Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Cork Results from Athletics Ireland National Masters T&F Championships 2019

Records For O'Leary & Piotrowski as Cork Masters Garner 50 Medals at National Masters Championships

Tullamore

Sunday August 18th 2019

 

Thirty five athletes from Fourteen Cork clubs captured Fifty (50) medals - Twenty One Gold, Fifteen Silver and Fourteen Bronze at Sunday's Athletics Ireland National Masters Championships, at the Tullamore Stadium.

 

This is much the same as last year, when Thirty three athletes collected fifty two (52) medals - Twenty Two Gold, Nineteen Silver and Eleven Bronze.


Leevale AC took top honours, with a total of eleven medals, followed by St Finbarr's AC, with nine medals, Rising Sun AC, last year's top Cork performers, came next, with six, followed by Eagle AC with 5

In all, 721 athletes, from a total of 161 clubs competed in the Championships

 

 2019

Club  Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total 
Leevale AC 4 4 3 11
St. Finbarrs AC 6 2 1 9
Rising Sun AC 4 1 1 6
Eagle AC 3 2   5
Grange/Fermoy AC 1 1 1 3
Belgooly AC     3 3
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 2     2
North Cork AC 1 1   2
Fanahan McSweeney AC   2   2
Bandon AC     2 2
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC   1   1
West Muskerry AC   1   1
Cork Mental Health AC     1 1
Doheny AC     1 1
East Cork AC     1 1

 


Individual Performances

 

denis coughlan masters 2019 photo matt browne sportsfile a

There were many fine performances, pride of place goes to St Finbarr's AC's Denis Coughlan, who took Gold in both the M35 800m and 1500m.

cork athletics county masters 400m championship race 1 2019 11
Flor O'Leary, with Coach Fergus O'Donovan, at a Cork Graded Leagues Meet earlier this year

The enduring legacy came from Denis' St Finbarr's clubmate, Flor O'Leary, competing in the M85 category, and set a new M85 National Record of 40.10 sec in the 200m, smashing the previous record by over 5 seconds. Cork spectators reported that, afterwards, Flor's coach, Fergus O'Donovan "was grinning like a Cheshire cat"

 

Richard Piotrowski adj Ballincollig ParkRun Photo Olga O SullivanRichard Piotrowski, Eagle AC

Another Irish record  came from EagleAC's Richard Piotrowski, who, subject to confirmation, took over four seconds off the previous record, when winning the M70 5000m, in a time of 20:47.60


sinead o regan bmaf 100m 2019a

Sinead O'Regan, Riverstick Kinsale AC, pictured 4th from left, guesting at last week's British Masters Chps

Sinead O'Regan secured double Gold in the F40 100m and 200m

 

carlton haddock national masters august 2019 photocredit matt browne sportsfile

Carlton Haddock, Leevale AC - Photocredit: Matt Browne/Sportsfile

Carlton Haddock, Leevale AC, also secured double Gold, in the M45 100m and 200m

 

billy caball national masters august 2019 photocredit matt browne sportsfile

Billy Caball, Rising Sun AC - Photocredit: Matt Browne/Sportsfile

Rising Sun AC's Billy Caball never did a warm-down on the day - he was 'on the go' all the time, securing three M75 Gold: 200m, 400m and 5000m, and Bronze in the 800m and 1500m

 

Marion Lyons, St Finbarr's AC
Marion Lyons, St Finbarr's AC, was another perpetual motion machine. Competing in the F65 category, Marion won three Gold, in the 400m, 800m and 1500m, along with Silver in the 200m

 

hugh mcsweeney national masters august 2019 photocredit matt browne sportsfileHugh McSweeney, Eagle AC  - Photocredit: Matt Browne/Sportsfile

