Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Cork Results from National Junior and U23 Track and Field Championships 2021

Cork Results from National Junior and U23 T&F Championships 2021


Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin

June 19th & 20th 2021

 

nicola tuthill bandon ac photo sam barnes sportsfile 1919555

Nicola Tuthill, Bandon AC - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile

 

Athletics Ireland Championships Preview

 

Due to government regulations on event capacities, the Junior & Under 23 Championships are closed to all media, coaches, and spectators on both competition days, June 19th & 20th.

Nevertheless the smaller fields produced many fine performances, with, from a Cork perspective, pride of place going, for the second week in a row, to a Bandon AC athlete, with Nicola Tuthill, throwing a European Under 20 Qualification distance of 59.74m in the Junior Women's Hammer, to join her clubmate Fionn Harrington, who, last week, ran a European Under 20 Qualification performance of 8:22.00 in the Men's 3000m, at the AAI Games. 

Cork winners included Liscarroll AC's Aoife O'Sullivan, who won the Women's High Jump, to add to her win in last week's AAI Games.

aoife o sullivan liscarroll ac photo sam barnes sportsfile

Aoife O'Sullivan, Liscarroll AC - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile

 

Lauren McCourt Winning Junior Women's 200m



Lauren McCourt, Bandon AC, who took the Junior Women's 200m Title, while Colin Doyle, Leevale AC, won the U23 Men's 200m.

 

Maeve O'Neill, Doheny AC, took the Junior Women's 800m title. There were podium places for several other Cork athletes, including James Ezeounu, Leevale AC, in the Junior Men's 200m, and Ciaran Nugent, Carraig na bhFear AC, in the Junior Men's 400m Hurdles


Full Replay of Day 1 - 6hrs+

 




Full National Junior & U23 T&F Chp Results


Extracted Cork Results from Day 1

 

 200m - Junior Men    
 Heat 1    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Charles OKAFOR MJ Mullingar Harriers A.C. 22.45 Q
2 Dylan ROBERTS MJ Bandon A.C. 23.19  
3 Samuel JUDD MJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 23.32  
4 Lewis LOUGHLIN MJ Omagh Harriers 23.91  
5 Shaun HOUGH MJ Corran A.C. 23.93  
6 Aaron CUSHEN MJ Clara A.C. 24.07  
7 Praise WENEGIEME MJ Belgooly A.C. 24.43  
           
 Heat 2    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Sean HARDING MJ Shercock A.C. 22.32 Q
2 Leonardo BADOLATO MJ Lios Tuathail A.C. 22.37 q
3 Robert Irvine BYRNE MJ Tallaght A.C. 22.96  
4 Billy CORRIGAN MJ North West Kildare A.C. 23.27  
5 Louis O CONNELL MJ Lios Tuathail A.C. 24.41  
6 Glory WENEGIEME MJ Belgooly A.C. 38.76  
           
  Heat 3   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 James EZEONU MJ Leevale A.C. 22.52 Q
2 Michael FARRELLY MJ Raheny Shamrock A.C. 22.57 q
3 Daire DONOHOE MJ Annalee A.C. 23.45  
4 Ronan LONG MJ Tallaght A.C. 23.48  
5 Mark CARROLL MJ Nenagh Olympic A.C. 24.06  
6 Sean MAHONY MJ Lios Tuathail A.C. 24.26  
           
Final
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Robert MC DONNELL MJ Galway City Harriers A.C. 20.93  
2 James EZEONU MJ Leevale A.C. 21.6  
3 Charles OKAFOR MJ Mullingar Harriers A.C. 21.75  
4 Leonardo BADOLATO MJ Lios Tuathail A.C. 21.8  
5 Sean HARDING MJ Shercock A.C. 21.9  
  Michael FARRELLY MJ Raheny Shamrock A.C. DNF  
  Nkemjika ONWUMEREH MJ Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. DNF  
  Runo AYAVORO MJ Newbridge A.C. DNF  
           
 5000m Final - Junior Men    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Abdel LAADJEL M19 Donore Harriers 15:10.7  
2 Scott FAGAN M19 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 15:14.8  
3 Callum MORGAN M19 St. Malachy's A.C. 15:19.4  
4 Gavin CURTIN M Donore Harriers 15:22.7  
5 Matthew LAVERY M19 North Belfast Harriers 15:27.5  
6 Luke JOHNSTON M Moy Valley A.C. 15:30.2  
7 Niall MURPHY M18 Ennis Track A.C. 15:37.7  
8 James BOLTON M18 Donore Harriers 15:44.6  
9 Michael MURPHY M Tullamore Harriers A.C. 15:49.4  
10 Luke PURCELL M18 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 15:53.3  
11 Fionntan CAMPBELL M North Belfast Harriers 15:58.7  
12 Luke KELLY M18 North Belfast Harriers 16:07.4  
13 Lorcan MULLEN M19 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 16:13.1  
14 Ryan SMITH M18 Annadale Striders 16:19.8  
15 James TANNER M19 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 16:20.8  
16 Dara MAC RIOCAIRD M19 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 16:46.6  
17 Luke HEVER M19 North Cork A.C. 16:47.9  
18 Darren O'DWYER M19 Carrick-on-Suir A.C. 16:50.6  
19 Aodhan O'HANRAHAN M19 South Galway A.C. 16:53.1  
20 Diarmait KEOGH M19 Finn Valley A.C. 16:59.0  
21 Daniel O'BRIEN M Lusk A.C. 17:34.3  
  Adam DOOLEY M Abbey Striders A.C. DNF  
           
  800m - Junior Men   
  Heat 3   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Dara DONOGHUE MJ Lucan Harriers A.C. 01:59.0 Q
2 Niall MCKNIGHT MJ Annadale Striders 01:59.0 Q
3 Kyle MOORHEAD MJ Craughwell A.C. 01:59.1 Q
4 Matteo MARY MJ Waterford A.C. 01:59.2 q
5 Tommy CONNOLLY MJ Leevale A.C. 02:00.8  
6 Ben CLAVIN MJ Corran A.C. 02:02.6  
7 Joseph FOGARTY MJ Celtic DCH A.C. 02:03.3  
8 Jack MC GLONE MJ Greystones and District A.C. 02:03.8  
9 Colin RYAN MJ Ennis Track A.C. 02:04.1  
10 Thomas FRENCH MJ Greystones and District A.C. 02:12.1  
           
