Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Cork Results from Athletics Ireland Summer Games 2021

Cork Results from Athletics Ireland Summer Games 2021

IT Carlow - South Sports Campus

Sunday July 26th 2021

 

cian mcphillips njr carlow 2021 photo sam barnes sportfile 2050373 una brice leevale photo gettyimages 1228268845
Cian McPhillips, Longford AC on way to National U20 1500m Record
Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile

Una Brice, Leevale AC, who set a new National Youth Pole Vault Record


Records

Two Records were set yesterday: Leevale AC's Una Brice set a new National Youth Record of 3.62m in the Pole Vault, while European U20 1500m Champion Cian McPhillips set a new National U20 record of 3:40.6 in the 1500m, breaking the 45 year old record of his fellow Longford man Ray Flynn

 


Results courtesy of Athletics Ireland

 

Full Results on Athletics Ireland Website


Note: Resuls below contain ONLY heats & events with Cork athletes - For Full results, see link above

 

Extracted Cork Results from AAI Summer games 2021

 

Track Results

Men 100m Sprint     
 NR: 10.18 (1.9m/s) - Paul Hession (2007); NL: 10.30 (1.3m/s) - Leon Reid     
 Heat 1     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Mark SMYTH SEN M Raheny Shamrock AC 10.69  
2 Paul COSTELLOE SEN M Emerald AC 10.86  
3 Jack MANNING SEN M Kilkenny City Harriers AC 11.07  
4 Scott GIBSON SEN M Leevale AC 11.09  
5 Paul McDERMOTT SEN M Donore Harriers 11.09  
6 Leo MORGAN SEN M Clonliffe Harriers AC 11.22  
7 Joseph FINNEGAN MURPHY SEN M Tallaght AC 11.27  
8 Robert Irvine BYRNE SEN M Tallaght AC 11.32  
             
 Heat 2     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Gabriel KEHINDE SEN M Ennis Track AC 11.1  
2 James EZEONU SEN M Leevale AC 11.15  
3 Jamie MITCHELL SEN M Emerald AC 11.3  
4 Kaodichinma OGBENE SEN M Leevale AC 11.34  
5 Shane GEVERO SEN M Dundrum South Dublin AC 11.37  
6 Michael DEADY SEN M Menapians AC 11.64  
7 Conor WILSON SEN M Menapians AC 11.67  
8 Eoghan McGRATH SEN M Celbridge AC 12.48  
             
 Series 2 - Heat 1     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Mark SMYTH SEN M Raheny Shamrock AC 10.4  
2 Paul COSTELLOE SEN M Emerald AC 10.68  
3 Paul McDERMOTT SEN M Donore Harriers 10.75  
4 Scott GIBSON SEN M Leevale AC 10.79  
5 Gabriel KEHINDE SEN M Ennis Track AC 10.88  
6 Leo MORGAN SEN M Clonliffe Harriers AC 10.91  
7 Jack MANNING SEN M Kilkenny City Harriers AC 10.94  
8 James EZEONU SEN M Leevale AC 11.05  
             
 Series 2 - Heat 2     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Joseph FINNEGAN MURPHY SEN M Tallaght AC 11.13  
2 Jamie MITCHELL SEN M Emerald AC 11.28  
3 Kaodichinma OGBENE SEN M Leevale AC 11.41  
4 Robert Irvine BYRNE SEN M Tallaght AC 11.42  
5 Eoin KENNY SEN M Waterford AC 11.43  
6 Brian O'NEILL SEN M St. Colmans South Mayo AC 11.49  
7 Aedan L`ESTRANGE SEN M Raheny Shamrock AC 11.53  
  Shane GEVERO SEN M Dundrum South Dublin AC DNS  
             