Hugh McSweeney, Eagle AC, double Gold winner, in the M70 100m and 200m

neil kingston national masters august 2019 photocredit matt browne sportsfile a

Neil Kinston, Eagle AC, in the M45 800m - Photocredit: Matt Browne/Sportsfile

 

seamus fox national masters august 2019 photocredit matt browne sportsfile a

Seamus Fox, Fanahan McSweeney AC - Photocredit: Matt Browne/Sportsfile

Seamus Fox, Fanahan McSweeney AC, jumping for M65 Long Jump Silver. He also won Silver in the M65 High Jump

 

 

 

Athletics Ireland Report - Medals Galore at Irish Life Health Masters

The Irish Life Health National Masters Track and Field Championships rounded out the summer season in style today at Tullamore Harriers stadium today, Sunday August 18th

The weather conditions proved testing for most of the day but that didn’t dampen held what was an excellent day of competition. Glen Scullion M40 (Mid Ulster A.C.) was the fastest athlete on the day winning the M40 100m in 11.60, before doubling up in the 200m in 23.92. Results of the action.

Kathryn McDevitt of Letterkenny A.C. took the women’s 200m (W35) in a blistering time of 27.59 ahead of Karen O’Donnell (Olympian Youth & A.C.) 28.24 and Ashling Mathews Blackrock (Louth) A.C. 28.84. McDevitt had early taken the 100m title in 13.35 to take gold back to Donegal.

 

 

Denis Coughlan, (St. Finbarrs A.C.) was untroubled in the M35 800, finishing in 2:01:04 with a few seconds to spare over second place Patrick Kelly of Drogheda & District A.C. Fiona Kehoe (Kilmore A.C.) ran a superb 2:17.24 in the W35 800m ahead of Bronwen McDonald (St. L. O'Toole A.C.) 2:23.56, and Jean O’Connor (Galway City Harriers A.C.) 2:46.93.

Both Fiona Kehoe (4.42.60) and Denis Coughlan (4.25.58) backed up their earlier performances in the 800, with another victory in their respective 1500m races. An effort made look all the more impressive in what were very testing conditions.           

Erika Juozapaite of Blackrock (Louth) A.C. put in a find round of jumping in the high jump to take gold with a best effort of 1.43, while Trevor McGlynn (Omagh Harriers) put in a huge effort in the M40 high jump to take home top stop with a jump of 1.60.

Niamh McGuire of Rathkenny A.C. took the honours in Shot Put (4kg) with a throw of 9.28 enough to take first place. Damian Crawford M50 of Lifford Strabane A.C. also impressed in taking the M50 shot (6kg) with a 12.01 throw.    

Niamh McGuire also secure the W45 Javelin with a throw of 25.57.  Alan Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers AC) was best of the men with huge throw of 46.75 enough to take gold.

 

 

Extracted Cork Results

Full Championship Results

 

Sprints

 

Men

   100m 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Glen SCULLION M40 Mid Ulster AC 11.6
2 Ger CREMIN M40 An Ríocht AC 11.61
3 David KEATING M40 Belgooly AC 11.82
4 Ronnie WARDE M40 Craughwell AC 11.88
5 stephen BYRNE M40 Naomh Mhuire AC 12.18
6 Thomas MORAN M40 Clonliffe Harriers AC 12.27
7 Cormac KEARNEY M40 Craughwell AC 12.3
8 Bryan MCGETRICK M40 Naas AC 12.47
9 Garret NOLAN M40 Lusk AC 13.34
10 Colin REYNOLDS M40 Ballina AC 13.63
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Carlton HADDOCK M45 Leevale AC 11.92
2 Martin O'DONNELL M45 Olympian Youth & AC 12.31
3 Michael LUNDON M45 Ardee & District AC 12.59
4 Garrett FLYNN M45 Leevale AC 12.63
5 John BARRON M45 Kings River AC 13.14
6 Karl CARTON M45 Drogheda & District AC 13.19
7 John LEAMY M45 Gowran AC 13.23
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Hugh MCSWEENEY M70 Eagle AC 14.7
2 Tom CLINTON M70 Navan AC 15.04
3 Jerry OCONNELL M70 Limerick Country Club AC 20.35
         
