Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Bweeng 5k Road Race Results - August 2021

Results of Bweeng 5k Road Race 2019

Bweeng

  Sunday, August 22nd 2021

 

These events were run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence and organised and hosted by Bweeng Trail Blazers AC, in association with Bweeng Community Centre
    
This course was measured by John Holland, AAI National Grade Measurer

 

Bweeng Trail Blazers

 

Results of Bweeng 5k 2021 - Wave 1

Results of Bweeng 5k 2021 - Wave 2



Bweeng Trail Blazers Facebook page

 

Bweeng 5k & 10k Run/Walk Event Facebook page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Official Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork

 

  Results of Previous Bweeng 5k and 10k Road Races

Results of Bweeng 5k & 10k Road Races 2019

 

Results of Bweeng 5k & 10k Road Races 2018

 

Results of Bweeng 5k & 10k Road Races 2017

 

Results of Bweeng 5k & 10k Road Races 2016

 

Results of Bweeng 5k & 10k Road Races 2015



Photos

Album (19 Photos) from MyRunResults

 

Videos

Start Line - Wave 1


Finish Line - Wave 1

 

 
Tim O'Donoghue Wins

 

Lizzie Lee Wins

 

Results of Bweeng 5k Road Race - August 22nd 2021

Results courtesy of Bweeng Trail Blazers AC and MyRunResults

 

 

MyRunResults Logo 250 min

Original Results on MyRunResults website

Bweeng 5k Results 2021 - Wave 1

 

 2019 Bweeng 5k Results

 

