Results of South Munster Schools Junior and Intermediate Track and Field Championships 2021
South Munster Schools Junior & Intermediate T&F Championships Results 2021
MTU Track, Cork
Friday September 17th 2021
Results courtesy of South Munster Schools Athletic Association
Official results on South Munster Schools Athletic Association Website
The South Munster Schools Senior T&F Championships were held in MTU Track, on June 30th 2021
Results of South Munster Schools Senior T&F Championships
Results of South Munster Schools Junior & Intermediate T&F Championships 2021
Junior Girls 100m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Hannah | FALVEY | Junior Girls | SMGS Blarney | 12.79 |
2 | Ruby | SWINBURNE | Junior Girls | Mount Mercy Cork | 13.24 |
3 | Maisie | MCRAE | Junior Girls | Scoil Mhuire Cork | 13.57 |
4 | Maire | LOUGHNANE | Junior Girls | St. Marys Midleton | 14.91 |
5 | Elizabeth | DiKibo | Junior Girls | Midleton College | 15.27 |
6 | Peppa | BATEMAN | Junior Girls | Bandon Grammar School | 15.92 |
7 | Hannah | CURTIN | Junior Girls | Midleton College | 16.29 |
Heat 2 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Katie | KINGSTON | Junior Girls | Bandon Grammar School | 13.76 |
2 | Ciara | GALVIN | Junior Girls | MICC Dunmanway | 13.91 |
3 | Bavina | CROWLEY | Junior Girls | Scoil Mhuire Cork | 14.52 |
4 | Orla | BARRETT | Junior Girls | Col Na Sceilge | 14.66 |
5 | Valerie | ALAPINI | Junior Girls | Midleton College | 15.54 |
6 | Antonina | SECH | Junior Girls | St Aloysius Carrigtwohill | 15.66 |
Junior Girls 200m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Hannah | FALVEY | Junior Girls | SMGS Blarney | 26.28 |
2 | Maisie | MCRAE | Junior Girls | Scoil Mhuire Cork | 27.36 |
3 | Holly | ARTHUR | Junior Girls | PS Inbhear Sceine Kenmare | 29.36 |
4 | Valerie | ALAPINI | Junior Girls | Midleton College | 32.46 |
5 | Elizabeth | DiKibo | Junior Girls | Midleton College | 33.14 |
6 | Antonina | SECH | Junior Girls | St Aloysius Carrigtwohill | 33.15 |
Heat 2 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Zoe | CONWAY | Junior Girls | Col Choilm Ballincollig | 28.2 |
2 | Orla | BARRETT | Junior Girls | Col Na Sceilge | 30.5 |
3 | Maire | LOUGHNANE | Junior Girls | St. Marys Midleton | 31.23 |
4 | Phoebe | SEXTON | Junior Girls | Midleton College | 32.12 |
5 | Hannah | CURTIN | Junior Girls | Midleton College | 35.56 |
Junior Girls 800m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Zoe | CONWAY | Junior Girls | Col Choilm Ballincollig | 2:40.65 |
2 | Holly | ARTHUR | Junior Girls | PS Inbhear Sceine Kenmare | 2:44.55 |
3 | Lucia | DUARTE | Junior Girls | St Marys Macroom | 2:45.55 |
8 | Ellie | VAUGHAN REDDAN | Junior Girls | SMGS Blarney | 2:46.50 |
Katie | HENNESSY | Junior Girls | St Aloysius Carrigtwohill | DNS | |
Caoimhe | FLANNERY | Junior Girls | Skibbereen Community School | DNS | |
Gemma | OMAHONY | Junior Girls | MICC Dunmanway | DNS | |
Ciara | DELANEY | Junior Girls | Skibbereen Community School | DNS | |
Junior Girls 1500m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Caoimhe | FLANNERY | Junior Girls | Skibbereen Community School | 5:05.94 |
2 | Katie | HENNESSY | Junior Girls | St Aloysius Carrigtwohill | 5:18.69 |
3 | Ciara | DELANEY | Junior Girls | Skibbereen Community School | 5:20.29 |
4 | Aine | SHERIDAN | Junior Girls | Colaiste Mhuire | 5:28.26 |
5 | Gemma | OMAHONY | Junior Girls | MICC Dunmanway | 5:38.81 |
Junior Girls 75m Hurdles (0.762m) | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
Lusai | DE FAOITE | Junior Girls | PS Inbhear Sceine Kenmare | ||
Junior Girls Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Tzita | KINGSTON | Junior Girls | Bandon Grammar School | 4.78 |
2 | Aoife | CALLAN | Junior Girls | St Brogans Bandon | 4.4 |
3 | Saorlaith | MURPHY | Junior Girls | St Marys Macroom | 4.14 |
4 | Bavina | CROWLEY | Junior Girls | Scoil Mhuire Cork | 3.91 |
5 | Phoebe | SEXTON | Junior Girls | Midleton College | 3.75 |
