Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of South Munster Schools Track and Field Championships 2020

South Munster Schools T&F Championships Results 2020

Mardyke Track, Cork

Saturday September 26th 2020

 south munster schools athletic association header

 


Results courtesy of South Munster Schools Athletic Association

 

Official results on South Munster Schools Athletic Association Website

 

John Walshe's Report - Echo, Wednesday October 21st 2020, P30

south munster schools track 2020 john walshe echo 201021

Echo - Wednesday October 21st 2020

 

Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships 2020

Limited Programme of events due to Covid-19 restrictions

 

  Senior Girls        
           
  Senior Girls 100m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Lauren McCourt F Bandon Grammar School 12.3
2 Daisy Arrey F Davis College Mallow 13.5
=3 Muireann de Faoite F Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare 13.7
=3 Kiah Olotu F St Angelas College 13.7
           
  Senior Girls 800m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Jane Buckley F Colaiste na Toirbhirte 02:24.1
2 Muireann de Faoite F Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare 02:44.0
           
  Senior Girls Long Jump        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Blessing Alamu F St Mary's High School Midleton 5.35
           
  Senior Girls Shot Put        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Blessing Alamu F St Mary's High School Midleton 9.84
           
           
  Intermediate Girls        
           
  Intermediate Girls 100m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Lucy-May Sleeman F Colaiste Choilm 12.6
2 Katie O'Regan F Kinsale CS 12.9
3 Laura Frawley F St. Mary's Charleville 13.1
           
  Intermediate Girls 800m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Katie O'Keeffe F Scoil Mhuire Cork 02:23.5
2 Saoirse Tomkins F Boherbue Comprehensive 02:25.7
3 Alison Butler F Intermediate School Killorglin 02:51.6
           
  Intermediate Girls Long Jump        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Laura Frawley F St. Mary's Charleville 5.62
2 Gabriella Bowen F Kinsale CS 5.25
3 Emily Wall F Colaiste Choilm 5.11
           
  Intermediate Girls Shot Put        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Caoimhe Geoghegan F St Mary's High School Midleton 7.9
2 Emily Wall F Colaiste Choilm 7.85
3 Una Brice F Mount Mercy 5.1
           
           
  Junior Girls        
           
  Junior Girls 100m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Okwu Backari F Ashton 12.8
2 Fatima Amusa F Bishopstown CS 13.1
3 Lucie Healy F Regina Mundi 13.8
           
  Junior Girls 800m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Nicole Dinan F St Angelas College 02:24.2
2 Rebecca Kelleher F Scoil Mhuire Cork 02:30.6
3 Sophie de Courcy F Regina Mundi 02:33.6
           
  Junior Girls Long Jump        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Okwu Backari F Ashton 5.18
2 Fatima Amusa F Bishopstown CS 4.89
3 Orla O'Sullivan F Regina Mundi 4.57
           
  Junior Girls Shot Put        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Fatima Amusa F Bishopstown CS 9.24
           
  Senior Boys        
           
  Senior Boys 100m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Jack McGrath M Glanmire Community College 11.2
2 Dylan Roberts M Bandon Grammar School 11.4
3 Luke Marshall M Ashton 12.2
           
  Senior Boys 800m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Frank O'Brien M Midleton CBS 02:10.8
2 Connor O'Neill M Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh 02:11.3
3 Darragh O'Leary M St Brendans College Killarney 02:14.7
           
  Senior Boys Long Jump        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Jack McGrath M Glanmire Community College 6.1
           
  Senior Boys Shot Put        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Sean O'Riordan M Colaiste an Phiarsaigh 10.84
           
           
  Intermediate Boys        
           
  Intermediate Boys 100m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 James Excel-Ezeonu M Midleton College 11.1
2 Colin Murphy M Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 11.3
3 Brendan O'Donoghue M Colaiste Chriost Ri 11.6
           
  Intermediate Boys 800m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Eoin Quirke M Midleton CBS 02:10.7
2 David Maher M Colaiste an Phiarsaigh 02:15.8
3 Timmy Hawkins M Rochestown College 02:19.4
           
  Intermediate Boys Long Jump        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Conor Callinan M Colaiste an Chroi Naofa 5.82
2 Martins Kadiri M Davis College Mallow 4.42
3 Joseph Bamidele M Nagle CC Mahon 4.07
           
  Intermediate Boys Shot Put        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Joseph Bamidele M Nagle CC Mahon 11.19
2 Conor Callinan M Colaiste an Chroi Naofa 9.67
3 George Alamu M Midleton CBS 9.17
           
           
  Junior Boys        
           
  Junior Boys 100m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Colin O'Dwyer M Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal Blarney 11.2
2 Ethan Quarry M Kinsale CS 12.1
3 Christopher Furlong M Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh 13.9
           
  Junior Boys 800m        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Sam Kiely M Kinsale CS 02:16.5
2 Ethan Quarry M Kinsale CS 02:19.0
3 Cathal Whooley M Colaiste an Chroi Naofa 02:19.3
           
  Junior Boys Long Jump        
Pos Forename Surname Cat School Perf
1 Ethan Quarry M Kinsale CS 5.3

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design