Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Entry Forms Cork Athletics County T&F Championships 2017

2017 Cork Athletics Track & Field Championships Entry Forms

 

Athletics Ireland juveniles pic july 3 576 321

 

Cork Athletics Juvenile T&F Championships Information

 

Cork Athletics Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 1 - Sunday May 7th

Schedule of Events - Day 1

 

Cork Athletics Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 2 - Sunday May 14th

Schedule of Events - Day 2

 

Cork Athletics Senior T&F Championships 2017 Sunday May 21st

 

Cork Athletics Masters T&F Championships 2017 Sunday May 21st

 

Cork Athletics Multi-Events Championships - Sunday May 21st 2017

 

Cork Athletics Juvenile B T&F Championships 2017 Sunday May 28th

 

Cork Athletics Relays Championships - Sunday May 28th 2017

 

Cork Athletics Junior T&F Championships 2017 Sunday May 28th

Registered Cork Athletics Events Thursday April 20th 2017

Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork Tomorrow

Thursday April 20th 2017

 

 Two Road Races are on offer tomorrow:

 

Banteer 5k Road Race April 2017 Ballintotis 4 Mile Road Race 2017 Flyer

 

 

Thurs April 20th, 20:00, Ballintotis  - Ballintotis 4 Mile Road Race 2017
 
Thurs April 20th, 20:00, Banteer  - Banteer 5k Road Race April 2017

 

This Month's Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Details of all Athletics Ireland registered Road Races in Cork during April 2017

 

 

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun April 23rd 2017

Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork This Week

Week Ending Sunday April 23rd 2017

 

 Registered Events Week Ending April 23rd 2017

 

Thurs April 20th, 20:00, Ballintotis  - Ballintotis 4 Mile Road Race 2017
 
Thurs April 20th, 20:00, Banteer  - Banteer 5k Road Race April 2017
 
Sat April 22nd, 11:00, Waterford RSC  - Munster Junior and Under-23 T&F Championships
 
Sat April 22nd, 11:00, Waterford RSC - Munster Juvenile Youth Pentathlon Championship
 
Sat April 22nd, 11:00, Doneraile Park  - North Cork AC 5k Trail / Road Race
 
Sun April 23rd, 09:30, 11:00 & 11:45, Cork, Monkstown & Ringaskiddy  - Great Railway Run 25k Road Race 2017
 
Sun April 23rd, 10:00, CIT Track  - Leevale Sports - Juvenile T&F
 
Sun April 23rd, 11:00, Raheny, Dublin  - Irish Life Health National Road Relay Championships

 

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun April 16th 2017

Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork This Week

Week Ending Sunday April 16th 2017

 

 After last week's frenzy, there are only two Registered Athletics Ireland events this week, along with a third event on Monday:

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending April 16th 2017s

 

Fri April 14th, 7pm, Doneraile Park - Liscarroll AC 5k Trail Run 2017

Sat April 15th, 12 noon, Ahakista, West Cork - Sheeps Head Easter 10k Road Race 2017

Mon April 17th, 2pm, Boherbue - Jack O'Keeffe Boherbue to Kiskeam 4 Mile Road Race

 

This Month's Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Details of all Athletics Ireland registered Road Races in Cork during April 2017

 

 

Athlete Transfers March 2017

Athletics Ireland Approved Transfers March 2017

 

Transfer Window Closed


The Spring Transfer Window closed on Friday March 24th.  Transfer forms may be submitted at any time but will not be dealt with until the next Transfer Window closes, on August 24th 2017.


Seventy three (73) athlete transfers were approved at the April meeting of Cork Athletics County Board, on Wednesday April 5th. Sixty transfers were between Cork clubs, with thirteen more 'out of county' transfers. One (1) transfer was declined, as as it was received after the closing date (Friday March 24th).

 

