Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics Novice Under 23 & Juvenile Under 14 -16 Cross-Country Championship Results October 2020

Results of Cork Athletics Novice, Under 23 & Juvenile Under 14 & Under 16 Cross-Country Championships 2020

Slieveroe, Riverstick

Sunday October 4th 2020

 

These events were organised and hosted by Cork Athletics County Board and held on the Board's lands at Slieveroe, Riverstick

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Eligibility:

See Competition Bye-Laws

 

John Walshe's Report - Echo, Monday October 19th 2020, P32

echo sports oct 19 2020 p32 john walshe report county novice xc

John Walshe's Report - Echo, Monday October 19th 2020, Page 32

 

 

Results

Novice Women  U23 Women 
U14 Girls   U16 Girls 
       
 Novice Men U23 Men  U14 Boys   U16 Boys 

 

Photos

Novice & Under 23 Women

Set 1

Set 2

 

U14 Girls   U16 Girls 
     

 Novice & Under 23 Men

Set 1

Set 2

Set 3

Set 4

Set 5

 

 U14 Boys U16 Boys

 

 

Videos

Novice & Under 23 Women U14 Girls U16 Girls
     
 Novice & Under 23 Men  U14 Boys 
U16 Boys

 

Results

 

 Under 14 Girls

PosNameClub
1 Caoimhe FLANNERY Skibbereen AC
2 Ciara DELANEY Skibbereen AC
3 Katie HENNESSY Midleton AC
4 Bebhinn HORSTMANSHOFF Durrus AC
5 Emer DENISMCALEAVEY Skibbereen AC
6 Katie O'NEILL Youghal AC
7 Kate DOWNEY West Muskerry AC
8 Ellie VAUGHAN REDDAN Leevale AC
9 Sinead WALSH North Cork AC
10 Eva Elena SOTA HADDE Tracton AC
11 Saoirse TWOMEY West Muskerry AC
12 Lily COLLINS Durrus AC
13 Simone LOONEY Leevale AC
14 Ellie BARRY St. Catherines AC
15 Melina PYROVOLAKI Grange Fermoy AC
16 Emily CRONIN West Muskerry AC
17 Ella O'CONNOR St. Catherines AC
18 Sadie LINEHAN St. Catherines AC
19 Aoife MOLONEY Courceys AC

Under 14 Boys

PosNameClub
1 Alex CAUGHLAN Doheny AC
2 Jack O'ROURKE Blarney Inniscarra AC
3 Daniel DOLLARD Bandon AC
4 Jack MCGRATH Midleton AC
5 Shane BYRNE Togher AC
6 John DOYLE Fenan McSweeney
7 Dylan CAIRNS Youghal AC
8 Charlie NICHOLSON St. Catherines AC
9 Matthew CARROLL Blarney Inniscarra AC
10 Donncha BRADLEY North Cork AC
11 Finnian LAWTON Durrus AC
12 Naoh SWITZER Midleton AC
13 Eoin O'CALLAGHAN Bandon AC
14 Conor GEELAN Togher AC
15 Ronan SHEEHAN Riverstick & Kinsale AC
16 Darragh GANNON Leevale AC
17 Conor GANNON Leevale AC

 

Under 16 Girls

PosNameClub
1 Avril MILLERICK Youghal AC
2 Katie O'KEEFFE Leevale AC
3 Isabel KELLEGHER Liscarroll AC
4 Rebecca KELLEHER Carraig na bhFear AC
5 Alex CASHMAN Youghal AC
6 Ellen MEEHAN North Cork AC
7 Eimear LAVERY North Cork AC
8 Ella COLLINS Bandon AC
9 Nicole BUCKLEY Riverstick
10 Mary DORGAN Carraig na bhFear AC
11 Rachel GAFFNEY Millstreet AC
12 Lucy O'FLYNN Bandon AC
13 Rachel WALSH Grange Fermoy AC
14 Ellie TWOMEY Carraig na bhFear AC


Under 16 Boys

PosNameClub
1 Eoin QUIRKE Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Sean LAWTON Durrus AC
3 Fionn HARRINGTON Durrus AC
4 Robert TROY Liscarroll AC
5 Liam O'CONNOR Youghal AC
6 Timmy HAWKINS Carraig na bhFear AC
7 Matthew LEE Leevale AC
8 Ferdia D MCALEAVEY Skibbereen AC
9 Arron SHEEHAN Carraig na bhFear AC
10 Bill COLLINS Liscarroll AC
11 Sam KIELY Riverstick
12 Odhran MCCARTHY Carraig na bhFear AC
13 James O'NEILL Youghal AC

