Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Cork Results from National Senior Track and Field Championships - Day 1 2021

Cork Results from National Senior T&F Championships 2021


Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin

June 25th 2021

 

clodagh walsh national senior pole vault champion 2021

Clodagh Walsh, Abbey Striders AC

 

Athletics Ireland Report


Day 1 titles go to Walsh, Mockler, and Walsh

The 149th consecutive Irish Life Health National Athletics Championships got underway at an overcast Morton Stadium this afternoon. Day 1 of the National Championships saw three field event titles up for grabs, while the track athletes were in heat action as they looked to book their places in tomorrow's finals.

Medals for the Women's Hammer were first to be presented following a spectacular show of consistent throwing from the podium placers. Michaela Walsh (Swinford AC) looked back to her brilliant best in regaining the women's title with a throw of 62.64. The Swinford AC athlete saw her first five throws all breaking the 60m mark, with her sixth and final throw just short (59.87). Walsh was pushed all the way by Bandon AC athlete Nicola Tuthill who continued her own stunning season with a 61.55 PB. Adrienne Gallen (Lifford Strabane AC) rounded off the impressive performances with a 51.23 PB for bronze.

The Men's title went to Sean Mockler (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) with his second-round throw of 67.18 securing the gold. Mockler turned the tables on Brendan O`Donnell of Lifford Strabane A.C.  who secured the U23 title last weekend.  O'Donnell threw 61.72 this week to claim silver, with Simon Galligan taking the bronze back to Clonliffe Harriers with a 59.74.

The Women's Pole Vault was witness to some brilliant competition in increasingly cold conditions. Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders A.C.) claimed gold with a 3.45 which she cleared on her second attempt. Una Brice (Leevale A.C.) and Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara A.C.) pushed Walsh all the way with both bowing out with 3.35 vaults for silver and bronze respectively.

Chris O'Donnell secured his place in tomorrow's 400m final as he looks to make it 4 senior titles in a row. The North Sligo AC athlete looked controlled throughout and crossed the line in the fastest time from the heats with 47.45.

Phil Healy (Bandon AC) is also safely through to tomorrow's 400m final on the back of her 55.23 which was enough to win her heat. Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport AC) clocked the fastest time of the women's heats with a comfortable first place in 55.16.

The Men's 1500m saw an impressive performance from Kevin Kelly of St Cocas who left nothing to chance in booking his place in tomorrow's final which will be live on RTE 1 at 17.20pm. Kelly went through to the final with the fastest heat time of 3:53.93. A host of familiar names also booked their place in the final including Andrew Coscoran (Star of the Sea AC), Darragh McElhinney (UCD AC), and John Travers (Donore Harriers).

Sarah Healy (UCD) and Niamh Kearney (Raheny Shamrock) were first across the line in their respective 1500m heats. 4:38 was the winning time for both athletes and they will be joined in the final by several who will have eyes on the podium including Ellie Hartnett, Roisin Flanagan, Nadia Power and Michelle Finn.

Deirdre Murray (Na Fianna AC) ran from the front and booked her place in the 400m Hurdle's final with a convincing 1:02.11 in heat 1. Kelly McGrory (Tír Chonaill A.C.) was first home in the second heat in a time of 1:02.63.

Georgie Hartigan (DSD AC) and Jenna Bromell (Emerald AC) posted the joint fastest times in the 800m heats, crossing the line in 2:10:97. Claire Mooney (Naas AC), Louise Shanahan (Leevale AC) and Siofra Cleirigh Buttner all also made it safely through to the 800m final tomorrow.

Luke McCann (UCD AC) looked very controlled as he booked his place in tomorrow's 800m. McCann clocked 1:51:31 and the fastest time posted in the 800m heats. Louis O'Loughlin, John Fitzsimons, Roland Surlis, Kevin McGrath, Colin Smith, Cillian Kirwan, Eoin Quinn, Mark Milner, and Robert Hewison all return for tomorrow's final.

Day 2 starts bright and early tomorrow with the Men's 100m sprinters taking to the track for 10:30am.

Day 2 Preview


Full Replay of Day 1 - 3hrs+

 

 




Full National Senior T&F Chp Results




Extracted Cork Results from Day 1

 

  400m Men - Heat 4        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Cathal CROSBIE M Ennis Track A.C. 47.85 Q
2 Harry PURCELL M Trim A.C. 48 q
3 Eoghan BUGGY M St. Abbans A.C. 50.12  
4 Billy RYAN M Cork Track Club 51.31  
5 Peter MURPHY M Crusaders A.C. 53.47  
6 Cathal RYAN M West Muskerry A.C. 53.81  
  David CAMPBELL M Donore Harriers DNF  
           
  400m Women - Heat 1        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Phil HEALY F Bandon A.C. 55.23 Q
2 Nessa MILLET F St. Abbans A.C. 55.61 Q
3 Rachel MCCANN F North Down A.C. 56.75 q
4 Molly HOURIHAN F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 59.2  
5 Eimear LYNCH F Newport A.C. 01:00.8  
6 Orlagh LEER F Monaghan Phoenix A.C. 01:00.9  
7 Denise O'CONNOR F Tramore A.C. 01:01.0  
           