  200m - Junior Women   
  Heat 1   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Lauren MCCOURT FJ Bandon A.C. 24.21 Q
2 Renee CROTTY FJ Annalee A.C. 25.81 Q
3 Orlagh LEER FJ Monaghan Phoenix A.C. 26.35 q
4 Ciara DOLAN FJ Galway City Harriers A.C. 26.64  
5 Ciara MOORE FJ St. L. O'Toole A.C. 26.95  
6 Kayla RYAN FJ Dunboyne A.C. 27.7  
7 Nicole RYAN FJ Lucan Harriers A.C. 29.13  
           
  Final   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Lauren MCCOURT FJ Bandon A.C. 24.45  
2 Kate O'CONNELL FJ Lucan Harriers A.C. 24.8  
3 Kate BERGIN FJ Moyne A.C. 25.29  
4 Renee CROTTY FJ Annalee A.C. 25.85  
5 Erin TAHENY FJ Corran A.C. 25.9  
6 Elizabeth GAHAN FJ Enniscorthy A.C. 26.02  
7 Lucy MC GLYNN FJ Tír Chonaill A.C. 26.04  
8 Orlagh LEER FJ Monaghan Phoenix A.C. 26.76  
           
  5000m Final - Junior Women   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Laura MOONEY F Tullamore Harriers A.C. 16:31.7  
2 Aoife MCGREEVY F Lagan Valley A.C. 17:02.4  
3 Holly BRENNAN F Cilles A.C. 17:36.8  
4 Ava COSTELLO F19 Trim A.C. 18:00.5  
5 Laura HEALY F Ennis Track A.C. 18:02.3  
6 Aoife COFFEY F Lucan Harriers A.C. 18:25.8  
7 Neasa NIAINIFEIN F18 Ennis Track A.C. 18:32.9  
8 Claragh KEANE F18 D.M.P. A.C. 18:42.2  
9 Niamh O MAHONY F An Ríocht A.C. 19:20.6  
10 Holly CARROLL F19 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 19:53.1  
11 Ciara KERNAN F Templeogue A.C. 20:05.2  
  Saoirse KIMBER MCGINLEY F Templeogue A.C. DNF  
           
  800m Final - Junior Women   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Maeve O'NEILL FJ Doheny A.C. 02:10.7  
2 Ruby STUEVEN FJ Tullamore Harriers A.C. 02:14.6  
3 Sarah HOSEY FJ Dooneen A.C. 02:15.4  
4 Emma MOORE FJ Galway City Harriers A.C. 02:16.9  
5 Corrine KENNY FJ St. L. O'Toole A.C. 02:22.2  
6 Niamh BRADY FJ St. Peter's A.C. 02:22.7  
7 Sarah BRADY FJ North Leitrim A.C. 02:27.2  
8 Saoirse REYNOLDS FJ Le Chéile A.C. 02:27.2  
9 Emer MC GLYNN FJ Waterford A.C. 02:29.3  
10 Katie GIBBONS FJ Castlebar A.C. 02:30.8  
11 Ella O CONNOR FJ Galway City Harriers A.C. 02:31.3  
12 Doireann NI FHLATHARTA FJ Dunboyne A.C. 02:37.0  
           
  200m - U23 Men   
  Final   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Colin DOYLE M23 Leevale A.C. 21.56  
2 Joseph FINNEGAN MURPHY M23 Tallaght A.C. 22.45  
3 John GRANT M23 Celbridge A.C. 22.58  
4 Shane MOONEY M23 Tireragh A.C. 22.65  
5 Dave MCINERNEY M23 Leevale A.C. 22.71  
6 Ciaran CONNOLLY M23 Le Chéile A.C. 22.93  
7 Conall O TOOLE M23 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 23.11  
8 Jack HICKEY M23 Moyne A.C. 23.42  
           
  400m Hurdles Final - U23 Men   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Jack MITCHELL M23 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 52.32  
2 Oisin MC CORRY M23 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 56.28  
3 Ciaran NUGENT M23 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 57.92  
           
           
  800m Final - U23 Men   
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Louis O LOUGHLIN M23 Donore Harriers 01:51.0  
2 Kevin MCGRATH M23 Bohermeen A.C. 01:53.9  
3 Cian KELLY M23 St Abbans A.C. 01:54.1  
4 Colin D SMITH M23 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 01:55.5  
5 Brian MARTIN M23 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 01:59.7  
6 Cormac CANNING M23 Drogheda and District A.C. 02:02.1  
7 Damien MADIGAN M23 North Cork A.C. 02:02.2  
8 Sean TEREK M23 City of LisMrn A.C. 02:03.3  
9 Jamie MC CARTHY M23 Waterford A.C. 02:06.4  

 

Field Events

  Hammer - Junior Women          
Pos Name Cat Club Result 1 2 3 4 5 6    
1 Nicola TUTHILL FJ Bandon A.C. 59.74 54.58 56.41 56.93 59.05 59.74 58.41 EU20SA  
2 Adrienne GALLEN FJ Lifford Strabane A.C. 49.15 46.71 X 49.15 X X 48.63    
3 Eadaoin COADY FJ St Abbans A.C. 41.34 39.39 41.34 X X 40.58 X    
4 Grace KODIA FJ Lusk A.C. 36.21 33.13 X 33.16 33.61 X 36.21    
5 Kaley COZENS H Templemore A.C. 33.11 31.83 12.88 X X X 33.11    
6 Juliette KODIA FJ Lusk A.C. 29.43 28.15 26.64 29.43 X 27.3 X    
7 Ellen GAHAN FJ Lusk A.C. 27.75 X 27.05 X X 27.75 X    
8 Claire KENNEDY FJ Birr A.C. 25.85 23.96 24.46 X 24.01 X 25.85    
9 Triini JURISOO FJ Menapians A.C. 23.68 X 19.4 23.68          
                         
