Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of South Munster Schools Track and Field Championships 2021

South Munster Schools T&F Championships Results 2020

MTU Track, Cork

Wednesday June 30thth 2021

 south munster schools athletic association header

 


Results courtesy of South Munster Schools Athletic Association

 

Official results on South Munster Schools Athletic Association Website




lauren mccourt bandon ac maeve o neill doheny ac photo southern star nicola tuthill bandon ac photo sam barnes sportsfile 1919555
Lauren McCourt (Bandon Grammar) Maeve O'Neill (MICC Dunmanway) Nicola Tuthill (Bandon Grammar)

 

 Championship Bests for Maeve O'Neill (MICC Dunmanway), Lauren McCourt (Bandon Grammar) and Nicola Tuthill (Bandon Grammar)

Maeve O'Neill took approx. 1 sec off her recent PB, and eclipsed one Sonia O'Sullivan's 1987 200m Championship Best of 2:14.1 with a new record of 2:07.47. Perhaps more importantly was that her time was inside the European U20 Qualification Standard of 2:08.30

Another 'Name' whose record went was Bandon's Phil Healy, whose 200m mark of 24.61 was broken by fellow Bandon woman Lauren McCourt, Bandon Grammar School, who ran 24.28. This was just 0.08 sec outside the European U20 Qualifying time but Lauren has a short while more to qualify


Nicola Tuthill, Bandon Grammar, also set a new Championship Best, throwing 59.73m, to surpass Maureen O'Neill's 2013 mark of 47.55m. This was also a European U20 Qualification Standard, however Nicola had already achieved this with throws at each of the recent Athletics Ireland Junior and Senior Championships

 

Another noteworthy event was the Senior Boy's 100m which was run for the 93rd consecutive time, and was won by James Excel-Ezeonu, Midleton College, in 11.25 sec. James was another to set a Championship Best, erasing Sam Healy's 2014 110mH record of 14.84, running 14.21, agonisingly 0.06 sec outside European U20 Qualification

 

Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships 2021

Limited Programme of events due to Covid-19 restrictions

 

    Senior Girls 100m - WIND: +0.7 M/S  
  CBP: 11.93 - Phil Healy, Col. Na Toirbhirte Bandon (2013) ; EU20 BStd 11.85    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Lucy-May Sleeman Senior Girls Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 12.69  
2 Laura Frawley Senior Girls St Marys Charleville 13.51  
  Stacey Komolafe Senior Girls Bandon Grammar DNS  
             
  Senior Girls 200m - WIND: +1.1 M/S    
  CBP: 24.61 - Phil Healy, Col. Na Toirbhirte Bandon (2013) ; EU20 BStd - 24.20    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Lauren McCourt Senior Girls Bandon Grammar 24.28 Championship Best
2 Lucy-May Sleeman Senior Girls Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 25.62  
3 Una Brice Senior Girls Mount Mercy Cork 26.63  
4 Stacey Komolafe Senior Girls Bandon Grammar 27.93  
             
    Senior Girls 400m  
  CBP: 57.30 - Grainne Moynihan, St. Mary's Macroom (2012) ; EU20 BStd - 55.45    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Isobel O'Meara Senior Girls Mount Mercy Cork 01:06.33  
             
    Senior Girls 800m  
  CBP: 2:14.1 - Sonia O'Sullivan, Cobh VS (1987)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Maeve O'Neill Senior Girls MICC Dunmanway 02:07.47 Championship Best
3 Sinead Kearney Senior Girls Loreto Fermoy 02:49.60  
  Isobel O'Meara Senior Girls Mount Mercy Cork    
             
    Senior Girls 3000m  
  CBP: 9:39.8 - Sonia O'Sullivan, Cobh VS (1987)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Holly Carroll Senior Girls Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal Blarney 10:44.34  
  Lucy O'Keeffe Senior Girls St Marys Midleton DNS  
  Sinead Kearney Senior Girls Loreto Fermoy DNS  
             
    Senior Girls 400m Hurdles (0.762m)  
  CBP: 62.19 - Grainne Moynihan, St. Mary's Macroom (2012)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Emily O'Meara Senior Girls Mount Mercy Cork 01:25.34  
2 Isobel O'Meara Senior Girls Mount Mercy Cork 01:25.79  
             
    Senior Girls Long Jump  
  CBP: 5.80m - Terri Horgan, St. Mary's Mallow (1986)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Laura Frawley Senior Girls St Marys Charleville 5m42  
             
    Senior Girls Shot Put (4kg)  
  CBP: 12.43m - Fiona Maloney, St. Mary's Charleville (2010)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Sophie Perrott Senior Girls Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant 10m21  
             
    Senior Girls Discus (1kg)  
  CBP: 38.92m - Kayleigh Cronin, St. Brigid's Killarney (2014)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Sophie Perrott Senior Girls Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant 26m93  
             
    Senior Girls Javelin (600g)  
  CBP: 39.96m - Katie Moynihan, Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG (2019)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Sophie Perrott Senior Girls Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant 20m85  
             
    Senior Girls Hammer (4kg)  
  CBP: 47.55m - Maureen O'Neill, Colaiste Treasa, Kanturk (2013) ; EU20 BStd - 57.50m    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Nicola Tuthill Senior Girls Colaiste na Toirbhirte Bandon 59m73 Championship Best
2 Karina Kelleher Senior Girls Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal Blarney 23m03  
             
