Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cloyne 5k Road Race Results - September 2021

Results of Cloyne 5k Road Race 2021

Cloyne

Friday, September 3rd 2021

 

An Athletics Ireland Registered Event

Organised and hosted by Cloyne Community Council, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

 cloyne round tower croftoncroker

 Image: From Researches in the South of Ireland by Thomas Crofton Croker. London: John Murray, 1824. Drawn from nature by Marianne Nicholson

 

Cloyne Community Facebook Page

Midleton AC Blog


Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - July 2018

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 


Results of Previous Cloyne 5k Road Races

Cloyne 5k 2019

 

Cloyne 5k 2018

 

Cloyne 5k 2017

 

Cloyne 5k 2016

 

Cloyne 5k 2015

 

Cloyne 5k 2014

 

Video

Ian O'Sullivan's Video of the early stages

 

 

Ian O'Sullivan's Video Close to Finish

 


Tim O'Donoghue winning Cloyne 5k in MyRunResults Video



Results of Cloyne 5k Road Race - September 3rd 2020

Results courtesy of Cloyne Community Council, East Cork AC, and MyRunResults

 

MyRunResults Logo 250 min

Official Results on MyRunResults website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Tim O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 00:14:43
2 John MEADE M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:15:31
3 Bernard O'HANLON M Leevale AC 00:15:31
4 Barry DONOVAN M Cork Track Club 00:15:40
5 Damian KENNEALLY M Eagle AC 00:15:41
6 Nick O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 00:15:55
7 Aaron O'DONNELL M Carrick on Suir AC 00:16:00
8 James HAYES M Cork Track Club 00:16:17
9 Mohamed WAHBI M St Finbarrs AC 00:16:27
10 Keith KELLY M40 Youghal AC 00:16:37
11 Aidan NOONE M Watergrasshill AC 00:16:38
12 Mark CRONIN M St Finbarrs AC 00:16:40
13 Eoin DOWNING M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:16:41
14 Jessica COYNE F Leevale AC 00:16:43
15 Andrew HOBBS M Leevale AC 00:16:50
16 Ciara O'NEILL F Clonmel AC 00:17:05
17 Stephen O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:17:13
18 Darren COLEMAN M Buttevant RC 00:17:14
19 Jk HARTY M40 St Catherines AC 00:17:16
20 Donal GILTINAN M East Cork AC 00:17:16
21 Niamh MOORE F Leevale AC 00:17:21
22 Michelle KENNY F40 Leevale AC 00:17:41
23 Seamus MCSWEENEY M50 St Nicholas AC 00:17:49
24 Tom MCKENZIE M Radisson Blu 00:17:50
25 Jennifer MONTAGUE F Leevale AC 00:17:50
26 Kevin GILLEECE M40 Kilfinane 00:17:57
27 Bartlomiej LUDKA M Ballimore AC / Cobh Tri 00:17:58
28 Philip DINNEEN M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:18:01
29 Ryan FORDE M   00:18:02
30 Garry NOONAN M40 Leevale AC 00:18:06
31 Kieran O'MAHONY M40 Leevale AC 00:18:06
32 Carl JACKSON M40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:11
33 John LONGAN M St Finbarrs AC 00:18:13
34 Orla BYRNE F St Finbarrs AC 00:18:14
35 Michael MURPHY M40 Mallow AC 00:18:16
36 John SHINNICK M   00:18:18
37 Ger O'REGAN M50 Midleton AC 00:18:19
38 Daragh O'MAHONY M   00:18:34
39 Loic GAREL M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:18:41
40 Patrick TROY M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:18:42
41 Niamh CRONIN F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:18:45
42 St John O'CONNOR M40 St Nicholas AC 00:18:49
43 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:18:52
44 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 00:18:53
45 Ian SYNNOTT M   00:18:58
46 Jonathan KENNEALLY M St Catherines AC 00:18:59
47 Noreen MACKEY F Cork Track Club 00:19:02
48 Jack HAVERTY M Donie's Runners 00:19:05
49 Killian FORBES M40   00:19:05
50 Keith BARRY M40 St Catherines AC 00:19:12
51 John COLLINS M60 Leevale AC 00:19:14
52 Paul SPITERI M40 Midleton AC 00:19:23
53 Sean KENNEDY M Cork Track Club 00:19:23
54 Linda O'CONNOR F40 Carrigaline AC 00:19:24
55 Darren FLYNN M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:19:26
56 Meadhbh MOYNIHAN F Leevale AC 00:19:27
57 Nadine FORDE F40 Leevale AC 00:19:28
58 Ian MCDONALD M   00:19:33
59 Vicki SPITERI F Midleton AC 00:19:36
60 Shane O'REGAN M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:37
61 Eugene MCCARTHY M50 Midleton AC 00:19:39
62 Jen PRESTON F East Cork AC 00:19:41
63 Tony MURRAY M40   00:19:42
64 Donal MCCARTHY M40   00:19:46
65 Jason O'MAHONY M40 Eagle AC 00:19:47
66 Michael MURPHY M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:47
67 Liam LEAHY M East Cork AC 00:19:49
68 Francisco JAEN M40 Leevale AC 00:19:53
69 Lisa CROWLEY F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:19:54
70 John MULCAHY M St Catherines AC 00:20:02
71 Anthony FENNELLY M40 Urban Fitness 00:20:04
72 Chris LUNDY M Mallow AC 00:20:06
