Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results Summary from National Senior T&F Championships Day 4 2020

Titles for Coffey, Finn and Healy

Athletics Ireland National Senior T&F Championships 2020 - Day 4

Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin

Sunday August 30th 2020

 

cork pole vault clean sweep aai nat chps 2020 photo sam barnes sportsfile

Clean Sweep for Cork in Women's Pole Vault

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

The final day of the 147th consecutive Irish National Athletics championships was another success one for Cork athletes, coming away with three titles, with two Silver and a Bronze, along with many more fine performances.

phil healy bandon ac womens national 200m champion 2020 photo sam barnes sportsfile michelle finn leevale ac national steeplechase champion 2020 photo sam barnes sportsfile orla coffey carraig na bhfear ac national pole vault champion 2020 photo sam barnes sportsfile
Phil Healy, Bandon AC, National 200m Champion 2020 Michelle Finn, Leevale AC, National Steeplechase Champion 2020 Orla Coffey, Carraig na bhFear AC, National Pole Vault Champion 2020


The main focus will clearly be on the three titles gained; Phil Healy, Bandon AC, in the Women's 200m, Michelle Finn, Leevale AC, in the Women's 3000m Steeplechase, and Orla Coffey, Carraig na bhFear AC, in the Women's Pole Vault.

una brice leevale ac national pole vault championships 2020a photo sam barnes sportsfile ciara hickey blarney inniscarra ac national pole vault championships 2020 photo sam barnes sportsfile una samuels leevale ac national pole vault championships 2020 photo sam barnes sportsfile
Una Brice, Leevale AC Ciara Hickey, Blarney Inniscarra AC Una Samuels, Leevale AC

 

However it was this latter event, the Women's Pole Vault, that produced a clean sweep for Cork, with Una Brice, Leevale AC taking Silver, on countback, from Orla Coffey, while Ciara Hickey, Blarney inniscarra AC brought home the Bronze. Cork weren't finished there, as Leevale AC clubmates Una Samuels and Sara Zia-Buckley took fourth and fifth places respectively, giving Cork the top five places in the event - literally, a 'tour-de-force' for the Cork Women Vaulters.

 

phil healy bandon ac womens national 200m champion 2020 photo sam barnes sportsfile
Phil Healy, Bandon AC, added the 200m Title to her 100m Title, won last weekend, while Michelle Finn, Leevale AC also added to here 5k Gold from last weekend, claiming the 3000m Steeplechase Title this afternoon, running away from the rest of the field from the outset, and winning with a margin of almost 90 seconds, in what was here fourth race of the Championships.

michelle finn leevale ac national steeplechase champion 2020a photo sam barnes sportsfile

Michelle Finn, Leevale AC



Blessed art thou amongst women <grin> - Michael Healy, Youghal AC, was the only Cork man to medal today, adding the Weigh for Distance Silver to his Bronze in the Discus, which he won yesterday

 

Athletics Ireland National Senior T&F Championships 2020 - Day 4 Report


Full Results Weekend 1 - 22nd/23rd August

 

Full results Days 3 & 4

 

Watch the action on Athletics Ireland Youtube Channel

 

Watch athlete interviews on Athletics Ireland Facebook Page

 

Healy completes double to round out stirring championships


Healy on the double to round out stirring championships

Phil Healy (Bandon) rounded out a stirring two weekends of competition at the Irish Life Health National Senior & U23 Athletics Championships by winning the 200m in 23.57 at Morton Stadium today (August 30).

It was another sprint double for the fastest Irish woman sprinter in history, having won the 100m last week, as she held off Sarah Lavin (Emerald) who was second in the 200m in 23.74 and Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn), who won the U23 race, in 24.55. Healy was aptly wearing number 12 in what was her 12th national senior title.

Michelle Finn (Leevale) won her second title of the championships in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase comfortably in 9:59.72 from Aoibhinn McGoldrick (Raheny Shamrock), who also bagged U23 gold, (Raheny Shamrock) in 11:25.51 and Emily Grennan (Tullamore Harriers) in third 11:35.30. The silver and bronze medallists also recorded respective club records.

Sarah Quinn (St Colman’s South Mayo) won a close battle in the 100m hurdles in 13.67 from Lilly-Ann O’Hora (Dooneen), who was leading coming to the last hurdle, in 13.73. Molly Scott (SLOT) was third in 14.11. Quinn and Scott were gold and silver in the U23 category.