  High Jump - Junior Women          
Pos Name Cat Club Result 1.45 1.5 1.55 1.6 1.65 1.7 1.75 1.79
1 Aoife O'SULLIVAN FJ Liscarroll A.C. 1.75 - - - 0 0 0 0 XXX
2 Ciara KENNELLY FJ Killarney Valley A.C. 1.75 - - - 0 0 X0 X0 XXX
3 Amy CALLAGHAN FJ Cushinstown A.C. 1.6 0 0 0 0 XXX      
3 Niamh MC CORRY FJ Annalee A.C. 1.6 - 0 0 0 XXX      
5 Katie NOLKE FJ Ferrybank A.C. 1.6 - 0 0 XX0 XXX      
6 Eve LEACY FJ Roundwood and District A.C. 1.55 X0 0 0 XXX        
7 Roisin KELLEGHER FJ Annalee A.C. 1.55 0 0 XX0          
8 Hannah MORIARTY FJ Lucan Harriers A.C. 1.5 0 0 XXX          
9 Seoighe ENGLISH FJ St Abbans A.C. 1.45 X0 XXX            
                         
   Shot Put - U23 Men         
Pos Name Cat Club Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 Info  
1 James KELLY M23 Finn Valley A.C. 16.9 15.45 15.42 16.14 15.91 16.9 X CBP  
2 Sean CAROLAN M23 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 13.13 12.61 13.06 12.98 13.13 X X    
3 Padraig HORE M23 D.M.P. A.C. 12.98 12.45 12.7 12.6 12.72 12.98 12.53    
4 Ryan DUGGAN M23 Leevale A.C. 12.3 X X 9.97 11.87 11.28 12.3    

 

 

Athletics Ireland Report on Day 1

Underage stars shine in Santry


Relay Team Books Spot at European U23 Championships

The Irish 4 x 400 Relay Team of Eoin Kenny, Jack Mitchell, Jack Raftery, David Ryan secured the European U23 Championships qualification standard at an action-packed Irish Life Health National Junior and U23 Championships this afternoon in Morton Stadium. The 4x400m relays completed a busy day of action with the Irish Men's 4x400 relay team under the tutelage of David McCarthy looking supremely strong in securing a time of 3.11.18 which will see them compete in Tallinn next month.


Day 1 of the Irish Life Health National Junior and U23 Track and Field Championships

The first medals presented on day 1 of the Irish Life Health National Junior and U23 Championships were in the Women's 800m where Sarah Clarke (Na Fianna A.C.) secured gold in the U23s with a 2:13.78 from Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) 2:14.29 and Susie O'Flynn (Raheny Shamrock A.C.) 2:16.56 who claimed silver and bronze respectively.

The Junior title went the way of Maeve O'Neill (Doheny A.C.) in 2:10.73, with Ruby Stueven (Tullamore Harriers A.C.) 2:14.61 second, and Sarah Hosey (Dooneen A.C.) third in 2:15.39.

The U23 Men's 800m was won in impressive style by Louis O'Loughlin (Donore Harriers) in 1:51.01. Kevin McGrath (Bohermeen A.C.) 1:53.86 claimed silver, while Cian Kelly of St Abbans A.C. secured the bronze in 1:54.06.

There was a strong turnout for the Junior Men's 800m. Eoin Quinn of Mullingar Harriers AC eased through the morning heats before storming to the win in the final with a 1:51:90.

The Women's 400m Hurdle title (U23) went the way of Deirdre Murray of Na Fianna A.C who led from the front to cross the line in 1:01.48 from Katie Walsh (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) 1:03.59, and Caoimhe Mackey (Donore Harriers) 1:04.61.

Seren O'Toole (Galway City Harriers A.C.) claimed the Junior 400m Hurdle with 1:05.47, closely followed by Shauna Leydon (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) 1:06.76 and Moya O'Connell (St. Colmans South Mayo A.C.) in 1:06.80.

Jack Mitchell (St. L. O'Toole A.C.) showed his class in securing gold in the Men's U23 Hurdles in 52.32 from Oisin McCorry (Raheny Shamrock A.C.) 56.28 and Ciaran Nugent (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) 57.92.

Alan Miley (St. L. O'Toole A.C.) won the Junior race in 53.20 with Ryan Canning (Letterkenny A.C.) 56.14 and Eoin Sharkey (Tír Chonaill A.C.)  57.26 completing the podium.

Ciaran Connolly of Le Chéile claimed the Men's U23 High Jump title with a 2.05, while the Junior High Jump saw Jack Forde (St. Killian's A.C.) take gold with a 1.85. Noah McConway (Ennis Track A.C.) was second with a 1.85, while Adam Nolan (St. L. O'Toole A.C.) was third with a 1.80.

Aoife O'Sullivan (Liscarroll A.C.) continued her brilliant form in taking the Junior Women's High Jump title with a 1.75 jump from Ciara Kennelly (Killarney Valley A.C.) in second who also cleared 1.75. The U23 title went to Louise King (St. Colmans South Mayo A.C.) who cleared 1.60. Lara O'Byrne also cleared 1.60 for Donore Harriers in coming second.

The Men's U23 Hammer Throw was witness to an impressive performance from Brendan O'Donnell.  The Lifford Strabane A.C. athlete threw a 61.32 to secure the title from Sean Mockler (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) and Gerard Kelly (St Abbans A.C.) who were second and third respectively. Robert Higgins (Na Fianna A.C.) secured the gold in the Men's Junior Hammer with an impressive display, throwing 57.63 for the win.

Zoe Mohan (Cushinstown A.C.) secured the Women's U23 Hammer Throw title with a 43.48 from Fiona Hennessy (Templemore A.C.) 37.09. Last year's National Senior Champion, Nicola Tuthill of Bandon A.C. took the gold in Junior Women's Hammer Throw with a 59.74 which was a European U20 standard and continues her consistency of performance. Adrienne Gallen (Lifford Strabane A.C.) was second, with Eadaoin Coady (St Abbans A.C.) third.