Approved Transfers

AthleteFromToClub Only
Eavan Nolan Ballincollig Belgooly  
John Kiggins Ballincollig Eagle  
Aine-Cait Ni Cheallachain Ballincollig Leevale  
Alex O'Riordan Ballincollig Leevale  
Mark Dineen Ballincollig Leevale  
Sam O'Riordan Ballincollig Leevale  
Ailbhe Gibbons Bandon Belgooly  
Aisling Stock Bantry Durrus  
Caoimhe Harrington Bantry Durrus  
Carmel Nash Bantry Durrus  
Deirdre Harrington Bantry Durrus  
Ellen Collins Bantry Durrus  
Emer Mallon Bantry Durrus  
Eoin Stock Bantry Durrus  
Kate Arundel Bantry Durrus  
Katherine O'Sullivan Bantry Durrus  
Mary Hegarty Bantry Durrus  
Michael Harrington Bantry Durrus  
Niamh Bignell Bantry Durrus  
Sarah Bignell Bantry Durrus  
Sophie Harrington Bantry Durrus  
Jack Doherty Belgooly St Finbarr's  
Joanne Jenks Bweeng T.B Dromahane R.R  
Michael Cremin Bweeng T.B Dromahane R.R  
Ciara Galvin Carrigaline R.R Leevale  
Grace Nyhan Doheny Bandon  
Jack O'Riordan Donoughmore West Muskerry  
Niamh Harte Dooneen North Cork Yes
Sean Harte Dooneen North Cork Yes
Catriona Hawkins Eagle Belgooly  
Deirdre Nagle Eagle Farranfore M.V.  
Jonathan Kenneally Eagle St Catherines  
Eleanor Fennessy Eagle Watergrasshill  
Kevin Fennessy Eagle Watergrasshill  
David McCarthy East Cork St Nicholas  
Martina O'Driscoll Grange/Fermoy St Nicholas  
Alannah Perez Leevale Ballincollig  
Kailah Perez Leevale Ballincollig  
Sophie Barry Leevale Belgooly  
Natasha O'Keeffe Liscarroll Blarney/lnniscarra  
Sarah O'Keeffe Liscarroll Blarney/lnriiscarra  
Thomas O'Shea Liscarroll Buttevant R.R  
Eoin Butler Liscarroll Churchtown R.R  
Mei-Ming Cronin Liscarroll North Cork  
Zara O'Hanlon Liscarroll North Cork  
Yvonne Kertsch Mallow Buttevant R.R  
Trish Hayes Mallow Dromahane R.R  
Robert Dillon Midleton Leevale  
Mary Kiely North Cork Belgooly  
Robert Dutfield-Cook North Cork Belgooly  
Teresa O'Mahony North Cork Buttevant R.R  
Grainne Egan North Cork Leevale  
Angelina Keniry Mason North Cork Liscarroll  
Karen O'Leary St Finbarr's Cork Mental Health  
Niamh O'Regan St Finbarr's Youghal  
Michelle Middleton Tracton North Cork  
Eric Foley Watergrasshill Eagle  
Ailish Blake West Muskerry Ballincollig  
Killian Blake West Muskerry Ballincollig  
Eimear Galvin West Muskerry Doheny  

 

Approved Inter-County Transfers

There were thirteen inter-county transfers, with seven coming into Cork, and six going out.

 

AthleteFromToClub Only
Jason Crosbie Crusaders Eagle  
Ian O'Leary Donore Hrs Leevale  
Caitriona Hickey Eagle D.S.D.  
Rhona Dempsey Galway C.H St Finbarr's  
Jamie Power Kilmallock North Cork Yes
Sean Dowling Liffey Valley Leevale  
Nicholas Moloney North Cork An Bru Yes
Edward O'Mahony Rathfarmham St Finbarr's  
Ali O'Connor St Finbarr's Dundrum  
Julie Deane St Finbarr's Farranfore M.V.  
Deirdre McCrae St Finbarr's Galway C.H  
Paul Griffen St Finbarr's Liffey Valley  
Stephen Power West Waterford St Finbarr's

 

 

There may be other Inter-County transfers being processed by other Counties that have not yet been presented to Cork Athletics.

Denis McCarthy Ballineen RIP

Tribute to Late Denis McCarthy, Ballineen

 

Denis McCarthy, Ballineen, one of the old guards has sadly passed away. In 1952, Denis was Runner-Up to Jack Harte, Carrigtwohill in the Cork County Senior Cross-Country Championship, having previously finished second in the Cork County Junior Cross-Country Championship, in the same year. He later went on to win County Senior Cross-Country medals with Rising Sun, in 1956, 1958 and 1963. During this period, he represented Cork on many occasions.

- Liam Fleming, Ballinascarthy and Bandon AC

Ar dheis de go raibh a anam

 

Funeral Arrangements

(From RIP.ie)

McCarthy (Enniskeane) on April 4th 2017, peacefully, at his home in Lakemount. Denis, beloved husband of Josephine and dear father of Margaret, Julie, Denise, Bernadette and John, loving grandfather of Katherine, Hannah, Olwyn, Caroline, Jack, Bridget, Sinead, Ronan and Maeve. Sadly missed by his loving wife, family, sons-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandchildren, sister Margaret, sisters-in-law, brothers-in-law, nephews, nieces, relatives and friends.

