Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Athletics Ireland Registration Figures to end June 2017

Athletics Ireland End-of-Month Registration Figures - June 2017

 

 Athletics Ireland Clubs June 2017

 
Number of Clubs

In terms of the number of clubs, both Cork and Dublin stand apart from the other counties, with Dublin having 34 clubs, while Cork now has 53 clubs.  These higher figures may be explained by Dublin's large population density, and Cork's sheer size, being the largest county.

Cork Athletics Registrations stand at 7,345 registered Cork Athletics-Athletics Ireland members.  The 2016 end of June figure was 6,662, representing an increase of 10.27%.

 

All fifty three registered clubs have now registered athletes, while Cork Athletics newest club, Ballinacurra Villagers AC, are just about on the radar, with one member registered to date.

 

At the May meeting of Cork Athletics County Board, Registrar, John Copithorne, said that many coaches and officials are continuing to be actively involved in Athletics,  but remain unregistered.

 Unregistered athletes, coaches and/or officials are NOT covered by the Athletics Ireland insurance for any purpose whatsoever, leaving those athletes, officials, coaches and clubs in a precarious position. 

Any club having difficulties registering their athletes should contact Cork Athletics Registrar, John Copithorne 0861713500

 

2017 Athletics Ireland Registrations are now Due

Clubs are reminded that 2017 registrations should be completed as soon as possible. There was a "grace period" of a few weeks, to allow sufficient time for re-registrations, whereby insurance cover continued, pending registration.  This "grace period" does NOT extend beyond January 31st and does NOT include competition.  Therefore any athlete remaining unregistered beyond January 31st is NOT covered by Athletics Irelands insurance, for ANY purpose, training or competition.


Clubs are urged to register all remaining unregistered personnel without further delay.

 

NB: The "grace period" covers official club, county, provincial and national training sessions.  It does NOT cover competition. All athletes competing in Championship or representative events MUST be registered.  Club Registrars are reminded that there is a new Registration System in operation.

 

Webmaster's Note: I have been 'Banging on' for ages about the Bandon Rugby Club case. The Irish Times reported on the case in April 1997.  Twenty years later, the judgement is still as relevant, and stands out as a warning to the consequences of not registering members of an organisation.  A further related Irish Times article advises clubs to ensure that members are registered.

 

Overall Registrations as at June 30th 2017

Leevale AC has consolidated it's position at the head of the list, ahead of Bandon AC, with both club having over 600 registered members, and each over 200 registrations ahead of third placed Ballymore-Cobh AC, who approach the 400 mark. Midleton AC in fourth position, and Youghal AC in fifth, with the latter three clubs all now comprising over 300 registered members.  A total of twelve clubs exceed the 200 registrations mark, while a further fifteen clubs have over 100 registered members.

ClubJuvenileJuniorSeniorMasterTotal
Leevale A.C. 427 17 86 122 652
Bandon A.C. 456 10 37 109 612
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 192 1 22 169 384
Midleton A.C. 170   17 144 331
Youghal A.C. 158 2 19 129 308
Togher A.C. 150 2 25 103 280
Belgooly A.C. 206 2 3 32 243
St. Catherine's A.C. 175   13 49 237
West Muskerry A.C. 188 1 8 39 236
North Cork A.C. 163 1 12 56 232
St. Nicholas A.C. 111 1 20 82 214
Mallow A.C. 1 1 20 187 209
Tracton A.C. 119   10 62 191
Eagle A.C.     19 161 180
Ballincollig A.C. 124   7 46 177
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 128 2 7 36 173
Clonakilty Road Runners 110   3 51 164
St. Finbarrs A.C. 3   26 116 145
Ballintotis Fit4Life 3   18 123 144
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 59   6 79 144
Doheny A.C. 125   1 7 133
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 128     5 133
Watergrasshill A.C.   1 26 101 128
Skibbereen A.C. 106   5 16 127
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 79   8 31 118
Old Abbey A.C. 103 2 1 6 112
Dromahane Road Runners A,C,     31 73 104
Millstreet A.C. 70   2 27 99
Aghada Running Club ARC     12 82 94
Liscarroll A.C. 69 3 3 16 91
Bantry A.C. 37   15 38 90
Courcey A.C. 78     11 89
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 78     9 87
Durrus A.C. 56   2 20 78
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 61   2 8 71
Bweeng Trail Blazers 2   12 54 68
Carrigtwohill A.C. 1   20 42 63
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 1   5 37 43
Duhallow A.C.     7 35 42
Galtee Runners A.C.     8 32 40
Buttevant R.C.     7 24 31
Fota Island Running Club     12 19 31
Churchtown Road Runners     12 17 29
Donoughmore A.C.     1 28 29
Shandrum A.C. 2 2 4 21 29
Glanmire A.C. 23     2 25
East Cork A.C.     9 15 24
Rising Sun A.C. 1     22 23
Cork Mental Health A.C.     10 9 19
Garryvoe A.C.     5 12 17
Abbey Striders A.C. 5   3 4 12
Cork Varsity A.C.   1 8 0 9
Ballinacurra Villagers     1 0 1

 

Juvenile/Junior Registrations as at June 30th 2017

Bandon AC head the listing, ahead of Leevale AC, both clubs comprising over 400 registered juvenile/junior members. Belgooly AC are the third largest, ahead of Ballymore-Cobh AC, followed by West Muskerry AC.

ClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Bandon A.C. 456 10 466
Leevale A.C. 427 17 444
Belgooly A.C. 206 2 208
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 192 1 193
West Muskerry A.C. 188 1 189
St. Catherine's A.C. 175   175
Midleton A.C. 170   170
North Cork A.C. 163 1 164
Youghal A.C. 158 2 160
Togher A.C. 150 2 152
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 128 2 130
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 128   128
Doheny A.C. 125   125
Ballincollig A.C. 124   124
Tracton A.C. 119   119
St. Nicholas A.C. 111 1 112
Clonakilty Road Runners 110   110
Skibbereen A.C. 106   106
Old Abbey A.C. 103 2 105
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 79   79
Courcey A.C. 78   78
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 78   78
Liscarroll A.C. 69 3 72
Millstreet A.C. 70   70
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 61   61
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 59   59
Durrus A.C. 56   56
Bantry A.C. 37   37
Glanmire A.C. 23   23
Abbey Striders A.C. 5   5
Shandrum A.C. 2 2 4
Ballintotis Fit4Life 3   3
St. Finbarrs A.C. 3   3
Bweeng Trail Blazers 2   2
Mallow A.C. 1 1 2
Carrigtwohill A.C. 1   1
Cork Varsity A.C.   1 1
Rising Sun A.C. 1   1
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 1   1
Watergrasshill A.C.   1 1

 

Senior/Master Registrations as at June 30th 2017

Leevale AC has leap-frogged Mallow AC, to regain the top spot, with both clubs having over registered 200 adult members. Ballymore-Cobh AC, on 191, look likely to join the 200+ group soon.  Thirteen clubs have 100, or more, registered adult members.

 

ClubSeniorMasterTotal
Leevale A.C. 86 122 208
Mallow A.C. 20 187 207
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 22 169 191
Eagle A.C. 19 161 180
Midleton A.C. 17 144 161
Youghal A.C. 19 129 148
Bandon A.C. 37 109 146
St. Finbarrs A.C. 26 116 142
Ballintotis Fit4Life 18 123 141
Togher A.C. 25 103 128
Watergrasshill A.C. 26 101 127
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 31 73 104
St. Nicholas A.C. 20 82 102
Aghada Running Club ARC 12 82 94
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 6 79 85
Tracton A.C. 10 62 72
North Cork A.C. 12 56 68
Bweeng Trail Blazers 12 54 66
Carrigtwohill A.C. 20 42 62
St. Catherine's A.C. 13 49 62
Clonakilty Road Runners 3 51 54
Ballincollig A.C. 7 46 53
Bantry A.C. 15 38 53
West Muskerry A.C. 8 39 47
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 7 36 43
Duhallow A.C. 7 35 42
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 5 37 42
Galtee Runners A.C. 8 32 40
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 8 31 39
Belgooly A.C. 3 32 35
Buttevant R.C. 7 24 31
Fota Island Running Club 12 19 31
Churchtown Road Runners 12 17 29
Donoughmore A.C. 1 28 29
Millstreet A.C. 2 27 29
Shandrum A.C. 4 21 25
East Cork A.C. 9 15 24
Durrus A.C. 2 20 22
Rising Sun A.C.   22 22
Skibbereen A.C. 5 16 21
Cork Mental Health A.C. 10 9 19
Liscarroll A.C. 3 16 19
Garryvoe A.C. 5 12 17
Courcey A.C.   11 11
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 2 8 10
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.   9 9
Cork Varsity A.C. 8 0 8
Doheny A.C. 1 7 8
Abbey Striders A.C. 3 4 7
Old Abbey A.C. 1 6 7
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C.   5 5
Glanmire A.C.   2 2
Ballinacurra Villagers 1 0 1

 

Top Fifty Clubs Nationally, by Total Registrations

There are five Cork clubs among the top fifty clubs in Ireland, with Leeavle AC and Bandon AC heading the Cork listings

CountyClubJuvenileJuniorSeniorMasterTotal
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 431 16 91 212 750
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 226 9 84 358 677
Cork Leevale A.C. 427 17 86 122 652
Galway Craughwell A.C. 495 7 17 112 631
Cork Bandon A.C. 456 10 37 109 612
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 230 6 147 202 585
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 226 8 37 288 559
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 304 3 44 147 498
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 235 8 56 194 493
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 226 13 95 142 476
Galway Tuam A.C. 291   20 156 467
Donegal Letterkenny A.C. 329 1 24 105 459
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 301   11 140 452
Donegal Tfr Chonaill A.C. 332   15 101 448
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 190 3 33 212 438
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 135   43 251 429
Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 84 1 45 291 421
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 159 5 38 212 414
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 244 1 9 151 405
Dublin Donore Harriers 149 6 71 171 397
Kildare Naas A.C. 262 3 15 116 396
Dublin Fingallians A.C. 331 1 11 46 389
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 192 1 22 169 384
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 212 6 29 122 369
Meath Ratoath A.C. 282 4 6 75 367
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 205 9 31 120 365
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 269 3 17 67 356
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 192 6 18 131 347
Galway Athenry A.C. 132   29 177 338
Sligo Corran A.C 248   14 75 337
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 180 1 19 136 336
Cork Midleton A.C. 170   17 144 331
Longford Longford A.C. 275   12 41 328
Leitrim Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 275 8 11 33 326
Waterford Waterford A.C. 184 5 26 111 326
Louth Glenmore A.C. 184   22 119 325
Laois St Abbans A.C 132 6 41 145 324
Dublin Lusk A.C. 193 2 11 117 323
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 215 5 27 72 319
Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 200 1 18 95 314
Cork Youghal A.C. 158 2 19 129 308
Meath Trim A.C. 124 1 21 162 308
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 174   13 121 308
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 182 4 23 94 303
Donegal Lifford Strabane A.C. 173 4 11 112 300
Mayo Swinford A.C. 198 3 14 83 298
Sligo North Sligo A.C. 219 1 14 64 298
Louth Boyne A.C. 205 3 13 69 290
Waterford Ferrybank A.C. 220 3 28 39 290
Donegal Inishowen A.C. 184 1 10 93 288