The Men's Junior Triple Jump title went to Richard Kamsen (Galway City Harriers A.C.) with a jump of 13.56. Matthew Cotter was U23 champion with the Raheny Shamrock A.C. athlete finishing on 12.65.

Women's Junior Triple Jump gold went to Aisling Machugh of Naas A.C. who saw her first jump of 11.48 proving her best.

Kim O'Hare (Raheny Shamrock A.C.)  and Emily O'Mahony (Waterford A.C.) competed for the Women's U23 Triple Jump title, with O'Mahony coming out on top in a narrow contest with a best jump of 11.22.

James Kelly (Finn Valley A.C.) secured the U23 Shot Put title with a championship best throw of 16.90, while Liam Shaw (Athenry A.C.) took the Junior title with 14.27.

The impressive Casey Mulvey of Inny Vale A.C. continued her brilliant 2021 season with a 14.08 EU20SB to claim the Women's Junior Shot Put title, while Fiona Hennessy (Templemore A.C.)  walked away with the U23 title. The WFD golds went the way of Claire Kennedy (Birr A.C)., Zoe Mohan (Cushinstown A.C.), Patrick D'Arcy of Brow Rangers A.C, and Robert Higgins of Na Fianna A.C.

The Women's 5000m saw the Junior and U23's competing side by side, with Laura Mooney of Tullamore Harriers coming home in first place to take the Junior Women's title in 16:31.66. Aoife McGreevy (Lagan Valley A.C.) 17:02.41 and Holly Brennan (Cilles A.C.) 17:36.85 took home the silver and bronze. Lauren Tinkler (Dublin City Harriers A.C.) was first of the U23 division to cross the line in 17:25.18.

The Men's U23 5000m was a tactical affair with Conor Maguire of Monaghan Phoenix AC securing the gold medal in 14:50.91. The race for the silver was a tight finish with Thomas Devaney (Castlebar A.C.) 14:55.12 and Evan Fitzgerald (Clonmel A.C. )14:55.48 battling up the home straight.

Abdel Laadjel (Donore Harriers) secured the Junior Men's 5000m title with a patiently waited performance to come home in Clapping 15:10.68. Scott Fagan (Metro/St. Brigid's A.C.) was second in 15:14.81 and Callum Morgan third in 15:19.37 for St. Malachy's A.C.

Aoife Lynch of Donore Harriers secured the 200m U23 title with a 24.37. Second place Sarah Leahy (Killarney Valley A.C.) 25.01 and Lauren Cadden (Sligo A.C. 25.16) competed the podium.

Lauren McCourt of Bandon A.C. looked super smooth in taking gold in a time of 24.45 in the Junior Women's 200m.  Kate O'Connell (Lucan Harriers A.C.) 24.80 and Kate Bergin (Moyne A.C. 25.29) claimed silver and bronze.

Robert McDonnell of Galway City Harriers A.C. was strong all the way to the line in securing the Junior 200m title in 20.93 from James Ezeonu (Leevale A.C.) 21.60 in second, and Charles Okafor of Mullingar Harriers A.C. (21.75) in third.

Colin Doyle of Leevale A.C powered up the home straight to take the Men's U23 title for 200m in 21.56.  Joseph Finnegan Murphy of Tallaght A.C. was second in 22.45, while John Grant of Celbridge A.C. took bronze in 22.58.

The 4x400m relays completed the days action with the Irish Men's 4x400 relay team looking supremely strong in securing a 3.11.18 and the qualifying standard for the European U23 Championships in Tallinn next month.


Day 2 Live Stream on Athletics Ireland Youtube Channel

 

 

Full National Junior & U23 T&F Chp Results

 

fionn harrington st brogans bandon photo harry murphy sportsfile 1503535 conor morey leevale ac
Fionn Harrington, Bandon AC Conor Morey, Leevale AC
   
una brice leevale photo gettyimages 1228268845 conor callinan leevale ac photo sam barnes sportsfile 1720080
Una Brice, Leevale AC Conor Callinan, Leevale AC



There were four Cork Winners on Day 2, with Fionn Harrington, Bandon AC and Una Brice, Leevale AC winning for the second successive week, in the Junior Mens 3000m Steeplechase, and Junior Womens Pole Vault, respectively. The other two Cork winners were Leevale AC's Conor Morey, in the U23 Mens 100m, and his clubmate, Conor Callinan, in the Junior Men's Pole Vault.

Along with these, Lauren McCourt, Bandon AC, and Lucy-May Sleeman, Leevale AC, ran legs 2 and 4 respectively on Ireland's 4x100m Junior Womens winning, but unsuccessful, attempt at European Qualification

There were Silver medals for Maeve O'Neill, Doheny AC, in the Junior Womens 400m, and Diarmuid O'Connor, Bandon AC, in the Junior Mens Pole Vault

There were seven Bronze Medalists from Cork: James Ezeonu, Leevale AC, in the Junior Mens 110m Hurdles; Lucy-May Sleeman, Leevale AC, in the Junior Women's 100m; Jane Buckley, Leevale AC, Junior Women's 1500m; Avril Cashman, Youghal AC in the Junior Women's 3000m Steeplechase; Frank O'Brien, Midleton AC, in the Junior Men's 3000m Steeplechase; and Joshua Fitzgerald, Leevale AC, in the Junior Men's Pole Vault

 


Extracted Cork Results from Day 2

 

Track Events

 100m - Junior Men    
 Heat 2    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Adam SYKES MJ Orangegrove A.C. 10.82 Q
2 Charles OKAFOR MJ Mullingar Harriers A.C. 10.97 Q
3 Diro LAWAL MJ Dooneen A.C. 11.2 q
4 Shane SEVERN MJ Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 11.23 q
5 Shaun HOUGH MJ Corran A.C. 11.37  
6 Craig DUFFY MJ Celtic DCH A.C. 11.49  
7 Samuel JUDD MJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 11.52  
8 Eoghan CRONIN MJ South Galway A.C. 12.65  
9 Basit OYEBANJI MJ Tralee Harriers A.C. 21.4  
           
