Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of U17-19 Junior Senior and Masters T&F Championships 2021

County U17 -19, Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championship Results 2021

MTU Track, Cork

Sunday 29th August 2021

 

Videos

100m - Race 1

100m - Race 2

 

Women's 100m - Race 3


Long Jump

 

Juvenile Men U17-19 - 800m Race 1

 

Mens 800m - Race 2

 

Women's 800m - Race 3

 

Masters Men - 800m Race 4

 

More videos to follow, over next day or two

 

Photos

Long Jump

100m


200m


800m

 

3000m

 

Results

 

  1: Womens 100m   
  U17, U18, U19, Senior, F40   
  Heat 1: (-0.3m/s)   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Ella Scott F18 Leevale AC 12.8
2 Sinead O'Regan F40 Riverstick/Kinsale AC 13.22
3 Ella Jenks F17 Leevale AC 13.33
4 Jessica Strain F Leevale AC 13.54
5 Caoimhe Geoghegan F17 Carraig na bhFear AC 13.8
6 Grace Singleton F17 North Cork AC 14.93
7 Karina Kelleher F19 Blarney Inniscarra AC 15.79
           
  2: Junior Mens 100m   
  Junior Men   
  Heat 1: (-0.5m/s)   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Max O'Reilly M17 Belgooly AC 11.32
2 Bobby Cook M17 Belgooly AC 11.74
3 Sean Carmody M17 Leevale AC 11.78
4 Luke Butler M17 Midleton AC 11.81
5 Praise Wenegieme M17 Belgooly AC 12
6 Liam Ring M17 Leevale AC 13.14
           
  Heat 2: (0.0m/s)   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Colin Murphy M18 Leevale AC 11.48
2 Dylan Roberts M18 Bandon AC 11.52
3 Brendan O'Donoghue M18 Leevale AC 11.72
4 Yasin Salim Said M18 Leevale AC 12.17
5 Adam Sorensen M18 Leevale AC 13.92
           
  3: Senior Mens 100m   
  Senior, M50   
  Heat 1: (-0.4m/s)   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Marc Jones M Leevale AC 11.83
2 David Hamilton M Liscarroll 11.88
3 Finbarr Whelan M50 Liscarroll 12.88
  Eniola Majoyegbe M Leevale AC DNS
           
  4: Senior Women and Masters Men 200m   
  F17, Senior, M60, M65, M70   
  Heat 1: (-0.3m/s)   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Ella Jenks F17 Leevale AC 27.12
2 Jessica Strain F Leevale AC 27.88
3 Caoimhe Geoghegan F17 Carraig na bhFear AC 29.42
4 Irene Kellegher F Liscarroll AC 29.78
5 Dan Kennedy M65 St Finbarrs AC 34.27
6 Michael Kiely M70 Rising Sun AC 34.77
  Maeve O'Neill F Doheny AC DNS
  Paul Cotter M60 Eagle AC DNS
           
  5: Junior Mens 200m   
  Heat 1: (-1.2m/s)   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Sean Carmody M17 Leevale AC 23.92
2 Luke Butler M17 Midleton AC 24.17
3 Praise Wenegieme M17 Belgooly AC 24.33
4 Liam Ring M17 Leevale AC 28.12
  Bobby Cook M17 Belgooly AC DNS
           
  Heat 2: (-1.3m/s)   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 James Ezeonu M19 Leevale AC 22.17
2 Dylan Roberts M Bandon AC 23
3 Eoin Redmond M Riverstick/Kinsale AC 23.65
4 Brendan O'Donoghue M18 Leevale AC 23.8
  David Price M19 Bandon AC DNS
  Ciaran McCarthy M19 Bandon AC DNS
           
  6: Senior Men and Masters Men 200m   
  Sen, M40, M45, M50   
  Heat 1: (1.2m/s)   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Billy O'Brien M40 Skibbereen 27.38
2 Dermot Woods M45 St Finbarrs AC 29.23
3 Paul Duggan M50 St Finbarrs AC 30.39
4 Richard Hawkins M50 Carraig na bhFear AC 32
5 Paul Cotter M50 Eagle AC 35.75
  Marc Jones M Leevale AC DNS
  Paul Le Rocque M50 Leevale AC DNS
           
  7: Junior Mens 800m   
  M17, M18, M19, Jun   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
rank   name category club performance
1 Sam Kiely M17 Riverstick/Kinsale AC 2:06.13
2 Ruairi Falvey M19 Bandon AC 2:07.74
3 Timmy Hawkins M17 Carraig na bhFear AC 2:08.40
4 Dinny McLean M17 Midleton AC 2:09.23
5 Dara McCarthy M17 Bandon AC 2:19.39
7 James Kiely M18 Riverstick/Kinsale AC 2:30.55
  Darragh Kiely M18 Leevale AC DNS
           
  8: Senior Mens 800m   
  Heat 1:   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Ben Smith M Leevale AC 2:01.57
2 Daire O'Sullivan M Carraig na bhFear AC 2:02.69
3 Oisin Whyte M Leevale AC 2:03.17
4 David Barrett M Leevale AC 2:03.50
5 Charlie Gaffney M Leevale AC 2:05.58
6 Billy O'Brien M Skibbereen AC 2:13.69
  Ciaran Nugent M Carraig na bhFear AC DNS
           
