Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of MTU Track Night - June 18th 2021

Results of MTU Track Night

MTU Track

Friday June 18th 2021

 

mtu ac track meets flyer june 2021

Results of MTU Track Night II - June 18th 2021

 

Download Results of MTU Track Night II (PDF Format)

 

Track Events

Results for event 1: 200m Race A (M, F)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Adam Murphy M Tinryland AC 21.97
2 Simon Essuman M Tallaght AC 22.09
3 Robert Meagher M GCH 22.47
4 Billy Ryan M Cork track club 22.75
5 Gavin Dillon M Emerald AC 22.78
6 Sheldon Nyoni M West Muskerry 23.04
7 Samuel Judd M Carrig Na Bhfearr 23.31
1 Jack Greany M An Riocht DNS
           
           
Results for event 3: 200m Race C (M, F)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Ger Cremin M An Riocht 23.53
2 Brendan O'Donoghue M Leevale 23.99
3 John Corr M Leevale AC 24.27
4 Michael Lynch M An Riocht 24.34
5 Brendan O'Leary M Lios Tuathail AC 24.86
13 Kevin Lynch M Lios Tuathail AC DNS
13 Rory Lynn M Lios Tuathail AC DNS
13 Max Doyle M Crusaders AC DNS
           
Results for event 4: 200m Race D (M, F)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Sinead O'Regan F Riverstick Kinsale 28.12
2 Jessica Strain F Leevale AC 28.30
           
Results for event 5: 200m Race E (M, F)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Caoimhe Geoghegan F Carraig na bhFear 28.93
2 Eimear Meany F Blackwater AC 29.97
3 Irene Kellogher F Liscarroll 29.98
           
3000m Race A (M, F)
Seedings based on submitted estimated times under 9 minutes
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Harry Colbert M Waterford 8:41.39
2 Paul Hartnett M East Cork AC 8:41.63
3 Liam Brady M Tullamore Harriers 8:44.58
4 Anthony Mannix M Leevale 8:49.40
5 William Hughes M Thurles Crokes AC 8:51.49
6 Barry Donovan M Cork track club 9:02.80
7 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork 9:05.24
8 James McCarthy M East Cork AC 9:10.57
9 Jason O'Byme M Sli Culainn 9:18.54
10 James Hayes M Cork track club 9:32.80
11 Pat Hennessy M West Waterford 9:33.43
12 James Grufferty M Leevale 9:53.81
  William Maunsell M Clonmel AC DNS
  Michael Harty M East Cork DNS
  Niall O'Callaghan M West limerick AC DNS
  Ian Tivy M Togher AC DNS
  Martin Keohane M Leevale DNS
           
Results for event 7: 3000m Race B (M, F)
Seedings based on submitted estimated times between 9:20 and 9:45
Partial result: only men!     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Eoin Quirke M Carrig na BhFear 09:16.6
2 Sean Lawton M Durrus AC 9:24.06
3 Fearghal Desmond M Leevale 9:30.50
4 Luke O'Callaghan M An Riocht 9:34.21
5 Tim Crowley M Leevale A C. 9:35.72
6 Craig Brien M Ferrybank AC 9:35.84
7 Tim O'Connor M An Riocht 9:38.63
8 Warren Roche M Ferrybank AC 9:39.82
9 Craig Harrington M Togher AC 9:46.27
10 Ciaran McNamee M Youghal AC 9:50.89
11 Stephen O'Brien M East Cork A C. 9:56.78
12 Alfie Davis M Leevale 10:19.34
  Michael Herlihy M North Cork DNS
  Aidan Noone M Watergrasshill AC DNS
  Timmy Hawkins M Carraig ba Bhfear ac DNS
           
Partial result: only women!
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Jessica Coyne F Leevale AC 10:01.23
           
Results for event 8: 3000m Race C (M, F)     
Seedings based on submitted estimated times between 10:00 and 10:30
Partial result: only men!     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Peter Ellickson M Waterford AC 9:56.85
2 Jimmy Bray M Cork track club 10:11.37
3 Sean Kennedy M Cork track club 10:12.19
4 Eamonn O'Caoimh M Togher AC 10:12.69
5 John Goggin M Eagle 10:14.15
6 David O'Sullivan M Cork track club 10:47.20
  David Maher M Carrig na Bhfear DNS
           
Partial result: only women!     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Grace Richardson F Kilkenny City Harriers 10:14.61
2 Aisling Kelly F St Johns AC 10:17.88
3 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 10:26.89
4 Lucy Holmes F West Waterford 10:33.15
5 Avril Millerick F Youghal AC 10:38.10
6 Anna O'Connor F Waterford AC 10:40.63
  Niamh Moore F Leevale AC DNS
  Jennifer Walsh F Carrig na bhFear AC DNS
           
Results for event 9: 3000m Race D (M, F)
Seedings based on submitted estimated times between 10:55 and 13:00         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
  Richard Piotrowski M Eagle AC  
  Donal Giltinan M East Cork AC  
           