 

Top Fifty Clubs Nationally, by Juvenile/Junior Registrations

Just five Cork Clubs make the top 50, however Bandon AC, in second place, and Leevale AC, in fourth place sit at the top of the leaderboard

 

CountyClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Galway Craughwell A.C. 495 7 502
Cork Bandon A.C. 456 10 466
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 431 16 447
Cork Leevale A.C. 427 17 444
Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 332   332
Dublin Fingallians A.C. 331 1 332
Donegal Letterkenny A.C. 329 1 330
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 304 3 307
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 301   301
Galway Tuam A.C. 291   291
Meath Ratoath A.C. 282 4 286
Leitrim Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 275 8 283
Longford Longford A.C. 275   275
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 269 3 272
Kildare Naas A.C. 262 3 265
Sligo Corran A.C 248   248
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 244 1 245
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 235 8 243
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 226 13 239
Kerry Kenmare A.C. 239   239
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 230 6 236
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 226 9 235
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 226 8 234
Waterford Ferrybank A.C. 220 3 223
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 215 5 220
Sligo North Sligo A.C. 219 1 220
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 212 6 218
Mayo Westport A.C. 213 3 216
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 205 9 214
Wicklow Greystones & District A.C. 213   213
Clare St. Cronans A.C. 209 2 211
Sligo South Sligo A.C. 211   211
Cork Belgooly A.C. 206 2 208
Louth Boyne A.C. 205 3 208
Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 200 1 201
Mayo Swinford A.C. 198 3 201
Westmeath Athlone IT A.C. 198 1 199
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 192 6 198
Dublin Lusk A.C. 193 2 195
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 192 1 193
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 190 3 193
Dublin Cabinteely A.C. 191   191
Mayo Claremorris A.C. 189 1 190
Cork West Muskerry A.C. 188 1 189
Waterford Waterford A.C. 184 5 189
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 182 4 186
Donegal Inishowen A.C. 184 1 185
Louth Glenmore A.C. 184   184
Meath Tara A.C. 182 1 183
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 180 1 181

 

Top Fifty Clubs Nationally, by Adult Registrations

There are ten Cork clubs in the top 50 adult clubs, however even the total of the top two Cork clubs doesn't approach Galway City Harriers adult membership of 442

CountyClubSeniorMasterTotal
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 84 358 442
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 147 202 349
Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 45 291 336
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 37 288 325
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 91 212 303
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 43 251 294
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 56 194 250
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 38 212 250
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 33 212 245
Dublin Donore Harriers 71 171 242
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 95 142 237
Cork Leevale A.C. 86 122 208
Cork Mallow A.C. 20 187 207
Dublin Sportsworld A.C. 60 146 206
Galway Athenry A.C. 29 177 206
Louth North East Runners A.C. 32 160 192
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 22 169 191
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 44 147 191
Dublin Dublin Front Runners A.C. 13 174 187
Laois St Abbans A.C 41 145 186
Mayo Mayo A.C. 33 153 186
Meath Trim A.C. 21 162 183
Wicklow Sli Cualann A.C. 38 143 181
Clare Marathon Club Ireland 13 167 180
Cork Eagle A.C. 19 161 180
Galway Tuam A.C. 20 156 176
Wexford Slaney Olympic A.C. 23 148 171
Cork Midleton A.C. 17 144 161
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 9 151 160
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 19 136 155
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 31 120 151
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 11 140 151
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 29 122 151
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 18 131 149
Cork Youghal A.C. 19 129 148
Dublin Waterstown Warriors A.C. 10 137 147
Cork Bandon A.C. 37 109 146
Cork St. Finbarrs A.C. 26 116 142
Meath Dunshaughlin A.C. 20 122 142
Cork Ballintotis Fit4Life 18 123 141
Louth Glenmore A.C. 22 119 141
Waterford Waterford A.C. 26 111 137
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 13 121 134
Dublin Civil Service A.C. 34 98 132
Dublin Tallaght A.C. 25 106 131
Kildare Naas A.C. 15 116 131
Donegal Letterkenny A.C. 24 105 129
Galway Craughwell A.C. 17 112 129
Cork Togher A.C. 25 103 128
Dublin Lusk A.C. 11 117 128

Launch of 66th Cork City Sports 2017

Cork City Sports Launched

Cork City Sports

CIT Track
Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

Launch of 66th Cork City Sports 2017

 

 cork city sports 66th international meet flyer 2017

 

At a ceremony in the River Lee Hotel, today, Cllr. Tony Fitzgerald, Cork City Lord Mayor, and Cllr Declan Hurley, County Mayor, launched the 2017 Cork City Sports.

Now in its 66th year, the event takes place at the Cork Institute of Technology (CIT) Athletic Stadium, Bishopstown, Cork, on Tuesday evening, 18th July at 5.30pm, and will feature a host of leading international athletes from around the world.

Frank Walley, President, Cork City Sports, speaking at the launch

Launch of 66th Cork City Sports 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Leading Irish athletes to compete are;

  • Cork’s own national champion Phil Healy, whose international debut came in the European indoors in Belgrade last March
  • John Travers, who finished seventh in the 1500m, at the 2015 European Indoors in Prague;
  • European Junior silver medalist Sarah Lavin
  • Plus Irish international athletes; Timmy Crowe, long-jumper Adam McMullen, Sam Healy and Craig Lynch.

 

Among the top international athletes to feature in Cork will be:

  • Olympic 400m hurdles bronze-medalist and twice World Championship silver-medalist Javier Culson of Puerto Rico
  • Raymond Gittens of Barbados
  • Ghanaian athletes Flings Owusu-Acheampong and Gemma Acheampong – with eight African Championship medals between them
  • Double Olympic finalist Collis Bermingham accompanies fellow Australian athletes Patrick Tiernan, Jordy Williamsz
  • In the high jump Jamal Wilson BAH, Mike Edwards GBR are sure to put on a spectacle, both athletes with season bests of 2.23m has the making of a great competition.
  • While in the long jump there are a number of 8 meter plus athletes to excite the crowd, including Goa Xinglong of China and Corey Crawford USA .

 

Live TV Coverage by TG4

This year Cork City Sports will return to live television, when the legendary athletics meeting is broadcast live on TG4, to commence a multi-year deal. It will also be TG4’s first ever live athletics broadcast, having featured highlights of the All-Ireland Schools Track and Field Championships from 2004 to 2010. The event will available to audiences across the world on TG4 Player and live stream on the Cork City Sports website.

 

The Cork City Sports Committee wish to acknowledge the financial support of the Irish Sports Council, Athletics Ireland, Cork City Council, Cork County Council, City of Cork VEC, Cork County Board AAI and Cork Institute Of Technology.

 

We would like to thank our Event Sponsors

  • Cork Airport
  • Johnson Controls
  •  Leisureworld
  •  AON Hewitt
  • Musgraves Super Value/Centra
  • Henry Ford & Son Ltd.
  • Barry’s Tea
  • Johnson & Perrott Ltd.
  • The River Lee
  • FDC Financial Services
  • John Buckley Sports
  • O’Callaghan Properties
  • O’Leary Insurance Group
  • DPS Engineering
  • Evros
  • FMC Pharmaceuticals
  • Cork ETB
  • VitHit Drinks

 

and our Media sponsors:

  • The Evening Echo
  • Cork’s 96FM & C103FM

 

 

TG4 Website

 

Cork City Sports 2017

 Cork City Sports Website

Cork City Sports Facebook Page

Cork City Sports on Twitter

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Cork Athletics Registered Road Races This Month - July 2017

Cork Athletics Road Race Fixtures Listing / Calendar for July 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

  

Whitegate - 8pm, Thursday July 6th 

Robbie Steele Memorial Corkbeg 4 Mile Road Race 2017

 Robbie steele memorial 4 mile road race flyer 2017

 

 

Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty - 8pm, Friday July 7th

Ballinascarthy Festival 10k Road Race 2017

 

Ballinascarthy 10k banner 2017

 

Bere Island - 1pm Saturday July 7th

Bere Island Midsummer 5k

Bere Island Midsummer 10k


bere island midsummer 5k 10k banner 2017

 

 

Charleville - Early Bird Entry Fee Ends Midnight Wednesday July 12th

Charleville Half Marathon 2017

Charleville Half Marathon Logo 2017.jpg

 

 

Coachford - 8pm, Thursday July 13th

Coachford Autumn Festival 5 Mile Road Race 2017

coachford family festival 5 mile road race flyer 2017

 

Youghal - 8pm, Thursday July 13th

Youghal 5k Road Race 2017

 

youghal ac 5k flyer 2017

 

Shannonvale, Clonakilty - 7:30pm, Friday July 14th

Shannonvale 10k Road Race 2017

 

shannonvale 10k flyer 2017

 

 

 

CIT Track - 5:30pm, Tuesday July 18th

66th Cork City Sports

Cork City Sports 2017 min

 

Carrigtwohill - 8pm, Wednesday July 19th

Carrigtwohill 5k Road Race 2017

 carrigtwohill 5k road race flyer 2017

 

 

Castlemagner - 8pm Thursday July 20th

Castlemagner 5k Road Race - July 2017

 

 

Donoughmore - 8pm Friday July 21st

Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race 2017

donoughmore 7 flyer 2017

 

Garryvoe - 8pm, Friday July 21st

Garryvoe 5k Road Race 2017

 

garryvoe 5k route 2017

 

Churchtown South - 8pm, Thursday July 27th

Churchtown South 5 Mile Road Race

ballycotton 5 mile summer series flyer 2017

 

 

Araglin - 7pm, Friday July 28th

Fanahan McSweeney AC Open Sports

 

 

CIT Track - 7:45pm, Friday July 28th

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2017 - Round 4 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

 

 

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun July 2nd 2017

Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork This Week

Week Ending Sunday July 2nd 2017

 

 cork athletics registered events weekend july 2nd 2017

 

 

Dublin Marathon Filling Very Rapidly - Expected to Sell-Out Before End-June
In any case the Entry Fee Rises to €90 from Friday - if not sold out!

