Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Cork Results from AAI Games and National Combined Events Chps 2021

Cork Results from AAI Games & National Combined Events Championships 2021


Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin

June 12th & 13th 2021

 

fionn harrington st brogans bandon photo harry murphy sportsfile 1503535

Fionn Harrington, Bandon AC - Photo: Harry Murphy/Sportsfile

 

Due to government regulations on event capacities, the AAI Games & National CE Championships are closed to all media, coaches, and spectators on both competition days, June 12th & 13th, nevertheless the smaller fields produced many fine performances, with, from a Cork perspective, pride of place going to Bandon AC's Fionn Harrington, who ran a European Under 20 Qualification performance of 8:22.00 in the Men's 3000m.  Cork winners included Liscarroll AC's Aoife O'Sullivan, who won the Women's High Jump, ahead of the much fanciied Summer Lecky.

 

aoife o sullivan liscarroll ac photo sam barnes sportsfile

Aoife O'Sullivan, Liscarroll AC - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile

Other Cork Winners were Colin Doyle, Leevale AC, in Heat 3 of the 200m, and Ben Smith, Leevale AC, in Heat 3 of the 3000m, with podium places for several other Cork athletes


Full Replay of Day 1 - 7hrs+


Full Results



 Mens 200m - Heat 3

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-men-200m-heat-3-results

 

 

Mens 200m - Heat 4

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-men-200m-heat-4-results

 

Mens 800m - Heat 2

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-men-800m-heat-2-results

 

Mens 3000m - Heat 1

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-men-3000m-heat-1-results

 

Mens 3000m - Heat 3

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-men-3000m-heat-3-results

 

Mens Shot

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-men-shot-results

Womens 200m - Heat 1

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-women-200m-heat-1-results

 

Womens 200m - Heat 2

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-women-200m-heat-2-results

 

Womens 800m - Heat 1

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-women-800m-heat-1-results

 

Womens Hammer

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-women-hammer-results

 

Womens High Jump

aai-games-day-1-2021-senior-women-high-jump-results

 

Junior Men's Decathlon after Day 1

national-junior-combined-events-chps-day-1-results-2021

 

Senior Men's Decathlon after Day 1national-senior-combined-events-chps-day-1-results-2021

 

 

Athletics Ireland Report on Day 1


National titles, European standards, and personal bests

It was an action-packed day of athletics with the National 20k Walks Championships taking place in Galway, alongside the AAI Games and National Combined Events Championships which were taking place in Santry.

The Men’s National 20k Walk title went the way of David Kenny (Farranfore Maine Valley) who came home in 1:28:03 ahead of Brendan Boyce 1:29:49 (Finn Valley AC), and Jerome Caprice 1:34:28 (Dundrum South Dublin AC).

Kate Veale (West Waterford AC) collected the the Women’s 20k Walk title in what were seriously humid conditions at the stunning St. Jarlath’s College venue in Tuam.

Back in Santry, the Men’s 3000m proved to be one of the races of the day. A strong pace from eventual winner Efrem Gidey (Clonliffe Harriers AC) saw him cross the line in 8:11.57, closely followed by Cormac Dalton (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) in 8:11.68. The race also saw three athletes secure the European U20 Entry Standard of 8:23.00.

    Tadhg Donnelly (Drogheda and District AC) 8:12.51
    Dean Casey (Ennis Track AC) 8:15.56
    Fionn Harrington (Bandon AC) 8:22.00

 

The Women’s 3000m saw one of the performances of the day with a big PB of 9:06.67 for Roisin Flanagan (Carmen Runners A.C.) on her way to taking first place from Aoife Kilgallon (Sligo A.C.) 9:20.05 and Laura Mooney (Tullamore Harriers A.C.) 9:27.42.

Lilly Ann O’Hora (Dooneen AC) was on fire In the Women’s 100m Hurdles, setting an impressive PB of 13.53 in windy conditions. The performance moves O’Hora to 5th position on the all-time list. Megan Marrs (City of Lisburn A.C.) 13.61 and Kate Doherty (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 13.64 clocked the second and third fastest times on the day.

If the 3000m was the race of the day, finish of the day may have been in the Men’s 800m where Cillian Kirwan (Raheny Shamrock AC) dipped for the line take Heat 1 in 1:48:83, ahead of Louis O'Loughlin (Donore Harriers). Robert Hewison (Kildare AC) was third fastest in 1:51.30.

The Men’s 110m Hurdles saw familiar rivals Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick-on-Shannon A.C.) 14.10 and Matthew Behan (Crusaders A.C.) 14.30 take to the starting blocks for a series of two races which saw O’Donnell come out on top in both occasions with a best time of 14.10.

Mark Smyth continued his winning ways in the Men’s 200m. The Raheny Shamrock AC athlete posted the 200m time of the day in 21.09 ahead of second fastest Colin Doyle of Leevale in 21.34.