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Rebecca Kelleher F Carraig Na bhFear AC 10:51.3
2 Rebecca McEvoy F St. Finbarrs AC 11:00.28
3 Aoibheann Lawton F Durrus AC 11:02.04
4 Breda Gaffney F Mallow ac 11:03.59
5 Jen Preston F East Cork AC 11:16.83
6 Noreen Mackey F Cork track club 11:18.21
7 Jacqueline Hughes F Thurles Crokes 11:32.12
8 Tamzin Muldowney F Midleton AC 11:37.59
9 Isobel Kellogher F Liscaroll 12:11.22
10 Annelise Hutch F East Cork AC 12:23.31
  Andrea Bickerdike F Leevale  
  Marjorie O'Connell F Togher  
  Jennifer Kearney F Carraig na bhFear AC  
           
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Cillian Kirwan M Raheny Shamrock 1:48.95
2 Ruari Casey M Togher AC 1:52.55
3 Callum Hurley M Ferrybank AC 1:56.32
4 Rob Kennedy M Templemore AC 1:59.08
5 Andrew Connick M Ferrybank AC 2:00.09
6 Frank O'Brien M Midleton AC 2:02.39
           
Results for event 11: 800m Race B (M, F)     
Seedings based on submitted estimated times between 1:59 and 2:05
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 David Kelly M Togher 1:58.83
2 Daniel O'Mahony M Cork track club 2:00.53
3 Denis Coughlan M Saint Finbarrs 2:01.28
4 Cullen Lynch M Togher AC 2:01.73
5 Peter Hanrahan M Togher AC 2:02.14
6 Connor O'Neill M Youghal AC 2:02.32
7 Neill Keane M Galway City Harriers 2:02.79
8 Oisin Whyte M Leevale AC 2:03.00
9 Shane O'Sullivan M Dooneen AC 2:03.74
10 Fionn Harrington M Durrus AC 2:06.08
11 Charlie Gaffney M Leevale AC 2:06.44
12 Matthew Lee M Leevale AC 2:07.82
           
Results for event 12: 800m Race C (M, F)
Seedings based on submitted estimated times between 2:06 and 2:13    
Partial result: only men!     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Tom Halley M Waterford AC 2:08.65
2 Alan Ring M Togher AC 2:12.40
3 Stephen O'Shea M Leevale AC 2:12.65
4 Keith Daly M Limerick AC 2:12.74
5 Billy O'Brien M Skibbereen AC 2:13.54
  Daniel Buckley M Leevale AC DNS
           
Partial result: only women!     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Aoife Delargy F Nenagh Olympic 2:11.40
2 Annette Quaid F Leevale 2:12.14
           
           
Results for event 13: 800m Race D (M, F)     
Seedings based on submitted estimated times between 2:14 and 2:19
Partial result: only men!     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Ruaira Falvey M Bandon Ac 2:11.56
2 Fionn O'Shea M Leevale AC 2:24.30
18 Keith Daly M Limerick AC DNS
           
Partial result: only women!     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Rachael O'Shea F Cork track club 2:24.83
2 Maria Campbell F Dooneen AC 2:27.97
3 Kerry Barrett F Youghal AC 2:29.81
4 Norah O'Brien F East Cork AC 2:34.59
5 Alison Butler F Killamey Valley AC 2:38.50
19 Erin Joyce F Youghal AC DNS
19 Rachel Neylon F Lios Tuathail AC DNS

 

Field Events

Results for event 16: Javelin (800g) (M)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Joe Ivory M Liscarrol 44m40
2 Joshua Fitzgerald M Leevale AC 38m50
3 Timmy Colbert M Carraig ba Bhfear ac 38m20
4 Pat Moore M Leevale AC 36m11
5 Cian O'Neill M Leevale AC 17m68
6 Steven Bradley M West Muskerry AC 11m84
2 Diarmuid O'Connor M Bandon Ac DNS
6 Shane Aston M Trim AC DNS
           
Results for event 17: Long Jump Men (M)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Sheldon Nyoni M West Muskerry 5m77
2 Diarmuid O'Connor M Bandon Ac DNS
           
Results for event 18: Shot Put (7.26kg) (M)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Ryan Duggan M Leevale AC 13m20

 

Results for event 19: Javelin (600g) (F)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Grace Casey F Eire og Chorra Chioll 39m30
2 Katie Kingston F Skibbereen 35m06
3 Lily O'Riordan F Carraig na Bhfear 33ml9
4 Eva Abrosimova F n/a 30m65
  Katie Moynihan F Leevale AC DNS
           
Results for event 20: Long Jump Women (F)     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Result
1 Saragh Buggy F St. Abbans AC 6m 14
2 Rebecca Falvey F Tralee Harriers 5m35
3 Leagh Moloney F Emerald AC 5m23
4 Gaby Bowen F Leevale A.C. 5m07
5 Caoimhe Geoghegan F Carraig na bhFear 4m52
  Ruby Millet F St Abbans AC  
  Sarah McCarthy F Mid Sutton AC  
  Sophie Meredith F St Mary  
           
Results for event 21: Shot Put (4kg) (F)     
Rank     Cat Club Result
1 Alana Frattaroli F Limerick AC 12m49
2 Sophie Perrott F Liscarrol AC 10m52
3 Tracy Bradfield F Bandon Ac 9m 12
4 Mary Fitzgerald F TEAM 7m81

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design