 Men 200m Sprint     
 NR: 20.30 (0.1m/s) - Paul Hession (2007); NL: 20.79 (1.8m/s) - Leon Reid     
 Heat 2     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Billy RYAN SEN M Cork Track Club 22.86  
2 Ross DALY SEN M Kilkenny City Harriers AC 22.9  
3 Dannan LONG BU17 Enniscorthy AC 23.17  
4 Aaron TIERNEY SMITH SEN M Menapians AC 23.18  
5 Shane WEBB SEN M Gowran AC 23.47  
6 Adam WHITTEN SEN M Dundrum South Dublin AC 24.04  
             
 Men 400m Sprint     
 NR: 44.77 - David Gillick (2009); NL: 45.55 - Christopher O'Donnell     
 Heat 2     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Billy RYAN SEN M Cork Track Club 50.1  
2 David BOSCH SEN M Dundrum South Dublin AC 50.39  
3 Ciaran DEE SEN M Leevale AC 50.99  
4 Mark CARMODY SEN M An Bru AC 51.32  
5 Eoghan KEANEY SEN M Tallaght AC 54.42  
6 Cathal MCELGUNN SEN M Carrick-on-Shannon AC 54.55  
             
 Women 100m Sprint     
 NR: 11.28 (2.0m/s) - Phil Healy (2018); NL: 11.31 (1.0m/s) - Rhasidat Adeleke     
 Heat 1     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sarah QUINN SEN W St. Colmans South Mayo AC 12.07  
2 Catherine MCMANUS SEN W Dublin City Harriers AC 12.13  
3 Niamh WHELAN SEN W Ferrybank AC 12.26  
4 Lucy-May SLEEMAN SEN W Leevale AC 12.61  
5 Karen DUNNE SEN W Bohermeen AC 13.01  
6 Shona LOWE SEN W Leevale AC 13.15  
7 Elizabeth GAHAN SEN W Enniscorthy AC 13.33  
             
 Series 2     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sarah QUINN SEN W St. Colmans South Mayo AC 12.07  
2 Catherine MCMANUS SEN W Dublin City Harriers AC 12.13  
3 Niamh WHELAN SEN W Ferrybank AC 12.26  
4 Lucy-May SLEEMAN SEN W Leevale AC 12.61  
5 Karen DUNNE SEN W Bohermeen AC 13.01  
6 Shona LOWE SEN W Leevale AC 13.15  
7 Elizabeth GAHAN SEN W Enniscorthy AC 13.33  
             
 Men 1500m     
 NR: 3.33.5H - Ray Flynn (1982); NL: 3:35.66 - Andrew Coscoran     
 Heat 1     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Cian McPHILLIPS SEN M Longford AC 03:40.6 NU20R
2 Eoin EVERARD SEN M Kilkenny City Harriers AC 03:43.8  
3 Ruairi CASEY SEN M Togher AC 03:52.1  
4 Tadhg DONNELLY SEN M Drogheda and District AC 03:54.9  
5 Louis O'LOUGHLIN SEN M Donore Harriers 04:02.0  
6 Adam CONDON SEN M Raheny Shamrock AC 04:06.1  
7 Luke MURPHY SEN M Raheny Shamrock AC 04:07.1  
  Jack FENLON SEN M St. Abbans AC DNS  
  John FITZSIMONS SEN M Kildare AC DNF  
  Brian KELLY SEN M St. Abbans AC DNS  
  Kevin MCGRATH SEN M Bohermeen AC DNF  
             
 Heat 2     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Darragh KELLY SEN M North Sligo AC 04:01.7  
2 Oisin SPILLANE SEN M Tralee Harriers AC 04:03.9  
3 Shane MORAN SEN M Swinford AC 04:07.0  
4 Lorcan MULLEN SEN M Mullingar Harriers AC 04:07.7  
5 Eoghan MCELHINNEY SEN M Bantry AC 04:09.2  
6 Ross KILLALEA SEN M Mullingar Harriers AC 04:09.8  
7 Naoise KETTLE SEN M St. Abbans AC 04:12.4  
8 John MORONEY SEN M Galway City Harriers AC 04:13.5  
9 David WALSH SEN M Drogheda and District AC 04:16.1  
10 Sean TONER SEN M Drogheda and District AC 04:29.4  
11 Patrick MALONE SEN M Newbridge AC 04:36.0  
  Darragh LYNCH SEN M Ennis Track AC DNF  
             