Reception Prayers on Thursday at 5pm at St. John the Baptist Church, Newcestown and will be Reposing in Church until 7pm. Requiem Mass on Friday at 2.30pm. Funeral afterwards to The Island Crematorium Ringaskiddy. Family flowers only, donations, if desired, to Marymount Hospice.

May he rest in peace.

Cork Athletics Important Notices April 19th 2017

Important Notices from Cork Athletics - April 19th 2017

 

Important Message

 

 

1.   Very Important Notice to Athletes, and their incoming-clubs, who Transferred during the recent Transfer Window

 

Transfer Window Closed

 

It has come to the notice of Cork Athletics that some athletes, in all categories, Adult and Under-Age, who recently transferred clubs, have been competing under their new club's name and/or colours.  This is in breach of Athletics Ireland Transfer Regulation. Until the expiry of 30 days, i.e., untiul May 1st, transferred athletes may only compete, in open or championship events, as "Individual", without club affiliation.  They then compete under the name and colours of the new club, from May 1st

 

Cork Athletics, and Athletics Ireland, puts all transferred athletes on notice that breaches of these Regulations may be penalised by sanctions, including, possibly, suspension

 

The Spring Transfer Window closed on Friday March 24th, and a total of seventy five (75) athletes transferred clubs.  These transfers were approved by Cork Athletics and Athletics Ireland, with an effective transfer date of April 1st 2017.  Under Athletics Ireland regulations, these athletes may NOT compete for their new clubs until 30 days have elapsed, following transfer, i.e. they may NOT compete for their new club until May 1st, at the earliest

 

Transfer forms may be submitted at any time but will not be dealt with until the next Transfer Window closes, on August 24th 2017

2. Event Permit Applications

Permit Applications MUST be approved by Cork Athletics County Board.  Permit applications should be submitted at least three (3) months before the event. Permit applications should be submitted to Cork Athletics County Board Secretary Anne Murray, prior to monthly meetings (Normally first Wednesday of each Month).

Some Clubs have been submitting Permit Application directly to Athletics Ireland Head Office.  All applications submitted in this fashion will be sent back to Cork Athletics, and are likely to be delayed significantly, due to being sent via the circuitous route.  The quickest and easiest way of getting Permit Approval is to submit directly to Cork Athletics.

 

3. Urgent! - Stewarding for Cork City Marathon

Cork Athletics urgently seeks volunteer stewards for the forthcoming Cork City Marathon, on Sunday June 4th.  This year, the Marathon moves to a Sunday.  A consequence of the Sunday event is a significant reduction of available Gardai. On top of this, the normal Cork Athletics stewarding cover will also be badly hit, due to a clash with Munster Juvenile T&F Championships, in Ennis on the same day, as many regular stewards will be officiating in Ennis, or accompanying/supervising their club's Juvenile athletes to the Championships.

Clubs and individuals should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 0872354836

4. Overdue Cross-Country and Road Championship Entry Fees

A small number of clubs have yet to pay their Cross-Country and/or Road Championship Entry Fees, for Autumn 2016 and March 2017.  Entries for the forthcoming T&F Championships, from Clubs with overdue fees may not be accepted. Clubs in arrears should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as soon as possible.

 

5.  Outstanding Travel Grants

As of the April County Board Meeting, six clubs; Ballymore-Cobh AC, Bantry AC, Courcey's AC, Millstreet AC, Old Abbey AC and Youghal AC, were due reimbursement of Cork Athletics Travel Grants (which are made possible only because of financial return to Cork Athletics from organising and/or stewarding the events outlined in 3, above).

The above clubs can collect their cheques at any County Board Meeting (Next meeting Wed May 3rd), or by arrangement with the Treasurer

 

Richard Piotrowski Wins British M70 10k Title

PIOTROWSKI WINS BRITISH MASTERS TITLE

Guest Article By John Walshe

 

Richard Piotrowski Crawley Road Relays c1
Reading AC - British Road Relay Champions 1973. Richard Piotrowski is second from right, back row

Photo: Athletics Weekly

 

Richard Piotrowski, who now lives near Macroom and runs with Eagle Athletic Club, was the recent winner of the M70 title at the British Masters 10km road championships, which took place at Gravesend in Kent.