Junior Girls High Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Suzanne | HEALEY BIRD | Junior Girls | Ashton | 1.2 |
2 | Ellie | VAUGHAN REDDAN | Junior Girls | SMGS Blarney | 1.25 |
Junior Girls Pole Vault | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Grainne | NI CHROININ | Junior Girls | Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin | 1.65 |
Junior Girls Shot Put (2.72kg) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Briana | ONOH | Junior Girls | Ashton | 13.36 |
2 | Diana | ROSE COAKLEY | Junior Girls | Skibbereen Community School | 9.27 |
3 | Suzanne | HEALEY BIRD | Junior Girls | Ashton | 9.04 |
4 | Saorlaith | MURPHY | Junior Girls | St Marys Macroom | 8.64 |
5 | Dora | FARKAS | Junior Girls | Christ King Cork | 4.84 |
Junior Girls Discus (0.75kg) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Katie | KINGSTON | Junior Girls | Skibbereen Community School | 29.86 |
2 | Diana | ROSE COAKLEY | Junior Girls | Skibbereen Community School | 28.62 |
3 | Briana | ONOH | Junior Girls | Ashton | 19.83 |
Lusai | DE FAOITE | Junior Girls | PS Inbhear Sceine Kenmare | X | |
Junior Girls Javelin (400g) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Aoife | CALLAN | Junior Girls | St Brogans Bandon | 35.33 |
2 | Katie | KINGSTON | Junior Girls | Skibbereen Community School | 33.51 |
Junior Boys 100m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Finn | BARRETT | Junior Boys | Col Na Sceilge | 12.2 |
2 | Jude | BUCKLEY | Junior Boys | Midleton College | 12.9 |
3 | Harry | GOOD | Junior Boys | Bandon Grammar School | 13.2 |
4 | Sean | MURPHY | Junior Boys | Clonakilty Community College | 13.9 |
Junior Boys 200m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Finn | BARRETT | Junior Boys | Col Na Sceilge | 25 |
2 | Ryan | ONOH | Junior Boys | Ashton | 25.63 |
3 | Harry | GOOD | Junior Boys | Bandon Grammar School | 27.4 |
4 | Sean | MURPHY | Junior Boys | Clonakilty Community College | 29.77 |
Phillip | AKHILOMEN | Junior Boys | Midleton College | DNS | |
Junior Boys 800m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Jack | O'ROURKE | Junior Boys | SMGS Blarney | 2:07.52 |
2 | Odhran | O'SULLIVAN | Junior Boys | CBC Cork | 2:14.23 |
3 | Jason | O'REILLY | Junior Boys | St. Brendans Killarney | 2:20.04 |
4 | Sean | CONNOLLY | Junior Boys | Midleton College | 2:45.94 |
Daniel | DOLLARD | Junior Boys | Hamilton HS Bandon | DNS | |
Junior Boys 1500m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Jack | O'ROURKE | Junior Boys | SMGS Blarney | 4:32.55 |
2 | Aidan | MAHER | Junior Boys | St Colmans Fermoy | 4:34.90 |
3 | Darragh | O'CONNOR | Junior Boys | Rochestown College | 4:36.06 |
4 | Odhran | O'SULLIVAN | Junior Boys | CBC Cork | 4:40.67 |
5 | Jude | BUCKLEY | Junior Boys | Midleton College | 4:43.57 |
6 | Daniel | DOLLARD | Junior Boys | Hamilton HS Bandon | 4:52.80 |
7 | Shane | BYRNE | Junior Boys | Rochestown College | 4:56.96 |
8 | Peter | Hawkins | Junior Boys | Rochestown College | 5:15.56 |
9 | Sean | CONNOLLY | Junior Boys | Midleton College | 5:22.99 |
11 | Fionn | SWANTON | Junior Boys | Rochestown College | 5:46.65 |
Alex | COUGHLAN | Junior Boys | MICC Dunmanway | DNS | |
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles (0.84m) | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Matthew | HERBERT | Junior Boys | CBC Cork | |
2 | Eoin | O'CALLAGHAN | Junior Boys | Hamilton HS Bandon | |
Junior Boys Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Noah | SWITZER | Junior Boys | Midleton College | 5.26 |
2 | Fionn | SWANTON | Junior Boys | Rochestown College | 3.18 |
Junior Boys High Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Diarmuid | BANNON | Junior Boys | Douglas Community School | 1.6 |
2 | Shane | BYRNE | Junior Boys | Rochestown College | 1.4 |
Junior Boys Pole Vault | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Alex | NEFF | Junior Boys | Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin | 3 |
2 | Diarmuid | BANNON | Junior Boys | Douglas Community School | 2.4 |