  400m Women - Heat 2        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Cliodhna MANNING F Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 55.73 Q
2 Grainne MOYNIHAN F West Muskerry A.C. 56.06 Q
3 Caoimhe CRONIN F Le Chéile A.C. 56.69 q
4 Miriam DALY F Carrick-on-Suir A.C. 59.33  
5 Daniella JANSEN F Finn Valley A.C. 59.56  
6 Margaret Mary GRACE F Nenagh Olympic A.C. 01:07.3  
           
  1500m Women - Heat 2        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Niamh KEARNEY F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 04:38.4 Q
2 Michelle FINN F Leevale A.C. 04:40.1 Q
3 Rose FINNEGAN F U.C.D. A.C. 04:40.2 Q
4 Bronagh KEARNS F St. Senans A.C. 04:40.2 Q
5 Nadia POWER F Dublin City Harriers A.C. 04:40.3 Q
6 Maisy O'SULLIVAN F St. Abbans A.C. 04:40.3 Q
7 Greta STREIMYTE F Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 04:40.5 q
8 Shona O'BRIEN F Cork Track Club 04:42.2  
9 Lauren MURPHY F Cillies A.C. 04:47.9  
10 Louise GAFFNEY F Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 04:58.8  
11 Sinead CRONIN F Dublin City Harriers A.C. 04:59.8  
12 Aislinn MOOREHOUSE F Dublin City Harriers A.C. 05:06.1  
  Kelly NEELY F City of Lisburn A.C. DNF  
           
  1500m Men - Heat 1        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Ruairi CASEY M Togher A.C. 03:55.6 Q
2 Shane BRACKEN M Swinford A.C. 03:56.0 Q
3 Andrew COSCORAN M Star of the Sea A.C. 03:56.6 Q
4 Darragh MCELHINNEY M U.C.D. A.C. 03:57.1 Q
5 Joe WARNE M Doheny A.C. 03:58.4  
6 Neil MCCARTAN M East Down A.C. 03:59.1  
7 Luke DINSMORE M Annadale Striders 03:59.8  
8 Donal DEVANE M Ennis Track A.C. 04:00.7  
9 Oran O'HARE M Foyle Valley A.C. 04:05.2  
10 Peter HANRAHAN M Togher A.C. 04:09.3  
11 Andrew MCKENNA M Monaghan Phoenix A.C. 04:12.9  
  Ian TIVY M Togher A.C. DNF  
           
  1500m Men - Heat 2        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Kevin KELLY M St. Coca's A.C. 03:53.9 Q
2 Sean DONOGHUE M Dublin City Harriers A.C. 03:54.1 Q
3 Brian KELLY M St. Abbans A.C. 03:54.2 Q
4 John TRAVERS M Donore Harriers 03:54.4 Q
5 Michael POWER M West Waterford A.C. 03:54.9 q
6 Richard OWENS M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 03:58.6  
7 Ben SMITH M Leevale A.C. 04:03.9  
8 Mark MCDONALD M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 04:04.0  
9 Tommy CONNOLLY M Leevale A.C. 04:08.7  
10 Sean CONNAUGHTON M Dunleer A.C. 04:13.2  
11 Tim GRUMMELL M Sli Cualann A.C. 04:21.5  
           
  1500m Men - Heat 3        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Charlie O'DONOVAN M Leevale A.C. 03:55.6 Q
2 Cathal DOYLE M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 03:55.9 Q
3 Dan MOONEY M Letterkenny A.C. 03:56.2 Q
4 Eoin EVERARD M Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 03:56.3 Q
5 Jack MISKELLA M Craughwell A.C. 03:56.9 q
6 Conor MAGUIRE M Monaghan Phoenix A.C. 03:57.8 q
7 Garry CAMPBELL M Dunleer A.C. 04:01.1  
8 Naoise KETTLE M St. Abbans A.C. 04:05.2  
9 Daire O SULLIVAN M Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 04:08.9  
10 Matthew MURNANE M Leevale A.C. 04:12.3  
11 James HAMILTON M Ballymena Runners A.C. 04:12.6  
           
  800m Women - Heat 2        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Claire MOONEY F Naas A.C. 02:11.3 Q
2 Louise SHANAHAN F Leevale A.C. 02:12.4 Q
3 Maeve O'NEILL F Doheny A.C. 02:12.7 Q
4 Niamh CARR F Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 02:13.1 q
5 Aoife DELARGY F Nenagh Olympic A.C. 02:13.6  
6 Amy HAMILL F Glaslough Harriers A.C. 02:17.1  
7 Sophie JACKMAN F St. Senans A.C. 02:18.4  
8 Aoife CORR F Dublin City Harriers A.C. 02:31.6  
           