Catherine McManus was fastest of the 200m women, with the DCH athlete clocking a 24.01. Lauren McCourt (Bandon AC) 24.28 and Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn A.C) 24.60 posted the second and third fastest times.

Mary Horgan (Crusaders A.C.) 2:08.08 narrowly finished in front of Carla Sweeney (Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.) in the ever-competitive Women’s 800m. Maeve O’Neill was third for Doheny A.C. in 2:09.12.

The Women’s High Jump was witness to some brilliant competition which saw Women’s High Jump Aoife O'Sullivan (Liscarroll A.C.) 1.78 finish ahead of Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley A.C.) 1.74 with a best of 1.78. Ciara Kennelly (Killarney Valley A.C.) was third with a 1.70 jump.

Sean Mockler (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) continued his impressive 2021 in the Men’s Hammer with a best throw of 64.50 to take first place, while Michaela Walsh (Swinford A.C.) 62.10 and Nicola Tuthill (Bandon AC) 61.46 battled out for first place in the Women’s Hammer. Walsh would finish in first place with her third throw of 62.10 proving enough to take the win.

The Men’s High Jump saw Ciaran Connolly of Le Cheile A.C. take top spot with a jump of 2.05 while the Men’s Shot Put was won by Paul Collins (North Westmeath A.C.) with his second throw of 14.00 proving enough. Saidhbhe Byrne competed in the Women’s Shot alongside Mary Fitzgerald of Gowran AC. Byrne finished with a best throw of 9.24.

The Men’s Triple Jump victory was secured by Conall Mahon (Tír Chonaill A.C.) in 14.24 on his 6th and final jump, while Saragh Buggy (St. Abbans A.C.) was back to winning ways with a 13.30 jump.

The final standings in the Combined Events are yet to be decided with more action set for the track and field tomorrow. Elizabeth Moreland currently sits top of the Women’s standings after four events with 12231 points from Lara O’Byrne 11874 and Louise King 11045.

The Senior Men’s Decathlon sees Rolus Olusa currently in top spot with 2912 from Shane Aston 2765 and Michael Healy 2424. Jack Forde of St. Killian's A.C. leads the way in the Junior Men after four events with a total of 2575 going into tomorrow.


    Action and the live stream from Day 2 at the Morton Stadium will get underway from 10am tomorrow
   

Day 2 Preview


Live Stream via Athletics Ireland Youtube Channel from 10am each day
   Commentary: 12 – 4.30pm Sunday

 

AAI Games - Day 2 2021

 

Full Day 2 Video

 

Results

colin doyle leevale ac photo tomas greally sportsfile 1479388 lauren mccourt bandon ac maeve o neill doheny ac photo southern star una brice leevale photo gettyimages 1228268845
Colin Doyle, Leevale AC Lauren McCourth, Bandon AC Maeve O'Neill, Doheny AC Una Brice, Leevale AC

 

There were five Cork Winners on Day 2 of the AAI Games 2021: Colin Doyle, Leevale AC (Heat 2, Series 2 of Mens 100m), Lauren McCourt, Bandon AC (Heat 2, Womens 100m), Maeve O'Neill, Doheny AC (Heat 4, Womens 400m), with Una Brice, Leevale AC and Clodagh Walsh, Abbey Striders AC, joint winners (Womens Pole Vault), with many other Cork athletes featuring through the Games


Athletics Ireland Report on Day 2 of AAI Games

National Titles and European Standards Secured

It was another action-packed day of athletics in Santry with both the 2021 AAI Games and National Combined Events Championships coming to conclusion in Morton Stadium.

Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown AC) and Rolus Olusa (Clonliffe Harriers AC) claimed the first two national senior titles at Morton Stadium in 2021.  Morland finished with a points total of 5178 in the Women’s Heptathlon ahead of Lara O’Byrne (4731) and Louise King (3738). Molly Curran takes home the Junior Women’s title, finishing with a total of 4259 points.

Rolus Olusa maintained his overnight lead in the Men’s Decathlon to finish with gold on 6242 points from Shane Aston (6216) and Michael Healy (4693). Jack Forde went away with the Junior Men’s total with a final total of 5044.

 

AAI Games

The sprinters were first on track in the exceptionally hot conditions at the AAI Games, with Molly Scott (SLOT) looking in sparkling form in posting the fastest 100m in 11.39. Kate Doherty (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) was second fastest with a 11.66, while Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn A.C.) clocked the third fastest time on the day in 11.79.

There were several impressive performances in the Men’s 100m which saw Stephen Gaffney (Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.)  secure the fastest time with a 10.49. Israel Oladtunde (U.C.D. A.C.) 10.44, Conor Morey (Leevale A.C.) 10.52, Colin Doyle (Leevale A.C.) 10.52, and Joseph Olalekan Ojemumi (Tallaght A.C.) also impressed 10.57.