 Men 800m     
 NR: 1.44.71 - Mark English (2021)     
 Heat 1     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Philip MARRON SEN M Ratoath AC 01:51.2  
2 Cian KELLY SEN M St. Abbans AC 01:51.8  
3 Fearghal O'HARE SEN M Crusaders AC 01:51.8  
4 Aaron SHORTEN SEN M St. L. O'Toole AC 01:54.4  
5 Jack MISKELLA SEN M Craughwell AC 01:55.1  
6 Dean RYAN SEN M Newbridge AC 01:55.2  
7 David KELLY SEN M Togher AC 01:57.1  
8 Dara DONOGHUE SEN M Lucan Harriers AC 02:19.9  
  Darragh LYNCH SEN M Ennis Track AC DNF  
             
 Women 1500m     
 NR: 3.58.85 - Sonia O'Sullivan (1995); NL: 4:02.48 - Ciara Mageean     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Jodie MCCANN SEN W Dublin City Harriers AC 04:33.2  
2 Edel MONAGHAN SEN W Dublin City Harriers AC 04:39.8  
3 Shona O`BRIEN SEN W Cork Track Club 04:41.8  
4 Lucy BARRETT SEN W Raheny Shamrock AC 04:44.4  
5 Aislinn MOOREHOUSE SEN W Dublin City Harriers AC 04:48.0  
6 Aisling AHERN SEN W Raheny Shamrock AC 04:48.6  
7 Sinead CRONIN SEN W Dublin City Harriers AC 04:49.0  
8 Mary LEECH SEN W Drogheda and District AC 04:49.1  
9 Evelyn COUGHLAN SEN W North West Kildare AC 04:50.3  
  Rose FINNEGAN SEN W U.C.D. AC DNF  
             
 Women 800m     
 NR: 1.59.69 - Ciara Mageean (2020); NL: 2:00.18 - Georgie Hartigan     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Cheryl NOLAN SEN W St. Abbans AC 02:10.2  
2 Sarah HOSEY SEN W Dooneen AC 02:10.3  
3 Bronagh KEARNS SEN W St. Senans AC 02:10.5  
4 Niamh KEARNEY SEN W Raheny Shamrock AC 02:10.7  
5 Shona O`BRIEN SEN W Cork Track Club 02:17.5  
6 Sophie JACKMAN SEN W St. Senans AC 02:17.9  
7 Louise GAFFNEY SEN W Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC 02:18.1  
8 Kelly BREEN SEN W North East Runners AC 02:21.5  
9 Aoife NÍ BHROIN SEN W Dublin City Harriers AC 02:22.5  
10 Corrine KENNY SEN W St. L. O'Toole AC 02:22.9  
  Rose FINNEGAN SEN W U.C.D. AC DNF  
  Maria DUNNE SEN W St. L. O'Toole AC DNS  
             
 Men 110m Hurdles (1.067m)     
 NR: 13.30 (0.6m/s) - Peter Coghlan (1999); NL: 14.03 (1.7m/s) - Gerard O'Donnell     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Matthew BEHAN SEN M Crusaders AC 14.28  
2 James EZEONU SEN M Leevale AC 14.5 0.991m
3 Aaron TIERNEY SMITH SEN M Menapians AC 15.49  
             
 Women 100m Hurdles (0.84m)     
NR: 12.65 (-0.5m/s) - Derval O'Rourke (2010); NL: 12.95 (0.0m/s) - Sarah Lavin
 Series 1     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sarah QUINN SEN W St. Colmans South Mayo AC 14.14  
2 Lucy-May SLEEMAN SEN W Leevale AC 15.02 0.762m
3 Elizabeth TIGHE SEN W Corran AC 15.64 0.762m
4 Alix HUGHES SEN W Crusaders AC 17.91  
             