      200m  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Glen SCULLION M40 Mid Ulster AC 23.92
2 Ger CREMIN M40 An Ríocht AC 24.06
3 David KEATING M40 Belgooly AC 24.14
4 Ronnie WARDE M40 Craughwell AC 24.98
5 Brian BOYCE M40 An Ríocht AC 25.5
6 Thomas MORAN M40 Clonliffe Harriers AC 25.52
7 stephen BYRNE M40 Naomh Mhuire AC 25.95
8 John DINEEN M40 Waterford AC 27.28
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Carlton HADDOCK M45 Leevale AC 24.77
2 Martin O'DONNELL M45 Olympian Youth & AC 25.57
3 Michael LUNDON M45 Ardee & District AC 25.88
4 Garrett FLYNN M45 Leevale AC 26.38
5 John BARRON M45 Kings River AC 27.22
6 Gregory FITZGERALD M45 West Waterford AC 27.69
7 Karl CARTON M45 Drogheda & District AC 28.51
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Hugh MCSWEENEY M70 Eagle AC 31.11
2 Tom CLINTON M70 Navan AC 31.3
3 Jim HARRIS M70 Orangegrove AC 33.31
4 Jerry OCONNELL M70 Limerick Country Club AC 46.97
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 43.68
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Flor O LEARY M85 St. Finbarrs AC 40.21
2 Con HEARTY M85 Dundrum South Dublin AC 01:12.2
         
      400m  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Kevin LYNCH M40 Lios Tuathail AC 52.23
2 Kieran MCGRATH M40 Drogheda & District AC 53.96
3 David KEATING M40 Belgooly AC 55.4
4 Adrian MCGINLY M40 Templemore AC 55.84
5 Brian BOYCE M40 An Ríocht AC 56.32
6 Shane KING M40 Clones AC 56.43
7 John DINEEN M40 Waterford AC 58.99
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Jim PHELAN M45 Galway City Harriers AC 53.57
2 Donal IREMONGER M45 Donore Harriers 57.46
3 John BARRON M45 Kings River AC 59.53
4 Neil KINGSTON M45 Eagle AC 01:01.4
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Joe GOUGH M65 West Waterford AC 01:02.4
2 Ken HIGGS M65 Eagle AC 01:11.9
3 David KISSANE M65 St. Brendan's AC (Kerry) 01:19.7
4 George GRIBBEN M65 Orangegrove AC 01:22.1
5 Ciaran O COIGLIGH M65 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:42.1
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Jim HARRIS M70 Orangegrove AC 01:13.1
2 Michael KIELY M70 Rising Sun AC 01:15.3
3 Liam MULREADY M70 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:16.5
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 01:56.3

 

Women

   100m 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Kathryn MCDEVITT W35 Letterkenny AC 13.35
2 Karen O'DONNELL W35 Olympian Youth & AC 13.65
3 Ashling MATHEWS W35 Blackrock (Louth) AC 13.68
4 Orla MCDONALD W35 Templemore AC 13.85
5 Nicole O'DONNELL W35 Rosses AC 13.85
6 Michelle METCALFE W35 Tallaght AC 14
7 Lynsey BROWN W35 City of Lisburn AC 14.17
8 Orla SMITH W35 Lusk AC 14.44
9 Noelle KILDUFF W35 Mayo AC 14.72
10 Theresa TIERNEY- BUGLER W35 Cork Mental Health AC 16.01
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Sinead O'REGAN W40 Riverstick/Kinsale AC 13.43
2 Caitriona CORR W40 Gowran AC 13.56
3 Annette DURKAN W40 Lucan Harriers AC 13.97
4 Nichola TIGHE W40 Waterford AC 14.17
5 LAURA MCATEER W40 Lucan Harriers AC 14.76
6 Sinéad DOOGAN W40 Rosses AC 14.8
7 Karen QUIRKE W40 Galway City Harriers AC 14.98
  Jane BYRNE W40 Sligo AC DQ
  Siobhan MCCANN W40 St. Michael's AC DQ
         