 110m Hurdles - Junior Men    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Iarlaith GOLDING MJ St. Colmans South Mayo A.C. 14.14  
2 Jordan CUNNINGHAM MJ City of Lisburn A.C. 14.34  
3 James EZEONU MJ Leevale A.C. 14.41  
4 Diarmuid O'CONNOR MJ Bandon A.C. 14.76  
5 Shane O'NEILL MJ Menapians A.C. 16.36  
6 Tristan CHAMBERS MJ Bandon A.C. 17.29  
7 Dylan CHAMBERS MJ Bandon A.C. 18.59  
           
 3000m Steeplechase - Junior Men    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Fionn HARRINGTON MJ Bandon A.C. 09:23.8  
2 Sean M MCGINLEY MJ Finn Valley A.C. 09:32.4  
3 Mark HANRAHAN MJ Ennis Track A.C. 09:49.3  
4 Kyle WITTER MJ Ratoath A.C. 11:04.4  
5 Matthew HAYES MJ Ratoath A.C. 11:15.0  
6 Max LARA-LEONARD MJ Lusk A.C. 12:48.4  
  Finn CORCORAN MJ Lusk A.C. DNS  
           
 400m - Junior men    
 Heat 2    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Patrick TUCKER MJ Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 50.76 Q
2 Jed WALSHE MJ Ratoath A.C. 50.8 Q
3 Jordan KNIGHT MJ St. Joseph's A.C. 51.21 q
4 Ryan CANNING MJ Letterkenny A.C. 52.65  
5 Stephen MANNION MJ South Galway A.C. 52.98  
6 Eoin REDMOND MJ Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 53.33  
7 Eseosa OMOREGBE MJ Dunleer A.C. 54.27  
8 Ben HUGHES MJ Dunboyne A.C. 55.3  
           
 400m - Junior men    
 Heat 3    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Cian DUNNE MJ Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 51.43 Q
2 Adam HARTE MJ Naas A.C. 51.51 Q
3 Ronan LONG MJ Tallaght A.C. 51.75 q
4 Canice WHEARTY MJ Oughaval A.C. 52.14  
5 Hugo MAGEE MJ Crusaders A.C. 52.77  
6 Paschal WALSH MJ Galway City Harriers A.C. 52.94  
7 Padraic HASSETT MJ Nenagh Olympic A.C. 53.32  
8 Ruairi FALVEY MJ Bandon A.C. 54.55  
           
 100m - Junior Women    
 Heat 2    
Place Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Katie MONTEITH FJ City of Lisburn A.C. 11.91 Q
2 Lucy-May SLEEMAN FJ Leevale A.C. 12.12 Q
3 Alice RODGERS FJ Ballymena and Antrim A.C. 12.31 q
4 Aisling KELLY FJ Taghmon A.C. 12.35 q
5 Melissa AHERN FJ Killarney Valley A.C. 12.63 q
6 Megan LYNCH FJ Lios Tuathail A.C. 12.72  
7 Kelsey WALL FJ Galway City Harriers A.C. 13.06  
8 Aoife DWYER FJ Moyne A.C. 13.17  
9 Kate DONOHOE FJ Annalee A.C. 13.18  
           
 100m - Junior Women    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Jennifer HANRAHAN FJ Tallaght A.C. 11.85  
2 Katie MONTEITH FJ City of Lisburn A.C. 12.06  
3 Lucy-May SLEEMAN FJ Leevale A.C. 12.11  
4 Alice RODGERS FJ Ballymena and Antrim A.C. 12.39  
5 Aisling KELLY FJ Taghmon A.C. 12.43  
6 Sophie PARLOUR FJ Olympian Youth A.C. 12.46  
7 Harriet MCCROSSAN FJ Lifford Strabane A.C. 12.53  
8 Hannah ASPELL FJ Celbridge A.C. 12.57  
9 Melissa AHERN FJ Killarney Valley A.C. 12.87  
10 Elizabeth GAHAN FJ Enniscorthy A.C. 12.99  
           
 1500m - Junior Women    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Siobhan WHELAN FJ Clonmel A.C. 04:34.8  
2 Rebbeca ROSSITER FJ Loughview A.C. 04:35.1  
3 Jane BUCKLEY FJ Leevale A.C. 04:35.6  
4 Kirsti charlotte FOSTER FJ Willowfield Harriers 04:37.4  
5 Cara LAVERTY FJ Finn Valley A.C. 04:38.4  
6 Sophie JACKMAN FJ St. Senans A.C. 04:41.8  
7 Caer NI GHIBNE FJ Ace A.C. 04:48.6  
8 Holly CARROLL FJ Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 04:58.5  
9 Emer MC GLYNN FJ Waterford A.C. 05:02.8  
10 Bonniemay MCFEAT FJ Dunboyne A.C. 05:06.7  
11 Faye MC EVOY FJ Ballyroan Abbeyleix and District A.C. 05:07.6  
12 Katie GREENE FJ Dunboyne A.C. 05:09.8  
13 Imelda LAMBE FJ Tullamore Harriers A.C. 05:11.3  
14 Emer O'BRIEN FJ Finn Valley A.C. 05:17.2  
15 Elsa DOYLE FJ St. L. O'Toole A.C. 05:20.5  
16 Sheila DOYLE FJ St. L. O'Toole A.C. 05:25.4  
17 Aine MC AULEY FJ Na Fianna A.C. 05:26.0  
           
 3000m Steeplechase - Junior Women    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Abbie SHERIDAN FJ Ardee and District A.C. 11:01.4  
2 Roisin O'REILLY FJ Menapians A.C. 11:46.7  
3 Avril CASHMAN FJ Youghal A.C. 11:51.2  
4 Cara MCNALLY FJ Lusk A.C. 11:55.0  
5 Holly DIAMOND FJ City of Lisburn A.C. 12:44.3  
6 Ciara DOLAN FJ Menapians A.C. 13:47.0  
           
