Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of 50k and 100k National Championships 2021

Results of National 50k & 100k Championships 2021

Anglo Celtic Plate 100Km Home International

Mondello Park, Naas, Kildare

Saturday 21st August 2021

donadea 100k 2021a

sean hehir national 50k champion 2021 catriona jennings celtic plate 2021
 Sean Hehir, MSB AC, National 50k Champion 2021  Catriona Jennings, Letterkennny AC - National 100k Record

 

 

padraig mullins b aidan hogan belfast 24 hour 2018 dave o keeffe togher ac a
Padraig Mullins, St Finbarrs AC Aidan Hogan, Rising Sun AC Dave O'Keeffe, Togher AC

 
National 100k Championship

Today's National 100k and 50k National Championships were held in conjunction with the Celtic Plate Home International, under the "umbrella" of the Donadea 50k and Donadea 100k, in Mondello Park, Naas, Co. Kildare. The races were held on a 1.84k circuit, over 28 and 56 laps respectively.  

Scotland were easy winners of the International, with 1st, 2nd & 3rd places, anchored by 12th, while the Irish team was led home by Togher AC's David O'Keeffe, 10th, followed by Aidan Hogan, Rising Sun AC, 11th and Padraig Mullins, St Finbarr's AC, in 13th place.

The notable Irish performance came from Letterkenny AC's Catriona Jennings, who ran a National 100k record of 7:43:01, to lead the Irish home

National 50k Championship

A surprise winner in the National 50k Championship was Sean Hehir, MSB, stepping up to the 50k, to win in 2:54:07.  Galtee Runners AC's Johnny O'Sullivan was 4th, in 3:31:59, while his wife, Catherine, was 15th, in 4:15:36

 

National 100k Championship Results

 PosForenameSurnameCatClub/CountryTimeLaps
  1 Chris Richardson M Scotland 07:00:49 56
  2 Jason Kelly M Scotland 07:05:15 56
  3 Kyle Greig M Scotland 07:07:06 56
  4 Gareth King M Northern Ireland 07:12:30 56
  5 Mark Innocenti M Tring Running Club 07:16:24 56
  6 Andrew Siggers M Kenilworth Runners 07:28:54 56
  7 Jack Blackburn M Wales 07:28:57 56
  8 Caitriona Jennings F Ireland A 07:43:01 56
  9 Stephen Connon M Ireland A 07:45:03 56
  10 David O'Keeffe M Ireland B 07:48:39 56
  11 Aidan Hogan M Ireland A 07:50:09 56
  12 Joanna Murphy F Scotland 07:50:58 56
  13 Padraig Mullins M Ireland A 07:58:25 56
  14 Barry McCarroll M Ireland B 08:01:47 56
  15 Samantha Amend F   08:03:45 56
  16 Ed McGroarty M Ireland B 08:08:13 56
  17 Dave Andrews M Northern Ireland 08:14:40 56
  18 Karla Borland F Northern Ireland 08:30:40 56
  19 Johnny Breen M Northern Ireland 08:32:18 56
  20 Keith Russell M Ireland Individual 08:39:24 56
  21 Richard Duffy M Northern Ireland 08:42:02 56
  22 Deirdre Martin F Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 08:44:15 56
  23 Nikki Gibson F Scotland 08:44:45 56
  24 Sorcha Loughnane F Ireland A 08:52:01 56
  25 Jenny Elliott-York F Northern Ireland 08:55:33 56
  26 Susan McCartney F Northern Ireland 08:55:47 56
  27 Darren Hand M   09:02:55 56
  28 Jeremy Mower M Wales 09:03:39 56
  29 Michael Fox M Ireland B 09:04:27 56
  30 Patricia McLoughlin F Ireland A 09:14:15 56
  31 Karl Fitzgerald M Ireland B 09:14:44 56
  32 Liam Cox M Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 09:18:20 56
  33 Andrea Rowlands F Wales 09:24:39 56
  34 Lorrainne McMahon F Ireland A 09:27:28 56
  35 Ted Burke M Blackrock AC 09:29:10 56
  36 Alison McGill F Scotland 09:33:35 56
  37 Darren Strachan M DaznBone 09:45:14 56
  38 Sinead Kane F Ireland A 09:49:45 56
  39 Shane McCarthy M Celbridge A.C. 10:05:18 56
  40 Paula Wright F Newport A.C. 10:10:09 56
  41 Karen Wilton F Northern Ireland 10:13:23 56
  42 Noel McMahon M   10:55:30 55
  43. Grant Jeans M   04:51:23 39
  44. Andrea Fraquelli M   04:36:51 36
  45. Keith Whyte M Ennis Track A.C. 04:30:35 35
  46. Alastair Higgins M Dublin Bay Running Club 04:01:50 30
  47. Chris Dunne M   05:05:36 28
  48. David Molloy M   05:21:59 28
  49. Aoife Lyons F Ireland B 05:02:21 26

 

 