73 Christopher MCCARTHY M Midleton AC 00:20:07
74 Raymond HARRINGTON M40 Eagle AC 00:20:11
75 Micheal O'BRIEN M40 Aghada RC 00:20:13
76 Gwen CONROY F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:20:18
77 Adrian ODRISCOLL M   00:20:23
78 Sarah MULCAHY F St Catherines AC 00:20:27
79 Michael CONNERN M40 Eagle AC 00:20:34
80 Fergal O'MEARA M50 Midleton AC 00:20:39
81 Laura O'DONOVAN F   00:20:42
82 Aileen NOONE F Watergrasshill AC 00:20:45
83 Brendan HOLLAND M50 Blackwater Tri Club 00:21:02
84 Sean NORRIS M40 Aghada RC 00:21:13
85 Kieran TWOMEY M50   00:21:18
86 Diarmuid COSTINE M Cloyne 00:21:28
87 Dan TWOHIG M40 Midleton AC 00:21:39
88 Richard PIOTROWSKI M60 Eagle AC 00:21:44
89 Mossy SHANAHAN M60   00:21:49
90 Martin CRONIN M50 St Nicholas AC 00:21:56
91 John KILMARTIN M40   00:21:58
92 Kieran KENNEDY M40 Cork Tri Club 00:21:58
93 Maurice RING M40 Midleton AC 00:21:58
94 Don MURRAY M50 Aghada RC 00:22:00
95 Jake MOORE M   00:22:07
96 Graham BICKERSTAFFE M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:22:13
97 Ian BRIEN M40   00:22:15
98 Loveness HEGARTY F Midleton AC 00:22:19
99 Ben DALY M   00:22:25
100 Gillian SOHUN F50 Leevale AC 00:22:28
101 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:29
102 Joseph POWER M60 Midleton AC 00:22:30
103 Rachael KOHLER F40 Belgooly 00:22:37
104 Andrew MACDONALD M40 Eagle AC 00:22:38
105 Peter QUINN M60 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:41
106 Orlagh WEAFER F Mallow AC 00:22:43
107 Gary COLLINS M40 Pepsi Co 00:22:45
108 Mary DE BARRA F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:46
109 Kate FLEMING F   00:22:49
110 Billy MENTON M60   00:22:50
111 Patrick AHERN M   00:22:52
112 Maire MURPHY F   00:22:56
113 Sinead FITZGERALD F40 Aghada RC 00:23:11
114 Denis MCCARTHY M50 East Cork AC 00:23:33
115 Rowan O'MEARA M40   00:23:36
116 Noel BROSNAN M   00:23:37
117 Denis LOONEY M50 Eagle AC 00:23:42
118 Brian GOULDING M Urban Fitness 00:23:44
119 Paul O'ROURKE M40   00:23:46
120 Claire DEANE-O'BRIEN F40   00:23:48
121 Michelle O'CONNOR F40   00:23:56
122 Jonathan DOMENEY M Dell Technologies 00:23:56
123 Paul FLEMING M40 Aghada RC 00:24:00
124 Eileen FINN F Grange Fermoy AC 00:24:00
125 Alan SMITH M50   00:24:01
126 Claire DINNEEN F Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:24:08
127 Marian CRONIN F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:24:08
128 Jayne O'BRIC F40 Blackwater Tri Club 00:24:08
129 Greg COTTER M50   00:24:32
130 Angela MCCALL F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:24:35
131 David PUMPHREY M   00:24:54
132 Denis CRONIN M50 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:00
133 Michael COMYNS M50   00:25:02
134 Kevin QUILLIGAN M60 Mallow AC 00:25:04
135 Anna PRESTON F   00:25:09
136 Brian DALY M   00:25:17
137 Bartholomew Kearney M60 Leevale AC 00:25:26
138 Mary O'CALLAGHAN F   00:25:35
139 Jim MULLINS M50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:25:35
140 Noreen DALY F50 St Catherines AC 00:25:37
141 Joseph CULLOTY M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:44
142 Mark FULLER M50 Midleton AC 00:25:56
143 Tom O'NEILL M60 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:18
144 John WALSHE M60 Road Runners 00:26:30
145 éibhín HEALY F   00:26:31
146 Stephen MURNAN M40 Urban Fitness 00:26:45
147 Joanne CONNOLLY F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:54
148 Olivia HOLMES F40 Eagle AC 00:26:54
149 Catherine MCCARTHY F50 Eagle AC 00:26:55
150 Margaret TWOHIG F50 Midleton AC 00:27:10
151 Olive MCCARTHY F40 Togher AC 00:27:13
152 Gordon ADAIR M50 Sandycove 00:27:16
153 Ian KOHLER M60 Midleton AC 00:27:30
154 Ber LOONEY F50 Eagle AC 00:27:37
155 Mary MULCAHY F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:28:03
156 Geraldine CURTIN F60 Youghal AC 00:28:37
157 Ann CLARKE F40   00:29:02
158 Clare FORDE F40 Fota Island RC 00:29:09
159 Amanda COONEY F60 Midleton AC 00:29:29
160 Aideen MCCARTHY F40   00:29:48
161 Maura LAWTON F50   00:30:01
162 Kerry CONSTANT M60 Waterstown Warriors RC 00:30:13
163 Michael COAKLEY M50 West Waterford AC 00:30:46
164 Liam POWER M40   00:31:52
165 Denis CONDON M60   00:32:10
166 Conor MCCARTHY M40 Bridevale AC 00:33:17
167 Stella COLLIER F50   00:33:51
168 Zoe MCCURDY F40   00:33:51
169 Zoe MCCURDY F40   00:33:51
170 Mary FENTON F60 Glounthaune RC 00:33:58
171 Joanne RYAN F40 Wibbly Wobbly Wonders 00:35:14
172 Linda MCCARTHY F50   00:35:20
173 Caitlin O'MAHONY HARTNETT F40   00:35:36
174 Susan O'BRIEN F60   00:36:45
175 Anne HEALY F60   00:39:00
176 Sinead POWER F40   00:41:29
177 No Name       00:52:24
178 No Name       00:52:25
179 No Name       00:52:27

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design