 400m - Junior Women    
 Heat 2    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Maeve O'NEILL FJ Doheny A.C. 58.88 Q
2 Renee CROTTY FJ Annalee A.C. 59.1 Q
3 Alexandra JOYCE FJ Tuam A.C. 59.5 q
4 Daniella JANSEN FJ Finn Valley A.C. 59.89  
5 Eve Marie NOCTOR FJ Lucan Harriers A.C. 01:00.7  
6 Tilly MCKEOWN FJ Armagh A.C. 01:04.2  
           
 400m - Junior Women    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Caoimhe CRONIN FJ Le Chéile A.C. 57.02  
2 Maeve O'NEILL FJ Doheny A.C. 57.15  
3 Kate O'CONNELL FJ Lucan Harriers A.C. 58.09  
4 Blanaid FOGARTY FJ Enniscorthy A.C. 58.39  
5 Eimear ROWE FJ Galway City Harriers A.C. 58.93  
6 Renee CROTTY FJ Annalee A.C. 01:00.0  
7 Kate BERGIN FJ Moyne A.C. 01:00.4  
8 Alexandra JOYCE FJ Tuam A.C. 01:01.3  
           
 4x100m Relay - Junior Women    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Elizabeth GAHAN FJ Ireland (117) 48.63  
  Lauren MCCOURT        
  Aisling KELLY        
  Lucy-May SLEEMAN        
2 Rachel GALLAGHER FJ Tír Chonaill A.C. (114) 50.03  
  Niamh MOOHAN        
  Aoibhinn MC GARRIGLE        
  Lucy MC GLYNN        
3 Aoife DWYER FJ Moyne A.C. (100) 50.29  
  Leona MAHER        
  Aisling DWYER        
  Kate BERGIN        
4 Laura CONSTANTINE FJ Fingallians A.C. (105) 51.73  
  Jessica AFRAKOMAA        
  Sophie REIHILL        
  Ava KEOGH        
5 Christvie LUNGANGA FJ Fingallians A.C. (106) 52.55  
  Shauna ISMAEL        
  Liana BUCKLEY        
  Anna THORNTON        
  Aimee DOHERTY FJ Ratoath A.C. (108) DNF  
  Lili O'CONNOR        
  Laura KELLY        
  Aobh FORDE        
           
 U23    
 100m - U23 Men    
 Heat 2    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Conor MOREY M23 Leevale A.C. 10.62 Q
2 Gabriel KEHINDE M23 Ennis Track A.C. 10.91 Q
3 Anthony DILLON M23 Dunleer A.C. 11.16 Q
4 Shane MOONEY M23 Tireragh A.C. 11.37 q
5 Michael OGUNSIAKAN M23 Tallaght A.C. 11.75 q
6 Mark RYAN M23 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 12.2  
           
 100m - U23 Men    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Conor MOREY M23 Leevale A.C. 10.8  
2 Gabriel KEHINDE M23 Ennis Track A.C. 11.07  
3 Joseph FINNEGAN MURPHY M23 Tallaght A.C. 11.2  
4 Anthony DILLON M23 Dunleer A.C. 11.3  
5 Shane MOONEY M23 Tireragh A.C. 11.45  
6 Emmanuel ILORI M23 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 11.65  
7 Aaron KELLY M23 Longford A.C. 11.66  
  John GRANT M23 Celbridge A.C. DNS  
  Aaron TIERNEY SMITH M23 Menapians A.C. DNS  
  Michael OGUNSIAKAN M23 Tallaght A.C. DNS  
           
 1500m - U23 Men    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 James DUNNE M23 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 03:52.3  
2 Donal DEVANE M23 Ennis Track A.C. 03:57.6  
3 Aaron BRENNAN M23 Galway City Harriers A.C. 03:59.6  
4 Ben BRUNTON M23 St. Brigids A.C. 04:00.4  
5 Ben SMITH M23 Leevale A.C. 04:03.7  
6 Oisin SPILLANE M23 Tralee Harriers A.C. 04:05.9  
7 Naoise KETTLE M23 St Abbans A.C. 04:06.6  
8 Conor MATTHEWS M23 Dunleer A.C. 04:08.5  
9 Patrick NOONAN M23 Craughwell A.C. 04:09.3  
10 Damien MADIGAN M23 North Cork A.C. 04:16.2  
11 Cian COYNE M23 Galway City Harriers A.C. 04:21.4  
12 Aaron MANGAN M23 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 04:26.2  
13 Cian MARTIN M23 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 04:41.6  
           
 3000m Steeplechase - U23 Men    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Brishan LE GOFF O BRIEN M23 Tallaght A.C. 09:39.3  
2 Ruarcan O'GIBNE M23 Ace A.C. 10:00.5  
3 Frank O'BRIEN M23 Midleton A.C. 10:08.4  
4 Abaas Adam EDRIS M23 Castlegar A.C. 10:16.0  
           
 1500m - U23 Women    
 Final    
Pos Name Cat Club Result Info
1 Aoife Ó CUILL F23 St. Coca's A.C. 04:30.0  
2 Kate NURSE F23 U.C.D. A.C. 04:43.4  
3 Shona O'BRIEN F23 Cork Track Club 04:43.8  
4 Lauren MURPHY F23 Cilles A.C. 04:47.7  
5 Ciara O'NEILL F23 Clonmel A.C. 04:48.6  
6 Sarah CLARKE F23 Na Fianna A.C. 04:49.8  
7 Eimear MCDONALD F23 Ennis Track A.C. 04:51.9  
8 Karen GALLAGHER F23 Finn Valley A.C. 04:56.7  
9 Evelyn COUGHLAN F23 North West Kildare A.C. 04:57.3  
10 Sophie MORONEY F23 Emerald A.C. 05:03.8  
  Caitlin MAGUIRE F23 North Belfast Harriers DNS  

 