Since moving to Ireland, Richard has been a regular winner in both the M60 and M65 categories on the Cork running scene. He recently moved up to the M70 grade and his 43:08 over a difficult course and in warm conditions in Gravesend gave him the gold medal.

The report of the race in last week’s edition of Athletics Weekly stated: “Back in the early 1970s Dick Piotrowski was one of the Reading AC senior team taking major team medals on road and country and here was an M70 victor in 43:08, half a minute clear of Peter Giles.”

That report was written by regular AW contributor Martin Duff, a team-mate of Richard on those Reading teams. Piotrowski also ran with the famous Belgrave Harriers and was an accomplished performer on the track, especially in the 3000m steeplechase.

As the results below show, the late 1960s/early 1970s was a golden age in British – and also Irish - distance running. The race, the Bracknell ‘5’, was just an ordinary club event held every August. Although only 108 runners took part, as can be seen the first 12 broke 25 minutes with 82 of the 108 under the half-hour.

Richard finished sixth on that occasion in 24:27 and three seconds behind him was John Bryant, a newspaper editor who would go on many years later to write the story of the London Marathon titled ‘The History of the Greatest Race On Earth’.

In 12th position, and the last under 25 minutes, came Mick Woods of Aldershot, Farnham & District. A former Irish international marathon runner, Woods is better known nowadays as coach to a host of British internationals such as Olympian Steph Twell, European cross-country champion Emelia Górecka, and Jonny Hay, one of the top British hopes in next Sunday’s London Marathon. 

Editor's note: Another member of the Reading team was Bud Baldaro, another renowned coach. Bud gave a talk/lecture to Cork Athletics in August 2015

 

Related Article

National 10k Road Championship Results April 2017 - Home and Away - Gold for Parnell and Pitrowski, Silver for McCarthy


Richard Piotrowski Crawley Road Relays a1

 

Richard Piotrowski Crawley Road Relays b1

 

 Results of Bracknell 5 - August 4th 1973

PosForenameSurnameClubTime
1 P. Adams AFD 00:23:47
2 R. Lunrion Gosforth 00:23:51
3 L. Presland AFD 00:23:57
4 J. Jones WSE 00:24:14
5 R. Graham WSE 00:24:22
6 R. Piotrowski Read. 00:24:27
7 J. Bryant Thames H&H 00:24:30
8 B. Standen TVH 00:24:35
9 M. Puddifoot TVH 00:24:50
10 P. Chivers Eal.& S. 00:24:52
11 J. Phelan Be Is 00:24:56
12 M. Woods AFD 00:24:59
13 D. Patterson TVH 00:25:06
14 P. Lill Croy. 00:25:09
15 D. Sparks WSE 00:25:22
16 P. Leitoh AFD 00:25:30
17 R. Allden Read, 00:25:30
18 R. Ohapman AFD 00:25:32
19 M. Hyman Ports. 00:25:38
20 L. Duke Ranelagh 00:25:41
21 R. Eearns Torbay 00:25:44
22 C. Jones AFD 00:25:45
23 A. Home Ranelagh 00:25:46
24 P. Watson Shafts. 00:25:55
25 J. Forrest Ranelagh 00:25:56
26 M. Moody Maid. 00:25:58
27 T. Townsend Ports. 00:26:02
28 K. Whyte Read. 00:26:04
29 P. Purdue WSE 00:26:07
30 A. Green Wolverton 00:26:09
31 P. Smith Soton. 00:26:18
32 R. Dickson Croy. 00:26:19
33 D. Baker Wirral 00:26:24
34 R. Stevens Read. 00:26:31
35 T. Wilton-Jones Linc. & RAF 00:26:33
36 J. Ayres WSE 00:26:34
37 s. Grawte AFD 00:26:35
38 s. Boreham Wolverton 00:26:36
307 M. Awre Bris. 00:26:39
40 p. Humphries Wolverton 00:26:44
41 A. Fairclough Be Is. 00:26:45
42 A, Harulov Soton 00:26:49
43 D Blythe Eal.& S. 00:26:49
44 M. Caudwe11 Croy. 00:26:49
45 M. Grey Shafts.   00:26:52
46 P. Hutching Soton. 00:26:53
47 M. Sykes Ports. 00:26:54
48 J. Reynolds Wolverton 00:26:55
49 P. Charney TVH 00:26:56
50 C. Pearson Bels 00:27:02
51 P. Milsom TVH 00:27:02
52 J. Bull Ranelagh 00:27:02
53 J. Mescall Felt. 00:27:04
54 A. Smith AFD 00:27:04
55 s. Charlton(V) TVH 00:27:07
56 J. Phelan Hero-Wim. 00:27:20
57 A. Hedger Ranelagh 00:27:25
58 J. Arnold Eal.& S. 00:27:26
59 F. Carpenter Thames H&H. 00:27:30
60 P. Wilks Poly 00:27:34
61 P. Daniels Hill. 00:27:41
62 R. Garner Maid. 00:27:42
63 M. Riley RAF Benson 00:27:44
64 A. Hayes Craw, 00:27:46
65 T. Bowen TVH 00:27:48
66 M. Wands Hill. 00:27:55
67 A. McCulloch Hill. 00:28:00
68 R. Cressy Hill. 00:28:02
69 R. Burton Luton 00:28:29
70 W. Waldron Thames H&H. 00:28:37
71 H. Cobie Ports. 00:28:40
72 G. Morralee (V) Ports 00:28:45
73 D. D O'Connell (V) Herc-Wim 00:29:04
1 74 G. Knox (V) Hill. 00:29:09
! 75 R. Wilkinson AFD 00:29:14
1 76 F. Pagett(V) Bels 00:29:15
77 S. Spooner Craw. 00:29:23
78 P. Newby Thames H&H. 00:29:24
79 w. Boyden(V) E.Surrey 00:29:40
80 J. Tlrams Soton. 00:29:55
81 T. Taylor Brack. 00:29:56
82 F. Cowley(V) Brack. 00:29:57
83 C. Taylor Brack. 00:30:00
84 D. Martin Read. 00:30:24
85 s. Wittome Thames H&H 00:30:25
86 M, Bleasedale Hill. 00:30:33