Wave 1 - 10am Start

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeChip
1 Tim O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 00:14:29 00:14:29
2 Paul HARTNETT M East Cork AC 00:14:48 00:14:48
3 Denis HEGARTY M Watergrasshill AC 00:14:50 00:14:50
4 Sean DOYLE M North Cork AC 00:14:51 00:14:51
5 Michael BRUTON M Leevale AC 00:14:55 00:14:55
6 Kane COLLINS M Donore Harriers 00:15:23 00:15:23
7 John MEADE M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:15:36 00:15:36
8 Nick DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 00:15:47 00:15:47
9 Bernard O'HANLON M Leevale AC 00:15:52 00:15:52
10 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:15:55 00:15:55
11 Lizzie LEE F Leevale AC 00:16:00 00:16:00
12 Michael MORGAN M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:16:04 00:16:04
13 Mohamed WAHBI M St Finbarrs AC 00:16:06 00:16:06
14 Darragh O'LEARY M Kilarney Valley 00:16:07 00:16:07
15 Cian MURPHY M Iveragh AC 00:16:09 00:16:09
16 Kenneth INCE M Eagle AC 00:16:22 00:16:22
17 Keith KELLY M40 Youghal AC 00:16:28 00:16:28
18 David GREENE M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:16:29 00:16:28
19 Alfie DAVIS M40 Leevale AC 00:16:31 00:16:31
20 Liam O'CONNOR M50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:16:32 00:16:31
21 Timmy HAWKINS M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:16:35 00:16:35
22 David BUCKLEY M Watergrasshill AC 00:16:39 00:16:39
23 Paul CASHMAN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:16:41 00:16:41
24 Tim OY M40 An Riocht AC 00:16:42 00:16:42
25 Derek O'KEEFFE M40 Eagle AC 00:16:46 00:16:46
26 Andy GOULDING M Watergrasshill AC 00:16:48 00:16:48
27 Michael CREED M40 Leevale AC 00:16:49 00:16:49
28 Mark CRONIN M St Finbarrs AC 00:16:50 00:16:50
29 Late entry     00:16:54 00:16:53
30 John CRONIN M St Finbarrs AC 00:17:00 00:16:59
31 Niamh MOORE F Leevale AC 00:17:02 00:17:02
32 David BARRETT M Leevale AC 00:17:08 00:17:07
33 Late entry     00:17:09 00:17:09
34 Trevor WOODS M50 Cork Tri Club / VeloRevolution 00:17:11 00:17:11
35 Trevor WOODGATE M40 Mallow AC 00:17:12 00:17:11
36 Paul COTTER M40 Eagle AC 00:17:15 00:17:15
37 Michelle KENNY F40 Leevale AC 00:17:22 00:17:22
38 Henry MILWARD M Midleton AC 00:17:29 00:17:29
39 Alan HAYNES M   00:17:30 00:17:28
40 Chris GRAYSON M50 Kerry Crusaders 00:17:42 00:17:41
41 Cillian BUTTIMER M   00:17:48 00:17:48
42 Denis SHEEHAN M40 Leevale AC 00:17:52 00:17:51
43 Andrew DOODY M St Finbarrs AC 00:17:54 00:17:53
44 Late entry     00:18:09 00:18:09
45 Michael KELLEHER M Togher AC 00:18:11 00:18:10
46 Robert WHYTE M50 Kenmare 00:18:15 00:18:13
47 Breda GAFFNEY F40 Mallow AC 00:18:17 00:18:17
48 Garry NOONAN M40 Leevale AC 00:18:18 00:18:16
49 Eoin O'RATHALLAIGH M40 Leevale AC 00:18:19 00:18:16
50 Padraig SHEAHAN M50 Millstreet AC 00:18:20 00:18:19
51 Kevin CLANCY M Grange Fermoy AC 00:18:20 00:18:15
52 Sean HEALY M   00:18:21 00:18:16
53 Rebecca MCEVOY F St Finbarrs AC 00:18:23 00:18:21
54 Paul O'DONOGHUE M   00:18:30 00:17:57
55 Niamh CRONIN F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:18:34 00:18:32
56 Gavin QUAINE M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:18:37 00:18:35
57 James CONDON M   00:18:46 00:18:37
58 John MORGAN M50 Togher AC 00:18:49 00:18:48
59 Margaret MURPHY F40 Mallow AC 00:18:49 00:18:48
60 Brian O'CONNELL M40 Togher AC 00:18:52 00:18:51
61 Ruairi FALVEY M Bandon AC 00:18:58 00:18:58
62 John COLLINS M60 Leevale AC 00:18:59 00:18:59
63 Dave O'RIORDAN M40 Leevale AC 00:19:01 00:18:58
64 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:01 00:18:59
65 Sharon WOODS F40 Mallow AC 00:19:07 00:19:05
66 Katie HICKSON F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:08 00:19:06
67 Sharon RYNNE F Kilmurry Ibrickane North Clare 00:19:10 00:19:10