 Series 2     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sarah QUINN SEN W St. Colmans South Mayo AC 13.74  
2 Lucy-May SLEEMAN SEN W Leevale AC 14.57 0.762m
3 Elizabeth TIGHE SEN W Corran AC 15.29 0.762m
4 Alix HUGHES SEN W Crusaders AC 17.09  

 

Field Results

 Men High Jump             
 NR: 2.30m - Adrian O'Dwyer (2004); NL: 2.05m - Ciaran Connolly             
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1.8 1.85 1.9 1.95 2 2.05 2.08 2.11
1 Ciaran CONNOLLY SEN M Le Cheile AC 2.08   - - - - X0 0 X0 XXX
2 David CUSSEN SEN M Old Abbey AC 2   0 - 0 - 0 X- XX  
                             
 Men Long Jump             
 NR: 8.07m (1.4m/s) - Ciaran McDonagh (2005); NL: 7.59m (1.4m/s) - Sam Healy             
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6    
1 Shane HOWARD SEN M Bandon AC 7.56   7.45 7.41 7.56 5.92 7.43 X    
            -0.3m/s 1.3m/s 1.8m/s -0.8m/s -0.3m/s        
2 Joseph MINITER SEN M St. Marys (Clare) AC 6.59   6.45 6.59 X 6.45 4.87 6.48    
            0.6m/s 1.6m/s   1.7m/s 1.2m/s -0.2m/s      
3 David CUSSEN SEN M Old Abbey AC 6.52   6.52 6.33   - - -    
            -1.3m/s 0.2m/s   0m/s 0m/s 0m/s      
4 David DAGG SEN M Dundrum South Dublin AC 6.41   5.83 6.01 6.19 6.28 6.08 6.41    
            1m/s 1.3m/s 1.4m/s 0.3m/s 1.6m/s 0.8m/s      
5 Eoghan McGRATH SEN M Celbridge AC 6.13   6.13 6.03 6 6.09 5.94 -    
            2.4m/s 0.6m/s -1.6m/s 0.2m/s 0.3m/s 0m/s      
6 Craig DUFFY SEN M Celtic DCH AC 6.04   5.39 5.36 5.94 6 6.04 X    
            3.1m/s 1.8m/s 3m/s 0.6m/s 0.1m/s        
                             
 Women Pole Vault             
 NR: 4.60m - Tori Pena (2013); NL: 4.15m - Ellen McCartney             
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 3.2 3.4 3.55 3.62        
1 Una BRICE SEN W Leevale AC 3.62 NYR 0 XX0 XX0 XX0        
                             
 Men Discus Throw (2Kg)             
 NR: 67.89m - Nick Sweeney (1998); NL: 59.61m - Colm Quirke             
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6    
1 Eoin SHERIDAN SEN M Clonliffe Harriers AC 50.51   50.51 X 49.8 X X X    
2 Michael HEALY SEN M Youghal AC 42.25   X 38.98 39.55 41.92 42.1 42.25    
3 Padraig HORE SEN M D.M.P. AC 41.84   X 38.15 40.19 41.84 41.23 X    
4 John DWYER SEN M Templemore AC 40.47   40.47 39.85 39.03 39.12 39.49 X    
5 Barry HEALY SEN M Youghal AC 36.59   35.91 36.59 35.49 35.96 X 35.52    
6 Oran O'BRIEN SEN M Donore Harriers 34.2   32.62 33.08 X 34.2 34.2 X    
7 Eoghan MURPHY SEN M Tara AC 32.33   29.29 30.28 X 31.96 X 32.33    
8 Michael SHEERIN SEN M Brow Rangers AC 29.29   28.14 29.29 X 28.56 27.31 X    
9 Francis GLEESON SEN M Templemore AC 19.21   17.99 18.51 19.21          

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design