Micheala Walsh (Swinford) had been quiet these championships having not competed in any throwing events to date but she won a good senior women’s shot put competition with 14.19m and U23 gold along with it. Ciara Sheehy (Emerald) won silver with 13.85m and Casey Mulvey (Inny Vale) the bronze with 13.66m. Kate O’Connor (St Gerard’s Dundalk) was just outside the medals with a best of 13.58.

Ebony Hogan won senior and U23 (Birr AC) gold in the women’s 28lbs weight for distance with 6.84m from Casey Mulvey (Inny Vale) with 6.67m and Zoe Mohan (Cushinstown) with 6.60m.

There were plenty of personal bests in the women’s pole vault which was won by 17-year-old Orla Coffey (Carraig na Bfhear) with a best of 3.50m. Una Brice (Leevale) was second with a personal best of 3.50m. Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara) was third with 3.40m.

Iseult O’Donnell (Raheny Shamrock) rounded out the women’s races with powerful sprint finish to win the women’s 800m in 2:09.13 from Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald) in 2:09.99 and Claire Mooney (Naas) in 2:10.53.
Double joy for Kelly brothers

Finn Valley brothers John, and James Kelly, took an excellent one-two in the senior men’s shot put which also brought respective gold medals in the senior and U23 category. John Kelly had an excellent series and won the senior title with a best of 18.40m. James Kelly took silver and U23 gold with 16.48m while Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) had to settle for bronze with 16.39m.

Breathnach, the affable Galway man, didn’t have to wait too long for another gold medal and 18th national title when he won the men’s 56lbs weight for distance with a best of 8.24m. Michael Healy (Youghal) was second with 7.55m and John Dwyer (Templemore) third with 7.19m.

Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) won his fifth 110m hurdles outdoor title, and fourth in-a-row, with a commanding 13.96 second victory. Nelvin Appiah (Longford) was second in 14.77 with Shane Aston (Trim) third in 14.90.

Rory Chesser (Ennis Track) was another building up the national titles with his seventh 3,000m steeplechase gold in a solo 9:39.62 from his clubmate Mark Hanrahan in second in 10:04.78 and  Joseph Haynes (Armagh) in third in 10:09.57.

Marcus Lawler (SLOT) won a competitive men’s 200m in 20.95 from Mark Smyth (Raheny Shamrock), who won U23 gold, in 21.01 and 400m champion Chris O’Donnell (North Sligo) in third in 21.17.

Yuri Kanash (West Waterford) was delighted with his senior pole vault title with a best clearance of 4.50m from Shane Power (St Joseph’s), who won the U23 title, with 4.40m and Michael Bowler (Enniscorthy) with 4.40m.

Harry Purcell’s (Trim) winning roar summed up an emotional and significant 148th consecutive national championship in the 800m in 1:52.49. It was a brilliant tactical run from the Trim athlete with rising stars Cian McPhillips (Longford) and Louis O’Loughlin (Donore Harriers) second and third in 1:52.78 and 1:53.83 respectively.

The championships were a testament to the athletes, coaches, officials and all the Athletics Ireland stakeholders and it will hopefully be in a position to welcome back the fans next year.

 

Top Results


Irish Life Health National Senior & U23 Athletics Championships Day 3 & 4 2020

 

Women

200m

Phil Healy (Bandon) 23.57, 2. Sarah Lavin (Emerald) 23.74, 3. Lauren Roy U23 (City of Lisburn) 24.55

 

800m

Iseult O’Donnell (Raheny Shamrock) 2:09.13, 2. Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald) 2:09.99, 3. Claire Mooney (Naas) 2:10.53

 

3,000m steeplechase

Michelle Finn (Leevale) 9:59.72, 2. Aoibhinn McGoldrick U23 (Raheny Shamrock) 11:25.51, 3. Emily Grennan (Tullamore Harriers) 11:35.30

 

100m hurdles

Sarah Quinn U23 (St Colman’s South Mayo) 13.67, 2. Lilly-Ann O’Hora (Dooneen) 13.73, 3. Molly Scott U23 (SLOT) 14.11

 

5,000m race walk

Kate Veale (West Waterford) 24:51.49, 2. Ruth Monaghan (Sligo) 25:42.20, 3. Maria Flynn (Naas) 26:06.73

