National Marathon Results 2019
Results of Athletics Ireland National Marathon 2019
Dublin
Sunday October 27th 2019
Full Results (PDF Format)
Individual Results | Team Results |
| Senior Women |
| Women Over 35 |
| |
| |
| |
|
Championship Medalists
Individual Women's Championship
Aoife Cooke, Eagle AC, took the ultimate prize, in winning the Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship and, with it, the Senior Gold medal.Anoter women's Gold came from Ballymore-Cobh AC's Orla O'Rourke, in the F50 category. Female F70 Silver went to Maggie Dunne, Grange-Fermoy AC, all the more creditable, coming just months after major surgery! There was F40 Bronze for Jill Hodgins, Leevale AC, following her Senior Bronze in last year's 2018 event, with F50 Bronze for Grange-Fermoy AC's Joan Ennis
Women's Championship Teams
Led home by Champion Aoife Cooke, Eagle AC's Senior women's team, including Sandra Manning and Karen Bevan, won the Senior Team Bronze, in an aggregate time of 8:57:56. F35 Team Gold went to St. Finbarr's AC's team of Katie Hickson, Niamh Cronin and Riina Kusello, in 9:03:05.
Individual Men's Championship
Leading Corkman was Eagle AC's Mark Smyth, in 2:27:44, who took Gold in the M40 category, with another Gold, in the M55 category, from Cathal O'Connell, St. Finbarr's AC, with Eagle AC's Martin Leahy taking the M55 Silver, behind Cathal. Grange-Fermoy AC's John Murphy completed the Cork individual honours, with M50 Bronze
Men's Team Championship
Eagle AC's M50 crowned a great day for the club, taking Gold in the M50 team category, with Martin Leahy, Brian Maguire and Tom Fox totaling 8:47:02, for a 23 minute aggregate margin over runners-up, Raheny Shamrock AC
Individual Championship Results
Senior Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Aoife COOKE | Eagle A.C. | FS | 02:32:34 |
2 | Ann-Marie MCGLYNN | Letterkenny A.C. | FS | 02:32:54 |
3 | Gladys 'GANIEL O''NEILL' | North Belfast Harriers | FS | 02:36:42 |
FEMALE OVER 35 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Caitriona JENNINGS | Letterkenny A.C. | F35 | 02:37:57 |
2 | Nicola FLANAGAN | Blayney Rockets A.C. | F35 | 02:54:30 |
3 | Shona KEANE | Dooneen A.C. | F35 | 02:56:36 |
FEMALE OVER 40 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Breege CONNOLLY | City of Derry A.C. Spartans | F40 | 02:38:28 |
2 | Aislinn NIC DHOMHNAILL | Donore Harriers | F40 | 02:48:37 |
3 | Jill HODGINS | Leevale A.C. | F40 | 02:49:36 |
FEMALE OVER 45 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Angela MCCANN | Clonmel A.C. | F45 | 02:55:23 |
2 | Louise SMITH | North Belfast Harriers | F45 | 02:56:15 |
3 | Ruth KELLY | Sportsworld A.C. | F45 | 02:58:08 |
FEMALE OVER 50 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Orla O'ROURKE | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | F50 | 03:08:24 |
2 | Maria GRIFFIN | St. Joseph''s A.C. | F50 | 03:19:03 |
3 | Joan ENNIS | Grange Fermoy A.C. | F50 | 03:19:12 |
FEMALE OVER 55 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Tracy GUILFOYLE | Kilnaboy A.C. | F55 | 03:14:48 |
2 | Jean 'O''KENNEDY' | Sli Cualann A.C. | F55 | 03:31:53 |
3 | Jackie KINGSTON | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. | F55 | 03:34:00 |
FEMALE OVER 60 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Christine KENNEDY | Galway City Harriers A.C. | F60 | 03:26:28 |
2 | Rose LAMBE | Carrick Aces A.C. | F60 | 03:32:09 |
3 | Grainne GRENNAN | Blackrock A.C. | F60 | 03:34:05 |
FEMALE OVER 65 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Mary LYNCH | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | F65 | 03:32:34 |
2 | Una REILLY | Liffey Valley A.C. | F65 | 04:08:02 |
3 | Eileen 'O''BRIEN' | Lucan Harriers A.C. | F65 | 04:13:44 |
FEMALE OVER 70 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Collette 'O''HAGAN' | North East Runners A.C. | F70 | 05:02:40 |
2 | Maggie DUNNE | Grange Fermoy A.C. | F70 | 06:19:11 |
FEMALE OVER 75 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Terri GOUGH | West Waterford A.C. | F75 | 06:21:02 |
2 | Geraldine WALSH | Mullingar Harriers A.C. | F75 | 06:33:49 |
MALE SENIOR | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Stephen SCULLION | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | MS | 02:12:01 |
2 | Mick CLOHISEY | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | MS | 02:13:19 |
3 | Hugh ARMSTRONG | Ballina A.C. | MS | 02:14:22 |
MALE OVER 35 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Mark KENNEALLY | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | M35 | 02:16:34 |
2 | Sergiu CIOBANU | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | M35 | 02:17:17 |
3 | Colin GRIFFIN | Ballinamore A.C. | M35 | 02:23:01 |
MALE OVER 40 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Mark SMITH | Eagle A.C. | M40 | 02:27:44 |
2 | Brian MCELVANN | Amagh A.C. | M40 | 02:28:54 |
3 | Gary HIGGINS | Galway City Harriers A.C. | M40 | 02:28:57 |
MALE OVER 45 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Gary O'HANLON | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | M45 | 02:16:29 |
2 | Donal MULLIGAN | Longford A.C. | M45 | 02:33:02 |
3 | Seamus SOMERS | Sligo A.C. | M45 | 02:33:29 |
MALE OVER 50 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Ray COOGAN | North East Runners A.C. | M50 | 02:31:08 |
2 | Brian GURRIN | Kilcoole A.C. | M50 | 02:37:40 |
3 | John MURPHY | Grange Fermoy A.C. | M50 | 02:42:37 |
MALE OVER 55 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Cathal O'CONNELL | St. Finbarrs A.C. | M55 | 02:50:32 |
2 | Martin LEAHY | Eagle A.C. | M55 | 02:51:33 |
3 | Michael DUNCAN | Lifford Strabane A.C. | M55 | 02:58:04 |
MALE OVER 60 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Peter DONOHOE | Celbridge A.C. | M60 | 03:01:09 |
2 | James COTTLE | Crusaders A.C. | M60 | 03:04:09 |
3 | George Webb | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | M60 | 03:10:13 |
MALE OVER 65 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Paddy WARD | Letterkenny A.C. | M65 | 03:06:15 |
2 | Hugh Boyle | Springwell Running Club | M65 | 03:06:16 |
3 | Michael KNIGHT | Sli Cualann A.C. | M65 | 03:21:43 |
MALE OVER 70 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | Barry POTTS | Donore Harriers | M70 | 03:46:45 |
2 | Michael Greene | Galway City Harriers | M70 | 03:51:36 |
3 | Micheal FERRY | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. | M70 | 03:59:35 |
MALE OVER 75 | ||||
Place | Name | Club | Cat | Gross Time |
1 | John CARBERRY | North Belfast Harriers | M75 | 04:09:02 |
2 | Joseph Stewart | Jog Lisburn Running Club | M75 | 04:09:59 |
3 | Peadar NUGENT | Athenry A.C. | M75 | 04:24:48 |