 Wed 28th June, 7:30pm, Mount Uniacke, Killeagh - Inch Festival/Mount Uniacke 5k Road Race 2017

Thurs 29th June, 7:45pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2017 - Round 3 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

Thurs 29th June, 8pm, Courtbrack, Blarney - Courtbrack 5k Road Race 2017

Fri 30th June, 8pm, Courtmacsherry - Courtmacsherry 10k Road Race 2017

Fri 30th June, 8:15pm, Milstreet - Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Mile Road Race 2017

 

Sat 1st July, 12 Noon, Belfast - IAU World 24 Hour Championship 2017, incorporating the Irish National 24 Hour Championships

Sun 2nd July, 11am, Tullamore - Athletics Ireland National Masters T&F Championships

 

 

This Month's Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races - June

 

cork athletics find your race may 2017

Details of all Athletics Ireland Registered Road Races in Cork during June 2017

Cork Athletes to Feature at British Milers Club Watford Meet June 24th

Five Cork Athletes Run in British Miler's Club Meet

Watford, UK

5:45pm Saturday June 24th 2017



bmclogo e120

Five Cork Athletes are among the twenty one Irish Athletes competing in tonight's meet, which commences at 17:45, with the final race, featuring Youghal AC's Fearghal Curtin, scheduled for 21:32.

The meet will be live streamed on RunJumpThrow

 

Meet Timetable

Start Lists NB: Firefox keeps freezing for this - IE works

 

The Cork athletes, in order of appearance are:

AthleteClubEventScheduled
Louise Shanahan U23 Leevale/Ireland 800m 'C' 18:00
Charlie O'Donovan U20 Leevale/Ireland 1500m C 18:50
Luke Horgan U23 Leevale/Ireland 1500m F 19:12
Darragh McElhinney U17 Ireland 3000m B 20:54
Fearghal Curtin U20 Youghal/Ireland 5000m A 21:32

 

Full list of Irish Athletes

AthleteClub
Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks/Ireland
Kevin Woods U23 Crusaders/Ireland
Paul Peppard U20 Monaghan Phoenix/Ireland
Daniel Scully U23 Ireland
Alex O Neill U17 Ireland
Louise Shanahan U23 Leevale/Ireland
Kevin Kelly U23 St. Cocas/Ireland
Charlie O'Donovan U20 Leevale/Ireland
Conall Hayes U20 Le Cheile/Ireland
Bobby Crowley U20 Ireland
Eoin Strutt U23 Raheny Shamrocks/Ireland
Luke Horgan U23 Leevale/Ireland
Michael J Carey Clonmel/Ireland
Nadia Power U20 Ireland
Emma O'Brien U20 Sli Cualann/Ireland
Mary Ann O'Sullivan St Abbans/Ireland
Laura Nicholson U20 Ireland
Abbie Taylor U17 Ireland
Darragh McElhinney U17 Ireland
Fearghal Curtin U20 Youghal/Ireland
Evan Byrne U23 Ireland

Cork's 96 FM Future Champions 2017

Cork's 96 FM Future Champions 300m Gala Returns to Cork City Sports

Cork City Sports

CIT Track
Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

Juvenile Gala Poster proof 724x1024 2017

Cork City Sports Cork’s 96FM have again combined to provide young future champions with the opportunity to compete at the prestigious Cork City Sports International Athletics meet.

The Athletics Gala is open to U9-U14 athletes, born between 2004-2009 inclusive.

Entries will be taken on the day from 5pm, at the Cork’s 96FM tent, which will be located opposite the main stand.

The races will start at 5:30pm.

Anyone interested in submitting teams for this unique event, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Cork City Sports 2017

Cork City Sports 2017 5X7

Cork City Sports Website

Cork City Sports Facebook Page

Cork City Sports on Twitter

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Sydney Siame for Cork City Sports

Cork City Sports Line-Up is Hotting Up

Cork City Sports

CIT Track
Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

sydney siame cork city sports 2017

 

 cork city sports 66th international meet flyer 2017

 

Sydney Siame Added to Cork City Sports Line-up

Sydney Siame, the 19 year old Zambian sprinting sensation, is set to appear before the Cork City Sports crowd at CIT stadium on July 18th. Sydney Siame has been heralded as the 'New Usain Bolt' after setting one of the fastest times in the world this year 9.87secs (0.2 m/s)

It was a demonstration of intent from Siame when he clocked 9.87 secs, at an all comers meeting in Lusak,a which has garnered him the tag as the NEW Usain Bolt

Sydney further underlined the immense potential he has displayed since winning the Youth Olympics GOLD, in Nanjing, China, three years ago. He has now set a new Zambian National Record (NR), eclipsing his previous Personal Best of 10.18s. In so doing, Siame has qualified for the World Championships in London next month. This will be his second appearance at the biennial event, having made his debut in Beijing two years ago, aged 17.

Ramon Gittens and Sean McLean

Also added to the star-studded program are Ramon Gittens, Barbados, and Sean McLean, USA, who will go head to head in the 100M at the 66th Cork City Sports.

Two of the fastest sprinters in the world, both have early season times of 10.1secs for 100m, and will race against each other in the CIT stadium on July 18th.

We could see the first sub 10 second 100m at the Cork City Sports in its 66 year history.

Sean McLean:

  • Pan American Junior champion
  • Pan American Junior Championships Silver medallist

 

Ramon Gittens

  • World Indoor Championships Bronze medallist
  • Pan American Games Silver medallist
  • IAAF World Relays Silver medallist

 

Leading Irish athletes to compete are;

  • Cork’s own national champion Phil Healy, whose international debut came in the European indoors in Belgrade last March
  • John Travers, who finished seventh in the 1500m, at the 2015 European Indoors in Prague;
  • European Junior silver medalist Sarah Lavin
  • Plus Irish international athletes; Timmy Crowe, long-jumper Adam McMullen, Sam Healy and Craig Lynch.

 

Among the other top international athletes to feature in Cork will be:

  • Olympic 400m hurdles bronze-medalist and twice World Championship silver-medalist Javier Culson of Puerto Rico
  • Raymond Gittens of Barbados
  • Ghanaian athletes Flings Owusu-Acheampong and Gemma Acheampong – with eight African Championship medals between them
  • Double Olympic finalist Collis Bermingham accompanies fellow Australian athletes Patrick Tiernan, Jordy Williamsz
  • In the high jump Jamal Wilson BAH, Mike Edwards GBR are sure to put on a spectacle, both athletes with season bests of 2.23m has the making of a great competition.
  • While in the long jump there are a number of 8 meter plus athletes to excite the crowd, including Goa Xinglong of China and Corey Crawford USA .

 

Live TV Coverage by TG4

This year Cork City Sports will return to live television, when the legendary athletics meeting is broadcast live on TG4, to commence a multi-year deal. It will also be TG4’s first ever live athletics broadcast, having featured highlights of the All-Ireland Schools Track and Field Championships from 2004 to 2010. The event will available to audiences across the world on TG4 Player and live stream on the Cork City Sports website.

 

The Cork City Sports Committee wish to acknowledge the financial support of the Irish Sports Council, Athletics Ireland, Cork City Council, Cork County Council, City of Cork VEC, Cork County Board AAI and Cork Institute Of Technology.

 

Cork City Sports would like to thank their Event Sponsors

  • Cork Airport
  • Johnson Controls
  •  Leisureworld
  •  AON Hewitt
  • Musgraves Super Value/Centra
  • Henry Ford & Son Ltd.
  • Barry’s Tea
  • Johnson & Perrott Ltd.
  • The River Lee
  • FDC Financial Services
  • John Buckley Sports
  • O’Callaghan Properties
  • O’Leary Insurance Group
  • DPS Engineering
  • Evros
  • FMC Pharmaceuticals
  • Cork ETB
  • VitHit Drinks

 

and our Media sponsors:

  • The Evening Echo
  • Cork’s 96FM & C103FM

 

 

TG4 Website

 

Cork City Sports 2017

 Cork City Sports Website

Cork City Sports Facebook Page

Cork City Sports on Twitter

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Live TV Coverage of 2017 Cork City Sports

TG4 to Broadcast Cork City Sports Live

Cork City Sports

CIT Track
Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

TG4 logo

 

Cork City Sports 2017 5X7

Cork City Sports will return to live television next month, when the legendary Cork City Sports International Athletics meet is broadcast live on TG4, commencing a multi-year deal to cover the event.

This year's event, the 66th running, on July 18th, will mark the first time in twelve years that the Cork City Sports will have been aired on live television.

It will also be TG4’s first ever live athletics TV broadcast, having previously featured highlights of the All-Ireland Schools Track and Field Championships from 2004 to 2010. TG4’s athletics coverage resumed earlier this year, with highlights of the AIT Indoor Grand Prix from Athlone.

 

European Championship bronze-medallist and World Championship qualifier Ciara Mageean will compete in the 800 metres against a strong International field from the United States, Jamaica, Canada, Britain, New Zealand and Trinidad and Tobago.

Also among the confirmed Irish names competing are Cork’s own National Champion Phil Healy, whose international debut came in the European indoors in Belgrade last March; John Travers, who finished seventh in the 1500m at the 2015 European Indoors in Prague; European Junior silver medallist Sarah Lavin; plus Irish international athletes Timmy Crowe, long-jumper Adam McMullen and Craig Lynch.

Healy, Lavin, McMullen and Travers are all in the strong Irish squad named for the European Athletics Team Championships in Vaasa, Finland, in the run-up to the Cork City Sports.

Further Irish entrants will be announced closer to the meeting.

Top names competing from abroad are Olympic 400m hurdles bronze-medallist and twice World Championship silver-medallist Javier Culson of Puerto Rico, Pan-Am 100m champion D’Angelo Cherry of the United States, Ghanaian athletes Flings Owusu-Acheampong and Gemma Acheampong – with eight African Championship medals between them - while double Olympic finalist Collis Bermingham accompanies fellow Australian athletes Patrick Tiernan, Jordy Williamsz and reigning 5000m champion Sam McEntee.

Top British sprinter Dina Asher-Smith is also slated to compete.

Among the American entrants are 2015 Cork City Sports mile winner Will Geoghegan and IAAF World Relays champion Kyle Merber.

Germany’s European Championship fourth-placer Katrin Klaas competes in the hammer, with the high jump featuring Jamaican Olympian Jamal Wilson.

Many illustrous and renowned 'names' of Cork athletics will be present on the night including world champions Sonia O’Sullivan, Marcus O’Sullivan and Derval O’Rourke.

Cork City Sports chairman Tony O’Connell said: “This is a big boost for the Cork City Sports in its 66th year. We feel that live television coverage both home and abroad is vital to bring our great meeting to the next level.”