      200m  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Sinead O REGAN W40 Riverstick/Kinsale AC 27.62
2 Jane BYRNE W40 Sligo AC 27.84
3 Caitriona CORR W40 Gowran AC 28.24
4 Annette DURKAN W40 Lucan Harriers AC 29.23
5 Anita CARRUTH W40 Tallaght AC 30.24
6 LAURA MC ATEER W40 Lucan Harriers AC 30.51
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Eileen OMALLEY W65 St. Coca's AC 38.4
2 Marion LYONS W65 St. Finbarrs AC 55.6
         
      400m  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Marion LYONS W65 St. Finbarrs AC 01:45.2

 

Middle Distance

 
Men

   1500m 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Denis COUGHLAN M35 St. Finbarrs AC 04:25.6
2 Patrick KELLY M35 Drogheda & District AC 04:28.5
3 John FITZGIBBON M35 Thurles Crokes AC 04:30.0
4 James CALLAGHAN M35 Sligo AC 04:31.4
5 Shane O'SULLIVAN M35 Dooneen AC 04:32.6
6 Tim CROWLEY M35 East Cork AC 04:33.5
7 Banahan, Garrett M35 Dundrum South Dublin AC 04:39.0
8 David WALSH M35 Drogheda & District AC 04:40.6
9 Finbarr COLLINS M35 St. Brendan's AC (Kerry) 05:17.6
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Laurence ARTHUR M40 Derg AC 04:26.4
2 Michael COYLE M40 Newbridge AC 04:27.8
3 Sean DOWLING M40 Leevale AC 04:35.3
4 Ronan O'CONGHAILE M40 Galway City Harriers AC 04:45.2
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Shane O'NEILL M45 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC 04:25.4
2 Finbarr O'DWYER M45 Leevale AC 04:33.1
3 Keith DALY M45 Limerick AC 04:33.3
4 Sean MCDERMOTT M45 Castlegar AC 04:35.9
5 George DELANEY M45 United Striders AC 04:38.8
6 John MCGRATH M45 United Striders AC 04:39.2
7 Aron COLE M45 Foyle Valley AC 04:44.0
8 Niall POWER M45 Raheny Shamrock AC 05:02.4
9 Michael DUGGAN M75 Annalee AC 06:58.2
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Kevin MCGLONE M50 Sligo AC 04:37.7
2 Eamon MURPHY M50 North Sligo AC 04:38.4
3 John O'GORMAN M50 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC 04:47.8
4 Eamonn HORNIBROOK M50 Galway City Harriers AC 04:59.3
5 Ian O'LEARY M50 Leevale AC 05:00.7
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Robert BIGGER M60 Derry Track Club 05:18.6
2 Michael MURPHY M60 St. Finbarrs AC 05:24.4
3 John MCHUGH M60 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC 05:45.3
4 Parley, Gerard M60 Newry AC 06:15.5
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Pat HEALY M75 Portmarnock AC 06:48.7
2 Jim LANGAN M75 Tullamore Harriers AC 07:25.5
3 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 08:41.3
         