Field Events

 Long Jump Final - Junior Men                
Pos Name Cat Club Result 1 2 3 4 5 6             Info
1 Cillian GRIFFIN MJ Tralee Harriers A.C. 6.91 6.71 6.91 X X - X              
          2.5m/s 4.1m/s     0m/s                
2 Jonathan COCHRANE MJ Ballymena and Antrim A.C. 6.7 6.66 6.44 6.55 6.61 6.64 6.7              
          4.4m/s 2.9m/s 1.4m/s 3.7m/s 3.4m/s 3.1m/s              
3 Mark CARROLL MJ Nenagh Olympic A.C. 6.7 6.7 6.42 - 5.14 - X              
          3.3m/s 1.6m/s 0m/s 1.6m/s 0m/s                
4 Adam TURNER MJ Belgooly A.C. 6.64 6.36 X 6.56 6.55 6.64 X              
          3.3m/s   0.5m/s 5.2m/s 3.1m/s                
5 Joshua KNOX MJ City of Lisburn A.C. 6.55 6.55 6.2 6.44 5.93 X 6.47              
          3.5m/s 1.1m/s 2.8m/s 1.7m/s   0.9m/s              
6 Jordan CUNNINGHAM MJ City of Lisburn A.C. 6.41 5.88 6.41 5.96 6.3 6.36 6.35              
          2.5m/s 2.4m/s 4.9m/s 3.3m/s 0.6m/s 1.5m/s              
7 Noah MCCONWAY MJ Ennis Track A.C. 6.37 6.08 6.37 6.09 6.05 5.79 X              
          2.7m/s 4m/s 1.3m/s 3m/s 1.4m/s                
8 Rafael MC CAFFREY MJ Ratoath A.C. 6.36 6.06 6.36 6.08 6.22 6.2 5.91              
          2.3m/s 4.5m/s 3.2m/s 3.6m/s 2.2m/s 4m/s              
9 Ben LITTLE MJ Fr. Murphy A.C. 6.23 6.23 X 6.15                    
          0.8m/s   3.3m/s                    
10 Eoghan MCGRATH MJ Celbridge A.C. 6.12 5.96 5.91 6.12                    
          0m/s 0m/s 0m/s                    
11 Sam GRIFFIN MJ Killarney Valley A.C. 6.11 5.98 6.07 6.11                    
          2.5m/s 2.2m/s 2.4m/s                    
12 Dara LOONEY MJ Killarney Valley A.C. 5.99 X 5.78 5.99                    
            2.1m/s 4.2m/s                    
13 Craig DUFFY MJ Celtic DCH A.C. 5.93 X X 5.93                    
              2m/s                    
14 Evan O'TOOLE MJ St Josephs A.C. 5.91 X X 5.91                    
              0m/s                    
15 Evan HAYES MJ Waterford A.C. 5.88 5.48 5.79 5.88                    
          3m/s 3m/s 2.8m/s                    
16 Jack HESSION MJ Tuam A.C. 5.34 5.34 5.3 5.33                    
          4m/s 4m/s 3.1m/s                    
17 Tristan CHAMBERS MJ Bandon A.C. 5.32 5.32 5.1 5.06                    
          3.5m/s 3.4m/s 0.9m/s                    
                                   
 Pole Vault Final - Junior Men                
Pos Name Cat Club Result 2.8 3 3.2 3.4 3.6 3.8 4 4.2 4.3 4.51     Info
1 Conor CALLINAN MJ Leevale A.C. 4.3 - - - - - - 0 X0 X0 XXX      
2

Diarmuid O'CONNOR

MJ Bandon A.C. 4.2 - - - - - 0 X0 X0 XXX        
3 Joshua FITZGERALD MJ Leevale A.C. 3.8 - - - - 0 0 XXX            
4 Adam NOLAN MJ St. L. O'Toole A.C. 3.8 - - - - 0 X0 XXX            
5 Ben CONNOLLY MJ Nenagh Olympic A.C. 3.6 - - - 0 XX0 XXX              
6 Dannan LONG MJ Enniscorthy A.C. 3 XX0 0 XXX                    
                                   
 Pole Vault - Junior Women                
Pos Name Cat Club Result 1.95 2.1 2.25 2.4 2.55 2.7 2.85 3 3.15 3.25 3.35 3.45 Info
1 Una BRICE FJ Leevale A.C. 3.35               0 0 XX0 X0 XXX  
2 Ava ROCHFORD FJ Nenagh Olympic A.C. 3       0 0 0 X0 X0 XXX        
3 Jodie MC GRATH FJ Nenagh Olympic A.C. 3         0 XX0 0 XX0 XXX        
4 Megan SEATON FJ Lusk A.C. 2.55 0 0 0 0 X0 XXX              
  Eilis NI DHOMHNAILL FJ Le Chéile A.C. 0       XXX                 RC18.5

 

Athletics Ireland Report on Day 2

Junior & U23 Titles Decided

Day 2 of the Irish Life Health Junior and U23 Track and Field Championships took place in glorious June sunshine at Morton Stadium today.

The 100m hurdles were the first of the track finals on day 2 with athletes undoubtedly inspired by the exploits of Sarah Lavin in clocking a sub 13 second 100m hurdle in Madrid yesterday evening. The first track title of the day went the way of Lara O'Byrne of Donore Harriers in the U23 100m Hurdles. A winning time of 14.51 secured the gold medal for O'Byrne from Niamh O'Neill (St. Colmans South Mayo A.C.) in second, and Caoimhe Mackey (Donore Harriers) in third. Eimear Kelly (City of Derry A.C. Spartans) took home the Junior title with an impressive 14.67.

The Junior Men's 100m Hurdles title went to Iarlaith Golding (14.14) who continued the strong showing from St. Colmans South Mayo A.C athletes over the two days. Jordan Cunningham (City of Lisburn A.C.) was second, with James Ezeonu (Leevale A.C.) third.

Valantinos Goularas (Crusaders A.C.) is the new Men's U23 100m Hurdles Champion, crossing the line in 15.14 from Aaron Tiernan Smith (Menapians A.C.).

Sean Carolan of Nenagh Olympic A.C claimed U23  Discus gold with a 45.25 throw, while Morgan Brennan (Crusaders A.C.) secured the Junior title with a 34.39.

