Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of CIT Athletics Track Night August 2020

Results of CIT Athletics Track Night 2020

CIT Track

Monday August 17th 2020

 cit athletics track night august 2020a

 

CIT Athletic Facebook Page

 

CIT Athletics Website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016

(on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

Results of CIT Track Night 2020

Monday August 17th 2020

 

Results event 1: 400 meter mens
Heat: 1      
Pos   Name Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Dion Marcos M An Riocht 49.4  
2 Eoghan Buggy M St Abbans AC 50.47  
3 Billy Ryan M Cork Track Club 51.54  
4 Eoin Redmond M Riverstick/Kinsale 51.69  
             
Heat: 2      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Ted Collins M Nenagh Olympic 50.76  
2 Rory Prendeville M Emerald AC 51.54  
3 FPos O'Brien M Midleton AC 52.67  
4 Stephen Holland M Cork Track Club 52.68  
5 Conor O'Neill M Youghal AC 53.74  
             
Heat: 3      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Cathal Ryan M West Muskerry AC 54.98  
2 Sean Mahony M Lios Tuathail AC 56.74  
3 Cormac Downes M Dooneen AC 57.62  
             
Results event 2: 400 meter womens    
Heat: 1      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Nessa Millet F St.Abbans AC 55.01  
2 Lauren McCourt F Bandon AC 56.86  
3 Laura Nally F Galway City Harriers 57.1  
4 Jessica Neville F Leevale AC 01:00.6  
             
Heat: 2      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Katie Walsh F Carraig na bhfear AC 58.94  
2 Annette Quaid F Leevale AC 59.05  
3 Ciara Kennelly F Killarney Valley 01:01.2  
             
Results event 3: Mile outdoor    
Heat: 1      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 James Ledingham M KCH 04:20.5  
2 Ian Tivy M Togher AC 04:26.1  
3 Eoghan McElhinney M Bantry 04:27.0  
4 William Hughes M Thurles Crokes AC 04:30.5  
5 David Kelly M Togher AC 04:34.7  
6 Gavin Kenny M Bandon AC 04:37.4  
7 Peter Hanrahan M Togher AC 04:38.9  
8 Evan Fitzgerald M Clonmel AC 04:39.2  
9 Stephen O'Brien M East Cork AC 04:49.4  
10 Timmy O'Reilly M Murphy Togher AC 04:52.6  
11 Conor Flaherty M Clonmel AC 04:55.2  
12 Craig Harrington M Togher AC 04:56.0  
             
Heat: 2      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Sean Dowling M Leevale 04:56.6  
2 Lorcan O'Keeffe M Clonmel AC 04:58.2  
3 Tim Crowley M Leevale A.C. 05:02.8  
4 Willie Walsh M Carraig na bfhear AC 05:04.2  
5 Niamh Moore F Leevale AC 05:04.9  
6 Connor O'Gorman M Clonmel AC 05:05.4  
7 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 05:05.9  
8 Emma Landers F Youghal Ac 05:05.9  
9 Trevor O'Donovan M EAGLE AC 05:11.4 Vaporfly
10 Cian Flaherty M Clonmel A.C. 05:11.6  
11 Cathal O'Gorman M Clonmel AC 05:12.1  
12 Avril Millerick F Youghal AC 05:13.6  
13 Aisling Kelly F St. John's A.C. 05:14.3  
             
Heat: 3      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Derek O'Keefe M EAGLE AC 05:16.6  
2 Jennifer Montague F Leevale AC 05:19.5  
3 Andrew Doody M St Finbarrs 05:30.6  
4 Cailin Napier M Clonmel AC 05:36.6  
5 Saoirse Tomkins F Gneeveguilla 05:44.1  
6 Ben O'Reilly Murphy M Murphy Togher AC 05:52.3  
7 Norah O'Brien F East Cork AC 06:10.7  
8 Deirdre Sheahan F Millstreet 06:54.9 Vaporfly
             