      800m  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Denis COUGHLAN M35 St. Finbarrs AC 02:01.0
2 Patrick KELLY M35 Drogheda & District AC 02:05.3
3 Shane O'SULLIVAN M35 Dooneen AC 02:05.7
4 James CALLAGHAN M35 Sligo AC 02:08.6
5 Sean MCDONNELL M35 Tallaght AC 02:19.1
6 Tom CORRIGAN M35 Gowran AC 02:27.2
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Donal IREMONGER M45 Donore Harriers 02:11.5
2 Finbarr O'DWYER M45 Leevale AC 02:11.7
3 Keith DALY M45 Limerick AC 02:11.9
4 George DELANEY M45 United Striders AC 02:15.0
5 Neil KINGSTON M45 Eagle AC 02:15.9
6 John MCGRATH M45 United Striders AC 02:17.7
7 Niall POWER M45 Raheny Shamrock AC 02:18.7
8 Michael KELLY M45 Armagh AC 02:20.9
9 Richard HAYES M45 Waterford AC 02:21.7
10 Yevgeniy CHIZHIKOV M45 West Waterford AC 02:28.3
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Robert BIGGER M60 Derry Track Club 02:30.0
2 Mattie COLEMAN M60 Ballina AC 02:30.4
3 Michael MURPHY M60 St. Finbarrs AC 02:31.7
4 Gerry DOHERTY M60 Springwell Running Club 02:34.2
5 Desie SHORTEN M60 Sli Cualann AC 02:36.2
6 John MCHUGH M60 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC 02:50.0
7 Parley, Gerard M60 Newry AC 02:51.7
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Brian MCGRATH M65 Le Chéile AC 02:47.1
2 Ken HIGGS M65 Eagle AC 02:51.0
3 Ciaran O COIGLIGH M65 Raheny Shamrock AC 04:07.3
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Michael KIELY M70 Rising Sun AC 02:51.9
2 Liam MULREADY M70 Raheny Shamrock AC 02:53.2
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Pat HEALY M75 Portmarnock AC 03:06.5
2 Jim LANGAN M75 Tullamore Harriers AC 03:20.2
3 Michael DUGGAN M75 Annalee AC 03:27.0
4 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 04:10.3

 

Women

   1500m 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Fiona KEHOE W35 Kilmore AC 04:42.6
2 Jennifer GOGGIN WALSH W35 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 05:18.1
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Catriona DEVINE W45 Finn Valley AC 04:59.1
2 Jackie CARTY W45 Kilmore AC 05:02.6
3 ann marie CONNELLAN W45 Ennis Track AC 05:08.7
4 Ashling SMITH W45 Sli Cualann AC 05:10.6
5 Evelyn CASHMAN W45 Youghal AC 05:16.1
6 Breda SMYTH W45 Lucan Harriers AC 05:36.7
7 Susanne O'BEIRNE W45 North Leitrim AC 05:43.8
8 Ita KELLY W45 Finn Valley AC 05:46.4
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Marion LYONS W65 St. Finbarrs AC 07:37.3
         
      800m  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Marion LYONS W65 St. Finbarrs AC 03:48.6
         

 

Distance/Walks

Men

   5000m 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Ian O'LEARY M50 Leevale AC 17:21.2
2 Dominic HORAN M50 Sli Cualann AC 17:26.6
3 Frank HAYES M50 East Cork AC 17:32.4
4 Conor FLEMING M50 Clonmel AC 18:07.4
5 Bernard BRADY M50 Ballymena & Antrim AC 18:19.9
6 Michael MAGEE M50 Beechmount Harriers AC 19:06.6
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Tommy PAYNE M60 Tinryland AC 17:14.0
2 Martin MCDONALD M60 Ballyroan Abbeyleix & District AC 19:01.7
3 Tom CUDDY M60 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC 19:10.1
4 John COLLINS M60 Leevale AC 19:21.9
5 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St. Finbarrs AC 20:09.4
6 John MOORE M60 Dundrum AC 20:58.5
7 Mattie COLEMAN M60 Ballina AC 21:54.0
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 20:47.6
2 Richard MULLINS M70 St. Abbans AC 24:07.9
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 31:54.1
2 John gibson GRIBBEN M75 Orangegrove AC 33:16.0

 

Women

   3000m 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Kate O'NEILL W35 Metro/St. Brigid's AC 10:26.5
2 Laura MCDONNELL W35 Tallaght AC 10:30.7
3 Laura MATHEWS W35 North East Runners AC 10:49.6
4 Jennifer GOGGIN WALSH W35 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 11:13.5
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Sharon TIGHE W50 Tallaght AC 12:02.1
2 Angela O'CONNOR W50 Mayo AC 12:04.7
3 Anna O'NEILL W50 Doheny AC 12:09.1

 

Jumps

Men

PosAthleteCatClubPerf
1 Willie OTOOLE M65 St. L. O'Toole AC 1.15
2 Seamus FOX M65 Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 1.15
3 Liam O-DWYER M65 Dundrum AC 1
      High Jump  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Noel MONTEITH M70 Borrisokane AC 1.2
2 John RICE M70 Grange/Fermoy AC 1
         