Meet director Joe Hartnett stated: “Going back to the days of Steve Ovett and Yuri Sedykh in the 80s, and Sonia O’Sullivan in the 90s and 00s, the Cork City Sports has always been a highlight of the Cork sporting summer and the Irish athletics summer. Now we hope to find a whole new audience. By becoming higher-profile, we hope to attract many more quality names to Cork City.”

Donal Murnane, Cork City Sports PRO commented: “We are thrilled to be going live on TG4. The channel’s sports coverage is very highly-regarded and we look forward to the Cork City Sports becoming a staple of their live output.”

TG4 head of sport Rónán Ó Coisdealbha said: “TG4 are delighted to commit to this coverage of the Cork City Sports. As a supporter of all sports we believe it is paramount for headline athletics event to be available free-to-air. Athletics has provided some major good news stories for Irish sport down through the years, and in recent years via the medal exploits of Thomas Barr, Ciara Mageean, Mark English, Fionnuala McCormack and Rob Heffernan, and we hope to see more of them in future on TG4.”

TG4’s broadcast will run from 7:20pm to 9pm on Tuesday, July 18th, with commentary from Con Murphy and Dick Hooper, with Mark Rodden reporting.

Coverage will also be available online worldwide via the TG4 Player.

 

TG4 Website

 

Cork City Sports 2017

 Cork City Sports Website

Cork City Sports Facebook Page

Cork City Sports on Twitter

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Ballycotton Summer Series 2017 - Overall Positions after Two Races

Ballycotton 5 Mile Summer Series 2017

 

Overall Positions After Two Races

Ballyandreen and Shanagarry

 

 

ballycotton summer series banner

 

These events were run under Athletics Ireland permits/licences

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Road Races This Month - June 2017

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

 Road Races This Month - June 2017

Results of Both Races to Date

Results of Ballyandreen 2017

Results of Shanagarry 2017

 


Results of Previous Ballyandreen 5 Mile Road Races

Results of Ballyandreen 2017

Results of Ballyandreen 2016

Results of Ballyandreen 2015

Results of Ballyandreen 2014

 


Results of Previous Shanagarry 5 Mile Road Races

 

Results of Shanagarry 2016

Results of Shanagarry 2015

Results of Shanagarry 2017

Results of Shanagarry 2014

 