Novice Women

PosNameCatClubTime
1 Emily KNOX F Leevale AC 00:15:53
2 Irene EIGHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 00:16:32
3 Joyce WOLFE F Leevale AC 00:16:35
4 Michelle AHERN F East Cork AC 00:16:40
5 Jen PRESTON F East Cork AC 00:16:48
6 Katie HICKSON F St. Finbarrs AC 00:16:56
7 Anita LOCKE F St. Finbarrs AC 00:16:57
8 Rebecca MCEVOY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:17:00
9 Katie WALSH F23 Carraig na bhFear AC 00:17:02
10 Natalie NICHOLSON F St. Catherines AC 00:17:04
11 Niamh CRONIN F St. Finbarrs AC 00:17:06
12 Ashleigh BYRNE-O'BRIEN F Grange Fermoy AC 00:17:18
13 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:17:27
14 Karen BEVAN F Eagle AC 00:17:31
15 Colette O'DONOGHUE F Watergrasshill AC 00:17:34
16 Debra O'LEARY F Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:17:47
17 Emma BICKERDIKE F23 Leevale AC 00:17:51
18 Annelise HUTCH F East Cork AC 00:17:54
19 Marie KELLY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:18:05
20 Norah O'BRIEN F23 East Cork AC 00:18:12
21 Michelle TRAYNOR F Eagle AC 00:18:14
22 Lorna SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:18:18
23 Aisling BYRNE F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:18:19
24 Sarah MULCAHY F23 St. Catherines AC 00:18:22
25 Hana FASKIA F Leevale AC 00:18:28
26 Gwen CONROY F Watergrasshill AC 00:18:29
27 Clotilde FITZGIBBON F Grange Fermoy AC 00:18:30
28 Siobhan WALSH F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:18:35
29 Avril CROWLEY F East Cork AC 00:18:39
30 Meadhbh MOYNIHAN F23 Leevale AC 00:18:43
31 Nessa WHEELER F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:18:47
32 Cliona HURELY F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:18:55
33 Helen CRONIN F Eagle AC 00:18:56
34 Gillian SOHUN F Leevale AC 00:18:58
35 Olga O'SULLIVAN F Eagle AC 00:19:06
36 Sinead FITZGERALD F Aghada RC 00:19:09
37 Ciara MAGNER F Watergrasshill AC 00:19:20
38 Mary DE BARRA F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:25
39 Tanya LEISK F Watergrasshill AC 00:19:26
40 Catherine CLANCY F St. Catherines AC 00:19:29
41 Margaret O'REGAN F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:32
42 Yvonne SHEAHAN F Watergrasshill AC 00:19:36
43 Roisin RONAYNE F St. Catherines AC 00:19:42
44 Helen ROCHE F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:19:52
45 Gillian BRANSFIELD F Midleton AC 00:19:54
46 Geraldine HARTNETT F Grange Fermoy AC 00:20:10
47 Eibhlin CLEARY F East Cork AC 00:20:13
48 Leilia PENDER F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:20:15
49 Christine MURPHY F Midleton AC 00:20:22
50 Louise BARRY F Midleton AC 00:20:24
51 Tara FRIEL F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:20:35
52 Elaine O'DONOGHUE F Riverstick & Kinsale AC 00:20:57
53 Maire MURPHY F St. Catherines AC 00:21:11
54 Loveness HEGARTY F Midleton AC 00:21:16
55 Lavinia SWORDS F East Cork AC 00:21:29
56 Emilija DORGAN F Grange Fermoy AC 00:21:37
57 Catherine SHERIDAN F Midleton AC 00:21:46
58 Margaret TWOHIG F Midleton AC 00:21:59
59 Katie BUTLER F Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:23:41
60 Claire LOMASNEY F Grange Fermoy AC 00:24:25
61 Caoimhe HAYES F23 St. Catherines AC 00:24:27

 

PlaceTeam namePoints
1 St. Finbarrs AC 23
Irene EIGHAN   2
Katie HICKSON   6
Anita LOCKE   7
Rebecca MCEVOY   8
     
2 Leevale AC 46
Emily KNOX   1
Joyce WOLFE   3
Emma BICKERDIKE   17
Hana FASKIA   25
     
3 East Cork AC 47
Michelle AHERN   4
Jen PRESTON   5
Annelise HUTCH   18
Norah O'BRIEN   20
     
4 Carraig na bhFear AC 91
Katie WALSH   9
Aisling BYRNE   23
Siobhan WALSH   28
Nessa WHEELER   31
     
5 Eagle AC 103
Karen BEVAN   14
Michelle TRAYNOR   21
Helen CRONIN   33
Olga O'SULLIVAN   35
6 Watergrasshill AC 117
Colette O'DONOGHUE   15
Gwen CONROY   26
Ciara MAGNER   37
Tanya LEISK   39
     
