Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Athletics Ireland Micro-Meet - Cork - May 2021

Results of Athletics Ireland Micro-Meet - MTU Track

Saturday May 15th 2021

 

lizzie lee national senior xc 2017



results aai micro meet mtu track may 15 2021 1 results aai micro meet mtu track may 15 2021 2
results aai micro meet mtu track may 15 2021 3 results aai micro meet mtu track may 15 2021 4

Results

 

Download Results (PDF File)


Athletics Ireland Report

Athletics Ireland hosted a Sport Ireland sanctioned qualifying event for senior and pathway athletes at Munster Technological University today Saturday May 15th.

The meet include 10,000m races to facilitate qualification for the European 10,000m cup and European U23 Track and Field Championships.

Cormac Dalton (Mullingar Harriers AC) and Paul O'Donnell (Dundrum South Dublin AC) secured the European 10,000m Cup standard in the men's 10,000m. Dalton came home in first place in 29:19.75, with O'Donnell following him home in 29:20.06. Jake O'Regan (St. John's AC) crossed the line in third place in 29:50.00.

Lizzie Lee of Leevale looked ultra impressive in taking the women's 10,000m with a solo run effort of 34:14.26 which is well inside the 10,000m Cup standard. Meghan Ryan of Dundrum South Dublin A.C. crossed the line in second place in a time of 34:39.25.

There were also big performances from the U23 athletes with Aoife O'Cuill (St.Coca's AC) clocking 34:41.36 for 10,000m, closly followed by Sarah Kelly (U.C.D. AC) in 34:43.46.

Mark Smyth (Raheny Shamrock AC) 10.58 and Stephen Gaffney (Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC) 10.59 both looked sharp in the men's 100m events.

Jennifer Hanrahan of Tallagh AC was fastest in the women's 100m with a 12.08. Amy Allen (Naas AC) was second fastest on the day, clocking 12.22.

Robert McDonnell (Galway City Harriers AC) was super impressive in taking first place in the men's 200m in 20.81. The 18 year old Galway athlete went out hard and maintained the pace to cross the line ahead of Colin Doyle of Leevale in Colin 21.25.

Lauren McCourt looked very controlled in taking the women's 200m in 24.63 ahead of Kate O'Connell (Lucan Harriers AC) and Caoimhe Cronin respectively.

The 800m was a tight affair with Louis O'Loughlin (Donore Harriers AC) crossing the line in 1:52.13 ahead of Conor Duncan (Ratoath AC) and Nathan Sheehy (Emerald AC).

Maeve O'Neill (Doheny AC) and Sarah Lane (Nenagh Olympic AC) battled out the women's 800m with O'Neill coming home first in 2:09.64.

Athletics Ireland would like to thank Munster Technological University and Cork Athletics for helping to facilitate this micro meet.

 Event 1

Women 200m Sprint (Senior Women) NR: 22.99 - Phil Healy (2018); NL: 23.24 - Phil Healy

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Lauren MCCOURT Bandon AC F 24.63
2 Kate O'CONNELL Lucan Harriers AC F1 8 25.35
3 Caoimhe CRONIN Le Cheile AC F 25.66

 

Event 2

Men 200m Sprint (Senior Men) NR: 20.30 - Paul Hession (2007); NL: 21.45 - Mark Smyth

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Robert MCDONNELL Galway City Harriers AC M 20.81
2 Colin DOYLE Leevale AC M 21.25
3 Michael FARRELLY Raheny Shamrock AC M 21.77
4 Aaron KEANE Tullamore Harriers AC M 22.07
5 Billy RYAN Cork Track Club M 22.56

Event 3

Women 100m Sprint (Senior Women) NR: 11.28 - Phil Healy (2018); NL: 11.43 - Phil Healy - Series 1

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Jennifer HANRAHAN Tallaght AC F19 12.08
2 Amy ALLEN Naas AC F 12.43

 

Event 4

Women 100m Sprint (Senior Women) NR: 11.28 - Phil Healy (2018); NL: 11.43 - Phil Healy; Series 2

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Jennifer HANRAHAN Tallaght AC F19 12.08
2 Amy ALLEN Naas A. C. F 12.22
3 Caoimhe CRONIN Le Cheile AC F 12.45

 

Event 4

Men 100m Sprint (Senior Men) NR: 10.18 - Paul Hession (2007); NL: 10.30 - Leon Reid - Series 1