A 6:13.50 run for Eilish Flanagan (Carmen Runners A.C.) in the Women's 2000m S/C was one of the highlights of todays action, finishing ahead of Kerry O'Flaherty (Newcastle and District A.C.) 6:35.65 and Aoife Allen (St. Senans A.C.) 7:46.33. Ruarcan O’Gibne (Ace A.C.) took the men’s equivalent in 6:12.81.

The Women’s 400m Hurdles was won by Kelly McGrory (Tír Chonaill A.C.) in 59.77, from Deirdre Murray (Na Fianna A.C.) 1:01.44, and Seren O’Toole (Galway City Harriers A.C.) 1:04.49.

The Men’s 400m saw Jack Mitchell (SLOT) secure his U23 European standard with a 51.73 performance, while a super run from Alan Miley (SLOT) in 53.73 was just outside the U20 European qualifying standard but will be his focus at the U23’s next weekend.

The Women’s 1500m saw an impressive performance from Roisin Flanagan (Carmen Runners A.C.) in 4:15.50, while Cian McPhillips (Longford A.C) once again showed his class in taking the Men’s 1500 in 3:46.27. Shane Bracken (Swinford A.C.) finished runner up in 3:48.28, with Dan Mooney (Letterkenny A.C.) third in 3:50.48.

Cliodhna Manning was fastest in the Women’s 400m with the Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. athlete coming home in 53.07 from Catherine McManus (Dublin City Harriers A.C.) 53.67 and Grainne Moynihan (West Muskerry A.C.) 54.46.

The Men’s 400m was a tight affair with Jack Raftery coming out on top for Donore Harriers in 47.02 from Robert McDonnell of Galway City Harriers A.C. who impressed in both starts this weekend 47.13. Paul White of Nenagh Olympic A.C. was third in 48.01.

In the field events, the Women’s Pole Vault saw three athletes secure a 3.35 vault including Una Brice (Leevale A.C.), Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders A.C.) and Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara A.C.), while Matthew Callinan Keenan (St. L. O'Toole A.C.) was best of the men with a 4.55 vault.

Eoin Sheridan (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) secured first place in the Men’s Discus with a 54.34 throw, while the rising star Casey Mulvey (Inny Vale A.C.)  continued her progress with a big PB of 44.84 in the Women’s Discus.

The Men’s Long Jump looked a competitive event on paper, and it proved to be the case with Adam McMullen (Crusaders A.C.) 7.68, Sam Healy (Leevale A.C.) 7.60, and Shane Howard (Bandon A.C.) 7.49 all in contention throughout.

The Women’s Long Jump saw a second European U23 Standard for Ruby Millet with a 6.28 jump in her 4th round. The St Abbans athletes had already secured the standard jumping 6.32m last month in Belfast. Unfortunately, her 5th round jump of 6.33 was over the permitted legal wind limit.

Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill A.C.) was best in the Womens Javelin taking a comfortable first place with a 41.94 throw, while Stephen Rice (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) was back in the winning habit again taking the Men’s Javelin with a 71.04.

 

Mens 100m - Heat 1

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-100m-heat-1-results

 

Mens 100m - Heat 2

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-100m-heat-2-results

 

Mens 100m - Series 2 - Heat 1

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-100m-series-2-heat-1-results

 

Mens 100m - Series 2 - Heat 2

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-100m-series-2-heat-2-results

 

Mens 100m - Series 2 - Heat 3

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-100m-series-2-heat-3-results

 

Mens 400m - Heat 2

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-400m-heat-2-results

 

Mens 400m - Heat 3

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-400m-heat-3-results

 

Mens 1500m - Heat 1

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-1500m-heat-1-results

 

Mens 1500m - Heat 2

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-1500m-heat-2-results

 

Mens 1500m - Heat 3

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-1500m-heat-3-results

 

Mens Long Jump

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-long-jump-results

 

Mens Pole Vault

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-men-pole-vault-results

 

Womens 100m - Series 1 - Heat 2

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-women-100m-heat-2-results

 

Womens 100m - Series 1 - Heat 3

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-women-100m-heat-3-results

 

Womens 100m - Series 2 - Heat 1

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-women-100m-series-2-heat-1-results

 

Womens 100m - Series 2 - Heat 2

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-women-100m-series-2-heat-2-results

 

Womens 400m - Heat 1

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-women-400m-heat-1-results

 

Womens 400m - Heat 4

 

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-women-400m-heat-4-results

Womens Pole Vault

aai-games-day-2-2021-senior-women-pole-vault-results

 

Decathlon - Junior Men Final Positions

national-junior-combined-events-chps-final-results-2021

 

Decathlon - Senior Men Final Positions

national-senior-combined-events-chps-final-results-2021

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design