Junior Boys Shot Put (4kg) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Darragh | TOMKINS | Junior Boys | Boherbue Comprehensive School | 13.12 |
2 | Brian | HAWKINS | Junior Boys | Rochestown College | 9.06 |
Junior Boys Discus (1kg) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Alex | NEFF | Junior Boys | Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin | 25.22 |
2 | Darragh | TOMKINS | Junior Boys | Boherbue Comprehensive School | 19.31 |
Junior Boys Javelin (600g) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Eoin | O'CALLAGHAN | Junior Boys | Hamilton HS Bandon | 32.17 |
Inter Girls 100m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Katie | O'REGAN | Inter Girls | Kinsale Community School | 12.89 |
2 | Abbie | DORNEY | Inter Girls | Col Choilm Ballincollig | 13.27 |
3 | Vicki | GOOD | Inter Girls | Bandon Grammar School | 13.44 |
4 | Aoife | LEE | Inter Girls | St. Marys Midleton | 13.71 |
5 | Yoki | He | Inter Girls | Midleton College | 15.94 |
Heat 2 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Ayisha | CLINTON | Inter Girls | Edmond Rice Carrigaline | 13.46 |
2 | Gabriella | BOWEN | Inter Girls | Kinsale Community School | 13.46 |
3 | Caoimhe | GEOGHEGAN | Inter Girls | St. Marys Midleton | 13.74 |
4 | Ciara | O'MAHONY | Inter Girls | Regina Mundi | 13.87 |
5 | Victoria | MURPHY | Inter Girls | Mount Mercy Cork | 14.07 |
Inter Girls 200m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
Ayisha | CLINTON | Inter Girls | Edmond Rice Carrigaline | ||
Caoimhe | GEOGHEGAN | Inter Girls | St. Marys Midleton | ||
Yoki | He | Inter Girls | Midleton College | ||
Ciara | O'MAHONY | Inter Girls | Regina Mundi | ||
Ciara | LYNCH | Inter Girls | Bandon Grammar School | ||
Vicki | GOOD | Inter Girls | Bandon Grammar School | ||
Victoria | MURPHY | Inter Girls | Mount Mercy Cork | ||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
Alex | GOOD | Inter Girls | Bandon Grammar School | ||
Alison | BUTLER | Inter Girls | Intermediate School Killorglin | ||
Inter Girls 800m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Nicole | DINAN | Inter Girls | St Angelas Cork | 2:17.32 |
2 | Alison | BUTLER | Inter Girls | Intermediate School Killorglin | 2:41.53 |
3 | Alex | GOOD | Inter Girls | Bandon Grammar School | 3:03.13 |
Inter Girls 1500m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Rebecca | KELLEHER | Inter Girls | Scoil Mhuire Cork | 5:12.87 |
2 | Sinead | CROWLEY | Inter Girls | Carrigtwohill CC | 5:30.25 |
5 | Ella | COLLINS | Inter Girls | Col na Toibhirte Bandon | 5:32.51 |
Isobel | KELLEGHER | Inter Girls | St. Marys Mallow | DNS | |
Nicole | DINAN | Inter Girls | St Angelas Cork | DNS | |
Inter Girls 3000m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
Rebecca | KELLEHER | Inter Girls | Scoil Mhuire Cork | 12:02.6 | |
Inter Girls 80m Hurdles (0.762m) | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Abbie | DORNEY | Inter Girls | Col Choilm Ballincollig | 13.62 |
2 | Chloe | HADDOCK | Inter Girls | Carrigaline Community School | 13.87 |
Inter Girls Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Katie | O'REGAN | Inter Girls | Kinsale Community School | 5.37 |
2 | Gabriella | BOWEN | Inter Girls | Kinsale Community School | 4.91 |
3 | Orla | O'SULLIVAN | Inter Girls | Regina Mundi | 4.83 |
4 | Aoife | LEE | Inter Girls | St. Marys Midleton | 4.64 |
5 | Amy | McCarthy | Inter Girls | St Aloysius Carrigtwohill | 4 |
Inter Girls Pole Vault | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Orla | O'SULLIVAN | Inter Girls | Regina Mundi | 2.55 |
2 | Lucie | HEALY | Inter Girls | Regina Mundi | 2.55 |
Inter Girls Shot Put (3kg) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Kotryna | PACERINSKAITE | Inter Girls | Pres Mitchelstown | 12.34 |
2 | Ella | COLLINS | Inter Girls | Col na Toibhirte Bandon | 8.3 |
Inter Girls Discus (1kg) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Leah | PARKER | Inter Girls | St Aloysius Carrigtwohill | 23.97 |
2 | Ciara | LYNCH | Inter Girls | Bandon Grammar School | 21.42 |