7 St. Catherines AC 117
Natalie NICHOLSON   10
Sarah MULCAHY   24
Catherine CLANCY   40
Roisin RONAYNE   43
     
8 Grange Fermoy AC 141
Ashleigh BYRNE-O'BRIEN   12
Clotilde FITZGIBBON   27
Geraldine HARTNETT   46
Emilija DORGAN   56
     
9 Midleton AC 157
Eileen LEAHY   13
Gillian BRANSFIELD   45
Christine MURPHY   49
Louise BARRY   50
     
10 Ballymore Cobh AC 178
Mary DE BARRA   38
Margaret O'REGAN   41
Leilia PENDER   48
Tara FRIEL   51

 

Novice Men

Pl.NameCat.ClubTime
1 Frank O'BRIEN M Midleton AC 00:20:22
2 Ben LEEN SMITH M23 Leevale AC 00:20:32
3 Denis HEGARTY M Watergrasshill AC 00:20:34
4 Mohamed WAHBI M St. Finbarrs AC 00:20:39
5 Tony FORRISTAL M Midleton AC 00:20:39
6 Antton MARCOTTE M Cork Track Club 00:20:49
7 Vivian FOLEY M Eagle AC 00:20:59
8 Stephen O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:21:16
9 Nick O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 00:21:18
10 Kristaps LIEPINS M Watergrasshill AC 00:21:21
11 James HAYES M Cork Track Club 00:21:23
12 Bernard O'HANLON M Leevale AC 00:21:28
13 Aidan NOONE M Watergrasshill AC 00:21:30
14 John HENNESSY M Midleton AC 00:21:35
15 John NEVILLE M Leevale AC 00:21:37
16 Naoise O'FLAITHEARTAIGH M23 Bandon AC 00:21:46
17 Paul DOWNEY M Cork Track Club 00:21:49
18 Tim CROWELY M Leevale AC 00:21:51
19 Kieran MCKEOWN M Watergrasshill AC 00:21:55
20 Chris KELLY M East Cork AC 00:21:55
21 Darren MCCANN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:21:58
22 Fergus NUGENT M Eagle AC 00:21:59
23 Graham SWORDS M East Cork AC 00:22:00
24 John GOGGIN M Eagle AC 00:22:00
25 Trevor CUMMINS M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:04
26 Shane COONEY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:19
27 Ciaran DESMOND M Leevale AC 00:22:20
28 John LONGAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:21
29 Fergal O'SHEA M St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:24
30 Matthew MURNANE M23 Leevale AC 00:22:26
31 Garret LORDAN M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:22:27
32 Stephen HOLLAND M Cork Track Club 00:22:29
33 Paul KEARNEY M Aghada RC 00:22:29
34 John CRONIN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:35
35 Richard O'BRIEN M Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:43
36 Conrad WATT M Cork Track Club 00:22:45
37 Padraig SHEEHAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:53
38 Steven DARBY M Cork Track Club 00:22:54
39 Daniel BLOOM M Midleton AC 00:22:54
40 Paul CROTTY M East Cork AC 00:22:56
41 Zach HARRINGTON M Cork Track Club 00:22:57
42 Trevor GEARY M St. Catherines AC 00:23:03
43 David BARRETT M Leevale AC 00:23:08
44 Willie WALSH M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:23:12
45 Seamus RAINSFORD M23 Cork Track Club 00:23:12
46 Edwin CASHMAN M Midleton AC 00:23:16
47 John SHEEHAN M Eagle AC 00:23:19
48 Ken CROWLEY M Watergrasshill AC 00:23:25
49 Craig HARRINGTON M Togher AC 00:23:29
50 Sheldon KIRKWOOD M Cork Track Club 00:23:31
51 Bartlomiej LUDKA M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:23:32
52 Michael LYONS M Grange Fermoy AC 00:23:33
53 David O'MAHONY M Leevale AC 00:23:33
54 Tim MAHONEY M East Cork AC 00:23:39
55 Sean KENNEDY M Cork Track Club 00:23:40
56 Martin O'REILLY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:23:55
57 John HARTNETT M Grange Fermoy AC 00:23:59
58 Shane MEYLER M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:24:02
59 Declan DORGAN M Midleton AC 00:24:05
60 Gary NOONAN M Leevale AC 00:24:12
61 Brian O'HAGAN M Grange Fermoy AC 00:24:20
62 Kevin BOYD M Riverstick & Kinsale AC 00:24:22
63 Daniel DRANSFIELD M Eagle AC 00:24:29
64 John LUCY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:24:29
65 Sean TWOHIG M St. Finbarrs AC 00:24:32
66 Paul KINGSTON M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:24:37
67 Ruairi MYERS M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:24:43
68 Johnny MOLONEY M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:24:44
69 Alan O'DONOVAN M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:24:54
70 Jack BARRETT M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:24:55
71 Karl PRESTON M Leevale AC 00:24:55
72 Stephen GEOGHEGAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:04
73 Denis SHEEHAN M Leevale AC 00:25:07
74 John TWOMEY M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:25:10
75 Aidan SCALLY M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:25:13