Listing of Overall Positions courtesy of John Robinson

Men - Overall Positions 2017 After Two Races

Print/Download Mens Table -     Excel       PDF

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubBallyandreenShanagarryOverall Time
1 Alan O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:25:03 00:25:07 0:50:10
2 Tim O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 00:25:16 00:25:43 0:50:59
3 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:25:50 00:25:24 0:51:14
4 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:25:23 00:26:10 0:51:33
5 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:27:29 00:27:15 0:54:44
6 Vivian FOLEY M45 Eagle AC 00:27:20 00:27:42 0:55:02
7 Donal COFFEY M Leevale AC 00:28:00 00:27:32 0:55:32
8 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:27:53 00:27:46 0:55:39
9 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:28:08 00:28:10 0:56:18
10 Shane HARRINGTON M East Cork AC 00:27:58 00:29:01 0:56:59
11 Bryan CROWLEY M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:28:41 00:28:36 0:57:17
12 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:28:32 00:28:48 0:57:20
13 Mossy KEOGH M40 West Waterford AC 00:29:03 00:28:50 0:57:53
14 John O'CALLAGHAN M45 Eagle AC 00:28:56 00:29:03 0:57:59
15 Padraig SHEEHAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:04 00:29:09 0:58:13
16 Padraig O'DUBHGAIN M Leevale AC 00:29:28 00:29:12 0:58:40
17 John MURPHY M45 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:29:29 00:29:20 0:58:49
18 Damien O'BRIEN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:29:23 00:29:52 0:59:15
19 Fergal SARGENT M St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:41 00:29:49 0:59:30
20 Pat O'CONNOR M45 Eagle AC 00:29:34 00:30:14 0:59:48
21 Graham SWORDS M unatt/Rostellan 00:29:47 00:30:04 0:59:51
22 Colin KILTY M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:51 00:30:01 0:59:52
23 Paul O'CALLAGHAN M unatt/Blarney 00:30:13 00:30:13 1:00:26
24 David MOYNIHAN M Midleton AC 00:30:11 00:30:32 1:00:43
25 Shane FOLEY-FITZGERALD M Midleton AC 00:30:27 00:30:38 1:01:05
26 Peader LUCEY M Mallow AC 00:30:24 00:30:45 1:01:09
27 David SULLIVAN M40 unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:30:42 00:30:29 1:01:11
28 Colin FOLEY M Eagle AC 00:30:32 00:30:40 1:01:12
29 Colin O'HERLIHY M45 Eagle AC 00:30:33 00:30:49 1:01:22
30 Thomas FOX M50 Eagle AC 00:30:54 00:30:44 1:01:38
31 Brian SANDERS M40 unatt/Youghal 00:30:57 00:30:48 1:01:45
32 Ken CROWLEY M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:30:33 00:31:13 1:01:46
33 Martin COLLIER M unatt/Castlemartyr 00:31:15 00:30:37 1:01:52
34 Allan CARR M St. Catherines AC 00:30:56 00:31:07 1:02:03
35 Noel DALY M40 Mallow AC 00:31:26 00:30:45 1:02:11
36 David MULDOWNEY M45 East Cork AC 00:31:02 00:31:10 1:02:12
37 Sean O'BRIEN M Watergrasshill AC 00:30:38 00:31:43 1:02:21
38 Stephen GEOGHEGAN M45 St. Finbarrs AC 00:30:48 00:31:38 1:02:26
39 Vincent O'SULLIVAN M Eagle AC 00:31:56 00:30:48 1:02:44
40 James KELLEHER M55 unatt/Cork 00:31:09 00:31:42 1:02:51
41 Patrick O'MAHONY M unatt/Cork 00:31:16 00:31:45 1:03:01
42 Brian MCGUIRE M45 Eagle AC 00:31:33 00:31:32 1:03:05
43 Kevin HAYES M40 St. Catherines AC 00:31:20 00:31:49 1:03:09
44 Glenn DOLLARD M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:31:43 00:31:35 1:03:18
45 Dara O'SULLIVAN M unatt/Cork 00:32:05 00:31:37 1:03:42
46 Gerard MCLEAN M45 Midleton AC 00:32:01 00:31:45 1:03:46
47 Tim MANNON M Midleton AC 00:32:04 00:32:01 1:04:05
48 Neilus AHERNE M60 Midleton AC 00:31:21 00:32:45 1:04:06
49 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:31:42 00:32:28 1:04:10
50 Mick MURPHY M40 Midleton AC 00:32:21 00:31:51 1:04:12
51 Mike CREMIN M Midleton AC 00:32:09 00:32:08 1:04:17
52 Paudie BERMINGHAM M45 Mallow AC 00:32:30 00:31:57 1:04:27
53 Mark BULMAN M50 Donoughmore AC 00:31:55 00:32:33 1:04:28
54 Ted O'LEARY M45 West Waterford AC 00:32:13 00:32:15 1:04:28
55 Kevin FENNESSY M40 unatt/Watergrasshill 00:32:40 00:32:02 1:04:42
56 Aaron HORNIBROOK M unatt/Glanmire 00:33:06 00:31:37 1:04:43
57 Chris BRISTOW M unatt/Cork 00:32:22 00:32:21 1:04:43
58 Graham NUDDS M St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:11 00:32:36 1:04:47
59 Brendan O'MAHONY M45 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:32:25 00:32:25 1:04:50
60 Sean AHERN M40 Youghal AC 00:34:02 00:31:02 1:05:04
61 Paul FENTON M unatt/Glanmire 00:33:03 00:32:03 1:05:06
62 Chris KELLY M Aghada RC 00:32:52 00:32:22 1:05:14
63 Eoghan CASEY M UCC AC 00:32:44 00:32:35 1:05:19
64 Tim CRONIN M40 unatt/Midleton 00:32:24 00:33:07 1:05:31
65 Zach O'SULLIVAN-HOURIHAN MJ Leevale AC 00:31:54 00:33:40 1:05:34
66 Noel EARLY M St. Catherines AC 00:33:32 00:32:10 1:05:42
67 Pat COSTIGAN M45 St. Catherines AC 00:33:04 00:32:41 1:05:45
68 Don MCDONALD M Midleton AC 00:33:01 00:32:48 1:05:49
69 Darren CASEY M40 Eagle AC 00:33:09 00:32:43 1:05:52
70 Christopher MCCARTHY M Midleton AC 00:33:17 00:32:46 1:06:03
71 David O'KEEFFE M Eagle AC 00:33:23 00:32:42 1:06:05
72 Cian MCPARLAND M Navy AC 00:33:33 00:32:47 1:06:20
73 Michael KILMARTIN M45 Mallow AC 00:33:04 00:33:16 1:06:20
74 Padraig COUGHLAN M Skibbereen AC 00:33:24 00:33:00 1:06:24
75 Brendan MURPHY M40 unatt/Cork 00:33:19 00:33:13 1:06:32
76 John HENNESSY M40 unatt/Ballymacoda 00:33:52 00:32:40 1:06:32
77 Ger O'REGAN M45 Midleton AC 00:33:38 00:33:10 1:06:48
78 Dave SHEEHAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:33:36 00:33:42 1:07:18
79 Paul DOYLE M40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:33:48 00:33:36 1:07:24
80 Brendan CURTIN M40 Midleton AC 00:33:29 00:33:56 1:07:25
81 TJ CAREW M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:33:27 00:34:00 1:07:27
82 Brendan COLLINS M40 St. Nicholas AC 00:34:10 00:33:29 1:07:39
83 Brendan MCGRATH M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:33:59 00:33:51 1:07:50
84 Kris DOWDALL M40 Midleton AC 00:34:05 00:33:47 1:07:52
85 Anthony ARCHER M unatt/Ballycotton 00:33:53 00:34:07 1:08:00
86 John DESMOND M50 Eagle AC 00:34:21 00:33:53 1:08:14
87 Nigel BERRY M Aghada RC 00:34:11 00:34:08 1:08:19
88 Brendan MCEVOY M45 unatt/Blarney 00:34:19 00:34:08 1:08:27
89 Michael O'BRIEN M Aghada RC 00:33:49 00:34:42 1:08:31
90 Denis MCCARTHY M50 East Cork AC 00:34:37 00:34:11 1:08:48
91 Conor MCGRATH M unatt/Ballycotton 00:33:49 00:35:04 1:08:53
92 Peter O'BRIEN M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:35:16 00:33:38 1:08:54
93 Shane CARROLL M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:34:18 00:34:45 1:09:03
94 Trevor KENNEALLY M unatt/Garryvoe 00:34:32 00:34:40 1:09:12
95 James MURPHY M unatt/Cork 00:34:09 00:35:08 1:09:17
96 Paul KEARNEY M Aghada RC 00:34:53 00:34:38 1:09:31
97 Philip WHITE M Fota RC 00:34:33 00:34:58 1:09:31
98 Cyril GARDE M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:36:39 00:32:54 1:09:33
99 Brendan NOONAN M unatt/Fermoy 00:34:52 00:34:42 1:09:34
100 Brendan HICKEY M40 St. Catherines AC 00:35:04 00:34:32 1:09:36
101 Anthony O'DONOVAN M unatt/Glanmire 00:34:36 00:35:03 1:09:39
102 Liam MCLEOD M40 unatt/Ballycotton 00:34:34 00:35:12 1:09:46
103 Conor MCCARTHY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:35:11 00:34:41 1:09:52
104 Ray FOLEY M Fota RC 00:34:43 00:35:49 1:10:32
105 Michael CREMIN M50 An Bru AC 00:34:37 00:35:57 1:10:34
106 Phillip KELLEHER M unatt/Cork 00:35:25 00:35:10 1:10:35
107 Thomas RYAN M unatt/Cloyne 00:35:28 00:35:16 1:10:44
108 Tony MURRAY M45 unatt/Cloyne 00:37:12 00:33:34 1:10:46
109 Dermot GALLAGHER M40 unatt/Cork 00:34:57 00:35:53 1:10:50
110 Timothy O'CALLAGHAN M unatt/Leamlara 00:35:52 00:35:39 1:11:31
111 Eddie O'REGAN M55 Youghal AC 00:36:24 00:35:15 1:11:39
112 Conor FOX M45 Donoughmore AC 00:35:55 00:35:47 1:11:42
113 David SPEIGHT M45 Eagle AC 00:36:06 00:35:40 1:11:46
114 Dermot WOODS M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:14 00:36:00 1:12:14
115 Mervin BOARD M Carrigtwohill AC 00:36:30 00:35:44 1:12:14
116 Robert HAMILL M40 Youghal AC 00:36:22 00:36:01 1:12:23
117 Trevor MOORE M40 unatt/Glanmire 00:36:21 00:36:03 1:12:24
118 Chris MCGRATH M Aghada RC 00:36:01 00:36:31 1:12:32
119 Seamus O'SHEA M40 unatt/Cork 00:36:59 00:35:35 1:12:34
120 Jon WATERMAN M unatt/Midleton 00:37:15 00:35:21 1:12:36
121 Ian PIERCE M unatt/Cloyne 00:36:27 00:36:11 1:12:38
122 Fraser MCGILP M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:36:38 00:36:02 1:12:40
123 Declan O'SULLIVAN M40 unatt/Saleen 00:37:09 00:35:47 1:12:56
124 Ross KELLEHER M unatt/Cloyne 00:36:10 00:36:48 1:12:58
125 Colm O'SHEA M45 unatt/Ballinacurra 00:36:18 00:36:56 1:13:14
126 Paddy O'SULLIVAN M60 unatt/Cloyne 00:36:36 00:36:51 1:13:27
127 John DELANEY M45 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:37:16 00:36:15 1:13:31
128 Keith BARRY M40 St. Catherines AC 00:37:33 00:35:59 1:13:32
129 Barry KELLY M unatt/Cork 00:36:15 00:37:22 1:13:37
130 David LEVY M unatt/Cloyne 00:38:12 00:35:26 1:13:38
131 Declan O'CALLAGHAN M unatt/Dungourney 00:36:55 00:36:45 1:13:40
132 Paul O'MAHONY M40 unatt/Cork 00:37:51 00:35:51 1:13:42
133 Ricky COSTELLO M Watergrasshill AC 00:37:03 00:36:46 1:13:49
134 Martin HERLIHY M Cork Mental Health AC 00:36:14 00:37:36 1:13:50
135 Robert MCGRATH M unatt/Shanagarry 00:36:34 00:37:16 1:13:50
136 Mark NYHAN M50 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:37:13 00:36:44 1:13:57
137 Noel O'CONNOR M55 Eagle AC 00:37:10 00:36:50 1:14:00
138 Harry GIBBS M Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:37:27 00:36:33 1:14:00
139 David TUCKEY M45 St. Senans AC 00:37:44 00:36:17 1:14:01
140 Niall KAVANAGH M Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:37:48 00:36:16 1:14:04
141 Matt HARTE M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:37:57 00:36:12 1:14:09
142 Tony CUMMINS M unatt/Carrigaline 00:37:05 00:37:05 1:14:10
143 Dave O'REGAN M45 St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:06 00:37:15 1:14:21
144 Denis COGAN M40 unatt/Cork 00:36:48 00:37:37 1:14:25
145 Bob ANGLIM MJ unatt/Cobh 00:37:17 00:37:12 1:14:29
146 William DALY M St. Nicholas AC 00:37:46 00:36:52 1:14:38
147 Pat FOGARTY M50 unatt/Cork 00:36:54 00:37:57 1:14:51