National 50k Championship Results

 

johnny catherine o sullivan galtee runners donaghdea 50k 2021

Johnny & Catherine O'Sullivan, Galtee Runners AC - 4th & 15th respectively

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeLaps
1 Sean Hehir M Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 02:54:07 28
2 Ollie Garrod M South London Harriers 02:54:28 28
3 Mark Paul Hutchison M   03:25:33 28
4 Johnny O'Sullivan M Galtee Runners A.C. 03:31:59 28
5 Liam Ryan M Carrick Aces A.C. 03:34:46 28
6 Donatas Jocius M Crusaders A.C. 03:45:45 28
7 Rob Asher M Blackrock AC 03:46:32 28
8 Derdrie Lynn F Marathon club of Ireland 03:56:33 28
9 Joey Marrinan M Sportsworld A.C. 04:00:29 28
10 Vladimiras Bugelskis M Carrick Aces A.C. 04:01:42 28
11 Jeff Ennis M Fr. Murphy A.C. 04:05:55 28
12 John Connaughton M   04:06:18 28
13 David O'Donohue M   04:07:33 28
14 Barney Daniels M   04:08:02 28
15 Catherine O'Sullivan F Galtee Runners A.C. 04:15:36 28
16 David Curtin M   04:17:06 28
17 Emmet McGarrity M   04:17:08 28
18 Ross Lynam M   04:18:01 28
19 Darren McGuinness M Lucan Harriers A.C. 04:21:44 28
20 Dainis Tarvids M Enniskillen RC 04:27:15 28
21 Niall Delaney M Donadea Running Club 04:27:26 28
22 James Kelly M Marathon Club Ireland 04:28:10 28
23 Barry Storan M   04:28:56 28
24 Sean Blake M   04:30:04 28
25 Bobby Tallon M Donadea running club 04:31:35 28
26 Kevin Broughton M Bilboa A.C. 04:32:49 28
27 Conor Walsh M   04:33:51 28
28 Gregory Paul O'Beirne M Dublin Bay Running Club 04:34:11 28
29 David Bray M   04:35:17 28
30 Laura Burns F Clane A.C. 04:35:21 28
31 Brian Ankers M Donadea50k 04:35:59 28
32 Orla Gilheaney F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 04:36:54 28
33 Andy Dempsey M Donadea Running Club 04:39:01 28
34 Karl Marnane M   04:39:37 28
35 Sarah Kearns F Naas A.C. 04:40:12 28
36 David Grant M   04:42:03 28
37 Aishling Kennedy F   04:42:26 28
38 Joseph Kiernan M Dublin Bay Running Club 04:45:44 28
39 Ian Cosgrove M North East Runners A.C. 04:46:33 28
40 Dec Mooney M Marathon Club Ireland 04:46:53 28
41 Paul McMahon M   04:47:01 28
42 Doireann Nash F   04:52:24 28
43 Eoin Ryan M   04:53:23 28
44 Maeve Hegarty F Skerries A.C. 04:55:03 28
45 Will Barkley M   04:55:16 28
46 Gerry Flaherty M Blackrock AC 04:55:44 28
47 Carl Power M   04:57:29 28
48 Fiona Boyle F Sligo A.C. 04:57:56 28
49 Adolfo Garcia M Marathon Club Ireland 05:03:26 28
50 Yvonne Sheehan F Marathon Club Ireland 05:05:20 28
51 Mickey Dowd M   05:05:37 28
52 Mark McLachlan M   05:06:33 28
53 Barry O'Sullivan M   05:07:24 28
54 Aisling Coppinger F   05:07:46 28
55 Adrian Campbell M Wexford Marathon Club 05:10:02 28
56 David McDonnell M   05:10:26 28
57 Ronan O'Donnell M   05:12:32 28
58 Arlene Moore F Garristown Flyers 05:18:11 28
59 Eoin Murray M   05:18:34 28
60 Edel Quinn F Garristown Flyers AC 05:20:25 28
61 Tasha O'Sullivan F   05:22:22 28
62 Sarah Wade F   05:22:22 28
63 Peter O'Toole M Newbridge A.C. 05:23:55 28
64 Patrick Downey M RSP 05:25:56 28
65 Anne Tormey F Garristown Flyers 05:26:12 28
66 James Dowling M Blackrock AC 05:30:07 28
67 Laura Murray F Marathon Club Ireland 05:30:50 28
68 Alan Clifford M Donadea Running Club 05:34:08 28
69 Nicola Bury F Wexford Marathon Club 05:40:13 28
70 Keith Alford M Donadea Running Club 05:40:50 28
71 Peter Alford M Donadea Running Club 05:40:50 28
72 Bryony May F Maguiresbridge RC 05:55:31 28
73 Carla Moore Engelhardt F Maguiresbridge RC 05:55:31 28
74 Alison Adams Byrne F Marathon Club Ireland 06:34:51 28
75 Damian Jenkins M Donadea Running Club 04:24:12 27
76. Warren Redmond M Clane A.C. 04:34:57 27
77. Colman Greene M Clare River Harriers A.C. 04:40:22 27
78. Keith Locke M   04:51:05 27
79. David Harvey M   05:03:41 27
80. Tom McDonald M St. Joseph's A.C. 05:15:50 27
81. Patricia Kenny F   05:21:52 27
82. Sebastian Szmytka M PopcornPopes 05:41:18 27
83. Dave Brady M Marathon club of Ireland 06:07:55 24
84. John Rogers M   04:03:27 23
85. Niall Harte M   03:13:06 20
86. Joe Dunne M Pacer 5hrs 04:59:29 19
87. Olwyn Dunne F Pacer 5hrs 05:59:29 19
88. Collette O'Hagan F North East Runners A.C. 04:41:37 17
89. Olly Kearney M Donadea running club 02:34:43 16
90. Andrew Meehan M Donadea Running Club 01:05:38 7

 

 
Further Information on Donadea 50k Facebook Page

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design