68 Linda O'CONNOR F40   00:19:14 00:19:11
69 Jason O'MAHONY M40 Eagle AC 00:19:18 00:19:14
70 Declan CRONIN M40 Mallow AC 00:19:19 00:19:19
71 Jack MURPHY M Eagle AC 00:19:22 00:19:14
72 Diarmuid KENNELLY M Kilmurry Ibrickane North Clare 00:19:28 00:19:27
73 David MOORE M40   00:19:29 00:19:20
74 John O'CONNELL M50   00:19:31 00:19:30
75 Donough BARROW M40 Mallow AC 00:19:33 00:19:33
76 Stephen O’SULLIVAN M50   00:19:35 00:19:31
77 Alan DONOVAN M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:19:35 00:19:27
78 Pablo ROY M Angers Tri Club 00:19:37 00:19:34
79 Lisa CROWLEY F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:19:38 00:19:38
80 Meadhbh MOYNIHAN F Leevale AC 00:19:41 00:19:41
81 Lucas BOURGEOIS M Angers Tri Club 00:19:42 00:19:39
82 Anthony FENNELLY M40 Urban Fitness 00:19:42 00:19:42
83 Michael MURPHY M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:44 00:19:41
84 Late entry     00:19:45 00:19:41
85 Catherine O'SULLIVAN F An Riocht AC 00:19:46 00:19:40
86 Rodger CONDON M St Finbarrs AC 00:19:50 00:19:46
87 Anthony MCGIVNEY M Dromahane Roadrunners AC 00:19:51 00:19:50
88 Richard HAWKINS M50 Carraig na bhFear AC 00:19:55 00:19:51
89 Sarah TREACY F Watergrasshill AC 00:20:01 00:19:56
90 Grzegorz KOZIMALA M40   00:20:12 00:20:10
91 Gwen CONROY F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:20:16 00:20:12
92 Donncha MOYNIHAN M50 Tracton AC 00:20:17 00:20:17
93 Francisco JAEN M40 Leevale AC 00:20:20 00:20:16
94 Dolores DUFFY F50 Watergrasshill AC 00:20:28 00:20:24
95 Grainne POWER F Mallow AC 00:20:28 00:20:26
96 Seamus TWOMEY M   00:20:33 00:20:31
97 Enda KIERNAN M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:36 00:20:34
98 Siobhan HOLLAND F40 Eagle AC 00:20:38 00:20:32
99 Rita DALY F50 Tullamore Harriers 00:20:44 00:20:39
100 Marie KELLY F St Finbarrs AC 00:20:45 00:20:45
101 Clodagh FITZGERALD F St Finbarrs AC 00:20:45 00:20:45
102 Paul LYONS M40   00:20:57 00:20:57
103 Mark O'KEEFFE M Eagle AC 00:20:58 00:20:58
104 David WOODS M   00:21:01 00:20:52
105 Tim O'SHEA M Kinsale Tri Club 00:21:07 00:21:02
106 Jeanne BESNIER F Angers Tri Club 00:21:10 00:21:08
107 Tony MCSWEENEY M40   00:21:20 00:21:11
108 Brian HAWKINS M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:21:21 00:21:15
109 Denis CARROLL M60 Eagle AC 00:21:23 00:21:16
110 David FLAHERTY M St Finbarrs AC 00:21:30 00:21:19
111 Lisa FINN F40 Mallow AC 00:21:32 00:21:28
112 Mossy SHANAHAN M60   00:21:40 00:21:38
113 David LEONARD M St Finbarrs AC 00:21:40 00:21:32
114 Late entry     00:21:57 00:21:49
115 Peter HAWKINS M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:21:57 00:21:48
116 James BREEN M Buttevant RC 00:22:01 00:22:01
117 Jim O'SULLIVAN M40   00:22:06 00:22:06
118 Jimmy O'SULLIVAN M50   00:22:15 00:22:04
119 Graham BICKERSTAFFE M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:22:18 00:22:14
120 Sean NORRIS M40 Aghada RC 00:22:23 00:22:11
121 Ian O'BRIEN M40   00:22:25 00:22:17
122 Angie AMOEDO F50   00:22:25 00:22:23
123 Denis AHERNE M40   00:22:32 00:22:28
124 Gillian SOHUN F50 Leevale AC 00:22:36 00:22:28
125 Denise QUILTER F Millstreet AC 00:22:46 00:22:38
126 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 00:22:49 00:22:49
127 Diarmuid O SUILLEABHAIN M   00:22:59 00:22:51
128 John MORRISSEY M40   00:23:12 00:23:04
129 Mark SHEEHAN M   00:23:20 00:23:13
130 Dean FITZGERALD M   00:23:29 00:23:23
131 Tim O'CALLAGHAN M60   00:23:31 00:23:24
132 Jamie KENT M   00:23:33 00:23:23
133 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50 Watergrasshill AC 00:23:49 00:23:49
134 Deirdre SHEAHAN F50 Millstreet AC 00:24:10 00:24:02
135 Joe MURPHY M60 Eagle AC 00:25:29 00:25:19
136 Hannah McCarthy F Gneeveguilla AC 00:30:29 00:30:18