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - April 16th 2017

Record Cork Athletics Registration Figures - April 16th 2017

 

Cork Reg Plate April 16th 2017

 

As of today, April 16th, Cork Athletics Registrations stand at 6,602.  The April 17th 2016 figure was 5,872, therefore registrations are 12.43% up on last year's number.

To date, fifty one of Cork's fifty three registered clubs have registered athletes, leaving just two clubs yet to register an athlete.  These clubs, Fota Island Running Club and Ballinacurra Villagers Running Club, and their athletes, are reminded that the insurance dispensation, whereby the 2016 insurance cover continued until the end of January last, is no longer in force - unregistered athletes are NOT covered by the Athletics Ireland insurance for any purpose whatsoever, leaving those athletes and clubs in a precarious position. 

Any club having difficulties registering their athletes should contact Cork Athletics Registrar, John Copithorne.

 

2017 Athletics Ireland Registrations are now Due


Clubs are reminded that 2017 registrations should be completed as soon as possible. There was a "grace period" of a few weeks, to allow sufficient time for re-registrations, whereby insurance cover continued, pending registration.  This "grace period" does NOT extend beyond January 31st and does NOT include competition.

 

Therefore any athlete that remains unregistered beyond January 31st is NOT covered by Athletics Irelands insurance, for ANY purpose, training or competition.
Clubs are urged to register their athletes without further delay.

 

NB: The "grace period" covers official club, county, provincial and national training sessions.  It does NOT cover competition. All athletes competing in Championship or representative events MUST be registered.  Club Registrars are reminded that there is a new Registration System in operation.

 

These Registration Figures do NOT take account of the March 2017 transfers

 

Overall Registrations as at April 16th 2017

Leevale AC now head the list, ahead of Bandon AC, by a distance, with each club having over 500 registered members.  Two clubs, Ballymore Cobh AC and Midleton AC, have over 300 registered members, while a further six clubs exceed the 200 registrations mark, and another seventeen clubs now have over 100 registered members.

Two clubs, Fota Island Running Club and new club, Ballinacurra Villagers, have yet to register any athlete.

 

 