Inter Girls Javelin (500g) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Selena | O'RIORDAN | Inter Girls | Col an Phiarsaigh | 29.85 |
Inter Boys 100m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Yasin | SAID | Inter Boys | Bruce College Cork | 11.85 |
2 | Igor | MARCZAK | Inter Boys | Ballincollig Community School | 12.16 |
3 | Kyle | KAMDEM | Inter Boys | Midleton College | 12.48 |
4 | Cian | O'KEEFFE | Inter Boys | Midleton CBS | 12.6 |
6 | Garry | O'DONOVAN | Inter Boys | Douglas Community School | 14.75 |
Karl | MCCARTHY | Inter Boys | St. Brendans Killarney | DNS | |
Heat 2 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Aaron | GUI | Inter Boys | Carrigaline Community School | 12.94 |
2 | Praise | WENEGIEME | Inter Boys | Colaiste Muire Crosshaven | 12.97 |
3 | David | IKE | Inter Boys | Midleton College | 13.31 |
4 | David | FLYNN | Inter Boys | Douglas Community School | 14.17 |
Final | |||||
441 | Heat 1 | ||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Yasin | SAID | Inter Boys | Bruce College Cork | 11.83 |
2 | Praise | WENEGIEME | Inter Boys | Colaiste Muire Crosshaven | 11.83 |
3 | Igor | MARCZAK | Inter Boys | Ballincollig Community School | 12.15 |
4 | Aaron | GUI | Inter Boys | Carrigaline Community School | 12.31 |
5 | Kyle | KAMDEM | Inter Boys | Midleton College | 12.65 |
7 | David | IKE | Inter Boys | Midleton College | 13.63 |
8 | David | FLYNN | Inter Boys | Douglas Community School | 12.75 |
Cian | O'KEEFFE | Inter Boys | Midleton CBS | ||
Inter Boys 200m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Praise | WENEGIEME | Inter Boys | Colaiste Muire Crosshaven | 23.62 |
2 | Yasin | SAID | Inter Boys | Bruce College Cork | 24.31 |
3 | Aaron | GUI | Inter Boys | Carrigaline Community School | 24.34 |
4 | Igor | MARCZAK | Inter Boys | Ballincollig Community School | 25.17 |
Inter Boys 400m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Sean | CARMODY | Inter Boys | CBC Cork | 53.47 |
2 | Karl | MCCARTHY | Inter Boys | St. Brendans Killarney | 55.81 |
3 | Cian | O'KEEFFE | Inter Boys | Midleton CBS | 57.88 |
4 | Cathal | WHOOLEY | Inter Boys | Col an Chroi Naofa | 58.66 |
Inter Boys 800m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Sam | KIELY | Inter Boys | Kinsale Community School | 2:08.26 |
2 | Timmy | HAWKINS | Inter Boys | Rochestown College | 2:09.28 |
3 | Dinny | MCLEAN | Inter Boys | Carrigtwohill CC | 2:09.88 |
Gavin | SWEETNAM | Inter Boys | Skibbereen Community School | DNS | |
Inter Boys 1500m | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Eoin | QUIRKE | Inter Boys | Midleton CBS | 4:07.92 |
2 | Eoghan | O'CONNOR | Inter Boys | Rochestown College | 4:09.25 |
3 | Timmy | HAWKINS | Inter Boys | Rochestown College | 4:25.78 |
4 | Dinny | MCLEAN | Inter Boys | Carrigtwohill CC | 4:31.60 |
5 | Cathan | Harrington | Inter Boys | St Brendans | 5:16.65 |
6 | Brian | DOODY | Inter Boys | St. Brendans Killarney | 5:31.10 |
Inter Boys 100m Hurdles (0.914m) | |||||
Heat 1 | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Sean | CARMODY | Inter Boys | CBC Cork | 14.03 |
Inter Boys Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Dara | LOONEY | Inter Boys | St. Brendans Killarney | 5.76 |
Inter Boys Pole Vault | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Joshua | FITZGERALD | Inter Boys | Colaiste Muire Crosshaven | 4.01 |
Inter Boys Shot Put (5kg) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Dylan | FLEMING | Inter Boys | Boherbue Comprehensive School | 10.79 |
2 | Uzo | NWAEZE | Inter Boys | Midleton College | 9.31 |
3 | Garry | O'DONOVAN | Inter Boys | Douglas Community School | 6.91 |
Inter Boys Discus (1.5kg) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Finn | FITZGERALD | Inter Boys | Colaiste Muire Crosshaven | 20.65 |
Inter Boys Javelin (700g) | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Joshua | FITZGERALD | Inter Boys | Colaiste Muire Crosshaven | 36.4 |
Senior Girls Pole Vault | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Una | BRICE | Senior Girls | Mount Mercy Cork | 3.4 |