  9: Masters Men 800m   
  M45, M50, M55, M60, M65, M70, M75   
  Heat 1:   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Seamus McSweeney M50 StNicholas AC 2:21.17
2 Paul Duggan M50 St Finbarrs AC 2:27.48
3 Dermot Woods M45 St Finbarrs AC 2:31.63
4 Pat Murphy M55 St Finbarrs AC 2:31.97
5 Stephen Geoghegan M45 St Finbarrs AC 2:37.60
6 Richard Hawkins M50 Carraig na bhFear AC 2:39.63
7 Kieran Harte M50 St. Catherines AC 2:52.13
8 Ken Higgs M70 Eagle AC 2:53.21
9 Eddie Barry M65 St Finbarrs AC 2:54.61
10 Michael Kiely M75 Rising Sun AC 2:54.88
11 Tony O'Brien M60 St Finbarrs AC 3:23.38
  Tom Fox M55 Eagle AC DNS
           
  10: Senior Womens 800m   
  F17, F18, Jun, Senior   
  Heat 1:   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Annette Quaid F Leevale AC 2:10.16
2 Ellen Murphy F18 North Cork AC 2:22.35
3 Maire Hynes McLaughlin F17 Leevale AC 2:28.46
4 Rachel Gaffney F17 Millstreet AC 2:48.59
5 Ava Wren F17 Togher AC 2:54.82
6 Paige Wren F17 Togher AC 2:55.09
           
  11: Mens 3000m   
  M17, M18, Senior, M35, M40   
  Heat 1:   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 James Hayes M Cork Track Club 9:14.85
2 Michael Herlihy M40 North Cork AC 9:23.84
3 Nick O'Donoghue M East Cork AC 9:29.05
4 James McCarthy M35 East Cork AC 9:32.62
5 Craig Harrington M Togher AC 9:40.88
6 Liam O'Connor M17 Youghal AC 9:50.58
7 Tim Crowley M35 Leevale AC 9:56.12
8 David Maher M18 Carraig na bhFear AC 10:00.80
  Andrew Hobbs M Leevale AC DNS
  Ben Smith M Leevale AC DNS
           
  12: Mixed 3000m   
  F17, Senior, F35, F50, F55, F65,F55, M60, M65   
  Heat 1:   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 David Comber M35 Leevale AC 10:27.15
2 Rebecca McEvoy F St Finbarrs AC 10:58.15
3 Seamus McSweeney M50 StNicholas AC 11:01.20
4 Eric Meade M55 East Cork AC 11:17.05
5 Jen Preston F East Cork AC 11:21.71
6 John Collins M60 Leevale AC 11:38.35
7 Eamonn McEvoy M65 St Finbarrs AC 11:45.61
8 Isobel Kellegher FJ Liscarroll AC 11:46.81
9 Lucy O'Flynn FJ Bandon AC 12:07.78
10 Anna O'Neill F55 Doheny AC 12:39.92
12 Eddie Barry M65 St Finbarrs AC 12:56.01
13 Adelle O'Connor F50 Belgooly AC 13:05.67
14 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 13:55.19
15 Pat Murphy M65 Eagle AC 13:56.14
16 Tony O'Brien M60 St Finbarrs AC 14:10.80
17 Marion Lyons F65 St Finbarrs AC 16:27.95
19 Kieran Harte M50 St. Catherines AC 12:52.44
           
  13: Junior Mens Long Jump   
  M17, M18, M19   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Reece Ademola M19 Leevale AC 6.91
2 Adam Turner M18 Belgooly AC 6.68
3 Max O'Reilly M17 Belgooly AC 6.29
4 David Price M19 Bandon AC 5.42
           
  14: Masters Mens Long Jump   
  M40, M50, M55, M65   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Steve Dunning M55 St. Catherines AC 4.65
2 Breandan Dennehy M40 Rising Sun AC 4.64
3 Mick Whelan M50 Liscarroll AC 3.59
4 Seamus Fox M65 Fanahan McSweeney AC 3.29
5 Dan Kennedy M65 St Finbarrs AC 2.82
           
  15: Womens Long Jump   
  F17, F18, Senior   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Niamh O'Donovan F18 Bandon AC 4.57
2 Sarah O'Keeffe F Blarney Inniscarra AC 4.51
3 Irene Kellegher F18 Liscarroll AC 4.12
4 Rachel Lynch F Ballincollig AC 3.9
  Orla Onoh F17 Leevale AC X
           
  16: Mens High Jump   
  U18, U19, Senior, M40, M65, M70   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 David Hamilton M Liscarroll AC 1.85
2 Breandan Dennehy M40 Rising Sun AC 1.45
3 James Kiely M18 Riverstick/Kinsale AC 1.4
4 John Rice M70 Grange Fermoy AC 1
5 Seamus Fox M65 Fanahan McSweeney AC 0.9
           
  17: Mixed Shot Put   
  F17, F18, M18, M50, M70, M75   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Niamh O'Donovan F18 Bandon AC 9.86
2 Brenda Onoh F18 Leevale AC 8.69
3 Amy Whelan F18 Liscarroll AC 8.69
4 Mick Whelan M50 Liscarroll AC 8.45
5 Adam Sorensen M18 Leevale AC 7.7
6 Tim Fitzpatrick M75 Liscarroll AC 6.48
7 John Rice M70 Grange Fermoy AC 6.19
           
  18: Mixed Javelin   
  F17, F18, Senior, M19, M50, M70, M75   
Pos Forename Surname Cat club Perf
1 Pat Moore M70 Leevale AC 38.19
2 Amy Whelan F Liscarroll AC 33.52
3 Finbarr Whelan M50 Liscarroll AC 31.87
4 Jessica Lyne F17 Leevale AC 30.3
5 Rachel Lynch F Ballincollig AC 23.59
6 Sarah O'Keeffe F Blarney Inniscarra AC 23.44
7 Tim Fitzpatrick M75 Liscarroll AC 11.25

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design