Team nameTotalJuvJunSenMas
Leevale A.C. 564 362 14 81 107
Bandon A.C. 559 421 7 35 96
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 349 168 1 22 158
Midleton A.C. 317 159 0 19 139
Youghal A.C. 289 142 2 19 126
Togher A.C. 273 146 2 23 102
West Muskerry A.C. 231 185 1 8 37
St. Catherine's A.C. 224 164 0 13 47
Belgooly A.C. 222 190 2 3 27
North Cork A.C. 205 144 0 13 48
St. Nicholas A.C. 197 97 0 20 80
Mallow A.C. 171 1 1 16 153
Clonakilty Road Runners 164 110 0 3 51
Tracton A.C. 162 98 0 7 57
Ballincollig A.C. 161 114 0 6 41
Eagle A.C. 156 0 0 19 137
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 154 115 2 6 31
Ballintotis Fit4Life 135 1 0 17 117
St. Finbarrs A.C. 131 2 0 26 103
Skibbereen A.C. 127 106 0 5 16
Doheny A.C. 121 113 0 1 7
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 116 39 0 8 69
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 110 108 0 0 2
Watergrasshill A.C. 106 0 0 21 85
Old Abbey A.C. 105 96 2 1 6
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 102 0 0 32 70
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 100 64 0 7 29
Aghada Running Club ARC 94 0 0 12 82
Millstreet A.C. 89 68 0 1 20
Liscarroll A.C. 86 66 2 3 15
Courcey A.C. 85 74 0 0 11
Bantry A.C. 71 19 0 14 38
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 69 60 0 0 9
Bweeng Trail Blazers 64 2 0 11 51
Carrigtwohill 60 1 0 21 38
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 59 49 0 2 8
Durrus A.C. 57 46 0 0 11
Duhallow A.C. 40 0 0 7 33
Galtee Runners A.C. 38 0 0 9 29
Buttevant R.C. 29 0 0 9 20
Donoughmore A.C. 29 0 0 1 28
Glanmire A.C. 25 23 0 0 2
Churchtown Road Runners 23 0 0 10 13
Rising Sun A.C. 23 1 0 0 22
East Cork A.C. 22 0 0 7 15
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 21 1 0 3 17
Garryvoe A.C. 17 0 0 5 12
Cork Mental Health A.C. 16 0 0 3 4
Shandrum A.C. 13 0 2 2 9
Abbey Striders A.C. 11 4 0 3 4
Cork Varsity A.C. 10 0 1 9 0
           
 Totals 6602 3559 39 563 2432

 

 

Juvenile/Junior Registrations as at April 16th 2017

As with the overall figures, Bandon AC and Leevale AC stand clear of the other clubs, while a total of thirteen clubs now have more than 100 registered Juvenile/Junior members.

 

Team nameTotalJuvJun
Bandon A.C. 428 421 7
Leevale A.C. 376 362 14
Belgooly A.C. 192 190 2
West Muskerry A.C. 186 185 1
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 169 168 1
St. Catherine's A.C. 164 164 0
Midleton A.C. 159 159 0
Togher A.C. 148 146 2
Youghal A.C. 144 142 2
North Cork A.C. 144 144 0
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 117 115 2
Ballincollig A.C. 114 114 0
Doheny A.C. 113 113 0
Clonakilty Road Runners 110 110 0
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 108 108 0
Skibbereen A.C. 106 106 0
Tracton A.C. 98 98 0
Old Abbey A.C. 98 96 2
St. Nicholas A.C. 97 97 0
Courcey A.C. 74 74 0
Millstreet A.C. 68 68 0
Liscarroll A.C. 68 66 2
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 64 64 0
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 60 60 0
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 49 49 0
Durrus A.C. 46 46 0
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 39 39 0
Glanmire A.C. 23 23 0
Bantry A.C. 19 19 0
Abbey Striders A.C. 2 4 0
Mallow A.C. 2 1 1
St. Finbarrs A.C. 2 2 0
Bweeng Trail Blazers 2 2 0
Shandrum A.C. 1 0 2
Ballintotis Fit4Life 1 1 0
Carrigtwohill 1 1 0
Rising Sun A.C. 1 1 0
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 1 1 0
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 0 1
       
Totals 3594 3559 39

 

Senior/Master Registrations as at April 16th 2017

Leevale top the list, closely followed by Ballymore Cobh, with thirteen clubs now having over 100 registered adult members.