76

Richard HOBSON M St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:14
77 Eoin POMPHRETT M Aghada RC 00:25:20
78 John BARRY MURPHY M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:25:21
79 Kevin HAYES M St. Catherines AC 00:25:27
80 Steven DINAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:42
81 Henry MILWARD M Midleton AC 00:25:45
82 David O'SULLIVAN M Cork Track Club 00:25:45
83 Micheal MCSWEENEY M West Muskerry AC 00:25:50
84 Ray HARRINGTON M Eagle AC 00:25:51
85 Patrick LYNCH M West Muskerry AC 00:25:52
86 John Paul BUCKLEY M Millstreet AC 00:25:54
87 Donal MURRAY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:57
88 Jeremy KELLEHER M West Muskerry AC 00:26:11
89 Darren CASEY M Eagle AC 00:26:18
90 Jason HAYES M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:26:19
91 Dermot WOODS M St. Finbarrs AC 00:26:30
92 Francisco JAEN M Leevale AC 00:26:34
93 Gearoid CROWLEY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:26:41
94 Chris MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:26:48
95 Richard HAWKINS M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:26:50
96 Brian AHERNE M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:26:52
97 Dave SHEEHAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:26:53
98 Fergal O'MEARA M Midleton AC 00:26:56
99 Neilus AHERNE M Midleton AC 00:26:57
100 Kieran HARTE M St. Catherines AC 00:27:01
101 Donnacha MURPHY M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:27:11
102 Concubhar MURRAY M West Muskerry AC 00:27:19
103 Brendan MADDEN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:27:30
104 Tom MOORE M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:27:50
105 Rodger CONDON M St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:08
106 Sean NORRIS M Aghada RC 00:28:12
107 Damien MADDEN M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:28:27
108 Paul POMPHRETT M Aghada RC 00:28:46
109 Aidan TWOMEY M Aghada RC 00:29:00
110 Thomas NORRIS M St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:06
111 Kieran MURPHY M St. Catherines AC 00:29:30
112 Robert WALSH M Aghada RC 00:30:25

 

Novice Men Teams

PlaceTeam namePoints
1 Watergrasshill AC 45
Denis HEGARTY   3
Kristaps LIEPINS   10
Aidan NOONE   13
Kieran MCKEOWN   19
     
2 Leevale AC 47
Ben LEEN SMITH   2
Bernard O'HANLON   12
John NEVILLE   15
Tim CROWELY   18
     
3 Midleton AC 59
Frank O'BRIEN   1
Tony FORRISTAL   5
John HENNESSY   14
Daniel BLOOM   39
     
4 East Cork AC 60
Stephen O'BRIEN   8
Nick O'DONOGHUE   9
Chris KELLY   20
Graham SWORDS   23
     
5 Cork Track Club 69
Antton MARCOTTE   6
James HAYES   11
Paul DOWNEY   17
Stephen HOLLAND   35
     
6 St. Finbarrs AC 79
Mohamed WAHBI   4
Darren MCCANN   21
Shane COONEY   26
John LONGAN   28
     
7 Eagle AC 100
Vivian FOLEY   7
Fergus NUGENT   22
John GOGGIN   24
John SHEEHAN   47
     
8 Ballymore Cobh AC 204
Trevor CUMMINS   25
Bartlomiej LUDKA   51
Shane MEYLER   58
Jack BARRETT   70
     
9 Grange Fermoy AC 205
Richard O'BRIEN   35
Michael LYONS   52
John HARTNETT   57
Brian O'HAGAN   61
     
10 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 239
Garret LORDAN   31
Paul KINGSTON   66
Johnny MOLONEY   68
John TWOMEY   74
     
11 Aghada RC 324
Paul KEARNEY   33
Eoin POMPHRETT   77
Sean NORRIS   106
Paul POMPHRETT   108
     
12 St. Catherines AC 332
Trevor GEARY   42
Kevin HAYES   79
Kieran HARTE   100
Kieran MURPHY   111
     
13 West Muskerry AC 358
Micheal MCSWEENEY   83
Patrick LYNCH   85
Jeremy KELLEHER   88

Concubhar MURRAY

  102

 

Under 23 Men

Pl.NameCatClubTime
1 Ben LEEN SMITH M23 Leevale AC 00:20:32
2 Naoise O'FLAITHEARTAIGH M23 Bandon AC 00:21:46
3 Matthew MURNANE M23 Leevale AC 00:22:26
4 Seamus RAINSFORD M23 Cork Track Club 00:23:12

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design