 

Triple Jump

Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 12.97m CBP, 2. Grace Furlong U23 (Waterford) 12.27m, 3. Kim O’Hare U23 (Raheny Shamrock) 11.34m

 

Pole vault

Orla Coffey (Carraig na Bfhear) 3.50m, 2. Una Brice (Leevale) 3.50m, 3. Ciara Hickey U23 (Blarney/Inniscara) 3.40m

 

Shot put

Micheala Walsh U23 (Swinford) 14.19m, 2. Ciara Sheehy (Emerald) 13.85m, 3. Casey Mulvey (Inny Vale) 13.66m

 

Discus

Niamh Fogarty U23 (Raheny Shamrock) 49.46m, 2. Ciara Sheehy (Emerald) 41.94m, 3. Casey Mulvey (Inny Vale) 41.17m

 

Weight for Distance 28lbs

Ebony Hogan U23 (Birr AC) 6.84m, 2. Casey Mulvey (Inny Vale) 6.67m, 3. Zoe Mohan U23 (Cushinstown) 6.60m

 

Men

200m

1. Marcus Lawler (SLOT) 20.95, 2. Mark Smyth U23 (Raheny Shamrock) 21.01, 3. Chris O’Donnell U23 (North Sligo) 21.17

 

800m

Harry Purcell (Trim) 1:52.49, 2. Cian McPhillips (Longford) 1:52.78, 3. Louis O’Loughlin (Donore Harriers) 1:53.83

 

10,000m

Sean Tobin (Clonmel) 29:35.14, 2. Eric Keogh (Donore Harriers) 29:36.21, 3. Hugh Armstrong (Ballina) 29:39.74

 

3,000m steeplechase

Rory Chesser (Ennis Track) 9:39.62, 2. Mark Hanrahan (Ennis Track) 10:04.78, 3. Joseph Haynes (Armagh) 10:09.57

 

110m hurdles

Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick-on-Shannon) 13.96, 2. Nelvin Appiah (Longford) 14.77, 3. Shane Aston (Trim) 14.90

 

10,000m race walk

Callum Wilkinson (Togher) 39:52.05, 2. David Kenny (Farranfore/Maine Valley) 41:38.45, 3. Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley) 42:19.19.89

 

Triple Jump

Jai Benson U23 (Lagan Valley) 14.53m, 2. Michael Alajiki (Dundealgan) 14.40m, 3. Mark Burton U23 (City of Lisburn) 14.29m

 

Pole Vault

Yuri Kanash (West Waterford) 4.50m, 2. Shane Power U23 (St Joseph’s) 4.40m, 3. Michael Bowler (Enniscorthy) 4.40m

 

Shot Put

John Kelly (Finn Valley) 18.40m, James Kelly U23 (Finn Valley) 16.48m, Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 16.39m

 

Discus

Colin Quirke (Crusaders) 55.50m, 2. Eoin Sheridan (Clonliffe Harriers) 52.22m, 3. Michael Healy (Youghal) 44.04m  

 

Weight for distance 56lbs

Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 8.24m, 2. Michael Healy (Youghal) 7.55m, 3. John Dwyer (Templemore) 7.19m


 

Photos

Sam Barnes/Sportsfile Album


Videos

Orla Coffey Interview

 


Womens 800m Final




Phil Healy Interview

 

Michelle Finn Interview

 

Orla Coffey Interview

 
Results Featuring Cork Athletes

 

aai-national-mens-wfd-championship-results-2020

Results - Men's Weight for Distance Championship

 

aai-national-womens-200m-championship-results-2020

Results - Women's 200m Final

 

aai-national-womens-200m-sf1-championship-results-2020

Results - Women's 200m Heat 1

 

aai-national-womens-200m-sf2-championship-results-2020

Results - Women's 200m Heat 2

 

aai-national-womens-800m-championship-results-2020

Results - Women's 800m Final Championship

 

aai-national-womens-3000m-steeplechase-championship-results-2020

Results - Women's 3000m Steeplechase Championship

 

aai-national-womens-pole-vault-championship-results-2020

Results - Women's Pole Vault Championship

 

aai-national-womens-shot-put-championship-results-2020

Results - Women's Shot Put Championship

 

aai-national-womens-wfd-championship-results-2020

Results - Women's Weight for Distance Championship

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design