ClubTotalSenMas
Leevale A.C. 188 81 107
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 180 22 158
Mallow A.C. 169 16 153
Midleton A.C. 158 19 139
Eagle A.C. 156 19 137
Youghal A.C. 145 19 126
Ballintotis Fit4Life 134 17 117
Bandon A.C. 131 35 96
St. Finbarrs A.C. 129 26 103
Togher A.C. 125 23 102
Watergrasshill A.C. 106 21 85
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 102 32 70
St. Nicholas A.C. 100 20 80
Aghada Running Club ARC 94 12 82
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 77 8 69
Tracton A.C. 64 7 57
Bweeng Trail Blazers 62 11 51
North Cork A.C. 61 13 48
St. Catherine's A.C. 60 13 47
Carrigtwohill 59 21 38
Clonakilty Road Runners 54 3 51
Bantry A.C. 52 14 38
Ballincollig A.C. 47 6 41
West Muskerry A.C. 45 8 37
Duhallow A.C. 40 7 33
Galtee Runners A.C. 38 9 29
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 37 6 31
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 36 7 29
Belgooly A.C. 30 3 27
Buttevant R.C. 29 9 20
Donoughmore A.C. 29 1 28
Churchtown Road Runners 23 10 13
Rising Sun A.C. 22 0 22
East Cork A.C. 22 7 15
Skibbereen A.C. 21 5 16
Millstreet A.C. 21 1 20
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 20 3 17
Liscarroll A.C. 18 3 15
Garryvoe A.C. 17 5 12
Cork Mental Health A.C. 16 3 4
Courcey A.C. 11 0 11
Durrus A.C. 11 0 11
Shandrum A.C. 11 2 9
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 10 2 8
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 9 0 9
Cork Varsity A.C. 9 9 0
Doheny A.C. 8 1 7
Old Abbey A.C. 7 1 6
Abbey Striders A.C. 7 3 4
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 2 0 2
Glanmire A.C. 2 0 2
       
 Totals 3004 563 2432

 

Ratio of Master to Senior Athletes

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2017

Cork Athletics Graded Track & Field Leagues 2017 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports


CIT Track, April - July 2017

 

 Graded Leagues 2017 Series Header

Cork Athletics popular Graded Track & Field Leagues, sponsored, as always, by John Buckley Sports, returns later this month, on April 26th, and runs through to July.



NB: Cork Athletics is planning a further review, next week, of the 2017 Graded League program. As a consequence some details of the program may change

 

Four (4) graded League meets will be held, for both male and female athletes. Athletes who are eligible to compete Under-17 in 2017 are also eligible to take part, with the exception of male athletes, in Shot, Discus and Hammer, who must be Under-19 in 2017.

 

Guest Athletes

All registered Athletics Ireland athletes are eligible to take part in these Leagues.  Guest athletes are very welcome, but MUST be Athletics Ireland registered, or, if from outside Ireland, must be members of another IAAF member Federation.

 

Notes

  • Track events may be divided into separate races on the basis of performance, or numbers participating. 
  • It is likely that races will be mixed male and female.
  • Club colours must be worn.
  • Entries will be taken, on the day, at the track, from approx. 7pm.
  • The entry fee per meeting is €5.   
  • It is intended to have electronic timing at each meeting.                                                      
                                      

Graded League Schedule 2017

DateDayVenueTimeEvents      
26-Apr-17 Wed CIT Track 7.45 p.m. 100m Mile 400m Long Jump Shot Discus 56lb for Distance  
 
29-May-17 Mon CIT Track 7.45 p.m. 110mH 800m 200m 3000m High Jump Hammer Javelin Pole Vault
 
29-Jun-17 Thurs CIT Track 7.45 p.m. 100m 1500m 400m Long Jump Shot Discus 56lb for Distance  
 
28-Jul-17 Fri CIT Track 7.45 p.m. 800m 200m 3000m High Jump Hammer Javelin  

Throwing events, and long and triple jumps, will be decided on basis of 4 attempts.  

 

Notes:

1.  A youths 100mH has been added to the May 29th meet, by special request.  This is to facilitate a qualification attempt for the EYOF Championships later this summer.  Athletes and coaches interested in participating in the 110mH should This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. asap.

Other Qualification Events:
2. Cork Athletics will consider adding additional Qualification Events to the Graded Leagues program, providing sufficient notice is received, so that every effort can be made to assemble a field of appropriate standard.

3.  Pole vault has been added to Meet 2; Monday May 29th

Other events may be added. Any additional events will be posted on the individual Graded League event page, and circulated on Cork Athletics social media.


Prizes

  • The John Buckley Cup will be presented to the Best Club over the four meets
  •  The athletes, male and female, with the Best Points Total, at each meet, will receive vouchers to the value of €50 each
  •  The club with the highest points total, combined male and female, at each meet will receive €100

 

Scoring

Individual and club scores will be calculated using the IAAF Scoring Table of Athletics, as calculated by Meet Manager

 

2017 Meet Series

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 1 2017 - Wednesday April 26th

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 2 2017 - Monday May 29th

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 3 2017 - Thursday June 29th

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2017 - Friday July 28th

Athletics Ireland National 10k Entry List 2017

National 10k 2017 - Cork Entries

Provisional Entry Lising


brand athleticsireland

 

Just eleven Cork athletes appear among the four hundred and thirty eight (438) athletes listed on the Athletics Ireland provisional Entry Listing for next Sunday's National 10k Championships, which will be held in conjunction with the Great Ireland Run, in Phoenix Park, Dublin.