148 Brendan MADDEN M45 Navy AC 00:37:46 00:37:17 1:15:03
149 John FOLEY M unatt/Midleton 00:38:03 00:37:04 1:15:07
150 Trevor COLLINS M40 Naas AC 00:37:58 00:37:28 1:15:26
151 Tim COLLINS M45 unatt/Shanagarry 00:38:15 00:37:34 1:15:49
152 Kevin MORAN M45 Midleton AC 00:39:50 00:36:09 1:15:59
153 Noel MCDONNELL M unatt/Cork 00:37:43 00:38:23 1:16:06
154 Joe POWER M60 unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:38:14 00:37:56 1:16:10
155 Colm MENTON M45 Donoughmore AC 00:39:17 00:36:54 1:16:11
156 Denis ALLEN M50 Eagle AC 00:38:10 00:38:04 1:16:14
157 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50 unatt/Little Island 00:38:17 00:38:00 1:16:17
158 Colin GARDE M Midleton AC 00:37:55 00:38:28 1:16:23
159 Shane O'FLYNN M40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:38:46 00:38:02 1:16:48
160 Dave O'LEARY M unatt/Cork 00:39:06 00:37:42 1:16:48
161 Noel HORGAN M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:38:25 00:38:27 1:16:52
162 Colin MURPHY M40 unatt/Cork 00:38:49 00:38:04 1:16:53
163 Alan FOLEY M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:38:59 00:37:59 1:16:58
164 Ger FLANAGAN M50 Youghal AC 00:38:48 00:38:11 1:16:59
165 George BULMAN M55 Youghal AC 00:38:35 00:38:26 1:17:01
166 Stuart ROCHE M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:37:53 00:39:17 1:17:10
167 Michael BEIRNE M50 Midleton AC 00:38:23 00:38:51 1:17:14
168 Ronan MADDEN M40 unatt/Cork 00:38:26 00:38:58 1:17:24
169 Padraig O'REGAN M unatt/Ladysbridge 00:38:49 00:38:35 1:17:24
170 Fergal ABERNETHY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:38:34 00:38:53 1:17:27
171 John DAUNT M unatt/Cork 00:40:52 00:36:39 1:17:31
172 Diarmuid COSTINE M unatt/Cloyne 00:38:54 00:38:42 1:17:36
173 Mark HEALY M40 unatt/Cork 00:39:47 00:37:57 1:17:44
174 Cian MCCARTHY M unatt/Midleton 00:39:24 00:38:21 1:17:45
175 Colm SHEEHAN M40 unatt/Cork 00:39:36 00:38:09 1:17:45
176 Sylvie O'MAHONY M60 Youghal AC 00:38:36 00:39:15 1:17:51
177 Kevin O'DONOVAN M40 unatt/Cork 00:38:44 00:39:12 1:17:56
178 Chris DAY M unatt/Whitegate 00:40:04 00:37:53 1:17:57
179 Maurice RING M Midleton AC 00:39:18 00:38:48 1:18:06
180 Andrew O'FARRELL M60 Eagle AC 00:38:40 00:39:30 1:18:10
181 Pat WALSH M50 unatt/Midleton 00:39:42 00:38:29 1:18:11
182 Colm O'KEEFFE M unatt/Ladysbridge 00:40:07 00:38:08 1:18:15
183 Charles RUSSELL M40 unatt/Glanworth 00:40:44 00:37:32 1:18:16
184 Patrick O'SHEA M unatt/Cork 00:39:42 00:38:41 1:18:23
185 Shane MULKERRINS M St. Catherines AC 00:40:27 00:37:58 1:18:25
186 Barry FITZGERALD M unatt/Ladysbridge 00:40:06 00:38:28 1:18:34
187 Jacky THEBAULT M50 St. Nicholas AC 00:39:29 00:39:18 1:18:47
188 Donal GODFREY M45 Aghada RC 00:39:44 00:39:05 1:18:49
189 John O'MAHONY M unatt/Kerry 00:41:23 00:37:27 1:18:50
190 John Paul MANNIX M unatt/Cork 00:39:31 00:39:24 1:18:55
191 Eoin KENNEALLY M unatt/Garryvoe 00:39:33 00:39:38 1:19:11
192 Michael O'LOUGHLIN M50 unatt/Cork 00:40:33 00:38:56 1:19:29
193 Dan TWOHIG M40 Midleton AC 00:40:21 00:39:12 1:19:33
194 Cathal LYNCH M45 unatt/Ballymacoda 00:40:39 00:38:54 1:19:33
195 Kevin O'KEEFFE M Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:41:15 00:38:24 1:19:39
196 Tomas MCCORMACK M unatt/Clochrua 00:39:38 00:40:04 1:19:42
197 Paul HEALY M45 Donoughmore AC 00:39:00 00:40:47 1:19:47
198 Colm SPILLANE M unatt/Midleton 00:40:28 00:39:20 1:19:48
199 Noel RYALL M unatt/Midleton 00:39:39 00:40:10 1:19:49
200 Paul FLEMING M45 unatt/Cloyne 00:40:19 00:39:42 1:20:01
201 Joe O'RIORDAN M50 Watergrasshill AC 00:40:35 00:39:27 1:20:02
202 Tom QUIRKE M St. Nicholas AC 00:39:13 00:41:06 1:20:19
203 Laurence MURTAGH M45 unatt/Cork 00:40:26 00:40:08 1:20:34
204 John MCCARTHY M Eagle AC 00:40:30 00:40:22 1:20:52
205 Alex LAFFAN M Fota RC 00:40:05 00:40:49 1:20:54
206 John QUIGLEY M60 Eagle AC 00:40:29 00:40:33 1:21:02
207 Jayme DWYER M40 unatt/Cloyne 00:41:07 00:40:18 1:21:25
208 James MURPHY M40 unatt/Ladysbridge 00:40:36 00:41:00 1:21:36
209 Michael MORRISSEY M unatt/Cork 00:41:21 00:40:19 1:21:40
210 Michael KENNEDY M40 Midleton AC 00:40:36 00:41:05 1:21:41
211 Tom O'MEARA M unatt/Ballinacurra 00:40:24 00:41:50 1:22:14
212 Charlie MOORE M55 unatt/Midleton 00:41:07 00:41:14 1:22:21
213 Martin HEALY M40 unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:41:29 00:40:52 1:22:21
214 Sean LEAHY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:41:19 00:41:04 1:22:23
215 David LAHIVE M Cork Mental Health AC 00:41:04 00:41:20 1:22:24
216 Finbarr KIELY M55 unatt/Cork 00:41:12 00:41:12 1:22:24
217 Alan MORLEY M40 Midleton AC 00:41:49 00:40:45 1:22:34
218 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:40:43 00:41:54 1:22:37
219 Tomas WARD M45 Youghal AC 00:40:59 00:41:39 1:22:38
220 Gerard HAYES M Watergrasshill AC 00:42:20 00:40:24 1:22:44
221 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:41:28 00:41:22 1:22:50
222 Owen TWOMEY M unatt/Timoleague 00:42:25 00:40:30 1:22:55
223 John FENNELL M40 West Waterford AC 00:42:38 00:40:24 1:23:02
224 Sean MURPHY M Eagle AC 00:42:36 00:40:31 1:23:07
225 Patsy KEANE M50 unatt/Cloyne 00:42:11 00:40:58 1:23:09
226 Brendan TOBIN M45 unatt/Glounthaune 00:42:02 00:41:38 1:23:40
227 Ronan KELLEHER M unatt/Glanmire 00:42:12 00:41:43 1:23:55
228 James MAHER M Carrigtwohill AC 00:40:39 00:43:22 1:24:01
229 Darren KEARNEY M40 Togher AC 00:40:27 00:43:34 1:24:01
230 John O'LEARY M75 Leevale AC 00:41:46 00:42:16 1:24:02
231 Rory O'CONNOR M45 Aghada RC 00:42:33 00:41:51 1:24:24
232 Barry MCCARTHY M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:42:17 00:42:09 1:24:26
233 Kevin DONOVAN M unatt/Ballycotton 00:42:20 00:42:11 1:24:31
234 Peter O'LEARY M unatt/Cork 00:42:16 00:42:20 1:24:36
235 Martin KENNEALLY M unatt/Fermoy 00:42:27 00:42:12 1:24:39
236 Bartholomew KEARNEY M55 Leevale AC 00:43:31 00:41:17 1:24:48
237 Batt SHEEHAN M45 St. Catherines AC 00:46:12 00:38:53 1:25:05
238 John DONOVAN M unatt/Cork 00:44:57 00:40:32 1:25:29
239 Allen COTTER M St. Nicholas AC 00:42:51 00:42:45 1:25:36
240 Paddy GYVES M65 Mallow AC 00:42:34 00:43:07 1:25:41
241 Michael MCNAMARA M60 Midleton AC 00:43:08 00:42:34 1:25:42
242 Oliver MURPHY M40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:43:11 00:42:32 1:25:43
243 John FITZGERALD M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:43:54 00:42:00 1:25:54
244 Damian BYRNE M St. Catherines AC 00:43:11 00:42:56 1:26:07
245 Ben GRIFFIN M unatt/Midleton 00:42:59 00:43:14 1:26:13
246 John MACKEY M unatt/Youghal 00:44:43 00:41:32 1:26:15
247 Brian BROWNE M45 unatt/Bartlemy 00:44:50 00:41:36 1:26:26
248 Alan HURSON M Watergrasshill AC 00:44:42 00:41:46 1:26:28
249 Kerry CONSTANT M60 Waterstown Warriors AC 00:43:52 00:43:24 1:27:16
250 Gerard MCSWEENEY M50 St. Nicholas AC 00:43:33 00:43:52 1:27:25
251 Eoin O'BRIEN M40 unatt/Cloyne 00:43:58 00:43:36 1:27:34
252 John TREACY M45 unatt/Ballintotis 00:44:41 00:43:02 1:27:43
253 Troy SPINK M40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:44:37 00:43:19 1:27:56
254 Jimmy MURRAY M70 Rising Sun AC 00:43:41 00:44:21 1:28:02
255 Malcolm MEADE M40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:43:17 00:44:49 1:28:06
256 Conor HICKEY M40 unatt/Killeagh 00:43:53 00:44:19 1:28:12
257 Darren CORCORAN M unatt/Cork 00:44:28 00:44:03 1:28:31
258 Tim TROY M50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:45:18 00:44:02 1:29:20
259 Michael O'CONNOR M unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:46:23 00:43:18 1:29:41
260 Barry MCCARTHY M unatt/Lisgoold 00:45:55 00:44:34 1:30:29
261 Miah MCGRATH M45 Midleton AC 00:46:24 00:44:09 1:30:33
262 Anthony O'CONNOR M45 unatt/Midleton 00:46:59 00:43:40 1:30:39
263 Brendan WHYTE M Carrigtwohill AC 00:46:36 00:44:05 1:30:41
264 Noel PRENDERGAST M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:45:18 00:45:27 1:30:45
265 Tony SHERIDAN M Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:45:14 00:45:41 1:30:55
266 Chris PARR M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:47:06 00:43:55 1:31:01
267 Jim MCGANN M65 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:45:22 00:45:59 1:31:21
268 Donal BURKE M70 unatt/Whitechurch 00:45:43 00:45:43 1:31:26
269 Martin O'BRIEN M55 unatt/Ballycotton 00:45:50 00:45:38 1:31:28
270 Ronan MAGUIRE M unatt/Ballycotton 00:45:49 00:45:40 1:31:29
271 Mervyn DALY M45 unatt/Shanagarry 00:47:00 00:44:35 1:31:35
272 Brian MARTIN M50 unatt/Cork 00:47:07 00:44:44 1:31:51
273 Joe HARRIS M unatt/Cobh 00:45:11 00:46:48 1:31:59
274 Brian HEALY M45 unatt/Ballycotton 00:45:49 00:46:14 1:32:03
275 Brendan KELLEHER M50 unatt/Killarney 00:47:15 00:44:58 1:32:13
276 Brian KAVANAGH M unatt/Ballinacurra 00:49:25 00:43:12 1:32:37
277 Damien QUINN M unatt/Carrigaline 00:45:20 00:47:26 1:32:46
278 James BRODERICK M St. Nicholas AC 00:52:15 00:41:07 1:33:22
279 Graham O'SULLIVAN M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:17 00:45:11 1:33:28
280 Denis FITZGERALD M unatt/Cork 00:46:09 00:47:27 1:33:36
281 Damien WHELAN M45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:42:12 00:51:44 1:33:56
282 Tim TWOMEY M55 unatt/Cork 00:46:58 00:47:24 1:34:22
283 Gavin DOUGLAS M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:47:41 00:46:44 1:34:25
284 Barry MCDONAGH M40 unatt/Ballycotton 00:45:51 00:48:35 1:34:26
285 Sean CORCORAN M Watergrasshill AC 00:46:15 00:48:13 1:34:28
286 Patrick BUCKLEY M Mallow AC 00:48:50 00:45:56 1:34:46
287 Paul TWOMEY M40 unatt/Glanmire 00:49:52 00:48:08 1:38:00
288 Brendan KELLY M40 unatt/Midleton 00:50:24 00:50:56 1:41:20
289 Patrick COTTER M unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:49:22 00:52:07 1:41:29
290 Darragh DEVLIN M Ballinacurra Villagers AC 01:00:09 00:42:41 1:42:50
291 Philip MULLANE M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:53:11 00:51:00 1:44:11
292 Sean TARGIUS M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:53:13 00:53:15 1:46:28
293 Andrew WHITAKER M unatt/Carrigaline 00:55:41 00:51:09 1:46:50
294 John MCDONNELL M45 unatt/Cork 00:54:55 00:54:34 1:49:29
295 Hubert CROWE M40 unatt/Tipperary 00:59:53 00:59:24 1:59:17
296 William O'MAHONY M70 Youghal AC 01:02:19 01:01:26 2:03:45
297 Josh KELLY MJ Ballymore-Cobh AC 01:38:00 00:38:19 2:16:19