  800m Women - Heat 3        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Jenna BROMELL F Emerald A.C. 02:11.0 Q
2 Siofra CLEIRIGH BUTTNER F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 02:11.7 Q
3 Annette QUAID F Leevale A.C. 02:12.8 Q
4 Ciara DEELY F Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 02:14.4  
5 Sarah CLARKE F Na Fianna A.C. 02:14.4  
6 Susie O'FLYNN F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 02:15.6  
7 Corrine KENNY F St. L. O'Toole A.C. 02:22.1  
8 Emer MCGLYNN F Waterford A.C. 02:38.2  
  Jessica AWOPONLE F Galway City Harriers A.C. DNS  
           
  800m Men - Heat 1        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Luke MCCANN M U.C.D. A.C. 01:51.3 Q
2 Louis O'LOUGHLIN M Donore Harriers 01:52.4 Q
3 John FITZSIMONS M Kildare A.C. 01:52.6 Q
4 Cian KELLY M St. Abbans A.C. 01:53.2 q
5 Mark CARMODY M An Bru A.C 01:53.5 q
6 Fearghal O'HARE M Crusaders A.C. 01:53.7 q
7 David KELLY M Togher A.C. 01:56.2  
8 Dean RYAN M Newbridge A.C. 01:59.6  
9 Justin BLOOMER M Mid Ulster A.C. 02:00.4  
10 Chris POLLOCK M Annadale Striders 02:07.1  
           
  800m Men - Heat 2        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Roland SURLIS M Annalee A.C. 01:54.0 Q
2 Kevin MCGRATH M Bohermeen A.C. 01:54.3 Q
3 Colin D SMITH M Mullingar Harriers A.C. 01:54.6 Q
4 Philip MARRON M Ratoath A.C. 01:54.8  
5 Rory PRENDEVILLE M Emerald A.C. 01:57.0  
6 Aaron SHORTEN M St. L. O'Toole A.C. 01:57.2  
7 Luke MURPHY M Raheny Shamrock A.C. 01:58.4  
8 Frank O'BRIEN M Midleton A.C. 02:01.1  
9 Jamie MCCARTHY M Waterford A.C. 02:05.9  
10 Sean MC CABE M Tallaght A.C. 02:18.8  
           
  800m Men - Heat 3        
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info
1 Cillian KIRWAN M Raheny Shamrock A.C. 01:52.2 Q
2 Eoin QUINN M Mullingar Harriers A.C. 01:52.3 Q
3 Mark MILNER M U.C.D. A.C. 01:52.4 Q
4 Robert HEWISON M Kildare A.C. 01:52.8 q
5 Joseph FOGARTY M Celtic DCH A.C. 01:58.9  
6 Robert KENNEDY M Templemore A.C. 01:59.2  
7 Néill KEANE M Galway City Harriers A.C. 01:59.5  
8 Denis COUGHLAN M St. Finbarrs A.C. 02:02.4  
9 Mark O'SHEA M Drogheda & District A.C. 02:03.4  

Field Events

  Hammer - Women                                  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6              
1 Michaela WALSH F Swinford A.C. 62.64   61.89 62.16 62.64 60.05 61.77 59.87              
2 Nicola TUTHILL F Bandon A.C. 61.55   57.65 61.55 X 56.66 60.06 56.01              
3 Adrienne GALLEN F Lifford Strabane A.C. 51.23   47.95 X 51.23 50.35 X 50.59              
4 Megan MOYNIHAN F West Muskerry A.C. 50.2   47.76 46.92 48.98 49.66 49.02 50.2              
5 Zoe MOHAN F Cushinstown A.C. 45.97   45.97 X 41.83 41.22 X 42.63              
6 Caoimhe MORRIS F Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 43.11   X 43.11 42.19 41.45 40.88 41.73              
7 Grace KODIA F Lusk A.C. 39.09   36.76 36.6 31.93 38.58 35.8 39.09              
8 Juliette KODIA F Lusk A.C. 32.33   29.65 31.19 31.75 32.33 30.04 30.94              
9 Ellen GAHAN F Lusk A.C. 26.2   26.2 24.22 25.45                    
                                     
  Pole Vault - Women                                  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf Info 2 2.15 2.3 2.45 2.6 2.75 2.9 3.05 3.15 3.25 3.35 3.45 3.55
1 Clodagh WALSH F Abbey Striders A.C. 3.45                   0 0 X0 X0 XXX
2 Una BRICE F Leevale A.C. 3.35                 0 0 0 0 XXX  
3 Ciara HICKEY F Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 3.35                   0 0 XX0 XXX  
4 Ava ROCHFORD F Nenagh Olympic A.C. 3.15         0 0 0 X0 0 XX0 XXX      
5 Lisa HOULIHAN F West Waterford A.C. 3.05             0 0 0 XXX        
6 Una SAMUELS F Leevale A.C. 3.05               0 X0 XXX        
7 Jodie MCGRATH F Nenagh Olympic A.C. 2.9             0 0 XXX          
8 Sarah DERHAM F Lusk A.C. 2.75         0 0 0 XXX            
9 Meg TYRRELL F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 2.45   0 0 0 0 XXX                
10 Caoilfhionn NÍ MHADAGÁIN F Lusk A.C. 2.3     XX0 0 XXX                  

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design