Teams must be declared by 10am tomorrow morning, Thursday 6th, as per the Team Entry Form, (however the Athletics Ireland website says 2pm Wednesday 5th - presumably the later date holds)

 

ForenameSurnameCatClub
Keith Kelly M Abbey Striders A.C.
Claire McCarthy F40 Leevale A.C.
Carmel Parnell F60 Leevale A.C.
Claire McCarthy F40 Leevale Athletic Club
Elaine O'Donoghue F35 Riverstick Kinsale A.C.
Helen O'Callaghan F40 Riverstick Kinsale A.C.
Sinead O'Regan F35 Riverstick Kinsale A.C.
David Butler M St. Finbarrs A.C.
Donal O'Brien M65 St. Nicholas A.C.
Liz Patterson F50 St. Nicholas A.C.
Noreen Patterson F45 St. Nicholas A.C.

Cork Athletics Registered Road Races This Month - April 2017

Cork Athletics Road Race Fixtures Listing / Calendar for April 2017

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Fifteen Road Races to choose from during April, with several events comprising of two or more distinct events, giving a total possible choice of twenty one individual races

 

Youghal - 8pm, Thursday April 6th 2017

 

Emer Casey 5k Road Race Flyer 2017

 

 

Dromahane - 6pm Saturday April 8th 2017

Dromahane 5k Road Race 2017

 

Dromahane 5k Road Race Flyer 2017

 

 

Ballincollig -10am Sunday April 9th 2017

Ballincollig AC 3k and 5k Road Races

Ballincollig AC Logo

 

 

Cobh - 10:30am Sunday April 9th 2017

Great Island 10 Mile and 4 Mile Road Races

 

Great Island 10 Flyer 2017

 

 

 

Phoenix Park, Dublin - 11am Sunday April 9th 2017

Athletics Ireland National 10k Road Championships, inc Great Ireland Run

 

brand athleticsireland

 

 

 

Doneraile Park - 7pm Friday April 14th 2017


Liscarroll AC 5k Trail Run 2017

 

Liscarroll Easter 5k Flyer 2017

 

Ahakista - 12pm, Saturday April 15th 2017

Sheeps Head Easter 10k Road Race 2017

 

Sheeps Head Easter Run Flyer 2017

 

 

Boherbue - 2pm, Monday April 17th 2017

Jack O'Keeffe Boherbue - Kiskeam 4 Mile Road Race

Note: This is a curious one - This annual event has been granted an Athletics Ireland permit, through Kerry County Board......for a race in Cork

 Boherbue Kiskeam Road Race Flyer 2017s

 

 

Ballintotis - 8pm, Thursday April 20th 2017

Ballintotis 4 Mile Road Race 2017

 

Ballintotis 4 Mile Road Race 2017 Flyer

 

Banteer - 8pm Thursday April 20th 2017

Banteer 5k Road Race

 

 Banteer 5k Road Race April 2017

 

Doneraile Park - 11am Saturday April 22nd

North Cork AC 5k Trail / Road Race

 

Doneraile Park 5k Finish Line small

 

 

Cork - Carrigaline - 9:30am Sunday April 23rd

Great Railway Run 5k, 10k and 25k Road Races 2017

 

Great Railway Run Logo

 

Raheny, Dublin - 11am Sunday April 23rd 2017

Irish Life Health National Road Relay Championships

 

brand athleticsireland

 

 

Crosshaven - 7:30pm Wednesday April 26th 2017

Scoil Bhride Crosshaven 5k and 10k Road Races

 

Crosshaven 5k 10k Road Race Banner 2017

 

 

 

Ballynoe, East Cork - 19:30pm Thursday April 27th 2017

East Cork Road Championships

East Cork Athletics Division Logo min

 

 

Ballygiblin, Mitchelstown - 7:30pm Friday April 28th 2017

Ballygiblin 5k Road Race 2017

 

Ballygiblin 5k Road Race Flyer 2017s

 

 

 

Limerick - 9am Sunday April 30th 2017

Munster Marathon and Half-Marathon Championships 2017

 

Munster Athletics Logo

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2022. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design