Results event 4: 5000 meter outdoor    
Heat: 1      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Gavin O'Rourke M Leevale 15:28.4  
2 Kane Collins M North Cork AC 15:35.6  
3 Jeremiah Sheehan M North Cork AC 15:40.6  
4 Conor McCauley M Leevale AC 15:51.5  
5 Michael Herlihy M North Cork AC 15:52.8  
6 Barry Donovan M Leevale AC 16:00.9  
7 Andrew Connick M Ferrybank AC 16:17.0  
8 Kieran McKeown M Watergrasshill AC 16:17.9 VaporFly
9 James Grufferty M Leevale 16:24.5  
  Joe Cunningham M St Finbarrs DNS  
             
Heat: 2      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Denis Hegarty M Watergrasshill AC 15:51.1  
2 John Collins M Skibbereen AC 15:52.9  
3 Shane Scully M Nenagh Olympic 16:12.2 VaporFly
4 Gary Scully M Nenagh Olympic 16:23.7 VaporFly
5 John Neville M Leevale AC 16:29.5  
6 Bernard O'Hanlon M Leevale AC 16:30.5  
7 Luke Hever M North Cork A.C 16:38.5  
8 Warren Roche M Ferrybank AC 16:47.5  
9 Ciaran McNamee M Youghal AC 16:51.6  
10 Nick O'Donoghue M East Cork AC 16:55.3  
11 Aidan Noone M Watergrasshill AC 16:57.4  
12 John Goggin M Eagle 17:26.0  
  Andrew Hobbs M Leevale Ac DNS  
  Kieran James M Cork Track Club AC DNS  
             
Heat: 3      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 David Comber M Leevale AC 17:27.9  
2 Conrad Watt M Cork Track Club AC 17:31.7  
3 Padraig Sheehan M St Finbarrs 17:35.0  
4 Pádraig Healy M West Waterford 17:36.6  
5 Ian O'Leary M Leevale A.C. 17:42.9  
6 Seán Kennedy M Cork Track Club 17:48.9  
7 Fiona Santry F East Cork AC 17:52.9  
8 John Cronin M St. Finbarrs 17:55.1  
9 Paul Downey M Cork Track Club 18:05.4  
10 Garry Noonan M Leevale 18:19.7 Vaporfly
11 Lucy O'Keeffe F Youghal A.C 18:31.9  
12 Ruairi Myers M Carrig Na bFear 18:32.2  
13 Lauren Dermody F Castlecomer 18:36.1  
14 Pat O'Connor M Eagle AC 18:39.7 VaporFly
             
Heat: 4      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 Pádraig Sheahan M Millstreet 18:09.3  
2 Shane Noonan M - 18:14.6  
3 Tom Fox M Eagle AC 18:16.8  
4 Eoin O'Donovan M - 18:42.8  
5 Ciara O'Neill F Clonmel AC 18:43.1  
6 Andrea Bickerdike F Leevale AC 19:07.7  
7 Noreen Mackey F Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare 19:19.3  
8 Niamh Roe F Leevale AC 19:21.5  
9 David O'Sullivan M Midleton AC 19:40.1  
10 Michelle Ahern F East Cork AC 19:52.7  
11 Eadaoin O'Neill F East Cork AC 20:58.4  
             
Heat: 5      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Notes
1 John Lucey M - 19:12.4  
2 Linda O'Connor F Carrigaline AC 19:56.6 Vaporfly
3 Jacqueline Hughes F Thurles Crokes 20:44.0  
4 Patrick Lynch M West Muskerry 20:59.7  
5 Gwen Conroy F Watergrasshill AC 21:00.9  
6 Michael Beirne M Midleton AC 21:38.3 4600m only
7 Eamonn Dunne M - 22:11.5  
8 Annelise Hutch F East Cork AC 22:16.2  
9 Roise Flaherty F Clonmel AC 22:17.4 4600m only
10 Aileen O'Mahony F None 23:21.8  
11 Martin Butler M Ballincollig Parkrun 24:37.5  
  Tom Enright M Marathon Club Ireland DNF  

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design