      Long Jump  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Francois KULIK M35 Sli Cualann AC 5.6
2 Brian WALL M35 Leevale AC 5.44
3 Tom CORRIGAN M35 Gowran AC 4.64
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Aidan GILLESPIE M45 Rosses AC 5.86
2 Adam NARLOCH M45 Navan AC 5.18
3 John BARRON M45 Kings River AC 5.07
4 Patrick GALVIN M45 Finn Valley AC 5.07
5 Jerh O SULLIVAN M45 West Muskerry AC 4.3
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Willie OTOOLE M65 St. L. O'Toole AC 3.71
2 Seamus FOX M65 Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC 3.62
3 George GRIBBEN M65 Orangegrove AC 3.19
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 John RICE M70 Grange/Fermoy AC 2.39
         

 

Women

PosAthleteCatClubPerf
1 Erika JUOZAPAITE W35 Blackrock (Louth) AC 4.9
2 Emma O DOHERTY W35 Tír Chonaill AC 4.54
3 Theresa TIERNEY- BUGLER W35 Cork Mental Health AC 3.75
4 Dash NEWINGTON W35 Gateshead Harriers and AC 3.74

 

Throws

Men

   Shot Put 
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Sean BREATHNACH M40 Galway City Harriers AC 15.32
2 John LEAHY M40 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC 11.26
3 Conor O'REILLY M40 Sli Cualann AC 10.26
4 Colm DONOGHUE M40 Lusk AC 9.08
5 Cosmos DEBURCA M40 Bandon AC 8.29
6 Eamonn GAHAN M40 Lusk AC 6.13
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Seamus FITZPATRICK M55 Portlaoise AC 11.33
2 Tom GALVIN M55 North Cork AC 10.45
3 David COURTNEY M55 Ennis Track AC 9.68
4 Larry O'GRADY M55 Mooreabbey Milers AC 9.49
5 Thomas MCGRANE M55 St. Peter's AC 9.23
6 John WALLACE M55 Ratoath AC 7.63
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Patsy O'CONNOR M60 Tralee Harriers AC 11.73
2 Martin FITZPATRICK M60 St. Marys (Clare) AC 10.01
3 Frank STAM M60 Bandon AC 9.95
4 Eamon MC EVOY M60 Adamstown AC 9.19
5 Eugene MCTIGUE M60 Castlebar AC 8.07
6 Patrick MAHONEY M60 Adamstown AC 7.3
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Jim MCCLEAN M70 North Belfast Harriers 11.51
2 Thomas FARRAGHER M70 Corofin AC 10.59
3 Pat MOORE M70 Leevale AC 10.04
4 Richard LUCID M70 St. Andrews AC 7.85
         
      Javelin  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Sean BREATHNACH M40 Galway City Harriers AC 40.37
2 Brian HAYES M40 Leevale AC 39.25
3 David LITTLEJOHN M40 Kenmare AC 35.33
4 Keith HORAN M40 South Galway AC 31.9
5 Cosmos DEBURCA M40 Bandon AC 28.96
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Tom GALVIN M55 North Cork AC 37.05
2 David COURTNEY M55 Ennis Track AC 34.87
3 John TERRITT M55 St. Abbans AC 34.02
4 Michael TUTTY M55 West Waterford AC 31.79
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Patsy OCONNOR M60 Tralee Harriers AC 38.07
2 John SHEEHAN M60 Dooneen AC 34.36
3 Frank STAM M60 Bandon AC 27.03
4 Patrick MAHONEY M60 Adamstown AC 24.5
5 Patrick MORAN M60 Mayo AC 20.85
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Pat MOORE M70 Leevale AC 35.73
2 Noel MONTEITH M70 Borrisokane AC 26.34
3 Thomas FARRAGHER M70 Corofin AC 22.21
         