Niamh Fogarty of Raheny Shamrock A.C took gold in the Women's U23 Discus with a best throw of 52.02. Casey Mulvey of Inny Vale A.C took home the Junior title with a 44.43 throw.

Jennifer Hanrahan of Tallaght A.C. had a busy day and secured gold in the Women's Long Jump with a 5.80. Katie Nolke (Ferrybank A.C.) won silver, with Lauren Callaghan (Finn Valley A.C.) taking the bronze. Emily Forte of Lagan Valley A.C. was top of the podium in the Women's U23 Long Jump with a 5.04.

The Junior Men's title went to Luke O'Carroll of Tralee Harriers with a 7.33 jump, while clubmate Cillian Griffin to the U23 gold medal with a 6.91 performance.

In the Women's Pole Vault, Una Brice of Leevale secured the Junior title with a vault of 3.35, while Sarah Derham (Lusk A.C.) claimed gold in the U23 group with a clearance of 2.70.

The Men's Junior Pole Vault competition was closely contest throughout, eventually going the way of Conor Callinan of Leevale who cleared 4.30. Matthew Callinan Keenen (St. L. O'Toole A.C.) equalled the 4.30 in the U23 compettion to take the title.

Abbie Sheridan claimed her first individual National title in the Junior Women's 3000m SC in a time of 11:01.44 for Ardee and District A.C. Roisin O'Reilly of Menapians A.C. was second, and Avril Cashman of Youghal A.C. third. Aoife Allen (St. Senans A.C.) took home the gold in the U23 event, crossing the line in 12:00.47.

Fionn Harrington continued his impressive form in securing the Junior Men's 3000m SC title in 9:23.83. The Bandon AC athlete had already acquired the European Championship standard for the 3000m. Sean McGinley of Finn Valley was second with Mark Hanrahan of Ennis Track third. Brishan Le Goff O'Brien claimed the U23 title with a 9:39.33 performance.

Niamh O'Connor of Celbridge AC impressed in the U23 Women's 3k Walk, claiming the title by taking to the front and opening up a gap on the field with 5 laps to go for a time of 14:43.38. Emily MacHugh of Nass took home the gold medal in the U20 group, finishing strongly for 14:49.50.    

Matthew Glennon (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) powered away to take the Junior Men's 5K Walk title in 21.56. The Mullingar Harriers athlete had already secured a European U20 standard (10K) and his form bodes well heading into the next few weeks of preparation.

The Women's 400m provided some of the finishes of the day with Racheal McCann North Down A.C. taking the U23 title in blustery conditions (56.58). Laura Crossan of Finn Valley A.C. was second in 57.41, with Laura Nally Galway City Harriers A.C. third in 58.02.

The Junior race was an even tighter contest, with Caoimhe Cronin (57.02) of Le Chéile A.C. battling to the line with Maeve O.Neill (57.15). Kate O'Connell took bronze for Lucan Harriers A.C. in 58.09.

Jack Raffferty is the U23 Men's Champion, taking the 400m contest in impressive fashion in 47.68 for Donore Harriers. Cathal Crosbie (Ennis Track A.C.) took silver in 48.05, with David RYAN (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) taking bronze in 49.04.  Callum Baird Ballymena & Antrim A.C. is the new Junior Champion, crossing the line in first place in 50.38.

The Men's Javelin proved one of the highlights of the weekend, with Conor Cusack (Lake District Athletics) throwing 70.27 in a very consistent series of throws to take the Junior title. Lake District completed the clean sweep of medal with Diarmuid Duffy (53.92)and Oisin Joyce (50.00) taking the silver and bronze respectively. Gareth Crawford claimed the U23 gold with 65.13 for Lifford Strabane A.C.

Jennifer Hanrahan took the Junior 100m title in 11.85 for Tallaght A.C., with Katie Monteith (City of Lisburn A.C.) 12.06, and Lucy-May Sleeman (Leevale A.C.) 12.11 completing the podium.

Donore's Aoife Lynch completed the sprint double in taking the U23 100m title in 11.76. Sarah Leahy of Killarney Valley A.C. was second in 11.90, with Caitlin Maguire taking the bronze back to North Belfast Harriers with 12.20.

The Junior Men's 100m was ultra-competitive with several athletes claiming PBs. Israel Olatunde (UCD A.C.) cruised through the heats and secured gold in the Junior Men's final with the fastest 100m on the day of 10.51.Conor Morey of Leevale looked just an impressive in taking the U23 title in 10.80.

Aoife Ó Cuill of St. Coca's A.C. put in a super solo effort to come home in 4:29.96 in the Women's 1500m. The St. Cocas athlete took gold in the U23 race, with Kate Nurse of U.C.D. A.C. (4:43.39) and Shona O'Brien (4:43.80) completing the podium.

Siobhan Whelan of Clonmel A.C. finished in 4:34.79 in the Junior race to take the national title. Rebbeca Rossiter was second for Loughview A.C. in 4:35.15, with Jane Buckley third for Leevale A.C. 4:35.65.

Three athletes went sub 4 minutes in the U23 Men's 1500m, with James Dunne looking super impressive with a run from the front to take gold in 3:52.35 for Tullamore Harriers. Donal Devane (Ennis Track) claimed silver 3:57.62, and Aaron Brennan (Galway City Harriers) 3:59.58 bronze.

Sean Donoghue (DCH) 3:53.46 and Nick Griggs (Mid Ulster A.C.) 3:53.54 served up a thrilling finish in the Junior race with the DCH athlete staying strong to the line to take gold. Dean Casey of Ennis Track A.C. was third in 3:57.51.

The action concluded with the 4 x 100m relays where the Irish relay teams posted 41.50 (men) and 48.63 (women).   

    Men Relay Team: Cillian GRIFFIN, Robert MCDONNELL, Adam SYKES, Israel OLATUNDE
    Women Relay Team: Elizabeth GAHAN, Lauren MCCOURT, Aisling KELLY, Lucy-May SLEEMAN

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design