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Mark SMYTH Raheny Shamrock AC M 10.58
2 Stephen GAFFNEY Rathfamham W.S.A.F. AC M 10.68
3 Conor MOREY Leevale AC M 10.75
4 Cillian GRIFFIN Tralee Harriers AC M 10.97
5 John GRANT Celbridge AC M 11.06
6 Diarmuid O'CONNOR BandonAC M 11.30

Event 4

Men 100m Sprint (Senior Men) NR: 10.18 -Paul Hession (2007); NL: 10.30-Leon Reid - Series 2

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Stephen GAFFNEY Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC M 10.59
2 Mark SMYTH Raheny Shamrock AC M 10.60
3 John GRANT Celbridge AC M 11.06

 

Event 5

Women 800m (Senior Women) NR: 1.59.69 - Ciara Mageean (2020); NL: 2:01.94 - Siofra Cleirigh Buttner

Rank Name Club Cat  Result
1 Maeve O'NEILL Doheny AC F18 2:09.64
2 Sarah LANE Nenagh Olympic AC F 2:13.19
  Annointee QUARED Ireland F DNF

 

Event 6

Men 800m (Senior Men) NR: 1:44.82 - David Matthews (1995); NL: 1:50.13 - Kevin McGrath

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Louis O'LOUGHLIN Donore Harriers M 1:52.13
2 Conor DUNCAN Ratoath AC M 1:53.66
3 Nathan SHEEHY CREMIN Emerald AC M19 1:54.40
4 Matteo MARY Waterford AC M 1:54.43
5 Rory PRENDEVILLE Emerald AC M 1:55.96
6 Ronan HYLAND Tullamore Harriers AC M19 1:56.05
7 Tommy CONNOLLY Leevale AC M 1:56.43
8 Aaron SHORTEN St. L. O'Toole AC M19 1:58.31
9 Ted COLLINS Nenagh Olympic AC M 2:03.03
  Cillian KIRWAN Raheny Shamrock AC M DNS
  Aaron KEANE Tullamore Harriers AC M DNF

 

Event 7

Women 10,000m (Senior Women) NR: 30:47.69 - Sonia O'Sullivan (2007); NL: 32:56.52 Aoibhe Richardson; Euro Cup Std: 34:22.33

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Lizzie LEE Leevale AC F40 34:14.26
2 Meghan RYAN Dundrum South Dublin AC F 34:39.25
3 Aoife O'CUILL St. Coca's AC F 34:41.36
4 Sarah KELLY U.C.D.AC F 34:43.46
5 Grace LYNCH Iveragh AC F 34:49.70
6 Ruth HEERY Waterford AC F 35:58.52
7 Danielle DONEGAN U.C.D. AC F 36:19.21
  Carol FINN Leevale AC F DNF
  Ciara O'NEILL Clonmel AC F DNF
  Claire FAGAN Mullingar Harriers AC F DNF
  Niamh MOORE Leevale AC F DNF
  Orla O'CONNOR Waterford AC F35 DNF
  Sorcha MCALLISTER Westport AC F DNF

 

Womens 10,000m Splits

PosAthlete NameOverall time1k2k3k4k5k6k7k8k9k10k
1 Lizzie LEE 34:14 03:27 03:31 03:21 03:25 03:26 03:26 03:27 03:26 03:23 03:22
2 Meghan RYAN 34:39 03:27 03:31 03:23 03:27 03:29 03:31 03:28 03:35 03:32 03:16
3 Aoife O'CUILL 34:41 03:31 03:30 03:33 03:28 03:26 03:29 03:32 03:30 03:28 03:14
4 Sarah KELLY 34:43 03:31 03:30 03:34 03:28 03:26 03:28 03:30 03:28 03:28 03:20
5 Grace LYNCH 34.49 03:31 03:30 03:33 03:28 03:26 03:28 03:31 03:28 03:28 03:26
6 Ruth HEERY 35:58 03:31 03:31 03:33 03:28 03:32 03:43 03:46 03:49 03:39 03:26
7 Danielle DONEGAN 36:19 03:32 03:31 03:32 03:35 03:39 03:37 03:43 03:46 03:43 03:41
8 Carol FINN DNF 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
9 Ciara O`NEILL DNF 03:27 03:35 03:36 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
10 Claire FAGAN DNF 03:27 03:31 03:22 03:25 03:25 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
11 Niamh MOORE DNF 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
12 Sorcha MCALLISTER DNS 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00



Event 8

Men 10,000m (Senior Men) NR: 27:39.55 - Alistair Cragg (2007); NL: 28:34.88 - Barry Keane; Euro Cup Std: 29:27.11