 

 

Women - Overall Positions 2017 After Two Races

Print/Download Womens Table -     Excel     PDF

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubBallyandreenShanagarryOverall Time
1 Sinead KEVANY F40 Midleton AC 00:30:10 00:31:16 1:01:26
2 Helen LEONARD F45 Leevale AC 00:31:33 00:32:23 1:03:56
3 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 00:33:12 00:33:34 1:06:46
4 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:35:12 00:34:28 1:09:40
5 Aoife CARROLL F35 Mallow AC 00:35:41 00:34:51 1:10:32
6 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:36:11 00:35:59 1:12:10
7 Rebecca MCEVOY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:19 00:35:53 1:12:12
8 Grainne LUCEY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:12 00:36:04 1:12:16
9 Louise BARRY F35 Midleton AC 00:36:41 00:36:08 1:12:49
10 Geraldine CORCORAN F40 Eagle AC 00:36:02 00:37:02 1:13:04
11 Blaithin KEATING F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:37:02 00:36:23 1:13:25
12 Suzanne ANGLIM F unatt/Cobh 00:37:14 00:36:33 1:13:47
13 Brigid HOULIHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:44 00:37:32 1:14:16
14 Esther MURPHY F40 Midleton AC 00:37:55 00:36:27 1:14:22
15 Siobhan HOLLAND F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:23 00:37:15 1:14:38
16 Marie GILLMAN F50 Midleton AC 00:37:34 00:37:49 1:15:23
17 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:37:27 00:38:13 1:15:40
18 Mary O'KEEFFE F50 Midleton AC 00:38:58 00:36:49 1:15:47
19 Caoimhe HAYES FJ St. Catherines AC 00:38:50 00:37:34 1:16:24
20 Rosario MOLINA F unatt/Blarney 00:38:27 00:38:12 1:16:39
21 Danielle O'FLYNN F unatt/Blarney 00:38:41 00:37:59 1:16:40
22 Deirdre O'CALLAGHAN F45 Eagle AC 00:38:44 00:38:00 1:16:44
23 Mairead LONERGAN F Eagle AC 00:38:18 00:38:29 1:16:47
24 Claire FITZGERALD F40 Midleton AC 00:38:13 00:38:40 1:16:53
25 Michelle MCGRATH F45 Midleton AC 00:38:49 00:38:39 1:17:28
26 Sandra HICKSON F35 St. Finbarrs AC 00:39:19 00:38:14 1:17:33
27 Mary COTTER F50 Eagle AC 00:39:04 00:38:38 1:17:42
28 Sinead FITZGERALD F40 Aghada RC 00:38:52 00:39:05 1:17:57
29 Avril CROWLEY F40 unatt/Cloyne 00:39:15 00:38:49 1:18:04
30 Onra POWER F50 West Waterford AC 00:39:46 00:38:41 1:18:27
31 Frances O'CONNOR F55 Eagle AC 00:39:46 00:39:44 1:19:30
32 Niamh MULHOLLAND F unatt/Watergrasshill 00:39:40 00:40:17 1:19:57
33 Christine MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 00:40:02 00:40:00 1:20:02
34 Kathy MURPHY F40 unatt/Ladysbridge 00:40:22 00:40:00 1:20:22
35 Aine JOHNSON F unatt/Glanmire 00:41:10 00:39:21 1:20:31
36 Diane BRODERICK F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:40:37 00:40:29 1:21:06
37 Mags COUGHLAN F40 unatt/Shanagarry 00:41:20 00:40:33 1:21:53
38 Anne-Marie PERRY F45 Midleton AC 00:41:01 00:41:09 1:22:10
39 Yvonne KENNEDY F40 Midleton AC 00:41:14 00:41:00 1:22:14
40 Emma O'KEEFFE F unatt/Castlemartyr 00:41:29 00:40:51 1:22:20
41 Siobhan MURPHY F40 Midleton AC 00:40:50 00:41:45 1:22:35
42 Frances BARRY F40 St. Catherines AC 00:41:17 00:41:23 1:22:40
43 Alice POWER F St. Finbarrs AC 00:40:37 00:42:05 1:22:42
44 Michelle O'CONNOR F unatt/Watergrasshill 00:41:37 00:41:21 1:22:58
45 Fiona LAFFAN F40 Fota RC 00:42:17 00:40:49 1:23:06
46 Lisa O'CONNOR F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:40:03 00:43:15 1:23:18
47 Siobhan LILLIS F unatt/Cork 00:42:18 00:41:39 1:23:57
48 Ger SHEEHAN F45 St. Catherines AC 00:39:32 00:44:38 1:24:10
49 Jennifer CARNEY F unatt/Saleen 00:42:31 00:41:52 1:24:23
50 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 unatt/Cloyne 00:43:01 00:41:35 1:24:36
51 Felicity MCGRATH F40 Aghada RC 00:42:35 00:42:18 1:24:53
52 Helena MURPHY F Bandon AC 00:43:55 00:41:36 1:25:31
53 Thelma FOGARTY F35 unatt/Killeagh 00:43:36 00:42:12 1:25:48
54 Anne BURKE F50 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:43:09 00:42:51 1:26:00
55 Eileen CREMIN F50 An Bru AC 00:42:34 00:43:29 1:26:03
56 Eimear CUSSEN F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:43:06 00:43:02 1:26:08
57 Bernie TWOMEY F40 Midleton AC 00:41:34 00:45:10 1:26:44
58 Breda HERLIHY F unatt/Cork 00:43:55 00:42:55 1:26:50
59 Mary FOX F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:44:20 00:42:39 1:26:59
60 Emer SULLIVAN F40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:43:52 00:43:21 1:27:13
61 Linda HEGARTY F45 Aghada RC 00:43:37 00:43:52 1:27:29
62 Moira MORRISSON F50 unatt/Ladysbridge 00:44:12 00:43:26 1:27:38
63 Niamh MCCARTHY F45 unatt/Midleton 00:44:17 00:43:25 1:27:42
64 Denise CULLINANE F Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:45:06 00:42:50 1:27:56
65 Emma HUTCHINSON F unatt/Castlemartyr 00:45:12 00:43:09 1:28:21
66 Betty MCKENZIE F50 Eagle AC 00:41:24 00:47:25 1:28:49
67 Bridget RYAN F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:43:47 00:45:33 1:29:20
68 Fiona O'RIORDAN F45 unatt/Cork 00:45:10 00:44:57 1:30:07
69 Ruth DAUNT F unatt/Cork 00:46:49 00:43:39 1:30:28
70 Sarah AHERN F Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:43:41 00:46:48 1:30:29
71 Linda KELLEHER-CAREW F Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:45:31 00:45:04 1:30:35
72 Mary COLLINS F Watergrasshill AC 00:44:35 00:46:05 1:30:40
73 Susan O'LEARY F35 unatt/Midleton 00:46:00 00:44:42 1:30:42
74 Edel GUMBLETON F unatt/Ladysbridge 00:45:59 00:45:14 1:31:13
75 Marie CRONIN F35 unatt/Carrigaline 00:46:26 00:44:56 1:31:22
76 Ruth PHELAN F50 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:46:54 00:44:48 1:31:42
77 Liana O'SHEA F unatt/Mogeely 00:44:02 00:47:52 1:31:54
78 Mary MULCAHY F55 St. Finbarrs AC 00:44:40 00:47:21 1:32:01
79 Louise CASEY F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:19 00:45:46 1:32:05
80 Noreen CASHMAN F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:13 00:46:01 1:32:14
81 Mairead LUCAS F unatt/Cork 00:46:12 00:46:08 1:32:20
82 Joanna KELLEHER F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:37 00:45:43 1:32:20
83 Diane WALSH F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:43 00:45:54 1:32:37
84 Anne-Marie SHERIDAN F45 unatt/Aghada 00:47:22 00:45:16 1:32:38
85 Caroline O'DONOVAN F35 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:45:59 00:47:16 1:33:15
86 Louise GUMBLETON F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:51 00:46:27 1:33:18
87 Maeve HURLEY F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:47:52 00:46:05 1:33:57
88 Sharon O'BRIEN F40 unatt/Ballintotis 00:47:48 00:46:12 1:34:00
89 Helen HAYES F45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:46:18 00:47:48 1:34:06
90 Marie CREEDON F50 unatt/Waterfall 00:46:57 00:47:23 1:34:20
91 Noreen DALY F45 St. Catherines AC 00:47:20 00:47:02 1:34:22
92 Debbie MARTIN F Mallow AC 00:48:50 00:45:56 1:34:46
93 Marie PHELAN F unatt/Glanmire 00:48:14 00:46:39 1:34:53
94 Valerie TWOMEY F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:23 00:46:36 1:34:59
95 Bernadette NAVIN F40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:47:29 00:47:33 1:35:02
96 Siobhan CUNNINGHAM F45 Aghada RC 00:47:57 00:47:09 1:35:06
97 Elaine MOORE F35 unatt/Glanmire 00:48:34 00:46:41 1:35:15
98 Yvonne THOMPSON F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:47:49 00:47:38 1:35:27
99 Annette FITZGERALD F45 Midleton AC 00:48:55 00:46:57 1:35:52
100 Mary KENNEDY F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:47 00:47:17 1:36:04
101 Janet O'LEARY F35 unatt/Ballintotis 00:48:02 00:48:03 1:36:05
102 Margaret SINCLAIR F35 unatt/Midleton 00:47:17 00:48:52 1:36:09
103 Catriona MULLANE F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:38 00:47:34 1:36:12
104 Emer HAYES F50 Midleton AC 00:49:45 00:46:39 1:36:24
105 Sinead CONNOLLY F40 unatt/Cork 00:48:32 00:47:58 1:36:30
106 Helen FITZGIBBON F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:48 00:47:49 1:36:37
107 Gillian KENNEALLY F unatt/Cork 00:49:26 00:47:31 1:36:57
108 Richelle LONG F40 Togher AC 00:49:18 00:48:16 1:37:34
109 Jan O'MAHONY F unatt/Cloyne 00:49:30 00:48:25 1:37:55
110 Caroline WALSH F35 unatt/Shanagarry 00:49:04 00:49:11 1:38:15
111 Anita GARDE F35 unatt/Midleton 00:49:13 00:49:40 1:38:53
112 Anne LEAHY F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:50:27 00:48:29 1:38:56
113 Frances STEELE F50 unatt/Midleton 00:47:31 00:51:32 1:39:03
114 Lisa MCCARTHY F unatt/Glounthaune 00:49:09 00:50:27 1:39:36
115 Claire FORDE F Fota AC 00:48:08 00:51:35 1:39:43
116 Pamela LENIHAN F35 Fota RC 00:50:35 00:49:39 1:40:14
117 Marian BUCKLEY F Carrigtwohill AC 00:48:35 00:51:55 1:40:30
118 Katherine FARRELL F35 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:49:15 00:51:44 1:40:59
119 Joan MCCARTHY F55 Midleton AC 00:52:17 00:51:08 1:43:25
120 Deirdre WALSH F unatt/Cork 00:52:26 00:51:54 1:44:20
121 Nicola CLIFFORD F35 Tracton AC 00:51:07 00:53:14 1:44:21
122 Sarah RUDDY F Tracton AC 00:51:49 00:53:13 1:45:02
123 Rita BRODERICK F50 St. Nicholas AC 00:52:13 00:53:50 1:46:03
124 Marie BARRY F35 St. Nicholas AC 00:52:13 00:53:51 1:46:04
125 Esther KELLIHER F unatt/Killarney 00:54:30 00:52:47 1:47:17
126 Elaine BOWENS F35 unatt/Ballintotis 00:52:19 00:55:18 1:47:37
127 Faye MCKENZIE F50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:52:30 00:59:24 1:51:54
128 Nicola HAINES F40 unatt/Ballintotis 00:56:44 00:55:20 1:52:04

Claire McCarthy Wins Swansea Half-Marathon June 2017

Claire Gibbons-McCarthy Wins Swansea Half-Marathon in New Personal Best Time

Swansea, Wales

Sunday June 25th 2017

 

 Swansea Half marathon 2017 claire mccarthy

Claire McCarthy wins Swansea Half-Marathon - Photo: Swansea Half-Marathon

 

Claire Gibbons-McCarthy, Leevale AC, continued her progress and preparation for the forthcoming World Championships, in London, next August, in winning this morning's Swansea Half-Marathon in a personal best of 74:35. Claire finished in 13th place overall in the race, and was two minutes ahead of the second woman.

Swansea Half marathon 2017 claire mccarthy presentation

Claire McCarthy at the Presentation Ceremony for Swansea Half-Marathon 2017 - Photo: Swansea Half-Marathon

 

Swansea Half marathon 2017 start line

Swansea Half-Marathon 2017 Start Line - Photo: Swansea Half-Marathon

 

Claire McCarthy's Official Splits

 

Mick Clohisey, Raheny Shamrock AC, finished second in the men's race in 65:34, with Sean Hehir, Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC, third, in 66:37.