 

Wave 2 - 12 Noon Start

Videos

Start - Wave 2

 

 

Bweeng 5k Results 2021 - Wave 2 - 12 noon

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeChip
1 Donal MCCARTHY M   00:20:11 00:20:09
2 Denis CRONIN M50 Mallow AC 00:20:48 00:20:47
3 Kieran TWOMEY M50   00:20:53 00:20:52
4 Adam CORBETT M   00:21:19 00:21:15
5 Rachel GAFFNEY F Millstreet AC 00:21:30 00:21:29
6 Sean SPRATT M40   00:21:36 00:21:34
7 Eimear BURKE F Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:21:37 00:21:36
8 Scott CAREY M   00:21:38 00:21:32
9 Stephen SHEEHAN M   00:21:39 00:21:33
10 Tim KAVANAGH M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:22:05 00:22:03
11 Late entry     00:22:10 00:22:09
12 Kieran MCEVOY M   00:22:13 00:22:07
13 Maire MURPHY F   00:22:13 00:22:10
14 Liz PALMER F50 Mallow AC 00:22:28 00:22:26
15 David LEVY M   00:22:36 00:22:28
16 Jamie WALKER M40   00:22:37 00:22:32
17 Kathleen CRONIN F50 Mallow AC 00:22:42 00:22:40
18 Cormac MURPHY M   00:22:42 00:22:38
19 Gerard HANNON M Doneraile AC 00:22:46 00:22:41
20 Grace HUNTER F40 Doneraile AC 00:22:48 00:22:44
21 Lisa LYONS F   00:22:54 00:22:46
22 Noreen O'KEEFFE F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:55 00:22:50
23 Dylan COAKLEY M   00:22:56 00:22:52
24 Tommy MULLANE M50 Kanturk Road Runners 00:22:59 00:22:58
25 Eoin COLLINS M50   00:23:01 00:23:01
26 Edel BUCKLEY F   00:23:10 00:23:09
27 Sarah CREEDON F Millstreet AC 00:23:21 00:23:18
28 Cathal DALY M40   00:23:26 00:23:18
29 Anthony WRIGHT M Mallow AC 00:23:32 00:23:31
30 Martin BUTLER M50   00:23:36 00:23:34
31 Catriona O'BRIEN F Mallow AC 00:23:37 00:23:36
32 Con CREEDON M Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:23:46 00:23:43
33 Aoife O'FLYNN F Mallow AC 00:24:06 00:24:03
34 Helene MCSWEENEY F50   00:24:15 00:24:07
35 Frank TWOMEY M Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:24:16 00:24:04
36 Marie-Therese BUCKLEY F40   00:24:16 00:24:15
37 John FALVEY M50   00:24:31 00:24:23
38 Kitty HARRINGTON BUCKLEY F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:39 00:24:35
39 John GORMAN M50   00:24:41 00:24:25
40 Ber SISK F40 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:24:48 00:24:45
41 Derek O'FLYNN M Mallow AC 00:24:50 00:24:46
42 Neil O'SULLIVAN M40   00:24:53 00:24:44
43 John GAFFNEY M40   00:24:58 00:24:57
44 Rabie VAN DER MERWE M40   00:25:02 00:24:59
45 Sandra NOLAN F50 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:25:04 00:24:59
46 Mick COMYNS M50   00:25:13 00:25:10
47 Bartholomew KEARNEY M60 Leevale AC 00:25:24 00:25:24
48 Eleanor DUGGAN F50 Aghada RC 00:25:30 00:25:22
49 Denis FITZGERALD M Watergrasshill AC 00:25:34 00:25:29
50 Alan WONG M Eagle AC 00:25:37 00:25:22
51 Denis MURPHY M40   00:25:37 00:25:32
52 Máire UI CHONGHAILE F60 Donoughmore 00:25:38 00:25:27
53 Lisa VAN DER MERWE F   00:25:39 00:25:37
54 John WALSHE M70 Road Runners Club 00:25:59 00:25:58
55 Conor O'CALLAGHAN M40   00:26:04 00:25:57
56 Siobhan O'SULLIVAN F50 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:26:08 00:26:02
57 Mohamed HAMAMA M   00:26:09 00:25:52
58 Hazel DOLAN F40 Fota Island Running Club 00:26:42 00:26:36
59 Paul MCSWEENEY M40 Fota Island Running Club 00:26:43 00:26:36
60 Olwyn REIDY F40 Fota Island Running Club 00:26:52 00:26:45
61 Grainne NI LAOITHE F40   00:26:57 00:26:52
62 John MARTIN M50 Mallow AC 00:27:00 00:26:52
63 Michael REYNOLDS M40 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:27:13 00:27:00
64 John HEALY M50 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:27:14 00:27:08
65 Ger DALY M   00:27:14 00:26:58
66 Humphrey HICKEY M40 Millstreet AC 00:27:21 00:27:13
67 Don BUCKLEY M50 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:27:30 00:27:19
68 Mary MULCAHY F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:27:33 00:27:21
69 Caroline DUNPHY F Watergrasshill AC 00:27:34 00:27:25
70 Teresa SEXTON F40   00:27:39 00:27:33
71 Katie SHEEDY F40 Running Therapy AC 00:27:43 00:27:27
72 Michelle SEXTON F   00:27:46 00:27:38
73 Gerard O'CONNELL M60 Marathon Club Ireland 00:28:01 00:27:46
74 G ENRIGHT F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:28:02 00:27:53
75 Niamh O'CONNELL F   00:28:07 00:27:51
76 Rachelle OWENS F Watergrasshill AC 00:28:08 00:27:57
77 Emma BERTON F Angers Tri Club 00:28:15 00:28:12
78 Keith MULLANE M Kanturk Road Runners 00:28:16 00:28:16
79 Dawn MURPHY F40 Dromahane Roadrunners AC 00:28:49 00:28:42
80 Aoife LUCEY F   00:28:52 00:28:42
81 Amanda COONEY F60 Midleton AC 00:29:08 00:28:57
82 Rachel O'DONOVAN F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:29:35 00:29:26
83 Ludmila SPELTA F40   00:29:42 00:29:25
84 Katie PARKINSON F   00:30:25 00:30:12
85 Michael COAKLEY M50 West Waterford AC 00:30:50 00:30:32
86 Hannedu VAN DER MERWE F40   00:30:55 00:30:52
87 Frances TYNAN F40 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:31:48 00:31:34
88 Cathy O'CONNELL F60   00:32:01 00:31:45
89 Liam POWER M40   00:32:19 00:32:02
90 Mary HEALY F50 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:32:27 00:32:13
91 Liz BARRY F40 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:32:28 00:32:15
92 Judith KELLEHER F50   00:32:31 00:32:16
93 Stephen O'KEEFFE M   00:33:03 00:32:47
94 Conor MCCARTHY M40 Bridevale AC 00:33:29 00:33:16
95 Joanne RYAN F40 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:34:18 00:34:15
96 Norann BREEN F   00:34:18 00:34:07
97 Lorraine STOUT F40   00:38:46 00:38:35
98 Ian MCGINLEY M   00:38:46 00:38:35
99 Maria BARRY F40 Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:39:48 00:39:35
100 Aislinn MELLAMPHY F Wibby Wobby Wonders 00:39:49 00:39:35

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design