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Cormac DALTON Mullingar Harriers AC M 29:19.75
2 Paul O'DONNELL Dundrum South Dublin AC M 29:20.06
3 Jake O'REGAN St. John's AC M 29:50.00
4 Emmet JENNINGS Dundrum South Dublin AC M 29:57.23
5 Ryan CREECH Leevale AC M 30:14.13
6 Conor DUFFY Glaslough Harriers AC M 30:16.44
7 Sean DOYLE North Cork AC M 31:07.71
  David MCGLYNN Waterford AC M DNF
  David SCANLON Rathfamham W.S.A.F. AC M DNF
  Evan FITZGERALD Clonmel AC M DNF
  Liam HARRIS Togher AC M DNF

 

Mens 10,000m Splits

PosAthlete NameOverall time1k2k3k4k5k6k7k8k9k10k
1 Cormac DALTON 29:19 02:55 02:56 02:56 02:56 02:54 02:58 02:56 02:59 02:58 02:51
2 Paul O'DONNELL 29:19 02:55 02:56 02:56 02:56 02:54 02:58 02:56 02:59 02:58 02:51
3 Jake O'REGAN 29:49 02:56 02:57 02:54 02:56 02:54 02:58 02:58 03:08 03:06 03:02
4 Emmet JENNINGS 29:57 02:56 02:57 02:55 03:00 02:58 03:03 03:02 03:07 03:03 02:56
5 Ryan CREECH 30:14 02:55 02:56 02:57 03:00 02:58 03:05 03:06 03:09 03:06 03:02
6 Conor DUFFY 30:16 02:56 02:57 02:55 03:01 03:02 03:06 03:05 03:09 03:05 03:00
7 Sean DOYLE 31:07 02:56 02:57 02:55 03:06 03:07 03:12 03:12 03:16 03:14 03:12
8 David MCGLYNN DNF 02:55 02:56 02:56 02:56   00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
9 David SCANLON DNF 02:56 02:57 03:01 03:07 03:14   00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
10 Evan FITZGERALD DNF 03:00 03:05 03:06 03:13   00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
11 Liam HARRIS DNF 02:55 02:56 02:57 03:04 03:09   00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00

 

 

Event 9

Women Discus Throw (lKg) (Senior Women) NR: 57.60m - Patricia Walsh (1984); NL: 50.99 - Niamh Fogarty

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Ciara SHEEHY Emerald AC F 35m54
2 Niamh MCCARTHY Leevale AC F 29m08

 

 

Event 11

Women Long Jump (Senior Women) NR: 6.60m - Kelly Proper (2010); NL: 6.35 - Grace McKenzie

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Ruby MILLET St. Abbans AC. F 5m91
2 Sophie MEREDITH St. Marys (Limerick) AC F 5m70
3 Grace FURLONG Waterford AC F 5m62
4 Kim O'HARE Raheny Shamrock AC F 4m82

 

Event 12

Men Long Jump (Senior Men) NR: 8.07m - Ciaran McDonagh (2005); NL: 7.64 - Sam Healy

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Shane HOWARD Bandon AC M 7m08
2 Luke O'CARROLL Tralee Harriers AC M 7m02
3 Cillian GRIFFIN Tralee Harriers AC M 6m40

 

Event 13

Women Pole Vault (Senior Women) NR: 4.60m Tori Pena (2013); NL: 4.05m Ellie McCartney

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Orla COFFEY Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC F 3m40
2 Clodagh WALSH Abbey Striders AC F 3m30
3 Una BRICE Leevale AC F18 3ml0
4 Una SAMUEL Leevale AC F 2m80
5 Emma COFFEY Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC F 2m80
6 Jodie MCGRATH Nenagh Olympic AC F18 2m60
  Ciara HICKEY Blarney/Inniscara AC F  

 

Event 14

Men Pole Vault (Senior Men) NR: 5.36m - Brian McGovern (2013); NL: 5.12 - Sean Roth

Rank Name Club Cat Result
1 Shane POWER St. Joseph's AC M 4m40
2 Conor CALLINAN Leevale AC M18 4m25
3 Matthew CALLINAN KEENAN St. L. O'Toole AC M 4m25
4 Diarmuid O'CONNOR Bandon AC M 3m95
5 Peter DUNNE Gowran AC M 3m95
6 Ben CONNOLLY Nenagh Olympic AC M18 3m65
  Joshua FITZGERALD Leevale AC M17  

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design