their chosen athletic discipline(s). The bursary recipients are selected by a sub-committee of Cork Athletics County Board.

 

Clubs are asked to forward the following information to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., asap please, but no later than 12 noon, on Tuesday next, February 5th:

 

  • Athlete's Name
  • Athlete's photograph
  • A brief synopsis of the athlete's achievements

 

It is VITAL that this infornation is supplied, in a timely manner, so that the Awards Booklet can be compiled in good time for the event

 

This award is for athletes Junior, Senior, Master's & Intermediate athletes who were selected by Athletics Ireland to represent Ireland at an International event during the past year.


The Aspiring Young Athletes Awards will be selected by a Cork Athletics sub-committee, and the athletes selected will then be notified through their clubs.

 

 

Cork Athletics International Awards 2017

 

Cork Athletics International Awards 2016

 

2015 Awards

 

2014 Awards

 

2012 Awards  - scroll down page (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

2009 Awards

 

2008 Awards

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design