    Senior Boys 100m - WIND: -1.7 M/S  
  CBP: 10.78 - Conor Morey, PBC Cork (2019)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 James Excel-Ezeonu Senior Boys Midleton College 11.25  
2 Dylan Roberts Senior Boys Bandon Grammar 11.55  
3 Sheldon Romeo-Nyoni Senior Boys De La Salle College Macroom 11.57  
4 Colin Murphy Senior Boys Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 11.58  
7 Samuel Judd Senior Boys St Colmans CC Midleton 12.12  
  Sam Griffin Senior Boys Presentation Milltown    
  Glory Wenegieme Senior Boys Colaiste Muire Crosshaven    
             
    Senior Boys 200m - WIND: +1.0 M/S  
  CBP: 22.24 - Conor Morey, PBC Cork (2018) ; EU20 BStd - 21.53    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Sheldon Romeo-Nyoni Senior Boys De La Salle College Macroom 22.68  
2 Dylan Roberts Senior Boys Bandon Grammar 23  
3 Samuel Judd Senior Boys St Colmans CC Midleton 23.65  
  Glory Wenegieme Senior Boys Colaiste Muire Crosshaven DNS  
  Brendan O'Donoghue Senior Boys Colaiste Chriost Ri DNS  
  Ciaran McCarthy Senior Boys Hamilton High School Bandon    
             
    Senior Boys 400m  
  CBP: 49.45 - Scott Gibson, Bandon Grammar (2015)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Arron Callanan Senior Boys St Aidans Community College 53.12  
2 Brendan O'Donoghue Senior Boys Colaiste Chriost Ri 54.26  
4 Ruairi Falvey Senior Boys Bandon Grammar 56.25  
  Jack Greaney Senior Boys St. Brendans Killarney DNS  
             
    Senior Boys 800m  
  CBP: 1:54.26 - Dean O'Croinin, Colaiste an Phiarsaigh (2012)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Paul Hartnett Senior Boys Colaiste an Chraoibhin Fermoy 02:08.50  
2 Connor O'Neill Senior Boys Colaiste Spioraid Naoimh    
3 Ruairi Falvey Senior Boys Bandon Grammar    
4 Charlie Gaffney Senior Boys Colaiste Chriost Ri    
5 Stephen O'Shea Senior Boys Colaiste Chriost Ri    
6 Mark O'Connor Senior Boys Colaiste Chriost Ri    
             
    Senior Boys 3000m  
  CBP: 8:33.0 - Paul Reilly, North Mon CBS (1998)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Ciaran McNamee Senior Boys St Colmans CC Midleton 09:27.56  
2 Fearghal Desmond Senior Boys Christian Brothers College 09:34.90  
3 John Spelman Senior Boys Midleton CBS 09:55.17  
5 Luke Hever Senior Boys Patrician Academy Mallow 10:02.77  
  Flobater Fares Senior Boys North Mon DNS  
             
    Senior Boys 110m Hurdles (0.99m)  
  CBP: 14.84 - Sam Healy, Carrigaline CS (2014) ; 14.6h - Carlton Haddock, Colaiste Chriost Ri (1992) ; EU20 BStd - 14.15    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 James Excel-Ezeonu Senior Boys Midleton College 14.21  
2 Diarmuid O'Connor   Senior Boys 14.62  
3 Colin Murphy Senior Boys Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 17.93  
             
    Senior Boys 400m Hurdles (0.914m)  
  CBP: 56.10 - Patrick Maher, Davis College Mallow (2009) ; 55.2h - Aidan O'Regan, Colaiste Chriost Ri (1987)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Jack Greaney Senior Boys St. Brendans Killarney 57.56  
2 Dean McCarthy Senior Boys Nagle Community College 01:02.11  
             
    Senior Boys Long Jump  
  CBP: 6.94m - Michael Hallahan, Colaiste Chriost Ri (1993)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Adam Turner Senior Boys Colaiste Chriost Ri 6m52  
2 Joe Ivory Senior Boys Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant 6m23  
3 Sam Griffin Senior Boys Presentation Milltown 6m11  
4 Dean McCarthy Senior Boys Nagle Community College 5m85  
             
    Senior Boys Shot Put (6kg)  
  CBP: 14.30m - Jonathan McSweeney, Douglas CS (1993)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Joseph Bamidele Senior Boys Nagle Community College 11m59  
2 Padraig O'Ceallaigh   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh Glanmire 8m52  
3 Paul Hartnett Senior Boys Colaiste an Chraoibhin Fermoy 7m56  
             
    Senior Boys Discus (1.75kg)  
  CBP: 47.79m - Pawel Hazler, Bishopstown CS (2007)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Diarmuid O'Connor Senior Boys   37m40  
2 Joseph Bamidele Senior Boys Nagle Community College 28m27  
3 Patrick Kearney Senior Boys St. Brendans Killarney 28m19  
             
    Senior Boys Javelin (800g)  
  CBP: 53.38m - Kevin Michael, Deerpark CBS (2017)    
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Result Info
1 Diarmuid O'Connor Senior Boys   45m00  
2 Joe Ivory Senior Boys Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant 42m55  

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design