Swansea Half marathon 2017 first three

First 3 men in Swansea Half-Marathon:  3rd, Sean HEHIR, Rathfarnham WSAF AC,  1st, Dewi GRIFFITHS, Swansea Harriers, 2nd, Michael CLOHISEY, Raheny Shamrock AC - Photo: Swansea Half-Marathon

 

JCP Swansea Half-Marathon Results 2017

 

Related Articles

Irish Times Article: Claire McCarthy: staying up and running after motherhood

McCarthy Wright and Heffernan Selected for World Championships

Irish Performances at Berlin Marathon 2016

European Championships 2016 - Day 5 - Athletics Ireland Report

Cork City Sports - Athlete of the Month Award January 2016 - Claire Gibbons-McCarthy

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - June 22nd 2017

Record Cork Athletics Registration Figures - June 22nd 2017

 

 Cork Athletics Registration Plate june 24 2017

 

As of June 22nd, Cork Athletics Registrations stand at 7,285 registered Cork Athletics-Athletics Ireland members.  The 2016 end of May figure was 6,635, an increase of 10,98% on 2016.  Now that the T&F season has quietened down (for most), new registrations are likely to remain quite low until the autumn Cross-Country hiatus.

To date, fifty two of Cork's fifty three registered clubs have registered athletes, while Cork Athletics newest club, Ballinacurra Villagers AC, has been set-up on the Athletics Ireland registration system. This will add further numbers, once their athletes are registered. 

 

At the May meeting of Cork Athletics County Board, Registrar, John Copithorne, said that many coaches and officials are continuing to be actively involved in Athletics,  but remain unregistered.

 Unregistered athletes, coaches and/or officials are NOT covered by the Athletics Ireland insurance for any purpose whatsoever, leaving those athletes, officials, coaches and clubs in a precarious position. 

Any club having difficulties registering their athletes should contact Cork Athletics Registrar, John Copithorne 0861713500

 

2017 Athletics Ireland Registrations are now Due

Clubs are reminded that 2017 registrations should be completed as soon as possible. There was a "grace period" of a few weeks, to allow sufficient time for re-registrations, whereby insurance cover continued, pending registration.  This "grace period" does NOT extend beyond January 31st and does NOT include competition.  Therefore any athlete remaining unregistered beyond January 31st is NOT covered by Athletics Irelands insurance, for ANY purpose, training or competition.


Clubs are urged to register all remaining unregistered personnel without further delay.

 

NB: The "grace period" covers official club, county, provincial and national training sessions.  It does NOT cover competition. All athletes competing in Championship or representative events MUST be registered.  Club Registrars are reminded that there is a new Registration System in operation.

 

Webmaster's Note: I have been 'Banging on' for ages about the Bandon Rugby Club case. The Irish Times reported on the case in April 1997.  Twenty years later, the judgement is still as relevant, and stands out as a warning to the consequences of not registering members of an organisation.  A further related Irish Times article advises clubs to ensure that members are registered.

 

Overall Registrations as at May 31st 2017

Little change since last reported at the beginning of May.  Top two clubs, Leevale and Bandon, for example, increased by just two registrations each.

Leevale AC remain at the head of the list, ahead of Bandon AC, with both club having over 600 registered members, and each over 200 registrations ahead of third placed Ballymore-Cobh AC, with Midleton AC in fourth position, and Youghal AC in fifth, with the latter three clubs all now comprising over 300 registered members.  Seven clubs now exceed the 200 registrations mark, while a further fiftteen clubs now have over 100 registered members.

 

ClubJuvJunSenMasTotal
Leevale A.C. 414 17 84 117 632
Bandon A.C. 456 10 35 98 599
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 192 1 22 166 381
Midleton A.C. 164 0 18 140 322
Youghal A.C. 156 2 20 128 306
Togher A.C. 146 2 23 102 273
Belgooly A.C. 206 2 3 31 242
St. Catherine's A.C. 174 0 13 49 236
North Cork A.C. 163 1 13 55 232
West Muskerry A.C. 185 1 8 37 231
St. Nicholas A.C. 109 0 20 82 211
Mallow A.C. 1 1 20 173 195
Tracton A.C. 113 0 10 62 185
Ballincollig A.C. 124 0 7 46 177
Eagle A.C. 0 0 19 153 172
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 125 2 7 36 170
Clonakilty Road Runners 110 0 3 51 164
Ballintotis Fit4Life 3 0 18 123 144
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 59 0 7 78 144
St. Finbarrs A.C. 3 0 26 112 141
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 125 0 0 5 130
Doheny A.C. 119 0 1 7 127
Skibbereen A.C. 106 0 5 16 127
Watergrasshill A.C. 0 1 26 99 126
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 77 0 8 31 116
Old Abbey A.C. 103 2 1 6 112
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 0 0 31 71 102
Aghada Running Club ARC 0 0 12 82 94
Liscarroll A.C. 69 3 3 16 91
Courcey A.C. 78 0 0 11 89
Millstreet A.C. 68 0 1 20 89
Bantry A.C. 34 0 15 38 87
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 75 0 0 9 84
Durrus A.C. 56 0 2 20 78
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 61 0 2 8 71
Bweeng Trail Blazers 2 0 12 54 68
Carrigtwohill 1 0 21 41 63
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 1 0 5 37 43
Duhallow A.C. 0 0 7 35 42
Galtee Runners A.C. 0 0 8 31 39
Fota Island Running Club 0 0 12 18 30
Buttevant R.C. 0 0 7 22 29
Churchtown Road Runners 0 0 12 17 29
Donoughmore A.C. 0 0 1 28 29
Shandrum A.C. 2 2 2 20 26
Glanmire A.C. 23 0 0 2 25
Rising Sun A.C. 1 0 0 22 23
East Cork A.C. 0 0 7 15 22
Cork Mental Health A.C. 0 0 11 8 19
Garryvoe A.C. 0 0 5 12 17
Abbey Striders A.C. 4 0 3 4 11
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 1 8 0 9

 

Junior Registrations as at May 31st 2017

Bandon AC head the listing, ahead of Leevale AC, both clubs comprising over 400 registered juvenile/junior members. Belgooly AC are the third largest, ahead of Ballymore-Cobh AC, followed by West Muskerry AC.

 

ClubJuvJunTotal
Bandon A.C. 456 10 466
Leevale A.C. 414 17 431
Belgooly A.C. 206 2 208
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 192 1 193
West Muskerry A.C. 185 1 186
St. Catherine's A.C. 174 0 174
Midleton A.C. 164 0 164
North Cork A.C. 163 1 164
Youghal A.C. 156 2 158
Togher A.C. 146 2 148
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 125 2 127
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 125 0 125
Ballincollig A.C. 124 0 124
Doheny A.C. 119 0 119
Tracton A.C. 113 0 113
Clonakilty Road Runners 110 0 110
St. Nicholas A.C. 109 0 109
Skibbereen A.C. 106 0 106
Old Abbey A.C. 103 2 105
Courcey A.C. 78 0 78
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 77 0 77
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 75 0 75
Liscarroll A.C. 69 3 72
Millstreet A.C. 68 0 68
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 61 0 61
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 59 0 59
Durrus A.C. 56 0 56
Bantry A.C. 34 0 34
Glanmire A.C. 23 0 23
Abbey Striders A.C. 4 0 4
Shandrum A.C. 2 2 4
Ballintotis Fit4Life 3 0 3
St. Finbarrs A.C. 3 0 3
Bweeng Trail Blazers 2 0 2
Mallow A.C. 1 1 2
Carrigtwohill 1 0 1
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 1 1
Rising Sun A.C. 1 0 1
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 1 0 1
Watergrasshill A.C. 0 1 1

 

Senior/Master Registrations as at May 31st 2017

Mallow AC now top the list, having overtaken Leevale AC, with both clubs having over registered 200 adult members. Ballymore-Cobh AC, on 191, look likely to join the 200+ group soon.  Thirteen clubs have 100, or more, registered adult members.

 

ClubSenMasTotal
Leevale A.C. 84 117 201
Mallow A.C. 20 173 193
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 22 166 188
Eagle A.C. 19 153 172
Midleton A.C. 18 140 158
Youghal A.C. 20 128 148
Ballintotis Fit4Life 18 123 141
St. Finbarrs A.C. 26 112 138
Bandon A.C. 35 98 133
Togher A.C. 23 102 125
Watergrasshill A.C. 26 99 125
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 31 71 102
St. Nicholas A.C. 20 82 102
Aghada Running Club ARC 12 82 94
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 7 78 85
Tracton A.C. 10 62 72
North Cork A.C. 13 55 68
Bweeng Trail Blazers 12 54 66
Carrigtwohill 21 41 62
St. Catherine's A.C. 13 49 62
Clonakilty Road Runners 3 51 54
Ballincollig A.C. 7 46 53
Bantry A.C. 15 38 53
West Muskerry A.C. 8 37 45
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 7 36 43
Duhallow A.C. 7 35 42
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 5 37 42
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 8 31 39
Galtee Runners A.C. 8 31 39
Belgooly A.C. 3 31 34
Fota Island Running Club 12 18 30
Buttevant R.C. 7 22 29
Churchtown Road Runners 12 17 29
Donoughmore A.C. 1 28 29
Durrus A.C. 2 20 22
East Cork A.C. 7 15 22
Rising Sun A.C. 0 22 22
Shandrum A.C. 2 20 22
Millstreet A.C. 1 20 21
Skibbereen A.C. 5 16 21
Cork Mental Health A.C. 11 8 19
Liscarroll A.C. 3 16 19
Garryvoe A.C. 5 12 17
Courcey A.C. 0 11 11
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 2 8 10
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 0 9 9
Cork Varsity A.C. 8 0 8
Doheny A.C. 1 7 8
Abbey Striders A.C. 3 4 7
Old Abbey A.C. 1 6 7
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 0 5 5
Glanmire A.C. 0 2 2

Sonia O'Sullivan 3K Challenge 2017

Sonia O'Sullivan 3K Challenge

Cork City Sports

CIT Track
Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

sonia o sullivan national junior record 1987a


At the 1987 Cork City Sports, a young Sonia O’Sullivan set a National Junior Record of 9:01 in the 3000m. This performance put Sonia on the map, and launched the career of the greatest athlete Ireland has ever produced.

Thirty years on, this Junior Record still stands. Sonia is laying down a challenge to all clubs, for the 2017 Cork City Sports, to enter a team of girls to run a 3k relay, in an attempt to break the thirty-year-old 9:01 record.

The team must consist of five female athletes aged between 14 & 19 years of age (2013-2008), from the same club, who will each run 600m.  Clubs who may have difficulty fielding a team will be permitted to field guests, or to form and submit regional teams.

Anyone interested in submitting teams for this unique event, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Cork City Sports 2017

 

Cork City Sports Website

Cork City Sports Facebook Page

Cork City Sports on Twitter

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2022. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design