Results of South Munster Schools Track and Field Championships 2020
South Munster Schools T&F Championships Results 2020
Mardyke Track, Cork
Saturday September 26th 2020
Results courtesy of South Munster Schools Athletic Association
Official results on South Munster Schools Athletic Association Website
John Walshe's Report - Echo, Wednesday October 21st 2020, P30
Echo - Wednesday October 21st 2020
Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships 2020
Limited Programme of events due to Covid-19 restrictions
Senior Girls | |||||
Senior Girls 100m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Lauren | McCourt | F | Bandon Grammar School | 12.3 |
2 | Daisy | Arrey | F | Davis College Mallow | 13.5 |
=3 | Muireann | de Faoite | F | Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare | 13.7 |
=3 | Kiah | Olotu | F | St Angelas College | 13.7 |
Senior Girls 800m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Jane | Buckley | F | Colaiste na Toirbhirte | 02:24.1 |
2 | Muireann | de Faoite | F | Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare | 02:44.0 |
Senior Girls Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Blessing | Alamu | F | St Mary's High School Midleton | 5.35 |
Senior Girls Shot Put | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Blessing | Alamu | F | St Mary's High School Midleton | 9.84 |
Intermediate Girls | |||||
Intermediate Girls 100m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Lucy-May | Sleeman | F | Colaiste Choilm | 12.6 |
2 | Katie | O'Regan | F | Kinsale CS | 12.9 |
3 | Laura | Frawley | F | St. Mary's Charleville | 13.1 |
Intermediate Girls 800m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Katie | O'Keeffe | F | Scoil Mhuire Cork | 02:23.5 |
2 | Saoirse | Tomkins | F | Boherbue Comprehensive | 02:25.7 |
3 | Alison | Butler | F | Intermediate School Killorglin | 02:51.6 |
Intermediate Girls Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Laura | Frawley | F | St. Mary's Charleville | 5.62 |
2 | Gabriella | Bowen | F | Kinsale CS | 5.25 |
3 | Emily | Wall | F | Colaiste Choilm | 5.11 |
Intermediate Girls Shot Put | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Caoimhe | Geoghegan | F | St Mary's High School Midleton | 7.9 |
2 | Emily | Wall | F | Colaiste Choilm | 7.85 |
3 | Una | Brice | F | Mount Mercy | 5.1 |
Junior Girls | |||||
Junior Girls 100m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Okwu | Backari | F | Ashton | 12.8 |
2 | Fatima | Amusa | F | Bishopstown CS | 13.1 |
3 | Lucie | Healy | F | Regina Mundi | 13.8 |
Junior Girls 800m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Nicole | Dinan | F | St Angelas College | 02:24.2 |
2 | Rebecca | Kelleher | F | Scoil Mhuire Cork | 02:30.6 |
3 | Sophie | de Courcy | F | Regina Mundi | 02:33.6 |
Junior Girls Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Okwu | Backari | F | Ashton | 5.18 |
2 | Fatima | Amusa | F | Bishopstown CS | 4.89 |
3 | Orla | O'Sullivan | F | Regina Mundi | 4.57 |
Junior Girls Shot Put | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Fatima | Amusa | F | Bishopstown CS | 9.24 |
Senior Boys | |||||
Senior Boys 100m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Jack | McGrath | M | Glanmire Community College | 11.2 |
2 | Dylan | Roberts | M | Bandon Grammar School | 11.4 |
3 | Luke | Marshall | M | Ashton | 12.2 |
Senior Boys 800m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Frank | O'Brien | M | Midleton CBS | 02:10.8 |
2 | Connor | O'Neill | M | Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh | 02:11.3 |
3 | Darragh | O'Leary | M | St Brendans College Killarney | 02:14.7 |
Senior Boys Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Jack | McGrath | M | Glanmire Community College | 6.1 |
Senior Boys Shot Put | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Sean | O'Riordan | M | Colaiste an Phiarsaigh | 10.84 |
Intermediate Boys | |||||
Intermediate Boys 100m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | James | Excel-Ezeonu | M | Midleton College | 11.1 |
2 | Colin | Murphy | M | Colaiste Muire Crosshaven | 11.3 |
3 | Brendan | O'Donoghue | M | Colaiste Chriost Ri | 11.6 |
Intermediate Boys 800m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Eoin | Quirke | M | Midleton CBS | 02:10.7 |
2 | David | Maher | M | Colaiste an Phiarsaigh | 02:15.8 |
3 | Timmy | Hawkins | M | Rochestown College | 02:19.4 |
Intermediate Boys Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Conor | Callinan | M | Colaiste an Chroi Naofa | 5.82 |
2 | Martins | Kadiri | M | Davis College Mallow | 4.42 |
3 | Joseph | Bamidele | M | Nagle CC Mahon | 4.07 |
Intermediate Boys Shot Put | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Joseph | Bamidele | M | Nagle CC Mahon | 11.19 |
2 | Conor | Callinan | M | Colaiste an Chroi Naofa | 9.67 |
3 | George | Alamu | M | Midleton CBS | 9.17 |
Junior Boys | |||||
Junior Boys 100m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Colin | O'Dwyer | M | Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal Blarney | 11.2 |
2 | Ethan | Quarry | M | Kinsale CS | 12.1 |
3 | Christopher | Furlong | M | Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh | 13.9 |
Junior Boys 800m | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Sam | Kiely | M | Kinsale CS | 02:16.5 |
2 | Ethan | Quarry | M | Kinsale CS | 02:19.0 |
3 | Cathal | Whooley | M | Colaiste an Chroi Naofa | 02:19.3 |
Junior Boys Long Jump | |||||
Pos | Forename | Surname | Cat | School | Perf |
1 | Ethan | Quarry | M | Kinsale CS | 5.3 |