      Discus  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Sean BREATHNACH M40 Galway City Harriers AC 42.69
2 John LEAHY M40 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC 29.5
3 Colm DONOGHUE M40 Lusk AC 25.33
4 Brian HAYES M40 Leevale AC 24.87
5 David LITTLEJOHN M40 Kenmare AC 23.9
6 Cosmos DEBURCA M40 Bandon AC 21.61
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 David KEENAN M55 Ballyfin AC 32.23
2 David COURTNEY M55 Ennis Track AC 31.25
3 John TERRITT M55 St. Abbans AC 30.43
4 Tom GALVIN M55 North Cork AC 30.16
5 Seamus FITZPATRICK M55 Portlaoise AC 29.75
6 Larry OGRADY M55 Mooreabbey Milers AC 28.44
7 James HERRON M55 City of Derry AC Spartans 23.75
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Patsy OCONNOR M60 Tralee Harriers AC 39.75
2 John SHEEHAN M60 Dooneen AC 39.35
3 Paul HERRON M60 City of Derry AC Spartans 37.73
4 Frank STAM M60 Bandon AC 37.31
5 Patrick MORAN M60 Mayo AC 30.11
6 Patrick MAHONEY M60 Adamstown AC 25.52
7 Eugene MCTIGUE M60 Castlebar AC 20.43
         
      Hammer  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Micheal GRACE M40 Dunboyne AC 38.96
2 Sean BREATHNACH M40 Galway City Harriers AC 36.99
3 Brian HAYES M40 Leevale AC 31.35
4 John LEAHY M40 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC 30.56
5 Colm DONOGHUE M40 Lusk AC 28.89
6 Eamonn GAHAN M40 Lusk AC 13.75
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Thomas FARRAGHER M70 Corofin AC 43.83
2 Richard LUCID M70 St. Andrews AC 26.71
3 John RICE M70 Grange/Fermoy AC 22.91
         
      Weight For Distance  
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Sean BREATHNACH M40 Galway City Harriers AC 8.04
2 John LEAHY M40 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC 5.71
3 Colm DONOGHUE M40 Lusk AC 4.87
4 David LITTLEJOHN M40 Kenmare AC 4.79
5 Cosmos DEBURCA M40 Bandon AC 4.43
6 Eamonn GAHAN M40 Lusk AC 3.2
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Robert Anderson M50 Tir Chonaill AC 7.72
2 Peadar Kelleher M50 West Muskerry AC 7.62
3 Damian Crawford M50 Lifford Strabane AC 7.52
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Eugene MCTIGUE M60 Castlebar AC 8.07
2 Patsy OCONNOR M60 Tralee Harriers AC 7.76
3 Martin FITZPATRICK M60 St. Marys (Clare) AC 6.79
4 Eamon MCEVOY M60 Adamstown AC 6.77
5 Frank STAM M60 Bandon AC 6.27
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Thomas FARRAGHER M70 Corofin AC 9.05
2 Mick HANILY M70 Fr. Murphy AC 8.22
3 Tom WALSH M70 Mullingar Harriers AC 7.86
4 John RICE M70 Grange/Fermoy AC 7.16
5 Thomas JONES M70 Ennis Track AC 7.08
6 Richard LUCID M70 St. Andrews AC 6.68
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Eugene MCTIGUE M60 Castlebar AC 8.07
2 Patsy OCONNOR M60 Tralee Harriers AC 7.76
3 Martin FITZPATRICK M60 St. Marys (Clare) AC 6.79
4 Eamon MCEVOY M60 Adamstown AC 6.77
5 Frank STAM M60 Bandon AC 6.27
         
Pos Athlete Cat Club Perf
1 Thomas FARRAGHER M70 Corofin AC 9.05
2 Mick HANILY M70 Fr. Murphy AC 8.22
3 Tom WALSH M70 Mullingar Harriers AC 7.86
4 John RICE M70 Grange/Fermoy AC 7.16
5 Thomas JONES M70 Ennis Track AC 7.08
6 Richard LUCID M70 St. Andrews AC 6.68

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design